Giovanni Domenico Campiglia Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver, b. 1692 - d. 1768

    • GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (LUCCA 1692-1768 GERMANY)
      Jan. 17, 2024

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (LUCCA 1692-1768 GERMANY)

      Est: £100 - £200

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (LUCCA 1692-1768 GERMANY) GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (LUCCA 1692-1768 GERMANY) Bust of a man, after the antique red chalk on paper 43.5 x 34 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (1692-1775): Italian Noblemen: Two Plates
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (1692-1775): Italian Noblemen: Two Plates

      Two engravings in black on paper, c. 1750, with labels from James Papalia, NJ. Both 12 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. (sight), 21 1/4 x 17 1/4 in. (frame).  Property from the Collection of Niall Smith

      STAIR
    • Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €60 - €90

      (1692 Lucca - Rom 1775). 3 Radierungen. Mario, Guinone, Ottaviano Augusto. Blgr. jew. 39,5 x 25 cm. Stellenw. leicht braunfleckig. ╔Enthält u.a.:╗ Fanciullo che scherza con una colomba, Carlo Bartolomeo Gregori nach G.D. Campiglia. - Baccante, Gennaro Guttierez. Jew. Radierung, 39,5 x 25 cm. R

      Feb. 18, 2023

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €80 - €120

    • GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA
      Feb. 01, 2023

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Lucca, 1692 - Germania, 1768) Autoritratto Matita e gesso nero e bianco su carta, cm 27,7X22,1 Inscritto: 'Gio Dome.' Campiglia. Delin. G. D. Campiglia of Lucca, celebrated as designer from the antique, is a little Known as a painter: he conducted some pictures at Florence, where is portrait is placed in the Gallery F. 'Vide Pilkington'. Provenienza: Londra, Chaucer Fine Arts Londra, Christie's, 6 dicembre 2012, lotto 56 Domenico Campiglia fu un disegnatore straordinario e prese parte alle maggiori imprese editoriali del Settecento a Firenze e Roma. La sua attività contemplava altresì l'antiquaria e lo sappiamo frequentatore assiduo dei circoli culturali della Città Eterna, a contatto con i viaggiatori provenienti da tutta Europa. Del suo talento si accorse precocemente Luigi Lanzi (Cfr. L. Lanzi, Storia pittorica dell'Italia dal risorgimento delle belle arti fin presso al fine del XVIII secolo, Bassano 1795-1796, 3 voll., I, p. 267). A Roma l'artista è documentato dal 1716 e fu da subito riconosciuto tra i migliori interpreti grafici di antichità e copista di opere rinascimentali. Infatti, nel 1738 fu nominato Soprintendente della Calcografia Camerale e accademico di San Luca nel 1740 e per quest'occasione realizzò l'Allegoria della Pittura come 'pièce de réception' e sempre al medesimo anno circa si fa risalire l'Autoritratto anch'esso custodito all'Accademia. Bibliografia di riferimento: R. Balleri, Il Settecento e la cultura antiquaria tra Firenze e Roma: il Museum Florentinum, in Proporzioni, 2.2005, pp. 97-141 S. Prosperi Valenti Rodinò, Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico, voce in Dizionario biografico degli italiani, XVII, Roma 1974, pp. 539-541 M. Coccia, Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico, voce in La pittura in Italia. Il Settecento, a cura di G. Briganti, Milano 1990, 2 voll., II, p. 647 G. Sestieri, Repertorio della pittura romana della fine del Seicento e del Settecento, Torino 1994, 3 voll., I, p. 42

      Jan. 11, 2023

      Est: £100 - £200

      Chiswick Auctions
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €100 - €150

      Nov. 12, 2022

      Est: $150 - $250

      Group of 15 Classical Copper Etchings, 19th century, from original drawings by Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (1692 - 1760), depicting a famous Roman statue of Bacchus, Apollo, Venus, Narcissus, etc., the copper etchings engraved by Gregori, Preifler, Pitteri, Jacobnus, Jacoboni and Mogalli, average size of imates 9" x 14"; along with two Japanese paintings.

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €120 - €180

      Jul. 09, 2022

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €140 - €200

      (1692 Lucca - Rom 1775). 3 Radierungen. Mario, Guinone, Ottaviano Augusto. Blgr. jew. 39,5 x 25 cm. Stellenw. leicht braunfleckig. ╔Dabei╗: - Fanciullo che scherza con una colomba, Carlo Bartolomeo Gregori nach G.D. Campiglia. - Baccante, Gennaro Guttierez. Jew. Radierung, 39,5 x 25 cm. R

    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (10pcs)
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (10pcs)

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italy, 1692-1768) ten works: ANTIQUITIES (after the original drawing from Museum Florentinum, published 1731-66) hand colored engravings, framed, engraved by various notable artist including Franceschini, Jacobonus, and Gregori sight H12 1/2" W8 3/4" (10pcs) Provenance: Private collection

      Charlton Hall
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €160 - €240

      Dec. 18, 2021

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €200 - €300

      Oct. 16, 2021

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico

      Est: €240 - €360

    • Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico (1692 Lucca - Deutschland 1768)
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico (1692 Lucca - Deutschland 1768)

      Est: €5 - €6

      Brustportrait einer jungen Frau. Aquarellierte Kohlezeichnung (gebräunt und seitlich besch.), mittig u. sign. mit Ortsbez. Florenz. Ca. 25,5x 19 cm.

    • Old Master Prints of Sculpture (4)
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Old Master Prints of Sculpture (4)

      Est: $50 - $75

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (1692-1768). Socrates. Vestal Virgin. Marcus Aurelius Caesar. Explorer. 4 engravings of statues. Italy, 18th Century. Largest 19" x 13 1/2".

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia. Museum Florentinum
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia. Museum Florentinum

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia. Museum Florentinum After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768). Two views of Statue of Mercury from "Museum Florentinum: Statue Antiquae Deorum et Vivorum Illustrium Centum Aereis Tabulis [Florentine Museum: Antique Statues of Divinities and the Illustrious in 100 Copperplate Engravings]." Florence, c.1734. Signed within plate l.l. Copper plate engravings. Framed: 24 1/4" x 19" Provenance A Virginia Collector. Condition Under glass, not examined out of frame.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
      Sep. 13, 2018

      After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768). Two views of Statue of Mercury from "Museum Florentinum: Statue Antiquae Deorum et Vivorum Illustrium Centum Aereis Tabulis [Florentine Museum: Antique Statues of Divinities and the Illustrious in 100 Copperplate Engravings]." Florence, c.1734. Signed within plate l.l. Copper plate engravings. Framed: 24 1/4" x 19" Provenance A Virginia Collector. Condition Under glass, not examined out of frame.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
      Jun. 07, 2018

      After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768). Two views of Statue of Mercury from from "Museum Florentinum: Statue Antiquae Deorum et Vivorum Illustrium Centum Aereis Tabulis [Florentine Museum: Antique Statues of Divinities and the Illustrious in 100 Copperplate Engravings]." Florence, c.1734. Signed within plate l.l. Copper plate engravings. Framed: 24 1/4" x 19" Under glass, not examined out of frame.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Early - mid XVIII coloured Italian engravings, Cam
      Dec. 01, 2017

      Early - mid XVIII coloured Italian engravings, Cam

      Est: £80 - £120

      Early - mid XVIII coloured Italian engravings, Campiglia Giovanni Doenico ( 1692-1768) of Filippo de Angelis d. Il Napoletano ( c. 1589-1629), Campiglia Giovanni Domenico ( 1692-1768) after Faldoni Giovanni Antnio ( 1689-1770) portrait of Orazio Borgianni Pittore (fioriva nel 1630-?), Mario Balassi ( 1604-1646) ( Baroque artist) &, Romolo Pansi Pittore ( 1632 - 1699), A matching set of 4 , Each approximately 10 3/4 x 7 1/4''

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (ITALIAN, 1692-1768)
      Sep. 26, 2017

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (ITALIAN, 1692-1768)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Portrait of a draughtsmanPencil drawingUnframedProvenance: The estate of the late Roisin Russell

      Sheppards
    • AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Ra
      Dec. 06, 2016

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Ra

      Est: €300 - €500

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Raccolta Di Statua Antiqua, a set of six 18th century engravings of sculptural antiquity, 18.5'' (48cm)h x 12'' (31cm)w. (6)

      Mealy's
    • Early - mid XVIII coloured Italian engravings, Campiglia Giovanni Doenico (
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Early - mid XVIII coloured Italian engravings, Campiglia Giovanni Doenico (

      Est: £150 - £180

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768) - Aper Calydonius - a Wild boar - inscribed "Dom Campiglia del. and sc
      Jul. 14, 2016

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768) - Aper Calydonius - a Wild boar - inscribed "Dom Campiglia del. and sc

      Est: £70 - £100

      Giovanni Domenico (Italian, 1692-1768) Aper Calydonius - A Wild boar, inscribed "Dom Campiglia del. and sc." and numbered LXIX. h:37 w:26 cmcopper plate engraving

      Cheffins
    • AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Raccolta Di Statua Antiqua,
      May. 24, 2016

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Raccolta Di Statua Antiqua,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Raccolta Di Statua Antiqua, a set of eight 18th century engravings of antique sculpture, 18.5'' (48cm)h x 12'' (31cm). (8)

      Mealy's
      May. 24, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Mealy's
      May. 24, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), Raccolta Di Statua Antiqua, a set of eight 18th century engravings of sculptural antiquity, 18.5'' (48cm)h x 12'' (31cm). (8)

      Mealy's
    • Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico: Selbstbildnis des Künstlers Solimena
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico: Selbstbildnis des Künstlers Solimena

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bildnis des Künstlers Francesco Solimena vor der Staffelei. Schwarze Kreide nach Francesco Solimena . 40,1 x 31,3 cm. Unten links signiert "Campiglia deli.". Wz. Nebenmarke C. Die Zeichnung Campiglias geht auf das 1720 entstandene Selbstbildnis Francesco Solimenas mit Zeichenstift und Zeichenblock vor der Staffelei zurück, das sich heute im Museo Capodimonte in Neapel befindet. – Beigegeben: - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Gustave Soulier (Lugt 1215a).

    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (after) (2pcs)
      Jun. 27, 2015

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (after) (2pcs)

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (after) Italian (1692-1768), pair works: GIOVANNI BELLINI PITT and CRIFTOFANO MONARI PITT, colored engraving, framed, unsigned, sight H11 3/4" W7 1/4" (2pcs) Provenance: Georgia private collection

      Charlton Hall
    • AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), a set of eight late 18t
      May. 27, 2015

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), a set of eight late 18t

      Est: €700 - €1,100

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), a set of eight late 18th century engravings, depicting Seven Nude Males and one Semi Draped Female Classical Sculptures, each under a red mount, in ebonised frame, 14in (36cm)h x 9in (23cm). (8)

      Mealy's
    • AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), a set of twelve late 18
      May. 26, 2015

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), a set of twelve late 18

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      AFTER GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (1692-1768), a set of twelve late 18th century engravings, Various Female and Male Classical Sculptures, the Male Nude and the Females Semi Draped, each in ebonised frame, 19in (49cm)h x 12.75in (33cm). (1)

      Mealy's
    • GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA, (Italian, 1692-1768), Classical Busts, Engravings (three works), H 12½ x W 8¾ inches.
      Jul. 24, 2014

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA, (Italian, 1692-1768), Classical Busts, Engravings (three works), H 12½ x W 8¾ inches.

      Est: $50 - $100

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA (Italian, 1692-1768) Classical Busts Engravings (three works) Carlo Gergori, engraver Signed in plate H 12 1/2 x W 8 3/4 inches.

      Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian 18th Century), Cameo Portraits: Ten Works
      Jun. 18, 2014

      After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian 18th Century), Cameo Portraits: Ten Works

      After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian 18th Century) Cameo Portraits: Ten Works Each a hand-colored engraving; each apparently in good condition. Each framed.* Frame size of each: 22 x 18 inProperty of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (1692-1768): Domenicio Beccafumi
      Jan. 15, 2014

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (1692-1768): Domenicio Beccafumi

      Est: €400 - €550

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (1692-1768): Domenicio Beccafumi etching, paper; 26 x 18 cm; s.l.r.: Campiglia; with passepartout of Katalin Albert

      Pintér Auctions
    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (1692-1768): Carlo Maratti
      Jan. 15, 2014

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (1692-1768): Carlo Maratti

      Est: €400 - €550

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (1692-1768): Carlo Maratti etching, paper; 26 x 18 cm; j.j.l.: Campiglia; with passepartout of Katalin Albert

      Pintér Auctions
    • after: Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, Italian (1692-1768) Two (2) Circa 18th Century Copper Engravings "Apollo" and "Dei Praestitis Signumex Aere". Each Signed Within Plate Lower Left. Toning to paper Otherwise Good Condition. Measure Approximately
      Mar. 20, 2013

      after: Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, Italian (1692-1768) Two (2) Circa 18th Century Copper Engravings "Apollo" and "Dei Praestitis Signumex Aere". Each Signed Within Plate Lower Left. Toning to paper Otherwise Good Condition. Measure Approximately

      after: Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, Italian (1692-1768) Two (2) Circa 18th Century Copper Engravings "Apollo" and "Dei Praestitis Signumex Aere". Each Signed Within Plate Lower Left. Toning to paper Otherwise Good Condition. Measure Approximately 14-1/4 Inches Tall and 9 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 19-5/8 Inches Tall and 15-1/4 Inches Wide. Shipping $95.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA AND OTHERS (Florence 1692-1768 Florence) Collection of approximately 60 chalk and pencil drawings after ant
      Jan. 29, 2013

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA AND OTHERS (Florence 1692-1768 Florence) Collection of approximately 60 chalk and pencil drawings after ant

      GIOVANNI DOMENICO CAMPIGLIA AND OTHERS (Florence 1692-1768 Florence) Collection of approximately 60 chalk and pencil drawings after antique sculpture. Each approximately 490x335 mm; 19 1/4x13 1/4 inches. Many signed "Gio Dome Campiglia de" in pencil or chalk, lower margin recto. Initially active in Bologna and Florence, under the patronage of the Medici, Campiglia worked in Rome with historian Giovanni Gaetano Bottari to produce engravings for his multi-volume Musei Capitolini, published by 1741 and 1782. His finished drawings of antique and famous statues of Rome were highly prized by English tourists. There are several unsigned drawings in this collection, presumably by Campiglia, as well as some signed "Joh. Cassanova Ven. del." which are likely by an unknown Venetian artist working in Rome.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Lucca 1692-1768 Rome)
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Lucca 1692-1768 Rome)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Lucca 1692-1768 Rome) Self portrait in a periwig, holding a brush signed in chalk 'Gio: Domeυcυo. Campiglia delin.' and with ink inscriptions 'G.D. Campiglia of Lucca, celebrated as a designer from the antique, is little known as a painter: he conducted some pictures at Florence, where his portrait is placed in the Gallery. T.' and 'vide Pilkington' black and white chalk 10 7/8 x 8¾ in. (27.6 x 22.2 cm.)

    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (Italian 1692 - Circa
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (Italian 1692 - Circa

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia, (Italian 1692 - Circa 1762), Set of four eighteenth-century copper etchings, of classical figures depicting Venus, Diana, Caesar and Sacerdos in black and gilt frames, Engraved by various artists, Published 1760 in 'Museo Fiorentino' Rome, Provenance: The Earl of Wicklow Dimentions: Each 35 x 23 cm.

      Sheppards
      Dec. 05, 2010

      Est: $500 - $800

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (after) Italian (1692-1768) PAIR OF WORKS: GIOVANNI BELLINI PITT and CRIFTOFANO MONARI PITT colored engraving, framed, unsigned sight size: H11 3/4" W7 1/4" (2pcs) Provenance: Estate of the late Francis D. "Skeeter" McNairy, Savannah, Georgia.

      Charlton Hall
    • Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico: Merkur schnürt sich seine ledernen Flügelschuhe
      Nov. 26, 2010

      Campiglia, Giovanni Domenico: Merkur schnürt sich seine ledernen Flügelschuhe

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Merkur schnürt sich seine ledernen Flügelschuhe. Schwarze Kreide nach einer Skulptur von J.-B. Pigalle. 59,3 x 43,2 cm. Um 1738. Die vorliegende Zeichnung zeigt die berühmte Marmorstatue Jean-Baptiste Pigalles (1714-1785), welche dieser zwischen 1736 und 1739 als Terrakottamodell in Rom entworfen hatte, wo sie Campiglia vermutlich seinerseits studiert hat. Campiglia war zu dieser Zeit im Auftrag Kardinal Neri Corsinis damit beschäftigt, Zeichnungen für den Katalog der 1734 für die Öffentlichkeit eröffneten Kapitolinischen Museen zu dokumentieren. Die ausgeführte Skulptur, die schon als Modell für Aufsehen gesorgt hatte, ermöglichte Pigalle 1744 die Aufnahme an die Akademie und gilt bis heute als eines seiner Hauptwerke (Louvre, Paris; das Modell im Metropolitan Museum in New York; eine Version von 1748 als Geschenk Ludwig XV. an Friedrich II. im Schlosspark von Sanssouci). Campiglia erkannte offensichtlich schon in Pigalles Werkstattmodell die hohe Perfektion der Umsetzung des antiken bildhauerischen Ideals, welche der Bildhauer in dieser Skulptur erreicht hatte und welche später maßgeblich zu Pigalles Ruhm beitragen sollte.

    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768) Study of the sculpture of a Nymph with a Shell, now in the Musée du Louvre, Paris
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768) Study of the sculpture of a Nymph with a Shell, now in the Musée du Louvre, Paris

      Est: £500 - £700

      Study of the sculpture of a Nymph with a Shell, now in the Musée du Louvre, Paris signed 'GiovDomenCampiglia' (lower left) black chalk 24.5 x 35.5cm (9 5/8 x 14in).

    • Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768) Study of The Venus de Medici
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Giovanni Domenico Campiglia (Italian, 1692-1768) Study of The Venus de Medici

      Est: £500 - £700

      Study of The Venus de Medici signed 'GiovDomenCampiglia' (lower left) black chalk and grey wash 37 x 25.5cm (14 9/16 x 10 1/16in).

    • After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia 1692-1768- Roman
      Aug. 06, 2008

      After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia 1692-1768- Roman

      Est: £150 - £200

      After Giovanni Domenico Campiglia 1692-1768- Roman Statues; engraving, plate XVII: together with further plates from the same or similar suite, in matching gilt frames: together with other 19/20th century prints, oil studies and reproduction prints by and after different hands, (a lot)

      Roseberys

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Giovanni Domenico Campiglia