Le Corbusier Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1887 - d. 1965

                  • Le Corbusier inspired chaise lounge, black leather upholstered on chrome and steel base. 160cm Long, 58cm Wide.
                    Mar. 04, 2024

                    Le Corbusier inspired chaise lounge, black leather upholstered on chrome and steel base. 160cm Long, 58cm Wide.

                    Le Corbusier inspired chaise lounge, black leather upholstered on chrome and steel base.

                    Bargain Hunt Auctions
                  • FR LE CORBUSIER (1887 La Chaux-de-Fonds - 1965 Roquebrune-Cap-Martin)
                    Mar. 03, 2024

                    FR LE CORBUSIER (1887 La Chaux-de-Fonds - 1965 Roquebrune-Cap-Martin)

                    Est: €350 - €700

                    Farblithografie auf Bütten, "Autrement Que Sur Terre" (1963, hier posthum), unten rechts Drucksignatur "Le Corbusier", im Stein monogrammiert "L.C." und datiert, Druckmaß ca. 56x44,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (81x61cm), Papier gebräunt

                  • Le Corbusier Pony Skin Hide Chaise Lounge
                    Feb. 29, 2024

                    Le Corbusier Pony Skin Hide Chaise Lounge

                    Le Corbusier Pony Skin Hide and Metal Tubular Chaise Lounge16 x 19 x 64

                    Greenwich Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Trois nus
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Trois nus

                    Est: €800 - €1,000

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Three nudes, 1938 Original lithograph Signed in the plate On Arches vellum 21 x 27 cm Very good condition, small oxidations on the edge of the leaflet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Trois nus, 1938 Lithographie originale Signée dans la planche Sur vélin Arches 21 x 27 cm Très bon état, petites oxydations en bord de feuillet Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Portrait cubique (Le verre à côtes)
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Portrait cubique (Le verre à côtes)

                    Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Cubic portrait (The ribbed glass), 1962 Original lithograph (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signed in the plate Limited to 120 copies (unnumbered) On Arches vellum: 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATION: Lithograph created for the portfolio “The sea is always present” published by Forces-Vives (Geneva) in 1962 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Portrait cubique (Le verre à côtes), 1962 Lithographie originale (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signée dans la planche Limité à 120 exemplaires (non numérotés) Sur vélin Arches 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATIONS : Lithographie créée pour le portfolio "La mer est toujours présente" édité par Forces-Vives (Genève) en 1962 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Pavillon des temps nouveaux - la solidarité
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Pavillon des temps nouveaux - la solidarité

                    Est: €150 - €200

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Pavilion of new times - solidarity, 1938 Heliogravure Unsigned Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Pavillon des temps nouveaux - la solidarité, 1938 Héliogravure  Non signée Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Nature morte à la guitare
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Nature morte à la guitare

                    Est: €150 - €200

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Still life with guitar, 1938 Heliogravure Signed in the plate Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Nature morte à la guitare, 1938 Héliogravure  Signée dans la planche Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Le port
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Le port

                    Est: €150 - €200

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) The port, 1938 Heliogravure Unsigned Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Le port, 1938 Héliogravure  Non signée Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965) PENCIL SIGNED COLOR ETCHING
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965) PENCIL SIGNED COLOR ETCHING

                    Le Corbusier (1887 1965) Unite, planche VIII 1953 The etching in colors is signed by the artist, architect and designer Le Corbusier in pencil below the image lower left and numbered 105 from an edition of 130 prints lower left. The work is further initialed in the plate and dated 11 - 8 - 53. Le Corbusier was a Swiss architect and city planner who later became a French citizen. He is perhaps best known as a designer of Modern furniture. Plate measures 16.25 x 12.5, sheet size 22.5 x 18, the frame is 23.5 x 19 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transactions. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, we cannot offer international shipping in-house.

                    Dirk Soulis Auctions
                  • LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965), Pierre
                    Feb. 24, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965), Pierre

                    Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                    LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965), Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967), Charlotte PERRIAND (1903-1999) Chaise longue modèle LC4 en cuir rouge et structure en métal chromé et noir. Edition Cassina 76 x 56 x 165 cm environ

                    Carvajal SVV
                  • LE CORBUSIER, PIERRE JEANNERET, CHARLOTTE PERRIAND - LC4 chaise longue for Cassina, Meda
                    Feb. 14, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER, PIERRE JEANNERET, CHARLOTTE PERRIAND - LC4 chaise longue for Cassina, Meda

                    Est: €1,400 - €1,600

                    LE CORBUSIER, PIERRE JEANNERET, CHARLOTTE PERRIAND. LC4 chaise longue for Cassina, Meda. Design from 1928, production by Cassina since 1965. Brand engraved on the structure. Dimensions: variable height x 159 x 56 cm.

                  • Le Corbusier, Nomiers tableau (from the Petite "Confidences" portfolio)
                    Feb. 13, 2024

                    Le Corbusier, Nomiers tableau (from the Petite "Confidences" portfolio)

                    Le Corbusier Nomiers tableau (from the Petite "Confidences" portfolio) 1932 lithograph and Rhodoid gravure on BFK Rives image: 20.625 h x 17.125 w in (52 x 43 cm) sheet: 22 h x 17.50 w in (56 x 44 cm) Signed and dated in plate 'LC 1932'. This work is from the edition of 125 printed and published by Mourlot, Paris. Literature: Weber 44 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                    Rago Arts and Auction Center
                  • LE CORBUSIER - L’homme et l’architecture
                    Feb. 10, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - L’homme et l’architecture

                    Est: €1,200 - €1,600

                    This description has been translated automatically : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Man and architecture, 1964 Original lithograph (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signed with the monogram in the plate Limited edition of 250 copies On Arches vellum 42.5 x 35.5 cm INFORMATION: Lithograph created for the “Entre-deux” portfolio published by Forces-Vives (Paris) in 1964. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) L’homme et l’architecture, 1964 Lithographie originale (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signée du monogramme dans la planche Tirage limité à 250 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 42.5 x 35.5 cm INFORMATIONS : Lithographie créée pour le portfolio "Entre-deux" éditée par Forces-Vives (Paris) en1964. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Trois nus
                    Feb. 10, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Trois nus

                    Est: €700 - €900

                    This description has been translated automatically : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Three nudes, 1938 Original lithograph Signed in the plate On Arches vellum 21 x 27 cm Very good condition, small oxidations on the edge of the leaflet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Trois nus, 1938 Lithographie originale Signée dans la planche Sur vélin Arches 21 x 27 cm Très bon état, petites oxydations en bord de feuillet Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    MDP Auction
                  • Poster by Le Corbusier - Galerie Kornfeld Zürich Le Corbusier Zeichnungen Gouachen Collagen
                    Feb. 10, 2024

                    Poster by Le Corbusier - Galerie Kornfeld Zürich Le Corbusier Zeichnungen Gouachen Collagen

                    Est: €70 - €140

                    Galerie Kornfeld Zürich Le Corbusier Zeichnungen Gouachen Collagen - 42x50, 1974 by Le Corbusier (1887-1965)

                    Van Sabben Poster Auctions
                  • Poster by Le Corbusier - Musée National D'Art Moderne Paris Le Corbusier
                    Feb. 10, 2024

                    Poster by Le Corbusier - Musée National D'Art Moderne Paris Le Corbusier

                    Est: €80 - €160

                    Musée National D'Art Moderne Paris Le Corbusier - 44,5x60,5, 1962, on cardboard by Le Corbusier (1887-1965)

                    Van Sabben Poster Auctions
                  • Le Corbusier Monographs, Eleven
                    Feb. 08, 2024

                    Le Corbusier Monographs, Eleven

                    Le Corbusier Monographs, Eleven Boesiger, W. and H. Girsberger, Le Corbusier 1910–1960, Editions Girsberger, Zurich, 1960, hardcover Boudon, Philippe, Lived-In Architecture: Le Corbusier's Pessac Revisited, MIT Press, Cambridge, 1972 Cohen, Jean-Louis, & Benton, Tim, Le Corbusier Le Grand, Phaidon, London, 2008, 2 vols slipcased (English edition)  Eardley, Anthony, Le Corbusier's Firminy Church, Rizzoli, New York, 1981, paperback Jencks, Charles, Le Corbusier and the Tragic View of Architecture, Harvard, Cambridge, 1981, paperback Le Corbusier, Creation Is a Patient Search, Frederick Praeger, New York, 1960, paperback Le Corbusier, Looking at City Planning, Grossman, New York, 1971, hardcover Le Corbusier, Modular 2 1955, MIT Press, Cambridge, 1973, paperback Le Corbusier, Ronchamp, Œuvre de Notre-Dame du Haut, Munich, 1975 (English edition), hardcover Le Corbusier, Towards a New Architecture, Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1986, paperback Le Corbusier & Jeanneret, Pierre, Zwei Wohnhäuser, Karl Krämer Verlag, Stuttgart, 1977 (Facsimile of the 1928 German edition), paperback Provenance Property from the Collection of Charles Kaprelian

                    Freeman's
                  • LE CORBUSIER - JOUEUSE DE VIOLON ET DE GUITARE
                    Feb. 05, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - JOUEUSE DE VIOLON ET DE GUITARE

                    Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Violin and guitar player, 1938 Heliogravure Signed in the plate Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Joueuse de violon et de guitare, 1938 Héliogravure  Signée dans la planche Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - DEUX FEMMES ET ÉCHARPE MULTICOLORE
                    Feb. 05, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - DEUX FEMMES ET ÉCHARPE MULTICOLORE

                    Est: CHF600 - CHF800

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Two women and multicolored scarf, 1938 Lithograph and watercolor with stencil On Arches vellum 21 x 27 cm Very good condition, small oxidations on the edge of the leaf. We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Deux femmes et écharpe multicolore, 1938 Lithographie et aquarelle au pochoir Sur vélin Arches 21 x 27 cm Très bon état, petites oxydations en bord de feuillet. Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - DANSEUSE
                    Feb. 05, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - DANSEUSE

                    Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Dancer, 1962 Original lithograph (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signed in the plate Limited to 120 copies (unnumbered) On Arches vellum: 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATION: Lithograph created for the portfolio “The sea is always present” published by Forces-Vives (Geneva) in 1962 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Danseuse, 1962 Lithographie originale (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signée dans la planche Limité à 120 exemplaires (non numérotés) Sur vélin Arches 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATIONS : Lithographie créée pour le portfolio "La mer est toujours présente" édité par Forces-Vives (Genève) en 1962 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • Le Corbusier Palazzetti Petit Confort Model 232
                    Jan. 24, 2024

                    Le Corbusier Palazzetti Petit Confort Model 232

                    Est: $400 - $800

                    Le Corbusier (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret) (Swiss, 1887-1965) for Palazzetti, Italy. Petit Confort Model 232 two seater sofa or loveseat. Chrome with black leather upholstery. Two black pillows are included.

                    Revere Auctions
                    Jan. 24, 2024

                    Est: $400 - $800

                    Le Corbusier (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret) (Swiss, 1887-1965) for Palazzetti, Italy. Petit Confort Model 232 two seater sofa or loveseat. Chrome with black leather upholstery. Two red pillows are included.

                    Revere Auctions
                  • Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) and Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris, Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Armchair, 'Advocate & Press Chair
                    Jan. 24, 2024

                    Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) and Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris, Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Armchair, 'Advocate & Press Chair

                    Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                    Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) and Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris, Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Armchair, 'Advocate & Press Chair' Teak and fabric Stamped PHC on the armrests Model created circa 1955-1956 for the Chandigarh High Court, India H 85× L 64× W 64cm Provenance: - High Court, Chandigarh, India - Galerie 54/Eric Touchaleaume, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner Bibliography: - Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret - Chandigarh, India, L. & P. Seguin, Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2014, similar model illustrated pp. 136-139, 282 - E. Touchaleaume and G. Moreau, "Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, L'Aventure Indienne", Ed. Gourcuff Gradenigo, 2010, Paris, similar model pp. 168-169 and 567 Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) et Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris dit Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Fauteuil dit 'Advocate & Press Chair' Teck et textile Estampillé PHC sur les accotoirs Modèle créé vers 1955-1956 pour la Haute Cour de justice, Chandigarh, Inde H 85× L 64× P 64cm Provenance: - Haute Cour de justice, Chandigarh, Inde - Galerie 54/Eric Touchaleaume, Paris -Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : - Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret - Chandigarh, India, L. & P. Seguin, Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2014, modèle similaire reproduit pp. 136-139, 282 - E. Touchaleaume et G. Moreau, "Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, L'Aventure Indienne", Ed. Gourcuff Gradenigo, 2010, Paris, modèle similaire pp. 168-169 et 567

                    Jan. 24, 2024

                    Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                    Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) and Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris, Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Armchair, 'Advocate & Press Chair' Teak and fabric Model created circa 1955-1956 for the High court, Chandigarh, India H 88× L 68× W 63 cm Provenance: - High court, Chandigarh, India - Galerie 54/Eric Touchaleaume, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner Bibliography: - Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret - Chandigarh, India, L. & P. Seguin, Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2014, similar model illustrated pp. 136-139, 282 - E. Touchaleaume and G. Moreau, "Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, L'Aventure Indienne", Ed. Gourcuff Gradenigo, 2010, Paris, similar model illustrated pp. 168-169 and 567 Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) et Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris dit Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Fauteuil dit 'Advocate & Press Chair' Teck et textile Modèle créé vers 1955-1956 pour la Haute Cour de justice, Chandigarh, Inde H 88× L 68× P 63 cm Provenance: - Haute Cour de justice, Chandigarh, Inde - Galerie 54/Eric Touchaleaume, Paris - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : - Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret - Chandigarh, India, L. & P. Seguin, Galerie Patrick Seguin, 2014, modèle similaire reproduit pp. 136-139, 282 - E. Touchaleaume et G. Moreau, "Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, L'Aventure Indienne", Ed. Gourcuff Gradenigo, 2010, Paris, modèle similaire reproduit pp. 168-169 et 567

                  • "LE CORBUSIER"; CHARLES EDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965) for CASSINA. Chaise longue model LC4.
                    Jan. 23, 2024

                    "LE CORBUSIER"; CHARLES EDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965) for CASSINA. Chaise longue model LC4.

                    Est: €3,500 - €3,700

                    "LE CORBUSIER"; CHARLES EDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965) for CASSINA. Chaise longue model LC4, design presented in 1928 at the Villa Church and then at the 1929 Salon d'Automne. White leather finish, black leather headrest. Frame and support in black lacquered steel. Edited by Cassina, late 20th century. Good overall condition, leather with patina, light scratches on headrest, elastic straps in perfect condition. Stamp of the brand, signature of Le Corbusier and numbering 32287. Measurements: 70 x 160 x 56 cm. The LC 4 chaise longue, presented at the 1929 Salon d'Automne du Design, is the best known of Le Corbusier's furniture. It is a purist, radical design that won critical acclaim in its time and is still a design classic of the 20th century. Architectural theorist, architect, designer and painter Swiss, naturalized French, Le Corbusier is considered one of the clearest exponents of the Modern Movement in architecture, and one of the most influential architects of the twentieth century. He developed a new architecture based on five points that would be key to the development of this discipline from then on: the free plan, the garden-terrace, the "pilotis", the longitudinal window and the free facade. Among his most outstanding architectural projects are the Swiss Pavilion of the Cité Universitaire de Paris, the Unité d'Habitation in Marseille and the chapel of Notre Dame du Aut. in Ronchamp. As a furniture designer, Le Corbusier made his first creations with Pierre Jeanneret and Charlotte Perriand, obtaining the definitive impulse in the Paris Decorative Arts Exhibition of 1925. Already his first chairs and armchairs were conceived in terms of comfort, and based on anthropometric studies that guarantee a total adaptability to the body. The first design that Le Corbusier created, together with Jeanneret and Perriand, was the LC1 chair, presented in 1928 and characterized by a height-adjustable backrest that allowed the user to choose the most comfortable posture. He would continue to work along these lines, and at the 1929 Salon d'Automne du Design he presented his LC4 chaise longue, a purist and radical design that has become a classic today. Equally well known are his LC2, LC3 and LC5 designs, one-, two- and three-seater sofas designed to revolutionize the mass production of modern furniture. We must also highlight the design of stools and dining chairs, such as the LC7, presented at the 1929 Salon d'Automne or the LC8. Le Corbusier, Jeanneret and Perriand sought to design furniture for all rooms of the house, and so they created pieces like the LC9, a stool for the bathroom, very simple, with fabric seat. Le Corbusier also created other types of furniture, such as tables and shelves. His designs are currently edited by the Italian company Cassina, and are present in important collections such as the MoMA in New York or the Victoria & Albert in London.

                    Setdart Auction House
                  • LE CORBUSIER - TROIS NUS
                    Jan. 21, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - TROIS NUS

                    Est: CHF600 - CHF800

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - PORTRAIT CUBIQUE (LE VERRE À CÔTES)
                    Jan. 21, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - PORTRAIT CUBIQUE (LE VERRE À CÔTES)

                    Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - PAVILLON DES TEMPS NOUVEAUX - LA SOLIDARITÉ
                    Jan. 21, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - PAVILLON DES TEMPS NOUVEAUX - LA SOLIDARITÉ

                    Est: CHF100 - CHF120

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - NATURE MORTE À LA GUITARE
                    Jan. 21, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - NATURE MORTE À LA GUITARE

                    Est: CHF100 - CHF120

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - LE PORT
                    Jan. 21, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - LE PORT

                    Est: CHF100 - CHF120

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - DANSEUSE
                    Jan. 21, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - DANSEUSE

                    Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER PERRIAND & JEANNERET MCM Chair
                    Jan. 17, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER PERRIAND & JEANNERET MCM Chair

                    Est: $50 - $300

                    Mid century modern, vintage. LE CORBUSIER, CHARLOTTE PERRIAND & PIERRE JEANNERET for CASSINA (No apparent markings). Chair has slate toned leather upholstered seat and half ring shaped backrest. Piece has black toned metal frame. Chair swivels. Piece has 4 legs. Measures approx 28 inches tall 24 inches wide & deep. Chair, swivel chair, armchair, Le Corbusier chair, CASSINA chair, Cassina furniture, CHARLOTTE PERRIAND & PIERRE JEANNERET, designer furniture, armchair, barrel back chair. Evident wear, tear to upholstery. In 1922, Le Corbusier began working in the new rue de Sèvres, Paris, atelier with his cousin Pierre Jeanneret with whom he shared research projects and design criteria in a profound and life-long professional relationship. In October 1927, the pair decided to draw on the contribution of a young architect who had already begun to establish a reputation on the architectural scene of the time. 6x

                    The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.
                  • Signed Charles-Edouard Jeanneret Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Pastel on Paper
                    Jan. 11, 2024

                    Signed Charles-Edouard Jeanneret Le Corbusier (1887-1965) Pastel on Paper

                    Est: $12,000 - $18,000

                    Signed Charles-Edouard Jeanneret Le Corbusier (1887-1965) untitled pastel on paper. This abstract nude piece is dated 1953 and signed "LC". Paper tag on back from Harcus Krakow Gallery, Boston, MA. Measurements are 17" x 14" (frame) and 13 1/2" x 11" (site). *notes- damage on bottom of frame.

                    Embassy Auctions International
                  • LE CORBUSIER (SWISS / FRENCH 1887-1965), PIERRE JEANNERET AND CHARLOTTE PERRIAND FOR CASSINA, ITALY Preview: Colville Road
                    Jan. 10, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER (SWISS / FRENCH 1887-1965), PIERRE JEANNERET AND CHARLOTTE PERRIAND FOR CASSINA, ITALY Preview: Colville Road

                    Est: £700 - £1,000

                    LE CORBUSIER (SWISS / FRENCH 1887-1965), PIERRE JEANNERET AND CHARLOTTE PERRIAND FOR CASSINA, ITALY Preview: Colville Road LE CORBUSIER (SWISS / FRENCH 1887-1965), PIERRE JEANNERET AND CHARLOTTE PERRIAND FOR CASSINA, ITALY: An 'LC4' reclining lounge chair, originally designed in 1928, the tubular frame with a slung leather seat and back, with a cylindrical neck cushion, raised on a black-lacquered support, with manufacturer's label, and marked LC4 No 43577 76 h x 167 w x 53 d cm

                    Chiswick Auctions
                    Jan. 07, 2024

                    Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

                    TGP Auction
                    Jan. 07, 2024

                    Est: CHF80 - CHF160

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Les trois baigneuses
                    Jan. 07, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Les trois baigneuses

                    Est: CHF70 - CHF140

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) The three bathers, 1938 Heliogravure Unsigned Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Les trois baigneuses, 1938 Héliogravure  Non signée Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Le cri
                    Jan. 07, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Le cri

                    Est: CHF80 - CHF160

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) The Scream, 1938 Heliogravure Signed and dated in the plate Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Le cri, 1938 Héliogravure  Signée et datée dans la planche Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Danseuse
                    Jan. 07, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER - Danseuse

                    Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER
                    Jan. 07, 2024

                    LE CORBUSIER

                    Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,200

                    (La-Chaux-de-Fonds 1887–1965 Roquebrune Martin) "Modulor". 1950/56. Farblithographie. Mittig im Druck monogrammiert und datiert. Unten rechts im Druck bezeichnet: "Paris", datiert: "20.2.56" und signiert. Unten links bezeichnet: "Tirage imprimé exprès pour la societé Metallbau S.A. Zurich avec l'autorisation de l'artiste". Blattgrösse 73,3x54,5 cm. Ohne Rahmen. - Blatt leicht gebräunt. Ränder und Ecken minimst bestossen. Wenige Knitter.

                  • LE CORBUSIER - L'étreinte (Vogues)
                    Dec. 28, 2023

                    LE CORBUSIER - L'étreinte (Vogues)

                    Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) The Embrace (Vogues), 1962 Original lithograph (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signed in the plate Limited to 120 copies (unnumbered) On Arches vellum: 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATION: Lithograph created for the portfolio “The sea is always present” published by Forces-Vives (Geneva) in 1962 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) L'étreinte (Vogues), 1962 Lithographie originale (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signée dans la planche Limité à 120 exemplaires (non numérotés) Sur vélin Arches 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATIONS : Lithographie créée pour le portfolio "La mer est toujours présente" édité par Forces-Vives (Genève) en 1962 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Le tronc d'arbre
                    Dec. 28, 2023

                    LE CORBUSIER - Le tronc d'arbre

                    Est: CHF80 - CHF160

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) The tree trunk, 1938 Heliogravure Signed and dated in the plate Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Le tronc d'arbre, 1938 Héliogravure  Signée et datée dans la planche Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Deux femmes debout à la chaise
                    Dec. 28, 2023

                    LE CORBUSIER - Deux femmes debout à la chaise

                    Est: CHF70 - CHF140

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Two women standing at the chair, 1938 Heliogravure Unsigned Edition Morancé On paper, approximately 22.5 x 27 cm Information: True original edition from 1938, this is not a modern reproduction Plate from the portfolio "Le Corbusier, Plastic Work, Paintings and Drawings" published in approximately 1000 copies Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Deux femmes debout à la chaise, 1938 Héliogravure  Non signée Edition Morancé Sur papier, 22,5 x 27 cm environ Informations : Véritable édition originale de 1938, il ne s'agit pas d'une reproduction moderne Planche du portfolio "Le Corbusier, Oeuvre Plastique, Peintures et Dessins" édité à environ 1000 exemplaires Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • LE CORBUSIER - Bonsoir
                    Dec. 28, 2023

                    LE CORBUSIER - Bonsoir

                    Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

                    This description has been translated automatically: LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as) (1887-1965) Good evening, 1962 Original lithograph (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signed in the plate Limited to 120 copies (unnumbered) On Arches vellum: 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATION: Lithograph created for the portfolio “The sea is always present” published by Forces-Vives (Geneva) in 1962 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : LE CORBUSIER (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit) (1887-1965) Bonsoir, 1962 Lithographie originale (Atelier Michel Cassé, Paris) Signée dans la planche Limité à 120 exemplaires (non numérotés) Sur vélin Arches 56 x 49.5 cm INFORMATIONS : Lithographie créée pour le portfolio "La mer est toujours présente" édité par Forces-Vives (Genève) en 1962 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                    TGP Auction
                  • Chaise-Longue Model LC4
                    Dec. 19, 2023

                    Chaise-Longue Model LC4

                    Est: €3,000 - €3,500

                    Prod. Cassina, 1970sChaise-longue with metal structure and leather seat modelOriginal Cassina Label, Le Corbusier’s engraved signature and Serial.Number #5834

                    Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
                  • After "LE CORBUSIER" (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965), years 80-90. LC4 chaise lounge. Structure in chromed metal and upholstered in black leather.
                    Dec. 19, 2023

                    After "LE CORBUSIER" (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965), years 80-90. LC4 chaise lounge. Structure in chromed metal and upholstered in black leather.

                    Est: €1,800 - €2,000

                    After "LE CORBUSIER" (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965), 80s-90s. LC4 chaise lounge. Structure in chromed metal and upholstered in black leather. Measurements: 80 x 160 x 40 cm. The LC 4 chaise longue, presented at the 1929 Salon d'Automne du Design, is the best known of Le Corbusier's furniture. It is a purist, radical design that won critical acclaim in its time and is today a classic of 20th century design. This modern edition seeks greater comfort by presenting the upholstery with more padding than the original design. Swiss architectural theorist, architect, designer and painter, naturalised French citizen, Le Corbusier is considered one of the clearest exponents of the Modern Movement in architecture, and one of the most influential architects of the 20th century. He developed a new architecture based on five points that would be key to the development of this discipline from then on: the free plan, the terrace-garden, the "pilotis", the longitudinal window and the free façade. Among his most outstanding architectural projects were the Swiss Pavilion in the Cité Universitaire in Paris, the Unité d'Habitation in Marseilles and the chapel of Notre Dame du Aut. in Ronchamp. As a furniture designer, Le Corbusier produced his first creations together with Pierre Jeanneret and Charlotte Perriand, and received his definitive impetus at the Paris Decorative Arts Exhibition of 1925. His first chairs and armchairs were already conceived in terms of comfort, based on anthropometric studies that guaranteed total adaptability to the body. The first design that Le Corbusier created, together with Jeanneret and Perriand, was the LC1 chair, presented in 1928 and characterised by a height-adjustable backrest that allowed the user to choose the most comfortable posture. He continued to work along these lines, and at the 1929 Salon d'Automne du Design he presented his LC4 chaise longue, a purist and radical design that has become a classic today. Equally well known are his LC2, LC3 and LC5 designs, one-, two- and three-seater sofas designed to revolutionise the mass production of modern furniture. We should also mention the design of stools and dining chairs, such as the LC7, presented at the 1929 Salon d'Automne or the LC8. Le Corbusier, Jeanneret and Perriand sought to design furniture for all the rooms in the house, and so they created pieces such as LC9, a very simple stool for the bathroom with a fabric seat. Le Corbusier also created other types of furniture, such as tables and shelves. His designs are currently published by the Italian company Cassina, and are present in important collections such as that of the MoMA in New York and the Victoria & Albert in London.

                    Setdart Auction House
                  • "LE CORBUSIER"; CHARLES ÉDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965). LC1 chair.
                    Dec. 19, 2023

                    "LE CORBUSIER"; CHARLES ÉDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965). LC1 chair.

                    Est: €2,500 - €2,800

                    "LE CORBUSIER"; CHARLES ÉDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS (Switzerland, 1887 - France, 1965). LC1 chair. Chrome-plated metal structure and ponyhide upholstery. It shows marks of use and the passage of time. Measurements: 64 x 59 x 64 cm. The first design created by Le Corbusier, together with Jeanneret and Perriand, was the LC1 chair, presented in 1928. Le Corbusier, Jeanneret and Perriand sought to design furniture for all rooms of the house, and so they created pieces like the LC9, a very simple stool for the bathroom, with a fabric seat. Le Corbusier also created other types of furniture, such as tables and shelves. His designs are currently published by the Italian company Cassina, and are present in important collections such as the MoMA in New York or the Victoria & Albert in London. Architectural theorist, architect, designer and painter Swiss, naturalized French, Le Corbusier is considered one of the clearest exponents of the Modern Movement in architecture, and one of the most influential architects of the twentieth century. He developed a new architecture based on five points that would be key to the development of this discipline from then on: the free plan, the garden-terrace, the "pilotis", the longitudinal window and the free facade. Among his most outstanding architectural projects are the Swiss Pavilion of the Cité Universitaire de Paris, the Unité d'Habitation in Marseille and the chapel of Notre Dame du Aut. in Ronchamp. As a furniture designer, Le Corbusier made his first creations with Pierre Jeanneret and Charlotte Perriand, obtaining the definitive impulse in the Paris Decorative Arts Exhibition of 1925. Already his first chairs and armchairs were conceived in terms of comfort, and based on anthropometric studies that guarantee a total adaptability to the body. The first design that Le Corbusier created, together with Jeanneret and Perriand, was the LC1 chair, presented in 1928 and characterized by a height-adjustable backrest that allowed the user to choose the most comfortable posture. He would continue to work along these lines, and at the 1929 Salon d'Automne du Design he presented his LC4 chaise longue, a purist and radical design that has become a classic today. Equally well known are his LC2, LC3 and LC5 designs, one-, two- and three-seater sofas designed to revolutionize the mass production of modern furniture. We must also highlight the design of stools and dining chairs, such as the LC7, presented at the 1929 Salon d'Automne or the LC8. Le Corbusier, Jeanneret and Perriand sought to design furniture for all rooms of the house, and so they created pieces like the LC9, a stool for the bathroom, very simple, with fabric seat. Le Corbusier also created other types of furniture, such as tables and shelves. His designs are currently edited by the Italian company Cassina, and are present in important collections such as the MoMA in New York or the Victoria & Albert in London.

                    Setdart Auction House
                  • Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Charlotte Perriand "Chaise Longue" model LC4
                    Dec. 18, 2023

                    Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Charlotte Perriand "Chaise Longue" model LC4

                    Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                    Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Charlotte Perriand "Chaise Longue" model LC4 with black and white cow's skin 150 x 52 x 65 cm 1.200 - 1.500 €

                    Bayeu Subastas