Jan Cobbaert Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

        • Tableaux
          Jan. 17, 2024

          Tableaux

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Huile sur panneau "Composition abstraite". Signé au milieu à droite Cobbaert. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 71x55 cm. COBBAERT Jan (1909 - 1995)

        • Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995)
          Dec. 28, 2023

          Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Oil on Canvas, signed on the bottom right.

          Auctions & Collections
        • Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995)
          Dec. 28, 2023

          Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,200

          "untitled" water painting mounted on canvas and signed on the bottom right Dim: 55 x 73 cm

          Auctions & Collections
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909 - 1995) "Moderne compositie" - Grote litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - ARTIST PROOF -
          Dec. 27, 2023

          JAN COBBAERT (1909 - 1995) "Moderne compositie" - Grote litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - ARTIST PROOF -

          Est: €300 - €500

          "Moderne compositie" - Grote litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - ARTIST PROOF - 57 x 76 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909 - 1995) "De zachte rust" - Aquarelle - Gesigneerd - 35 x 34 cm
          Dec. 27, 2023

          JAN COBBAERT (1909 - 1995) "De zachte rust" - Aquarelle - Gesigneerd - 35 x 34 cm

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          "De zachte rust" - Aquarelle - Gesigneerd - 35 x 34 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909 - 1995) "Moderne compositie" - Acryl op papier - Gesigneerd - Achteraan tegengeteke
          Dec. 27, 2023

          JAN COBBAERT (1909 - 1995) "Moderne compositie" - Acryl op papier - Gesigneerd - Achteraan tegengeteke

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          "Moderne compositie" - Acryl op papier - Gesigneerd - Achteraan tegengetekend - 44 x 44 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • Jan Cobbaert - Composition
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Jan Cobbaert - Composition

          Est: €400 - €700

          Watercolour and gouache on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) 'Abstract' mixed media on paper. (W:72 x H:53 cm)
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) 'Abstract' mixed media on paper. (W:72 x H:53 cm)

          Est: €2,400 - €3,400

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) 'Abstract' A drawing, mixed media on paper.  Signed lower middle.  Resale rights might apply, please consult our 'Conditions of the sale'. Dimensions: (W:72 x H:53 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • COBBAERT JAN (1909-1995)
          Oct. 24, 2023

          COBBAERT JAN (1909-1995)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Composition

          Campo & Campo
        • Cobbaert Jan - Rocks and animals
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Rocks and animals

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Acrylic on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Goede morgen
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Goede morgen

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Landelijk circus
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Landelijk circus

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Good morning
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Good morning

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Composition - Composition
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Composition - Composition

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Gouache on paper - Sig. + Gouache on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Composition
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Composition

          Est: €1,000 - €1,400

          Gouache and watercolour on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Motion or movement
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Motion or movement

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Gouache and watercolour on paper - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title

          De Vuyst
        • COBBAERT Jan (1909 - 1995) Huile sur panneau "Composition abstraite". Signé
          Oct. 11, 2023

          COBBAERT Jan (1909 - 1995) Huile sur panneau "Composition abstraite". Signé

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          COBBAERT Jan (1909 - 1995) Huile sur panneau "Composition abstraite". Signé au milieu à droite Cobbaert. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 71x55 cm.

        • Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995), 'Improvisatie', oil on canvas 100 x 80 cm. (39.3 x 31 1/2 in.)
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995), 'Improvisatie', oil on canvas 100 x 80 cm. (39.3 x 31 1/2 in.)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          § Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995), 'Improvisatie', oil on canvas Signed to the bottom right corner. Titled to the top of the stretcher, 'Improvisatie [van landschap]'. The bottom of the stretcher with the inscription 'DE ARK-BOXTEL NR. 0004'. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 8/30 : "Typische voorstelling met
          Oct. 01, 2023

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 8/30 : "Typische voorstelling met

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 8/30 : "Typische voorstelling met figuren" - 60 x 40,5 getekend Jan Cobbaert signed lithograph printed in colors

          DVC
        • COBBAERT, Jan (1909-1995)
          Sep. 29, 2023

          COBBAERT, Jan (1909-1995)

          Est: €800 - €1,400

          Zonder titel Aquarel (73 x 55 cm) op licht karton Steinbach, getekend rechts onder. Op verso: een tweede werk in aquarel met donkere kleuren

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • COBBAERT, Jan (1909-1995)
          Sep. 29, 2023

          COBBAERT, Jan (1909-1995)

          Est: €800 - €1,400

          Zonder titel Aquarel (55 x 73 cm) op licht karton, getekend rechts onder

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • COBBAERT, Jan (1909-1995)
          Sep. 29, 2023

          COBBAERT, Jan (1909-1995)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,800

          Uitzicht Olie op doek (92 x 73 cm) getekend rechts onder, ingelijst in vergulde kader Herkomst: Belgische verzamelaar, aangekocht in atelier kunstenaar

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 23/95 met een kleurrijke Cobra-com
          Jun. 25, 2023

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 23/95 met een kleurrijke Cobra-com

          Est: €50 - €100

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 23/95 met een kleurrijke Cobra-compositie - 68 x 57 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian lithograph printed in colors - signed Jan Cobbaert

          DVC
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)
          Jun. 15, 2023

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          'In de speelkamer'. Oil on canvas. Signed. Title and signature on the reverse. Being sold by order of trustees Mr. S. Boeynaems, Mr. Ch. Hendrickx and Mr. N. Taeymans, appointed over Bankruptcy NV Merit Capital, Museumstraat 12D, 2000 Antwerpen, KBO 0471.885.204. Description FR 'In de speelkamer'. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Cobbaert J'. Titre et signature au verso. Vendue à la requête des curateurs S. Boeynaems, Ch. Hendrickx et N. Taeymans, suite à la faillite de NV Merit Capital, Museumstraat 12D, 2000 Anvers, KBO 0471.885.204. Beschrijving NL 'In de speelkamer'. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Cobbaert J'. Titel en signatuur op verso. Wordt verkocht in opdracht van de curatoren Mr. S. Boeynaems, Mr. Ch. Hendrickx en Mr. N. Taeymans, aangesteld over Faillissement NV Merit Capital, Museumstraat 12D, 2000 Antwerpen, KBO 0471.885.204.

        • Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) 'Bowl' Red glazed ceramics. (D:23 x W:27 x H:2 cm)
          Jun. 14, 2023

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) 'Bowl' Red glazed ceramics. (D:23 x W:27 x H:2 cm)

          Est: €120 - €180

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) 'Bowl' Red glazed ceramics.  Marked on the base.  Dimensions:(D:23 x W:27 x H:2 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • AR JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Vallei 1973 Signée en bas à gauche Huile sur t
          Jun. 12, 2023

          AR JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Vallei 1973 Signée en bas à gauche Huile sur t

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          AR JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Vallei 1973 Signée en bas à gauche Huile sur toile Links onderaan getekend Olieverf op doek Signed lower left Oil on canvas 92 x 65 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Cobbaert Jan - Composition with figure
          May. 20, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Composition with figure

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Gouache and oilstick on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
          May. 07, 2023

          Est: €80 - €120

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurlitho n° 7/30 met een typische voorstelling met figuren - 60 x 40.5 getekend English Translation: 20th Cent. Belgian lithograph printed in colors - signed Jan Cobbaert

          DVC
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)
          Apr. 25, 2023

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Coffee table with a 18 tile tabletop. On wrought iron base. Drawn on platter in glazed pottery. Description FR Table basse, 18 carreaux. Sur socle en fer forgé. Signature sur un carreau. Beschrijving NL Salontafel met 18 tegels. Op smeedijzeren onderstel. Getekend op plakket in geglazuurd aardewerk.

        • JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)
          Apr. 25, 2023

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          'Speelgoed'. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Cobbaert J'. Title on verso on stretcher. Acquired from the artist by the present owner Description FR 'Speelgoed'. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Cobbaert J'. Titre au revers sur le châssis. Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste. Beschrijving NL 'Speelgoed'. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Cobbaert J'. Titel op verso op spieraam. Rechtstreeks verworven bij de kunstenaar.

        • COBBAERT JAN
          Apr. 18, 2023

          COBBAERT JAN

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          'De alchemist'

          Campo & Campo
        • Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995)
          Apr. 17, 2023

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995)

          Est: €80 - €120

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995) Blue ceramic vase, signed and dated 1958. Blauw keramieken vaas, getekend en gedateerd 1958.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurets n° 1/1 : "Drie figuren" - 21,5 x 17,5 getekend
          Mar. 05, 2023

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurets n° 1/1 : "Drie figuren" - 21,5 x 17,5 getekend

          Est: €100 - €150

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) kleurets n° 1/1 : "Drie figuren" - 21,5 x 17,5 getekend Jan Cobbaert signed colour etching number 1/1

          DVC
        • Cobbaert Jan - Composition (1965)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Composition (1965)

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          Watercolour and oilstick on paper - Sig. '65

          De Vuyst
        • Cobbaert Jan - Composition (ca. 1958)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Cobbaert Jan - Composition (ca. 1958)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse Hedendaagse Belgische Kunst, Poland 1964

          De Vuyst
        • Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995)
          Jan. 29, 2023

          Jan COBBAERT (1909-1995)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Sérigraphie numérotée et signée 148/250, 54,5x38cm (porte un cachet Frans Masereel).

          Stanley's auction
        • COBBAERT JAN
          Dec. 10, 2022

          COBBAERT JAN

          Est: €30 - €100

          Animals

          Campo & Campo
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Vreemde wezens Gouache sur papier. Signée en bas à
          Dec. 04, 2022

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Vreemde wezens Gouache sur papier. Signée en bas à

          Est: €1,600 - €1,800

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Vreemde wezens Gouache sur papier. Signée en bas à droite. Gouache op papier. Rechtsonder getekend. 80 x 72 cm

        • JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Ontwaken Aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à dro
          Dec. 04, 2022

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Ontwaken Aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à dro

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995) Ontwaken Aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite. Aquarel op papier. Rechtsonder getekend. 43,5 x 43,5 cm

        • COBBAERT JAN(1909-1995)
          Oct. 25, 2022

          COBBAERT JAN(1909-1995)

          Est: €200 - €400

          Character

          Campo & Campo
        • Cobbaert Jan - Prince Carnaval in het landschap (Carnival Prince in the landscape)
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Cobbaert Jan - Prince Carnaval in het landschap (Carnival Prince in the landscape)

          Est: €4,800 - €6,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. and title on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)
          Oct. 12, 2022

          JAN COBBAERT (1909-1995)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          'Maskers stillevens'. Canvas. Signed 'Cobbaert J'. Resale rights applicable. Description FR 'Maskers stillevens'. Toile. Signée 'Cobbaert J'. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL 'Maskers stillevens'. Doek. Getekend 'Cobbaert J'. Volgrecht van toepassing.

        • Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995), 'Mens + Landschap', oil on triplex, 54 x 72 cm
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995), 'Mens + Landschap', oil on triplex, 54 x 72 cm

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          § Jan Cobbaert (1909-1995), 'Mens + Landschap', oil on triplex, 54 x 72 cm Signed to the right bottom corner, signed and titled to the verso. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • COBBAERT Jan (1909 - 1995) - "Composition" impression sur papier rehaussée à l'aquarelle. Signé en bas à droite à la mine de plomb Cobbaert et numéroté 7/9 (?). Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-43x57 cm.
          Sep. 07, 2022

          COBBAERT Jan (1909 - 1995) - "Composition" impression sur papier rehaussée à l'aquarelle. Signé en bas à droite à la mine de plomb Cobbaert et numéroté 7/9 (?). Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-43x57 cm.

          Est: €400 - €600

          "Composition" impression sur papier rehaussée à l'aquarelle. Signé en bas à droite à la mine de plomb Cobbaert et numéroté 7/9 (?). Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-43x57 cm.

        • Cobbaert Jan - Composition
          May. 21, 2022

          Cobbaert Jan - Composition

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Acrylic on paper on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) offset kleurlitho n° 25/95 : "Compositie" -
          May. 01, 2022

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) offset kleurlitho n° 25/95 : "Compositie" -

          Est: €20 - €50

          COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) offset kleurlitho n° 25/95 : "Compositie" - 85 x 60 getekend Jan Cobbaert offset lithograph printed in colors - signed COBBAERT JAN (1909 - 1995) offset kleurlitho n° 25/95 : "Compositie" - 85 x 60 getekend||Jan Cobbaert offset lithograph printed in colors - signed

          DVC
        • COBBAERT JAN
          Apr. 20, 2022

          COBBAERT JAN

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          The sweet rest

          Campo & Campo
        • COBBAERT JAN
          Apr. 20, 2022

          COBBAERT JAN

          Est: €650 - €850

          Family

          Campo & Campo

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan Cobbaert