Hermann Clementz Sold at Auction Prices

    • CLEMENTZ, HERMANN (1852 BERLIN - 1930). PORTRÄT EINES KINDES MIT BUCH.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      CLEMENTZ, HERMANN (1852 BERLIN - 1930). PORTRÄT EINES KINDES MIT BUCH.

      CLEMENTZ, Hermann (1852 Berlin - 1930) Porträt eines Kindes mit Buch Öl/Leinwand. Rechts oben signiert. 1881. 42,5 x 31,5 cm. Gerahmt : 64,5 x 54,5 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Mädchen im schwarz-weißen Kleid mit einem Buch am Sessel . Kleine Defekte. Deutscher Maler, lebte in Berlin. Schüler der Berliner Akademie sowie Anton von Werners. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 13:18 Uhr (CET) CLEMENTZ, Hermann (1852 Berlin - 1930) Portrait of a child with a book Oil/canvas. Signed upper right. 1881. 42.5 x 31.5 cm. Framed : 64.5 x 54.5 cm (gilt stucco frame). Girl in a black and white dress with a book on an armchair . Small defects. German painter, lived in Berlin. Pupil of the Berlin Academy and Anton von Werner. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Provenance : Collection estate from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 13:18 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Hermann Clementz Interior of Santa Maria del Popolo in Rome
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Hermann Clementz Interior of Santa Maria del Popolo in Rome

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Hermann Clementz 1852 Berlin - 1930 Berlin Interior of Santa Maria del Popolo in Rome Signed lower right. Inscribed verso. Oil auf canvas. 53.5 x 41 cm. Minor restoration, minor damage. Damage to frame (67.5 x 54 cm).

    • Clementz, Hermann (1852 Berlin 1930)
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Clementz, Hermann (1852 Berlin 1930)

      Est: €600 - €700

      Portrait eines Mädchens mit Schleife und Perlenkette. Öl/Holz (kl. Risse, Altersspuren), re. u. sign. und dat. 1920. Ca. 51x 61cm (im Oval). R.

    • CLEMENTZ, HERMANN
      Dec. 12, 2020

      CLEMENTZ, HERMANN

      Half portrait of a southern European. Oil / cardboard. 50 x 35 cm. Rest. Sign., Dated 1908.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Hermann CLEMENTZ (1852-1930) | Hermann CLEMENTZ (1852-1930)
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Hermann CLEMENTZ (1852-1930) | Hermann CLEMENTZ (1852-1930)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      "Bildnis der Gertud Clementz" Gemälde Öl / Leinwand, 82 cm x 57 cm, rechts oben bezeichnet, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1902, verso Aufkleber der großen Berliner Kunstausstellung 1902 | "Portrait of Gertud Clementz" painting oil / canvas, 82 cm x 57 cm, inscribed at the upper right, signed and dated at the lower right 1902, on the backside with sticker of the Berlin art exhibition 1902

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Clementz, Hermann
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Clementz, Hermann

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • HERMANN CLEMENTZ (1852-1930)
      May. 06, 2020

      HERMANN CLEMENTZ (1852-1930)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Interior of the Saint Peter's basilica in Rome, 1879. Canvas on panel. Signed and dated 'Herm. Clementz. Rom/ 1879'. Description FR Intérieur de la basilique Saint-Pierre à Rome, 1879. Toile, marouflée sur panneau. Signé et daté 'Herm.Clementz. Rom/ 1879'. Beschrijving NL Interieur van Sint-Pieters basiliek in Rome, 1879. Doek op paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Herm.Clementz. Rom/ 1879'.

    • Hermann Clementz o/c Allegory of Music
      Oct. 20, 2019

      Hermann Clementz o/c Allegory of Music

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Hermann Clementz o/c Allegory of Music. A fine, large framed oil on canvas by German artist Hermann Clementz (1852-1930), in a gessoed wood frame, signed lower left, "Hermann Clementz 1883 Berlin". The image is a group of putti playing musical instruments surrounding a putto holding a scrolll with a musical score on it. This work and lot #1262 in this sale likely formed a pendant pair in dining room or private ratskeller. Clementz was trained at the Royal Prussian Academy of Arts in Berlin and studied under Anton von Werner. He's best known for his portraits and his excellent genre scenes. Size: stretcher is 52" X 38", frame is 60" X 46". CONDITION Paint surface is soiled. There are two large horizontal tears with old (each about 10" long) running through the two rightmost putti. Some wear to frame.

      Barry S. Slosberg Inc
    • Hermann Clementz o/c Allegory of Wine
      Oct. 20, 2019

      Hermann Clementz o/c Allegory of Wine

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Hermann Clementz o/c Allegory of Wine. A fine, large framed oil on canavs by German artist Hermann Clementz (1852-1930), in a gessoed wood frame, signed lower right, "Hermann Clementz 1883 Berlin". The image is a group of putti surrounded by and holding bunches of groups, arrayed around a huge green roemer, a traditional German wine glass. This work and lot #1263 in this sale likely formed a pendant pair in dining room or private ratskeller. Clementz was trained at the Royal Prussian Academy of Arts in Berlin and studied under Anton von Werner. He's best known for his portraits and his excellent genre scenes. Size: stretcher is 52" X 38", frame is 60" X 46". CONDITION Paint surface is soiled. There are two large horizontal tears with old (each about 10" long) running through the two rightmost putti. Some wear to frame.

      Barry S. Slosberg Inc
    • 19th Century Print after Hermann Clementz
      Apr. 24, 2016

      19th Century Print after Hermann Clementz

      19th century chromolithograph print signed H. Clementz, "Christ in the Temple," Art Deco Frame, after Hermann Clementz (German, 1852-1930). 23 1/2" x 49 1/2". Fair condition.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Hermann Clementz (German, 1852-1930) An elegant la
      Oct. 02, 2013

      Hermann Clementz (German, 1852-1930) An elegant la

      Hermann Clementz (German, 1852-1930) An elegant lady

    • Hermann Clementz (German, 1852-1930)
      Oct. 02, 2013

      Hermann Clementz (German, 1852-1930)

      Est: £700 - £900

      An elegant lady signed and dated 1891 (upper right), oil on canvas 38 x 26cm (14 15/16 x 10 1/4in).

    • HERMANN CLEMENTZ (German, 1852-1930) Oil Painting
      Apr. 07, 2013

      HERMANN CLEMENTZ (German, 1852-1930) Oil Painting

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      HERMANN CLEMENTZ (German, 1852-1930). "Young Girl". Oil on canvas. Signed upper right "H. Clementz 1886 Berlin". Good condition with extensive inpainting in upper half; cleaned, retouched and relined. Painting measures 22" x 17 ½". Frame measures 27 ½" x 23". From AskArt: "A noted painter of genre and religious scenes, Herman Clementz was born in Berlin in 1852. As a young man he studied at the School of Fine Art in Berlin from 1873-1876 and then under Anton Von Werners from 1800-1883. In 1883 Clementz won an Art prize to travel and paint for a year. He chose to go to Italy and to Northern Africa to study and work. He later returned to Berlin where he lived for the remainder of his life, painting genre and portraits, which he exhibited frequently in Berlin, Munich, and Dresden between 1877 and 1911."

      Myers Fine Art
    • Hermann Clementz (1852-1930). Porträt eines jungen
      Mar. 16, 2013

      Hermann Clementz (1852-1930). Porträt eines jungen

      Hermann Clementz (1852-1930). Porträt eines jungen Mannes. Öl/Sperrholz, li./mittig/sign., gerahmt, 45,5 x 35,5 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Hermann Clementz, Damenportrait Halbfigurenbildnis
      Aug. 26, 2010

      Hermann Clementz, Damenportrait Halbfigurenbildnis

      Est: - €1,800

      Hermann Clementz, Damenportrait Halbfigurenbildnis einer eleganten jungen Frau im Spitzenkleid, mit Perlenkette und Fuchsstola vor dunklem Grund, feinst erfasste, akademische Portraitmalerei mit ss. Licht, Öl/Lwd./Keilrahmen, re. sign. und dat. "H. Clementz Berlin-Grunewald 1920", Craquelure, min. rest.bed., ungerahmt, 73 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Portrait-, Genre- und Historienmaler (1852 Berlin bis 1930 Berlin), stud. 1873-76 an der Berliner Akad., 1880-83 Meisterschüler von Anton von Werner, Studienreisen nach Italien und dem Orient, beschickte 1877-92 die Jahresausstellungen der Berliner Akad., 1904-11 die Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen und die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, Mitgl. im Verein Berliner Künstler und in der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, tätig in Berlin-Grunewald, Quelle: Th.B., Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. ...weitere Informationen

    • 19th Century Painting by Hermann Clementz
      Jun. 14, 2010

      19th Century Painting by Hermann Clementz

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

    • Hermann Clementz (Berlin 1852-1930) Kain und Abel,
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Hermann Clementz (Berlin 1852-1930) Kain und Abel,

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Hermann Clementz (Berlin 1852-1930) Kain und Abel, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet Hermann Clementz pinx. Berlin den 22.9.1883, Öl auf Leinwand, 145 x 110 cm, gerahmt, (Rei) Verzeichnet in: Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Bd. I,1, S 183, Nr. 6. Augestellt: Berliner ak. KA 1884 Hermann Clementz: Clementz studierte in den Jahren 1873-1876 an der Akademie in Berlin und von 1880-1883 bei Anton von Werner. Begeistert unternahm Clementz zahlreiche Reisen nach Italien und in den Orient, was auch auf sein künstlerisches Werk Einfluss hatte. Er malte Historienbilder, Genrestücke und Portraits, die in den Jahresausstellungen der Berliner Akademie und im Münchner Glaspalast gezeigt wurden.(Vgl. dazu Saur Kunstlexikon, Leipzig 2002, Bd. 19)

      Oct. 30, 2002

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      The Feeble Dismissal signed and dated 'Hermann Clementz Berlin 77'(lower left); and signed and inscribed 'Herman Clementz Berlin w Ltzowufer 19a/Oelbild Flitterwochen' on an old label on the reverse oil on canvas 22 x 29 1/4 in. (56 x 74.5 cm.) Painted in 1877.