Sergei Chepik Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1953 - d. 2011

      • Sergei Chepik. Flemish
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Sergei Chepik. Flemish

        Oil on paper. Signed in the lower right corner and dated 92.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • † Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) Ukraine, 'La Barque' (1984), signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 39 x 49 cm, framed, frame 56 x 66 cm, with the reference book 'Sergei Chepik' by Marie-Aude Albert (1994), Roy Miles Catalogues for the Autumn 1990...
        Jun. 29, 2023

        † Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) Ukraine, 'La Barque' (1984), signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 39 x 49 cm, framed, frame 56 x 66 cm, with the reference book 'Sergei Chepik' by Marie-Aude Albert (1994), Roy Miles Catalogues for the Autumn 1990...

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        † Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) Ukraine, 'La Barque' (1984), signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 39 x 49 cm, framed, frame 56 x 66 cm, with the reference book 'Sergei Chepik' by Marie-Aude Albert (1994), Roy Miles Catalogues for the Autumn 1990 Exhibition and Spring 1993 Exhibition of Chepik works, and a catalogue of a Retrospective Exhibition 2014 by Catto Gallery Labelled verso, 'Provenance: The Artist, Leningrad', also Roy Miles Gallery label

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Procession
        Jun. 28, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Procession

        Est: €700 - €900

        signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Chepik S. 94’(along the lower edge); inscribed (on the reverse) lithograph artist's proof/edition of 175 53 x 53 cm executed in 1994 signé en cyrillique et daté 'Chepik S. 94' (le long du bord inférieur) ; inscrit (au verso) au verso) lithographie épreuve d'artiste/édition de 175 53 x 53 cm réalisée en 1994

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Les Coulisses bleues du Moulin Rouge
        Jun. 28, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Les Coulisses bleues du Moulin Rouge

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Chepik S. 2001’ (lower right); described and dated (on the reverse) pastel on paper 49 x 49 cm executed in 2001 signé en cyrillique ‘Chepik S.’ et daté ‘2001’ (en bas à droite); décrit et daté (au dos) pastel sur papier 49 x 49 cm exécuté en 2001

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) La Côte d'Azur
        Jun. 28, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) La Côte d'Azur

        Est: €2,400 - €2,600

        signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Chepik S. 2001’(lower right), inscribed (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 28 x 47 cm executed in 2001 signé en cyrillique et daté 'Chepik S. 2001' (en bas à droite), inscrit (au verso) aquarelle sur papier 28 x 47 cm exécuté en 2001

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Hommage à la Blouse Roumaine de Matisse
        Jun. 28, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Hommage à la Blouse Roumaine de Matisse

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’(lower left); described and dated ‘le Lavandou, juin 2011’ (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 34 x 27 cm 2011 signé en cyrillique ‘Chepik S.’ (en bas à gauche) ; décrit et daté ‘le Lavandou, juin 2011’ (au dos) aquarelle sur papier 34 x 27 cm 2011

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (RUSSIAN 1953-2011), LITTLE BRIDGES
        Apr. 25, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (RUSSIAN 1953-2011), LITTLE BRIDGES

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        SERGEI CHEPIK (RUSSIAN 1953-2011)LITTLE BRIDGESOil on canvas Signed (lower right) and inscribed (on the reverse)59 x 59 cmProvenance:Roy Miles, London, 1984, no.130.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (RUSSIAN 1953-2011), LE BAZAR DE ROSTOV
        Apr. 14, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (RUSSIAN 1953-2011), LE BAZAR DE ROSTOV

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        SERGEI CHEPIK (RUSSIAN 1953-2011)LE BAZAR DE ROSTOVOil on canvasSigned (lower right) and further signed, inscribed as titled and dated 1983 (on the reverse)77 x 80cm (30¼ x 31¼ in.)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Trois Pierrot
        Mar. 08, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Trois Pierrot

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Signed in Cyrillic, titled and inscribed ‘Chepik S. 95’ (along the lower edge); inscribed and dated (on the reverse) monotype on paper 34 x 34 cm 1995

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Les Escaliers de Collioure
        Mar. 08, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Les Escaliers de Collioure

        Est: €2,300 - €2,500

        signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Chepik S.’ (lower left); described and dated (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 57 x 29 cm 2004

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Biot
        Mar. 08, 2023

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Biot

        Est: €2,300 - €2,500

        signed in Cyrillic and dated 'Chepik S. 99’ (lower left); described and dated (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 43.5 x 39.5 cm 1999

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’ and dated ‘2001’ (lower right); described and dated (on the reverse) pastel on paper 49 x 49 cm 2001

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’(lower left); described and dated ‘le Lavandou, juin 2011’ (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 34 x 27 cm 2011

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Sergei Chepik. Flemish
        Feb. 22, 2023

        Sergei Chepik. Flemish

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Sergei Chepik. Winter scenery
        Feb. 22, 2023

        Sergei Chepik. Winter scenery

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (80) in the lower right corner. On the back: titled, signed and dated. Roy Miles Gallery label, London.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Est: €600 - €800

        CHEPIK Sergei (1953-2011) Nue noire, 2010 Aquarelle et gouache sur papier Signé en bas à droite 27 x 16 cm ЧЕПИК Сергей (1953-2011) Черная обнаженная, 2010 год Бумага, акварель, гуашь Подпись справа внизу 27 x 16 см.

      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Haute Provence I
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Haute Provence I

        Est: €2,400 - €2,600

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Haute Provence I signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Chepik S. 2001’(lower left), inscribed (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 29 x 48 cm 2001

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - La Côte d'Azur
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - La Côte d'Azur

        Est: €2,400 - €2,600

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) La Côte d'Azur signed in Cyrillic and dated ‘Chepik S. 2001’(lower right), inscribed (on the reverse) watercolour on paper 28 x 47 cm 2001

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Procession
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Procession

        Est: €700 - €900

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Procession inscribed by the artist ‘AP I’/ signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’ and dated ‘94’(along the lower edge); inscribed (on the reverse) lithograph artist's proof/edition of 175 53 x 53 cm 1994

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - The Queen of the Night
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - The Queen of the Night

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) The Queen of the Night signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’ (lower right); inscribed by the artist ‘The queen of the night. Paris by night. Chepik S. 93’ (along the lower edge); inscribed (on the reverse) monotype on paper 44 x 39 cm 1993

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - The sorcerer
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - The sorcerer

        Est: €600 - €800

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) The sorcerer inscribed and signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’(along the lower edge); inscribed (on the reverse) monotype on paper 24 x 26.5 cm 1984

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Clown with a drum, 2005
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Clown with a drum, 2005

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Clown with a drum, 2005 Mixed media and oil pastel on paper 65 x 53 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Study of hands for ‘The Way, The Truth, The Life’ - (St Paul's Cathedral, London)
        Oct. 29, 2022

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) - Study of hands for ‘The Way, The Truth, The Life’ - (St Paul's Cathedral, London)

        Est: €400 - €600

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011) Study of hands for ‘The Way, The Truth, The Life’ (St Paul's Cathedral, London) signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S.’ (lower left); stamp and inscriptions of the artist (lower right) mixed media on paper 38 x 28 cm 2004 'Visionary' and 'one of the greatest Russian painters', Sergei Chepik was the only living artist ever to have had his paintings hung in St Paul's Cathedral in London. This preparatory sketch was made for 'The Way, The Truth and The Life' in St Paul's Cathedral. Sergei Chepik is an outstanding artist, a great master, talented in all techniques, from watercolour to oil painting, engraving, ceramics and sculpture. His paintings constitute a particular, immediately recognisable universe despite the highly diverse subject matter. Sergei Chepik's paintings can be found in significant international collections. His wellknown portraits are those of Rudolf Nureyev, Margaret Thatcher and Pierre Richard. The artist created four monumental canvases, The Way, The Truth, and The Life, for St. Paul's Cathedral in London, which the public saw from January 2005 to November 2008. He has lived and worked in Paris since 1988. Born in Kyiv in 1953 to an artist father and sculptress mother, Sergei Chepik grew up in a family anxious to preserve the values and culture of pre-1917 Russia and started painting at the age of five. The artist was a distinguished graduate of the Repin Academy of Arts in Leningrad and studied under Andrei Mylnikov, a student of Igor Grabar who, together with Alexander Benois, was one of the theorists of the famous World of Art association headed by Sergei Diaghilev.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Sergei Chepik (Russian-Ukrainian, 1953-2011) "Wectbue" (Procession or Fantasy March) mixed media on canvas,
        Jul. 07, 2022

        Sergei Chepik (Russian-Ukrainian, 1953-2011) "Wectbue" (Procession or Fantasy March) mixed media on canvas,

        Est: £5,000 - £6,000

        Sergei Chepik (Russian-Ukrainian, 1953-2011) "Wectbue" (Procession or Fantasy March) mixed media on canvas, signed and dated '91 lower right, inscribed in pencil on back of canvas, mostly decipherable, "S. Tchepik 1953 "Wectbue" (Procession) 100 x 100. Tech Mixte 1991 ……. (Fantasy March), Continental painted and gilded frame with ornate corners 39 x 39in. (99 x 99cm.) * Provenance: Roy Miles Gallery, London

        Martel Maides
      • Sergei Chepik (Russian-Ukrainian,
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Sergei Chepik (Russian-Ukrainian,

        Est: £600 - £800

        Sergei Chepik (Russian-Ukrainian, 1953-2011) - a studio ceramic dish painted with figures and masks in a Venetian setting showing St Mark's basilica, signed and dated '99 within the foot rim beneath and also dated 1999 to the underside, 15 ½ x 14 5/8in. (39.4 x 37.1cm.).

        Martel Maides
      • Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) - Clown with a drum, 2005
        Jun. 26, 2022

        Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) - Clown with a drum, 2005

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) Clown with a drum, 2005 inscribed (on the reverse) pastel on paper 65 x 53 cm Executed in 2005

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) - Rope walker
        Jun. 26, 2022

        Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) - Rope walker

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) Rope walker signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S’ (lower left) pastel on on paper 59 x 59 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) - Que la lumière soit!
        Jun. 26, 2022

        Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) - Que la lumière soit!

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Sergei Chepik (1953 - 2011) Que la lumière soit! signed in Cyrillic ‘Chepik S’ (lower left), inscribed (on the reverse) mixed media on canvas 22 x 16 cm Executed in 2003

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • † Sergei Chepik (1953-2011) Russian/French, 'Capri', 2000, watercolour, signed to lower right corner, 27 cm x 58 cm glazed in a wooden frame, Catto Gallery labels verso.
        Nov. 25, 2021

        † Sergei Chepik (1953-2011) Russian/French, 'Capri', 2000, watercolour, signed to lower right corner, 27 cm x 58 cm glazed in a wooden frame, Catto Gallery labels verso.

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        † Sergei Chepik (1953-2011) Russian/French, 'Capri', 2000, watercolour, signed to lower right corner, 27 cm x 58 cm glazed in a wooden frame, Catto Gallery labels verso. Private collection. Condition report: No apparent faults, in good condition

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • CHEPIK SERGEÏ (1953-2011) Cabaret Lithographie coloriée à la gouache Signé, nommé, da
        Mar. 14, 2021

        CHEPIK SERGEÏ (1953-2011) Cabaret Lithographie coloriée à la gouache Signé, nommé, da

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        CHEPIK SERGEÏ (1953-2011) Cabaret Lithographie coloriée à la gouache Signé, nommé, daté « 97 » et annoté « une pièce unique » à la main d’auteur au crayon en bas. 87 x 62 cm. D’après le tableau « Cabaret ». Ce tableau original est représenté dans le catalogue des œuvres de Sergeï Chepik par Marie-Aude Albert. ЧЕПИК Сергей (1953-2011) Кабаре Литография, раскрашена гуашью Подпись, название, дата «97» и аннотация «уникальный авторский экземпляр» рукой автора внизу карандашом. 87 x 62 см. Литография выполнена с картины «Кабаре», представленной в сводном каталоге работ художника, собранным Мари-Од Албер.

      • Sergei Chepik (Russian 1953-2011)/La Boxe/signed, dated 1953 and inscribed verso/mixed media, 130cm x 90cm
        Oct. 09, 2018

        Sergei Chepik (Russian 1953-2011)/La Boxe/signed, dated 1953 and inscribed verso/mixed media, 130cm x 90cm

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Chorley's
      • Sergei Chepik (b. 1953), oil on canvas - Winter in Staraya Ladoga, signed,
        Aug. 03, 2016

        Sergei Chepik (b. 1953), oil on canvas - Winter in Staraya Ladoga, signed,

        Est: £300 - £500

        Sergei Chepik (b. 1953), oil on canvas - Winter in Staraya Ladoga, signed, inscribed verso, in painted frame, 24cm x 33cm. Provenance: The Artists Studio, Roy Miles Gallery label verso

        Reeman Dansie
      • *Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953) 'RUSSIAN WEDDING' Signed, inscri
        Oct. 13, 2015

        *Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953) 'RUSSIAN WEDDING' Signed, inscri

        Est: £100 - £200

        *Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953) 'RUSSIAN WEDDING' Signed, inscribed and dated '98 in pencil, mixed media over a printed base 34 x 91cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • *Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953) RIO DELLA FORNACE Signed, inscri
        Oct. 13, 2015

        *Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953) RIO DELLA FORNACE Signed, inscri

        Est: £100 - £200

        *Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953) RIO DELLA FORNACE Signed, inscribed with title and dated 2001 in pencil, gouache on a printed base 35 x 59cm Provenance: With The Catto Gallery, London. *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • Sergei Chepik - Contemporary Russian Lithograph
        Aug. 09, 2015

        Sergei Chepik - Contemporary Russian Lithograph

        Sergei Chepik - Contemporary Russian Lithograph. Pencil signed and numbered. Titled, "Cabaret." Professionally framed and matted. Currently gallery price at Catto Gallery in London is 1,300 GBP. Measures 39 by 32.5 framed.

        Greenwich Auction
      • Sergei Chepik (1953-2011), Russian, LES CONTES D'HOFFMAN ("PETRUHKA") 1988, 13.8" x 13.8" - 35 x 35 cm.
        Oct. 30, 2014

        Sergei Chepik (1953-2011), Russian, LES CONTES D'HOFFMAN ("PETRUHKA") 1988, 13.8" x 13.8" - 35 x 35 cm.

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011), RUSSIANLES CONTES D'HOFFMAN ("PETRUHKA") 1988Oil on canvas; signed and dated 88 lower right; signed, titled in French and dated 1988 verso13.8" x 13.8" - 35 x 35 cm.Provenance:Roy Miles Gallery, London;Private Collection, MontrealEstimate: $2,000-3,000

        Waddington's
      • Sergei Chepik (1953-2011), Russian, LA MORT ET LE SOLDAT, 1989, 31.5" x 27.6" - 80 x 70 cm.
        Oct. 30, 2014

        Sergei Chepik (1953-2011), Russian, LA MORT ET LE SOLDAT, 1989, 31.5" x 27.6" - 80 x 70 cm.

        SERGEI CHEPIK (1953-2011), RUSSIANLA MORT ET LE SOLDAT, 1989Oil on canvas; signed in cyrillics and dated 89 lower right; signed in cyrillics, titled in French and dated 1989 verso31.5" x 27.6" - 80 x 70 cm.Provenance:Roy Miles Gallery, LondonEstimate: $3,000-5,000

        Waddington's
      • Sergei Chepik (Russian, 1953-2011)
        Nov. 28, 2012

        Sergei Chepik (Russian, 1953-2011)

        Est: £700 - £900

        Salome signed gouache on paper 39 x 15cm (15 3/8 x 5 7/8in). Marie-Aaude Albert, 'Sergei Chepik', Prudence Cummings Associates and Claude Gaspari, 1994, p.67, illustrated (another versoin).

      • Sergei Chepik (Russian, 1953-) Theatrical study, signed and inscribed verso, 13 x 13in, 8 x 12in.
        Sep. 06, 2012

        Sergei Chepik (Russian, 1953-) Theatrical study, signed and inscribed verso, 13 x 13in, 8 x 12in.

        Est: £200 - £300

        Sergei Chepik (Russian, 1953-) oil on paper, Theatrical study, signed and inscribed verso, 13 x 13in, and a pastel sketch of a male nude (Study for the First Circle 3) Ex. Roy Miles and an etching, signed, 8 x 12in.

        Gorringes
      • Sergei Chepik - Cabaret, lithograph, signed and
        Aug. 06, 2011

        Sergei Chepik - Cabaret, lithograph, signed and

        Sergei Chepik - Cabaret, lithograph, signed and dated in pencil to the margin 1994, gallery label verso for the Catto Gallery, Heath Street, London

        Lacy Scott & Knight
      • Sergei Chepik (Russian, born 1953) Rostov Kremlin, 1983
        Feb. 03, 2010

        Sergei Chepik (Russian, born 1953) Rostov Kremlin, 1983

        Est: £100 - £150

        Rostov Kremlin, 1983 signed in cryllic and dated 1983; signed and dated (on canvas verso); oil on canvas; 25 x 50 cm (9 13/16 x 19 11/16in).

        Feb. 03, 2010

        Est: £100 - £150

        Jul. 01, 2009

        Est: £250 - £350

      • Sergei Chepik (1953-) Russian Oil on canvas
        Nov. 15, 2008

        Sergei Chepik (1953-) Russian Oil on canvas

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Sergei Chepik (1953-) Russian Oil on canvas 'Golden Plios' View of the town of Plios on the River Volga Signed lower right 23 1/4" x 28 1/4" 'Chepik's series of Russian Landscapes is completed and crowned by the Circle of Plios, the town on the banks of the Volga river, immortalized by the great Russian Landscape painter Levitan. The large canvas done in 1985 entitled 'Plios' (Lot 146 being a later version) shows great skill and sums up in a way the preceding landscapes: The Tranquill beauty of the Russian land with it's bluish horizons in the golden autumn light, the frailty of the white churches wich once blessed the flowing river, the the humble work of the peasants leading their animals through woods of yellowing birches. Plios was the last place where Chepik, now a master of his art, could contemplate the immensity of the Russian sky and earth before enclosing himself in the tragic, stifling universe of totalitarian Russia....' Sergei Chepik by Mari-Auld Albert 1994. For similar see plate 39 Plios' page 29 of the above mentioned publication PROVENANCE : Artists studio

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Sergei Chepik (Russian, born 1953) Pont Neuf plate 36.5 x 68.5cm (14 3/8 x 26 15/16in).
        Aug. 19, 2008

        Sergei Chepik (Russian, born 1953) Pont Neuf plate 36.5 x 68.5cm (14 3/8 x 26 15/16in).

        Pont Neuf signed and dated '93' in pencil (lower right), inscribed with edition number '2/150' in pencil (lower left), aquatint with watercolour plate 36.5 x 68.5cm (14 3/8 x 26 15/16in).

      • Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953)
        May. 31, 2007

        Sergei Chepik (Russian, b.1953)

        Est: £7,000 - £9,000

        Les Contes d'Hoffman signed (lower right), further signed on reverse and titled in English and Russian and dated '1988', with Roy Miles label oil on canvas 35 x 34.2 cm. (13 3/4 x 13 1/2 in.)