Edward Collier Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1707 -

    • Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-1708 London) A trompe l'oeil still life of a framed letter rack with a copy of Antony Thysius's Sondaghsche uren, a letter, a Delft Almanac, two combs, a quill, a portrait miniature and other objects,
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-1708 London) A trompe l'oeil still life of a framed letter rack with a copy of Antony Thysius's Sondaghsche uren, a letter, a Delft Almanac, two combs, a quill, a portrait miniature and other objects,

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-1708 London) A trompe l'oeil still life of a framed letter rack with a copy of Antony Thysius's Sondaghsche uren, a letter, a Delft Almanac, two combs, a quill, a portrait miniature and other objects, signed with initials 'E.C.' (on the letter, centre) oil on panel 46.2 x 64.3cm (18 3/16 x 25 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edward Collier (Dutch, B.C. 1640–D.C. 1706) A Tabletop Still Life with Violin, Music Sheets, Tobacco, Smoking Utensils, Books, Wine and Candle (Vanitas)
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Edward Collier (Dutch, B.C. 1640–D.C. 1706) A Tabletop Still Life with Violin, Music Sheets, Tobacco, Smoking Utensils, Books, Wine and Candle (Vanitas)

      Est: $6,000 - $10,000

      Edward Collier (Dutch, B.C. 1640–D.C. 1706) A Tabletop Still Life with Violin, Music Sheets, Tobacco, Smoking Utensils, Books, Wine and Candle (Vanitas) Oil on canvas 30 x 24 1/2 in. (76.2 x 62.2cm) Provenance Uppsala Auktionskammare, Stockholm, sale of June 3, 2008, lot 55 (sold for 225,000 SEK, approximately $37,000). (Possibly) Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, Greenwich, Connecticut.

      Freeman's
    • Collier, Edward: Vanitasstillleben mit Totenschädel, Seifenblasen und verlöschender Kerze
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Collier, Edward: Vanitasstillleben mit Totenschädel, Seifenblasen und verlöschender Kerze

      Est: €4,600 - €6,000

      Vanitasstillleben mit Totenschädel, Seifenblasen und verlöschender Kerze. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 74 x 61 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "E. Collier 1700". Den um die Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts in Brabant geborenen Edward Collier wird man gewiss als einen "Meister des Todes" apostrophieren dürfen. In unzähligen Variationen hat der Maler das Thema von Leben und Vergehen in seinen Stillleben festgehalten. Der Totenschädel als Relikt des menschlichen Daseins erscheint dort ebenso wie die verlöschende Kerze oder die aus einer Seifenschale aufsteigenden zerbrechlichen Seifenblasen. Das Vanitas-Thema war für die Menschen des 17. Jahrhunderts, geplagt von der Pest und Kriegen, allgegenwärtig. Durch seine delikaten Kompositionen gelingt es Collier, dem Thema einen eigenen ästhetischen Ausdruck zu verleihen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Edward Collier (1640-1708), "Vanité avec partition en Menuet"
      Dec. 03, 2019

      Edward Collier (1640-1708), "Vanité avec partition en Menuet"

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      Edward Collier (1640-1708), "Vanité avec partition en Menuet" Edward Collier (1640-1708), "Vanité avec partition en Menuet". Huile sur toile, monogrammé en bd. 75x61.5 cm Référence: A noter certaines similitudes entre notre tableau et le « Vanitas still life with a candlestick, musical instruments, dutch books, a writing set, an astrological and terrestial globe and hourglass, all on a draped table » vendu par Sotheby’s le 31 janvier 2013, Lot 68. Arts d'Europe - European Art - Tableaux - Encadrés - Paintings -

      Dogny Auction
    • EDWARD COLLIER (attr.a)
      Nov. 29, 2018

      EDWARD COLLIER (attr.a)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (Breda, 1642 - Londra, 1709/1710) Vanitas Olio su tela, cm 74X99 Provenienza: Milano, Christie's, 29 novembre 2006, lotto 74 (come cerchia di Edward Collier). L'incipit del testo biblico dell'Ecclesiaste, 'Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas' si traduce in questo dipinto in maniera magistrale, ove i simboli della caducità umana e l'ineluttabilità della morte, sono evocati simbolicamente. Il teschio, il libro, la sfera armillare, la tavolozza dei colori, il violino e il candelabro rovesciato, alludono alla precarietà dell'esistenza terrena, inducono a meditare sui valori della morale cristiana, ma ancor più alludono alla vacuità degli sforzi speculativi di fronte al destino ineluttabile della morte. L'immagine è quindi un ammonimento nei confronti della sapienza terrena e alla transitoria condizione esistenziale dell'uomo, il cui fine è la conoscenza di Dio. La tela viene attribuita al pittore Edward Collier per motivazioni di stile e qualitative centrando meglio il precedente riferimento alla sua cerchia. Formatosi ad Haarlem, le prime opere dell'artista manifestano l'influenza di Vincent Laurensz van der Vinne e lo sappiamo membro dellaa Haarlem Guild di San Luca nel 1649. La sua produzione conta essenzialmente nature morte e trompe l'oeil. Lo sappiamo attivo a Leida dal 1667 al 1693, anno in cui si trasferì in Inghilterra. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Pring, 'The Negotiation of Meaning in the Musical Vanitas and Still-Life Paintings of Edwaert Collier, c. 1640 - c..1709', Londra 2010, ad vocem

    • Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London) A vanitas still life
      Oct. 25, 2017

      Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London) A vanitas still life

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London) A vanitas still life with a globe, books, an hour-glass and a musical instrument on a draped table-top

    • * EDWARD COLLIER (BREDA CIRCA 1640-CIRCA 1706 LONDON) A vanitas still life with a glo
      Jul. 05, 2017

      * EDWARD COLLIER (BREDA CIRCA 1640-CIRCA 1706 LONDON) A vanitas still life with a glo

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      * EDWARD COLLIER (BREDA CIRCA 1640-CIRCA 1706 LONDON) A vanitas still life with a globe, books, an hour-glass and a musical instrument on a draped table-top signed and dated ‘Edward Co/ Anno 1702’ (on music score, lower right) oil on canvas 75 x 59.8cm (29 1/2 x 23 9/16in).

    • *EDWARD COLLIER AND POSSIBLY STUDIO (BREDA CIRCA 1640-CIRCA 1706 LONDON)
      Jul. 06, 2016

      *EDWARD COLLIER AND POSSIBLY STUDIO (BREDA CIRCA 1640-CIRCA 1706 LONDON)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      *EDWARD COLLIER AND POSSIBLY STUDIO (BREDA CIRCA 1640-CIRCA 1706 LONDON) A trompe l’oeil still life of a letter rack with letters, pamphlets, scissors, a quill pen, a wax seal and an oval miniature of King Charles I inscribed ‘for/Mr.P.R.idley/Painter att/London’ (on letter, centre left) oil on canvas 63.4 x 76.4cm (24 15/16 x 30 1/16in).

    • Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-?1710 ?Leiden)
      Jun. 17, 2015

      Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-?1710 ?Leiden)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-?1710 ?Leiden) A trompe l'oeil of a letter rack with documents, pamphlets, a miniature of King William III (1650-1702), a medallion, a quill, a stick of red wax, a magnifying-glass, combs, scissors, and other objects signed and inscribed 'Mr. Edward Collier / Painter in / London' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 29 in. (61 x 73.5 cm.)

    • Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-?1710 ?Leiden) A trompe l'oeil of letters, an
      Apr. 30, 2015

      Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-?1710 ?Leiden) A trompe l'oeil of letters, an

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-?1710 ?Leiden) A trompe l'oeil of letters, an engraving after a portrait of Erasmus of... oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 26 3/8 in. (54 x 67 cm.)

    • Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London)
      Apr. 10, 2013

      Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      A vanitas still life with a globe, court jewels in a casket, a sword, a miniature portrait of King Charles I and other objects on a draped table signed and dated 'E.Collier fec. 1691' (on sheet, lower right) oil on canvas 100 x 125.8cm (39 3/8 x 49 1/2in).

    • Edward Collier (Breda c. 1640-c. 1710 Leiden)
      Jan. 26, 2012

      Edward Collier (Breda c. 1640-c. 1710 Leiden)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Edward Collier (Breda c. 1640-c. 1710 Leiden) A vanitas still life with an open book, a lute, recorders, scores, a globe and an hourglass on a draped table signed and dated 'E. Collier, fe/Anυo. 1702,' (lower right on the score) oil on canvas 14¼ x 12 1/8 in. (36.2 x 30.8 cm.)

    • Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London) A vanitas still life with a globe,
      Jul. 06, 2011

      Edward Collier (Breda circa 1640-circa 1706 London) A vanitas still life with a globe,

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

    • Edward Collier (Breda c. 1640-after 1706 Leyden)
      Apr. 14, 2011

      Edward Collier (Breda c. 1640-after 1706 Leyden)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Edward Collier (Breda c. 1640-after 1706 Leyden) A globe, an inkwell with a candle, books and other objects on a draped table signed and inscribed 'For M.υr E Collier Painter att London' (centre, on a cartolino); and further inscribed and dated '1700' (on pamphlet, lower centre) oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 25 in. (76.4 x 63.5 cm.)

    • Circle of Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-1710 Leiden?)
      Jan. 28, 2010

      Circle of Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-1710 Leiden?)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Circle of Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-1710 Leiden?) A vanitas for John Turing, with a globe showing the signs of the Zodiac, a history of Rome, an engraving of Henry III of England and a document on a table with coins, writing materials and other memorabilia by a bookshelf with a skull and mauve drapes, in an interior inscribed 'For M,υr Turing at his house in Dorham ÿeard London' (center left) oil on canvas 29 5/8 x 25 in. (75.2 x 63.5 cm.)

    • Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-1710? Leiden?)
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-1710? Leiden?)

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Edward Collier (Breda c.1640-1710? Leiden?) Omnia Vanitas: a book with a paper marker inscribed VITA BREVIS ARS LONGA, a glove, an open copy of 'Description of the World', a pewter standish with a candle, and a pamphlet from 1698, on a table signed and inscribed on a letter 'Mr E. Collier/Painter att/London' (center), inscribed 'E. Collier pinxt' (upper right) and inscribed 'His Majesties most gracious Speech To both Houses of Parliament' (on the pamphlet) oil on canvas 29½ x 25 in. (75 x 63½ cm.)

    • EDWARD COLLIER (FL. 1673-1706) VANITAS STILL LIFE
      Apr. 12, 1995

      EDWARD COLLIER (FL. 1673-1706) VANITAS STILL LIFE

      Est: $7,942 - $11,119

      Signed l.r.: E. Collier/1700, oil on canvas 72 by 59 cm.; 28 1/4 by 23 1/4 in.