Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Stanley Cosgrove or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Stanley Cosgrove

(1911-2002)
Alias:Stanley Morel-CosgroveStanley Cosgrove
PainterFreskantWall painter

Biography

Artist Stanley Cosgrove was born in Montreal, Canada, in 1911. He is known for his portrait, landscape, and still life paintings, many of which can now be found in public Canadian art collections. From 1927 to 1931, painter Stanley Cosgrove attended the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Montreal, before going on to study under the renowned artist Edwin Holgate. He gained international exposure while living and studying in countries such as France, the U.S., and Mexico.

Later in his career as an artist, Stanley Cosgrove worked with other media, including textile design and fresco paintings. He returned to Montreal and taught at the Ecole des Beaux Arts for many years. Stanley Cosgrove still life paintings for sale show a subtle mix of colors and are either representational or distorted in a Cubist form. Buy contemporary still life paintings at Invaluable and add a luxurious touch to your walls.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

611 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists