Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Benjamin Chee Chee or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Benjamin Chee Chee

Alias:Kenneth Thomas Benjamin Chee Chee
PainterIllustrator

Biography

Canadian artist Benjamin Chee Chee was born in 1944 and is of Ojibwe descent. Chee Chee's father passed away when he was about 2 months old, and he had little to no contact with his mother. Originally, Benjamin Chee Chee's paintings were predominantly abstract, and he used a block stamping technique to provide rich color — his first exhibition in 1973 was of paintings using this technique.

The subjects of Benjamin Chee Chee's paintings were not symbolic of his Ojibwe heritage, however, he insisted they were simply things he found beauty in. He eventually changed his technique and incorporated more linear techniques and fluid movement. Benjamin Chee Chee art for sale includes prints of originals from the Black Geese Portfolio, a collection of the last 18 paintings he created before his death in 1977. Expand on your knowledge of nature by browsing through other phenomenal animal paintings online or at auction.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

144 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists