Fabio Cipolla Auction Price Results

bp parity badge
Fabio Cipolla (Roma 1852-1935) - Summer near the coast

Lot 45: Fabio Cipolla (Roma 1852-1935) - Summer near the coast

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: oil on wood
signed lower left: FCipolla
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Finarte

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Fabio Cipolla (Roma 1852-1935) - Lights in the woods

Lot 44: Fabio Cipolla (Roma 1852-1935) - Lights in the woods

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: watercolor on card
signed lower right: FCipolla
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Finarte

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935), por

Lot 7470: Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935), por

Auction Date: Aug 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

bp parity badge
Fabio Cipolla, (1852-1935 Italian), "Chagrin D'Amore", Oil on canvas, 18.5" H x 23.5" W

Lot 36: Fabio Cipolla, (1852-1935 Italian), "Chagrin D'Amore", Oil on canvas, 18.5" H x 23.5" W

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2019

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA OIL ON CANVAS "LOVE LOST"

Lot 2008: FABIO CIPOLLA OIL ON CANVAS "LOVE LOST"

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: FABIO CIPOLLA (FRENCH, 1852-1935), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18 1/4", W 23 3/4" "LOVE LOST" ("CHAGRIN D'AMOUR") Canvas, 23 3/4"x 18 1/4"; signed lower right; gilt period modified frame, 27" x 22". Provenance: purchased from Christie's, NYC, February 9, 2010, lot 118....

Location: Detroit, MI, US

Auction House: DuMouchelles

View additional info

bp parity badge
Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935) Nu féminin Oil on canvas; signed lower right 13 x 18 1/8 in.

Lot 56: Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935) Nu féminin Oil on canvas; signed lower right 13 x 18 1/8 in.

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2019

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935)
Nu féminin
Oil on canvas; signed lower right
13 x 18 1/8 in.

€5,000-7,000

FABIO CIPOLLA (1852-1935)
NU FEMININ
Huile sur panneau
Signée en bas à droite
33 X 46 CM
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (Roma 1852 - 1935)

Lot 224: Fabio Cipolla (Roma 1852 - 1935)

Auction Date: May 23, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,300

Description: Donne in interno olio su tavola, cm 17 x 24,2
firmato in basso a destra: F Cipolla 1
...

Location: Roma, IT

Auction House: Finarte Roma

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA | The Serenade

Lot 59: FABIO CIPOLLA | The Serenade

Auction Date: May 23, 2017

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Cipolla, Fabio (1852 Rom - 1935 ebenda),

Lot 207: Cipolla, Fabio (1852 Rom - 1935 ebenda),

Auction Date: Apr 16, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: auktionshaus-weiner.de

View additional info

Lot 123: Cipolla, Fabio (1852 Rom - 1935 ebenda),

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Rome 1852 - 1935Children in front of an Italian Pastry Shop.

Lot 740: Rome 1852 - 1935Children in front of an Italian Pastry Shop.

Auction Date: May 15, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla

Lot 1372: Fabio Cipolla

Auction Date: May 10, 2015

Estimate: €7,020 - €7,800

Description: Fabio Cipolla
(1852 Rom - 1935 ebenda)
Schlafende junge Dame in einem Interieur
In seiner Stofflichkeit meisterhaftes Gemäldes des bekannten italienischen Künstlers, der an der Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma. Cipollas Hauptsujet waren Genremotive, weibliche Akte, orientalische Szenen und reizvolle Darstellungen junger Damen, die er kolorisch brilliant wiedergab. 1880-1908 stellte er außer in Rom u.a. in Turin, Mailand und im Pariser Salon aus. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 50,5 cm x 34,5 cm. Rahmen.
Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bd. VII, S. 6; Benezit, Bd. 3, S. 38.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (Italian, Born 1854) "The Seductress"

Lot 645: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, Born 1854) "The Seductress"

Auction Date: Oct 05, 2013

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Location: Geneseo, NY, US

Auction House: Cottone Auctions

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935)

Lot 140: Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935)

Auction Date: May 28, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

All e corse
Affresco riportato su tela, in ottagono, cm 167 x 131
Firmato in basso a sinistra: F. Cipolla
...

Location: Roma, IT

Auction House: Finarte Roma

View additional info

CIPOLLA, Fabio. Oil on Canvas of Reclining Woman. Signed lower left. Fabio Cipolla, Italian, 1852 - 1935. From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 10.25" high x 20.75" wide. Condition: Good, surface scratch through woman's hair.

Lot 42: CIPOLLA, Fabio. Oil on Canvas of Reclining Woman. Signed lower left. Fabio Cipolla, Italian, 1852 - 1935. From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 10.25" high x 20.75" wide. Condition: Good, surface scratch through woman's hair.

Auction Date: Jan 06, 2013

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Location: Larchmont, NY, US

Auction House: Clarke Auction Gallery

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA (B. 1854 ITALIAN) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF TWO WOMAN, SIGNED F. CIPOLLA ROMA LOWER RIGHT, 31" X 39"

Lot 5399: FABIO CIPOLLA (B. 1854 ITALIAN) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF TWO WOMAN, SIGNED F. CIPOLLA ROMA LOWER RIGHT, 31" X 39"

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2010

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,500

Location: Newark, OH, US

Auction House: Apple Tree Auction Center

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (Italian, b. 1854)

Lot 118: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, b. 1854)

Auction Date: Feb 09, 2010

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, b. 1854)
Love lost
signed 'FCipolla' (lower right)
oil on canvas
18½ x 23¾ in. (47 x 60.3 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (Italian, 1852-1935), A Surprise Encounter, Signed "F. Cipolla" l.r., Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure. Provenance:

Lot 330: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, 1852-1935), A Surprise Encounter, Signed "F. Cipolla" l.r., Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure. Provenance:

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2010

Estimate: $12,000 - $18,000

Description: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, 1852-1935)

A Surprise Encounter
Signed "F. Cipolla" l.r.
Oil on canvas, 17 1/4 x 25 1/2 in. (43.8 x 64.8 cm), framed.
Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure.

Provenance: Purchased from Comenos Fine Art, Boston.
...

Location: Boston, MA, US

Auction House: Skinner

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (Italian, B 1854)

Lot 611: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, B 1854)

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2009

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: DESCRIPTION: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, born 1854). Watercolor on paper. The Music Lesson. Signed lower left "F. Cipolla Roma". In contemporary frame. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of Harold M. Garonzik, life long collector, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. MEASUREMENTS: 25" x 17". Overall with frame 29" x 21-1/4". CONDITION: No defects noted....

Location: Camp Hill, PA, US

Auction House: Cordier Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935) Quattro bozzetti

Lot 66: Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935) Quattro bozzetti

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2008

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

Description: Fabio Cipolla (1852-1935) Quattro bozzetti preparatori per gli affreschi del Soffitto del Palazzo del Marchese Marignoli al Corso a Roma firmati 'FC' (in alto al centro) olii su tela 30 x 50 cm. ciascuno Sul retro di ciascuna tela antiche scritte 'negozio Giraldini/Palazzo Marignoli al Corso/1890'. (2)...

Location: Via della Pilotta, IT

Auction House: Bloomsbury Auctions

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA (Italian, b. 1852) Springtime of Life Oil on canvas 22-1/4 x 34-1/2 inches (56.5 x 87.6 cm) Signed lower right: F Cipolla

Lot 33112: FABIO CIPOLLA (Italian, b. 1852) Springtime of Life Oil on canvas 22-1/4 x 34-1/2 inches (56.5 x 87.6 cm) Signed lower right: F Cipolla

Auction Date: May 08, 2008

Estimate: $12,500 - $15,000

Description: FABIO CIPOLLA (Italian, b. 1852)
Springtime of Life
Oil on canvas
22-1/4 x 34-1/2 inches (56.5 x 87.6 cm)
Signed lower right: F Cipolla
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA (Italian 1854-1914) Arrival at the

Lot 23151: FABIO CIPOLLA (Italian 1854-1914) Arrival at the

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2007

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: FABIO CIPOLLA (Italian 1854-1914) Arrival at the Villa Borghese 1878, Rome Oil on canvas 23 x 17-1/4 inches (58.4 x 43.8 cm) Signed lower left: F. Cipolla Roma Provenance: Private Collection, Rome; Christie's New York, February 5, 2002, lot 137...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

View additional info

Fabio Cipolla , Italian b. 1854 The Red Umbrella oil on canvas

Lot 213: Fabio Cipolla , Italian b. 1854 The Red Umbrella oil on canvas

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2007

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

The lady and the faun

Lot 130: The lady and the faun

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2007

Estimate: £2,000 - £4,000

Description: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, b.1854)
The lady and the faun
oil on panel, unframed
14 x 9½ in. (35.7 x 24.2 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA B. 1854 A CAPTIVATING NOVEL

Lot 130: FABIO CIPOLLA B. 1854 A CAPTIVATING NOVEL

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2005

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: signed FCipolla lower left

oil on canvas

Condition Note: Canvas not lined. In fairly good condition, except for a small repaired puncture on her upper arm; yellowed varnish. Under UV light: inpainting on the repaired puncture.

We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2005

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

oil on canvas

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 246: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, b. 1854)

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2004

Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000

Description: A Good Book
signed and inscribed 'F. Cipolla Roma' (lower left)
oil on canvas
12 3/4 x 19 in. (32.4 x 48.3 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 137: Fabio Cipolla (Italian, b. 1854)

Auction Date: Feb 05, 2002

Estimate: $7,000 - $9,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

FABIO CIPOLLA Italian (b. 1854) A Good Book oil on canvas, 10 1/2 x 20 3/4, signed lower left.

Lot 80: FABIO CIPOLLA Italian (b. 1854) A Good Book oil on canvas, 10 1/2 x 20 3/4, signed lower left.

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2001

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: ...

Location: Milford, CT, US

Auction House: Shannon's

View additional info

similar artists