Francisco Collantes Auction Price Results

FRANCISCO COLLANTES - San Jerónimo penitente

Lot 77: FRANCISCO COLLANTES - San Jerónimo penitente

Auction Date: May 21, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: FRANCISCO COLLANTES
Madrid? h. 1599 - 1656

“San Jerónimo penitente”
Oil on canvas
Measurements 111 x 92 cm

Artist of great versatility in the outlook of Spanish painting of the first third of the 17th century. The few documentary references that have survived until today (Palomino, Ceán Bermúdez) testify that he was a disciple of Vicente Carducho.
We must consider Francisco Collantes as a painter endowed with special qualities for the landscape genre, because of the numerous works that come from commissions of Buen Retiro. From this relationship with the courtly environment, the painter enjoyed an important network of clients.
However, he also made some religious-themed works in which he manifests a great knowledge of riberesque naturalism and the Neapolitan currents (San Onofre, Museo del Prado, San Pedro, private collection).
The work that concerns us is related to a San Jerónimo (oil on canvas, 128 x 102 cm) attributed to José de Ribera, today in the Museo del Prado that comes from the legacy Juan Gómez de Molina and Elio, II Marquis of Fontana.
...

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Pedro de San José Betancur; Hermano Pedro

Lot 61: Pedro de San José Betancur; Hermano Pedro

Auction Date: Feb 05, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: ATRIBUIDO A FRANCISCO COLLANTES (Madrid, h. 1599 - Madrid, h. 1656) El Santo, popularmente conocido como Santo Hermano Pedro fue un religioso franciscano nacido en Tenerife y que marchó como misionero a Guatemala donde fundó la Orden de los Betlemitas. Es considerado un personaje histórico de las Islas Canarias, siendo además una figura clave en la historia y en la evangelización de Guatemala donde realizó una gran labor social fundando el primer hospital de convalecientes y la primera escuela popular para niños y adultos, sin que importara edad, raza o religión para la aceptación en estas dos instituciones. Se le representa con hábito franciscano y una campana, en ocasiones se acompaña también de una lanza de pastor canario, haciendo referencia a su procedencia y a la profesión de su padre en las islas. Se le representa aquí en un momento de agitación, tañendo la campana con su mano izquierda mientras que con la derecha sujeta una cruz. La mirada elevada al cielo en actitud implorante, el rostro realista con las arrugas muy marcadas y los cabellos canosos, incluso los de la barba que cae en ondas sobre el pecho. La forma de marcar la expresión y el paso del tiempo, tanto en el rostro como en las manos, así como el tratamiento del cabello y la barba nos lleva a otros santos del pintor madrileño, como el San Onofre pintado hacia 1645 y hoy conservado en el Museo Del Prado (invent. P003027) mostrando en ambos casos un fuerte naturalismo y un profundo conocimiento de las corrientes napolitanas del momento. Óleo sobre lienzo. 76 x 92 cm

ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCISCO COLLANTES (Madrid, 1599 - Madrid, 1656) The Saint, popularly known as Saint Brother Peter, was a Franciscan religious born in Tenerife and who went as a missionary to Guatemala where he founded the Order of the Betlemites. He is considered a historical figure of the Canary Islands, being also a key figure in the history and evangelization of Guatemala where he did a great social work founding the first convalescent hospital and the first popular school for children and adults, regardless of age , race or religion for acceptance in these two institutions. He is represented with a Franciscan habit and a bell, sometimes it is also accompanied by a canary shepherd's lance, referring to his origin and his father's profession in the islands. He is represented here in a moment of agitation, ringing the bell with his left hand while holding a cross with his right. The gaze raised to the sky in an imploring attitude, the realistic face with very marked wrinkles and graying hair, even those of the beard that falls in waves on the chest. The way to mark the expression and the passage of time, both in the face and hands, as well as the treatment of hair and beard takes us to other saints of the Madrid painter, such as San Onofre painted around 1645 and today preserved in the Prado Museum (invent. P003027) showing in both cases a strong naturalism and a deep knowledge of the Neapolitan currents of the moment. Oil on canvas. 76 x 92 cm
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

Auction House: ISBILYA SUBASTAS SL

View additional info

Francisco Collantes Madrid, 1599 - 1656 Paysage classique au crépuscule Huile sur toile

Lot 313: Francisco Collantes Madrid, 1599 - 1656 Paysage classique au crépuscule Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Francisco Collantes Madrid, 1599 - 1656
Paysage classique au crépuscule
Huile sur toile
signée 'CFranco Collantes Ft ' en bas à gauche
(Restauration)

Dans un cadre en bois sculpté et doré, travail italien du XVIIIe siècle
h: 62 w: 106 cm

Commentaire : Élève du florentin établi à Madrid Vincenzo Carducci, Francisco Collantes présente la particularité de s'être particulièrement intéressé au genre du paysage et de s'en être fait une spécialité, ce qui n'était pas rare chez les artistes flamands et italiens au XVIIe siècle mais est tout à fait singulier au sein de l'Ecole espagnole de son temps. La quinzaine d'œuvres aujourd'hui répertoriées de ce peintre présente également un grand 'san Onofre' dans la veine naturaliste de Ribera (Madrid, musée du Prado), qui laisse à penser que Collantes aurait pu se rendre à Naples. Dans ses autres compositions religieuses ou mythologiques, les figures sont toujours placées au sein d'un paysage luxuriant aux arbres touffus, dans une atmosphère allant du brun des feuilles au bleu d'un ciel souvent chargé. Artiste aujourd'hui rare, Collantes jouissait d'une réelle notoriété, comme en témoigne la série de paysages réalisés pour le palais du Buen Retiro dans les années 1630, ou encore la présence d'un 'Buisson ardent' dans les collections de Louis XIV. Ce paysage redécouvert vient ajouter un nouveau jalon au mince corpus de ce peintre énigmatique et talentueux.
Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

17TH CENTURY MADRILEAN SCHOOL

Lot 795: 17TH CENTURY MADRILEAN SCHOOL

Auction Date: Jul 20, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

SCHOOL OF MADRID, 17TH CENTURY

Lot 816: SCHOOL OF MADRID, 17TH CENTURY

Auction Date: May 18, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

FRANCISCO COLLANTES | The Denial of Saint Peter

Lot 561: FRANCISCO COLLANTES | The Denial of Saint Peter

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2015

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Francisco Collantes (1599-1656) - The Penitent St Jerome

Lot 45: Francisco Collantes (1599-1656) - The Penitent St Jerome

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2015

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

MADRID SCHOOL 17th CENTURY

Lot 884: MADRID SCHOOL 17th CENTURY

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

ESCUELA MADRILEÑA SIGLO XVII

Lot 714: ESCUELA MADRILEÑA SIGLO XVII

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Círculo de Francisco Collantes (Madrid,1599-Madrid,1656),

"Paisaje", óleo sobre lienzo, 120x165 cm. Con marco de época en madera tallada y sobredorada.
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Attribué à Francisco COLLANTES (1599-1656)

Lot 39: Attribué à Francisco COLLANTES (1599-1656)

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2013

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Attribué à Francisco COLLANTES (1599-1656)
Saint Onuphre nourri par un ange Toile. H: 83,5 x L: 106,5 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Collantes, Francisco Madrid 1599 - 1656 - Umkreis Weite bergige Landschaft mit Hirten und ihrem Vieh. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 137 x 190cm. Rahmen.

Lot 581: Collantes, Francisco Madrid 1599 - 1656 - Umkreis Weite bergige Landschaft mit Hirten und ihrem Vieh. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 137 x 190cm. Rahmen.

Auction Date: May 11, 2012

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: Collantes, Francisco
Madrid 1599 - 1656 - circle

Wide Mountainous Landscape with Shepherds and their Flock. Oil on canvas. Relined. 137 x 190cm. Framed.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

FRANCISCO COLLANTES

Lot 202: FRANCISCO COLLANTES

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2010

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CÍRCULO DE FRANCISCO COLLANTES (Madrid, 1599 -

Lot 98: CÍRCULO DE FRANCISCO COLLANTES (Madrid, 1599 -

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €50

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Fernando Duran

View additional info

Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656,

Lot 668: Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656,

Auction Date: Feb 10, 2009

Estimate: £1,200 - £1,500

Description: Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656, 18th/19th century- An Italianate landscape with drovers, donkeys and sheep with a cottage, woodland and mountains in the distance; oil on canvas, 82.3x104.3cm., (unframed)...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Lot 652: Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656,

Auction Date: Jan 13, 2009

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656- An

Lot 995: Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656- An

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2008

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Follower of Francisco Collantes 1599-1656- An Italianate landscape with drovers, donkeys and sheep with a cottage, woodland and mountains in the distance; oil on canvas, 82.3x104.3cm., (unframed) SUBJECT TO VAT...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Francisco Collantes (Madrid? c. 1599-c. 1656 Madrid?)

Lot 73: Francisco Collantes (Madrid? c. 1599-c. 1656 Madrid?)

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2004

Estimate: £60,000 - £80,000

Description: A rocky river landscape with fishermen and shepherds resting with their flock
signed 'Fran c i Collantes Fet' (Fet linked, lower right)
oil on canvas
42 1/8 x 56 1/4 in. (107 x 142.8 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists