Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Chuck Close or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Chuck Close

(1940-2021)
Alias:Charles Close
PainterPhotographer

Biography

Charles Thomas Close (July 5, 1940 – August 19, 2021) was an American painter, visual artist, and photographer. He made massive-scale photorealist and abstract portraits of himself and others, which hang in collections internationally. Close also created photo portraits using a very large format camera. He adapted his painting style and working methods in 1988, after being paralyzed by an occlusion of the anterior spinal artery. He died on August 19, 2021.

...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,019 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists