Grigor Chiltian Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

          • Dream of a Director
            Apr. 14, 2024

            Dream of a Director

            Est: €400 - €600

            1983, colour lithograph, 50x70 cm, edition 82/120, unframed work

            Arte Investimenti
          • Gregorio Sciltian (1900-1985) Armenian, Lithograph
            Mar. 23, 2024

            Gregorio Sciltian (1900-1985) Armenian, Lithograph

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Gregorio Sciltian (1900-1985) Armenian, Lithograph Titled "The School of the Modernists". Signed in lower right. As Is: Frame has pieces missing on it. Overall Size: 20 1/2 x 18 1/4 in. Sight Size: 17 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. Grigor Chiltian (1900 - 1985) was active/lived in Russian Federation. Grigor Chiltian is known for Painting.Sciltian studied art at the Saint-Petersburg Academy of Fine Arts. Then he studied at the Academy and the Museum of Fine Arts of Vienna. From 1923 to 1927 he lived in Rome. He participated in the Biennale of Rome in 1925 and the Biennale of Venice in 1926. Then lived in Paris and Milan. He died in 1985 in Rome. #5144

            Sarasota Estate Auction
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov sul Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) - Figura femminile che legge, Anni 60/70
            Mar. 15, 2024

            Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov sul Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) - Figura femminile che legge, Anni 60/70

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Olio su tela, cm. 100x80. Autentica su foto di Stefano Sbarbaro.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
            Mar. 08, 2024

            Est: €100 - €200

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (Nakhichevan-na-Donu 1900 - Roma 1985) "Senza Titolo". Litografia a colori su carta. Foglio 70x50; lastra 65x45. Opera firmata e datata in basso a sinistra Sciltian 70. Reca numeri di tiratura in basso a destra 22/148.

            Art International Auction House
          • CHARCOAL NUDE BY GREGORIO SCILTIAN, 1970
            Feb. 29, 2024

            CHARCOAL NUDE BY GREGORIO SCILTIAN, 1970

            Est: €300 - €400

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (Nakhichevan-na-Donu 1900 - Roma 1985) Nudo di donna, 1970 Carboncino e pastelli su carta, cm. 56 x 40 Firma e data in basso a destra In cornice

          • Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov 1900-Rome 1985) Carabinier 1977 lithography 70x56 cm - In frame 93x79 cm signature, date, numbering and dedication on the lower front "Sciltian '77, 3/299"
            Feb. 07, 2024

            Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov 1900-Rome 1985) Carabinier 1977 lithography 70x56 cm - In frame 93x79 cm signature, date, numbering and dedication on the lower front "Sciltian '77, 3/299"

            Est: €100 - €200

            Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov sul Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) - Ritratto della Signora Brusadelli
            Dec. 14, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov sul Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) - Ritratto della Signora Brusadelli

            Est: €28,500 - €35,000

            Olio su tela, cm. 94x74,5. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. Sul verso, sul telaio: etichetta con dati dell'opera.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov 1900-Roma 1985) Naked of seated woman 1970 Charcoal and pastels on paper cm 46x32 - In frame 74x59 cm Signature and date "Sciltian '70" at the bottom right
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov 1900-Roma 1985) Naked of seated woman 1970 Charcoal and pastels on paper cm 46x32 - In frame 74x59 cm Signature and date "Sciltian '70" at the bottom right

            Est: €300 - €600

            Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Untitled, 1954
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Untitled, 1954

            Est: €150 - €200

            mixed media on paper cm 38 x 29,5 around Signed lower right G. Sciltian Dedicated, signed and dated lower center: ...Gregorio Sciltian, 1954

          • Gregorio Sciltian (1900-1985) Lucrèce olio su tavola 45 x 35 cm.
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (1900-1985) Lucrèce olio su tavola 45 x 35 cm.

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          • Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov 1900-Roma 1985) - Man's face
            Oct. 20, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Rostov 1900-Roma 1985) - Man's face

            Sanguine on paper Signature and dedication on the front. Autograph letter from the artist and signature on the back.

            ArtLaRosa
          • Gregorio Sciltian Composizione
            Oct. 07, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian Composizione

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            Gregorio Sciltian Rostov 1900-Roma 1985 Composizione Firmato in basso a sinistra.Sul verso: etichetta "Galleria D’Arte Brera", Milano.

            Fabiani Arte
          • Gregorio Sciltian
            Aug. 30, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian

            Est: €70 - €90

            The hug metal plate engraving, ex. 60/900, the slab cm. 24x18 TOGETHER WITH Emilio Greco (Catania 1913 - Rome 1995) Draped female figure metal plate engraving, ex. 247/900, cm. 24x18

            Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          • Gregorio Sciltian
            Aug. 30, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian

            Est: €10 - €20

            After the hunt color lithograph, ex. 73/99, the sheet cm. 50x70 (defect at the upper margin)

            Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          • Gregorio Sciltian Nudo nel paesaggio
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian Nudo nel paesaggio

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Etichetta al retro della mostra De Chirico 900. Bellezza e realtà, Arona

          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Ritratto della Signora Brusadelli-Andreoli, 1949
            Jul. 04, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Ritratto della Signora Brusadelli-Andreoli, 1949

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            oil on canvas cm 54,8 x 44,8 Signed lower right: G. Sciltian Photo certificate of authenticity issued by Stefano Sbarbaro.

          • MIXED MEDIA BY GREGORIO SCILTIAN
            Jun. 01, 2023

            MIXED MEDIA BY GREGORIO SCILTIAN

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (Nakhichevan-na-Donu 1900 - Roma 1985) Scena con giochi Tecnica mista su carta, cm. 32 x 50 Firma in basso a destra In cornice

          • Gregorio Sciltian
            May. 31, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian

            Est: €100 - €200

            Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          • Gregorio Sciltian
            May. 31, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian

            Est: €10 - €20

            Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Portrait of Liliana, 1972
            Apr. 19, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Portrait of Liliana, 1972

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Signed lower right: G. Sciltian, Op. CDXXI EXHIBITIONS Venezia, Opere di Gregorio Sciltian, Azienda di soggiorno e turismo e comune di Venezia, Ateneo San Basso, june-september 1973, cat. ripr. bn p. 74

          • Gregorio Sciltian MISTICISMO 1968 matita e carbonc
            Mar. 23, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian MISTICISMO 1968 matita e carbonc

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Gregorio Sciltian MISTICISMO 1968 matita e carboncino su carta, cm 71x50 firma, titolo e data eseguito nel 1968 L'opera e' accompagnata da certificato della Galleria l'Alfiere Arte, Torino Provenienza Galleria l'Alfiere Arte, Torino Collezione privata, Torino

            LiveBid
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Untitled, 1967
            Feb. 20, 2023

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Untitled, 1967

            Est: €500 - €700

            Signed and dated lower right: Sciltian 67

          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN (ROSTOV SUL DON, 1900 - ROMA, 1985) - NATURA MORTA, 1929/1933
            Feb. 17, 2023

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (ROSTOV SUL DON, 1900 - ROMA, 1985) - NATURA MORTA, 1929/1933

            Est: €18,000 - €25,000

            Olio su tela, cm. 48x65. Sul verso: timbri Collezione Romano - Lorenzin, Milano, con n. 37; etichetta manoscritta "Sciltian 37/ Natura morta"; etichetta Galleria Annunciata, con dati dell'opera. Certificato di autentica della Galleria Annunciata, Grossetti.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN
            Dec. 21, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN

            Est: €7,000 - €9,000

            Rostov Sul Don 1900 - Roma 1985 Autoritratto Olio su tela, cm 85 x 65 Provenienza: Collezione privata Roma

          • Gregorio Sciltian ...
            Dec. 20, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian ...

            Est: €15,000 - €18,000

            (Rostov 1900 - Roma 1985) "La vendemmia" 1938 olio su tela (cm 125x105) Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra Al retro: cartiglio della Galleria Gian Ferrari In cornice (difetti) Esposizioni Mostra personale alla Galleria Gian Ferrari, 1938 Bibliografia Vol. Gregorio Sciltian. Opera omnia, a cura di Renato Civello, Hoepli, Milano. n. 26

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Gregorio Sciltian ...
            Dec. 20, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian ...

            Est: €2,800 - €3,000

            (Rostov 1900 - Roma 1985) "Libri" olio su tavola (cm 47x35,5) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti) Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dal pittore in data 10/9/1970

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Gregorio Sciltian ...
            Dec. 20, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian ...

            Est: €1,400 - €1,600

            (Rostov 1900 - Roma 1985) "Composizione con melograni e banana" 1938 olio su tavola (cm 40x50) Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra Al retro: timbro In cornice Provenienza Galleria Tega, Milano Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dal dott. Stefano Sbarbaro in data 22 novembre 2022

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Gregorio Sciltian ...
            Dec. 20, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian ...

            Est: €700 - €800

            (Rostov 1900 - Roma 1985) "Composizione con frutta" olio su tavola (cm 30x35) Firmato in basso a sinistra Al retro: cartiglio In cornice (difetti) Provenienza Mostra personale alla Galleria Gian Ferrari, 1937 Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dal pittore in data 10/9/1971

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Gregorio Sciltian ...
            Dec. 20, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian ...

            Est: €500 - €600

            (Rostov 1900 - Roma 1985) "Composizione con mandorle" olio su cartone (cm 21x26) Siglato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti) Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dal pittore in data 10/9/1969

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Fruit, 1977
            Dec. 19, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) - Fruit, 1977

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Signed lower right: g. Sciltian, op. DVII PROVENANCE Fiuggi, Russo and Russo gallery (stamp on the reverse) Author's authentication on the reverse. Photo certificate of authenticity issued by Stefano Sbarbaro.

          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) -Manichino (studio di panneggio), mid '40s
            Dec. 19, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don 1900-Roma 1985) -Manichino (studio di panneggio), mid '40s

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Signed lower right: G. Sciltian  Photo certificate of authenticity issued by Stefano Sbarbaro.

          • Gregorio Sciltian, (1900 - 1985) MISTICISMO 1968 matita e ca
            Dec. 19, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian, (1900 - 1985) MISTICISMO 1968 matita e ca

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Gregorio Sciltian, (1900 - 1985) MISTICISMO 1968 matita e carboncino su carta, cm 71x50 firma, titolo e data eseguito nel 1968 L'opera e' accompagnata da certificato della Galleria l'Alfiere Arte, Torino Provenienza Galleria l'Alfiere Arte, Torino Collezione privata, Torino

            Itineris
          • Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) Allegoria dell'Autunno Litografia cm 67x47; con cornice cm 72x52
            Dec. 15, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) Allegoria dell'Autunno Litografia cm 67x47; con cornice cm 72x52

            Est: €100 - €150

            Gregorio Sciltian (Nakhichevan-on-Don, 1900 - Roma, 1985) Allegoria dell'Autunno Litografia cm 67x47; con cornice cm 72x52 Firmato in basso a destra Es. P.A.

            Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN (ROSTOV SUL DON, 1900 - ROMA, 1985) - IL VENTO, 1980
            Oct. 21, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (ROSTOV SUL DON, 1900 - ROMA, 1985) - IL VENTO, 1980

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Olio su tela, cm. 55x45. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. 1986, Sciltian, opera omnia, a cura di R.Civello, Hoepli editore, n°434.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN
            Oct. 17, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Rostov Sul Don (Russia) 1900 - Roma 1985 Natura morta con frutta Olio su tavola, cm 11 x 15 Siglato in basso a sinistra Pasticcini Olio su tavola, cm 11 x 15 Firmato in basso a destra (2)

          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, MIXED LOT
            Oct. 04, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, MIXED LOT

            Est: €150 - €250

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) Mixed lot Lot comprised of five graphic works L'amore Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 7, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right Vanitas Vanitatum Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 1, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, Author and printer, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right L'Arte Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 2, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right Misticismo Litograph, ed. not numbered, from and editon of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and printers, 4 examples on special Japon paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left Filosofia Litograph, ed. not numbered from and editon of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and printers, 4 examples on special Japon paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d?arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower left Signed in pencil lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • SCILTIAN, GREGORIO
            Sep. 23, 2022

            SCILTIAN, GREGORIO

            Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

            (Rostov-sul-Don 1900–1985 Rom) Bildnis der Vittoria Daccò. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 90x75 cm. - Farbschicht in der linken Gesichtshälfte und um den Kopf wohl durch Hitzeeinwirkung beschädigt.

          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Gastronomia
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Gastronomia

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) Gastronomia 1968 Litograph, ed. P.A. 69,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower left Signed and dated in pencil lower left and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Filosofia
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Filosofia

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) Filosofia Litograph, ed. not numbered from and editon of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and printers, 4 examples on special Japon paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d?arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower left Signed in pencil lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Misticismo
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Misticismo

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) Misticismo Litograph, ed. not numbered from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on special Japon paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, L'Arte
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, L'Arte

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) L'Arte Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 2, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Il gioco
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Il gioco

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) Il gioco Litograph, ed. P.A., from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, La Scienza
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, La Scienza

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) La Scienza Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 1, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left and numbered in pencil lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Vanitas Vanitatum
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, Vanitas Vanitatum

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) Vanitas Vanitatum Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 1, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN, L'Amore
            Sep. 08, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN, L'Amore

            Est: €80 - €120

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (1900 - 1985) L'Amore Litograph, ed. P.A., Ecclesiaste n. 7, from an edition of 99 examples on handmade paper, 7 examples 'ad personam' for the Editor, the Author and the printers, 4 examples on Japon special paper, 15 examples out of print, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Milan - Rome (blindstamp) 70,5 x 50 cm Titled on the plate lower right Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • SCILTIAN GREGORIO (1900 - 1985) Susanna e i vecchioni.
            Jul. 13, 2022

            SCILTIAN GREGORIO (1900 - 1985) Susanna e i vecchioni.

            Est: €40,000 - €50,000

            SCILTIAN GREGORIO (1900 - 1985). Susanna e i vecchioni.. Signature and year lower left. At the back XXIII Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte - Venezia, 1942, label. Publication: Gregor sciltian by Marziano Berbardi, Ulrico Hoepli Editor, Milan,1946. XXIII Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'arte: cataloo, II edition, Venice, 1942, p.96. Provenance: Umberto Baracchi Collection, Milan: Private Collection, Rome. Stefano Sbarbaro authenticity certificate. ""Susanna e i Vecchioni is a historical work by Gregorio Sciltian made in 1939. The painting is included in the Opera Omnia published by Hoepli in 1986 (after the artist's death), both as a minimalist in the catalog of works (106) and reproduced in full-page black and white at plate 32. It was exhibited in various exhibitions that marked the rise and first successes of the artist who, starting from 1933, found a certain importance in collecting in the city of Milan. The work was presented for the first time at the Galleria Gian Ferrari in Milan in 1939 and the following year at the Lyceum in Florence, but the locations in 1942 at the Galleria il Milione in Milan and above all at the 25th Venice Biennale were certainly even more important. That year was particularly important in the artist's career because an article by Ugo Ojetti on February 25 that appeared in the Corriere della Sera revealed him to the general public, making him a highly successful artist coveted by major collectors. The work is also published in the precious 1944 publication by Ulrico Hoepli entitled Sciltian, with a surreal story by Giovanni Comisso. The work belongs to a very fruitful phase of the artist who in those years created some of his best works starting with the Bacchus in Osteria kept at the GNAM in Rome, a monumental canvas in which Sciltian continues in his intent to update Caravaggio's iconography. Susanna and the Elders also belongs to this trend which greatly characterized the artist's production who distinguished himself in that decade precisely for these unique interpretations of subjects drawn from the Baroque pictorial tradition. In this case, Sciltian chooses a biblical subject particularly dear to seventeenth-century painting (even if already examined in the previous century), an episode narrated in chapter XII of the book of the prophet Daniel. The story concerns the interests of two elderly people towards the beautiful and chaste Susanna. Guests of the house of a rich Jewish man, seeing the young woman while taking a bath, are fascinated to the point of threatening, in the event that she was not allowed to them, to reveal to her husband that he had surprised her with another man thus accusing her of a false betrayal. Susanna does not give in to their threats and the affair ends in court with the woman accused of adultery, a very serious crime punishable by capital punishment. It will only be the providential intervention of the prophet Daniel to save her from the death sentence. Over the course of the history of art, iconography has inspired great artists such as Lorenzo Lotto, Tintoretto, Paolo Veronese but it is above all in the Baroque era that the subject spread thanks to the tests of Rubens, de Ribera, Guido Reni, Rembrandt but it is usual associate him, in the terms in which he intertwines with his dramatic biographical events, above all with the figure of Artemisia Gentileschi who returns to this event in at least three different tests. Sciltian updates the scene by bringing it into a dressing room of a modern theater, we can also guess from the poster partially visible in the background. The two elders burst into it surprising Susanna topless as she is intent on changing after a performance. One of them carries a bouquet of flowers with him and leans out the door to look at the beautiful Susanna while the other still remains on the threshold. The woman has a reaction of embarrassment and fear upon their arrival, we intuit that it is a dancer with the typical shoes placed in the foreground on a suitcase. Sciltian focuses on various details that contribute to the narration of the scene, such as the tricks placed on the table on which a mirror is placed, the red-enameled nails, the wedding ring on the left hand, the screen in the background with three doors on which a light with a clearly Caravaggesque cut. The Thirties will be a fruitful and inspiring period for the painter who was able to gain the attention of an increasingly high-ranking collector. His first successes as a portraitist of the Milanese high aristocracy began in the 1940s. The market decreed the Russian painter a resounding success, his trompe l'oeil and his still lifes were highly sought after by collectors starting from those difficult years at the end of the conflict but Sciltian continued to be a highly sought after and fashionable painter too. in the years of the economic boom. Much rarer are these subjects in which re-enactments of iconographies drawn from the pictorial tradition intertwine with the need for their transposition to the present day by placing them in the flow of everyday life as if to transform them into a modern and unsettling genre painting. "". Cm 117,50 x 147,00. 1939

          • GREGORIO SCILTIAN (ROSTOV SUL DON, 1900 - ROMA, 1985) - SENZA TITOLO, 1958
            Jun. 23, 2022

            GREGORIO SCILTIAN (ROSTOV SUL DON, 1900 - ROMA, 1985) - SENZA TITOLO, 1958

            Est: €500 - €800

            Grafite su carta, cm. 40x28. Firma e data in basso a destra. Certificato di autenticità di Arteinvestimenti, Milano. Autentica di Elena Sciltian.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • Gregorio Sciltian Senza titolo
            Jun. 11, 2022

            Gregorio Sciltian Senza titolo

            Est: €700 - €900

            Firmato in basso a destra.

            Fabiani Arte

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Grigor Chiltian