Luigi Conconi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Illustrator, b. 1852 - d. 1917

      • Luigi Conconi, Fanciulla al pianoforte. 1913.
        May. 15, 2024

        Luigi Conconi, Fanciulla al pianoforte. 1913.

        Est: €280 - €560

        Monotipo. mm 221x234. Foglio: mm 447x330. BIANCHI-GINEX, 60. Monogrammato a monotipo nella lastra al margine destro. Firma e "pr. XXV" a matita in basso a destra. Rara incisione in acquaforte e monotipo. Opera in unico stato, gli altri esemplari reperibili presentano delle variazioni del monogramma d'artista e delle ombreggiature marginali. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi, Lotto composto di 2 incisioni. 1880-97.
        May. 15, 2024

        Luigi Conconi, Lotto composto di 2 incisioni. 1880-97.

        Est: €200 - €400

        1) Ada. 1880. Acquaforte e monotipo su carta filigranata. mm 98x58. Foglio: mm 480x330. BIANCHI-GINEX, 9. Firmata e datata in lastra in basso a destra. Al verso: Triplo timbro ad inchiostro blu con firma ad inchiostro rosso. Uno dei tre timbri di collezione risulta poco leggibile per uno spellamento del supporto. Secondo il catalogo d'artista, questo esemplare sarebbe riconducibile alla Raccolta Bertarelli. Il soggetto dell'incisione ritrae la sorella di Tranquillo Cremona, appunto, Ada. 2) Delusione. 1897 ca. Acquaforte e monotipo. mm 250x390. Foglio: mm 445x640. BIANCHI-GINEX, 44. Firmata a monotipo in basso a sinistra. Opera nel I stato su 3, prima del rafforzamento della campitura dei capelli e dei cespugli alla destra della figura. (2)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (1852-1917). Cortile d'onore del Palazzo Marino a Milano, 1877
        Apr. 19, 2024

        Luigi Conconi (1852-1917). Cortile d'onore del Palazzo Marino a Milano, 1877

        Est: €400 - €600

        Etching, 587 x 462 mm (plate), 900 x 720 mm (sheet). Superb, well inked impression on wove paper. Sheet in very good condition except for light oxidation along the edges.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917) - Female portrait
        Feb. 23, 2024

        CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917) - Female portrait

        Est: €300 - €500

        CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917). Female portrait. Signed lower right.. 10,00 x 20,00 cm.

      • Luigi Conconi (Milano, 1852 - Milano, 1917) La casa del mago Inchiostro su carta cm 12x22
        Jul. 07, 2023

        Luigi Conconi (Milano, 1852 - Milano, 1917) La casa del mago Inchiostro su carta cm 12x22

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (Milano, 1852 - Milano, 1917) Donna in veste tradizionale Inchiostro su carta cm 26x9
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Luigi Conconi (Milano, 1852 - Milano, 1917) Donna in veste tradizionale Inchiostro su carta cm 26x9

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-1917) - Ten in Philosophy (full marks)
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-1917) - Ten in Philosophy (full marks)

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        PROVENANCE Private collection, Milan. EXHIBITIONS Milan, Galleria Pesaro, Individual exhibition of Luigi Conconi, December 1920. LITERATURE Individual exhibition of Luigi Conconi, Galleria Pesaro, Milan, 1920, n. 6; A. G. Bianchi, The posthumous exhibition of Luigi Conconi, in "Emporium", vol. LII, no. 311, 1920, p 272.

      • Conconi, Luigi
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Conconi, Luigi

        Est: €450 - €650

        Conconi, Luigi - Conconi, Luigi. Bel disegno originale al verso di una cartolina postale con due righe di dedica autografa del bravo pittore milanese che esprime il suo talento in una composizione nel gusto di Felicien Rops.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Lot consisting of two etchings by Luigi Conconi (1852-1917): Ritratto di Ada (mm 100x62); Le parole d'amore(mm 185x250), and an etching by Luca Beltrami Mascherone tragico (mm 115x75 to the plate) (defects)...
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Lot consisting of two etchings by Luigi Conconi (1852-1917): Ritratto di Ada (mm 100x62); Le parole d'amore(mm 185x250), and an etching by Luca Beltrami Mascherone tragico (mm 115x75 to the plate) (defects) IT Lotto composto da due acqueforti di Luigi Conconi (1852-1917): Ritratto di Ada (mm 100x62); Le parole d'amore(mm 185x250), e un'acquaforte di Luca Beltrami Mascherone tragico (mm 115x75 all'impronta) (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Est: €200 - €250

        (Milano 1852 - 1917) Maternal Love etching 325x225 mm M. Bianchi, G. Ginex no. 43. Framed (defects) IT Amor Materno acquaforte mm 325x225 M. Bianchi, G. Ginex no. 43. In cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • PASTEL DRAWING BY LUIGI CONCONI
        Sep. 21, 2022

        PASTEL DRAWING BY LUIGI CONCONI

        Est: €300 - €350

        LUIGI CONCONI (Milano 1852 - 1917) RITRATTO DI DONNA Pastelli su cartone, cm. 60 x 50 Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

        Sep. 21, 2022

        Est: €300 - €350

        LUIGI CONCONI (Milano 1852 - 1917) FANCIULLA IN ROSA Pastelli su cartone, cm. 50 x 40 Firmato in basso a sinistra Cornice laccata

      • LUIGI CONCONI, Fanciulla
        Jul. 21, 2022

        LUIGI CONCONI, Fanciulla

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        LUIGI CONCONI (1852 - 1917) Fanciulla Early XX century Mixed media on paper 44,5 x 20,5 cm Signed lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

        Art-Rite
      • Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-1917) - Ten in philosophy (with full marks)
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-1917) - Ten in philosophy (with full marks)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        oil on canvas

      • Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-1917) - Toad
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-1917) - Toad

        Est: €500 - €700

        oil on board signed lower left: Conconi

      • CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917) Roman landscape.
        Dec. 15, 2021

        CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917) Roman landscape.

        Est: €500 - €700

        CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917). Roman landscape.. Dated 1895 lower left. At the back signature and dated. Cm 31,00 x 19,00.

      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        (Milano 1852 - 1917) "Interno del Palazzo di Brera" 1891 olio su tela (cm 75x116) Firmato, locato Milano e datato in basso a destra (difetti) Bibliografia Oggetti D'Arte della Benefattrice Contessa Bice Giuseppina Gandini, Milano, 1963, p. 30

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        (Milano 1852 - 1917) "Madonnina" olio su tela (cm 74x53) Tracce di firma in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Conconi, Luigi (Milano 1852-Milano 1917) - Woman under the tree
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Conconi, Luigi (Milano 1852-Milano 1917) - Woman under the tree

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right

      • LUIGI CONCONI (1852-1917) DONNA SDRAIATA
        Jul. 09, 2021

        LUIGI CONCONI (1852-1917) DONNA SDRAIATA

        Est: €500 - €700

        Acquerello su carta, cm. 33x28 Firma in basso a destra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €700 - €800

        (Milano 1852 - 1917) "Ritratto femminile" tecnica mista (cm 52x31,5) Firmato e locato Milano in basso In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €300 - €400

        (Milano 1852 - 1917) "Regina di coppe" acquaforte su carta (cm 49x37,5) Firmata in basso a destra In cornice Bibliografia M. Bianchi - G. Ginex (a cura di), Luigi Conconi incisore, 1994, p. 69.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Luigi Conconi, Lotto composto di 2 incisioni su 1 foglio: Cenerentola. Testina di profilo.
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Luigi Conconi, Lotto composto di 2 incisioni su 1 foglio: Cenerentola. Testina di profilo.

        Est: €100 - €200

        Acqueforti su carta vergellata e filigranata. mm 75x60 e mm 125x275. Foglio: mm 390x540. Cenerentola. Ante 1892. Acquaforte e monotipo. Bianchi-Ginex n. 30. Testina di profilo. 1890 ca. Acquaforte e monotipo. Bianchi-Ginex n. 32. Firmate a matita in basso a destra. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Nov. 11, 2020

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        (Milano 1852 - Milano 1917) "Rimproveri" olio su tela (cm 66x28) Firmato in alto a destra Al retro: timbro In cornice Provenienza Collezione Tomaso e Dada Ingegnoli; Galleria Sant'Ambrogio, Milano

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • LUIGI CONCONI 1852-1917 RITRATTO DI FANCIULLA PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY
        Sep. 22, 2020

        LUIGI CONCONI 1852-1917 RITRATTO DI FANCIULLA PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY

        Portrait of a young lady 1884 Mixed media on paper. 9.45 x 7.87 in. Signed and dated lower right recto.  TAGS: Paintings

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-Milano 1917) - Woman under the tree
        Sep. 15, 2020

        Luigi Conconi (Milano 1852-Milano 1917) - Woman under the tree

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right: LConconi On the back, on the frame, old tag with the reference number (2).

      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        (Milano 1852 - Milano 1917) "La rosa" olio su tela (cm 81x60) Firmato in basso a sinistra In bella cornice dell'epoca (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Luigi Conconi ...
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Luigi Conconi ...

        Est: €700 - €800

        (Milano 1852 - Milano 1917) "Lavori domestici" disegno a matita su carta (cm 37x30) Siglato in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Dec. 11, 2019

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Nov. 25, 2019

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      • Luigi Conconi, Amor materno. 1909.
        Nov. 03, 2019

        Luigi Conconi, Amor materno. 1909.

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        Acquaforte. mm 334x225. Foglio: mm 620x435. Bianchi- Ginex 43. Firmata e datata in lastra in basso al centro. SI AGGIUNGE: Id., Regina di coppe. Acquaforte. mm 505x380. Foglio: mm 650x495. Bianchi-Ginex 63. Stato unico. (2)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917) LOTTO DI 3 DISEGNI Studi per una dama in abito medievale. Penna nera. mm
        Oct. 30, 2019

        Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917) LOTTO DI 3 DISEGNI Studi per una dama in abito medievale. Penna nera. mm

        Est: €200 - €300

        Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917) LOTTO DI 3 DISEGNI Studi per una dama in abito medievale. Penna nera. mm 215x94. 148x55. 140x75. (3)

        LiveBid
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917) LOTTO DI 3 DISEGNI Studi per una dama in abito medievale. Penna nera. mm 215x94. 148x55. 140x75. (3)
        Jun. 03, 2019

        Est: €200 - €300

        Itineris
      • CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917) Group of three etchings.
        Jun. 13, 2018

        CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917) Group of three etchings.

        Est: €400 - €600

        CONCONI LUIGI (1852 - 1917). Group of three etchings.. Signature lower.. Cm 34,00 x 23,00.

      • LUIGI CONCONI
        May. 30, 2018

        LUIGI CONCONI

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Milano, 1852 - 1917 Baccanale Olio su tavola, cm 36,5X96,5 Iscrizione sul retro: 'Eugenia Dal Co ved. a Conconi /Lino Pesaro)- cartiglio Galleria Pesaro, Milano- timbro 'Galleria Pesaro - Milano, Esposizione postuma delle opere di Luigi Conconi - dicembre 1920 - per autenticazione' Provenienza: Milano, Raccolta Gaetano Chierichetti Esposizioni: 'Esposizione postuma delle opere di Luigi Conconi', Galleria Pesaro, Milano 1920 Le Grandi Raccolte dell 800, La Raccolta di G. Chierichetti, Milano 1935 n. 57 Tav. 14 Terminati gli studi classici, Conconi si iscrive all'Accademia di Brera dove segue i corsi di architettura. Passa poi al Politecnico, dove seguì i corsi di matematica di Luigi Cremona, fratello di Tranquillo, che avrà tanta importanza nella formazione pittorica di Luigi. Intorno al 1870 conosce Tranquillo Cremona e Daniele Ranzoni, da cui trarrà l'uso del colore cosiddetto 'vaporoso'. Figura eclettica, sperimenta varie tecniche espressive, muovendosi all'interno della Scapigliatura, insieme architetto, pittore e incisore dalla mente visionaria spesso ispirata dagli oggetti strani e bizzarri che affollavano il suo studio milanese di Palazzo Spinola. Le sue opere sono realizzate in maniera meticolosa, avvalendosi di diversi studi e bozzetti prima della realizzazione. Questo'Baccanale' è una riuscita espressione della sua tecnica, con la sua pennellata veloce e decisa ed i protagonisti che sembrano fondersi uno nell'altro nel vibrante spazio circostante. Bibliografia di riferimento: AA.VV., 'Ottocento' n. 36, Milano, 2007, p. 167

      • Luigi Conconi, Personaggio orientale.
        Oct. 10, 2017

        Luigi Conconi, Personaggio orientale.

        Est: €300 - €600

        China su carta. mm 280x170. Siglato "LC" in basso a destra.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi, Lotto composto di 4 disegni.
        Oct. 10, 2017

        Luigi Conconi, Lotto composto di 4 disegni.

        Est: €240 - €480

        1-3) Figure femminili in abiti medievali. Penna e inchiostro di china. mm 215x90; mm 145x55; mm 140x75. SI AGGIUNGE: Adolfo Ferraguti Visconti, Scena di genere. Penna e inchiostro di china su carta. mm 93x125. Firmato a penna in alto a sinistra. Ex collezione editore Cerastico Milano. (4)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Le parlate d'amor e altre 4 incisioni di artisti vari.
        Dec. 13, 2016

        Le parlate d'amor e altre 4 incisioni di artisti vari.

        Est: €200 - €400

        Acquaforte. mm 180 x 255. Foglio: mm 310x415. Mezzetti n. 211; Bianchi-Ginex n. 11. Tiratura postuma. Firmata e datata in lastra “Conconi 80”. Il soggetto si ispira all'atto III scena I del Faust di Charles Gounod. Nell'incisione sono proposte le note di Gounod e i versi di Lauzires. SI AGGIUGONO: Ottaviano Giovanni Rapetti  (Torino 1849 - 1931) A giornata finita. Cromolitografia. mm 120x325. Foglio: mm 230x339. Titolo firma e indicazioni tipografiche nel margine inferiore del foglio. Alberto Maso Gilli (Chieri 1840 - Calvi 1894) Una tentazione. 1874. Acquaforte. mm 116x237. Foglio: mm 320x483. Giubbini p. 218 n. 7. Firmata e datata nella lastra in basso a sinistra in basso a destra indicazione dello stampatore. Titolata nella lastra nel margine inferiore del foglio. Id. Animali. Acquaforte. mm 220x290. Foglio: mm 295x440. Giubbini p. 218 n.9. Firmata nella lastra in basso a destra titolata in basso al centro. Da un dipinto di F. Carcano. Alessandro Balduino (Torino 1849 - 1891) Strada al mercato (Moriana). Acquaforte. mm 350x245. Foglio: mm 360x270. Giubbini p. 132 n. 8. Titolata e firmata nel margine inferiore della lastra.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Le parlate d'amor...
        Dec. 13, 2016

        Le parlate d'amor...

        Est: €300 - €600

         Acquaforte. mm 180x255. Foglio: mm 208x280. Mezzetti n. 211; Bianchi-Ginex n. 11. Stato unico. Firmata e datata in lastra “Conconi 80”. Il soggetto si ispira all'atto III scena I del Faust di Charles Gounod. Nell'incisione sono proposte le note di Gounod e i versi di Lauzires. E' credibile che la lastra sia stata incisa dopo la rappresentazione alla Scala in 20 marzo 1880.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917), Ada. 1880
        Jun. 14, 2016

        Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917), Ada. 1880

        Est: €200 - €400

        Acquaforte e monotipo. mm 98x59. Foglio: mm 127x88. Mezzetti, n. 208. Bianchi-Ginex, n. 9. Firmata e datata nella lastra in basso a destra. Vi è ritratta la sorella di Tranquillo Cremona, Ada.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917), Bambina.
        Jun. 14, 2016

        Luigi Conconi (1852 - 1917), Bambina.

        Est: €220 - €440

        Acquaforte e monotipo. mm 124x59. Foglio: mm 153x86. Mezzetti, n. 210. Bianchi-Ginex, n. 10. Monogrammata e datata nella lastra in alto a destra.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi, Ritratto di Luca Beltrami. 1884
        Dec. 12, 2015

        Luigi Conconi, Ritratto di Luca Beltrami. 1884

        Est: €400 - €800

        Acquaforte e monotipo. mm 47x113. Foglio: mm 310x470. Mezzetti, 213; Bianchi-Ginex, 14. Firmata e datata nella lastra in alto a sinistra. Sulla firma in nero sottostante è sovrapposta altra firma in bianco realizzata a monotipo. È raffigurato l’architetto e incisore Luca Beltrami, intimo amico di Conconi che lo introdusse all’acquaforte.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi, Falconieri.
        Dec. 12, 2015

        Luigi Conconi, Falconieri.

        Est: €350 - €700

        Acquaforte e monotipo. mm 109x132. Foglio: mm 330x440. Mezzetti, 235; Bianchi-Ginex, 18. Esemplare con effetto monotipico più leggero rispetto ad altri esemplari conosciuti, privo della firma in lastra (ottenuta a monotipo) ma firmato a matita in basso a destra.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Conconi (1852-1917), ‘Portrait of a Lady’, around 1900
        May. 19, 2015

        Luigi Conconi (1852-1917), ‘Portrait of a Lady’, around 1900

        Est: €2,240 - €2,800

        Oil on panel Italy, around 1900 Luigi Conconi (1852-1917) – Milanese painter, etcher and architect Signed ‘LConconi’ lower right With a verso label by the Galleria Pesaro, Milan Overall dimensions, framed: 40 x 30 cm Size of the wooden panel 22.5 x 12 cm Good condition Provenance: Swiss private collection; Galleria Pesaro, Milan A member of the Scapigliatura movement in Milan, the artist Luigi Conconi was a masterful portraitist of graceful scenes from the life of women In his youth, the artist Luigi Conconi had joined a Milanese group of artists called ‘La Scapigliatura‘ (literally ‘dishevelled’, ‘unkempt’) that developed between 1860 and 1880. Following the Parisian bohème, the artists intended a fusion of their senses with the arts which was accompanied by a radical rejection of the normal, bourgeois life. French writers such as Baudelaire and Flaubert were read with great interest, whereas the artists also reflected the ideas of Symbolism. The present work shows a charming portrait of a lady and is a late piece by Conconi, which he probably executed around 1900. The painting is a mature example of his artistic output, when the artist seems to have abandoned the drawn line for a looser rendering that defines the silhouette of the woman with just a few strokes. While Conconi has more accentuated her face, he merged the contours of her elegant dress almost entirely with the clayey ground. The painting is in good condition considering its age and it is framed behind glass. The work is executed on a wooden panel. The edges show slight framing marks as well as minor material loss at the lower margin. The work is signed ‘LConconi’ at the lower left. On the verso, a label reads ‘Galleria Pesaro Milano’. The work measures 22.5 cm in height and 12 cm in width. At the front side, the gilded wooden frame shows a small number of bumps. It measures 40 x 30 cm. Luigi Conconi (1852-1917) The artist Luigi Conconi initially worked as an architect, before his teacher Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) motivated him to join the Scapigliatura movement in Milan. As a member of this extravagant circle, Conconi refused the bourgeois lifestyle, in order to devote himself to art with all his senses. His style is influenced by Impressionist features, but his deeper interest was especially directed to the depiction of fantastic and mystical themes and the representation of women. Conconi also worked as an etcher and produced landscapes, marines and fantasy pieces as well as architectural vedute. During his lifetime, Conconi exhibited at the Paris World Exhibition in 1900 end the exhibition at the Munich Glass Palace the year after. Works by Luigi Conconi are traded internationally and can be found in the British Museum in London. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Luigi Conconi (1852-1917), 'Portrait of a Lady', around 1900
        Jan. 26, 2015

        Luigi Conconi (1852-1917), 'Portrait of a Lady', around 1900

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Oil on panel Italy, around 1900 Luigi Conconi (1852-1917) - Milanese painter, etcher and architect Signed 'LConconi' lower right With a verso label by the Galleria Pesaro, Milan Overall dimensions, framed: 40 x 30 cm Size of the wooden panel 22.5 x 12 cm Good condition Provenance: Swiss private collection; Galleria Pesaro, Milan A member of the Scapigliatura movement in Milan, the artist Luigi Conconi was a masterful portraitist of graceful scenes from the life of women In his youth, the artist Luigi Conconi had joined a Milanese group of artists called 'La Scapigliatura' (literally 'dishevelled', 'unkempt') that developed between 1860 and 1880. Following the Parisian bohème, the artists intended a fusion of their senses with the arts which was accompanied by a radical rejection of the normal, bourgeois life. French writers such as Baudelaire and Flaubert were read with great interest, whereas the artists also reflected the ideas of Symbolism. The present work shows a charming portrait of a lady and is a late piece by Conconi, which he probably executed around 1900. The painting is a mature example of his artistic output, when the artist seems to have abandoned the drawn line for a looser rendering that defines the silhouette of the woman with just a few strokes. While Conconi has more accentuated her face, he merged the contours of her elegant dress almost entirely with the clayey ground. The painting is in good condition considering its age and it is framed behind glass. The work is executed on a wooden panel. The edges show slight framing marks as well as minor material loss at the lower margin. The work is signed 'LConconi' at the lower left. On the verso, a label reads 'Galleria Pesaro Milano'. The work measures 22.5 cm in height and 12 cm in width. At the front side, the gilded wooden frame shows a small number of bumps. It measures 40 x 30 cm. Luigi Conconi (1852-1917) The artist Luigi Conconi initially worked as an architect, before his teacher Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) motivated him to join the Scapigliatura movement in Milan. As a member of this extravagant circle, Conconi refused the bourgeois lifestyle, in order to devote himself to art with all his senses. His style is influenced by Impressionist features, but his deeper interest was especially directed to the depiction of fantastic and mystical themes and the representation of women. Conconi also worked as an etcher and produced landscapes, marines and fantasy pieces as well as architectural vedute. During his lifetime, Conconi exhibited at the Paris World Exhibition in 1900 end the exhibition at the Munich Glass Palace the year after. Works by Luigi Conconi are traded internationally and can be found in the British Museum in London. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jun. 19, 2014

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Oil on panel Italy, around 1900 Luigi Conconi (1852-1917) - Milanese painter, etcher and architect Signed 'LConconi' lower right With a verso label by the Galleria Pesaro, Milan Overall dimensions, framed: 40 x 30 cm Size of the wooden panel 22.5 x 12 cm Good condition Provenance: Swiss private collection; Galleria Pesaro, Milan A member of the Scapigliatura movement in Milan, the artist Luigi Conconi was a masterful portraitist of graceful scenes from the life of women In his youth, the artist Luigi Conconi had joined a Milanese group of artists called 'La Scapigliatura' (literally 'dishevelled', 'unkempt') that developed between 1860 and 1880. Following the Parisian bohème, the artists intended a fusion of their senses with the arts which was accompanied by a radical rejection of the normal, bourgeois life. French writers such as Baudelaire and Flaubert were read with great interest, whereas the artists also reflected the ideas of Symbolism. The present work shows a charming portrait of a lady and is a late piece by Conconi, which he probably executed around 1900. The painting is a mature example of his artistic output, when the artist seems to have abandoned the drawn line for a looser rendering that defines the silhouette of the woman with just a few strokes. While Conconi has more accentuated her face, he merged the contours of her elegant dress almost entirely with the clayey ground. The painting is in good condition considering its age and it is framed behind glass. The work is executed on a wooden panel. The edges show slight framing marks as well as minor material loss at the lower margin. The work is signed 'LConconi' at the lower left. On the verso, a label reads 'Galleria Pesaro Milano'. The work measures 22.5 cm in height and 12 cm in width. At the front side, the gilded wooden frame shows a small number of bumps. It measures 40 x 30 cm. Luigi Conconi (1852-1917) The artist Luigi Conconi initially worked as an architect, before his teacher Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) motivated him to join the Scapigliatura movement in Milan. As a member of this extravagant circle, Conconi refused the bourgeois lifestyle, in order to devote himself to art with all his senses. His style is influenced by Impressionist features, but his deeper interest was especially directed to the depiction of fantastic and mystical themes and the representation of women. Conconi also worked as an etcher and produced landscapes, marines and fantasy pieces as well as architectural vedute. During his lifetime, Conconi exhibited at the Paris World Exhibition in 1900 end the exhibition at the Munich Glass Palace the year after. Works by Luigi Conconi are traded internationally and can be found in the British Museum in London. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG