William Garnet Coughlin Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator

        • Charlies Lotton Bing red Muti Flora
          Feb. 14, 2024

          Charlies Lotton Bing red Muti Flora

          Est: $800 - $1,600

          Charles Lotton bing red Multi Flora glass vase with pink flowers on green stems, signed Charles Lotton 1997, 10" ht. CONDITION: no chips, cracks, repairs or material defects found. Jaremos attempts to call any material flaw that affects the price, but minor scratches and color variances are inherent to glass and antiques.

          Jaremos
        • NFL Assorted Collectors Cards Lot Of Seven (NOT GRADED)
          Oct. 31, 2023

          NFL Assorted Collectors Cards Lot Of Seven (NOT GRADED)

          Est: $40 - $60

          Lot of Seven assorted NFL collectors cards. Cards in lot are NOT GRADED and includes; 1995 Classic Games Inc. card with Michael Westbrook of the Redskins; 2006 SP Authentics Autographs card with Darnell Bing of the Raiders (resale cert. #2880); 1995 Classic Games Inc. card with Tyrone Wheatley of the Giants; 1994/95 Sports Stars USA card with Dan Marino of the Dolphins; 1994 Fleer GameDay Rookie Standouts card with Trent Dilfer, 4/16; 2002 Bowman Topps Company Inc. card with Brett Favre of the Greenbay Packers; and 1995 Classic Troy Aikman Hallmark card.

          Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
        • PORCELAIN FIGURE
          Oct. 27, 2023

          PORCELAIN FIGURE

          Est: €35 - €60

          PORCELAIN FIGURE "Girl with a little cat", porcelain, polychrome painted, marked in underglaze green (mark 1970-1982), painter's mark and model number 2329. Manufacture Bing & Gröndahl, Denmark / Copenhagen. Girl sitting on the floor, playing with a small cat on her lap. Staffage in delicate colours. Design: Vita Birgitte Thymann. H. 11,5 x l. 12,5 x w. 10 cm. PORZELLAN-FIGUR "Mädchen mit kleiner Katze", Porzellan, polychrom staffiert, unterglasurgrün gemarkt (Marke 1970-1982), Malermarke und Modellnummer 2329. Manufaktur Bing & Gröndahl, Dänemark / Kopenhagen. Auf dem Boden sitzendes Mädchen, mit einer kleinen Katze auf ihrem Schoß spielend. Staffage in zarter Farbigkeit. Entwurf: Vita Birgitte Thymann. H. 11,5 x L. 12,5 x B. 10 cm.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Est: $40 - $60

          Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
        • 7X WEIHNACHTSTELLER, BING & GRÖNDAHL,
          Sep. 30, 2023

          7X WEIHNACHTSTELLER, BING & GRÖNDAHL,

          7x Weihnachtsteller, Bing & Gröndahl, 1970, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78 u. 1979, ca. D-18,3cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • MÄDCHEN MIT KÄLBERN 2270 VON "BING & GRÖNDAHL" VON AXEL LOCHER
          Sep. 30, 2023

          MÄDCHEN MIT KÄLBERN 2270 VON "BING & GRÖNDAHL" VON AXEL LOCHER

          "Mädchen mit Kälbern" 2270 von "Bing & Gröndahl" von Axel Locher. Design Epoche 1970 - 1979 Sehr guter Zustand

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • FOUR PORCELAIN FIGURES
          Sep. 26, 2023

          FOUR PORCELAIN FIGURES

          Est: €35 - €60

          4 PORCELAIN FIGURES "Ducks and Chickens", porcelain, polychrome painted, marked in underglaze green (mark 1970-1982), painter's mark and model number (2x) 1537, 2192 and 2193. Manufactory Bing & Gröndahl, Denmark / Copenhagen. Four fully sculpted figures of two lying ducks, a standing chicken and a standing cock. Duck h. 6,5 cm, chicken h. 11 cm, cock h. 12 cm. VIER PORZELLAN-FIGUREN "Enten und Hühner", Porzellan, polychrom staffiert, unterglasurgrün gemarkt (Marke 1970-1982), Malermarke und Modellnummer (2x) 1537, 2192 und 2193. Manufaktur Bing & Gröndahl, Dänemark / Kopenhagen. Vier vollplastische Figuren zweier liegender Enten, eines stehenden Huhns und eines stehenden Hahns. Ente H. 6,5 cm, Huhn H. 11 cm, Hahn H. 12 cm.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • PORCELAIN FIGURE
          Sep. 26, 2023

          PORCELAIN FIGURE

          Est: €35 - €60

          PORCELAIN FIGURE "Standing Boy", porcelain, polychrome painted, marked in underglaze green (mark 1970-1982), painter's mark and model number 1617. Manufacture Bing & Gröndahl, Denmark / Copenhagen. Standing boy with a blue one-piece suit. Staffage in delicate colours. Design: Ingeborg Plockross-Irminger. H. 20 x l. 7 x w. 5 cm. PORZELLAN-FIGUR "Stehender Junge", Porzellan, polychrom staffiert, unterglasurgrün gemarkt (Marke 1970-1982), Malermarke und Modellnummer 1617. Manufaktur Bing & Gröndahl, Dänemark / Kopenhagen. Stehender Junge mit blauem Einteiler. Staffage in zarter Farbigkeit. Entwurf: Ingeborg Plockross-Irminger. H. 20 x L. 7 x B. 5 cm.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Sep. 17, 2023

          Est: $40 - $60

          Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
        • PORCELAIN FIGURE
          Aug. 29, 2023

          PORCELAIN FIGURE

          Est: €35 - €80

          PORCELAIN FIGURE "Young woman, feeding chickens", porcelain, polychrome painted, marked in underglaze green (mark 1970-1982), painter's mark and model number 2220. Manufacture Bing & Gröndahl, Denmark / Copenhagen. Standing young woman (farmer's wife) with headscarf, feeding the chickens at her feet. Staffage in delicate colours. Design: Axel Locher. H. 23,5 x l. 10 x w. 7,5 cm. PORZELLAN-FIGUR "Junge Frau, Hühner fütternd", Porzellan, polychrom staffiert, unterglasurgrün gemarkt (Marke 1970-1982), Malermarke und Modellnummer 2220. Manufaktur Bing & Gröndahl, Dänemark / Kopenhagen. Stehende junge Frau (Bäuerin) mit Kopftuch, die Hühner zu ihren Füßen fütternd. Staffage in zarter Farbigkeit. Entwurf: Axel Locher. H. 23,5 x L. 10 x B. 7,5 cm.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • PORCELAIN FIGURE
          Aug. 29, 2023

          PORCELAIN FIGURE

          Est: €35 - €60

          PORCELAIN FIGURE "Standing Girl," porcelain, polychrome painted, marked in underglaze green (mark 1970-1982), painter's mark and model number 1574. Manufacture Bing & Gröndahl, Denmark / Copenhagen. Standing girl with lowered head and bag. Staffage in delicate colours. Design: Ingeborg Plockross-Irminger, model "Else". H. 16,5 x l. 7,5 x w. 8 cm. PORZELLAN-FIGUR "Stehendes Mädchen", Porzellan, polychrom staffiert, unterglasurgrün gemarkt (Marke 1970-1982), Malermarke und Modellnummer 1574. Manufaktur Bing & Gröndahl, Dänemark / Kopenhagen. Stehendes Mädchen mit gesenktem Kopf und Tasche. Staffage in zarter Farbigkeit. Entwurf: Ingeborg Plockross-Irminger, Modell "Else". H. 16,5 x L. 7,5 x B. 8 cm.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • PORCELAIN FIGURE
          Aug. 29, 2023

          PORCELAIN FIGURE

          Est: €35 - €60

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • NFL Assorted Collectors Cards Lot of Seven (NOT GRADED)
          Aug. 01, 2023

          NFL Assorted Collectors Cards Lot of Seven (NOT GRADED)

          Est: $40 - $60

          Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
        • Kopenhagen "Mutterliebe"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Kopenhagen "Mutterliebe"

          Kopenhagen "Mutterliebe" Entwurf Ingeborg Plockross Irminger um 1905 für Bing & Gröndahl, monogrammiert, unterglasurblaue und grüne Stempelmarke 1970-1982, Modellnummer 1552, Ritzbuchstaben CBS und Malermonogramm AB, naturalistische Ausformung mit pastelltoniger Unterglasurbemalung, auf Korbstuhl sitzende Mutter, ihr Kind in inniger Umarmung festhaltend, guter Zustand, H 28 cm. Copenhagen "Mother's Love" Designed by Ingeborg Plockross Irminger c. 1905 for Bing & Gröndahl, monogrammed, underglaze blue and green stamp 1970-1982, model number 1552, incised letters CBS and painter's monogram AB, naturalistic moulding with pastel-toned underglaze painting, mother seated on wicker chair, holding her child in a close embrace, good condition, h 28 cm.

        • Kopenhagen Konvolut Eisvögel
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Kopenhagen Konvolut Eisvögel

          Kopenhagen Konvolut Eisvögel zweimal Eisvogel auf Steinsockel, Entwurf Peter Herold (1879-1920) bzw. Francis Valdemar Platen-Hallermundt (1875-1965) für Royal Copenhagen sowie Eisvogel auf Eisscholle, Entwurf Jens Peter Dahl-Jensen (1874-1960) für Bing & Gröndahl, Firmenmarken zweimal um 1923 bzw. einmal 1970-1982, Modellnummer 2257, 3234 und 1619, Ritz-, Präge- bzw. Pinselbuchstaben, jeweils naturalistische Ausformung und pastelltonige Unterglasurbemalung, guter Zustand, H 9 bis 18 cm. Copenhagen set of kingfishers twice kingfisher on stone base, designed by Peter Herold (1879-1920) and Francis Valdemar Platen-Hallermundt (1875-1965) for Royal Copenhagen and kingfisher on ice floe, designed by Jens Peter Dahl-Jensen (1874-1960) for Bing & Gröndahl. once 1970-1982, model numbers 2257, 3234 and 1619, incised, embossed and brush letters respectively, each naturalistic design and pastel coloured underglaze painting, good condition, h 9 to 18 cm.

        • Skulptur "Seehund".
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Skulptur "Seehund".

          Est: €70 - €84

          Naturalistische Unterglasurbemalung. Boden mit Ritz- und Malermarke. Grüne Stempel- und blaue Unterglasurmarke Bing & Gröndahl, Kopenhagen, 1970-1982. H. 17 cm.

        • Xu Bing. New English Caligraphy
          Sep. 28, 2022

          Xu Bing. New English Caligraphy

          Ink on paper. Exhibitions: - Charpa Gallery, Valencia (February-March 1997). Bibliography: - BING, Xu and Charpa.: Xu Bing. Charpa Gallery. Valencia, 1997. S. p. Rep. B/W [cat. exp.] In the 90s of the 20th century, Xu Bing develops the design of a new type of writing in English. The words have the appearance of Chinese characters, but are actually recognizable and legible English words. The first years in the formation of Xu Bing are framed in the time of Mao Zedong. In 1975 he was sent to the countryside as part of the "re-education" policy. In 1977 he returns to Beijing and enrolls in the China Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA). He gets bachelor's degree from him in 1987. his work was considered as a criticism of the Chinese government. Political pressures and artistic restrictions mean that, after the Tiananmen protests, he leaves for the United States. He returns to Beijin in 2008 when he is appointed vice president of CAFA. He currently lives and works in New York and Beijing. His work has been exhibited in the most important museums in the world such as the MOMA, the MET and Guggenheim in New York, Victoria & Albert and Británico in London, the Reina Sofía National Art Center Museum in Madrid, the Joan Miró Foundation in Barcelona and he has participated in international exhibitions and biennials.

          Duran Arte y Subastas
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Ink on paper. Signed in the upper left area. Exhibitions: - Charpa Gallery, Valencia (February-March 1997). Bibliography: - BING, Xu and Charpa.: Xu Bing. Charpa Gallery. Valencia, 1997. S. p. Rep. B/W [cat. exp.] In the 90s of the 20th century, Xu Bing develops the design of a new type of writing in English. The words have the appearance of Chinese characters, but are actually recognizable and legible English words. The first years in the formation of Xu Bing are framed in the time of Mao Zedong. In 1975 he was sent to the countryside as part of the "re-education" policy. In 1977 he returns to Beijing and enrolls in the China Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA). He gets bachelor's degree from him in 1987. his work was considered as a criticism of the Chinese government. Political pressures and artistic restrictions mean that, after the Tiananmen protests, he leaves for the United States. He returns to Beijin in 2008 when he is appointed vice president of CAFA. He currently lives and works in New York and Beijing. His work has been exhibited in the most important museums in the world such as the MOMA, the MET and the Guggenheim in New York, Victoria & Albert and Británico in London, the Reina Sofía National Art Center Museum in Madrid, the Joan Miró Foundation in Barcelona and he has participated in international exhibitions and biennials.

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • PORCELAIN WALL PLATES BY PORSGRUND BAREUTHER B&G
          May. 21, 2022

          PORCELAIN WALL PLATES BY PORSGRUND BAREUTHER B&G

          Est: $100 - $150

          A big set of vintage porcelain wall plates by Porsgrund, Bareuther, Bing & Grondah, and Berlin Design. Porsgrund Porcelain Factory is a Norwegian company established in 1885. Bareuther Waldsassen was a German manufacture that operated in the period from 1866 till 1994. Bing & Grondah, or B&G, was a Danish company that existed in the period from 1853 till 1987. Berlin Design was a West German porcelain manufacture. A total of 22 items. Blue and white traditional handpainted design. Limited edition Anniversary wall plates dedicated to the holidays of Mother's Day, Father's Day, Christmas. The dating ranges from 1910s till 1980s. Collectible Porcelain Home Decor Items.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • TEDDY "VICTOR", BING & GRÖNDAHL
          Mar. 26, 2022

          TEDDY "VICTOR", BING & GRÖNDAHL

          Teddy "Victor", Bing & Gröndahl, 1997 Nr. 1, H-10cm.

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Mathew Perry signed 10x8 colour photo. Matthew Langford Perry (born August 19, 1969) is a Canadian-
          Feb. 03, 2022

          Mathew Perry signed 10x8 colour photo. Matthew Langford Perry (born August 19, 1969) is a Canadian-

          Est: £20 - £30

          Mathew Perry signed 10x8 colour photo. Matthew Langford Perry (born August 19, 1969) is a Canadian-American actor, comedian and producer. He is best known for his role as Chandler Bing on the NBC television sitcom Friends, which ran from 1994 to 2004. Due to the immense popularity of the sitcom, Perry and the rest of the six-member main cast ensemble were each making $1 million per episode by 2002. Good condition. All autographs come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worldwide. UK postage from £4.99, EU from £6.99, Rest of World from £8.99

          Chaucer Auctions
        • Two Fine Lladro Figures & a B&O Greyhound
          Nov. 17, 2019

          Two Fine Lladro Figures & a B&O Greyhound

          BING & GRONDAHL Greyhound FIGURINE Denmark B&G 2079 Dog 11.5" A 1979 LLADRO "The Dancer" #5050 Ballerina Figurine Retired 12.25" and a Lladro 4851Lady Golfer 11.5"

          California Auctioneers
        • BING CROSBY, DOROTHY LAMOUR AND BOB HOPE
          Aug. 01, 2018

          BING CROSBY, DOROTHY LAMOUR AND BOB HOPE

          Est: $100 - $150

          BING CROSBY, DOROTHY LAMOUR AND BOB HOPE Good trio of cut signatures executed by BING CROSBY (1903-1977), DOROTHY LAMOUR (1914-1996) and BOB HOPE (1903-2003), co-stars of the seven "Road to..." films. Crosby signs in blue ink, while the others sign in black, Lamour adding "Good luck!" The three signatures are mounted with a b/w publicity image from "Road to Zanzibar", 15" x 14 1/2" overall. Very good to fine.

          Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
        • Bing Crosby Personally Owned Photo Album From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)
          Nov. 11, 2017

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Photo Album From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)

          Est: $750 - $900

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Photo Album From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited) - This is a photo album, which was personally owned by Bing Crosby. This album was acquired in 1982 after Bing's death, when his widow Kathryn Crosby decided to sell some of Bing's personal items at auction (the auction was conducted by Butterfield's and lasted four days). Kathryn was met with much criticism for her decision, about which she said "Bing had six homes full of things. We have a very big home in Hillsborough that is still full of Bing's things." She said that she decided to have the auction due to the fact that she couldn't answer the countless pieces of mail from fans requesting something of Bing's (please see photograph of newspaper article discussing the auction). The photo album is filled with photographs and personal letters to Bing, all of which have been very well kept, and are in good condition. Bing Crosby (1903-1977) was an American singer and actor, whose trademark warm bass-baritone voice made him the best-selling recording artist of the 20th century. He sold over one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. He developed a laid-back, intimate singing style that influenced many of the popular male singers who followed him, including Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Crosby won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in the 1944 motion picture Going My Way, and was nominated the following year for his reprise of the role in The Bells of St. Mary's.

          GWS Auctions
        • Bing Crosby Personally Owned (10) Vinyl Records From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)
          Nov. 11, 2017

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned (10) Vinyl Records From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned (10) Vinyl Records From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited) - This is (10) vinyl records, which were personally owned by Bing Crosby. These records were acquired in 1982 after Bing's death, when his widow Kathryn Crosby decided to sell some of Bing's personal items at auction (the auction was conducted by Butterfield's and lasted four days). Kathryn was met with much criticism for her decision, about which she said "Bing had six homes full of things. We have a very big home in Hillsborough that is still full of Bing's things." She said that she decided to have the auction due to the fact that she couldn't answer the countless pieces of mail from fans requesting something of Bing's (please see photograph of newspaper article discussing the auction). The lot includes: "Merry Christmas" (4) record collection, "Bing Crosby and the Columbus Boychoir sing Family Christmas Favorites", "Merry Christmas Bing", and (4) additional Bing Crosby vinyls (with no covers). These records (along with other Bing Crosby owned items) were previously on display at a privately owned museum (which wishes to remain anonymous due to privacy reasons). Bing Crosby (1903-1977) was an American singer and actor, whose trademark warm bass-baritone voice made him the best-selling recording artist of the 20th century. He sold over one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. He developed a laid-back, intimate singing style that influenced many of the popular male singers who followed him, including Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Crosby won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in the 1944 motion picture Going My Way, and was nominated the following year for his reprise of the role in The Bells of St. Mary's

          GWS Auctions
        • Bing Crosby Personally Owned Collection of (8) Tobacco Pipes From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)
          Nov. 11, 2017

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Collection of (8) Tobacco Pipes From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Collection of (8) Tobacco Pipes From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited) - This is a collection of (8) tobacco pipes, which were personally owned by Bing Crosby. These pipes were acquired in 1982 after Bing's death, when his widow Kathryn Crosby decided to sell some of Bing's personal items at auction (the auction was conducted by Butterfield's and lasted four days). Kathryn was met with much criticism for her decision, about which she said "Bing had six homes full of things. We have a very big home in Hillsborough that is still full of Bing's things." She said that she decided to have the auction due to the fact that she couldn't answer the countless pieces of mail from fans requesting something of Bing's (please see photograph of newspaper article discussing the auction). The collection includes wooden pipes, a corn cob pipe, a calf skin pipe, and others. The pipes were evidently used by Bing, as some of the pieces still have evidence of tobacco present. These pipes (along with other Bing Crosby owned items) were previously on display at a privately owned museum (which wishes to remain anonymous due to privacy reasons). Bing Crosby (1903-1977) was an American singer and actor, whose trademark warm bass-baritone voice made him the best-selling recording artist of the 20th century. He sold over one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. He developed a laid-back, intimate singing style that influenced many of the popular male singers who followed him, including Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Crosby won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in the 1944 motion picture Going My Way, and was nominated the following year for his reprise of the role in The Bells of St. Mary's.

          GWS Auctions
        • Bing Crosby Collection of (9) Framed Photos From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)
          Nov. 11, 2017

          Bing Crosby Collection of (9) Framed Photos From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Bing Crosby Collection of (9) Framed Photos From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited) - This is a collection of (9) framed photographs, which were personally owned by Bing Crosby. These photos were acquired in 1982 after Bing's death, when his widow Kathryn Crosby decided to sell some of Bing's personal items at auction (the auction was conducted by Butterfield's and lasted four days). Kathryn was met with much criticism for her decision, about which she said "Bing had six homes full of things. We have a very big home in Hillsborough that is still full of Bing's things." She said that she decided to have the auction due to the fact that she couldn't answer the countless pieces of mail from fans requesting something of Bing's (please see photograph of newspaper article discussing the auction). The collection includes photos of Bing, family photos, and others. There are multiple sizes, from 3.5" x 4.5" to 9.5" x 11.5", and all are in good condition. These photos (along with other Bing Crosby owned items) were previously on display at a privately owned museum (which wishes to remain anonymous due to privacy reasons). Bing Crosby (1903-1977) was an American singer and actor, whose trademark warm bass-baritone voice made him the best-selling recording artist of the 20th century. He sold over one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. He developed a laid-back, intimate singing style that influenced many of the popular male singers who followed him, including Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Crosby won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in the 1944 motion picture Going My Way, and was nominated the following year for his reprise of the role in The Bells of St. Mary's.

          GWS Auctions
        • Bing Crosby Personally Owned Northern B.P.A. Honorary Member Plaque From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)
          Nov. 11, 2017

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Northern B.P.A. Honorary Member Plaque From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)

          Est: $1,000 - $1,200

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Northern B.P.A. Honorary Member Plaque From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited) - This is a Northern B.P.A. honorary member plaque, which was personally owned by Bing Crosby. The plaque was acquired in 1982 after Bing's death, when his widow Kathryn Crosby decided to sell some of Bing's personal items at auction (the auction was conducted by Butterfield's and lasted four days). Kathryn was met with much criticism for her decision, about which she said "Bing had six homes full of things. We have a very big home in Hillsborough that is still full of Bing's things." She said that she decided to have the auction due to the fact that she couldn't answer the countless pieces of mail from fans requesting something of Bing's (please see photograph of newspaper article discussing the auction). This piece (along with other Bing Crosby owned items) were previously on display at a privately owned museum (which wishes to remain anonymous due to privacy reasons). Bing Crosby (1903-1977) was an American singer and actor, whose trademark warm bass-baritone voice made him the best-selling recording artist of the 20th century. He sold over one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. He developed a laid-back, intimate singing style that influenced many of the popular male singers who followed him, including Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Crosby won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in the 1944 motion picture Going My Way, and was nominated the following year for his reprise of the role in The Bells of St. Mary's.

          GWS Auctions
        • Bing Crosby Personally Owned Collection of (9) Tobacco Pipes From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)
          Nov. 11, 2017

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Collection of (9) Tobacco Pipes From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited)

          Bing Crosby Personally Owned Collection of (9) Tobacco Pipes From The Crosby Estate (Previously Museum Exhibited) - This is a collection of (9) tobacco pipes, which were personally owned by Bing Crosby. These pipes were acquired in 1982 after Bing's death, when his widow Kathryn Crosby decided to sell some of Bing's personal items at auction (the auction was conducted by Butterfield's and lasted four days). Kathryn was met with much criticism for her decision, about which she said "Bing had six homes full of things. We have a very big home in Hillsborough that is still full of Bing's things." She said that she decided to have the auction due to the fact that she couldn't answer the countless pieces of mail from fans requesting something of Bing's (please see photograph of newspaper article discussing the auction). The collection includes wooden pipes, a corn cob pipe, an imported briar pipe, and others. The pipes were evidently used by Bing, as some of the pieces still have evidence of tobacco present. These pipes (along with other Bing Crosby owned items) were previously on display at a privately owned museum (which wishes to remain anonymous due to privacy reasons). Bing Crosby (1903-1977) was an American singer and actor, whose trademark warm bass-baritone voice made him the best-selling recording artist of the 20th century. He sold over one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. He developed a laid-back, intimate singing style that influenced many of the popular male singers who followed him, including Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Crosby won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in the 1944 motion picture Going My Way, and was nominated the following year for his reprise of the role in The Bells of St. Mary's.

          GWS Auctions
        • Road to Actress DOROTHY LAMOUR - Photo Signed
          Apr. 20, 2017

          Road to Actress DOROTHY LAMOUR - Photo Signed

          Est: $50 - $75

          Dorothy Lamour (1914-1996) Actress. Lamour starred in the "Road to...” movie series with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope in the 1940s and 1950s. The movies were enormously popular during the 1940s. While the films centered more on Hope and Crosby, Lamour held her own as their "straight man”, looked beautiful, and sang some of her most popular songs. 8” x 10” provocative black and white photograph signed, "To Steven - Best Wishes - Dorothy Lamour”.

          The Written Word Autographs
          Apr. 09, 2017

          Est: $50 - $75

          The Written Word Autographs
        • GRP inc Hard Back Reference Books Bing Toy
          Feb. 16, 2017

          GRP inc Hard Back Reference Books Bing Toy

          Est: £15 - £30

          Hard Back Reference Books comprising: Bing Toy Catalogues for 1898, 1906 (including 1907 supplement) and 1912 together with ?Lehmann Toys The History of E.P. Lehmann - 1881-1981? by Jurgen & Marianne Cieslik. All published by New Cavendish Books. Also included is ?Der Universal Spielwaren-Katalog 1924/1926? Hardback. Reproduced in 1985. Condition is Good Plus to Excellent. (5)

          Vectis Auctions Ltd
        • lot of Vintage Bing & Grondahl Porcelain Figurines
          Dec. 18, 2016

          lot of Vintage Bing & Grondahl Porcelain Figurines

          Est: $100 - $150

          Lot of Vintage Bing & Grondahl Porcelain Figurines, includes Siamese Cat Figurine 2308 chip on ear, 1982 Girl with Ball limited edition, Boy with Pale 2127

          Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry
          Dec. 11, 2016

          Est: $100 - $150

          Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry
          Oct. 15, 2016

          Est: $100 - $150

          Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry
        • Three limited edition Bing and Grondahl Denmark
          Jun. 14, 2014

          Three limited edition Bing and Grondahl Denmark

          Est: £30 - £40

          Three limited edition Bing and Grondahl Denmark bowls including 1895-1970 The Royal Palace and 1969-1979 Mother's Day etc.

          Chippenham Auction Rooms
        • GROUP OF DECORATIVE TABLE ARTICLES.
          Apr. 26, 2014

          GROUP OF DECORATIVE TABLE ARTICLES.

          Est: $150 - $250

          GROUP OF DECORATIVE TABLE ARTICLES. Comprised of a H & Co. Selb Bavaria iridescent vase, a 1982 'Rockwell' Christmas plate, a 'Chicago Collection' plate, and three Bing & Grondahl square plates (no. 555, 583, and 531, depicting the Little Mermaid, Hans Christian Andersen, and a group of birds) Vase H: 12''

          SUSANIN'S
        • Samuel BECKETT Bing
          Apr. 16, 2014

          Samuel BECKETT Bing

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Samuel BECKETT Bing Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1966. In-8. Reliure signée de Jean Knoll et datée de 1994. Plein maroquin citron. Plat supérieur orné de fil à souder tordu évoquant la forme des lettres B, U, W, G et T. et les mots " hop " et " fixe " au palladium dispersés sur le plat ; dos lisse, auteur au palladium sur le plat inférieur, titre sur le dos, doublures et gardes de papier peint imprimé. Couverture blanche imprimée en noir conservée. Etui. Edition originale tirée à 772 exemplaires sur vélin cuve B. F. K. Rives (n° 58). Bel exemplaire dans une reliure bondissante de Jean Knoll. Jean Knoll (né en 1930) a joué avec deux mots empruntés à l'une des premières phrases du livre : " Corps nu blanc fixe hop ailleurs. "

        • Willis "Bing" Davis, American Urban Mask #7 1996Mixed media (plastic, brass and synthetic material), signed, titled, and dated in ink
          Jun. 22, 2013

          Willis "Bing" Davis, American Urban Mask #7 1996Mixed media (plastic, brass and synthetic material), signed, titled, and dated in ink

          Est: $700 - $900

          Willis "Bing" Davis, American Urban Mask #7 1996 Mixed media (plastic, brass and synthetic material), signed, titled, and dated in ink on the wood mount verso, lg. 45, wd. 8 in. Provenance: The John Axelrod Collection-Frank B. Bemis Fund and Charles H. Bayley Fund. Exhibitions: We Wear the Mask: Urban Mask Series, Dayton, Ohio, 1997.

          Skinner
        • Bing and Grondahl Mother's day plates 91 - 99
          Jan. 20, 2013

          Bing and Grondahl Mother's day plates 91 - 99

          Est: $50 - $100

          Bing and Grondahl Mother's day plates 91 - 99 includes 1996 with a koala image (9)

          Barsby Auctions
        • Ilse Bing MOULIN ROUGE WITH SELF PORTRAIT
          May. 30, 2012

          Ilse Bing MOULIN ROUGE WITH SELF PORTRAIT

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Ilse Bing MOULIN ROUGE WITH SELF PORTRAIT Signed in black ink as well as inscribed in pencil by Abe Frajndlich: "Printed by Abe Frajndlich about 1997" and monogrammed on the reverse 1931 Gelatin silver print by Abe Frajndlich, c. 1997 21,6 x 32 cm (27,7 x 35,1 cm) From Ilse Bing to the present owner

          Grisebach
        • BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN ANNUAL CHRISTMAS PLATES, C. 1960'S TO 1970'S, ELEVEN, DIA 7 1/2"
          Apr. 20, 2012

          BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN ANNUAL CHRISTMAS PLATES, C. 1960'S TO 1970'S, ELEVEN, DIA 7 1/2"

          Est: $50 - $75

          BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN ANNUAL CHRISTMAS PLATES, C. 1960'S TO 1970'S, ELEVEN, DIA 7 1/2": Bing and Grondahl Christmas plates include the following years: 1963, 1966, 1967, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979.

          DuMouchelles
        • BING CROSBY OWNED LOCKET
          Dec. 01, 2011

          BING CROSBY OWNED LOCKET

          Est: $100 - $150

          A gold-filled locket owned by Bing Crosby. The locket opens to reveal a compartment. Previously sold at a 1982 Bonhams auction. 12.2 grams. 1 3/4 by 1 1/4 inches

          Julien's Auctions
        • Wedgwood jubilee plate together with Bing and
          Oct. 16, 2011

          Wedgwood jubilee plate together with Bing and

          Est: $20 - $40

          Wedgwood jubilee plate together with Bing and Grondal bell 1979

          Barsby Auctions
        • WILLIAM (BING) GARNET COUGHLIN
          Oct. 12, 2011

          WILLIAM (BING) GARNET COUGHLIN

          Canadian ~ c.1912-1991 "You Told Me Dissa Grik Would Be A Cinch" A satirical WWII watercolour, titled, signed & inscribed "Ottawa" 10 x 7.25 IN

          Walker's
          Jun. 22, 2011

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Al Hirschfeld DOLLY PARTON, BARRY MANILOW, ELTON JOHN, FRANK SINATRA, BING CROSBY, DIANA ROSS, GRAHAM NASH, STEPHEN STILLS, AND DAVID CROSBY Ink on board, circa 1979, signed and inscribed HIRSCHFELD 5 lower right Sight 29 x 21 inches See Hirschfeld by Hirschfeld, 1979, p. 220/221, illus. C

          Doyle New York
        • ROYAL COPENHAGEN & BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN
          Jun. 10, 2011

          ROYAL COPENHAGEN & BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN

          Est: $150 - $250

          ROYAL COPENHAGEN & BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN COLLECTOR'S PLATES, 1960'S & 1970'S, 25: includes ten plates from 1960-1969; fourteen plates from 1970-1979 and one Bing & Grondahl collector plate, 9" Dia in fitted box., 25 pcs. Total.

          DuMouchelles
        • Bing Gleitsman porcelain bowl
          Sep. 12, 2010

          Bing Gleitsman porcelain bowl

          Est: $40 - $80

          Bing Gleitsman- Two Faces- porcelain bowl, signed and dated 1996, good condition. 7 1/2''dia, 6''h

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts

        Auction Houses Selling Works by William Garnet Coughlin