Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Clarise Tunkin

(1993-)

Alias: Clarise Tjunkin

View items sold at auction
Biography

Clarise Tunkin was born in Alice Springs in 1993 to her mother Teresa Baker, a Pitjantjatjara woman from Kanpi in the APY Lands. Her mother Teresa is an artist, as is her aunt Kani Tunkin, grandmother Kay Baker and great grandfather Jimmy Baker. C

larise has one son named Darius. She splits her time between Alice Springs in the Northern Territory and Kanpi in South Australia, where she takes part in traditional women’s business.

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)