Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1654 - d. 1724

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, 1654 Rom – 1727 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, 1654 Rom – 1727 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      GENIUS DER KÜNSTE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 93 x 68 cm. In vergoldetem reliefverziertem Rahmen. Personifikation der Allegorie in Gestalt des geflügelten Knaben mit Blattkranz und blauem Lendentuch. Er sitzt auf einem Sockel, um ihn stilllebenhaft arrangiert Geige, Notenblätter, Palette mit Malpinsel, Bücher, davor Zirkel und Winkelmaß sowie eine Theatermaske, auf die er seinen Fuß gelegt hat. Daneben Füllhorn mit Medaillen und Münzen. In der Hand hält er einen Lorbeerkranz, Sinnbild für den Ruhm der Künste, im Hintergrund eine Pyramide in Art des Cestius-Grabmals in Rom. (1400771) (13) Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, 1654 Rome – 1727 ibid., attributed GENIUS OF THE ARTS Oil on canvas. Relined. 93 x 68 cm.

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727)
      May. 14, 2024

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727)

      Est: €16,000 - €22,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727) Adorazione dei Magi Olio su tela 145 x 145 cm Si ringrazia il professore Alessandro Delpriori, Università di Camerino, per aver studiato direttamente il dipinto e fornito l'attribuzione. L'opera riprende, in parte, il dipinto di Carlo Maratta eseguito per la Basilica di San Marco a Roma. Fu allievo di Carlo Maratta, con cui collaborò e del quale fu erede a Roma all'inizio XVIII secolo. Raggiunse l'apice della fama durante il pontificato di Clemente XI quando, assieme a Maratta, fornì i cartoni per i mosaici delle navate laterali della Basilica di San Pietro, e dipinse opere per S. Giovanni in Laterano. Il suo successo fu tale che assunse la carica di principe dell'Accademia di San Luca. Lavorò per i Barberini, i Colonna e gli Spada. La sua espressione artistica fu tipicamente in seno al classicismo seicentesco, fu colui che traghettò nel Settecento la tradizione pittorica romana di Andrea Sacchi, Guido Reni, Domenichino. Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654 - 1727) Adoration of the Magi Oil on canvas 145 x 145 cm We thank Professor Alessandro Delpriori, University of Camerino, for directly studying the painting and providing the attribution. The artwork partially takes up the painting by Carlo Maratta created for the Basilica of San Marco in Rome.

      Lucas Aste
    • ATTR. A GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI - STUDIO PER MATER DOLOROSA CON GOLGOTA SULLO SFONDO
      Feb. 16, 2024

      ATTR. A GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI - STUDIO PER MATER DOLOROSA CON GOLGOTA SULLO SFONDO

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Sanguigna su carta, cm. 20x14,8. Il disegno sembra riferirsi al dipinto della Vergine Addolorata conservata presso il Museo Civico di Osimo. Carta vergellata con filigrana di "fiore".

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari 1654 Roma-1727 Roma Incontro tra Bacco e Arianna
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari 1654 Roma-1727 Roma Incontro tra Bacco e Arianna

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      .

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma, 1674 - 1727), Il Trionfo dell'Amore sulle Arti
      Oct. 03, 2023

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma, 1674 - 1727), Il Trionfo dell'Amore sulle Arti

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Pubblicazioni:AA.VV., Il Seicento e il Settecento Romano nella Collezione Lemme, catalogo della mostra, Milano, Palazzo Reale, 2 luglio . 13 settembre 1998, Roma 1998. Olio su tela, dimensioni ext. 110x85,5, int. 92x67,5 cm.

      Telearte
    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (ROME 1654-1727) Bathsheba at the Bath; and The Angel Appearing to Hagar in the Wilderness
      Jan. 25, 2023

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (ROME 1654-1727) Bathsheba at the Bath; and The Angel Appearing to Hagar in the Wilderness

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (ROME 1654-1727) Bathsheba at the Bath; and The Angel Appearing to Hagar in the Wilderness oil on canvas 53 7/8 x 40 3/4 in. (136.8 x 103.5 cm.), ovals, each (2)a pair Read more

    • Chiari Giuseppe Bartolomeo, Incontro tra Bacco e Arianna
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Chiari Giuseppe Bartolomeo, Incontro tra Bacco e Arianna

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      L’attribuzione è stata fornita oralmente dal Dott. Giuliano Briganti, olio su tela, W. 145 - H. 190 Cm

    • Paolo Anesi, 1697 Rom – 1773 ebenda, Umkreis
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Paolo Anesi, 1697 Rom – 1773 ebenda, Umkreis

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Flusslandschaft mit Ruine und Wanderer Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 52 x 45 cm. In gekehltem bronziertem Rahmen. Anesi, der bei Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (1654-1727), Bernardino Fergioni (um 1674-1738) und Sebastiano Conca lernte, war unter anderem bei der Ausgestaltung der Villa Albani bei Rom beteiligt. Er war bekannt für seine weiten Landschaften mit teils vedutenhaftem Charakter. In seinem Umfeld muss auch das hier angebotene Gemälde entstanden sein. Literatur: Vgl. Luigi Salerno, Pittori di paesaggio del Seicento a Roma, Bd. 3, Rom 1980. (1330013) (13)

    • Attribuito a Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727) - Penitent Magdalene
      May. 31, 2022

      Attribuito a Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727) - Penitent Magdalene

      Est: €200 - €400

      red pencil on paper laid on paper inscription lower left C.o Maratti in the lot another drawing of the Roman school, late 17th century, Study for allegorical figure with snake and chalice , red pencil on paper laid on paper, 130 x 186 mm

    • Attributed to Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Christ blessing, within a painted oval unframed
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Attributed to Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Christ blessing, within a painted oval unframed

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Attributed to Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Christ blessing, within a painted oval oil on canvas 99.2 x 75.6cm (39 1/16 x 29 3/4in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • AFTER GIUSEPPE CHIARI OIL PAINTING OF THE VIRGIN
      Dec. 11, 2021

      AFTER GIUSEPPE CHIARI OIL PAINTING OF THE VIRGIN

      Est: $100 - $150

      After Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Italian, 1654-1724) oil painting on canvas, The Swoon of The Virgin between Saint John and Mary Magdalene. Framed. Circa: 19th century. Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari was an Italian painter of the late-Baroque period, active mostly in Rome.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) The Rest on the F
      Jul. 09, 2021

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) The Rest on the F

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) The Rest on the Flight into Egypt oil on canvas 43 ½ x 33 5/8 in. (110.5 x 85.4 cm.)

    • Attribué à Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI Rome, 1654 - 1727 La Vierge lisant entourée d'anges Huile sur toile de forme ovale
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Attribué à Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI Rome, 1654 - 1727 La Vierge lisant entourée d'anges Huile sur toile de forme ovale

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI Rome, 1654 - 1727 La Vierge lisant entourée d'anges Huile sur toile de forme ovale (Manques) The Virgin reading surrounded by angels, oil on canvas, attr. to G. B. Chiari h: 63 w: 43 cm Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • Attribuito a Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727) - San Giovannino in the desert
      May. 25, 2021

      Attribuito a Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654 - 1727) - San Giovannino in the desert

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      watercolor on paper

      May. 25, 2021

      Est: €300 - €600

      red pencil and gray contour pencil line on paper laied on paper inscribed in the lower left corner Co Maratti in the lot another drawing of the Roman School, late 17th century, Study for allegorical figure with snake and chalice , red pencil on  paper laied on paper, 130 x 186 mm

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Madonna and Child with Saint Catherine and putti
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Madonna and Child with Saint Catherine and putti

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Madonna and Child with Saint Catherine and putti oil on canvas 134.8 x 111.1cm (53 1/16 x 43 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Attribué à Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI Rome, 1654 - 1727 Pietà Huile sur toile,
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Attribué à Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI Rome, 1654 - 1727 Pietà Huile sur toile,

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Attribué à Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI Rome, 1654 - 1727 Pietà Huile sur toile, porte un numéro de collection 'N.74' au verso h: 43 w: 37 cm Commentaire : Une attribution à Andrea Casali nous a également été suggérée par Monsieur Fabrizio Lemme. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) The Glory of Saint Francis of Paola - a modello
      Jul. 30, 2020

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) The Glory of Saint Francis of Paola - a modello

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) The Glory of Saint Francis of Paola - a modello oil on canvas 13¾ x 25¼ in. (34.9 x 63.8 cm.)

    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) - Tullia driving her chariot over the body of her father, Servius Tullus
      Jul. 27, 2020

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) - Tullia driving her chariot over the body of her father, Servius Tullus

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) Tullia driving her chariot over the body of her father, Servius Tulluswith inscriptions 'Pietro da Cortona/ B [?] 1596. D. 1669' and 'original by/ Cortona No. 98' and with number '98' (verso) black and red chalk, squared for transfer with black chalk, watermark encircled anchor with M and L, surmounted by a star (see Heywood nos. 5 and 6) 103⁄8 x 14 in. (26.2 x 35.5 cm)

    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (Rome 1654-1727 Rome) The Presentation in the Temple.
      May. 21, 2020

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (Rome 1654-1727 Rome) The Presentation in the Temple.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (Rome 1654-1727 Rome) The Presentation in the Temple. Red chalk on cream laid paper. 472x370 mm; 18 3/4x14 3/4 inches. Sold Phillips, London, December 7, 1994, lot 184. A modello for the oil painting by Chiari now at Osterley House, London.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • CHIARI Giuseppe Bartolomeo (1654-1727) attribué à
      Jan. 29, 2020

      CHIARI Giuseppe Bartolomeo (1654-1727) attribué à

      Est: €600 - €800

      CHIARI Giuseppe Bartolomeo (1654-1727) attribué à " Jésus et Marie-Madeleine" Huile sur toile. Dimensions : 86 cm x 68 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Lucca or Rome 1654-1727 Rome) - Saint John the Baptist
      Jul. 06, 2018

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Lucca or Rome 1654-1727 Rome) - Saint John the Baptist

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Lucca or Rome 1654-1727 Rome) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 29 1/8 in. (99.7 x 74 cm.)

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Lucca or Rome - Apollo and the Muses
      Jul. 07, 2017

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Lucca or Rome - Apollo and the Muses

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Lucca or Rome Apollo and the Muses oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 53 7/8 in. (99.6 x 136.8 cm.)

    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI | The birth of the Virgin
      Jun. 08, 2017

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI | The birth of the Virgin

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      oil on canvas laid down on board

    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI - The Triumph of Amore on the arts
      Dec. 15, 2016

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI - The Triumph of Amore on the arts

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (Rome, 1654 - 1727) The Triumph of Amore on the arts Oil on canvas, 92 x 67.5 cm The painting in question is attributed to Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, a pupil of Carlo Maratta. The artist, who attended master’s workshop at the age of twelve, began to be more popular with works such as the canvases for Tedalini-Bentivoglio chapel in San Silvestro in Capite, The Triumph of Marcantonio II Colonna (Barberini Palace in Rome) and others. He reached the pinnacle of success in the early eighteenth century, under Pope Clement XI Albani getting highly relevant orders. The canvas in question dates back to around 1712, when he was involved in the commission of the Marquis Livio de Carolis for his palace in Rome. Amore, crowned by laurels, is surrounded by open books, musical instruments, squares and compasses, symbols referring to the world of the arts. The work presents different cultural references ranging from Maratti, with regard to the laying of Amore as well as for the classical style of the surrounding landscape, to Baciccio and Pietro da Cortona for the physiognomy of the face. The composition appears balanced and elegant, light and nuanced in the drapery and movement.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • ATTRIBUTED TO GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI, (ITALIAN 1654-1724), SEATED MALE NUDE
      Jan. 26, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI, (ITALIAN 1654-1724), SEATED MALE NUDE

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (italian 1654-1724)/span SEATED MALE NUDE Inscribed 'Guiseppe Chiari' bottom right; also dated and inscribed '1713 27, 27/28' bottom left and inscribed 'No. L' upper left; with oval shapes of various sizes in red chalk and inscribed 'No. 1' in black chalk verso; with encircled Fleur-de-Lys surmounted by a 'V' watermark, red chalk weighted with white chalk on a beige laid paper 13 3/4 x 9 in. (35 x 22.9cm) provenance: /spanBonham's, New York, sale of October 11, 2011, lot 40 (As 'Attributed to Chiari'). Private Collection, Massachusetts.

      Freeman's
    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (attributed) Bathsheba at her Bath
      Jun. 30, 2015

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (attributed) Bathsheba at her Bath

      Est: £25,000 - £30,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (attributed) Bathsheba at her Bath Oil on canvas This painting has the typical features of the later Roman school that drew its inspiration from Pietro da Cortona, combined with a revival of classicising stylistic notes ranging from Sacchi and Guido Reni to Annibale Carracci and Maratta. The balanced, symmetrical construction of the figures and the way in which they interact to perfection with the architectural setting, dominated by two columns and, to the left, by a fountain with a putto riding a dolphin, combine to make this picture both a harmonious and, at the same time, a typically Roman work. Such features suggest that the painting may very probably be by the hand of Giuseppe Chiari, a pupil of Maratta, in a youthful phase still redolent of the style of Pietro da Cortona; and if this is so, it can be dated to some time in the last twenty years of the 17th century. Potential comparisons may usefully be made with such known works by Chiari as Susanna and the Elders in the Walters Art Museum in Baltimore, the Rest on the Flight into Egypt in the Bob Jones University Museum and Gallery in Greenville (SC) and a splendid allegorical female figure under Entry 47965 in the Federico Zeri Photographic Library. The painting's state of conservation is flawless. 110 x 150 cm

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari ( attr.) 1654-1727
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari ( attr.) 1654-1727

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari ( attr.) 1654-1727 Il Bagno di Betsabea olio su tela 110x150cm

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME)
      Jul. 03, 2013

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME)

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI (LUCCA OR ROME 1654-1727 ROME) THE GLORY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF PAOLA - A MODELLO OIL ON CANVAS 13¾ X 25¼ IN. (34.9 X 63.8 CM.)

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari Rome (?), 1654 - Rome, 1727 La Vierge Immaculée Toile
      Nov. 07, 2012

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari Rome (?), 1654 - Rome, 1727 La Vierge Immaculée Toile

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari Rome (?), 1654 - Rome, 1727 La Vierge Immaculée Toile 'THE IMMACULATE VIRGIN', OIL ON CANVAS, BY GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI h: 133,50 w: 97,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection de Mrs. Mary Veitch, avant 1875 ; The Royal Scottish Academy, Edimbourg, de 1875 à 2011 Commentaire : Nous remercions le professeur Erich Schleier ainsi que le professeur Giancarlo Sestieri pour leur aide dans l'attribution de ce tableau.

    • Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724)
      May. 02, 2012

      Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      The Madonna and Child with Saint Elizabeth and the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 74 x 51.5cm (29 1/8 x 20 1/4in).

    • Attributed to Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) A study of a male nude 13 3/4 x 9in (35 x 22.9cm)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Attributed to Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) A study of a male nude 13 3/4 x 9in (35 x 22.9cm)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      A study of a male nude bears signature 'Giuseppe Chiari' (lower right) red chalk on paper 13 3/4 x 9in (35 x 22.9cm)

    • After Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, Italian (1654-1724)
      Sep. 13, 2011

      After Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, Italian (1654-1724)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Unsigned.

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • CHIARI Giuseppe Bartolomeo (1654-1724). Attribué à
      Jun. 22, 2011

      CHIARI Giuseppe Bartolomeo (1654-1724). Attribué à

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CHIARI Giuseppe Bartolomeo (1654-1724). Attribué à - « La muse Erato ».

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Giuseppe Chiari (? 1654-1727 Roma)
      May. 25, 2011

      Giuseppe Chiari (? 1654-1727 Roma)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Giuseppe Chiari (? 1654-1727 Roma) Giuditta olio su tela 93x72 cm.

    • Giuseppe Chiari (Lucca or Rome 1654-1727 Rome)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Giuseppe Chiari (Lucca or Rome 1654-1727 Rome)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Giuseppe Chiari (Lucca or Rome 1654-1727 Rome) The Triumph of Galatea oil on canvas 23 x 27½ in. (58.4 x 69.8 cm.)

    • GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI
      Jun. 08, 2010

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      GIUSEPPE BARTOLOMEO CHIARI ROMA O LUCCA 1654-1727 ROMA MODELLO PER L'AFFRESCO DE 'L'APOTEOSI DI MARCANTONIO II COLONNA' A PALAZZO COLONNA A ROMA olio su tela 143 x 123 cm

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654-1727)
      May. 27, 2010

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654-1727)

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Roma 1654-1727) L'Estate olio su tela 113x89 cm. Iscritto al retro "Giuseppe Chiari"

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Miracle of the Blessed Mafalda unframed
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Miracle of the Blessed Mafalda unframed

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      The Miracle of the Blessed Mafalda indistinctly inscribed '**** ELAE SANG** REGIS ET** CISTERCIEÑ*' (lower edge) oil on canvas 250 x 174.9cm (98 7/16 x 68 7/8in). unframed

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI - L'ange de
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI - L'ange de

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo CHIARI - L'ange de l'Annonciation

    • Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Soldiers and horsemen
      Oct. 27, 2009

      Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Soldiers and horsemen

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Soldiers and horsemen with other figures in a landscape oil on canvas 57.8 x 83.6cm (22 3/4 x 32 15/16in).

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Rest on the Flight into Egypt unframed
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) The Rest on the Flight into Egypt unframed

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      The Rest on the Flight into Egypt oil on canvas 66.5 x 52cm (26 3/16 x 20 1/2in). unframed

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Miracle of the Blessed Mafalda unframed
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) Miracle of the Blessed Mafalda unframed

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      Miracle of the Blessed Mafalda indistinctly inscribed '**** ELAE SANG** REGIS ET** CISTERCIEÑ*' (lower edge) oil on canvas 250 x 174.9cm (98 7/16 x 68 7/8in). unframed

      Apr. 21, 2009

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

    • Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) An Allegory of Astronomy 83.5 x 80.3cm
      Jan. 21, 2009

      Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) An Allegory of Astronomy 83.5 x 80.3cm

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      An Allegory of Astronomy Oil on canvas 83.5 x 80.3cm Unframed.

    • Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) An Allegory of Astronomy
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Circle of Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1724) An Allegory of Astronomy

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      An Allegory of Astronomy oil on canvas 83.5 x 80.3cm (32 7/8 x 31 5/8in). unframed

    • A lady in a yellow dress and red robe, with a feathered headdress, arranging a basket of flowers
      Jul. 09, 2008

      A lady in a yellow dress and red robe, with a feathered headdress, arranging a basket of flowers

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari (Rome 1654-1727) A lady in a yellow dress and red robe, with a feathered headdress, arranging a basket of flowers oil on canvas 36 x 40¼ in. ( 91.5 x 102.2 cm.)

    • Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari , Roma o Lucca 1654-1727 Roma Allegoria della Musica olio su tela
      May. 20, 2008

      Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari , Roma o Lucca 1654-1727 Roma Allegoria della Musica olio su tela

      Est: €1,654 - €1,727

      olio su tela