Viviano Codazzi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1604 - d. 1670

      • Viviano Codazzi (1603 - 1672), a pair of architectural capriccio
        Feb. 14, 2024

        Viviano Codazzi (1603 - 1672), a pair of architectural capriccio

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Viviano Codazzi (1603 - 1672) a pair of architectural capriccio's  Oil on canvas  A native of the Northern city of Bergamo, Viviano Codazzi is known to have travelled to Rome as early as 1620. In 1634 he moved to Naples and remained there until 1647. Codazzi specialised in realistic landscape painting and often collaborated with Michelangelo Cerquozzi in painting views of monuments and architectural fantasy, the staffage being painted by Cerquozzi.   Codazzi was to receive many lucrative commissions throughout his life, some of the most important being the mural architectural settings for frescoes on the walls of the churches of Santi Apostoli, San Paolo Maggiore and San Martino. He also executed numerous genre scenes and some religious subjects.   Provenance:  Collection Pérez de Vargas, Counts de la Quinteria, since the 19th Century;  Illustrisima Sra. Doña Maria Carmen del Valle, 1960s;  The property of a Spanish Noble family   Dimensions: 24 in. (H) x 28.75 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Roman painter of the 18th century
        Jan. 12, 2024

        Roman painter of the 18th century

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        ROMAN PAINTER OF THE 17th/18th CENTURY School of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Valsassina, 1604 – Rome, 1672) Architectural Capriccio with figures and martyrdom of saints Oil on shaped canvas, cm. 100 x 116 The canvas depicts a beautiful view with architecture inspired by the classic Roman ones populated by soldiers and travellers. The full-bodied pictorial material, the particular tone of warm colors, the way of highlighting, are in fact characteristics of Viviano Cadozzi's school. ADDITIONAL PHOTOS AND INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED BY EMAIL. Indicative shipping costs in Italy: 150€ and Europe: 300€. WE SHIP WORLDWIDE, WRITE US AN EMAIL FOR A PRECISE ESTIMATE OF THE TRANSPORT COSTS. Tags: Pittore Romano Del Xviii Secolo. Pintor romano del siglo XVIII.. Peintre romain du XVIIIe siècle. Römischer Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts.

        Unicart Auctions
      • Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, 1604 - Roma, 1670) Consesso di filosofi sulla scalinata di un tempio olio su tela cm 52x65; con cornice cm 67x84
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, 1604 - Roma, 1670) Consesso di filosofi sulla scalinata di un tempio olio su tela cm 52x65; con cornice cm 67x84

        Est: €5,000 - €6,500

        Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, 1604 - Roma, 1670) Consesso di filosofi sulla scalinata di un tempio olio su tela cm 52x65; con cornice cm 67x84Corredata da asseverazione di autenticità rilasciata dal Dott. Armin Silbernagl

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • CIRCLE OF VIVIANO CODAZZI (1606-1670) An Italian landscape with ruins
        Dec. 11, 2023

        CIRCLE OF VIVIANO CODAZZI (1606-1670) An Italian landscape with ruins

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        old label (on the reverse) oil on canvas 103 x 126.5 cmancienne étiquette (au verso) huile sur toile 103 x 126,5 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Viviano Codazzi 1604 Valsassina-1670 Roma, cerchia di Vedute con architetture e personaggi
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Viviano Codazzi 1604 Valsassina-1670 Roma, cerchia di Vedute con architetture e personaggi

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        coppia di dipinti

      • Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rom Nachfolge der zweiten Hälfte des 17.Jh.
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rom Nachfolge der zweiten Hälfte des 17.Jh.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ARCHITEKTURCAPRICCIO Öl auf Leinwand. 91 x 124 cm. Verso mit handschriftlicher Expertise von 1939. In ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Vor einer Ruinenarchitektur, deren vegetabiler Bewuchs einerseits das Alter der Gebäude unterstreicht und andererseits den Sieg der Natur über das Menschengeschaffene herausstellt, sieht man einige Personen im Boulespiel begriffen. Ein Durchblick lässt Gebäude wie die Trajanssäule und den Tempel des Hercules Victor erkennen. Literatur: Vgl. David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque architectural fantasy, Mailand 1993. (1370746) (2) (13)

      • Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, 1604 - Roma, 1670) Filosofi sulla scalinata di un tempio indicano una fontana olio su tela cm 52x65; con cornice cm 67x84
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, 1604 - Roma, 1670) Filosofi sulla scalinata di un tempio indicano una fontana olio su tela cm 52x65; con cornice cm 67x84

        Est: €5,000 - €6,500

        Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, 1604 - Roma, 1670) Filosofi sulla scalinata di un tempio indicano una fontana olio su tela cm 52x65; con cornice cm 67x84Corredata da asseverazione di autenticità rilasciata dal Dott. Armin Silbernagl

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • VIVIANO CODAZZI
        Jun. 20, 2023

        VIVIANO CODAZZI

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina, Italia, 1604-Roma, 1670) Vista de arco de triunfo con figuras. Óleo sobre lienzo. Reentelado. El género de la vista del paisaje con ruinas o monumentos clásicos, reales o inventados, tuvo un gran éxito en el período barroco y fue muy influyente en los siglos posteriores. Viviano Codazzi dejó su ciudad natal de Bérgamo para emigrar a Nápoles, donde se formó como pintor con Cosimo Fanzago. En Nápoles también trabajó con Domenico Gargiulo para crear paisajes de naturaleza legendaria y evocadora, mientras Gargiulo se especializó en figuras, Codazzi se centró en perspectivas arquitectónicas y paisajes con ruinas. Posteriormente, debido al conflictivo ambiente político de Nápoles, se traslada a Roma, donde trabaja como pintor de arquitectura y paisajismo junto a Antoine Gobau, Michelangelo Cerquozzi, Jan Miel, Filippo Lauri y Vicente Giner. Allí entró en contacto con el círculo de pintores holandeses, los llamados "bamboccianti", dirigidos por Pieter van Laer, que ejercieron una considerable influencia sobre él. Las vistas de Codazzi, tendrían una poderosa influencia en la siguiente generación de paisajistas, los "vedutistas" como Canaletto y Bernardo Bellotto. Desarrolló un lenguaje personal que, frente al carácter heroico del paisaje derivado de los Carracci, interpreta con imaginación edificios y ruinas, pero siempre respetando la verosimilitud, jugando con la iluminación para obtener efectos expresivos típicamente barrocos que realzan la apariencia de lo antiguo, edificios clásicos poblados por pequeñas figuras populares. Procedencia: Setdart Subastas, Barcelona. Colección particular, Lleida. 66 x 49,5 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Viviano Codazzi (1603-1672), and Domenico Gargiulo, called Micco Spadaro (circa 1609-circa 1675) Figures amongst classical ruins 26 x 37 1/2in (66 x 95.3cm)
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Viviano Codazzi (1603-1672), and Domenico Gargiulo, called Micco Spadaro (circa 1609-circa 1675) Figures amongst classical ruins 26 x 37 1/2in (66 x 95.3cm)

        Viviano Codazzi (1603-1672), and Domenico Gargiulo, called Micco Spadaro (circa 1609-circa 1675) Figures amongst classical ruins oil on canvas 26 x 37 1/2in (66 x 95.3cm)

      • ANTONIO DE BELLIS (Rodio del Cilento, 1610? ; Napoli, 1656 o 1658) VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, 1604 circa ; Roma, 1670) e/o ANTONIO DE MICHELE (attivo a Napoli intorno al 1647)
        May. 18, 2023

        ANTONIO DE BELLIS (Rodio del Cilento, 1610? ; Napoli, 1656 o 1658) VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, 1604 circa ; Roma, 1670) e/o ANTONIO DE MICHELE (attivo a Napoli intorno al 1647)

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        La Piscina Probatica Olio su tela, cm 212,5X171 Provenienza: Probabilmente Napoli, Chiesa di San Diego all'Ospedaletto, fino al 1784 Collezione Pagano (cfr. Spinosa 1984 e De Vito 1984), fino al 2016 Bibliografia: N. Spinosa, La pittura napoletana del '600, Milano 1984, fig. 199 (come Antonio de Bellis) G. de Vito, Ritrovamenti e precisazioni a seguito della prima edizione della mostra del '600 napoletano, in: Ricerche sul '600 napoletano. Saggi vari in memoria di Raffaello Causa, 1984, p. 13, illustrato p. 59 fig. 41 (come Antonio de Bellis) N. Spinosa, Civiltà del Seicento a Napoli, catalogo della mostra a cura di R. Causa, G. Galasso, N. Spinosa, Napoli 1984, vol. I, pp. 234-236, n. 248 (citato come Antonio de Bellis a p. 236) B. Daprà, Antonio de Bellis, in Tra luci e ombre: la pittura a Napoli da Battistello Caracciolo a Luca Giordano, catalogo della mostra a cura di D. M. Pagano, L. Rocco, N. Spinosa, Napoli 1996, p. 43, (citato come Antonio e Bellis) N. Spinosa, Il Maestro dell'Annuncio ai pastori, Bartolomeo Bassante, Antonio de Bellis o Bernardo Cavallino? Riflessioni e dubbi sul primo Seicento a Napoli, in Scritti in memoria di Raffaello Causa. Saggi e documenti per la storia dell'arte 1994-1995, Napoli 1996, p. 251, (citato come Antonio de Bellis) S. Causa, La strategia dell'attenzione: pittori a Napoli nel primo Seicento, Napoli 2007, p. 145, fig. 79 (come Antonio de Bellis)- G. Wiedmann, Francesco Guarini e Antonio De Bellis 'tutti discepoli del Cavalier Massimo Stanzione', in Francesco Guarini. Nuovi contributi a cura di G. M. Pavone, Napoli 2012, vol. 1, pag. 57 (citato come Antonio de Bellis) A. Della Ragione, Antonio de Bellis. Opera completa, Napoli 2021, p. 32, fig. 019 N. Spinosa, Il maestro degli Annunci ai pastori e i pittori dal tremendo impasto (Napoli 1625 ; 1650), Roma 2021, p. 261, fig. D.42.1 (come Antonio de Bellis) Il gusto della rovina e dell'architettura dipinta si era ampiamente affermato a napoli grazie alle opere di Viviano Codazzi (1604-1670) e a riferimento dell'opera qui presentata l'esempio si ha nelle prospettive architettoniche realizzate dall'artista nella piscina probatica che il Lanfranco dipinse dopo il 1644 per la chiesa dei santissimi Apostoli. Fu proprio questa impresa, come indicato da Stefano Causa, a ispirare il rapporto con la scenografica composizione architettonica del dipinto in esame, in cui la figura della bagnante trova altresì confronto in un disegno per una delle storie di San Carlo Borromeo nella chiesa di San Carlo alle Mortelle, mentre la figura di un apostolo a sinistra con lo sguardo verso l'osservatore si può riconoscere nell'autoritratto del pittore (cfr. de Vito 1984). Per il grande formato e l'imponente disposizione spaziale Riccardo Lattuada suggerisce che la tela fosse destinata quale pala d'altare per la chiesa di san Diego all'Ospedaletto e che sia sopravvissuta al crollo durante il terremoto del 1784. Infatti, alcune fonti raccontano che la chiesa conteneva tele del 'cavalier Massimo, e altre di Andrea Vaccaro, Antonio de Bellis, Michele Fracanzano, scipione da salerno e altri' (cfr. P. Sarnelli, Guida de' forestieri curiosi di vedere e d'intendere le cose più notabili della regal città di Napoli e del suo amenissimo distretto, ritrovata colla lettura de' buoni scrittori, e colla propria diligenza dall'abate Pompeo Sarnelli, Napoli 1685, pp. 253-254). Detto ciò, Antonio De Bellis si può considerare uno dei principali protagonisti della pittura napoletana, espressivo di un abile sentimento pittorico prossimo a quello di Bernardo Cavallino e Andrea Vaccaro. La nostra composizione descrive con acume la scena, avvalorata da un raffinato registro cromatico dai sapienti rimandi tonali, rinvigoriti da una fredda luminosità caravaggesca che modella le figure. L'analisi generale rivela altresi l'influenza di Giuseppe Ribera, con cui il nostro mosse i primi passi ma anche gli echi del Cavallino e di Massimo Stanzione, dimostrando come De Bellis esprima digressioni piu ampie e ricche di riferimenti con i maggiori artisti della sua epoca e nel corso degli anni Quaranta dovette godere di buona fama. Per quanto riguarda la datazione si puo collocare in questi anni per le analogie con la Madonna del Rosario e anime del Purgatorio conservata al Museo Diocesano di Napoli che, collocabile alla meta del quinto decennio, mostra anch'essa nella parte inferiore un particolare naturalismo, in cui si leggono ancora chiare le influenze del Maestro degli Annunci e del Vitale ma stemperati dai modi del Cavalier Massimo.

      • Attributed to VIVIANO CODAZZI
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Attributed to VIVIANO CODAZZI

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

        Attributed to VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo 1604–1670 Rome) Pair of works: landscapes with ruins. Oil on canvas. 60 × 73 cm each. Provenance: European collection. --------------- VIVIANO CODAZZI, zugeschrieben (Bergamo 1604–1670 Rom) Gegenstücke: Ruinenlandschaften. Öl auf Leinwand. Je 60 × 73 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. ---------------

      • Codazzi Viviano cerchia di, Vedute con architetture e personaggi
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Codazzi Viviano cerchia di, Vedute con architetture e personaggi

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        coppia di dipinti, olio su tela, W. 130 - H. 96 Cm

      • VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAMO 1603/04 O 1606 - ROMA 1670) E BOTTEGA
        Nov. 29, 2022

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAMO 1603/04 O 1606 - ROMA 1670) E BOTTEGA

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670) e bottega Capriccio Olio su tela 96 x 131 cm La tela qui presentata va ricondotta al maestro bergamasco per la sua canonica composizione, che vede una fuga prospettica data dai resti a sinistra. Tra le rovine, tre enigmatiche figure dalle nobili vesti parlano con un anziano e dimesso signore. L’aria è dorata, il sole illumina la campagna circostante e indora le rovine, creando un effetto misto di grandiosità e decadenza. Il dipinto trova adeguati confronti con altre opere pubblicate da Giancarlo Sestieri nel testo Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Foligno 2015, ma anche in Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, D.R. Marshall, Roma 1993. Viviano Codazzi (Codacci, Codazzo, Codozo, Codagora, Codaora, Codahorra) è ritenuto uno dei padri del rovinismo italiano. Bergamasco di nascita, la sua carriera artistica si svolse tra Napoli e Roma. Risulta operare all’Urbe dal 1620 al 1634, momento in cui la sua attività si concentrò sulla fusione del vedutismo di Scorza e Tassi con il realismo caravaggesco e dei bamboccianti. Collaborò principalmente con Cerquozzi, François Perrier e Jan Miel. Nel 1634 si stabilì a Napoli, ove strinse amicizia con Domenico Gargiulo detto Micco Spadaro, suo fedele collaboratore. Le opere del periodo napoletano sono molto varie e nacquero da molteplici influenze culturali. Da un lato Codazzi seguì la tradizione della prospettiva e del quadraturismo rinascimentali, dall'altro amò la veduta ideata, magica e fiabesca, dal gusto preromantico e sviluppata a Roma dai pittori fiamminghi, tedeschi e francesi, che vede come maggiori rappresentanti B. Breenbergh e C. van Poelenburg. Più marcati sono gli influssi del vedutismo realistico dei bamboccianti e soprattutto quello eroico-tragico di Salvator Rosa. Tornò a Roma intorno al 1648, dove rimase stabilmente fino alla morte, salvo brevi assenze, che lo colse il 5 novembre del 1670. Oltre che sul figlio Niccolò Codazzi, la sua influenza si palesò in A. Tassi, F. Gagliardi, A. Salucci, G. Ghisolfi, L. Coccorante, A. M. Costa, G. Greco, Lemarie e Soria. Tale è stata la sua centralità nel tema della veduta rovinistica che anche maestri come Pannini, Canaletto e Bellotto dichiarano di aver attinto nozioni dalla sua arte. Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Rome 1670) and workshop Capriccio Oil on canvas 96 x 131 cm This canvas can be traced back to the Bergamo master for its canonical composition, which sees a perspective escape given by the remains on the left. Among the ruins, three enigmatic figures in noble robes speak with an elderly and humble gentleman. The air is golden, the sun illuminates the surrounding countryside and gilds the ruins, creating a mixed effect of grandeur and decadence. The painting finds adequate comparisons with other artworks published by Giancarlo Sestieri in the text The architectural Capriccio in Italy in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, Foligno 2015, but also in Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, D.R. Marshall, Rome 1993.

        Lucas Aste
      • VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAME VERS 1604-1670 ROME) Marchands sur les marches d'u
        Nov. 28, 2022

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAME VERS 1604-1670 ROME) Marchands sur les marches d'u

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAME VERS 1604-1670 ROME) Marchands sur les marches d'un palais huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine, un léger manque 98 x 133 cm. (38 1/2 x 52 3/8 in.)

      • Viviano Codazzi 1604 Valsassina-1670 Roma, cerchia di
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Viviano Codazzi 1604 Valsassina-1670 Roma, cerchia di

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        .

      • Viviano Codazzi and Domenico Gargiulo, called Micco Spadaro
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Viviano Codazzi and Domenico Gargiulo, called Micco Spadaro

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        (Bergamo 1604–1670 Rome) and (Naples 1609/10 – ?1675) Elegant figures on the terrace of a palace by a harbour, oil on canvas, 102.5 x 130.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, France; art market, France; where acquired by the present owner We are grateful to David R. Marshall for suggesting the attribution on the basis of photographs and for his help in cataloguing the present lot. This harbour scene by Viviano Codazzi dates to his early artistic production in Naples, before his move to Rome in 1648. This painting was probably painted in the late 1640s. Comparable works, several signed and dated in the 1640s and 1650s, can be found in David R. Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi, Milan, 1993, pp. 94-143. Viviano Codazzi’s interest in architecture and his attention to linear perspective probably resulted from early experiences working on decorative painted architecture, known as quadratura. Established in Naples by 1633 Codazzi was engaged in painting architecture in paintings and architectural decoration. This included work at the Certosa di San Martino and an important set of four paintings of scenes of ancient Roman life commissioned by the Spanish viceroy for the Buen Retiro palace in Madrid based on engravings with figures by Gargiulo of circa 1638. At around this time Codazzi developed the genre of easel paintings of imaginary architecture to supply the growing demand for framed pictures to decorate rooms in palaces. As a painter of architecture, he needed a specialist figure painter to provide the figures that brought his settings to life, and for this he turned again to Domenico Gargiulo, a collaboration that continued for a couple of years after Codazzi’s move to Rome in 1648. Their manner was continued in Naples by his two closest followers, Ascanio Luciano and Antonio di Michele. As a painter trained in quadratura Codazzi could invent buildings and did not need to observe them from life, although there are important exceptions, such as the View of Poggioreale in Besançon. He elaborated buildings that are notionally palaces, but which are in fact inventions that employ a repertory of forms subject to innumerable variations. The most important of these is the portico consisting of arches supported on columns forming either a single cell, as here, or elaborated into a complex multi-celled structure. These would be applied to palace-type facades. These structures are normally constructed in receding one-point perspective on one side of the picture, as here. Because of this process Codazzi is unusual among architectural painters in that he rarely repeated himself, and each work that emerges often has surprising new details or combinations of elements. An example here is the detailing of the platform and steps in front of the portico, especially the inverted pyramid keystone. Another unusual detail that reveals the constructed, imaginary nature of the architecture is the way the second storey is only one bay wide, unlikely in a real building, and rises above a single storey building with a tiled roof. This lower storey breaks forward in the middle ground to form a kind of open loggia articulated at the front with a type of serliana: that is, arched bays separated by rectangular bays with a square opening above. The round window beneath the portico and the light grey colouring of the walls is often found in Codazzi’s Neapolitan works. Other characteristic Codazzi touches include the fancy ironwork of the railings and the supporting brackets beneath the window openings. The figures, including the statues, are by Domenico Gargiulo, who places them artfully in the spaces provided by Codazzi. Typical Gargiulo figures are the group of three figures, some wearing black, engaged in conversation; the solitary man with a hat and slashed sleeves; the woman and child going up the steps; the pair of figures peering over the parapet; and the fisherman wearing trousers and pointing with both hands. The scene of shipping, with a galley and sailing ships, as well as the vegetation and the sky are also in Gargiulo’s style rather than Codazzi’s.

      • Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rom
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rom

        Est: €25,000 - €40,000

        Säulentempel am Ufer mit Figurenstaffage Öl auf Leinwand. 52 x 69 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand frühe Bezeichnungsaufschrift „Viviano“. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Antonio Vannugli, Roma/Lucignano Val di Chiana, 19. Juli 2016. Mit ausführlicheren Literaturangaben. In der beigegebenen Literatur lautet die Titelbezeichnung „Porto dorico.“ Gezeigt ist in der linken Bildseite eine antike Tempelfront mit sechs kannelierten Säulen, die ein Gebälk tragen, ohne Giebel und mit teilweise fehlenden Steinblöcken. Eine breite Treppenanlage führt zum Meeresgewässer herunter, das sich rechts bis zum überwölkten Horizont erstreckt. Ein vierseitiges Kuppelgebäude steht dahinter im Licht. Zwischen den Säulen nobel gekleidete Männer im Gespräch und ein Hündchen, an den Ufertreppen Arbeiter, und Fischer neben einem Kahn. Die Darstellung besticht durch die gekonnte Lichtwirkung, die besonders im Bereich der Säulen sonnenbeschienene und verschattete Partien aufweist. Auch die Wolkenbildung entspricht dieser verlebendigenden Stilistik. Viviano Codazzi ist wohl der bedeutendste Veduten- und Architekturmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts in Italien, noch lange vor den späteren Vedutisten wie Canaletto u.a. Das Oeuvre des Freskanten und Barockmalers zeigt, dass sich dieser Künstler überwiegend der Darstellung antiker Tempelansichten, Veduten und fantastischer Architekturen gewidmet hat. Als Spezialist auf diesem Gebiet erfuhr Codazzi lange Zeit nur wenig Beachtung, obgleich er in seinen Wirkungsjahren bereits als der vielleicht Größte unter den Malern der perspektivischen Architekturmalerei gewürdigt wurde, ja sogar als „quasi il Vitruvio die questa classe di pittori“ (Luigi Lanzi, 1732-1810). Der bedeutende Kunstwissenschaftler Roberto Longhi (1890-1970) erkannte in Codazzi einen „Caravaggio und Canaletto zugleich“. Inzwischen gilt als gesichert, dass Codazzi als der eigentliche Begründer der realistischen Vedute war, wie sie erst ab einer Generation später durch die Vedutisten wie A. Canale, Marieschi oder Bellotto, aber auch Claude Lorrain dann zur neuen Gattung gebracht wurde. Die Staffagefiguren in seinen Bildern sind oft von Kollegen geschafffen. Es wird vermutet, dass der Einfluss nordeuropäischer Maler wie Bartholomeus Breenbergh oder Van Poelenburg für die klassizistische Auffassung der Architekturen bei Codazzi mitverantwortlich waren. A.R. Literatur: Das Gemälde ist in der Literatur aufgeführt und abgebildet: Ciancarlo Sestieri, Capriccio architettonico in tItalia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Rom 2015, Nr. 105 mit Abb. Vgl. Luigi Lanzi, Storia pittorica della Italia. Dal risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso al fin del XVIII secolo, Bassano 1809. Vgl. Giuliano Briganti, Viviano Codazzi, in: I pittori bergamaschi dal XIII al XIX secolo, Il Seicento, I, Bergamo 1983, S. 643-741. Vgl. Rossella Pantanella, Viviano Codazzi, in: La pittura di paesaggio in Italia. Il Seicento, Katalog, Mailand 2004, S. 266-268. (1331001) (2) (11) Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rome SEASHORE WITH COLONNADED TEMPLE AND FIGURE STAFFAGE Oil on canvas. 52 x 69 cm. Early inscription with artist's name “Viviani” on the back of the canvas. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Antonio Vannugli, Roma/ Lucignano Val di Chiana, 19 July 2016, including further detailed references. In the accompanying literature, it is titled as “Porto dorico”. Viviano Codazzi is probably the most important veduta and architectural painter of the 17th century in Italy, active long before the later veduta painters like Canaletto and others. The notable art historian Roberto Longhi (1890 – 1970) recognized in Codazzi a “Caravaggio and Canaletto at the same time”. It is now certain that Codazzi was the actual pioneer of the realistic veduta, which was not taken up as a new genre until a generation later by veduta painters such as A. Canale, Marieschi or Bellotto, but also Claude Lorrain. Literature: The painting is listed and illustrated in the literature: Ciancarlo Sestieri, Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo. Rome 2015, no. 105 with ill. cf. Luigi Lanzi, Storia pittorica della Italia. From the risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso al fin del XVIII secolo, Bassano 1809. cf. Giuliano Briganti, Viviano Codazzi, in: I pittori bergamaschi dal XIII al XIX secolo, Il Seicento, I, Bergamo 1983, pp. 643-741. cf. Pantanella, Rossella, Viviano Codazzi, in: Cat. La pittura di paesaggio in Italia. Il Seicento, L. Trezzani (ed.), Milan 2004, pp. 266-268.

      • Viviano Codazzi (1604 – 1670) in Zusammenarbeit mit Filippo Lauri
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Viviano Codazzi (1604 – 1670) in Zusammenarbeit mit Filippo Lauri

        Est: €50,000 - €90,000

        BLICK ÜBER DEN TIBER MIT DER KIRCHE SAN GIOVANNI DEI FIORENTINI Öl auf Leinwand. 74 x 100 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen mit Rocaillen. Das Gemälde bereits 1955 erstmals durch Giuliano Briganti als ein Werk des Codazzi anerkannt und 1983 veröffentlicht. Vergleiche, sowohl aus dem Werk des Codazzi als auch des Lauri, wie etwa das Gemälde „Opfer von Kain und Abel“ bieten sich an. Wie häufig in der Malerei der Zeit und in den entsprechenden Themen, handelt es sich auch hier um eine Zusammenarbeit zweier Maler, wobei Codazzi hier Architektur und Hintergrund und Lauri die Figurenstaffage geschaffen hat. Gezeigt ist ein im Spätlicht von links beleuchteter Palast mit zwei Loggia-Risaliten, durch deren Bögen die Fensterfassade zu sehen ist. Die Loggien getragen von mächtigen Rundsäulen mit ionischen Kapitellen über einer Treppenanlage. Im oberen Geschoss ein geöffnetes Fenster mit zwei Personen. An der langen mittleren Zugangstreppe mehrfigurige Szenerie: Jesus vor den Aposteln, von denen einige einen Bottich herangetragen haben. Dabei dürfte es sich um die Szene der bevorstehenden Hochzeit zu Kana handeln. Rechts im Bild einige weitere, auf den Stufen sitzende Gestalten sowie zwei Männer im Gespräch. Links der verschattet stehende Springbrunnen mit hoher Brunnenschale, davor zwei Esel neben abgestelltem Gepäck und Gefäßen. Das Gemälde insgesamt in hervorragender, den beiden genannten Künstlern entsprechenden, Malqualität. Bei genauerer Sichtung des Gemäldes wird deutlich, dass die Figuren nach Fertigstellung der architektonischen Elemente eingefügt wurden, da die vorbereitenden Untermalungen zum Teil noch erkennbar sind. Literatur: Das Gemälde in der Literatur mehrfach genannt und abgebildet: Giuliano Briganti, Ludovica Trezzani, Laura Laureati, Viviano Codazzi, in: I Pittori Bergamaschi dal XIII al XIX secolo, Il Seicento, I, Bergamo 1983, S. 704, Nr. 128; S. 736, Abbildung 2. David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque architectural fantasy, Mailand-Rom 1993, S. 324, VC 191. Giancarlo Sestieri, Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Rom 2015, I, S. 363, Abbildung 117. (12901426) (11) Viviano Codazzi (1604 – 1670) in collaboration with Filippo Lauri (1623 – 1694) PALACE ARCHITECTURE WITH ADJOINING GARDEN, FOUNTAIN AND BIBLICAL SCENE Oil on canvas. 74 x 100 cm. Literature: The painting is mentioned several times in specialised literature and illustrated in: Giuliano Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, V. Codazzi, in: I Pittori Bergamaschi dal XIII al XIX secolo, Il Seicento, I, Bergamo 1983, p. 704, no. 128; p. 736, ill. 2. David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Milan/Rome 1993, p. 324, VC 191. Giancarlo Sestieri, Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Rome 2015, I, p. 363, ill. 117.

      • Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670) bottega di
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670) bottega di

        Est: €400 - €600

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670) bottega di Rovine con personaggi Olio su tela 45 x 35 cm Viviano Codazzi (detto anche Codacci, Codazzo, Codozo, Codagora, Codaora, Codahorra) è ritenuto uno dei padri del rovinismo italiano. Bergamasco di nascita, la sua carriera artistica si svolse tra Napoli e Roma. Risulta operare nell’Urbe dal 1620 al 1634, periodo in cui la sua attività si concentrò nel fondere il vedutismo di S. Scorza e A. Tassi con il realismo caravaggesco e dei bamboccianti, collaborando principalmente con Cerquozzi, François Perrier e Jan Miel. Nel 1634 si stabilì a Napoli, ove strinse amicizia con il suo fedele collaboratore Domenico Gargiulo, detto Micco Spadaro. Le opere del periodo napoletano sono molto varie e nacquero da molteplici influenze culturali. Se da un lato Codazzi seguì la tradizione della prospettiva e del quadraturismo rinascimentali, dall'altro il pittore amò la "veduta ideata", magica e fiabesca dal gusto preromantico sviluppatasi a Roma da pittori fiamminghi, tedeschi e francesi, che vide in B. Breenbergh e C. van Poelenburg i maggiori rappresentanti. Ultimi, ma più marcati, sono gli influssi del vedutismo realistico dei bamboccianti, soprattutto quello eroico-tragico di Salvator Rosa. Codazzi tornò a Roma intorno al 1648, dove risiedette stabilmente, salvo brevi assenze, fino alla morte, che lo colse il 5 novembre del 1670. La sua influenza, oltre che sul figlio Niccolò Codazzi, si palesò nello stile di A. Tassi, F. Gagliardi, A. Salucci, G. Ghisolfi, L. Coccorante, A. M. Costa, G. Greco, Lemarie e Soria. Tale fu la sua centralità nel tema della veduta rovinistica che anche maestri come Pannini, Canaletto e Bellotto, dichiararono di aver attinto nozioni dalla sua arte. La tela qui presentata va ricondotta al maestro bergamasco per la sua canonica composizione, che vede un susseguirsi di arcate e resti che, prospetticamente, si perdono sino al piccolo portale posto sul fondo. Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 or 1606 - Rome 1670) workshop Ruins with characters Oil on canvas 45 x 35 cm

        Lucas Aste
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: €135,000 - €180,000

        ARCHITEKTUR CAPRICCIÖl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Jeweils ca. 130 x 183 cm. In vergoldetem vegetabil gestaltetem Rahmen. Beigegeben jeweils ein Gutachten von Professor Giancarlo Sestieri 07.01.2019. Sestieri schreibt beide Gemälde zur Gänze Viviano Codazzi als Werke seiner Reifephase zu. Jeweils mit klassischer Architektur mit eingestellten Skulpturen und Reliefs sowie vegetabilem Bewuchs in Braun-Camaieu mit eingestellten martialischen Staffage-Figuren in antikisierender Gewandung. Jeweils mit nach rechtshin tieferliegender Landschaft. Durch ihre gleichausgerichteten Architekturelemente ist eine nachträgliche Marriage als Paar augenscheinlich, wenngleich die beiden Gemälde aus derselben Periode stammen mögen. (†) (13220019) Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rome ARCHITECTURE CAPRICCIOil on canvas. Relined. Each ca. 130 x 183 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Professor Giancarlo Sestieri dated 07.01.2019, in which Sestieri attributed both paintings in their entirety to Viviano Codazzi as works of his mature phase. (†)

      • ATTRIBUÉ À VIVIANO CODAZZI (1604-1670) Caprice avec une architecture antique
        Jun. 24, 2022

        ATTRIBUÉ À VIVIANO CODAZZI (1604-1670) Caprice avec une architecture antique

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        ATTRIBUÉ À VIVIANO CODAZZI (1604-1670) Caprice with an ancient architecture On its original canvas. Inscription at the bottom center ... Cass... Inscription on the reverse Parque Castello V.C. H_75,5 cm L_101 cm Caprice avec une architecture antique Sur sa toile d’origine. Inscription en bas au centre … Cass… Inscription au revers Parque Castello V.C. H_75,5 cm L_101 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • VIVIANO CODAZZI (VERS 1604 -1670) ET DOMENICO GARGIULO, DIT MICCO SPADARO (VERS 1609-1610 -AP. 1675)
        May. 08, 2022

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (VERS 1604 -1670) ET DOMENICO GARGIULO, DIT MICCO SPADARO (VERS 1609-1610 -AP. 1675)

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (VERS 1604 -1670) ET DOMENICO GARGIULO, DIT MICCO SPADARO (VERS 1609-1610 -AP. 1675) Villa de campagne avec personnages sous un portique Toile (Restaurations anciennes) 116 x 166 cm Bibliographie: Nicola Spinosa, catalogue de l’Exposition Ritorno al Barocco. Da Caravaggio a Vanvitelli, Naples 2009-2010, Electa, 2009. Notre toile est caractéristique de la fructueuse collaboration entre Viviano Codazzi pour l’architecture,les « perspectives », et Domenico Gargiulo pour les figures. Le premier, formé à Rome dans l’entourage des « Bamboccianti » et d’Agostino Tassi, séjourne à Naples de 1634 à 1647 (il y retourne ponctuellement en 1653), puis travaille à Rome. Il participe au décor de la Chartreuse de San Martino, prend part également, avec Aniello Falcone et son élève Domenico Gargiulo, à la réalisation d’une série de quatre grandes toiles représentant des scènes de la Rome antique pour le palais du Buen Retiro à Madrid (aujourd’hui au musée du Prado). Il est le précurseur du védutisme de Canaletto et Belloto, et du genre des « caprice ». Notre tableau peut être daté du début des années 1640, par comparaison avec « Villa avec porche rustique et baldaquin aux colonnes salomonique » (Naples, Musée de Capodimonte, exposé au Palais Royal) et la célèbre « Fête à la Villa de Poggioreale » du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Besançon qui comportent cette même définition claire des structures, des plans de lumière et des tâches chromatiques géométriques. Le portique de la villa au premier plan, sûrement une résidence aristocratique de campagne, avec des arcs reposant sur de puissants piliers, à la place des colonnes habituelles, est gardé par des chiens sculptés en pierre. Au second plan, l’œil découvre l’une des nombreuses bâtisses typiques de l’arrière-pays napolitain, avec des fenêtres grandes ouvertes ; sur le rebord d’une d’entre-elles ont été posés deux vases de plantes fleuries. À droite, les collines descendent en pente douce vers une rivière. L’ensemble est animé, comme dans la réalité quotidienne, par les figures d’un mendiant, d’une famille d’humbles paysans, par des nobles élégants qui discutent paisiblement sous le porche. Un certificat du professeur Nicola Spinosa daté du 3 juillet 2008 sera remis à l’acquéreur.

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • School of VIVIANO CODAZZI, (Italian, 1604-1672), Fall of Simon Magus, oil on canvas, 21 x 41 in., frame: 24 1/2 x 44 1/2 in.
        May. 01, 2022

        School of VIVIANO CODAZZI, (Italian, 1604-1672), Fall of Simon Magus, oil on canvas, 21 x 41 in., frame: 24 1/2 x 44 1/2 in.

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        School of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Italian, 1604-1672) Fall of Simon Magus oil on canvas

        Grogan & Company
      • Italian school of the 17th century. Circle of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, ca. 1604 - 1670). "Caprice". Oil on canvas. Relined in the 19th century. Frame of the 19th century.
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Italian school of the 17th century. Circle of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, ca. 1604 - 1670). "Caprice". Oil on canvas. Relined in the 19th century. Frame of the 19th century.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Italian school of the 17th century. Circle of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, ca. 1604 - 1670). "Caprice. Oil on canvas. Re-drawn in the 19th century. Frame of the 19th century. Measurements: 86,5 x 107 cm; 107 x 130 cm (frame). This "Capricho", close to the circle of Viviano Codazzi, offers us a panoramic landscape constructed from the reproduction of several monuments of classical style, to which the romantic concept of the ruin is added. It shows an idealised landscape in which a series of ruins of clear Roman influence stand out, such as the remains of an arch on the left of the composition, porticoed colonnades at the front, etc. The genre of the landscape view with ruins or classical monuments, real or invented, enjoyed great success in the Baroque period and was widely influential in later centuries. Viviano Codazzi left his native city of Bergamo to emigrate to Naples, where he trained as a painter with Cosimo Fanzago. In Naples he also worked with Domenico Gargiulo to create landscape views of a legendary and evocative nature. Gargiulo specialised in figures, while Codazzi focused on architectural perspectives and landscapes with ruins. Later, owing to the conflictive political atmosphere in Naples, he moved to Rome, where he worked as an architectural and landscape painter alongside Antoine Gobau, Michelangelo Cerquozzi, Jan Miel, Filippo Lauri and Vicente Giner. In Rome he came into contact with the circle of Dutch painters, the so-called "bamboccianti", led by Pieter van Laer, who had a considerable influence on him. In Rome he worked with both fantastic and realistic landscapes, and one of his best-known works in this respect is Saint Peter's Basilica, one of the last depictions of the famous building before Bernini's interventions and the creation of his magnificent colonnade. Codazzi's views, which despite being imaginative always retain a certain degree of verisimilitude, had a powerful influence on the next generation of landscape painters, the "vedutists" such as Canaletto and Bernardo Bellotto. He developed a personal language which, in contrast to the heroic character of the landscape derived from the Carracci, imaginatively interprets buildings and ruins, but always respecting verisimilitude, playing with the lighting to obtain typically Baroque expressive effects that enhance the appearance of the ancient-looking buildings, populated by small, popular figures.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Italian school of the 17th century. Circle of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, ca. 1604 - 1670). "Interior of the temple". Oil on canvas. Relined in the 19th century. Frame of the 19th century.
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Italian school of the 17th century. Circle of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, ca. 1604 - 1670). "Interior of the temple". Oil on canvas. Relined in the 19th century. Frame of the 19th century.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Italian school of the 17th century. Circle of VIVIANO CODAZZI (Bergamo, ca. 1604 - 1670). "Interior of a temple". Oil on canvas. Re-drawn in the 19th century. Frame of the 19th century. Measurements: 86,5 x 107 cm; 107 x 130 cm (frame). This "Capricho", close to Viviano Codazzi's circle, offers us an architectural view contextualised in the interior of a magnificent temple. The spatial understanding is based on a firm mastery of the linear perspective of Renaissance heritage, while its rigour is softened by the atmospheric and intuitive study that the free movement of the figures in space helps to create. Viviano Codazzi left his native city of Bergamo to emigrate to Naples, where he trained as a painter with Cosimo Fanzago. In Naples he also worked with Domenico Gargiulo to create landscape views of a legendary and evocative nature. Gargiulo specialised in figures, while Codazzi focused on architectural perspectives and landscapes with ruins. Later, owing to the conflictive political environment in Naples, he moved to Rome, where he worked as an architectural and landscape painter alongside Antoine Gobau, Michelangelo Cerquozzi, Jan Miel, Filippo Lauri and Vicente Giner. In Rome he came into contact with the circle of Dutch painters, the so-called "bamboccianti", led by Pieter van Laer, who had a considerable influence on him. In Rome he worked with both fantastic and realistic landscapes, and one of his best-known works in this respect is Saint Peter's Basilica, one of the last depictions of the famous building before Bernini's interventions and the creation of his magnificent colonnade. Codazzi's views, which despite being imaginative always retain a certain degree of verisimilitude, had a powerful influence on the next generation of landscape painters, the "vedutists" such as Canaletto and Bernardo Bellotto. He developed a personal language which, in contrast to the heroic character of the landscape derived from the Carracci, imaginatively interprets buildings and ruins, but always respecting verisimilitude, playing with the lighting to obtain typically Baroque expressive effects that enhance the appearance of the ancient-looking buildings, populated by small, popular figures.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Codazzi, Viviano (Kreis)
        Dec. 16, 2021

        Codazzi, Viviano (Kreis)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Codazzi, Viviano (Kreis) Bergamo 1604 - Rom 1670 49 x 76 cm,o.R. Ancient ruin, probably the Basilica of Maxentius. Oil/canvas, relined.

      • Viviano Codazzi (1604 - 1670) und Jan Miel (1599 - 1664)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Viviano Codazzi (1604 - 1670) und Jan Miel (1599 - 1664)

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        IN DER WERKSTATT DES BILDHAUERS Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 37 cm. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom, 16. Mai 2021, in Kopie. Inmitten einer antiken Ruine, die sich vor allem durch drei kannelierte Säulen mit korinthischen Kapitellen auszeichnet, wird neben Fragmenten bekannter antiker Statuen auch ein Mann dargestellt, der seinem Werk, nämlich einer vor ihm platzierten Büste, gegenübersteht. Der Bildhauer zeichnet sich durch seine polychrome Kleidung aus, die ihn von dem Steingrau des Werkstoffes und dem Ocker der Architektur abhebt und mit dem Hier und Jetzt der im Durchblick erscheinenden Landschaft das ausgewählte Kolorit gemein hat. Rest. Literatur: Vgl. Giuliano Briganti, Ludovica Trezzani, Laura Laureati, I bambocciant Rom 1983, S. 90-131. Vgl. David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Rom 1993, S. 202ff. Vgl. Giancarlo Sestieri, Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Rom 2015, S. 202ff. (1290672) (13)

      • Viviano Codazzi (1604 – 1670) in Zusammenarbeit mit Filippo Lauri (1623 – 1694)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Viviano Codazzi (1604 – 1670) in Zusammenarbeit mit Filippo Lauri (1623 – 1694)

        Est: €50,000 - €80,000

        BLICK ÜBER DEN TIBER MIT DER KIRCHE SAN GIOVANNI DEI FIORENTINIÖl auf Leinwand. 74 x 100 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen mit Rocaillen. Dem Gemälde ist eine ausführliche Dokumentation beigegeben, die die Feststellung beinhaltet, dass das Gemälde bereits 1955 erstmals durch Giuliano Briganti als ein Werk des Codazzi anerkannt und 1983 veröffentlicht wurde. In der Dokumentation werden Vergleichsbeispiele genannt, sowohl aus dem Werk des Codazzi als auch des Lauri, wie etwa das Gemälde „Opfer von Kain und Abel“. Wie häufig in der Malerei der Zeit und in den entsprechenden Themen, handelt es sich auch hier um eine Zusammenarbeit zweier Maler, wobei Codazzi hier Architektur und Hintergrund und Lauri die Figurenstaffage geschaffen hat. Gezeigt ist ein im Spätlicht von links beleuchteter Palast mit zwei Loggia-Risaliten, durch deren Bögen die Fensterfassade zu sehen ist. Die Loggien getragen von mächtigen Rundsäulen mit ionischen Kapitellen über einer Treppenanlage. Im oberen Geschoss ein geöffnetes Fenster mit zwei Personen. An der langen mittleren Zugangstreppe mehrfigurige Szenerie: Jesus vor den Aposteln, von denen einige einen Bottich herangetragen haben. Dabei dürfte es sich um die Szene der bevorstehenden Hochzeit zu Kana handeln. Rechts im Bild einige weitere, auf den Stufen sitzende Gestalten sowie zwei Männer im Gespräch. Links der verschattet stehende Springbrunnen mit hoher Brunnenschale, davor zwei Esel neben abgestelltem Gepäck und Gefäßen. Das Gemälde insgesamt in hervorragender, den beiden genannten Künstlern entsprechenden, Malqualität. Bei genauerer Sichtung des Gemäldes wird deutlich, dass die Figuren nach Fertigstellung der architektonischen Elemente eingefügt wurden, da die vorbereitenden Untermalungen zum Teil noch erkennbar sind. Literatur: Das Gemälde in der Literatur mehrfach genannt und abgebildet: Giuliano Briganti, Ludovica Trezzani, Laura Laureati, Viviano Codazzi, in: I Pittori Bergamaschi dal XIII al XIX secolo, Il Seicento, I, Bergamo 1983, S. 704, Nr. 128; S. 736, Abbildung 2. David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque architectural fantasy, Mailand-Rom 1993, S. 324, VC 191. Giancarlo Sestieri, Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Rom 2015, I, S. 363, Abbildung 117. (12901426) (18) Viviano Codazzi (1604 – 1670) in collaboration with Filippo Lauri (1623 – 1694) PALACE ARCHITECTURE WITH ADJOINING GARDEN, FOUNTAIN AND BIBLICAL SCENEOil on canvas. 74 x 100 cm. Literature: The painting is mentioned several times in specialised literature and illustrated in: Giuliano Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, V. Codazzi, in: I Pittori Bergamaschi dal XIII al XIX secolo, Il Seicento, I, Bergamo 1983, p. 704, no. 128; p. 736, ill. 2. David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Milan/Rome 1993, p. 324, VC 191. Giancarlo Sestieri, Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo, Rome 2015, I, p. 363, ill. 117.

      • VIVIANO CODAZZI (Attr.). Oli painting on canvas
        Nov. 30, 2021

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (Attr.). Oli painting on canvas

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (Attr.) (Valsassina, 1604. Roma, 1672). Dipinto olio su tela raff. ''ARCHITETTURA CON SCORCIO DI PORTO''. In cornice dorata. Difetti e restauri. Già rintelato e rintelaiato. Mis. Lung. cm. 100 Alt. cm. 74 ca. Val. 6000/8000

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        Nov. 30, 2021

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (Attr.) (Valsassina, 1604. Roma, 1672). Dipinto olio su tela raff. ''NOZZE DI CANA''. In cornice dorata. Lievi restauri. Già rintelato e rintelaiato. Mis. Lung. cm. 98 Alt. cm. 74 ca. Val. 7000/9000

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAMO, 1604 - ROME, 1670), ATTRIBUTED TO AND NAPOLITAN FIGURE PAINTER : LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURES
        Nov. 26, 2021

        VIVIANO CODAZZI (BERGAMO, 1604 - ROME, 1670), ATTRIBUTED TO AND NAPOLITAN FIGURE PAINTER : LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURES

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Oil on canvas, cm. 47x63 The canvas bears a partially legible inscription at the bottom centre on the stone between the figures: "VIANO F. / 156."

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Viviano Codazzi "Capriccio" Oil on Canvas, 17th C.
        Jul. 11, 2021

        Viviano Codazzi "Capriccio" Oil on Canvas, 17th C.

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Italian, 1604-1670) oil on canvas, depicting a Classical architectural capriccio, the fantasy landscape with figures by a fountain, bearing Christie's labels on reverse. Image: 15" H x 18.5" W; frame: 21" H x 24.75" W x 2.25" D. Provenance: Christie's, "Important Old Master Paintings, Part II," April 6, 2006; Removed from a private residence at the Pierre Hotel.

        Auctions at Showplace
        Jul. 11, 2021

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Italian, 1604-1670) oil on canvas, depicting a Classical architectural capriccio, the fantasy landscape with man and dog next to archway, bearing Christie's labels on reverse. Image: 15" H x 18.5" W; frame: 21" H x 24.75" W x 2.25" D. Provenance: Christie's, "Important Old Master Paintings, Part II," April 6, 2006; Removed from a private residence at the Pierre Hotel.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • ATTRIBUÉ À VIVIANO CODAZZI (1604 - 1670)
        Jun. 07, 2021

        ATTRIBUÉ À VIVIANO CODAZZI (1604 - 1670)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À VIVIANO CODAZZI (1604 - 1670) Caprice with an ancient architecture On its original canvas. H_75,5 cm L_101 cm Inscription at the bottom center ... Cass... Inscription on the reverse side Parque Castello V.C. Caprice avec une architecture antique Sur sa toile d'origine. H_75,5 cm L_101 cm Inscription en bas au centre ... Cass... Inscription au revers Parque Castello V.C.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670)
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo 1603/04 o 1606 - Roma 1670) "Veduta di porto con rovine e personaggi" Olio su tela View of the port with ruins and characters" Oil on canvas 49 x 67 cm Viviano Codazzi (Codacci, Codazzo, Codozo, Codagora, Codaora, Codahorra) è ritenuto uno dei padri del rovinismo italiano. Bergamasco di nascita, la sua carriera artistica si è svolta tra Napoli e Roma. Risulta operare all’Urbe dal 1620 al 1634, momento in cui la sua attività si concentra nel fondere il vedutismo di S. Scorza, A. Tassi, con il realismo caravaggesco e dei bamboccianti, collaborando principalmente col Cerquozzi, con François Perrier e con Jan Miel. Nel 1634 si stabilisce a Napoli, ove stringe amicizia con Domenico Gargiulo detto Micco Spadaro, suo fedele collaboratore. Le opere del periodo napoletano sono molto varie, e nascono da molteplici influenze culturali. Da un lato Viviano segue la tradizione della prospettiva e del quadraturismo rinascimentali; dall'altro il pittore ama la "veduta ideata", magica e fiabesca, dal gusto preromantico e sviluppata a Roma dai pittori fiamminghi, tedeschi e francesi, che vede B. Breenbergh e C. van Poelenburg i maggiori rappresentanti. Ultimo, ma forse il più marcato, è l’influsso del vedutismo realistico dei bamboccianti, e soprattutto quello eroico-tragico di Salvator Rosa. Torna a Roma intorno al 1648, dove risiede stabilmente salvo brevi assenze - intorno al '53, forse dal 1659 al '66 - fino alla morte, che lo coglie il 5 novembre del 1670. La sua influenza, oltre che sul figlio Niccolò Codazzi, si palesa in A. Tassi, F. Gagliardi, A. Salucci, G. Ghisolfi, L. Coccorante, A. M. Costa, G. Greco, Lemarie e Soria. Tale è stata la sua centralità nel tema della veduta rovinistica che anche i maestri come Pannini, Canaletto e Bellotto, denunciano di aver attinto nozioni dalla sua arte. La tela qui presentata va ricondotta al maestro bergamasco per la sua canonica composizione, che vede una fuga prospettica data dai resti a destra che si propagano sino al faro in lontananza. A bloccare, anche se solo in parte, la fuga verso l’orizzonte, di fronte a noi si ergono i resti di un colonnato di antico fasto. Tra le rovine tre enigmatiche figure: un filosofo intento allo studio e altre due che dibattono. L’aria è dorata, il sole illumina il mare e indora le rovine creando un effetto misto di antica grandiosità e mesta decadenza. Essa trova adeguati confronti con altre opere pubblicate da Giancarlo Sestieri “Il Capriccio architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo”, Foligno 2015; e D.R. Marshall “Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy”, Roma 1993

        Lucas Aste
      • Domenico Gargiulo, genannt Micco Spadaro, 1609/10 - 1675, und Viviano Codazzi, um 1604 - 1670
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Domenico Gargiulo, genannt Micco Spadaro, 1609/10 - 1675, und Viviano Codazzi, um 1604 - 1670

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        LANDSITZ MIT PORTIKUS UND HÜTTE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 116 x 166 cm. In gekehltem und vergoldetem Rahmen. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Nicola Spinosa, Neapel, 3. Juli 2008, in Kopie. Großformatiges Gemälde mit von links in den Bildraum hineinragendem Portikus mit vorgesetzten plastisch dargestellten Löwenfiguren. Dahinter ein Landhaus, rechts ein Ausblick in eine Landschaft. Belebt durch bewegte Figurenstaffage, die laut Spinosa von Domenico Gargiulo besorgt wurde, während Viviano Codazzi für die Architketur verantwortlich zeichnet. Es ist eine Entstehungszeit zwischen 1634 und 1647 anzunehmen. Vergleichbar ist etwa eine „Villa con portico e baldacchino con collonne salomoniche“ im Museo di Capodimonte. In seinem Gutachten betont Spinosa den sehr guten Zustand des Gemäldes. Literatur: Vgl. Ausstellungskatalog Micco Spadaro. Napoli ai tempi di Masaniello, Brigitte Daprá (Hrsg.), Neapel 2002, S. 84, Nr. 16. Ausstellungskatalog: Riterno al Barocco da Caravaggio a Vanvitelli, kuratiert von Nicola Spinosa, Neapel, 12. Dezember 2009 - 11. April 2010. (1260096) (13) Domenico Gargiulo, also known as Micco Spadaro, 1609/10 - 1675, and Viviano Codazzi, ca. 1604 - 1670 COUNTRY HOUSE WITH PORTICO AND HUT  Oil on canvas. Relined. 116 x 166 cm. In moulded and gilt frame. A copy of the expert‘s report by Nicola Spinosa, Naples, 3 July 2008, is enclosed. His report emphasizes the very good condition of the painting. Literature: Compare exhibition catalogue Micco Spadaro. Napoli ai tempi di Masaniello, Brigitte Daprá (ed.), Naples 2002, p. 84, no. 16. Exhibition catalogue: Riterno al Barocco da Caravaggio a Vanvitelli, curated by Nicola Spinosa, Naples, 12 December 2009 – 11 April 2010.

      • VIVIANO CODAZZI
        Sep. 24, 2020

        VIVIANO CODAZZI

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        (Bergamo, 1604 circa - Roma, 1670) JAN MIEL (Beveren-Waas, 1599 - Torino, 1663) Capriccio architettonico con figure Olio su tela, cm 56X48,5 Le caratteristiche di stile con cui è dipinta l'architettura suggeriscono immediatamente l'attribuzione a Viviano Codazzi, artefice ricordato dal De Dominici quale celebre pittore di prospettive e qui considerato l'inventore della veduta e del capriccio architettonico. La sua influenza fu infatti straordinaria, artisti come il Tassi, il Salucci e il Ghisolfi non si spiegherebbero senza le sue creazioni, che suggestionarono nel Settecento persino il Pannini e il Bellotto. Tornando alla nostra opera, riscontriamo altresì la collaborazione nei brani di figura di Jan Miel, documentato a Roma dal 1636 ma è verosimile che vi sia giunto già nel 1633. La sua adesione al genere bambocciante non sorprende, in quanto notevole fu per quella generazione di artisti l'influenza di Pieter van Laer, che diffuse la moda di descrivere la vita quotidiana della Città Eterna. La tela consente d'apprezzare la cura con cui l'artista descrive i diversi protagonisti, le loro gestualità e gli indumenti. Attenzione che indica una visione e uno studio dal vero della vita quotidiana, letta e interpretata senza filtri letterari ma con spiccato naturalismo, sincero e appassionato, impossibile da archiviare sbrigativamente nell'ambito dell'aneddotica o della cronaca spicciola ma altresì da leggere quale fenomeno denso di motivazioni culturali. L'immagine della finestra aperta adottato da Giuliano Briganti è quindi la via critica migliore per comprendere questo particolare filone della pittura dell'età barocca, il cui nominativo di bambocciante, come rimarca lo studioso, puì risultare un diminutivo grottesco e ingiusto, da non tenere in simpatia. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, Pittori di paesaggio del Seicento a Roma, Roma 1976, II, pp. 504-511 G. Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, I Bamboccianti, pittori della vita quotidiana a Roma nel Seicento, Roma 1983, ad vocem D. R. Marshall, Viviano and Niccolì Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Roma, 1993, ad vocem

        Jul. 02, 2020

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        EINZUG DES CONDOTTIERE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 103,5 x 126 cm. In bronziertem, plastisch dekoriertem Rahmen. Anbei in Kopie eine Expertise von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri vom 20. September 2015. Das vorliegende großformatige Gemälde ist der Reifephase Vivianos zuzuordnen, es entstand also in Rom, wohin er 1648 zog, nachdem er Neapel bereist hatte, wo seine Capriccios durch Domenico Gargiulo (1609/10-um 1675) staffiert wurden. Auch in Rom überließ er die Figurenstaffage Malern, welche hierauf spezialisiert waren wie Jan Miel (1599-1663), Michelangelo Cerquozzi (1602-1660) und Codazzis Sohn Niccolo (1642-1693) welcher erst sein Schüler und dann Mitarbeiter war und welchem er das Malen der Figuren beibrachte. In diesem Fall jedoch wurden die Figuren laut Sestieri von Viviano Codazzi selbst besorgt. Von Codazzi sind eine Vielzahl von Darstellung historischer Gebäude und fantasievoller, voll durchkomponierter Capriccios bekannt, welche sich häufig durch eine diagonale Staffelung sonnenbeschienener Gebäudekomplexe auszeichnen. Vergleichbar ist etwa ein Gemälde in der Sammlung der Credito Fondriario in Rom, welches kompositionell ähnlich ist. Rest. Literatur: Vgl.: David Riley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, 1993, Nr. 322. (1230581) (3) (13) Viviano Codazzi, 1604 Bergamo – 1670 Rome ENTRY OF THE CONDOTTIERE Oil on canvas. Relined. 103.5 x 126 cm. In burnished three-dimensionally decorated frame. A copy of the expert´s report by Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri dated 20 September 2015 is enclosed. The present large-format painting dates to the mature period of Viviano’s oeuvre, created in Rome, where he relocated to in 1648. Restored. Literature: Compare: David Riley Marshall D.R., Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi, and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, 1993, no. 322.

      • Viviano Codazzi, 1604 – 1670, zug.
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Viviano Codazzi, 1604 – 1670, zug.

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        HAFENSTADT MIT RUINEN EINES ANTIKEN TEMPELS UND FIGUREN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 37,5 x 47 cm. Blick auf die Ruine eines antiken Tempels mit hohen kannelierten korinthischen Säulen, vor den Gebäuden einer Stadt am Hafen. Zwischen und vor den Ruinen zwei Männer im Gespräch, ein Lastenträger sowie ein elegantes Paar. Die Dame in gelb-blauem Gewand und Hut mit Federn hat ihre rechte Hand ausgestreckt, um sie sich wohl von der ihr gegenüberstehenden Dame in rot-blauem Gewand lesen zu lassen. Nach rechts führt der Blick auf die Hafenanlage mit Booten und das weite Meer sowie auf einen Mann mit einem kleineren Boot, der gerade an zwei am Ufer sitzenden Männern vorüberziehen möchte. Die teils dunkel verschatteten Architekturelemente bilden gegenüber dem Meer und dem hohen blauen Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen einen starken Kontrast. (1230263) (18)

        Apr. 02, 2020

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        ARCHITEKTURCAPRICCIO Öl auf Leinwand. 100,5 x 75,5 cm. An einer Küste gelegen ein ruinöser Architekturwinkel mit eingestellten dorischen Säulen und teils noch vorhandenem, jedoch von Vegetation bewachsenem Gebälk. Die Figurenstaffage in sanfter Tonierung gehalten und die Höhe der Ruine verdeutlichend. Anmerkung: Das Gemälde ähnelt bezüglich der Bögen und der Figurenstaffage besonders einem Gemälde, welches Viviano Codazzi zugeschrieben wird und unter der Inventarnummer 1037 im Museo del Settecento veneziano di Ca' Rezzonico in Venedig verwahrt wird. (1222051) (4) (13) Viviano Codazzi, 1604 - 1670, attributed ARCHITECTURAL CAPRICCIO Oil on canvas. 100.5 x 75.5 cm. Notes: The painting is similar with regards to the arches and figure staffage especially with a painting which is attributed to Viviano Codazzi and listed with inv. no. 1037 at the Museo del Settecento Veneziano di Ca‘ Rezzonico in Venice.

      • Viviano Codazzi (Italian, c.1604–1670), , Doric Arcade, with the Torre di S. Vincenzo
        Feb. 18, 2020

        Viviano Codazzi (Italian, c.1604–1670), , Doric Arcade, with the Torre di S. Vincenzo

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Italian, c.1604–1670) Doric Arcade, with the Torre di S. Vincenzo Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 29 3/8 in. (59.7 x 74.6cm) Executed in the early 1660s. provenance: Collection of R. Henshaw, Bath, United Kingdom. Alexander Galleries, London, United Kingdom (by 1978). Collection G. Lotto, Milan, Italy. William Thuiller, London, United Kingdom, 1985. Osuna Galleries, Washington, D.C. Acquired directly from the above in 1986. Private Collection, Washington, D.C. LITERATURE: Giuliano Briganti et al., 'Vivano Codazzi' in I Pittori Bergamaschi, no. 4, vol. 1, pp. 643-741, 1983, no. 29, p. 691, illustrated p. 712 (as by Codazzi and van der Cabel). Ramon Osuna, The Pleasure of Ruins: Viviano Codazzi and His Legacy, Osuna Gallery, Washington, D.C.; and Shepherd Gallery, Associates, New York, 1985, no. 9 (illustrated as by Codazzi and Gargiulo). David Riley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Jandi Sapi, Milan, 1993, no. VC 170, pp. 296-297 (illustrated p. 297 as by Viviano Codazzi and Adriaen van der Cabel (?)). NOTE: Viviano Codazzi was arguably the most important 17th century Italian painter of architectural views, specializing in capricci-architectural fantasies. The present painting depicts the arsenal in Naples and the Torre di San Vincenzo, with the Molo Grande and its lighthouse in the distance. There are two arches of a Doric arcade and a colonnade advancing from a pier at left, along with several groups of figures-including the group at left with a man wearing a turban and women wearing long gowns and head coverings (David Ryley Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Milan and Rome, 1993, pp. 1, 296). David Ryley Marshall notes that Codazzi's works may be grouped into "five main categories of imagery. They are the capriccio, ideal architecture, the ruin piece, the topographical picture, and the didactic picture" (Marshall, op. cit., p. 23). However, of these, "the capriccio is most central to Codazzi's preoccupations, and all of his works are to a greater or lesser degree capricci." (Marshall, op. cit. p. 23). Marshall continues: "Codazzi's capricci are those works which are imaginary compositions assembled from several motifs whether recognisable or not, which are derived from separate sources and do not make up an architecturally unified structure." (Marshall, op. cit., p. 23). Codazzi was associated with the artist Adriaen van der Cabel and may have collaborated with him between 1660-1665. Further, the Torre di San Vincenzo was a favored motif of van der Cabel's, and that artist did depict women in long gowns with covered heads. The present work may thus be a collaborative effort between the two artists, with van der Cabel possibly having painted the figures (Marshall, op. cit., pp. 18-19, 296). Viviano Codazzi's son, Niccolò (1642-1693) was also an esteemed architectural capriccio painter in his own right, and may have been in his father's workshop in the 1660s, the two working closely together during this period (Marshall, op. cit., p. 20).

        Freeman's
      • Viviano Codazzi (1604-1670), Veduta con il tempio di Vesta
        Jun. 12, 2019

        Viviano Codazzi (1604-1670), Veduta con il tempio di Vesta

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        olio su tela, cm 45x34, "E' questo un dipinto eseguito con fattura finissima e precisa, sereno, reso maggiormente piacevole anche dalle figurine vestite di bianco e di un vivo rosso cinabro". Expertise Prof. Egidio Martini

      • Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo, 1604 circa – Roma, 1670) CAPRICCIO CON L’ARCO DI COSTAN
        May. 14, 2019

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo, 1604 circa – Roma, 1670) CAPRICCIO CON L’ARCO DI COSTAN

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo, 1604 circa – Roma, 1670) CAPRICCIO CON L’ARCO DI COSTANTINO E FIGURE olio su tela, cm 66x49,5   CAPRICCIO WITH THE ARCH OF CONSTANTINE AND FIGURES oil on canvas, cm 66x49,5   Interessante aggiunta al catalogo di Viviano Codazzi, l’inedito dipinto si colloca nel suo secondo periodo romano, dopo il 1648, accostandosi a un gruppo di tele che ne condividono l’impianto prospettico e i motivi architettonici tra cui, sebbene variato, l’arco di Costantino che introduce alla composizione e ne costituisce il principale elemento. Lo ritroviamo, sebbene in relazione più esatta con i monumenti circostanti tra cui il Colosseo, in due capricci architettonici animati dalle figure di Michelangelo Cerquozzi (D.R Marshall, Viviano and Niccolò Codazzi and the Baroque Architectural Fantasy, Milano – Roma 1993, VC 97-98), mentre l’associazione tra un arco ornato da colonne di ordine corinzio a sinistra e un porticato sullo sfondo si ritrova in un dipinto di raccolta privata (Marshall, 1993, VC 74) e in una tela di più ampio respiro agli Uffizi (VC 75). Nel nostro caso le figure sembrano di mano di Filippo Lauri e suggeriscono una datazione negli anni Sessanta, introducendo non a caso un modello che sarà ripreso da Niccolò Codazzi, figlio di Viviano.

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo c. 1604-1670 Rome) An architectural capriccio of r
        May. 01, 2019

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo c. 1604-1670 Rome) An architectural capriccio of r

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Viviano Codazzi (Bergamo c. 1604-1670 Rome) An architectural capriccio of ruins with figures; and An... oil on canvas 38 5/8 x 29 in. (98.2 x 73.7 cm.) (2)

      • Viviano Codazzi (1604-1672 )-attributed
        Jan. 30, 2019

        Viviano Codazzi (1604-1672 )-attributed

        Est: €300 - €600

        Viviano Codazzi (1604-1672 )-attributed,Elegant Aristocrat figures walking on a court by a castle, oil on canvas framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • VIVIANO CODAZZI, circle of
        Sep. 18, 2018

        VIVIANO CODAZZI, circle of

        Est: €500 - €700

        VIVIANO CODAZZI, circle of (Bergamo 1604 ca. - Roma1670) INTERIOR OF CHURCH WITH SOLDIERS Oil on canvas, cm. 34 x 48 CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Restoration at the center of the painting

      • VIVIANO CODAZZI, circle of (Bergamo 1604 ca. - Roma1670) INSIDE OF CHURCH WITH SOLDIERS
        May. 21, 2018

        VIVIANO CODAZZI, circle of (Bergamo 1604 ca. - Roma1670) INSIDE OF CHURCH WITH SOLDIERS

        Est: €700 - €900

        VIVIANO CODAZZI, circle of (Bergamo 1604 ca. - Roma1670) INSIDE OF CHURCH WITH SOLDIERS Oil on canvas, cm. 34 x 48 CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Restoration at the center of the painting

      • Capriccio with the Colosseum, Oil, Italian School, 17th C.
        Mar. 03, 2018

        Capriccio with the Colosseum, Oil, Italian School, 17th C.

        Est: €10,500 -

        Oil on canvas, relined Italy, 17th century Italian school in the style of Viviano Codazzi (1604-1670) This work is accompanied by a scientific essay by Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome (available as a copy) Dimensions: 90.5 x 130 cm Golden stucco frame: 104 x 143 cm Large scale capriccio with the representation of the Colosseum in close proximity to the Arch of Constantine with figure staffage

        Amadeus Auction

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Viviano Codazzi