Eugène Clary Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Clary, Eugène
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Clary, Eugène

      Clary, Eugène 1856 Paris - 1929 Les Andelys Frühlingslandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 42 x 50 cm.

    • Eugene Clary French Impressionist Oil Painting
      Nov. 20, 2022

      Eugene Clary French Impressionist Oil Painting

      Jean-Eugene Clary, (French, 1856-1930) was a noted early French Impressionist landscape painter. Offered here is a beautiful oil on canvas executed circa 1890 depicting a woman resting on the banks of the River Seine near Rouen with a canoe in the foreground. It is signed in the lower right corner - E. Clary. The work is painted superbly and features a beautiful Impressionist color palette loaded with muted pastels. The artist is well collected and has had numerous of his artworks auctioned by Christie's, Sotheby's, and other famed auction houses, with one sales result achieving the $20,000. mark at Sotheby's. He was a member of all of the Salons and he won a Bronze Medal at the Universal Exhibition of 1900 in Paris. Several of his paintings are kept at the Museum d'Art et d'Histoire de Lisieux and the Nicolas-Poussin Museum in Les Andelys, France. This painting is an extra fine example of his work. The painting and its original ornate gallery frame were both recently fully professionally cleaned and restored. This is a rare opportunity to collect a really great early French Impressionist work. Don't miss it. Measures 26 1/4" by 14 3/4" framed and ready to collect, exhibit, and enjoy.

      Caswell Prewitt Realty, INC
    • Jean Eugène Clary (1856-1929) Vue de village, huile sur toile, signée, 46x8
      Sep. 19, 2022

      Jean Eugène Clary (1856-1929) Vue de village, huile sur toile, signée, 46x8

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Jean Eugène Clary (1856-1929) Vue de village, huile sur toile, signée, 46x81 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929)
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929). La Seine aux Andelys. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 55 x 73 cm

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929).
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929).

      Est: €400 - €600

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929). Bords de Seine aux Andelys. Aquarelle signée en bas à gauche. 23 x 35 cm. Provenance: Galerie A.M. Reitlinger à Paris (ancienne étiquette au dos)

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929).
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929).

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929). La Seine aux Andelys. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 45 x 81 cm

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • TRÈS BEAU TABLEAU "CHATEAU-GAILLARD SOUS LA NEIGE" de Jean-Eugène CLARY (18
      Sep. 26, 2021

      TRÈS BEAU TABLEAU "CHATEAU-GAILLARD SOUS LA NEIGE" de Jean-Eugène CLARY (18

      Est: €3,900 - €4,000

      TRÈS BEAU TABLEAU "CHATEAU-GAILLARD SOUS LA NEIGE" de Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Huile sur toil Signée en bas à droite 45,5 x 80 cm Jean-Eugène Clary, dit Eugène Clary, né à Paris le 14 juin 1856, mort aux Andelys en 1929, est un peintre paysagiste français. Élève de César de Cock, il expose la première fois au Salon de 1878, puis aux Salons de la Société nationale des beaux-arts et au Salon des artistes français. Il obtient une médaille de bronze à l'Exposition universelle de 1900 à Paris. Il suit les dissidents qui fondent le Salon de la Société nationale des beaux-arts, dont il est associé en 1890, puis sociétaire en 1920. Il peint de nombreux paysages normands et plusieurs de ses tableaux sont conservés au musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Lisieux et au musée Nicolas-Poussin aux Andelys, où il finit sa vie.

      Oise Encheres
    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929). Les Andelys, la Seine et la forteresse du Château-Gaillard par temps de ne
      Jul. 11, 2021

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929). Les Andelys, la Seine et la forteresse du Château-Gaillard par temps de ne

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929). Les Andelys, la Seine et la forteresse du Château-Gaillard par temps de neige. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 46 x 80 cm. Jean-Eugène Clary, dit Eugène Clary, né à Paris le 14 juin 1856, mort aux Andelys en 1929, est un peintre paysagiste français. Élève de César de Cock, il expose la première fois au Salon de 1878, puis aux Salons de la Société nationale des beaux-arts et au Salon des artistes français. Il obtient une médaille de bronze à l'Exposition universelle de 1900 à Paris. Il suit les dissidents qui fondent le Salon de la Société nationale des beaux-arts, dont il est associé en 1890, puis sociétaire en 19201. Il peint de nombreux paysages normands et plusieurs de ses tableaux sont conservés au musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Lisieux et au musée Nicolas-Poussin aux Andelys, où il finit sa vie. Des œuvres de l'artiste sont conservées au musée d'Orsay (Portrait de Suzanne Valadon) ainsi que dans les musées normands: Les Andelys (La Seine et le Château Gaillard), Louviers, et Lisieux

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • TRES BEAU TABLEAU "CHATEAU-GAILLARD SOUS LA NEIGE" DE Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Huile sur toile
      Apr. 25, 2021

      TRES BEAU TABLEAU "CHATEAU-GAILLARD SOUS LA NEIGE" DE Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,900 - €4,000

      TRES BEAU TABLEAU "CHATEAU-GAILLARD SOUS LA NEIGE" DE Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 45,5 x 80 cm Jean-Eugène Clary, dit Eugène Clary, né à Paris le 14 juin 1856, mort aux Andelys en 1929, est un peintre paysagiste français. Élève de César de Cock, il expose la première fois au Salon de 1878, puis aux Salons de la Société nationale des beaux-arts et au Salon des artistes français. Il obtient une médaille de bronze à l'Exposition universelle de 1900 à Paris. Il suit les dissidents qui fondent le Salon de la Société nationale des beaux-arts, dont il est associé en 1890, puis sociétaire en 1920. Il peint de nombreux paysages normands et plusieurs de ses tableaux sont conservés au musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Lisieux et au musée Nicolas-Poussin aux Andelys, où il finit sa vie.

      Oise Encheres
    • Jean Eugène Clary, Rouen, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Jean Eugène Clary, Rouen, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jean Eugène Clary, Rouen, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Jean Eugène Clary, 1856-1929, Stadtansicht in Rouen mit Kathedrale, Öl/ Lw., 41 x 27 cm, sign., verso bez., Galeriestempel und Etikett Zürich, gerahmt

    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929), Vue de village en bord de rivière, huile sur toile, signée et dédicacée "à Madame Duisma, souvenirs d'amitiés" en bas à gauche - 40 cm x 60 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929), Vue de village en bord de rivière, huile sur toile, signée et dédicacée "à Madame Duisma, souvenirs d'amitiés" en bas à gauche - 40 cm x 60 cm

      Est: €500 - €800

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Paysage de forêt Encre noire Signé en bas à gauche 19 x 26 cm (à vue) Black ink, signed lower left, 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in
      Mar. 17, 2019

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Paysage de forêt Encre noire Signé en bas à gauche 19 x 26 cm (à vue) Black ink, signed lower left, 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Vue de la Seine aux Andelys Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à gauche 22,
      Dec. 02, 2018

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Vue de la Seine aux Andelys Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à gauche 22,

      Est: €200 - €300

      Eugène CLARY (1856-1929) Vue de la Seine aux Andelys Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à gauche 22,5 x 35,5 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • Jean Eugene Clary (1856-1929), French, RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON SHORE (THE SEINE NEAR THE ANDELYS), Oil on canvas; signed “E. Clary” lower right, 17.75 x 32 in — 45.1 x 81.3 cm
      Sep. 20, 2018

      Jean Eugene Clary (1856-1929), French, RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON SHORE (THE SEINE NEAR THE ANDELYS), Oil on canvas; signed “E. Clary” lower right, 17.75 x 32 in — 45.1 x 81.3 cm

      JEAN EUGENE CLARY (1856-1929), FRENCHRIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON SHORE (THE SEINE NEAR THE ANDELYS)Oil on canvas; signed “E. Clary” lower right17.75 x 32 in — 45.1 x 81.3 cmProvenance:Meister Schwarzer, Berlin label to the frame versoEstimate: $500—700

      Waddington's
    • CLARY, EUGÈNE
      Jun. 28, 2017

      CLARY, EUGÈNE

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      CLARY, EUGÈNE (Paris 1856 - 1929 Les Andelys) River landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. E. Clary. 45 x 81 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- CLARY, EUGÈNE (Paris 1856 - 1929 Les Andelys) Flusslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. E. Clary. 45 x 81 cm. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Schweiz.

    • Jean Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930) Portrait of Suzanne Valadon (1865-193
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Jean Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930) Portrait of Suzanne Valadon (1865-193

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Jean Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930) Portrait of Suzanne Valadon (1865-1938), aged 20 oil on canvas 22 x 12 7/8 in. (56 x 32.8 cm.)

    • Eugene Clary (1856-1926) Bords de Seine - Tosny, 12.5 x 21.5in.
      Oct. 23, 2014

      Eugene Clary (1856-1926) Bords de Seine - Tosny, 12.5 x 21.5in.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Eugene Clary (1856-1926) oil on canvas, Bords de Seine - Tosny, signed, 12.5 x 21.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Jean Eugene Clary (French, 1856-1930) - River landscape with castle and church - signed lower left "E Clary"
      Mar. 06, 2014

      Jean Eugene Clary (French, 1856-1930) - River landscape with castle and church - signed lower left "E Clary"

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Jean Eugene Clary (French, 1856-1930) River landscape with castle and church signed lower left "E Clary" oil on canvas h:44 w: 80 cm Provenance: From a Kent country house.

      Cheffins
    • Jean eugène Clary (1856-1930) Vue de Rouen Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 45 x 80 cm
      Sep. 17, 2013

      Jean eugène Clary (1856-1930) Vue de Rouen Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 45 x 80 cm

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Eugène Clary 1856 Paris - um 1930 - Landschaft am
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Eugène Clary 1856 Paris - um 1930 - Landschaft am

      Est: €350 - €600

      Eugène Clary 1856 Paris - um 1930 - Landschaft am Fluss - Öl/Lwd. Doubliert. 26,5 x 40,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: E Clary. Rahmen. - Lit.: Bénézit 2, S. 527. Der französische Impressionist war Schüler von M. C. de Coock. Im Salon stellte er erstmalig 1878 aus und nahm regelmäßig an den Salons der Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts und dem der Artistes Francais teil. Eine Bronzemedaille erhielt er 1900. Später wurde er Mitglied der Société Nationale. Bevorzugtes Motiv seiner Gemälde ist die Landschaft an der Seine.

    • EUGENE CLARY, (French, 1856-1930), VIEW OF THE PORT OF ROUEN, oil on canvas;, 18 x 32 inches
      May. 20, 2012

      EUGENE CLARY, (French, 1856-1930), VIEW OF THE PORT OF ROUEN, oil on canvas;, 18 x 32 inches

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      EUGENE CLARY (French, 1856-1930) VIEW OF THE PORT OF ROUEN oil on canvas; signed E. Clary, l.l.; 18 x 32 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • Jean-Eugène CLARY (Paris 1856-1930) Les barques,
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Jean-Eugène CLARY (Paris 1856-1930) Les barques,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jean-Eugène CLARY (Paris 1856-1930) Les barques, sur la Seine en amont de Rouen. Huile sur toile 30 x 35 cm. Signé en bas à droite Clary

    • Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1930) La Seine aux
      Jun. 11, 2010

      Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1930) La Seine aux

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jean-Eugène CLARY (1856-1930) La Seine aux Andelys, 1900 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche. 36 x 81 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Jean Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930) A summer river landscape
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Jean Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930) A summer river landscape

      Est: £700 - £900

      A summer river landscape signed 'E Clary' (lower left), oil on canvas 30 x 59.5cm (11 13/16 x 23 7/16in).

    • Jean Eugéne Clary (French, 1856-1930)
      Oct. 01, 2008

      Jean Eugéne Clary (French, 1856-1930)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jean Eugéne Clary (French, 1856-1930) A summer day on the river signed 'E. Clary.' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 32 in. (45.6 x 81.2 cm.)

    • Clary, Eugene, 1856-1929 Paris, Blick auf ein
      Aug. 02, 2008

      Clary, Eugene, 1856-1929 Paris, Blick auf ein

      Clary, Eugene, 1856-1929 Paris, Blick auf ein Gebäude hinter blühendem Baum, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 40 x 50 cm, R. Mindestgebot: 550,- €

    • A summer day on the river
      Jul. 10, 2008

      A summer day on the river

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

    • CLARY Jean-Eugène 1856-1930 BORD DE SEINE SOUS LA
      Jun. 29, 2008

      CLARY Jean-Eugène 1856-1930 BORD DE SEINE SOUS LA

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      CLARY Jean-Eugène 1856-1930 BORD DE SEINE SOUS LA NEIGE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 40 x 86

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Eugène Clary , French 1856-1930 Winter Morning in the Tuileries Gardens, Paris oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2007

      Eugène Clary , French 1856-1930 Winter Morning in the Tuileries Gardens, Paris oil on canvas

      Est: $50,000 - $80,000

      signed Eugène Clary and dated 84 (lower left) oil on canvas

    • JEAN EUGENE CLARY
      Jun. 27, 2004

      JEAN EUGENE CLARY

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      (French 1856-1930) LES BAIGNEUSES signed "E. Clary" bottom right, oil on canvas 17 7/8 x 31 3/4 in. (45.4 x 80.6 cm.)

      Freeman's
    • Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930)
      May. 10, 2004

      Eugène Clary (French, 1856-1930)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      AN OPEN PLAIN Signed 'EClary.' (lower right) Oil on canvas 11 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (30 x 60 cm.)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Eugène Clary