Gustave Courbet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1819 - d. 1877

            • Gustave Courbet (FRANCE 1819-1877) Coastal Oil
              May. 18, 2024

              Gustave Courbet (FRANCE 1819-1877) Coastal Oil

              Est: $1,000 - $3,000

              Jean Desire Gustave Courbet (FRENCH / SWITZERLDAND, 1819 - 1877) oil painting on canvas depicting a coastal landscape scene with bridge, boats and buildiings. Signed to lower right. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 14" height x 18" width. Measures approx. 18 3/4" height x 22 3/4" width overall including frame. Some minor nicks to frame. Otherwise, appears in overall good condition for age.

              Joshua Kodner
            • Gustave Courbet, Wooded Mountain Side
              May. 16, 2024

              Gustave Courbet, Wooded Mountain Side

              Est: €35,000 - €40,000

              Signed lower left: G. Courbet Two titles have survived for this painting in its long provenance list, "La forêt allemande" and "Sous bois". The first title is probably related to its creation in 1858 (F. Fernier, op. cit.). Gustave Courbet came to Frankfurt in August 1858 for a six-month stay, where he initially worked in a studio of the Städelsches Kunstinstitut, probably in the Deutschordenshaus on the Sachsenhausen side of the Main. After a falling out with the Städel professor Jakob Becker, he then moved to a studio in Kettenhofweg. Courbet created a total of twelve paintings in Frankfurt, including his famous "La Dame de Francfort" (today Wallraff-Richartz-Museum, Cologne). Known as a passionate hunter, Courbet soon had access to the wealthy Frankfurt society on the Main, which not only appreciated his works but also frequently invited him to hunt in the Taunus or Spessart. On New Year's Eve 1858, for example, he boasted that he had shot a twelve-pointer, the likes of which had not been seen in Germany for over 25 years. It is therefore quite conceivable that on one of these hunting trips the painter noticed this corner of "German" forest or forest floor that can be seen in this picture.

            • FRENCH OIL PAINTING ATTRIBUTED TO GUSTAVE COURBET
              May. 11, 2024

              FRENCH OIL PAINTING ATTRIBUTED TO GUSTAVE COURBET

              Est: $100 - $150

              An antique oil on canvas still life painting attributed to Gustave Courbet. The painting depicts a still life with cut juicy watermelons and melon. Signed lower left. Framed. Circa the second half of the 19th century. Gustave Courbet, 1819 to 1877, French artist, landscape, genre, and portrait painter. He is considered one of the finalists of romanticism and the founder of realism in painting. One of the largest artists in France during the 19th century, a key figure in French realism. One of a kind artwork.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • Gustave Courbet and Workshop
              Apr. 25, 2024

              Gustave Courbet and Workshop

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              (1819–1877) A Rocky Landscape in Autumn, c. 1863, later inscribed G. Courbet, oil on canvas laid down on board, 59 x 72.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Germany; Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 24 April 2009, los 137; Private Collection, Czech Republic. Compare: Robert Fernier, La vie et l’oeuvre de Gustave Courbet. Catalogue raisonné, Tome I: 1819–1865. Peintures, Paris 1977, p. 186, nos. 315–319, p. 200, nos. 347–348, no. 350. A certificate issued by Jean Jacques Fernier, 18 April 2007, Ornans, is available upon request.

            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) ATTRIBUTED
              Apr. 20, 2024

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) ATTRIBUTED

              Est: $4,000 - $8,000

              Gustave Courbet French, 1819-1877 Seascape (Paysage de Mer), c. 1865 Oil on canvas Monogrammed lower left, gilt frame, plaque to center. Depicting rocks near Trouville beach or Normandy Coast with sailboat in view.

              Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • Courbet, Gustave (1819 - 1877)
              Mar. 23, 2024

              Courbet, Gustave (1819 - 1877)

              Courbet, Gustave (1819 - 1877) Oel/Leinwand. Waldlandschaft mit Hirsch an der Quelle. Unten rechts sign. und datiert 1859. Im originalem Barbizon-Rahmen. 46 x 62 cm. Rahmen 74 x 93 cm. Prov.: Sammlung Albrecht, Hannover.

              Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
            • Gustave Courbet, 1819 Ornans – 1877 La-Tour-de-Peilz, und Werkstatt, zug.
              Mar. 21, 2024

              Gustave Courbet, 1819 Ornans – 1877 La-Tour-de-Peilz, und Werkstatt, zug.

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              UNE BASSE-COUR Öl auf Leinwand. 31,5 x 43 cm. Rechts unten “G. Courbet“. In kanneliertem und mit Blattwerk verzierten Rahmen. Courbet gelangte nach langem, mühevollen Aufstieg bereits Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts durch aufsehenerregende Werke zu großer Bekanntheit, letztlich zu einer Berühmtheit, die ihn bis heute zu einem der führenden Maler Europas werden ließ. Nicht zuletzt war es sein Realismus, der die gesellschaftlichen Erwartungen an die Malerei gesprengt hat. Von der Kritik nicht selten abgelehnt, zeigte sich sein Werk kämpferisch, in Auflehnung gegen das bürgerliche Regime. In seinen Bildern machte er die Einfachheit bildwürdig, und er hatte nun den Ruf als avantgardistischer Künstler. Seine heute so weltberühmten Bilder wie „Das Atelier des Künstlers“ von 1855, aber schon sein „Begräbnis in Ornans“, fünf Jahre zuvor, begründeten diesen Ruf, der auch kunstpolitisch Folgen haben sollte. So wurden nicht wenige seiner Werke von der Jury abgewiesen; mit dem 1866 entstandenen Gemälde „Ursprung der Welt“ bekundete er offen sein Desinteresse an der öffentlich-gesellschaftlichen, verlogenen Moral. Vor allem sein freier Malstil, im Einklang mit den realistischen Themen, wurde er alsbald Vorbild für Maler in ganz Europa. Als inzwischen unangefochten bedeutender Maler beteiligte er sich an der Entfernung der Napoleon-Säule auf der Place Vendôme, Paris, was ihn nach einem Gerichtsurteil in existenziellen Ruin stürzte. Von da an in die Schweiz geflohen, entstanden Landschaften in dem ihm vertrauten Jura-Gebirge oder am Genfer See. In diese Schaffensperiode ist auch die Entstehung des vorliegenden Gemäldes zu setzen. Courbets ganzes malerisches Vermögen zeigt sich hier in einer nahezu dramatischen Einfachheit, in der eine zu verfallen drohende rurale Behausung nicht nur bildwürdig wird, sondern in seiner Komposition die Wichtigkeit der restlichen Welt zu ignorieren scheint. Einer Hausmauer ganz rechts ist ein Verschlag mit Strohdach und Gartenmauer angegliedert, davor Holzscheite in verschiedener Größe, links das baufällige Dach einer Hütte. Hinter der Mauer zeichnet sich eine Baumgruppe mit den Winterhimmel durchkreuzendem jungen Baum ab. Der Schnee bildet in seinem Wiederglanz einen reizvollen Kontrast zu dem modrigen Holz und auch zu dem wolkenverhangenen Himmel, der von heranziehenden neuen Schneemengen kündet. Die Beschäftigung mit Reetdachhäusern, Hinterhöfen und baufälligen Behausungen sind mehrfach etwa durch Zeichnungen belegt, wie sie in der genannten Literatur gezeigt werden. Provenienz: Aus Münchener Privatsammlung. Literatur: Vgl. Robert Fernier, La vie et l´oeuvre de Gustave Courbet - Catalogue raisonné, 1977. Vgl. zu den Gemälden und Zeichnungen baufälliger Schweizer Gebäude und Hinterhöfe siehe: Niclaus Manuel Güdel, Gustave Courbet – Une Enquête sur le paysage, S. 153, S. 246, S. 247. Vgl. Ferdinand May, Gustave Courbet. Der Mann der die Vendomessäule stürzte. Erzählung, Bd. 14, 1968, S. 171-183. Vgl. Marie Luise Kaschnitz, Die Wahrheit, nicht der Traum. Das Leben des Malers Courbet, Frankfurt am Main 1978. Vgl. Fabrice Masanès, Gustave Courbet 1819-1877. Der letzte Romantiker, Köln 2006. Vgl. Max Hollein, Klaus Herding (Hrsg.), Courbet. Ein Traum von der Moderne, Ausstellungskatalog, Ostfildern 2010. (13905814) (13) Gustave Courbet, 1819 Ornans – 1877 La-Tour-de-Peilz, and workshop, attributed UNE BASSE-COUR Oil on canvas. 31.5 x 43 cm. “G. Courbet” lower right.

            • Painting 19th Century O/C Gustave Courbet
              Mar. 13, 2024

              Painting 19th Century O/C Gustave Courbet

              Attr. Gustave Courbet (1819-1877). Oil on canvas in ornate frame. Relined. No apparent signature. Dimensions: 13.5" x 7.25" (image), 21.5" x 15" (frame). STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, AND FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

              Sterling Associates, Inc.
            • GUSTAVE COURBET (1819 Ornans - 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz) zugeschrieben
              Mar. 03, 2024

              GUSTAVE COURBET (1819 Ornans - 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz) zugeschrieben

              Est: €6,000 - €12,000

              Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Waldlandschaft mit Wasserfall¨ (vor 1861), unten links signiert ¨G. Courbet¨, rückseitig diverse alte Auktionsaufkleber, Gemäldeanalyse und Gutachten mit sehr wahrscheinlicher Zuschreibung aus dem Jahr 2003 vorhanden, Restaurationsbeleg aus dem Jahr 2005, ca. 46,5x59,5cm, in italienischem Barockrahmen (80x87cm), Firnis, mehrfach retuschiert (auch großflächig), stark craqueliert, Leinwand mehrfach geflickt, diverse Farbfehlstellen/-abrieb

            • COURBET, Gustave, ATTRIBUIERT (1819-1877), "Surf on a rocky coast",
              Feb. 24, 2024

              COURBET, Gustave, ATTRIBUIERT (1819-1877), "Surf on a rocky coast",

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              COURBET, Gustave, ATTRIBUTED (1819-1877), "Surf on a rocky coast", below left marked 'G. Courbet' (in light red), oil/wood, HxW: approx. 31.5x40.5 cm (47x56 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, a few small dents on the side edges with slight abrasion of paint, restored and part. retouched. With frame. PROVENANCE: According to the consignor, this painting hung in Courbet's Villa Bon Port on Lake Geneva.

            • Courbet, Gustave
              Feb. 16, 2024

              Courbet, Gustave

              Est: €80,000 - €120,000

              (1819 Ornans - La Tour 1877). "Klippe bei Ornans" Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert und datiert (18)73 unten links. Bildgrösse ca. 100x151 cm. Gerahmt. Depicting cliffs of gray rock, reflected in the mirror-like surface of river Loue, with the grass grown summits forming a horizon before a growing cloudy sky; the water lapping a beach in the left foreground strewn with boulders. Provenance: - George Seney (1826-1893) NY, As president of the Metropolitan Bank (New York City), Seney was situated to become a financier of newly chartered railroads. Charters organized or financed by banker Seney and his Seney Syndicate included the East Tennessee, Virginia and Georgia Railway and the Nickel Plate Road. He was best remembered for amassing a substantial collection of pre-Impressionist 19th-century European and American paintings, some of which he gave to the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The donation included works by George Inness and Francis Davis Millet. - Charles S. Haight Sr.- Sold through Sotheby's Parke-Bernet Galleries January 17th, 1941. - Sotheby's Parke Bernet Galleries sold March 23, 1950 (lot 60- "Rock Cliff Near Ornans" Illustrated). - Private collection Philadelphia Pennsylvania until 2019. - Private collection, Washington DC. Literature: World Collectors Annuary, Vol II 1950 by Fred A. Van Braam, Amsterdamn, Entry # 827. R

            • Gustave Courbet - The Wave - Offset Lithograph 23.75" x 31.5"
              Jan. 30, 2024

              Gustave Courbet - The Wave - Offset Lithograph 23.75" x 31.5"

              Est: $75 - $100

              "The Wave" by Gustave Courbet, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 23.75 x 31.5 inches, with an image size of 20.5 x 27 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

              DUMBO Auctions
            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Le Château de Chillon, Lake Geneva oil
              Dec. 14, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Le Château de Chillon, Lake Geneva oil

              Est: $100,000 - $150,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Le Château de Chillon, Lake Geneva oil on canvas 27 ¼ x 37 5⁄8 in. (69.2 x 95.7 cm.)

            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Portrait of M. Nicolle oil on canvas 24
              Dec. 14, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Portrait of M. Nicolle oil on canvas 24

              Est: $70,000 - $100,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Portrait of M. Nicolle oil on canvas 24 x 19 5⁄8 in. (61 x 50 cm.)

            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Un barrage près d’Ornans, or L’Écluse d
              Dec. 14, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Un barrage près d’Ornans, or L’Écluse d

              Est: $100,000 - $150,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Un barrage près d’Ornans, or L’Écluse de la Loue oil on canvas 23 ¼ x 28 ¾ in. (59 x 73 cm.)

            • ATTRIBUÉ A GUSTAVE COURBET (FRANCE/ 1819-1877) Femme nue de dos Huile sur toile (rentoilée) 44
              Nov. 26, 2023

              ATTRIBUÉ A GUSTAVE COURBET (FRANCE/ 1819-1877) Femme nue de dos Huile sur toile (rentoilée) 44

              Est: €600 - €800

              ATTRIBUÉ A GUSTAVE COURBET (FRANCE/ 1819-1877) Femme nue de dos Huile sur toile (rentoilée) 44 x 33 cm Oil on canvas, 17.3 x 12.9 in

            • Gustave Courbet (1819-1877)-circle
              Nov. 21, 2023

              Gustave Courbet (1819-1877)-circle

              Est: €30 - €60

              Gustave Courbet (1819-1877)-circle. Landscape with peasants. Oil on wooden panel. Framed. 17X12 cm.

              Deutsch Auktionen
            • Pata, Cherubino und Courbet, Gustave (attr.)
              Nov. 09, 2023

              Pata, Cherubino und Courbet, Gustave (attr.)

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Pata, Cherubino und Courbet, Gustave (attr.) 1827 - 1899/1819 - 1877 49 x 36,5 cm Mountainous landscape with a hut and a cascade. Oil/canvas, relined, inscribed lower right. Coll. Hirschl et Adler Sale New York 1960; Collection Munz, Stuttgart 1972; Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart 1973, there acquired by the family of the present owner. Lit.: Robert Fernier, La vie et l'oeuvre de Gustave Courbet. Catalogue raisonné vol II paintings 1866-1877, Lausanne-Paris 1978, catalogue raisonné p. 246 no. 19 with ill., there classified as a work in collaboration with Cherubino Pata. In a letter (in photocopy) dated February 2015, Jean-Jacques Fernier argues in favour of one of Courbet's collaborators as the author of the work, in which Courbet himself may have set some accents and perhaps also the signature.

            • Gustave Courbet - A Bay with Cliffs (Detail) - Offset Lithograph 24" x 36"
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Gustave Courbet - A Bay with Cliffs (Detail) - Offset Lithograph 24" x 36"

              Est: $50 - $75

              "A Bay with Cliffs (Detail)" by Gustave Courbet, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 24 x 36 inches, with an image size of 21 x 36 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: Poster for the exhibition: The Lens of Impressionism which was held at the Dallas Museum of Art.

              DUMBO Auctions
              Oct. 28, 2023

              Est: €13,000 - €15,000

            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Étretat-La Porte d'Aval oil on canvas 1
              Oct. 20, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Étretat-La Porte d'Aval oil on canvas 1

              Est: $500,000 - $700,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Étretat-La Porte d'Aval oil on canvas 19 ¾ x 24 in. (50 x 60 cm.)

            • Gustave Courbet (1819 - 1877) "Cliff Near Ornans"
              Sep. 24, 2023

              Gustave Courbet (1819 - 1877) "Cliff Near Ornans"

              Est: $60,000 - $90,000

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819 - 1877) "Rock Cliff Near Ornans" Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated '73 lower left. Depicting cliffs of gray, rock reflected in the mirror-like surface of river Loue, with the grass grown summits forming a horizon before a growing cloudy sky; the water lapping a beach in the left foreground strewn with boulders. Provenance: - George Seney (1826-1893) NY, NY As president of the Metropolitan Bank (New York City), Seney was situated to become a financier of newly chartered railroads. Charters organized or financed by banker Seney and his Seney Syndicate included the East Tennessee, Virginia and Georgia Railway and the Nickel Plate Road. He was best remembered for amassing a substantial collection of pre-Impressionist 19th-century European and American paintings, some of which he gave to the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The donation included works by George Inness and Francis Davis Millet. - Charles S. Haight Sr.- Sold through Sotheby's Parke-Bernet Galleries January 17th, 1941. - Sotheby's Parke Bernet Galleries sold March 23, 1950 (lot 60- "Rock Cliff Near Ornans" Illustrated). - Private collection Philadelphia Pennsylvania until 2019. - Private collection, Washington DC. Literature: World Collectors Annuary, Vol II 1950 by Fred A. Van Braam, Amsterdamn, Entry # 827. See last images for Sotheby's Parke Bernet 1950 catalog entry. Sight Size: 39.5 x 59.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 47 x 67 in.

              Helmuth Stone
            • GUSTAVE COURBET
              Sep. 22, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET

              Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour-de-Peilz) Château de Chillon. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G. Courbet. 100 × 81.2 cm. Certificate: Comité Courbet, 12.3.2023. Provenance: - Flamarion collection, Paris (label verso). - Private collection, Lugano-Castagnola, 1988. - By descent, private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: Tenero 1988, Cherubino Patá 1827–1899. L’ombra di Gustave Courbet, Galleria Matasci Tenero, 27.3.-15.5.1988, no. 45. Literature: Exh.cat. Cherubino Patá - L’ombra di Gustave Courbet, ed. Galleria Matasci, Tenero 1988, p. 170, no. 45 (as a work by Courbet and Pata, due to appear in the third volume of the catalogue raisonné being prepared at the time, which was not completed). The painting will be included in the catalogue raisonné currently being prepared, as a work by the hand of Gustave Courbet. --------------- GUSTAVE COURBET (Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour-de-Peilz) Château de Chillon. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: G. Courbet. 100 × 81,2 cm. Gutachten: Comité Courbet, 12.3.2023. Provenienz: - Sammlung Flamarion, Paris (verso mit Etikett). - Privatsammlung, Lugano-Castagnola, 1988. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: Tenero 1988, Cherubino Patá 1827–1899. L’ombra di Gustave Courbet, Galleria Matasci Tenero, 27.3.-15.5.1988, Nr. 45. Literatur: Ausst.-Kat. Cherubino Patá - L’ombra di Gustave Courbet, hrsg. von Galleria Matasci, Tenero 1988, S. 170, Nr. 45 (als Werk von Courbet und Pata, zu erscheinen im damals in Vorbereitung befindlichen dritten Band des Werkverzeichnisses von Courbet, welches nicht vollendet wurde). Zu Beginn der 1870er Jahre geriet Gustave Courbet aufgrund kulturpolitischer Entscheidungen, die er in seiner Rolle als Präsident der Republikanischen Kunstkommission sowie als Pariser Stadtrat mittrug, immer stärker in Konflikt mit der französischen Regierung. Neben einer sechsmonatigen Haft, die Courbet auch antrat, wurde zudem die exorbitante Geldstrafe von mehr als 300.000 Francs gegen ihn verhängt, was Courbet 1873 schliesslich ins Exil in die Schweiz zwang. Dort verbrachte Courbet viel Zeit am Genfersee und malte gleich mehrfach das berühmte Château de Chillon, eine der schönsten Burgen der Schweiz. Das hier angebotene Werk stellt sich als ein herausragendes Beispiel dieser Darstellungen des pittoresken Anblicks der Burg dar. Majestätisch liegt das Château in der malerischen Umgebung direkt am See, gekonnt fügt es Courbet durch Komposition und Farbe so in sein Gemälde ein, dass Landschaft und Architektur harmonisch vereint auf die Leinwand gebracht werden. Das Seeufer im Vordergrund des Gemäldes greift farblich die Mauern der wehrhaften Burganlage auf, die Spiegelung der Architektur im Wasser verbindet Bauwerk und Natur zusätzlich. Das Boot im Vordergrund der Komposition vermittelt dem Betrachter den Eindruck, soeben damit am Ufer angelegt zu haben, um nun den von Courbet gezeigten aussergewöhnlichen Blick auf das altehrwürdige Château de Chillon zu bekommen. Das Motiv vermittelt Ruhe und Erhabenheit, strahlt aber auch eine Melancholie aus, die auf Courbets persönliche Situation in seinem Schweizer Exil schliessen lässt. Von zentraler Bedeutung für die Symbolik des Château de Chillon im Œuvre Courbets dürfte das bekannte romantische Gedicht „The Prisoner of Chillon“ des Engländers Lord Byron sein. Dieses hat die Einkerkerung des Freiheitskämpfers Francois Bonivard zum Inhalt, mit dessen Schicksal sich Courbet in seinem Schweizer Exil möglicherweise identifizierte. Somit ist das hier angebotene Gemälde nicht nur ein gutes Beispiel für die malerische Ästhetik des Künstlers, sondern gleichzeitig auch Zeugnis des bewegten Lebens von Gustave Courbet. Das Gemälde wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers als eigenhändige Arbeit Gustave Courbets aufgenommen. ---------------

            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Deux vaches a la robe marron oil on can
              Jul. 13, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Deux vaches a la robe marron oil on can

              Est: £120,000 - £180,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Deux vaches a la robe marron oil on canvas 28 7/8 x 36 1/4 in. (73.2 x 92.4 cm.)

            • [COURBET (Gustave)]
              Jun. 20, 2023

              [COURBET (Gustave)]

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              [COURBET (Gustave)]. Dessin d’une pipe Crayon sur papier Dimensions : 155 x 195. Dessin contrecollé sur papier en partie déchiré avec légende répétée : "Gust… Courbet. Prisonnier Communard à Versailles. 5 7bre 1871". Traces de colle et quelques taches au dessin. Légende : "Hôpital militaire. Versailles. G. Courbet. A M. Monteil. 5.7.71". On connait un dessin autoportrait de Courbet à l'époque de la Commune en 1871, pendant qu'il se cachait pour échapper aux investigations de la police qui le recherchait comme communard (Louvre, Arts graphiques, inv. RF 40991). Le dessin de cette pipe date de cette même époque, au lendemain des évènements de la Commune.

            • Gustave COURBET (1819-1877) et Cherubino PATA (1827-1899) Le Puits Noir, 1873 Huile sur toile
              Jun. 18, 2023

              Gustave COURBET (1819-1877) et Cherubino PATA (1827-1899) Le Puits Noir, 1873 Huile sur toile

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Gustave COURBET (1819-1877) et Cherubino PATA (1827-1899) Le Puits Noir, 1873 Huile sur toile 64.5 x 80.5 cm Avec cadre : 99.5 x 115.5 cm Oil on canvas, 25.3 x 31.6 in, with frame : 39.1 x 45.4 in. Un courrier de Jean-Jacques Fernier en date du 22 juillet 2007 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Dans son rapport d'expertise, Jean-Jacques Fernier explique que l'oeuvre "dénote, par son sujet -le ruisseau de la Brême-, et par son traitement, -une couche picturale assez dense largement posée au pinceau avec l'apport du couteau à peindre, une technique picturale apprise dans l'environnement de Courbet". L'expert précise également que l'oeuvre a été réalisée en 1873 sous les directives de Gustave Courbet par Cherubino Pata, le collaborateur proche de Courbet, lorsqu'il le rejoint à Ornans au début de 1873, avant l'exil du Maître vers la Suisse où il le suivra.

            • European School, 19th century
              Jun. 06, 2023

              European School, 19th century

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              European School, 19th centuryA sketch of the "Aurora" sculpture from Lorenzo de Medici, Duke of Urbino, tomb in Florence Charcoal on paper Signed Courbet probably Gustave Courbet (1819-1877) 60,5x46 cm

              Veritas Art Auctioneers
            • GUSTAVE COURBET (FRANÇAIS, 1819-1877) GRANDE BAIGNEUSE (FEMME NUE COUCHÉE AU BORD DE L’EAU), VERS 18
              Jun. 04, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRANÇAIS, 1819-1877) GRANDE BAIGNEUSE (FEMME NUE COUCHÉE AU BORD DE L’EAU), VERS 18

              Est: €300,000 - €500,000

              Gustave Courbet (Français, 1819-1877) Grande baigneuse (Femme nue couchée au bord de l’eau), vers 1869 Huile sur sa toile d’origine. Signée « Gustave Courbet » en bas à gauche. Au revers de la toile, tampon du fournisseur utilisé pour la seule année 1869 : « ANCne Mson AN[GE OTTOZ] / HENRY & CRÉ Suer / Mds de Couleurs fines / PARIS / 2, R de la MICHODIÈRE ». Haut. 83,3 Larg. 160 cm. Dans un cadre à canaux en bois et stuc doré du XIXe siècle (125 x 202 cm.) A ca. 1869 painting of a Bather (Female Nude on the Shore) by Gustave Courbet. Oil on original canvas. Signed « Gustave Courbet. » on the lower left corner. This painting was exhibited at the Courbet Museum in Ornans. Exhibition curated by Frédérique Thomas-Maurin, curator and director of the Courbet Museum, with the help of Diana Blome and Niklaus Manuel Güdel, Director of the Ferdinand Hodler/Gustave Courbet Institute in Geneva, Switzerland. Exposition : Ornans, musée Gustave Courbet, à l’occasion du Bicentenaire Courbet, sous la direction de Frédérique Thomas-Maurin, assistée de Diana Blome et Niklaus Manuel Güdel, Courbet / Hodler : une rencontre, d’octobre 2019 à janvier 2020. L’œuvre était exposée en pendant de La Source (1868, musée d’Orsay, Paris). Bibliographie : - Niklaus Manuel Güdel, « Gustave Courbet - Une enquête sur le paysage », Ed. Les presses du réel, Dijon, 2019 ; œuvre illustrée, avec une notice de Niklaus-Manuel Güdel, no. 70, p. 151. - Diana Blome et Niklaus Manuel Güdel, « Courbet / Hodler : une rencontre », catalogue d’exposition, Ed. Notari, Génève, 2019 ; œuvre illustrée avec une notice de Thierry Savatier, n°124, p. 181. Documentation : - Certificat de libre circulation hors du territoire Français par le ministère de la Culture, no. 229237, 22 septembre 2021. - Attestation de provenance confirmant notamment que la toile n’est pas répertoriée dans les registres des œuvres spoliées durant la période 1933-1945, établie par le Art Loss Register, Londres, n°S00209013, 17 novembre 2021. - Rapport de condition par Laurence Baron-Callegari, 2023. Cette œuvre a été exposée au musée Courbet à Ornans, sous le commissariat de Frédérique Thomas-Maurin, conservatrice et directrice du musée Courbet, assistée de Diana Blome et de Niklaus-Manuel Güdel, président de la Société Courbet à Genève, Suisse. Texte de présentation par l'expert Thomas Morin-Williams et le commissaire-priseur Aymeric Rouillac à découvrir dans le catalogue et sur le site www.rouillac.com.

              Rouillac
              May. 30, 2023

              Est: $75 - $100

              DUMBO Auctions
            • Circle by GUSTAVE COURBET (1819-1877), second third of the 19th century. "Sleeping Girl. Oil on canvas. The canvas has craquelure and restorations.
              May. 30, 2023

              Circle by GUSTAVE COURBET (1819-1877), second third of the 19th century. "Sleeping Girl. Oil on canvas. The canvas has craquelure and restorations.

              Est: €1,100 - €1,400

              Circle by GUSTAVE COURBET (1819-1877), second third of the 19th century. "Sleeping Girl. Oil on canvas. The canvas has craquelure and restorations. Measurements: 27,5 x 35 cm; 35,5 x 43 cm (frame). Painting of French school, showing a young girl sleeping. Her head in profile rests on a soft pillow covered in silk. The girl adopts a whimsical pose, resting her left hand on her right shoulder. She has not remembered to take off her tiara, and the paper flowers that adorn it glitter in her brown hair. The painting is attributed to the circle of Gustave Courbet, one of the founders of the realist school, who bequeathed us numerous paintings of sleeping girls (by a sewing wheel, by the river...) in various settings and situations.

              Setdart Auction House
            • GUSTAVE COURBET (ORNANS 1819-1877 LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ) Castle of Chillon (Château de Chillon) oil on canvas 27 1/4 x 37 5/8 in. (69.2 x 95.7 cm.) 75
              May. 24, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (ORNANS 1819-1877 LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ) Castle of Chillon (Château de Chillon) oil on canvas 27 1/4 x 37 5/8 in. (69.2 x 95.7 cm.) 75

              Est: $300,000 - $500,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (ORNANS 1819-1877 LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ) Castle of Chillon (Château de Chillon) oil on canvas 27 1/4 x 37 5/8 in. (69.2 x 95.7 cm.)

            • Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877), "Autumnal Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed "G. Courbet" lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 15 3/8 in., W.- 19 3/8 in., Framed H.- 21 1/8 in., W.- 25 1/...
              May. 13, 2023

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877), "Autumnal Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed "G. Courbet" lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 15 3/8 in., W.- 19 3/8 in., Framed H.- 21 1/8 in., W.- 25 1/...

              Est: $10,000 - $20,000

              † Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877), "Autumnal Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed "G. Courbet" lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 15 3/8 in., W.- 19 3/8 in., Framed H.- 21 1/8 in., W.- 25 1/8 in.

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Gustave Courbet, attributed to. "Sur la Plaque". 1865 rolling waves beach seascape. Oil on board. Framed in later frame. Signed and dated lower left. Label on reverse with title. Sight: 9 x 12.125in. Overall: 17 x...
              Apr. 30, 2023

              Gustave Courbet, attributed to. "Sur la Plaque". 1865 rolling waves beach seascape. Oil on board. Framed in later frame. Signed and dated lower left. Label on reverse with title. Sight: 9 x 12.125in. Overall: 17 x...

              Est: $5,000 - $10,000

              Gustave Courbet, attributed to. "Sur la Plaque". 1865 rolling waves beach seascape. Oil on board. Framed in later frame. Signed and dated lower left. Label on reverse with title. Sight: 9 x 12.125in. Overall: 17 x 20.125in.

              Tremont Auctions
            • Gustave Courbet, 1819 – 1877, zugeschrieben
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Gustave Courbet, 1819 – 1877, zugeschrieben

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              STUDIE EINES JUNGEN MANNES IM HALBAKT Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Holz aufgezogen. 57 x 48 cm. Gerahmt. Vor dunklem Hintergrund, mit nach oben gerichtetem Blick. Farbcharakter sowie Haltung des Dargestellten, aber auch die Schattengebung vor allem unter dem Kinn lassen durchaus Vergleiche mit Werken und Selbstbildnissen des Meisters zu, vor allem mit dem „Selbstportrait mit Hund“ von 1842, in dem sich Courbet als junger Mann zeigt, physiognomisch nicht unähnlich zu vorliegendem Halbbildnis ist etwa auch das Gemälde „Selbstbildnis oder der Verletzte“. Auch die Sicht auf die weiteren Selbstbildnisse Courbets lassen das vorliegende Gemälde durchaus in dieser Reihe sehen. Dass der Maler hier den Mann im Halbakt nahezu in religiöser Weise nach oben blicken lässt, fügt sich ebenfalls ins Bild des schon früh mit gesellschaftlichen Werten kämpfenden Künstlers. (1350422) (11)

            • COURBET GUSTAVE: (1819-1877)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              COURBET GUSTAVE: (1819-1877)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              COURBET GUSTAVE: (1819-1877) French Painter. An innovator who rejected academic convention and leaded the French Realist movement. Courbet was active in politics and was imprisoned in 1871 for his involvement with the Paris Commune, having to live in exile in Switzerland until his death. Rare A.L.S., `Gustave Courbet´, one page, 8vo, n.p., Friday 22nd July 1870, to Justice of the Peace, in French. Courbet states `I have no knowledge of what you have written to me. If Mr Rossi painter and Mr and Mrs… wish to get an appointment, at home at 11h in the morning, please designate any day, rue Hautefeuille 32..´ Courbet adds a post-scriptum, beneath his signature, asking his correspondent to inform him in time. With blank address leaf. An extremely small tear to the edge, otherwise VG

              International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
            • Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) La femme et l'âne dans un paysage de ne
              Feb. 01, 2023

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) La femme et l'âne dans un paysage de ne

              Est: $40,000 - $60,000

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) La femme et l'âne dans un paysage de neige oil on canvas 12 7/8 x 16 1/2 in. (32.7 x 41.9 cm.)

            • GUSTAVE COURBET (ORNANS 1819-1877 LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ) Le Guitarrero
              Jan. 25, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (ORNANS 1819-1877 LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ) Le Guitarrero

              Est: $500,000 - $700,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (ORNANS 1819-1877 LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ) Le Guitarrero signed and dated 'Gustave Courbet./1844.' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 1/8 x 16 5/8 in. (56.2 x 42.2 cm.) Read more

              Jan. 24, 2023

              GUSTAVE COURBET (1819-1877) L'Apôtre Jean Journet partant pour la conquête de l'harmonie... Image 240 x 170 mm. Sheet 398 x 310 mm.

            • GUSTAVE COURBET - Huile sur toile
              Dec. 16, 2022

              GUSTAVE COURBET - Huile sur toile

              Est: CHF75,000 - CHF90,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET , ORNANS, 1819 – LA TOUR-DE-PEILZ, 1877 The Glade Oil on canvas 45 x 65 cm These sheep grazing quietly on this riverbank seem very tiny in this forested landscape, crushed by the trees that steal the show. The river on the left defines their grazing perimeter while, on the other side, the darkness of the undergrowth denies them any escape. No shepherd on the horizon. The place seems safe. We are here in a clearing which constitutes a parenthesis of light in this dense vegetation. The sun's rays have difficulty penetrating it. The tiny square of blue sky at the top of the composition struggles to make room for itself between the cloud mass and the foliage of the trees. As is often the case in Courbet's work, nature dominates and man is excluded, for it is the tree that is the hero. Here, the monumental trees occupy the entire surface of the canvas and extend far beyond the frame. The light coming from the background serves to magnify them through the play of backlighting which outlines their silhouettes and asserts their masses. The clouds provide a counterpoint to the dappled foliage. The painter plays with this similarity, bringing matter and density to all these elements. Gustave Courbet (1819-1877) was the head of the realist movement. The son of a farmer, he was very close to nature. In Paris, he began his apprenticeship in painting at the age of 20 in the studio of Charles de Steuben and regularly frequented the Louvre, where he admired Dutch and Spanish painting of the 17th century, but he also copied Géricault. He then took a studio and became friends with Baudelaire. After a trip to Holland, where he discovered Rembrandt and Frans Hals, he returned to his home in Ornans to make a radical change in his painting, which he himself described as 'realistic'. His masterpiece, A Burial in Ornans, now in the Musée d'Orsay, caused a scandal at the Salon of 1851, as it was considered too realistic or even 'socialist'. From then on, his painting shocked, and his female nudes, which were too sensual, were considered degrading. However, he did not abandon landscapes, travelling through the Languedoc, Normandy and the Charentes, where he painted and even exhibited with Corot. An active member of the Paris Commune in 1871, he was condemned to finance the reconstruction of the Vendôme column, which he had helped to overthrow. Ruined, he then went into exile for Switzerland where he resumed a prolific activity to pay off his debts and soon gained international fame. Provenance: Christie's sale, London, 13 July 2017. Expertise: Jean - Jacques Fernier and Sara Faunce

              Galerie Dreyfus
            • ATTRIBUÉ À GUSTAVE COURBET
              Dec. 15, 2022

              ATTRIBUÉ À GUSTAVE COURBET

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              ATTRIBUÉ À GUSTAVE COURBET ÉTUDE DE LA FIGURE DE L’AURORE D’APRÈS LE TOMBEAU DE LAURENT DE MÉDICIS Sculpté par Michel-Ange à la Sagrestia Nuova dans la basilique San Lorenzo de Florence Fusain Porte une signature en haut à droite : Courbet Petites accidents en bordure Attr. to G. Courbet, Study of the figure of Aurora from the tomb of Lorenzo de’ Medici, sculpted by Michelangelo at the Sagrestia Nuova in the Basilica of San Lorenzo in Florence, charcoal, bears a signature upper right: «Courbet», small accidents at the edge 63 x 47,5 cm - 24,8 x 18,7 in.

            • Le Château de Chillon
              Dec. 14, 2022

              Le Château de Chillon

              Est: £60,000 - £80,000

              Property from an Historic British Collection Gustave Courbet French 1819 - 1877 Le Château de Chillon dated and signed 77 / G. Courbet lower left oil on canvas Unframed: 50 by 61cm., 19½ by 24in. Framed: 84 by 94.5cm., 33 by 37¼in. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Gustave Courbet, who will be including it in the forthcoming Courbet catalogue raisonné. Bid on Sotheby's

            • Marine, Etretat
              Dec. 14, 2022

              Marine, Etretat

              Est: £50,000 - £70,000

              Property from a German Private Collection Gustave Courbet French 1819 - 1877 Marine, Etretat signed G. Courbet lower left oil on panel Unframed: 30 by 47.5cm., 11¾ by 18¾in. Framed: 47 by 63cm., 18½ by 24¾in. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Jean-Jacques Fernier. Bid on Sotheby's

              Dec. 13, 2022

              Est: £250,000 - £350,000

              Dec. 13, 2022

              Est: £400,000 - £600,000

              GUSTAVE COURBET (FRENCH, 1819-1877) Le Château de Chillon, Lake Geneva oil on canvas 32 x 38 3/8 in. (81.3 x 100 cm.)

            • Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Paysage Gruyere, c. 1868-75
              Dec. 07, 2022

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Paysage Gruyere, c. 1868-75

              Est: $50,000 - $70,000

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Paysage Gruyere, c. 1868-75 oil on canvas signed G. Courbet (lower right) 18 1/8 x 21 3/4 inches. Jean-Jacques Fernier previously confirmed the authenticity of this lot. Provenance: Anonymous sale; Christie's, New York, May 2, 2001, Lot 85 Heinley Fine Arts, Ltd., Boston Lot note: Paysage Gruyere was painted by Gustav Courbet during his Swiss exile in the 1870s and recalls the terrain of his homeland in Ornans, France. A passionate advocate for Realism in art, the artist was equally involved in the radical political beliefs of the left-wing republican party in Paris. Courbet participated in the Paris Commune of 1871 and was imprisoned after the collapse of the revolutionary government. Accused of complicity in the destruction of Napoleon I's column in the Place Vendôme, he was charged with an outrageous bill by the new conservative government for its restoration. Unable to pay, the artist fled to La Tour-de-Pails, Switzerland, where he lived until his death on December 31, 1877. In the present artwork, the thick, bold paint application and strong, direct composition reflects both the expansive personality of the artist and the deep color contrasts and uncompromising quality of his childhood environs, that of the Jura Mountains of France, near the Swiss border. Courbet equated his bravado painting style with the mountainous countryside in which he grew up. Beginning in the late 1840s, his landscapes reveled in the distinctiveness of the region, including its vast limestone cliffs and harsh terrain. The scenery is almost a character in itself in his most major works, including The Burial at Ornans (1849-50; Musee d'Orsay, Paris) and The Stone Breakers (1850; destroyed), both notable for their large scale and volumetric solidity. The steep cliffs along the winding Swiss mountain road and the moody earth tones in Paysage Gruyere could easily be mistaken for a vista near Ornans, France. This composition may very well be a pictorial reminder of Courbet's beloved, and forever lost, home.

              Hindman
            • Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Seascape with Cliff, Oil on Canvas
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Seascape with Cliff, Oil on Canvas

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Seascape with Cliff, Oil on Canvas. Painting is housed in an elaborate gilt frame. This painting measures approximately 34 x 29 inches framed and the image field is approximately 25 x 19.5 inches. The artwork is signed in the lower left of the image "G. Courbet". The painting has a thick application of paint and is realist in style. Condition Report: The painting has minor cracks and crazing. The frame has been repaired. Biography: Gustave Courbet was a French painter who led the Realism movement in 19th-century French painting. Committed to painting only what he could see, he rejected academic convention and the Romanticism of the previous generation of visual artists.

              Stuart Kingston Gallery
            • ATTRIBUE A GUSTAVE COURBET (FRA/ 1819-1877) Pêcheur en bord de
              Nov. 27, 2022

              ATTRIBUE A GUSTAVE COURBET (FRA/ 1819-1877) Pêcheur en bord de

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              ATTRIBUE A GUSTAVE COURBET (FRA/ 1819-1877) Pêcheur en bord de Rivière dans la vallée d'Ornans Huile sur toile Signé et daté '1864 Gustave Courbet.' (en bas à gauche) 61.5 x 50.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 24.21 x 19.88 in

            • Gustave Courbet (1819-1877),
              Nov. 07, 2022

              Gustave Courbet (1819-1877),

              Gustave Courbet (1819-1877), the lock of Optevoz, oil on paper over canvas and wood, signed lower right, variant of the same subject in the Neue Pinakothek in Munich, handwritten acknowledgements by Charles Léger 1933, as well as by Prof. Dr. Waldmann (Director of the Bremen Kunsthalle), approx. 54 x 74 cm, framed 81 x 100 cm

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Gustave Courbet