Adolf Chwala Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

        • ADOLF CHWALA
          Dec. 11, 2023

          ADOLF CHWALA

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900) Boats in a Mountainous River Landscape Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 58.4 x 95.4 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Adolf Chwala (Czech 1836-1900), View of an Alpine Village, Oil on canvas, 29 x 39 in (73.7 x 99.1 cm)
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Adolf Chwala (Czech 1836-1900), View of an Alpine Village, Oil on canvas, 29 x 39 in (73.7 x 99.1 cm)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Adolf Chwala (Czech, 1836-1900) View of an Alpine Village Oil on canvas Signed A. Chwala and dated 1878 l.r.

          Weschler's
        • Chwala Adolf (CZECH, 1836-1900) - Forest Spring in Mariánské Lázně
          Nov. 27, 2023

          Chwala Adolf (CZECH, 1836-1900) - Forest Spring in Mariánské Lázně

          Forest Spring in Mariánské Lázně Expert's assessment: PhDr. Šárka Leubnerová.

          Einszwei Gallery
        • Chwala Adolf (CZECH, 1836-1900) - By the Lake
          Nov. 27, 2023

          Chwala Adolf (CZECH, 1836-1900) - By the Lake

          By the Lake Expert's assessment: PhDr. Šárka Leubnerová.

          Einszwei Gallery
        • Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)-attributed
          Nov. 21, 2023

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)-attributed

          Est: €300 - €600

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)-attributed, landscape with castle at moonlight, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, 76 x 61 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Adolf Chwala
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Adolf Chwala

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          (Prague 1836–1900 Vienna) A Rocky Landscape with a River, signed Chwala, oil on canvas, 95,5 x 126,5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Belgium.

        • Adolf Chwala
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Adolf Chwala

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          (Prague 1836–1900 Vienna) A Scene on Lake Wolfgangsee, signed A. Chwala, inscribed on an old label on the reverse “Am Wolfgang See”, oil on panel, 31 x 39.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Austria.

          Sep. 22, 2023

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Weschler's
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €3,000

          Chwala, Adolf (1836 Prag - 1900 Wien, wohl Umkreis) - Gebirgsseelandschaft mit Figurenstaffage, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert und datiert "Chwala (1)874", ca. 73,5 x 100 cm, Leinwand wachsdoubliert, Craquelé, Flickstellen, Gesamtmaße ca. 88,5 x 111 cm

          Auktionshaus Blank
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Chwala Adolf ( Czech / Bohemian, 1836-1900 ) - Alpine landscape with wild stream (large format)
          May. 29, 2023

          Chwala Adolf ( Czech / Bohemian, 1836-1900 ) - Alpine landscape with wild stream (large format)

          Chwala Adolf ( Czech / Bohemian, 1836-1900 ) Alpine landscape with wild stream (large format) oil on canvas 96 x 76 cm Professional report: PhDr. Šárka Leubnerová Chwala Adolf 1836-1900 Alpská krajina s divokým potokem (velký formát) 1865-1867 olej na plátně 96 x 76 cm signatura: vpravo dole rám: rámováno Odborný posudek: PhDr. Šárka LeubnerováProfessional report: PhDr. Šárka Leubnerová

          Einszwei Gallery
        • Adolf Chwala
          May. 02, 2023

          Adolf Chwala

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          (Prague 1836–1900 Vienna) A View of Mondsee with the Drachenwand, signed (in ligature) A. Chwala, oil on canvas, 96 x 140 cm, slightly damaged, unframed Provenance: Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 24 September 1987, Lot 728; Private Collection, Germany. Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 20 October 2016, Lot 1257; Private Collection, Czech Republic. Compare: Sarka Leubnerova, Adolf Chwala 1836–1900, Prague 2011, p. 135, no. 97.

        • Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)

          Est: €450 - €900

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900), Romantic landscape at midnight, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, 75x100 cm, framed

          Deutsch Auktionen
          Mar. 11, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €6,000

          Chwala, Adolf (1836 Prag - 1900 Wien, wohl) - Alpenlandschaft, Öl auf Holz, unten rechts signiert "A. Chwala", ca. 46 x 64 cm, gerahmt, Rahmenmaß ca. 59 x 75,5 cm, mittig mit Kratzstelle

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • A Cottage on the Bend of a River by Adolf Chwala
          Dec. 03, 2022

          A Cottage on the Bend of a River by Adolf Chwala

          Est: €600 - €1,500

          Oil on canvas laid on cardboard, signed lower left "A Chwala". Adolf Chwala (1836 Prague - 1900 Vienna). Austria, the end of the 19th century, dimensions 17 x 14 cms. Framed. Condition 2

          Antikvity
        • Adolf Chwala ( 1836-1900)-attributed
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Adolf Chwala ( 1836-1900)-attributed

          Est: €400 -

          Adolf Chwala ( 1836-1900)-attributed, landscape at moonlight, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed, 75 x 100 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • CHWALA ADOLF (CZECH 1836-1900) - Alpska krajina s rekou | Alpine landscape with a river
          Nov. 28, 2022

          CHWALA ADOLF (CZECH 1836-1900) - Alpska krajina s rekou | Alpine landscape with a river

          CHWALA ADOLF (CZECH 1836-1900) Alpska krajina s rekou | Alpine landscape with a river olej na platne 73 x 100 cm

          Einszwei Gallery
        • CHWALA ADOLF (CZECH 1836-1900) - Horska krajina po vichrici | Mountain landscape
          Nov. 28, 2022

          CHWALA ADOLF (CZECH 1836-1900) - Horska krajina po vichrici | Mountain landscape

          CHWALA ADOLF (CZECH 1836-1900) Horska krajina po vichrici | Mountain landscape olej na platne 55 x 45 cm

          Einszwei Gallery
        • ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)
          Oct. 11, 2022

          ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Riverlandscape with a clouded sky. Canvas. Signed 'A. Chwala'. Description FR Paysage aquatique par ciel couvert. Toile. Signée 'A. Chwala'. Beschrijving NL Rivierlandschap bij bewolkte hemel. Doek. Getekend 'A. Chwala'.

        • Adolf Chwala
          Aug. 03, 2022

          Adolf Chwala

          "ADOLF CHWALA (Prague, 1836-1900) Oil on wood “Mountain Landscape” Signed lower left 41.5 x 59 cm" ADOLF CHWALA (Praga, 1836-1900) Óleo sobre madera "Paisaje de Montaña" Firmado abajo a la izquierda 41.5 x 59 cm

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Adolf Chwala
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Adolf Chwala

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Adolf Chwala 1836 Prag - 1900 Wien - Weite Flusslandschaft - Öl/Holz. Parkettiert. 36 x 58 cm. Sign. r. u.: AChwala (ligiert). Rahmen. Risse (Farb- und Holzrisse). Vereinzelte Farbverluste im Randbereich.

        • A COTTAGE ON THE BEND OF A RIVER BY ADOLF CHWALA
          Jun. 04, 2022

          A COTTAGE ON THE BEND OF A RIVER BY ADOLF CHWALA

          Est: €800 - €1,500

          Antikvity
        • Chwala, Adolf (1836 - 1900),
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Chwala, Adolf (1836 - 1900),

          Chwala, Adolf (1836 - 1900), "Flusslandschaft im Mondschein", Öl auf Leinwand, auf Platte aufgezogen, unten rechts bezeichnet A. Chwala (wohl nachgezogen), 53 x 64 cm. Provenienz: Seit zwei Generationen in deutscher Privatsammlung

          Dec. 11, 2021

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Antikvity
        • ADOLF CHWALA 1836 - 1900 - MOON ABOVE THE LAKE
          Jun. 17, 2021

          ADOLF CHWALA 1836 - 1900 - MOON ABOVE THE LAKE

          From the expert assessment by PhDr. Šárka Leubnerová: "The moon over the lake is one of Adolf Chwala's masterful nocturnes. The magical light of the moon connects the landscape into one whole and enhances its impressive mood. The processed detail, brilliant color and emotional expression of the natural mood, Chwala achieved a strong artistic effect in this work." Chwala's nocturnes were received at exhibitions with great anticipation. He was rightly considered a specialist in this depiction of the landscape, and as a rule, these paintings quickly found their buyers. Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Lower right "A Chwala"

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • ADOLF CHWALA AND FERDINAND LEPIE (Czech/Austrian 1836-1900)
          May. 31, 2021

          ADOLF CHWALA AND FERDINAND LEPIE (Czech/Austrian 1836-1900)

          Chwala Adolf a Ferdinand Lepié, View of Chillon Castle on Lake Geneva | 1868 | dimensions: 73,5 x 100 cm | oil on cardboard | signed lower right | framed | Expertize of PhDr. Sarka Leubnerova (curator of this painter). Starting Bid EUR 2000

          Einszwei Gallery
        • ADOLF CHWALA (Czech/Austrian 1836-1900)
          May. 31, 2021

          ADOLF CHWALA (Czech/Austrian 1836-1900)

          Chwala Adolf, Alpine landscape with a stream | circa 1870 | dimensions: 96 x 76 cm | oil on canvas | signed lower right | framed | Expertize of PhDr. Sarka Leubnerova (curator of this painter). Starting Bid EUR 2000

          Einszwei Gallery
        • ADOLF CHWALA (Prague, 1836-Vienna, 1900). "Alpine landscape". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner.
          May. 18, 2021

          ADOLF CHWALA (Prague, 1836-Vienna, 1900). "Alpine landscape". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner.

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          ADOLF CHWALA (Prague, 1836-Vienna, 1900). "Alpine landscape". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 53 x 43 cm; 83 x 73 cm (frame). High mountains act as a backdrop to this alpine landscape. In the foreground, a watercourse runs agitated between large rocks, defining a diagonal line that penetrates the composition, contributing to the creation of perspective. On both sides of the river are groups of tall pines, firs and other trees, whose evergreen leaves contrast with the brown of the earth, which spring has not yet completely covered with vegetation. The painter wisely contrasts a shady foreground with a somewhat more illuminated middle ground and a blue sky, barely crossed by some light white clouds, using these different light planes to generate a sensation of depth. Adolf Chwala is inscribed within the European realist currents of the mid-nineteenth century, and translates with remarkable precision the features of the landscape; the high mountains, the rocks partially covered with vegetation, the deep forest. Despite the importance and security of the landscape, the painter is also a remarkable luminist, capable of capturing the serene, cold but sunny atmosphere of a day in the high mountains. A landscape painter trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, Adolf Chwala furthered his studies at the school of the landscape painter Maximilian Jospeh Aushofer. After moving to Vienna, Chwala became a member of the Künstlerhaus in Vienna. He exhibited his works repeatedly at the Kunstverein für Böhmen (1856-1862, 1888-1889) and from 1876 he showed his output at the annual exhibitions at the Künstlerhaus in Vienna. From 1881 to 1896 he exhibited at the Austrian Art Association. In his production Chwala immortalized the most beautiful Viennese landscapes in their different moments of the day, from the most romantic sunrise to the most gloomy sunset. His chromatic palette, always in harmony and consonance, led Chwala to become one of the most outstanding Viennese landscape painters of the 19th century.

          Setdart Auction House
          Mar. 31, 2021

          Est: €250 - €500

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)- attributed, Idyllic valley in the mountains, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed. Dimensions: 60x90cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Adolf Chwala Nocturnal Lakeside Painting
          Mar. 21, 2021

          Adolf Chwala Nocturnal Lakeside Painting

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          CHWALA, Adolf, (Austrian, 1836-1900): Nocturnal lakeside scene with house, dock and rowboat, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, 21.75" x 35.25", framed 33" x 46.75". Condition: Three punctures with one larger and missing paint and canvas, craquelure, scattered spots of inpaint, sold with all faults.

          Amero Auctions
        • Adolf CHWALA (Prague 1836-Vienna 1900) View of the Königssee Pair of original canvases (Old Restorations) 73 x 100 cm In large original gilded wooden frames bearing an ancient cartel inscribed Wolfrang
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Adolf CHWALA (Prague 1836-Vienna 1900) View of the Königssee Pair of original canvases (Old Restorations) 73 x 100 cm In large original gilded wooden frames bearing an ancient cartel inscribed Wolfrang

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Adolf CHWALA (Prague 1836-Vienne 1900) Vue de la Königssee Paire de toiles d'origine (Restaurations anciennes) 73 x 100 cm Dans de grands cadres en bois doré d’origine portant un cartel ancien inscrit Wolfrang Adolf CHWALA (Prague 1836-Vienna 1900) View of the Königssee Pair of original canvases (Old Restorations) 73 x 100 cm In large original gilded wooden frames bearing an ancient cartel inscribed Wolfrang

          Marie-Saint Germain
        • Adolf Chwala - Castle on the mountain lake
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Adolf Chwala - Castle on the mountain lake

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          (Chillon Castle?) Signed ''Adolf Chwala Lepié'' and dated 1868 lower right. Oil on canvas. 73 x 100 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

        • Adolf Chwala - Landscape after a Storm
          Nov. 29, 2020

          Adolf Chwala - Landscape after a Storm

          Est: Kč300,000 - Kč400,000

          oil on canvas, dated 90s of 19th century, Signed lower left

          Galerie KODL
        • Adolf Chwala - Ruins of Haselburg Castle in Tyrol
          Nov. 29, 2020

          Adolf Chwala - Ruins of Haselburg Castle in Tyrol

          Est: Kč300,000 - Kč400,000

          oil on wooden board, dated 1885, Signed lower left

          Galerie KODL
        • CHWALA, ADOLF: Bergbach mit Wetterhorn.
          Nov. 06, 2020

          CHWALA, ADOLF: Bergbach mit Wetterhorn.

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,500

          CHWALA, ADOLF (Prag 1836 - 1900 Wien) : Bergbach mit Wetterhorn; Öl auf Leinwand; 96x76,5 cm; sig. u.r.

        • CHWALA,Adolf(1836 Prag - 1900 Wien)
          Oct. 24, 2020

          CHWALA,Adolf(1836 Prag - 1900 Wien)

          CHWALA, Adolf(1836 Prag - 1900 Wien) Flussufer mit Kahn und großen Bäumen Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1875. 50 x 82 cm. Gerahmt : 68 x 100 cm. Bauern bei der Ernte nahe dem Seeufer im idyllischen Licht . Altersspuren. Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Prag. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        • DRYING STREAM
          Jul. 07, 2020

          DRYING STREAM

          Adolf Chwala’s work was most influenced by the Max Haushofer school at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. After moving to Vienna, alpine motifs started to appear in his work. He paints the rippling landscape with hills, bluffs and streams winding through the valley with love and meticulous accuracy. Chwala’s adept experimentation with light envelopes the painting in ambience and stylization - small cloud partially overshadows the landscape and allows us to percept contrasts more accurately. The hills in the distance, shrouded in a pastel mist, show clear outlines of rocks and windows of the ruin. An interesting detail in Chwala's works is a presence of human staffage - here a figure sitting along a river basin. The stones in the river and semitranslucent treetops are painted with tangible realism. From the expert assessment of PhDr. Naděžda Blažíčková-Horová: "The presented painting is an indisputable and beautiful work of landscape painter Adolf Chwala, whose works are still in high demand by art-loving audiences. For the content of moody landscapes we consider Chwala to be romantic, but with his painting method he has already turned to the realism of a detailed concrete descriptivness. " Technique: Oil on canvas

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • Adolf Chwala (1836–1900)
          Jun. 24, 2020

          Adolf Chwala (1836–1900)

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF10,000

          Flusslandschaft

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • Adolf Chwala (1836-1900), stu
          Jun. 13, 2020

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900), stu

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900), studied from 1851 at the Prague Academy, 1854/55 in the landscape painting class with Maximilian Joseph Haushofer. Based in Vienna from 1864, Chwala was one of the most respected Czech-Austrian landscape painters of his generation. From 1876 he was represented at the exhibitions at the Vienna Künstlerhaus, from 1881-1896 at the Austrian Art Association. A large exhibition of works in 2011 in the Prague National Gallery led to a rediscovery of Chwala and a significant increase in importance on the art market. Tree-covered floodplain landscape with farmers haymaking. Oil / canvas, u. re. signed u. dated 1878, doubl., 50 cm x 81.5 cm, framed. 68 x 100 cm

        • ADOLF CHWALA : Partie am Mondsee bei Scharfling mit Blick auf die Drachenwand.
          May. 16, 2020

          ADOLF CHWALA : Partie am Mondsee bei Scharfling mit Blick auf die Drachenwand.

          Est: - €6,800

          ADOLF CHWALA Prag 1836 - 1900 Wien Partie am Mondsee bei Scharfling mit Blick auf die Drachenwand. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. Verso (von fremder Hand ?) auf Klebeetikett in brauner Feder bezeichnet „Der Mondsee gegen den Drachenfels in Ober-Oesterreich“. 68 x 104 cm. Schwach gegilbt und mit feinen Krakelüren. „Adolf Chwala war ein Repräsentant der böhmischen Romantik, er gehört zur Künstlergeneration, die in der Landschaftsmalereischule von Maxmilian Haushofer herangewachsen ist... Chwala ist ein Vertreter der Spätromantik, bei dem aber bereits auch großer Sinn für die Realität zu spüren ist. Seine Werke sind eher realistische Landschaftsaufnahmen, die aber immer künstlerisch komponiert oder umgestaltet sind, damit die Landschaft ausgewogen, harmonisch und malerisch wirkt. Neben Böhmen und Niederösterreich besuchte Chwala sehr gerne die Alpen. Dieses Hochgebirge war ein großes Thema seines Werkes. Er stellte vor allem die Alpenseen dar, den Königssee, Mondsee, Attersee und einige mehr. Vom Werk Adolf Chwalas ist allerdings keine einzige Zeichnung, keine einzige Studie für seine Landschaftsgemälde erhalten geblieben. Es wird dennoch angenommen, dass er, so wie es in seiner Zeit üblich war, seine Bilder nicht im Freien, sondern auf Grund einer gründlichen Vorbereitung erst im Atelier schuf.“ (Dr. Šárka Leubnerová anläßlich der Eröffnung der Ausstellung „Adolf Chwala“ in der Prager Nationalgalerie, 2011; online). Gerahmt. [bg]

        • Chwala, Adolf - Chillon Castle on Lake Geneva
          May. 06, 2020

          Chwala, Adolf - Chillon Castle on Lake Geneva

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Signed ''Adolf Chwala Lepié'' lower right and dated 1868. Oil on canvas. 73 x 100 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

        • *ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900)
          Dec. 10, 2019

          *ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          *ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900) Vierwaldstädter See. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'A.Chwala'. 34 x 26 cm (61.5 x 53.3 cm) *ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900) Vierwaldstädter See. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'A.Chwala'. 34 x 26 cm (61.5 x 53.3 cm) *ADOLF CHWALA (1836-1900) Vierwaldstädter See. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'A.Chwala'. 34 x 26 cm (61.5 x 53.3 cm)

        • ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE WITH A BROOK
          Dec. 10, 2019

          ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE WITH A BROOK

          Adolf Chwala’s work was most influenced by the Max Haushofer school at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. After moving to Vienna, alpine motifs started to appear in his work in 1860 by the 1870s they entirely dominated his oeuvre. He paints the rippling landscape with hills, bluffs and streams winding through the valley with meticulous accuracy. Chwala’s adept experimentation with light envelopes the painting in ambience and stylization. The hills in the distance, shrouded in a pastel mist, show clear outlines of trees on the right is an interesting detail of a figure walking along a path between the houses and a field of golden grain. The stones in the river are painted with tangible realism. An expert assessment of the work has been prepared by PhDr. Naděžda Blažíčková-Horová. Publ.: Š. Leubnerová: Adolf Chwala. Exhibition catalogue, National Gallery in Prague, 2011, p. 64.

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Adolf Chwala (1836-1900)

          Est: Kč200,000 - Kč400,000

          MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH KÖNIGSSEE Oil on canvas, 80x116 cm, signed lower centre "Chwala". Framed in a gilded blondel frame. Typical artist`s work depicting the lake Königssee, hiding among the Bavarian Alps. The painting shows the pristine mountain nature along with the emerald-colored lake on which sails a small punt. Adolf Chwala proves his mastership, in which he managed to capture the magical atmosphere that the Alpine landscape offers. HORSKÁ SCENÉRIE S JEZEREM KÖNIGSSEE Olej na plátně, 80x116 cm, sign. uprostřed dole "Chwala". Rámováno ve zlaceném blondelovém rámu. Typická autorova tvorba představující jezero Königssee, ukrývající se mezi Bavorskými alpami. Malba krajiny zobrazuje panensky čistou horskou přírodu spolu se smaragdově zbarvenou jezerní vodou, na které pluje malá pramice s osamoceným jezdcem. Adolf Chwala zde dokazuje své mistrné obrazové zpracování, při kterém se mu podařilo zachytit až magickou atmosféru, kterou alpská krajina nabízí. Stav B - C. Adolf Chwala - pražský rodák a později významný vídeňský malíř. Od r. 1851 studoval na Akademii v Praze u M. Haushofera. R. 1864 se natrvalo usídlil ve Vídni. Cestoval po českých zemích, Bavorsku a Rakousku a všude maloval převážně krajiny. V r. 2011 se v Klášteře sv. Jiří na Pražském hradě konala jeho souborná výstava. BERGSZENERIE MIT KÖNIGSSEE Öl auf Leinwand, 80x116 cm, signiert unten in der Mitte "Chwala". Gerahmt in vergoldetem Blondelrahmen. Typische und gleichzeitig meisterhafte Darstellung des Künstlers: Königssee in den Bayerischen Alpen. Jungfräulich reine Bergnatur mit smaragdgrünem Seewasser, auf dem ein kleiner Kahn mit einsamem Schiffer segelt. In diesem Gemälde hat der Künstler die magische Atmosphäre der Alpenlandschaft einzufangen geschafft.

          Auction House Zezula
        • Chwala - Evening on Lake Mondsee with Dragon's Rock
          Dec. 01, 2019

          Chwala - Evening on Lake Mondsee with Dragon's Rock

          Est: Kč450,000 - Kč550,000

          oil on canvas, dated 1880's

          Galerie KODL
        • Chwala - Mountain stream
          Dec. 01, 2019

          Chwala - Mountain stream

          Est: Kč350,000 - Kč550,000

          oil on canvas, dated 1960's

          Galerie KODL
        • Adolf Chwala. Landscape
          Nov. 21, 2019

          Adolf Chwala. Landscape

          CHWALA, ADOLF (1838 - 1900). "Paisaje". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Pequeños deterioros en la capa pictórica. Marco de época. Formado como paisajista en Praga, las composiciones de Adolf Chwala se centran en su mayoría en paisajes montañosos de Austria, Alemania y Suiza. A menudo se fijó en las orillas y marismas del Danubio donde captura la luz y los reflejos en la superficie del río. Procedencia: - Colección privada, España. 72 x 120 cm

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • CHWALA, ADOLF (1836-1900), "Coastal Landscape"
          Oct. 25, 2019

          CHWALA, ADOLF (1836-1900), "Coastal Landscape"

          Oil on cardboard, signed and dated 1899, HxW: 23 x 35 cm. Framed, slightly crackled.

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Adolf Chwala