Gonzales Coques Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1614 - d. 1684

    • CIRCLE OF GONZALES COQUES (ANTWERP 1614 OR 1618-1684) Portrait of a gentlem
      Jan. 31, 2024

      CIRCLE OF GONZALES COQUES (ANTWERP 1614 OR 1618-1684) Portrait of a gentlem

      CIRCLE OF GONZALES COQUES (ANTWERP 1614 OR 1618-1684) Portrait of a gentleman, in a white lace-trimmed falling band and blue sash oil on copper, an oval 3 ½ x 2 3⁄8 in. (9 x 8.5 cm.)

    • German School (Circa 1750)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      German School (Circa 1750)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      A portrait of a lady with a white lace hat, oil on copper, 15,5x12,5 cm, Provenance:-With Gallery P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd , London, as: ‘Gonzales Coques (1614/18-1684)' (according to a label attached to the reverse of the frame).-With Kunsthandel Robert Noortman, Maastricht, in the 1990s, as: ‘Gonzales Coques (1614/18-1684)', where acquired by the present owner ,

    • ATTRIBUE A GONZALES COQUES (ANVERS 1614-1684) L'education d'un gentilhomme
      Oct. 05, 2023

      ATTRIBUE A GONZALES COQUES (ANVERS 1614-1684) L'education d'un gentilhomme

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ATTRIBUE A GONZALES COQUES (ANVERS 1614-1684) L'education d'un gentilhomme huile sur panneau oil on panel 52 x 45cm (20 7/16 x 17 11/16in)

    • Gonzales Coques (1614 – 1684) – Attributed
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Gonzales Coques (1614 – 1684) – Attributed

      Est: €120 - €240

      Gonzales Coques (1614 – 1684) – Attributed. Portrait of a man. Oil on copper. Monogrammed. Oval in later carved and gilded frame. 7 x 5,5 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Attribué à Gonzales COQUES Anvers, 1614 - 1684 Portrait d'un gentilhomme en géographe Huile sur toile
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES Anvers, 1614 - 1684 Portrait d'un gentilhomme en géographe Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES Anvers, 1614 - 1684 Portrait d'un gentilhomme en géographe Huile sur toile (Restaurations) Sans cadre h: 55 w: 46,50 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Coques, Gonzales. 1614 - Antwe
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Coques, Gonzales. 1614 - Antwe

      Coques, Gonzales. 1614 - Antwerp - 1684. attributed. Portrait of a boy. Oil/wood, unsigned, inscribed on verso, oval D. 8.8 cm, framed 20.4 x 19.4 cm.

    • JAN VAN DER VENNE (?- before 1651)
      Oct. 07, 2021

      JAN VAN DER VENNE (?- before 1651)

      Est: €600 - €800

      The 'sight', part of a series of the five senses. Panel. Restorations. Description FR Allégorie de la vue, partie d'une série des cinq sens. Panneau. Restaurations. Beschrijving NL Het 'zicht', onderdeel van een reeks van de vijf zintuigen. Paneel. Restauraties.

      Sep. 22, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Gonzales Coques, 1618 Antwerpen - 1684 ebenda
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Gonzales Coques, 1618 Antwerpen - 1684 ebenda

      Est: €60,000 - €120,000

      GROßES FAMILIENPORTRAIT Öl auf Leinwand. 129 x 165 cm. In vergoldetem Ornamentrahmen. Beigegeben eine Fotoexpertise von 1952 in Kopie. In dieser wird das hier angebotene Gemälde als „eigenständige und gute Arbeit des Antwerpener Gesellschafts- und Portraitmalers Gonzales Coques“ beschrieben. Coques, Schüler von Pieter Brueghel III (1589-um 1640) und David Rijckaert II (1586-1642), hat für sein umfangreiches Familienportrait ein für sein Schaffen ungewöhnlich großes Format gewählt. Neben seinen begehrten Einzelportraits schuf der gebürtige Antwerpener auch Gruppen- und Familienportraits, wie etwa jenes im Musée du Petit Palais in Genf (Inventarnummer DUT 943), der Kunsthalle Karlsruhe (Inventarnummer 2860) oder auch dem Familienportrait in der Gemäldesammlung Dresden (Inventarnummer 1097). Mitunter bedingt durch das große Format, welches uns hier vorliegt, sind die zahlreichen Figuren über die gesamte Bildfläche verteilt mit Tendenzen zu den Rändern, die durch einen Portikus (links) und eine Baumgruppe (rechts) hinterfangen werden. So ergibt sich ein lichter Durchblick über eine Parkfläche hinweg auf ein herrschaftliches Haus zu, welches ebenfalls von Figuren bespielt wird, wie überhaupt die Szenerie mit Theaterbezügen gespickt ist. Es wäre auch möglich, dass das vorliegende Gemälde ein Portrait gleich zweier Familien ist, die sich zur linken und rechten Bildhälfte aufteilen. Besch. Provenienz: Gemäß der Expertise aus altem Baseler Privatbesitz. Literatur: Jan Gerrit van Gelder, De Opdrachten Van De Oranje's Aan Thomas Willeboirts Bosschaert En Gonzales Coques in: Oud Holland, Band 64, Nummer 2, 1949, S. 40-56. Erik Duverger, Abraham van Diepenbeek en Gonzales Coques aan het werk voor de stadhouder Frederik Hendrik, Prins van Oranje, in Jaarboek van het Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen 12, 1972, S. 181-237. Gerlinde Gruber, Ein wiedergefundenes Portrait von Gonzales Coques (1614/18-1684) aus der Sammlung des Erzherzogs Leopold Wilhelm in: Jahrbuch des Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien 10, 2008, S. 169-179. E. Ildikó, Gonzales Coques or Lucas Franchois the Younger in: Muvészettörténeti Értesíto (Bulletin of the Hungarian Society of Archaeology and History of Art) 60, 2014, S. 337-346. (1260692) (13) Gonzales Coques, 1618 Antwerp - 1684 ibid. LARGE FAMILY PORTRAIT  Oil on canvas. 129 x 165 cm. In gilt ornamental frame. A copy of the expert's report with photograph from 1952 is enclosed. It identifies the painting on offer for sale here as an “independent and good work by the Antwerp society and portrait artist Gonzales Coques”. The Antwerp born artist created single portraits as well as group and family portraits such as the one held at the Musée du Petit Palais (inv. no. DUT 943), at Kunsthalle Karlsruhe (inv. no. 2860) or a family portrait held at Gemäldegalerie Dresden (inv. no. 1097). It is also possible that the painting on offer for sale here depicts two families that are grouped on the left- and right-hand side of the painting respectively. Damaged. Provenance: According to the report the painting originates from an old private collection in Basel, Switzerland. Literature: J.G. van Gelder, De opdrachten van de Oranje's aan Thomas Willeboirts Bosschaert en Gonzales Coques, Oud Holland, Vol. 64, No. 2, 1949, pp. 40-56. E. Duverger, Abraham van Diepenbeeck en Conzales Coques aan het werk voor de stadhouder Frederik Hendrik, prins van Oranje, Jaarboek van het Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerp 12, 1972, pp. 181-237. G. Gruber, Ein wiedergefundenes Porträt von Gonzales Coques (1614/18-1684) aus der Sammlung des Erzherzogs Leopold Wilhelm, Jahrbuch des Kunsthistorischen Museums Wien 10, 2008, pp. 169-179. E. Ildikó, Gonzales Coques or Lucas Franchois the Younger?, Muvészettörténeti Értesíto (Bulletin of the Hungarian Society of Archaeology and History of Art) 60 , 2014, pp. 337-346.

    • AFTER GONZALES COQUES - WOMAN AT PIANO
      Mar. 18, 2021

      AFTER GONZALES COQUES - WOMAN AT PIANO

      Lot 38 after Gonzales Coques Belgian (1614-1684) Woman at Piano oil on curved panel 19 x 14 1/2 inches Provenance: from a Private Collection, Greenwich CT

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Coques, Gonzales (1614 - 1684), in der Art, ''Porträt einer Frau mit Kröse'', Öl auf Leinwand
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Coques, Gonzales (1614 - 1684), in der Art, ''Porträt einer Frau mit Kröse'', Öl auf Leinwand

      Coques, Gonzales (1614 Antwerpen - 1684 ebenda), in der Art, ''Porträt einer Frau mit Kröse'', Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz, bezeichnet und datiert seitlich rechts Gonzalo .F.(ecit) 1637, 45 x 36 cm, stark restauriert, kleine Bereibungen und Farbabplatzer, Rahmen bestoßen. Provenienz: aus Jahrzehnte altem Privatbesitz

    • GONZALES COQUES (1614-1684)
      Feb. 16, 2021

      GONZALES COQUES (1614-1684)

      Est: €600 - €800

      The 'sight', part of a series of the five senses. Panel. Restorations. Description FR Allégorie de la vue, partie d'une série des cinq sens. Panneau. Restaurations. Beschrijving NL Het 'gezicht', onderdeel van een reeks van de vijf zintuigen. Paneel. Restauraties.

    • Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614 - 1684) - a miniature painting, probably a portrait of the artist Van Dyke
      Nov. 02, 2020

      Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614 - 1684) - a miniature painting, probably a portrait of the artist Van Dyke

      Fine oil painting on an oval copper plate. Accurately painted portrait of a distinguished gentleman with long hair and beard, in appropriate dress. In a small leather case, this partly embellished with gold-embossed leather and lined in red silk. Minimal traces of age. Partially restored. Dimensions 9.1 x 7.8 cm. Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Entourage of Gonzales Coques (1614-1684), Portrait of a woman indoors
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Entourage of Gonzales Coques (1614-1684), Portrait of a woman indoors

      Est: €300 - €400

      Entourage of Gonzales Coques (1614-1684) Portrait of a woman indoors Oil on panel. Framed. Small bit missing and some flaking. Hauteur (cm) : 27 - Largeur (cm) : 21 - -

      Haynault
    • Attributed to Gonzales Coques Company at Play (Card Players)
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques Company at Play (Card Players)

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques Company at Play (Card Players) Oil on panel 19 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches (49.5 x 62.2 cm)

      Doyle New York
    • Portrait of an elderly woman
      May. 02, 2020

      Portrait of an elderly woman

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Oil on panel.

      Haynault
    • Gonzales Coques (Anversa 1618-1684), attribuito a, Ritratto di famiglia
      Dec. 13, 2019

      Gonzales Coques (Anversa 1618-1684), attribuito a, Ritratto di famiglia

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      olio su tela, cm 210x226

    • attrib. GONZALES COQUES (Flemish, c.1616-1684) Family Group Portrait around a Fountain oil on canvas
      Dec. 02, 2019

      attrib. GONZALES COQUES (Flemish, c.1616-1684) Family Group Portrait around a Fountain oil on canvas

      Est: $4,000 - $8,000

      attrib. GONZALES COQUES (Flemish, c.1616-1684) Family Group Portrait around a Fountain oil on canvas 55 x 101cm PROVENANCE: Lane Fine Art, London ,1983 (as Gonzales Coques)

      Leonard Joel
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614-1684) Portrait of a man, bust-length, in a doublet with slashed sleeves and a lace... oil on copper, oval 6 3/8 x 4 7/8 in. (16.2 x 12.6 cm.)

    • GONZALES COQUES (ANVERS 1614 - 1684)
      Oct. 25, 2019

      GONZALES COQUES (ANVERS 1614 - 1684)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      GONZALES COQUES (ANVERS 1614 - 1684) Portrait d’homme en buste Cuivre ovale 12,5 x 9 cm €1,500-2,000

      Oct. 21, 2019

      Portrait of an elderly woman

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Portrait of an elderly woman Oil on panel. In a moulded giltwood frame, some paint flaking. 65 x 21 cm

      Haynault
    • Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Flemish, 1614-1684), "Pendant Portraits "
      Jul. 27, 2019

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Flemish, 1614-1684), "Pendant Portraits "

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Flemish, 1614-1684) "Pendant Portraits of a Man and a Woman" oils on copper unsigned. Framed alike. each 8-1/4" x 6-3/8", framed 14-1/4" x 12-1/4" Provenance: Possibly Sale of Citoyen Lebrun, Paris, May 1803, lot 39.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1614 - 1684) Portrait d’homme
      Jul. 03, 2019

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1614 - 1684) Portrait d’homme

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1614 - 1684) Portrait d’homme Cuivre ovale 12 x 9 cm 1 500 - 2 000 € COPPER; 4.7 X 3.5 IN.

    • Gonzales Coques (Anversa 1618 - 1684), attribuito a, Ritratto di famiglia
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Gonzales Coques (Anversa 1618 - 1684), attribuito a, Ritratto di famiglia

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      olio su tela, cm 210x226

    • Gonzales COQUES (Anvers 1614 – 1684) Portrait de femme coiffée de perles
      Mar. 23, 2018

      Gonzales COQUES (Anvers 1614 – 1684) Portrait de femme coiffée de perles

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Gonzales COQUES (Anvers 1614 – 1684) Portrait de femme coiffée de perles Cuivre

    • GONZALES COQUES (attr. a)
      Mar. 21, 2018

      GONZALES COQUES (attr. a)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Anversa, 1618 - 1684) Ritratto di gentiluomo Olio su tela, cm 62X50 Celebre ritrattista, Gonzales Coques era soprannominato 'le petit Van Dyck'. Accanto ai ritratti di famiglia di grandi dimensioni, egli realizz˜, come dimostra il rame in esame, non poche opere in piccolo formato. L'abbigliamento del personaggio suggerisce una datazione intorno al 1650-60 e lo stile evidenzia assai bene il gusto della ritrattistica vandichiana dell'epoca inglese. A confronto si ricordano ad esempio il 'Ritratto di gentiluomo', esitato da Christie's a New York il 30 gennaio 2001, lotto 276 e il 'Ritratto di giovane uomo', presentato da Sotheby's a Londra il 30 aprile 2014, lotto 753. Bibliografia di riferimento: M. Lisken-Pruss, 'Gonzales Coques (1614-1684), Der Kleine Van Dyck', Turnhout 2011, ad vocem

      Nov. 15, 2017

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      olio su tela, cm 210x226

    • Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'homme
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'homme

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'homme Cuivre ovale Restaurations anciennes 10,2 x 8cm - 4 X 3 1/8 IN. Portrait of a man, oval copper

    • Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684)
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait de DAME Cuivre Inscrit en haut à gauche: AE.39. En haut à droite, daté et monogrammé: Ao 1644/G. F Tous petits manques Dans un cadre en bois plaqué d'ébène mouluré, travail hollandais du XVIIe siècle (une moulure changée) GONZALESCOQUES (1614-1684), PORTRAIT OF LADY, COPPER, INSCRIBED IN THE UPPER LEFT: AE.39. DATED AND MONOGRAMMED IN THE UPPER RIGHT: Ao 1644/G. F (IN A 17TH CENTURY DUTCH EBONY-VENEERED FRAME) 13 x 9,4cm (5 1/16 X 3 11/16 IN.)

    • Gonzales Coques, attributed to, The Notarisation
      Mar. 16, 2016

      Gonzales Coques, attributed to, The Notarisation

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      CertificateAdolf Bangel, Frankfurt 17.7.1951.

    • Gonzales Coques (1618-1684), Circle, Family Portrait, 17th C.
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Gonzales Coques (1618-1684), Circle, Family Portrait, 17th C.

      Est: €3,400 - €4,420

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, 17th century Circle of Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) - Flemish portrait and history painter Dimensions: 138 x 185 cm Elaborate carved wooden frame: 153 x 200 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 7,000 Euro A preferred portrait painter of the Antwerp bourgeoisie, Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) painted numerous family portraits that influenced significantly his artistic circle. Here is a typical 17th century portrait made by a painter from the circle of Coques, in which are featured the family members and their status in society. At the same time, the portrait becomes a Memento Mori through the memoires that holds the family head in hand. Condition The painting is overall in good condition, showing slight abrasion, paint losses to the margins and fine craquelure. In the lower area, there is a horizontal crease or pressure mark, which was reinforced on the relined canvas on the reverse. The inspection under UV light reveals some minor and major areas of retouching to the figures and the background, especially to the horizontal line. The frame shows light wear. The size of the painting is 138 x 185 cm, and the frame measures 153 x 200 cm. Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) Gonzales Coques studied with Pieter Breughel the Younger and David Ryckaert the Elder. Around 1640/41, he became a member of the Guild of St. Luke in Antwerp. Coques stood in the service of Charles I of England, Frederik Hendrik of Orange and Archduke Leopold Wilhelm of Austria. He was a popular portraitist and painted mostly small-format portraits in the style of Anton von Dyck, so that he was nicknamed ‘Little van Dyck’. Works of Coques are found in major museum collections, including the Royal Museum of Fine Arts in Brussels. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Oct. 15, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait de femme à la fraise Cuivre 13 x 9,4cm Inscrit en haut à gauche: AE.39. En haut à droite, daté et monogrammé: Ao 1644/G. F Tout petits manques Dans un cadre en bois en plaqué d'ébène mouluré, travail hollandais du XVIIesiècle (une moulure changée)

      Oct. 15, 2015

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'un ecclésiastique Cuivre 13 x 9,5cm Daté en haut à gauche: Ao 1644. Inscrit en haut à droite: AET.39. Monogrammé en haut à droite: G.F. Petits manques Dans un cadre en bois plaqué d'ébène mouluré, travail hollandais du XVIIe siècle.

      Jul. 21, 2015

      Est: €5,000 - €6,500

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, 17th century Circle of Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) - Flemish portrait and history painter Dimensions: 138 x 185 cm Elaborate carved wooden frame: 153 x 200 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany A preferred portrait painter of the Antwerp bourgeoisie, Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) painted numerous family portraits that influenced significantly his artistic circle. Here is a typical 17th century portrait made by a painter from the circle of Coques, in which are featured the family members and their status in society. At the same time, the portrait becomes a Memento Mori through the memoires that holds the family head in hand. Condition The painting is overall in good condition, showing slight abrasion, paint losses to the margins and fine craquelure. In the lower area, there is a horizontal crease or pressure mark, which was reinforced on the relined canvas on the reverse. The inspection under UV light reveals some minor and major areas of retouching to the figures and the background, especially to the horizontal line. The frame shows light wear. The size of the painting is 138 x 185 cm, and the frame measures 153 x 200 cm. Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) Gonzales Coques studied with Pieter Breughel the Younger and David Ryckaert the Elder. Around 1640/41, he became a member of the Guild of St. Luke in Antwerp. Coques stood in the service of Charles I of England, Frederik Hendrik of Orange and Archduke Leopold Wilhelm of Austria. He was a popular portraitist and painted mostly small-format portraits in the style of Anton von Dyck, so that he was nicknamed ‘Little van Dyck’. Works of Coques are found in major museum collections, including the Royal Museum of Fine Arts in Brussels. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait de femme à la fraise Cuivre Copper 13 x 9,4cm (5 1/16 IN
      Jun. 16, 2015

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait de femme à la fraise Cuivre Copper 13 x 9,4cm (5 1/16 IN

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait de femme à la fraise Cuivre Copper 13 x 9,4cm (5 1/16 IN. X 3 11/16 IN.) Inscrit en haut à gauche: AE.39 En haut à droite, daté et monogrammé: Ao 1644/G. F Tout petits manques Dans un cadre en bois en plaqué d'ébène mouluré, travail hollandais du XVIIesiècle (une moulure changée) In a moulded ebony veneered frame, Dutch work, 17th century.

    • Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'un ecclésiastique Cuivre Copper 13 x 9,5cm (5 1/16 IN
      Jun. 16, 2015

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'un ecclésiastique Cuivre Copper 13 x 9,5cm (5 1/16 IN

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Gonzales COQUES (1614-1684) Portrait d'un ecclésiastique Cuivre Copper 13 x 9,5cm (5 1/16 IN. X 3 11/16 IN.) Daté en haut à gauche: Ao 1644 Inscrit en haut à droite: AET.39 Monogrammé en haut à droite: G.F () Petits manques Dans un cadre en bois plaqué d'ébène mouluré, travail hollandais du XVIIesiècle In a moulded ebony veneered frame, Dutch work, 17th century.

      May. 18, 2015

      Est: €11,200 - €14,000

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Antwerp Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in
      Apr. 15, 2015

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Antwerp Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Antwerp Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress and pearl necklace oil on copper, oval 5 ½ x 4 1/8 in. (13.8 x 10.2 cm.)

      Mar. 24, 2015

      Est: €12,800 - €16,000

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, 17th century Circle of Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) - Flemish portrait and history painter Dimensions: 138 x 185 cm Elaborate carved wooden frame: 153 x 200 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany A preferred portrait painter of the Antwerp bourgeoisie, Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) painted numerous family portraits that influenced significantly his artistic circle. Here is a typical 17th century portrait made by a painter from the circle of Coques, in which are featured the family members and their status in society. At the same time, the portrait becomes a Memento Mori through the memoires that holds the family head in hand. Condition The painting is overall in good condition, showing slight abrasion, paint losses to the margins and fine craquelure. In the lower area, there is a horizontal crease or pressure mark, which was reinforced on the relined canvas on the reverse. The inspection under UV light reveals some minor and major areas of retouching to the figures and the background, especially to the horizontal line. The frame shows light wear. The size of the painting is 138 x 185 cm, and the frame measures 153 x 200 cm. Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) Gonzales Coques studied with Pieter Breughel the Younger and David Ryckaert the Elder. Around 1640/41, he became a member of the Guild of St. Luke in Antwerp. Coques stood in the service of Charles I of England, Frederik Hendrik of Orange and Archduke Leopold Wilhelm of Austria. He was a popular portraitist and painted mostly small-format portraits in the style of Anton von Dyck, so that he was nicknamed 'Little van Dyck'. Works of Coques are found in major museum collections, including the Royal Museum of Fine Arts in Brussels. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress and pearl necklace
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress and pearl necklace

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614/18-1684) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a black dress and pearl necklace oil on copper, oval 5 ½ x 4 1/8 in. (13.8 x 10.2 cm.)

    • Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614/18-1684)
      Dec. 03, 2013

      Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614/18-1684)

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614/18-1684) Portrait of a girl, half-length, in a white lace-trimmed dress and red cloak, with a pearl necklace oil on copper, arched top, the lower corners made up 4 7/8 x 3¼ in. (12.4 x 8.3 cm.) in a pierced gilt bronze frame cast with scrolls, the upper angles with allegorical motifs including vessels, a mirror and a comb, possibly 18th century

    • Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614-1618 - 1684)
      Nov. 18, 2013

      Attributed to Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614-1618 - 1684)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Portrait of a young man with a lace collar - Oil on copper, 7.8 x 6.4 cm (oval) - Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's Amsterdam, 14 October 1986, lot 304 - Private collection, The Netherlands - N.B. I: In hand carved wooden frame. - N.B. II: We are grateful to Mr. Fred Meijer of the RKD in The Hague for his assistance in cataloguing this lot.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • ATTRIBUÉ À GONZALES COQUES
      Jun. 27, 2013

      ATTRIBUÉ À GONZALES COQUES

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ANVERS  1614  OU  1618  -  1684 PORTRAIT  D'HOMME ATTRIBUTED  TO  GONZALES  COQUES  ;  PORTRAIT  OF  A  MAN  ;  OIL  ON  COPPER Huile  sur  cuivre 6,7  x  5,5  cm  ;  2  2/3    by  2  in

    • Follower of Gonzales Coques (1614-1684), Flemish SEATED WOMAN SURROUNDED BY FAMILY AND FRIENDS IN AN INTERIOR; Oil on canvas; bears signature "Gonzales Coques" lower right18" x 20" - 45.7 x 50.8 cm.Provenance: Eric Turquin, Paris
      Jun. 18, 2013

      Follower of Gonzales Coques (1614-1684), Flemish SEATED WOMAN SURROUNDED BY FAMILY AND FRIENDS IN AN INTERIOR; Oil on canvas; bears signature "Gonzales Coques" lower right18" x 20" - 45.7 x 50.8 cm.Provenance: Eric Turquin, Paris

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Waddington's
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Est: CHF35,000 - CHF50,000

      Gonzales Coques (vers 1614-1684) Jeune famille devant un feu de cheminée huile sur panneau 41x55 cmHistorique: Collection George Watson Taylor Vente Christie's Londres 13/06/1823 lot no. 39 J. Stuart Wortley Collection Lord Wharncliff 1833 Collection Lord Taunton Collection E.A.V. Stanley Quantock Lodge Bristol Collection Fritz Lugt Paris 1927 Vente Sotheby's Londres 03/12/1969 Gonzales Coques (1618-1684) lot no. 68Littérature: J. Smith "A Catalogue Raisonné of the works of the most eminent Dutch Flemish and French Painters" vol. IV Londres 1833 no. 13 G.F. Waagen Galleries and Cabinets of Art in Great Britain vol. II Londres 1954 p. 421 F.C. Legrand "Les peintres flamands de genre au XVIIe siècle" Bruxelles 1963 p. 98 A.P. de Mirimonde "Les sujets de musique chez Gonzales Coques et ses émules" in: Bulletin des Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique 1967 p. 185 R.D. Leppert "The theme of Music in Flemish Paintings of the Seventeenth Century" München-Salzburg 1977 no. 135 L. Dijck T. Koopman "Het Klavecimbel in de Nederlandse kunst tot 1800" cat. d'exposition Zutphen 1987 no.139 P. Vandenbroeck "De salette of pronkkamer in het 17de-eeuwse Brabantse burgerhuis" in: Monumenten & Landschappen 9/6 1990 p. 50 M. Lisken-Pruss "Gonzales Coques (1614-1684). Der kleine Van Dyck" (Pictura Nova XIII. Studies in 16th and 17th Century Flemish Painting and Drawing) Turnhout 2012 (en cours d'impression)Le Dr Marion Lisken-Pruss a confirmé l'authenticité de cette uvre d'après photographie et celle-ci sera incluse au sein de son catalogue raisonné de Gonzales Coques actuellement en préparation

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614/18-1684) Portrait of a gentleman, traditionally identified as a self-portrait of the artist, bust-length with initials 'G.C.' (upper right) oil on panel 5½ x 4 1/8 in. (14 x 10.4 cm.)

      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Gonzales Coques (Antwerp 1614/18-1684) A portrait of a gentleman, bust-length oil on copper, oval 4¼ x 3 3/8 in. (10.8 x 8.6 cm.)

      Dec. 12, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Gonzales COQUES (1618-1684) Portrait d'homme en buste Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 25,5 x 20,5 cm Restaurations

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Gonzales Coques