William Chattaway Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1927 - d. 2019

    • William Henry Chattaway (1927-2019), 'Hermes', a bronze sculpture, 2 of 6, the original commissioned for the L
      Mar. 26, 2024

      William Henry Chattaway (1927-2019), 'Hermes', a bronze sculpture, 2 of 6, the original commissioned for the L

      Est: £300 - £500

      William Henry Chattaway (1927-2019), 'Hermes', a bronze sculpture, 2 of 6, the original commissioned for the London offices of Midland Bank, 7.25" (18cm) long overall.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • William Henry Chattaway (1927-2019) Circa 1973
      Dec. 08, 2023

      William Henry Chattaway (1927-2019) Circa 1973

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      William Henry Chattaway (1927-2019) Circa 1973 Bronze à patine brun vert Signé “ C. PZ ” et numéroté “ I/X ” Porte le cachet du fondeur “ CIRE PERDUE A. VALSUANI ” H. 29 cm

      Crait-Muller
    • William Chattaway (English, b.1927) Patinated Bronze Torso Sculpture, Signed "Chattaway", 5 1/2" h. 4" w., mounted on a black marble base, Overall measures 6 7/8" h.
      Sep. 09, 2023

      William Chattaway (English, b.1927) Patinated Bronze Torso Sculpture, Signed "Chattaway", 5 1/2" h. 4" w., mounted on a black marble base, Overall measures 6 7/8" h.

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • William Chattaway (1927-2019) Tête d’homme
      Jun. 16, 2023

      William Chattaway (1927-2019) Tête d’homme

      Est: €400 - €600

      William Chattaway (1927-2019) Tête d’homme Bronze à patine brune, n°1/8 Signé à la base sur le côté “ Chattaway ” Cachet du fondeur “ L. THINOT fondeur PARIS ” à l’arrière 21 x 14 x 11,5 cm (H. 29 cm avec le socle)

      Crait-Muller
    • William CHATTAWAY 1927-2019 - FEMME ASSISE
      Aug. 15, 2022

      William CHATTAWAY 1927-2019 - FEMME ASSISE

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      William CHATTAWAY 1927-2019 FEMME ASSISE Épreuve en bronze à patine brune. Fonte d’édition à la cire perdue numérotée I/VI et datée 1968. Cachet de fondeur Valsuani. Hauteur : 123 cm - Largeur : 49 cm - Profondeur : 62 cm Provenance : -Galerie Claude Lalandre, Paris -Collection privée

      Besch Cannes Auction
    • WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (1927-2019): MOTHER AND CHILD, BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 1/8, DATED (19)71
      Mar. 11, 2022

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (1927-2019): MOTHER AND CHILD, BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 1/8, DATED (19)71

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      H 29,5 cm The sculpture marked 'Susse Fondeur Paris'.

      Coronari Auctions
    • William Chattaway (English, 1927-2019) Male Standing Figure, 1962
      Jul. 29, 2021

      William Chattaway (English, 1927-2019) Male Standing Figure, 1962

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      William Chattaway (English, 1927-2019) Male Standing Figure, 1962 bronze inscribed Chattaway, dated and numbered 1/6 10 x 9 x 32 1/4 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields

      Hindman
    • William Chattaway (born 1927) Seated Female Nude 19cm (7 1/2in) high
      Dec. 16, 2020

      William Chattaway (born 1927) Seated Female Nude 19cm (7 1/2in) high

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      William Chattaway (born 1927) Seated Female Nude signed with initial, dated and numbered 'C/72/IV/X' (on left hip) bronze with a brown patina 19cm (7 1/2in) high For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • William CHATTAWAY (1927) - "Etude de sculpture". - Dessin au crayon signé en bas à droite.
      Oct. 16, 2020

      William CHATTAWAY (1927) - "Etude de sculpture". - Dessin au crayon signé en bas à droite.

      Est: €40 - €60

      William CHATTAWAY (1927) "Etude de sculpture". Dessin au crayon signé en bas à droite. 14 x 19 cm.

      Sophie Himbaut
    • WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (né en 1927) GEORGES BERNANOS, 1985 Bronze with brown patina; signed, dated 85 and numbered 2/8 H.13 3/8 in. Galeri
      Sep. 16, 2020

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (né en 1927) GEORGES BERNANOS, 1985 Bronze with brown patina; signed, dated 85 and numbered 2/8 H.13 3/8 in. Galeri

      Est: €600 - €800

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (né en 1927) GEORGES BERNANOS, 1985 Bronze with brown patina; signed, dated 85 and numbered 2/8 H.13 3/8 in. Galerie La Trace, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel en 1992 €600-800 PROVENANCE Galerie La Trace, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel en 1992 WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (né en 1927) GEORGES BERNANOS, 1985 Bronze à patine brune Signé, daté 85 et numéroté 2/8 Fondeur Susse Frères Paris Bronze with brown patina; signed, dated 85 and numbered 2/8 Haut. 34 cm - 13 3/8 in.

    • WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (Né en 1927) Deux vanités, quatre bustes et une main
      Dec. 13, 2018

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (Né en 1927) Deux vanités, quatre bustes et une main

      Est: €500 - €800

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (Né en 1927) Deux vanités, quatre bustes et une main Plâtres originaux et tirage a - Hauteur : 32 cm Épreuve unique, hors commerce, circa 1978 b - Hauteur : 15 cm c - Hauteur : 14,5 cm d - Hauteur : 10,5 cm e - Hauteur : 8,5 cm f - Hauteur : 9,5 cm g - Longueur : 7 cm Provenance Le père, médecin, de l’actuel propriétaire était un ami de l’artiste.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (Né en 1927) Le modèle
      Dec. 13, 2018

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (Né en 1927) Le modèle

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (Né en 1927) Le modèle Épreuve en bronze à patine brune Signée sur la terrasse Hauteur : 32 cm Provenance Le père, médecin, de l’actuel propriétaire était un ami de l’artiste.

    • William Chattaway, sculpture
      Dec. 07, 2017

      William Chattaway, sculpture

      William Chattaway (British, b. 1927), Seated Woman, 1961, patinated bronze , signed dated and numbered 2/6 on back of base, along with foundry mark 'A. Valsuani, Perdue', approx. 15"h x10"l x6"w

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • William Chattaway American, b. 1927 Untitled (Bull), 1951-52
      Jun. 15, 2016

      William Chattaway American, b. 1927 Untitled (Bull), 1951-52

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      William Chattaway American, b. 1927 Untitled (Bull), 1951-52 Signed Chattaway, dated 51-52 and numbered 1/6 Bronze, from an edition of 6 15 3/4 x 27 1/2 x 11 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • William CHATTAWAY (1927) Le modèle
      Feb. 07, 2015

      William CHATTAWAY (1927) Le modèle

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      William CHATTAWAY (1927) Le modèle Epreuve en bronze à patine brune signée sur la terrasse Hauteur : 32 cm

    • **William Chattaway b. 1927 (British) Einstein, 1976 bronze with green patina, Rosini ed.
      Feb. 19, 2013

      **William Chattaway b. 1927 (British) Einstein, 1976 bronze with green patina, Rosini ed.

      William Chattaway b. 1927 (British) Einstein, 1976 bronze with green patina, Rosini ed. h:19 w:10 d:9 cm. signed and numbered '7/10'

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Artist: WILLIAM CHATTAWAY [b. 1927] British Title:
      Nov. 04, 2012

      Artist: WILLIAM CHATTAWAY [b. 1927] British Title:

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Artist: WILLIAM CHATTAWAY [b. 1927] British Title: Untitled - Seated Man #1/6 Media: bronze sculpture 30.25 x 25.5 x 15. in. / 77 x 65 x 38 cm. Dated: 1961 Notes: signed, dated, numbered and foundry mark 'A. Valsuani, Perdue' on base Provenance: purchased directly from the artist in Paris, 1982; private collection, Oxford / Southern Alberta

      Levis Auction
    • WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (b.1927); Seated Nude, Pencil
      Jun. 10, 2009

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (b.1927); Seated Nude, Pencil

      Est: £50 - £80

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY (b.1927); Seated Nude, Pencil Drawing, signed and with inscription. 14" (36cms) x 12 1/4" (31cms).

      Boulton & Cooper
    • WILLIAM CHATTAWAY, B. 1927
      Nov. 23, 2005

      WILLIAM CHATTAWAY, B. 1927

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      TORSE ASSIS height (including base) 24cm.; 9 1/2 in. signed with initial, dated 63, and numbered 1/6 bronze with dark brown patina

    • William Chattaway
      Oct. 12, 2005

      William Chattaway

      American, b.1927 STANDING MALE FIGURE Inscribed with signature Chattaway and numbered 3/6 on base Bronze Height 10 inches

      Doyle New York