Emile Claus Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Pastel Artist, Water colorist, b. 1849 - d. 1924

            • Emile Claus (Waregem 1849-1924 Astene) Portrait de femme juive à Constantine, Algérie
              Feb. 21, 2024

              Emile Claus (Waregem 1849-1924 Astene) Portrait de femme juive à Constantine, Algérie

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              Emile Claus (Waregem 1849-1924 Astene) Portrait de femme juive à Constantine, Algérie monogrammé 'E.C' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile monogrammed 'E.C' (lower left) oil on canvas 131.2 x 83cm (51 5/8 x 32 11/16in).

            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Portrait de Camille Lemmonier' a lithograph. 36/50 (W:38,5 x H:47 cm)
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Portrait de Camille Lemmonier' a lithograph. 36/50 (W:38,5 x H:47 cm)

              Est: €200 - €300

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Portrait de Camille Lemmonier' a lithograph. 36/50 Provenance: - Private collection of a Belgian Notary.  Condition report: - Foxing.  Dimensions: (W:38,5 x H:47 cm)

              Flanders Auctions
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Loo Gent, 1916' Two Lithographs. (W:42 x H:31,5 cm)
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Loo Gent, 1916' Two Lithographs. (W:42 x H:31,5 cm)

              Est: €300 - €500

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Loo Gent, 1916' Two Lithographs.  Provenance:  - Private Collection of a Belgian Notary. Dimensions: (W:42 x H:31,5 cm)

              Flanders Auctions
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Loo Gent, 1916' Two Lithographs. (W:32 x H:46 cm)
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Loo Gent, 1916' Two Lithographs. (W:32 x H:46 cm)

              Est: €300 - €500

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) 'Loo Gent, 1916' Two Lithographs. Provenance:  - Private collection of a Belgian Notary.  Dimensions: (W:32 x H:46 cm)

              Flanders Auctions
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Vue sur la Lys
              Dec. 16, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Vue sur la Lys

              Est: €700 - €900

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Vue sur la Lys Pastel sur papier, signé en bas à gauche 20 x 13,3 cm

              Louiza Auktion & Associés
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Bateau sur la Tamise, Londres
              Dec. 16, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Bateau sur la Tamise, Londres

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Bateau sur la Tamise, Londres Pastel sur papier, signé, daté 19 et situé en bas à gauche 22,3 x 20,6 cm

              Louiza Auktion & Associés
            • Emile Claus - Cows wading through the river Lys (1899)
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Emile Claus - Cows wading through the river Lys (1899)

              Est: €300 - €500

              Print after the painting - Sig. "21 december 1899" with dedication "aan mijn goede vrienden Deweert"

              De Vuyst
            • Emile Claus - The large road
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Emile Claus - The large road

              Est: €200 - €400

              Lithograph in blue ink - Sig. and numbered on the mat and monogram in print - Ex. nr. 39/50

              De Vuyst
            • Emile Claus - The sunny tree (ca. 1899)
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Emile Claus - The sunny tree (ca. 1899)

              Est: €200 - €400

              Lithograph - Sig. in pencil and monogram in print - Ex. nr. 73/100

              De Vuyst
            • EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924)
              Dec. 06, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924)

              Est: €500 - €800

              Oversteek van de Leie, 1900. Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed and dated in brown ink. Wide margins. With handwritten dedication 'à mes amis Mr et Mme Paul Lambotte'. Print after the work 'Vaches traversant la Lys / Passage des vaches', from 1899 in the KMSKB. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR Oversteek van de Leie, 1900. Eau-forte sur simili-Japon. Signée et datée à l'encre brune. Grandes marges. Avec dédicace manuscrite 'à mes amis Mr et Mme Paul Lambotte'. D'après l'œuvre 'Vaches traversant la Lys / Passage des vaches', de 1899 au MBA de Bruxelles. Beschrijving NL Oversteek van de Leie, 1900. Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend en gedateerd in bruine inkt. Brede marges. Met handgeschreven opdracht 'à mes amis Mr et Mme Paul Lambotte'. Prent naar het werk 'Vaches traversant la Lys / Passage des vaches', uit 1899 in het KMSKB. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

            • EMILE CLAUS (1849 - 1924)
              Dec. 04, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849 - 1924)

              Est: €200 - €300

              Emile CLAUS (1849 - 1924) La drève lithograph, signed in pencil lower right and numbered 60/100 lower left framed H : 47 cm l : 40,5 cm à vue

              Haynault
            • EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) Londres, 1918
              Nov. 06, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) Londres, 1918

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) Londres, 1918 Pastel sur papier. Signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche. Pastel op papier. Gesigneerd, gedateerd en gesitueerd linksonder. Pastel on paper. Signed, dated and situated lower left. 30 x 23 cm

            • CLAUS EMILE (1849 -1924)
              Oct. 28, 2023

              CLAUS EMILE (1849 -1924)

              Est: €30 - €100

              View in London

              Campo & Campo
            • Claus Emile - A Park by the River Lys (1908)
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Claus Emile - A Park by the River Lys (1908)

              Est: €12,000 - €16,000

              Oil on panel - Sig. and on the reverse monogram "novembre 1908"

              De Vuyst
            • Claus Emile - Summer Landscape (1911)
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Claus Emile - Summer Landscape (1911)

              Est: €6,000 - €10,000

              Oil on canvas on board - Monogram and sig. on the reverse and monogram "mei 1911" - Stamp on the reverse studio Emile Claus

              De Vuyst
            • Claus Emile - A sunny facade (1898)
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Claus Emile - A sunny facade (1898)

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              Oil on canvas - Sig. "Emile Claus" and on the reverse "oktober / I.H. / E.C" - Exhibition label on the reverse - Photo certificate by Oscar De Vos

              De Vuyst
            • Claus Emile - Study drawings and youth works (1865-1906) - Landscapes and portraits
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Claus Emile - Study drawings and youth works (1865-1906) - Landscapes and portraits

              Est: €1,200 - €1,800

              Lot of 7 drawings and 3 watercolours on paper - Monogram (6x) - Sig. (4x) - Unframed + Lot of 8 lithographs and 1 reproduction - Monogram with title "Loo '16" in pencil - Unframed

              De Vuyst
            • CLAUS Emile (1849 - 1924) Pastel sur papier "Paysage maritime à Menton". Mo
              Oct. 11, 2023

              CLAUS Emile (1849 - 1924) Pastel sur papier "Paysage maritime à Menton". Mo

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              CLAUS Emile (1849 - 1924) Pastel sur papier "Paysage maritime à Menton". Monogrammé en bas à gauche E.C pour Emile Claus et daté 6 février 1914. Provenance : collection du baron Baudouin Michiels. Acheté en mai 1963 au Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles. On y joint deux pages du catalogue de vente. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 30,2x22,5 cm.

            • Emile Claus (1849-1924), view of the Thames, London, pastel and charcoal drawing 28 x 19 cm. (11.0 x 7.4 in.), Frame: 55 x 46 cm. (21.6 x 18.1 in.)
              Oct. 04, 2023

              Emile Claus (1849-1924), view of the Thames, London, pastel and charcoal drawing 28 x 19 cm. (11.0 x 7.4 in.), Frame: 55 x 46 cm. (21.6 x 18.1 in.)

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              Emile Claus (1849-1924), view of the Thames, London, pastel and charcoal drawing Signed to the bottom left corner. The work can be situated in the artist's exile years in London during the First World War.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • Emile Claus Fillette dans un jardin fleuri
              Sep. 26, 2023

              Emile Claus Fillette dans un jardin fleuri

              Est: €25,000 - €35,000

              Emile Claus (1849-1924) Huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite. Monogramme E.C. et daté 'Junij IF' (1896) au dos. A girl in a flower garden Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Monogram E.C. and dated 'Junij IF' (1896) at the back. 34,5 x 26,5 cm.

              Brussels Art Auctions
            • Emile Claus Vaches traversant la Lys (1899)
              Sep. 26, 2023

              Emile Claus Vaches traversant la Lys (1899)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Emile Claus (1849-1924) Huile sur toile. Cachet d'atelier au dos. Cows crossing the Lys (1899) Oil on canvas. Studio stamp at the back. 42 x 60 cm.

              Brussels Art Auctions
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924), pencil drawing Girl's head, monogrammed
              Sep. 23, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924), pencil drawing Girl's head, monogrammed

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924), pencil drawing Girl's head, monogrammed Emile CLAUS (1849-1924), potloodtekening Meisjeshoofd, monogram

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Tableaux CLAUS Emile (1849 - 1924) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toil
              Sep. 12, 2023

              Tableaux CLAUS Emile (1849 - 1924) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toil

              Est: €10,000 - €12,000

              Tableaux CLAUS Emile (1849 - 1924) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le petit bandit" ou "Portrait en pied de Madame Marthe van den Abbeele". Signé en bas à droite Emile Claus et daté 1873. Ecole belge. Voir au dos plusieurs étiquettes faisant référence à une vente en novembre 1998 chez Christie's. Dim.:+/-135x78cm.

            • School of Latem: Sun-drenched rose garden, oil on canvas
              Aug. 31, 2023

              School of Latem: Sun-drenched rose garden, oil on canvas

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              Work: 66,5 x 54,5 cm Frame: 94 x 82,5 cm The work comes with a certificate from Jan Hoet, which confirms that this is a painting by the Belgian painter Emile Claus (1849-1924). Hoet was appointed director of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Ghent in 1975, then housed in several rooms of the Museum of Fine Arts in Ghent and the predecessor of the Municipal Museum of Contemporary Art (Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, S.M.A.K.), founded in 1999. He retired as curator of the SMAK in 2003: 'Ondergetekende Jan Hoet, conservator Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst te Gent, verklaart het werk van Emile Claus, waarvan afbeelding op keerzijde, naar authenticiteit te hebben onderzocht. Het bevat alle karakteristieken van een authentiek werk zowel qua factuur, kleuraanbreng en lichtnuances. Het schilderij bevindt zich in een goedgeconserveerde staat. Gent, 11 augustus 1982'. (The undersigned Jan Hoet, curator of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Ghent, declares that he has examined the work of Emile Claus, of which the image is depicted on the reverse, for authenticity. It contains all the characteristics of an authentic work in terms of making, colour application and light nuances. The painting is in a well-preserved condition. Ghent, August 11, 1982) The chassis bears the studio stamps of Emile Claus ('Atelier Emile Claus') at the back. Works bearing this stamp were, under normal circumstances, part of what was present in Claus' studio at the time of his death. It happened that a signature was placed on unsigned works (in the case of Emile Claus, for example, this was done by his muse Jenny Montigny). There is a very real chance that the work is a collaboration of several hands. On the basis of characteristics and style it can be suggested that Anna De Weert (1867-1950) finished the work under the supervision of Claus and that the work was present in the artist's studio at the time of his death.

              Coronari Auctions
            • Emile Claus (1849-1924): View along the river Lys, oil on canvas, early 20th C.
              Aug. 29, 2023

              Emile Claus (1849-1924): View along the river Lys, oil on canvas, early 20th C.

              Est: €30,000 - €60,000

              Work: 56 x 47 cm Frame: 78 x 70 cm     The reverse with the monogram of the painter and the text 'november J.H.'.

              Coronari Auctions
            • CLAUS ÉMILE (1849 - 1924) houtskooltekening : "Portret van Mevrouw Eugène P
              Jun. 24, 2023

              CLAUS ÉMILE (1849 - 1924) houtskooltekening : "Portret van Mevrouw Eugène P

              Est: €100 - €300

              CLAUS ÉMILE (1849 - 1924) houtskooltekening : "Portret van Mevrouw Eugène Philips" - 44 x 33 getekend, geded en gedateerd "4 avril 1872" Emile Claus signed charcaol drawing - dedicated and dated 1872

              DVC
            • EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) Londres 1918 Signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche P
              Jun. 12, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) Londres 1918 Signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche P

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924) Londres 1918 Signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche Pastel sur papier Links onderaan getekend, gedateerd en gesitueerd Pastel op papier Signed, dated and located lower left Pastel on paper 30 x 22,5 cm

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
              Jun. 06, 2023

              Est: €3,500 - €4,000

              Emile Claus: painting (o/d) 'landscape with clouds' (26x37cm)

              Veilinghuis Loeckx
            • CLAUS EMILE (1849 - 1924) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "LE PETIT BANDIT" OU "PORTRAIT EN PI
              May. 23, 2023

              CLAUS EMILE (1849 - 1924) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "LE PETIT BANDIT" OU "PORTRAIT EN PI

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le petit bandit" ou "Portrait en pied de Madame Marthe van den Abbeele". Signé en bas à droite Emile Claus et daté 1873. Ecole belge. Voir au dos plusieurs étiquettes faisant référence à une vente en novembre 1998 chez Christie's. Dim.:+/-135x78cm.

            • Claus Emile - Snow-covered banks of the river Lys (1924)
              May. 20, 2023

              Claus Emile - Snow-covered banks of the river Lys (1924)

              Est: €12,000 - €16,000

              Oil on canvas - Sig. '24

              De Vuyst
            • Claus Emile - Fog. Lanterns in the mist(ca. 1916-1918)
              May. 20, 2023

              Claus Emile - Fog. Lanterns in the mist(ca. 1916-1918)

              Est: €60,000 - €80,000

              Oil on canvas - Monogram "E.C." - Exhibition labels on the reverse

              De Vuyst
            • Claus Emile - Sunset - The bullock cart
              May. 20, 2023

              Claus Emile - Sunset - The bullock cart

              Est: €10,000 - €14,000

              Oil on canvas - Sig. and title on the reverse - With documentation

              De Vuyst
            • Claus Emile - Village view (1876)
              May. 20, 2023

              Claus Emile - Village view (1876)

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              Oil on panel - Sig "E. Claus / J.76" and on the reverse monogram "C"

              De Vuyst
            • Emile Claus: Wide Meadow Landscape near Domburg
              May. 15, 2023

              Emile Claus: Wide Meadow Landscape near Domburg

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              CLAUS, EMILE 1849 Vive-St-Eloi (Waereghem) - 1924 Astene (Deinze) Title: Wide Meadow Landscape near Domburg. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 45 x 66cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Em. Claus. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

            • CLAUS EMILE
              May. 13, 2023

              CLAUS EMILE

              Est: €30 - €100

              'Londres'

              Campo & Campo
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924)., Paysage à Astene., Huile sur toile collée sur carton., Monogrammée en bas à droite., Dimensions : 36 x 43 cm.,
              Apr. 30, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924)., Paysage à Astene., Huile sur toile collée sur carton., Monogrammée en bas à droite., Dimensions : 36 x 43 cm.,

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924). Paysage à Astene. Huile sur toile collée sur carton. Monogrammée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 36 x 43 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Bateau sur le fleuve,1919
              Apr. 29, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Bateau sur le fleuve,1919

              Est: €400 - €500

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Bateau sur le fleuve,1919 Pastel sur papier, signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche 12,9 x 19,8 cm (Légère pliures en milieu)

              Louiza Auktion & Associés
            • EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924)
              Apr. 27, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              View of the Thames River in London. Pastel. Signed 'E. Claus / Londen'. Frame. Description FR Vue de la Tamise à Londres. Pastel. Signé 'E. Claus / Londen'. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Gezicht op de Thames te Londen. Pastel. Getekend 'E. Claus / Londen'. Kader.

            • EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924)
              Apr. 25, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849-1924)

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              'La glaneuse au crépuscule, en Flandre', ca. 1887. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Emile Claus'. Studio stamp on stretcher. Provenance: Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 14.12.1995, lot 1048 Private collection, Laarne Description FR 'La glaneuse au crépuscule, en Flandre', ca. 1887. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Emile Claus'. Cachet de l'atelier sur le châssis. Provenance: Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles, 14.12.1995, lot 1048 Collection privée Laarne Beschrijving NL 'La glaneuse au crépuscule, en Flandre', ca. 1887. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Emile Claus'. Atelierstempel op spieraam. Herkomst: Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussel, 14.12.1995, lot 1048 Privéverzameling Laarne

            • CLAUS EMILE
              Apr. 18, 2023

              CLAUS EMILE

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Paysage à Sint-Eloois-Vijve'

              Campo & Campo
            • CLAUS EMILE
              Apr. 18, 2023

              CLAUS EMILE

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              Winter view of the Lys

              Campo & Campo
            • CLAUS EMILE
              Apr. 18, 2023

              CLAUS EMILE

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              Tree in the snow

              Campo & Campo
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924)
              Apr. 15, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924)

              Est: €150 - €250

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Lithograph Sunny lane, 6/100, signed. Litho Zonnige dreef, 6/100, getekend.

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Emile CLAUS (1849-1924)
              Apr. 15, 2023

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924)

              Est: €150 - €250

              Emile CLAUS (1849-1924) Lithograph Hayhopper 14/50, signed. Litho Hooihopper 14/50, getekend.

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Emile Claus (1849-1924) - Portrait de jeune femme
              Mar. 28, 2023

              Emile Claus (1849-1924) - Portrait de jeune femme

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Crayon sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite. English Translation: A portrait of a young lady Pencil on paper. Monogram lower right. 26 x 22 cm (jour / dag).

              Brussels Art Auctions
            • CLAUS, Emile (1849-1924)
              Mar. 24, 2023

              CLAUS, Emile (1849-1924)

              Est: €4,000 - €7,000

              Canal à Venise (1906) Venice, 1906, Belgian painter Émile Claus temporarily left behind his native Belgium to enjoy the City of Doges. Considered to be the leader of the Belgian impressionist movement, there he distinguished himself as a worthy heir to Monet and created some of his most important works. Provenance: Collection privée belge (jamais sur le marché) Huile sur toile sur carton (26 x 38 cm), peinte à Venise, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1906, cadre moderne

              Auctions Van de Wiele
            • EMILE CLAUS (1849 - 1924)
              Mar. 21, 2023

              EMILE CLAUS (1849 - 1924)

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              Emile CLAUS (1849 - 1924) Landscape in Cernay, 1892 oil on panel, signed lower left, located and dated lower right. On the back, mark of Lefranc & Cie, located and dated in pencil, and illegible stamp. Provenance: Sale Van Langenhove, Ghent, 13 December 1997, lot 60. framed H: 27 cm W: 36.5 cm

              Haynault
            • Emile Claus (1849 - 1924) Landschap bij Astene
              Mar. 20, 2023

              Emile Claus (1849 - 1924) Landschap bij Astene

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Olieverf op doek, l.o. gemonogrammeerd - bedoekt. A- 20.5 x 36 cm / 26.5 x 42 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Emile Claus