Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Miniature painter, b. 1726 - d. 1801

              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus | 1726 Danzig - 1801 Berlin
                Jun. 01, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus | 1726 Danzig - 1801 Berlin

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus 1726 Danzig - 1801 Berlin Zwei Herren im Gespräch Kupferstich · 11,2 x 6,1 cm (Darstellungsgröße). Unten rechts bezeichnet: D:Chodowiecki inv & fc. Oben rechts bezeichnet: P=522. Fleckig. Unregelmäßig beschn. Knickspur außerhalb der Darstellung. Ohne Rahmen. Beigegeben: 5 Kupferstiche von Christian Gottlieb Geyser (1742-1803) nach Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726-1801), Verschiedene Größen. Jeweils unten links bezeichnet: Chodowiecki del. Unten rechts bezeichnet: Geyser sc. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt 6 Blatt.

                GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Ziethen an den der Tafel Friedrich III. schlafend
                May. 29, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Ziethen an den der Tafel Friedrich III. schlafend

                Est: €400 - €600

                Ziethen an den der Tafel Friedrich III. schlafend. Radierung auf Bütten. 46 x 55 cm. (1788). Engelmann 948 I (von II). Vor der Schrift. Prachtvoller, differenzierter Frühdruck mit schmalem Rand. Unmerkliche geglättete vertikale Mittelfalte verso, im weißen Rand leicht fleckig bzw. stockfleckig sowie sieben winzige Nadellöchlein, oben zwei geschlossene, kleine Randeinrisse, einer bis knapp in die Plattenkante, unten mittig winziger geschlossener Randeinriss, Bleistiftannotationen, sonst sehr schön. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Blätter zur Geschichte Katharina's II
                May. 29, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Blätter zur Geschichte Katharina's II

                Est: €360 - €450

                Blätter zur Geschichte Katharina's II. Radierung mit 8 Darstellungen. Je ca. 8 x 5 cm (Darstellungen); 23,4 x 27,5 cm (Plattenrand). (1798). Engelmann 846 I (von II). Die vollständige Folge in 8 Motiven auf dem unzerschnittenen Bogen in einem ausgezeichneten, lebendigen Druck mit den charmanten Randeinfällen und vor aller Schrift, wie bei Engelmann für Frühdrucke beschrieben sind die Trennungsstriche nur halb sichtbar, mit Rand um die gratige Plattenkante. Geringfügig angestaubt und fleckig, unauffällige diagonale Knickfalte oben links, Montierungsreste verso, weitere schwache Knick- und Altersspuren, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. Aus der Sammlung Ernst Behre (Lugt 2807a). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Aus der Geschichte des Mittelalters
                May. 29, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Aus der Geschichte des Mittelalters

                Est: €300 - €400

                Aus der Geschichte des Mittelalters. Radierung mit 12 Darstellungen. Je ca. 8,5 x 5 cm (Darstellungen); 21,2 x 37,7 cm (Plattenrand). (1794). Engelmann 715 I (von II). Die vollständige Folge auf dem unzerschnittenen Bogen vor aller Schrift und den Einfällen. Ausgezeichneter Frühdruck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die gratige Facette, gelegentlich an diese geschnitten. Minimal fleckig und vereinzelt stockfleckig, unauffällige Knitterspuren, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. Beigegeben von Chodowiecki die komplette Folge "Natürliche und affectierte Handlungen des Lebens" (Engelmann 256) und nach demselben 12 Motive auf unzerschnittenem Bogen "Beweggründe zum Heiraten und ihre Folgen" (vgl. Engelmann 598, nach II). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Viehstück nach C. W. E. Dietrich in Roos' Manier
                May. 29, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus: Viehstück nach C. W. E. Dietrich in Roos' Manier

                Est: €400 - €600

                Viehstück nach C. W. E. Dietrich in Roos' Manier. Radierung. 13,9 x 16,1 cm. 1764. Eigenhändig mit Feder in Braun bezeichnet "No. 26: 1764: Erster Ätzdruck". Engelmann 26 vor I (von II). Der bei Engelmann erwähnte erste Probedruck, vor den Adressen und vor der Vollendung der Wolken, sowie vor Schließung der Fehlstelle rechts im Rand. Dort und links im Himmel mit kleinen Überarbeitungen, wohl durch den Künstler in Vorbereitung der Überarbeitung der Platte. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, gedruckt auf einem Makulaturbogen mit der Darstellung eines kleinen Kindes in Kreidemanier in Rot verso. Vereinzelt minimal fleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Beigegeben ein Exemplar der vollendeten Druckgraphik. Beide aus der Sammlung Ernst Behre, Danzig (2807a), der Probedruck vormals in der Sammlung Thiermann (s. Engelmann S. 22). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

              • D. BERGER (*1744) after CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Goethe's Claudine of Villabella, 1772, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. BERGER (*1744) after CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Goethe's Claudine of Villabella, 1772, Etching

                Est: €120 - €200

                Daniel Berger (1744 Berlin - 1824 ibid.) after Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): 2 Illustrations of Goethe's "Claudine von Villabella, 1772, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed and signed below. Numbered at upper right: "III. Th. Pag 89" and "III. Th. Pag. 165". Date: 1772 Keywords: 18th century, Rococo, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 12,3 cm x 6,7 cm (4,8 x 2,6 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. BERGER (*1744) after CHODOWIECKI (*1726), History of the East Indies, 7-12, 1785, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. BERGER (*1744) after CHODOWIECKI (*1726), History of the East Indies, 7-12, 1785, Etching

                Est: €120 - €200

                Daniel Berger (1744 Berlin - 1824 ibid.) after Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): 6 graphics Illustration series on the history of East India, 1785, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below and numbered consecutively at upper right from: 7 - 12. Sheet 1 is signed and dated below. Date: 1785 Source: Historisch-Genealogischen Calender oder Jahrbuch der merkwürdigsten neuen Welt-Begebenheiten, 1785, No. Blätter 7 bis 12 | Book, Genre, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Rococo, Travel, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,3 cm x 6,0 cm (3,7 x 2,4 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Goldsmith country priest from Wakefield, 1777, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Goldsmith country priest from Wakefield, 1777, Etching

                Est: €300 - €400

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): 12 leaves to Goldsmith's Land Priest of Wakefield, Ba 272 - 283, 1777, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 1777 Description: In front on the passe-partout with an info-box to the graphical sheet: "[...] In the 'ALMANAC Généalogique pour l'an 1777 etc.. À Berlin.' With the portrait in medallion of 'Ferdinandus Dux Br. & Luneb: gez. By D. Chodowiecki, gest. by D. Berger.')". Each sheet is inscribed below the print and numbered above. They are almost all signed at the bottom with: "Daniel Chodowiecki invent et sculpsit". A further information plate is enclosed inside the sheet. Keywords: 18th century, Classicism, Genre, Germany, Size: Paper: 8,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,1 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Holland thanks Prussia, 1789, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Holland thanks Prussia, 1789, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Holland thanks the King of Prussia for the peace established, 1789, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Inscribed below. Numbered "3" on the upper right. Date: 1789 Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 10,0 cm x 6,3 cm (3,9 x 2,5 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Louis VII and Bernard of Clairvaux, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Louis VII and Bernard of Clairvaux, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Meeting of Bernard of Clairvaux and Louis VII, who is presented with a letter from Pope Eugene III, Ba 853, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below: "Louis VII. consulte S. Bernard & recoit une Lettre du Pape Eugène III", below the page number: page 81, numbered "4" on the upper right. On the reverse the Bartsch no. 853 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,2 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Farewell to the women of Jerusalem, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Farewell to the women of Jerusalem, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Farewell of the Ladies of Jerusalem at the Gate of Sultan Saladin, Ba 856, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in French below: "Sortie des Dames de Jerusalem a l'entrée du Sultan Saladin", below the page number: page 114, numbered "7" on the upper right. On the reverse the Bartsch no. 856 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,2 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Arrival of the King of France in Jerusalem, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Arrival of the King of France in Jerusalem, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Arrival of the King of France in Jerusalem, Ba 851, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in French below, with the page number: page 100, numbered "5" in the upper right corner. On the verso, Bartsch no. 851 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,2 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Godefroi and Pierre leading the army, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Godefroi and Pierre leading the army, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Gottfried von Bouillon shares command of his forces with Peter the Hermit Ba 851, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below: "Godefroi de Bouillon partage le Commendement de l'armée, avec Pierre l'hermite.", below the page reference: page 28, numbered "2" on the upper right. On the reverse the Bartsch no. 851 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Phares Oktai with the Sultan's heart, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Phares Oktai with the Sultan's heart, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Phares Oktay presents the captured King Louis of France with the heart of the Sultan of Egypt Ba 861, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below with: "Phares Oktai presents the heart of the murdered Sultan of Egypt to the captured St. Louis". Ludwig the heart of the murdered Sultan of Egypt", below the page number: pag. 224, numbered "12" in the upper right corner. On the reverse the Bartsch no. 861 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,6 cm x 5,7 cm (3,8 x 2,2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Philippe Auguste in the church of St Remi, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Philippe Auguste in the church of St Remi, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Philippe Auguste recoit a St Remi Lori flame, La béface & le Bourdon Ba 859, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in French below, with the page number: page 142, numbered "10" in the upper right corner. On the reverse, Bartsch no. 859 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Philippe Roy de France, Jerusalem, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Philippe Roy de France, Jerusalem, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Philip Augustus King of France receives the keys of Jerusalem, BA 855, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in French below, with the page number: page 109, numbered "6" in the upper right corner. On the reverse side the Bartsch no. 855 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Robbery near Damiette, 1782, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Robbery near Damiette, 1782, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): St Louis raids near Damietta, Ba 860, 1782, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below, underneath the page number: page 204, numbered "11" in the upper right corner. On the reverse the Bartsch no. 860 was noted in handwriting. Date: 1782 Source: Johann Christoph Mayer (1713 -1781 ) Johann Christoph Mayer's 'Histoire des Croisades', 1782 | Book, Politics Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Take this cup, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Take this cup, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): "You are exhausted Take this cup", 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 1778 Description: Angel flying to a neglected man dressed in rags and handing him a cup. Numbered "VII." above the depiction, inscribed below. Collector's stamp on the reverse: rectangular frame around the initials E S. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Religious, Germany, Size: Paper: 10,3 cm x 6,0 cm (4,1 x 2,4 in), Depiction: 9,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Oriental feast, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Oriental feast, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Set table with orientally dressed men, lovers and head of a warrior, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 1778 Description: Numbered "XI." above the depiction, inscribed below with "Er küß die sanft bezwungne Schöne zum dritten Mahl auf ihren Mund. V Ges." On the reverse with collector's stamp: rectangular frame around the initials E S. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 10,4 cm x 6,3 cm (4,1 x 2,5 in), Depiction: 9,0 cm x 5,0 cm (3,5 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Abduction scene, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Abduction scene, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration for "Johann Bunkel's Life" by author Thomas Amory Abduction of Miss West, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.15" and signed below the image. On the reverse handwritten inscription "Entführung d. Miss West". Date: 1778 Description: Above the depiction the inscription: "IV. Th.". Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,3 cm (6,2 x 3,7 in), Depiction: 12,0 cm x 7,0 cm (4,7 x 2,8 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Reading lady, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Reading lady, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of "Johann Bunkel's Life" by author Thomas Amory Bunkel approaching a reading lady, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.12" below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "Bunkel finds Miss Carola Bennet again". Date: 1778 Description: Above the image the inscription: "III. th p. 161". Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,0 cm (6,2 x 3,5 in), Depiction: 12,3 cm x 6,9 cm (4,8 x 2,7 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Miss Carola Bennet, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Miss Carola Bennet, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration for "Johann Bunkel's Life" by author Thomas Amory Bunkel on horseback finds Miss Carola Bennet again, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.11" below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "Bunkel finds Miss Carola Bennet again". Date: 1778 Description: Above the image the inscription: "III. th p. 81". Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,7 cm x 9,3 cm (6,2 x 3,7 in), Depiction: 12,2 cm x 6,8 cm (4,8 x 2,7 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Society, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Society, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of 'Johann Bunkel's Life' by author Thomas Amory, protagonist Bunkel with a lady and noblemen entering the room, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.8" and signed below the image. On the reverse handwritten inscription "Bunkel beim Lorde[?] zu Karrogate[?]". Date: 1778 Description: Above the image the inscription: "II. Th p. 304". Keywords: Nobility, Thomas Amory, Literary illustration, Bildungsroman, Entwicklungsroman, Interior, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,0 cm (6,2 x 3,5 in), additional specification: 15.8 x 9 cm, 12 x 7 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Illust. Johann Bunkel's life, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Illust. Johann Bunkel's life, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of "Johann Bunkel's Life" by author Thomas Amory, protagonist Bunkel meets Miss Beley and her grandfather, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.7" and signed below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "221 Bunkel comes to Miss Beley and her grandfather". Date: 1778 Description: Above the illustration the page reference: "p. 224". Keywords: Thomas Amory, literary illustration, Bildungsroman, Entwicklungsroman, getting to know each other, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,3 cm (6,2 x 3,7 in), additional specification: 15,8 x 9,3 cm, 12,5 x 7 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life, marriage, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life, marriage, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration for "Johann Bunkel's Life" by author Thomas Amory, Bunkel's Marriage, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.6" and signed below the image. On the reverse handwritten inscription "220 Bunkels Vermählung". Date: 1778 Description: Above the illustration the page reference: "p. 186". Keywords: Thomas Amory, literary illustration, wedding, wedding couple, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,3 cm (6,2 x 3,7 in), additional specification: 15,8 x 9,3 cm, 12,5 x 7 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Miss Turner, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Johann Bunkel's life. Miss Turner, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of "Johann Bunkel's Life" by author Thomas Amory with protagonist Bunkel Miss Turner frightening, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.5" and signed below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "219 Bunkel arrives at Miss Turner[?]". Date: 1778 Description: Above the illustration the page reference: "p. 80". Keywords: Thomas Amory, literary illustration, walk, park landscape, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,2 cm (6,2 x 3,6 in), additional specification: 15,8 x 9,2 cm, 12,3 x 7 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Lit. illust. Johann Bunkel's life, church, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Lit. illust. Johann Bunkel's life, church, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of "Johann Bunkel's Life" (Thomas Amory) with protagonist Bunkel attending a church service, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.3" and signed below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "217 Bunkel in der Kirche zu Bercott Lodge[?]". Date: 1778 Description: Above the illustration the page reference: "p. 262". Keywords: Thomas Amory, literary illustration, worship, mass, believers, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,8 cm x 9,0 cm (6,2 x 3,5 in), additional specification: 15.8 x 9 cm, 12.2 x 6.9 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Lit. illust. Johann Bunkel's life, 1778, Copper engraving
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Lit. illust. Johann Bunkel's life, 1778, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of "Johann Bunkel's Life" (Thomas Amory) with protagonist Bunkel rescuing the unconscious Miss Melmoth from the storm on the water, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.2" and signed below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "216 Bunkel Miss Mellmoth das Leben rettend". Date: 1778 Description: Inscribed and numbered "S. 93" above the image. Keywords: Woman's Room, Thomas Amory, Literary Illustration, Rescue, Rescuer, Man Rescues Woman, Danger, Storm, Dark, Eerie, Night, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,7 cm x 9,0 cm (6,2 x 3,5 in), additional specification: 15.7 x 9 cm, 12 x 6.8 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
                May. 25, 2024

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Literary illustration of "Johann Bunkel's Life" (Thomas Amory) with protagonist Bunkel who meets Miss Noel in the library, 1778, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "No.1" and signed below the image. Handwritten inscription on the reverse "215 Bunkel in Miss Noel's Cabinet". Date: 1778 Description: Inscribed and numbered "S. 46" above the image. Keywords: wench, thomas amory, literary illustration, in love, suitor, 18th century, Baroque, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,7 cm x 8,8 cm (6,2 x 3,5 in), additional specification: 15.7 x 8.8 cm, 12 x 6.8 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Berlin hair fashion, 1780, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Berlin hair fashion, 1780, Etching

                Est: €300 - €400

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Coeffages Berlinois, Berlin hair fashion, 1780, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: signed lower left centre: "D Chodowiecki"; signed lower right: "D Chodowiecki" Date: 1780 Provenance: Source: Lauenburger genealogischer Kalender für das Jahr 1781, 1781, No. Ganzer Bogen | Book, Genre Literature: Engelmann, Wilhelm: Daniel Chodowiecki's Sämmtliche Kupferstiche; Leipzig 1857. Cat. Rais. No.: 362 a + b. Keywords: fashion, hat fashion, hairstyles, hair fashion, ladies, portrait, Berlin, rococo, 18th century, Classicism, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 11,9 cm x 12,2 cm (4,7 x 4,8 in), additional specification: Image 2: 9.0 x 5.2 cm

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Franz in front of the Dutch army, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Franz in front of the Dutch army, Etching

                Est: €45 - €75

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Franz in front of his Dutch army, 18th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below in French and German. Numbered at the top right: 10. Date: 18th century Keywords: 18th century, Rococo, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,2 cm x 5,2 cm (3,6 x 2 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. BERGER (*1744) after CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Fateful scenes, Etching
                May. 25, 2024

                D. BERGER (*1744) after CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Fateful scenes, Etching

                Est: €120 - €200

                Daniel Berger (1744 Berlin - 1824 ibid.) after Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): after Johann David SCHUBERT and Daniel Nikolaus CHODOWIECKI (1726 Danzig - 1801 Berlin), 10 prints Dramatic, fateful or instructive scenes from life, 18th century, Etching Technique: Etching and Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below, mostly signed and partly dated. Some are numbered at the top right. Date: 18th century Keywords: 18th century, Classicism, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 10,0 cm x 6,0 cm (3,9 x 2,4 in)

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • DANIEL NIKOLAUS CHODOWIECKI
                May. 14, 2024

                DANIEL NIKOLAUS CHODOWIECKI

                Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (Gdansk, Polonia, 1726-Berlín, 1801) Reunión. Dibujo a tinta sobre papel. Firmado. 8 x 11 cm.

                Aletheia Subastas
              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus.
                May. 09, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus.

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus. Sammelband mit 537 montierten Kupfern auf 65 Karton-Blättern. 28 x 22,5 cm. Brauner Ganzlederband (um 1800, Remboitage) mit reicher Rücken- und Deckelvergoldung (bestoßen, Kapitale etwas eingerissen). Privater Sammelband mit Illustrationsfolgen und Einzelstichen, am Anfang teilweise mit Angabe der Engelmann-Nummern. Der überwiegende Teil der Kupfer von Chodowiecki, nur wenige von anderen zeitgenössischen Künstlern. - Teilweise etwas gebräunt.

              • Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus. 12
                May. 09, 2024

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus. 12

                Est: €200 - €300

                Chodowiecki, Daniel Nikolaus. 12 Blätter zum Centifolium Stultorum, Narrheiten. Montiert. Original-Radierungen. 1782. Bildmaße: 5 x 8 cm. Engelmann 440, IIIb. - Von der aufgeätzten Platte, mit Legenden in Deutsch und Französisch. - Die zwölf Illustrationen entstanden auf Anregung von Georg Christoph Lichtenberg, der die Darstellungen auch kommentierte, und erschienen im "Göttinger Taschen Calender vom Jahr 1783". - Teils bis an den Plattenrand beschnitten, etwas angestaubt und fleckig.

              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Promenade in Berlin's Tiergarten, around 1900, reproduction
                Apr. 20, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Promenade in Berlin's Tiergarten, around 1900, reproduction

                Est: €45 - €75

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Berlin's first promenade | Tent Square in the Park, Promenade im Berliner Tiergarten, c. 1900, reproduction Technique: reproduction on Paper Date: c. 1900 Description: Beautiful depiction of nature and genre in the Berlin Tiergarten. In it are some people in elegant rococo dress. Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • Daniel Chodowiecki (1726-1801). 12 scenes from Lessing's "Minna von Barnhelm"., 1769
                Apr. 19, 2024

                Daniel Chodowiecki (1726-1801). 12 scenes from Lessing's "Minna von Barnhelm"., 1769

                Est: €300 - €500

                Published in "Genealogischer CALENDER auf das Jahr 1770; mit Kupfern gezieret und mit Genehmhaltung der Königl. Academie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, herausgegeben" Etching, 238 x 395 mm (plate), 375 x 552 mm (sheet) . I state of 3, before the letters. Engelmann 52. Fine impressions on laid paper. Sheet in very good condition except for very light oxidation and stains on the reverse.

                Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
              • Daniel Nikolaus CHODOWIECKI (1726-1801), 33 Kupferstiche / 33 copper engravings
                Apr. 15, 2024

                Daniel Nikolaus CHODOWIECKI (1726-1801), 33 Kupferstiche / 33 copper engravings

                Est: €120 - €240

                Umfang: 33 Neudrucke von den Originalplatten des Künstlers, in Halbleinenmappe; Illustrationen zu 'Künstler mit Lippert und Zingg', 'Nicolais Sebaldus Nothanker' und 'Johann Bunkels Leben', 4 Stiche doppelt, Auflage: 350/500, Verlag: Amsler & Ruthard, B

                Auktionshaus Schwab
              • Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726-1801) u.a., 'Scarron am Fenster' und 'Hafenszene'
                Apr. 15, 2024

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726-1801) u.a., 'Scarron am Fenster' und 'Hafenszene'

                Est: €10 - €20

                Technik: Radierungen auf Papier, Signatur: Unterränder betitelt und signiert 'I.W.Bauz inv., Melchior Küsell fecit Aug. Vind', respektive 'D. Chodowiecki', Blattmaße: 11 x 7 cm und 18 x 22,5 cm, Zustand: gut, kleines Blatt mit rückseitigem Klebestr

                Auktionshaus Schwab
              • Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki
                Mar. 16, 2024

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki

                Est: €300 - €400

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki 1726 Danzig - 1801 Berlin - Aus: "Anecdoten aus dem Leben Friedrichs II" - (1793) 10 Radierungen/Papier. Je (9) 9 x 5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). bzw. (1) 11 x 6,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Unter Glas gerahmt. Eine Arbeit ohne Glas. - Lit.: Th.-B. VI, S. 519 ff. Chodowiecki stammt väterlicherseits aus einer ursprünglich adligen polnischen Familie, während seine Mutter hugenottischer Abstammung war. Er war der Sohn des Danziger Getreidegroßhändlers Gottfried Chodowiecki und dessen Ehefrau Marie Henriette Ayrer. Nach dem Tod seines Vaters 1740 musste Chodowiecki eine kaufmännische Lehre beginnen. 1743 kam er nach Berlin in das Quincaillerie-Geschäft seines Onkels Antoine Ayrer. Chodowiecki zeichnete und entwarf dort Modeschmuck. Ayrer sorgte dann auch für eine künstlerische Ausbildung. Sein enormes Werk (fast 2300 Radierungen) konnte Chodowiecki nur mit einer Werkstatt bewältigen, in der er vieles delegieren konnte. Für ihn arbeiteten einige der besten Kupferstecher, Radierer und Miniaturmaler des Landes. Goethe schätzte den Künstler sehr und beschrieb ihn in seinen "Maximen und Reflexionen" als einen sehr respektablen und wir sagen idealen Künstler, weit bekannt durch seine Zeichnungen und kleinen Kupferstiche, Szenen des bürgerlichen Lebens darstellend, worin ihm Ausdruck und Charakter der Figuren oft vortrefflich gelang.

              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Illustrations for Luise, J. H. Voss, 1797, Copper engraving
                Feb. 24, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Illustrations for Luise, J. H. Voss, 1797, Copper engraving

                Est: €105 - €175

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): A rural poem in three idylls, 1797, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "D. Chodowiecki del & sc.". lower left dated: "1797". Date: 1797 Description: Four illustrations with scenes from Luise - A Rural Poem in Three Idylls by Johann Heinrich Voss. Source: Johann Heinrich Voß (1751 Summer village-1826 Heidelberg) Luise, 1783 | Novel, Genre Keywords: Family, Idyll, Voß, Novel, Illustrations, 18th century, Classicism, Genre, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Poem, Idris and Zenide, 1789, Etching
                Feb. 10, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Poem, Idris and Zenide, 1789, Etching

                Est: €120 - €200

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Poem illustration Idris and Zenide With Idris in armour, driving away the malicious centaur, leaf to Wieland's Idris, 1789, Etching Technique: Etching on Laid paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "D: Chodowiecki inv: & fec: 1789". Date: 1789 Description: One of two very decorative leaves to Christoph Martin Wieland's poem "Idris und Zenide", in the Lauenburg Genealogical Calendar for 1790, sheet 1. Keywords: Martin Wieland, Centaurs, Drama, Attack, Poem, 18th century, Classicism, Mythology, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Victory mark of John of Labes, 1770, Etching
                Feb. 10, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Victory mark of John of Labes, 1770, Etching

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Victory sign of John of Labes with men and women working in the fields, 1770, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Ipsorum Tunc Imeratorum Manibus Colebantur Agri / Plinius". Date: 1770 Description: Landscape with Johann, Baron of Labes, on the left, ordering a group of farm labourers to push away a stone. Behind them a trophy or victory sign made of tools with which the land was worked. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Lit. illustration from 'Julchen Grünthal, Etching
                Feb. 10, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Lit. illustration from 'Julchen Grünthal, Etching

                Est: €120 - €200

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): 4 graphics of literary representations from: 'Julchen Grünthal, 1st volume 3rd edition + 2nd volume 3rd edition, 18th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: 18th century Description: Julchen Grünthal, eine Pensionsgeschichte" (Berlin 1784) was written by Friederike Helene Unger and was so successful in its time that the then well-known author J. E. Stutz wrote a second volume. Each inscribed below and partly signed lower left. With continuous numbering from 1 to 4 on the upper right. Keywords: 18th century, Rococo, Fashion, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Ladies dining with men of the order, Copper engraving
                Feb. 10, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Ladies dining with men of the order, Copper engraving

                Est: €60 - €100

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Book illustration Ladies dining on the terrace with men of the order, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed on the right under the image. Date: 18th century Keywords: Clergy, religious, pileolus, elegant ladies, meal, wine, terrace, 18th century, Rococo, Religious, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • DANIEL NIKOLAUS CHODOWIECKI (GERMAN, 1726-1801) - TWELVE ETCHINGS.
                Feb. 07, 2024

                DANIEL NIKOLAUS CHODOWIECKI (GERMAN, 1726-1801) - TWELVE ETCHINGS.

                Est: $150 - $300

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (German, 1726-1801) - Twelve Etchings. Maximum size: 16x10cm. Minimum size: 8.5x5cm.

                Pasarel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), History of Poland, 1796, Copper engraving
                Jan. 20, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), History of Poland, 1796, Copper engraving

                Est: €300 - €400

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): 3 sheets on the history of Poland, single, 1796, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2656. Wolfgang von Dallwitz (geb. 1863). Tornow. 19th century Date: 1796 Description: "Sheets 1, 4 and 5 from the series 6 sheets on the history of Poland. (End)". Illustrations in "Historisch=genealogischer Kalender auf das Gemein=Jahr 1797. enthält die Geschichte von Polen. Schluss (seit dem Jahre 1572)" edited by Johann Erich Biester, published in 1796 by Johann Friedrich Unger in Berlin. Source: Geschichte von Polen | Book, Genre Keywords: History, Scenes, Hunting, Casimir the Great, Duke Conrad of Masovia, King John I Albrecht, Duel, Grand Master of the Teutonic Order, Martin Luther, Reformation, Confession, Religion, Battle, Thorn, Stanislaus Lescynski, Gdansk, Marienwerder, Flight, Soldiers, Landscape, Avant la lettre, 18th century, Classicism, Military, Poland,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Anecdotes from Peter the Great, 1789, Copper engraving
                Jan. 20, 2024

                D. CHODOWIECKI (*1726), Anecdotes from Peter the Great, 1789, Copper engraving

                Est: €600 - €800

                Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726 Gdansk - 1801 Berlin): Original Anecdotes of Peter the Great, Full Sheet, 1789, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 1789 Description: "12 sheets to the original anecdotes of Peter the Great". The copper engravings on the still untrimmed sheet illustrate the "Original Anecdotes of Peter the Great" by Jakob von Stählin (published in Leipzig in 1785) and published in the "Goettinger Taschen CALENDER vom Jahr 1790 bey Joh. Chr. Dieterich." Source: Original-Anekdoten von Peter dem Grossen | Book, Genre Keywords: Printmaking, Copper engraving, Literary illustration, Germany, Classicism, 18th century, Classicism, Military, Russian Federation,

                Fichter Kunsthandel