Jean-Claude Chauray Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1934 - d. 1996

    • Tableaux
      Jan. 16, 2024

      Tableaux

      Est: €600 - €800

      Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux fruits, au beurrier et à la cruche". Signé en haut à gauche Chauray. Ecole française. On y joint des prospectus d'expositions liés à l'artiste. Dim.:+/-27,5x35cm. CHAURAY Jean-Claude (1934 - 1996)

    • JEAN-CLAUDE CHAURAY, FRENCH (1934-1996) O/C
      Jun. 17, 2021

      JEAN-CLAUDE CHAURAY, FRENCH (1934-1996) O/C

      Signed upper left: Chauray. Label verso: Wally Findlay Galleries. Oil on canvas still life. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.5" x W 19.5", (Sight) H 13.5" x W 10.25" Condition: Small nicks to frame corners.

      Westport Auction
    • Chauray, Jean-Claude
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Chauray, Jean-Claude

      Est: €50 - €75

      (1934 Rochefort - La Rochelle 1996). Stillleben mit Äpfeln, Zinn- u. Fayencekrug u. Weinglas. Farblithographie. 37 x 45, Blgr. 48,5 x 64,8 cm. Sign. u. num. - Ex. 79/120. - Leichte Lagersp. D

    • Chauray, Jean-Claude
      Oct. 12, 2019

      Chauray, Jean-Claude

      Est: - €120

      Chauray, Jean-Claude (1934 Rochefort - La Rochelle 1996). Stillleben mit Äpfeln, Zinn- u. Fayencekrug u. Weinglas. Farblithographie. 37 x 45, Blgr. 48,5 x 64,8 cm. Sign. u. num. - Ex. 79/120. - Leichte Lagersp.

    • Jean-Claude Chauray, (French, 1934-1996), Still life with apples, flagon, sugar vase and basket, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 21in (44 x 53c
      May. 18, 2019

      Jean-Claude Chauray, (French, 1934-1996), Still life with apples, flagon, sugar vase and basket, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 21in (44 x 53c

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jean-Claude Chauray (French, 1934-1996) Still life with apples, flagon, sugar vase and basket oil on canvas signed upper right 17 1/2 x 21in (44 x 53cm) Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, Laguna Beach, California.

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • TABLEAUX
      Sep. 12, 2017

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Huile sur toile "Nature morte aux pommes rouges". Signé en haut à gauche Chauray. Ecole française. (On y joint le catalogue d'une exposition sur l'artiste aux Wally Findlay Galleries à Paris du 3 au 30 avril 1987). Dim.:38x46cm.

    • JEAN-CLAUDE CHAURAY (1934-1996)
      May. 04, 2017

      JEAN-CLAUDE CHAURAY (1934-1996)

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Property of A Palm Beach Gentleman Jean-Claude CHAURAY (1934-1996) Le Bol des Fruits signed Chauray (top left) oil on canvas framed 40.25 x 48 in. (102.23 x 121.92 cm.) unframed 31.25 x 39 in. (79.37 x 99.06 cm.) Provenance: Wally Findlay Gallery, Chicago, Palm Beach, New York and Paris inventory #132847

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Jean-Claude CHAURAY (1934-1996), "Nature morte au citrons et au pot d'étain
      Mar. 05, 2016

      Jean-Claude CHAURAY (1934-1996), "Nature morte au citrons et au pot d'étain

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jean-Claude CHAURAY (1934-1996), "Nature morte au citrons et au pot d'étain"", huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche, 22 x 27 cm"

      Jack-Philippe Ruellan
    • Jean-Claude Chauray (1934-1996), APPLES, GRAPES AND BOOKS ON A LEDGE, Oil on canvas; signed upper left, 11" x 14" — 27.9 x 35.6 cm.
      Sep. 17, 2015

      Jean-Claude Chauray (1934-1996), APPLES, GRAPES AND BOOKS ON A LEDGE, Oil on canvas; signed upper left, 11" x 14" — 27.9 x 35.6 cm.

      JEAN-CLAUDE CHAURAY (1934-1996), FRENCHAPPLES, GRAPES AND BOOKS ON A LEDGEOil on canvas; signed upper left11" x 14" — 27.9 x 35.6 cm.Provenance:Wally Findlay Galleries, inventory number 114800Estimate: $700—1,000

      Waddington's
      Jun. 25, 2014

      Jean-Claude Chauray French, 1934-1996 Les Trois Feuilles Signed Chauray (ul); numbered 110528, inscribed as titled, signed © Chauray and inscribed NY on the stretcher Oil on canvas 10 5/8 x 13 3/4 inches Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York C

      Doyle New York
      Jun. 25, 2014

      Est: $600 - $900

      Jean-Claude Chauray French, 1934-1996 Pomme, Poire et Coupe Chinois Signed Chauray (ul); inscribed as titled, signed © Chauray and inscribed WFNY 109042 on the stretcher Oil on canvas 7 5/8 x 9 3/8 inches Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York C

      Doyle New York
    • Chauray, Still Life, O/C
      Jun. 01, 2014

      Chauray, Still Life, O/C

      Jean-Claude Chauray (1934-1996), still life with fruit, oil on canvas, signed upper left, 17 1/2" x 21 1/4" (view), 26 3/4" x 30 1/4" (frame). Provenance: MA estate. The proceeds from the sale of this lot benefit the Noble and Greenough School in Dedham, Massachusetts.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Jean Claude Chauray (1934-1996) École française
      Oct. 16, 2012

      Jean Claude Chauray (1934-1996) École française

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jean Claude Chauray (1934-1996) École française Huile sur toile: Composition aux pommes. Signée: Chauray. Dimensions : 27,5 x 35

      Horta
    • Jean-Claude Chauray (French, 1934-1996) Still life with tankard and slice of melon; Still life with Chinoiserie pot each 18 x 22in
      Nov. 15, 2009

      Jean-Claude Chauray (French, 1934-1996) Still life with tankard and slice of melon; Still life with Chinoiserie pot each 18 x 22in

      Still life with tankard and slice of melon; Still life with Chinoiserie pot first signed 'Chauray' (upper right), second signed 'Chauray' (upper left) oil on canvas each 18 x 22in

    • Jean Claude Chauray (1934-1996) Ecole française
      Jan. 14, 2008

      Jean Claude Chauray (1934-1996) Ecole française

      Jean Claude Chauray (1934-1996) Ecole française Huile sur toile: Nature morte aux tomates et aux aeufs. Signée: Chauray. Etiquette de la Galerie Romanet au dos. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 46 x 55

      Horta
    • Jean-Claude Chauray (French 1934-1996) Still Life of Apples and a Glass of Wine
      Dec. 03, 2005

      Jean-Claude Chauray (French 1934-1996) Still Life of Apples and a Glass of Wine

      Jean-Claude Chauray (French 1934-1996) Still Life of Apples and a Glass of Wine Signed Chauray u.l. Oil on canvas 11 x 9 in (27.9 x 22.9 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York , inventory number 104670

      Weschler's