César de Cock Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Etcher

    • CESAR DE COCK, FLEMISH 1823-1904, HAY GATHERERS WITH HORSE DRAWN CART, Oil on canvas, 41 1/2 x 57 in. (105.4 x 144.8 cm.), Frame: 50 x 66 in. (127 x 167.6 cm.)
      Feb. 08, 2024

      CESAR DE COCK, FLEMISH 1823-1904, HAY GATHERERS WITH HORSE DRAWN CART, Oil on canvas, 41 1/2 x 57 in. (105.4 x 144.8 cm.), Frame: 50 x 66 in. (127 x 167.6 cm.)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      CESAR DE COCK FLEMISH, 1823-1904 HAY GATHERERS WITH HORSE DRAWN CART Oil on canvas Lower right signed and dated: Cesar De Cock / 1869

      Potomack Company
    • CESAR DE COCK (1823-1904): 'L'EPT' (NORMANDY), OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1886
      Nov. 30, 2023

      CESAR DE COCK (1823-1904): 'L'EPT' (NORMANDY), OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1886

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Work: 140,5 x 100 cm Frame: 182,5 x 143 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • César de Cock: Forest Interior
      Nov. 17, 2023

      César de Cock: Forest Interior

      Est: €11,000 - €13,000

      DE COCK, CÉSAR Gent 1823 - 1904 Title: Forest Interior. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 50 x 73cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Cesar De Cock 1874. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • De Cock César - Saint-Jean-aux-Bois (Forêt de Compiègne)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      De Cock César - Saint-Jean-aux-Bois (Forêt de Compiègne)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. and title on the reverse - Label on the reverse Vente César De Cock

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - Sunset at Veules (Normandy) (1876)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      De Cock César - Sunset at Veules (Normandy) (1876)

      Est: €3,400 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1876

      De Vuyst
    • CESAR DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      CESAR DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Field road with trees in full blossom. Oil on canvas. Signed. Provenance: M. Pieters, Latems Museum of Modern Arts, Sint-Martens-Latem, s.d. Description FR Chemin champêtre avec arbres fleuris. Huile sur toile. Signée. Provenance: M. Pieters, Latems museum voor Moderne Kunsten, Sint-Martens-Latem, s.d. Beschrijving NL Veldweg met bomen in volle bloesem. Olie op doek. Getekend. Herkomst: M. Pieters, Latems museum voor Moderne Kunsten, Sint-Martens-Latem, s.d.

    • De Cock César - The mill of the Ancestors at Veules-les-Roses (1875)
      May. 20, 2023

      De Cock César - The mill of the Ancestors at Veules-les-Roses (1875)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1875

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - The Wood Gatherers (1870)
      May. 20, 2023

      De Cock César - The Wood Gatherers (1870)

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1870

      De Vuyst
    • Painting, Cesar de Cock
      Apr. 14, 2023

      Painting, Cesar de Cock

      Cesar de Cock (Flemish, 1823-1904), Untitled (Wooded Scene with Lady and Dog), oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 12.25"h x 15.5"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 19.5"w. Provenance: Private Collection (Napa, CA).

      Clars Auctions
    • Cesar De Cock (Belgium,1823-1904) oil painting antique
      Dec. 18, 2022

      Cesar De Cock (Belgium,1823-1904) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,600 - $3,300

      ARTIST: Cesar De Cock (Belgian, Flemish, 1823 - 1904) NAME: Landscape with Cows MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 16 inches / 25 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 13 x 18 inches / 33 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Cesar De Coch CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120709 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904) Devant de ferme animée en Normandie
      Nov. 27, 2022

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Devant de ferme animée en Normandie

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Devant de ferme animée en Normandie Huile sur toile Signé et daté "1863" en bas à droite 42.5 x 61 cm Avec cadre : 56.5 x 75.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 16.73 x 24 in, with frame : 22.24 x 29.72 in

    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Oil on canvas At the edge of the forest, signed and dated 1872. Exhibition label. Olie op doek Aan de bosrand, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1872. Tentoonstellingsetiket.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Oil on canvas/study for Soir and Normandie, signed. Olie op doek/studie voor Soir en Normandie, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • CÉSAR DE COCK (1823-1904): DROVE WITH COWS, OIL ON CANVAS
      Nov. 25, 2022

      CÉSAR DE COCK (1823-1904): DROVE WITH COWS, OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Work: 63,1 x 48,3 cm Frame: 90,5 x 75 cm Provenance: - Ex-collection Galerij Oscar De Vos. - Part of the exhibition 'Belangrijke meesters van de Latemse school', Bank Brussel Lambert, Kortrijk/Courtrai, 18 December 1981 - 14 january 1982.

      Coronari Auctions
    • De Cock César - Autumn in flanders (1886)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      De Cock César - Autumn in flanders (1886)

      Est: €7,500 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1886

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - Cowherds in the forest (1872)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      De Cock César - Cowherds in the forest (1872)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1872

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - Forest view (1872)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      De Cock César - Forest view (1872)

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1872

      De Vuyst
    • Attributed to CESAR de COCK (1823 - 1904) "Gasny Forest"
      Oct. 19, 2022

      Attributed to CESAR de COCK (1823 - 1904) "Gasny Forest"

      Est: €900 - €1,100

      Attributed to CESAR de COCK (Gant, Belgium, 1823 - 1904) "Gasny Forest" Oil on canvas 41 x 53 cm 900 - 1.100 €

      Bayeu Subastas
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Sep. 18, 2022

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €150 - €200

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Etching At the edge of the forest, signed and dated 1852 in the plate. Ets Aan de bosrand, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1852 in de plaat.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Sep. 17, 2022

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Oil on panel Animated forest view, signed. Olie op paneel Geanimeerd boszicht, gesigneerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Est: $2,700 - $3,400

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CESAR DE COCK (BELGIAN/FLEMISH, 1823-1904)
      Aug. 12, 2022

      CESAR DE COCK (BELGIAN/FLEMISH, 1823-1904)

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      CESAR DE COCK Belgian/Flemish, 1823-1904 Summer Idyll Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1878 lower right. River landscape with several figures at leisure on the right bank. Wooden frame.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: $2,700 - $3,400

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • De Cock César - Young woman embroidering(1875)
      May. 21, 2022

      De Cock César - Young woman embroidering(1875)

      Est: €4,400 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1875

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - The river Lys near Ghent (1872)
      May. 21, 2022

      De Cock César - The river Lys near Ghent (1872)

      Est: €13,000 - €16,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1872

      De Vuyst
    • DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) tekening : "Compositie met boomtakken" - 3
      Apr. 30, 2022

      DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) tekening : "Compositie met boomtakken" - 3

      Est: €100 - €200

      DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) tekening : "Compositie met boomtakken" - 33 x 47 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian drawing - signed César De Cock DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) tekening : "Compositie met boomtakken" - 33 x 47 getekend ||19th Cent. Belgian drawing - signed César De Cock

      DVC
    • De Cock César - Retour à la ferme (1865)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      De Cock César - Retour à la ferme (1865)

      Est: €3,400 - €4,400

      Oil on paper on canvas - Sig. 1865

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - The promenade (1872)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      De Cock César - The promenade (1872)

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1872

      De Vuyst
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Nov. 27, 2021

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €100 - €200

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Landscape. Watercolor painting, signed. Landschap. Aquarel, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Painting, Cesar de Cock
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Painting, Cesar de Cock

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Clars Auctions
    • César De Cock (1823-1904), view on a wooded and rolling landscape, oil sketch, 45 x 60 cm
      Oct. 20, 2021

      César De Cock (1823-1904), view on a wooded and rolling landscape, oil sketch, 45 x 60 cm

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      César De Cock (1823-1904), view on a wooded and rolling landscape, oil sketch, 45 x 60 cm César De Cock (1823-1904), view of a wooded and rolling landscape, signed to the bottom right corner 'C(ésar) De Cock', oil sketch on cardboard on a mahogany panel, 45 x 60 cm Influence of the Ecole de Barbizon. Cesar and his brother Xavier De Cock are considered the founders of the Flemish School of Latem.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Sep. 26, 2021

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) Sight of the river Lys. Oil on canvas, signed. Leiezicht. Olie op doek, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • De Cock César - Woodland view (ca. 1892)
      May. 15, 2021

      De Cock César - Woodland view (ca. 1892)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. - Exhibition labels on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César - Bord de l'Epte à Gasny (Eure) (1872)
      Mar. 06, 2021

      De Cock César - Bord de l'Epte à Gasny (Eure) (1872)

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1872 - Label remains on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • †Cesar de Cock (1823-1904, Belgian), "Cows Watering in a Landscape," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower right, presented in a gilt f..
      Jan. 16, 2021

      †Cesar de Cock (1823-1904, Belgian), "Cows Watering in a Landscape," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower right, presented in a gilt f..

      Est: $600 - $900

      Cesar de Cock (1823-1904, Belgian), "Cows Watering in a Landscape," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame with a brass nameplate, H.- 9 3/4 in., W.- 15 in.,

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      César de Cock. 1823 Gent - 1904 Gent - Viehtreiben auf einem Dorfweg - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 80,5 x 120 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: César de Cock / 1863. Rahmen. Etwas rest. César de Cock war als Landschaftsmaler in Frankreich tätig und traf in den 1850er Jahren erstmals die Künstler der Barbizoner Schule. Der Belgier wurde Schüler von Edmé-François Daubigny and François-Louis Français. Er gewann Medaillen der französischen Salons in den Jahren 1867 und 1869. De Cock schaffte intime Darstellungen und stand unter dem Einfluss von Camille Corot und Jean-François Millet. Die Natur wie die Waldstücke und Lichtungen mit Windmühlen und Figurenstaffage in atmosphärischer Stille, diese Szenerien dominieren sein Werk.

    • De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgium - Forest path with wood gatherer (1872)
      Sep. 26, 2020

      De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgium - Forest path with wood gatherer (1872)

      Est: €3,600 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1872

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgium - The banks of the river Epte, Normandie (ca. 1875)
      Sep. 26, 2020

      De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgium - The banks of the river Epte, Normandie (ca. 1875)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. - With photo certificate by Mr. Oscar De Vos

      De Vuyst
    • De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgium - The Edge of the Wood (1864)
      Sep. 26, 2020

      De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgium - The Edge of the Wood (1864)

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1864

      De Vuyst
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
      Jun. 07, 2020

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Herder met schapen onder onweerswolken" - 50 x 68 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed César De Cock

      DVC
    • CÉSAR DE COCK (1823-1904): SOUS-BOIS, OIL ON CANVAS, DATÉ 1876
      Apr. 22, 2020

      CÉSAR DE COCK (1823-1904): SOUS-BOIS, OIL ON CANVAS, DATÉ 1876

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      César De Cock (1823-1904): Sous-bois, oil on canvas, daté 1876 Work: 77,5 x 50 cm  Frame: 98 x 71 cm     The painting dedicated 'Aan mijnen vriend Berters'. This painting fits as a consequence nicely in the series of works that were dedicated to people from the immediate environment, a practice that used to happen regularly (see for example a painting, also dated 1876, of Pierre Van Haevermaet dedicated to William Linnig in the City Museum of Sint-Niklaas, inv. number SN.85.7.1, link).

      Coronari Auctions
      Feb. 17, 2020

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) olieverfschilderij op doek van ca 1880 met een pre-impressionistisch uitgewerkt landschap getiteld "Wilgen langs de oevers van de Epte" - 46 x 61 getekend dit werk is afgebeeld in de overzichtscatalogus "De Schoonheid van de stilte" door Richard Comyn (pag 77) 19th Cent. Belgian pre-impressionistic oil on canvas - signed César De Cock

      DVC
    • DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met koeien" - 44 x 64 getekend
      Nov. 16, 2019

      DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met koeien" - 44 x 64 getekend

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met koeien" - 44 x 64 getekend en gedateerd 1867 >br>19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed César De Cock and dated 1867>br>DE COCK CÉSAR (1823 - 1904) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met koeien" - 44 x 64 getekend en gedateerd 1867 ||19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed César De Cock and dated 1867

      DVC
    • César de COCK (1823-1904). Chemin animé. Huile sur toile signée en bas à d
      Oct. 05, 2019

      César de COCK (1823-1904). Chemin animé. Huile sur toile signée en bas à d

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      César de COCK (1823-1904). Chemin animé. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 1886. Dimensions : 44x59 cm

      Dame Marteau
    • César de COCK (1823-1904). Sous-bois. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droi
      Oct. 05, 2019

      César de COCK (1823-1904). Sous-bois. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droi

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      César de COCK (1823-1904). Sous-bois. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée. Rentoilage et accident. Dimensions : 70x51 cm

      Dame Marteau
    • Cesar de Cock, (Belgian, 1823-1904), "Cattle, Sheep and Shepherd", oil on wood panel, 10-1/2" x 16", framed 13" x 18-1/4"
      Jan. 26, 2019

      Cesar de Cock, (Belgian, 1823-1904), "Cattle, Sheep and Shepherd", oil on wood panel, 10-1/2" x 16", framed 13" x 18-1/4"

      Cesar de Cock (Belgian, 1823-1904) "Cattle, Sheep and Shepherd" oil on wood panel signed lower right. Framed and with artist plaque. 10-1/2" x 16", framed 13" x 18-1/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • César DE COCK (1823-1904)
      Sep. 30, 2017

      César DE COCK (1823-1904)

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      César DE COCK (1823-1904) , Oil on canvas View on the woods 1867 Dim 48 x 64cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis

    Auction Houses Selling Works by César de Cock