Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Robert August Cox or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Robert August Cox

Alias:Rob Cox
IllustratorEtcher

Biography

Born in New Jersey in 1934, artist Robert August Cox became a prolific American painter. From 1953 to 1956, Cox attended the Katharine Gibbs School of Art. He worked as a graphic designer until 1962 when he moved to California, where he accomplished the majority of his painting. Known for his floral still life images, artist Robert August Cox died in 2001.

Robert August Cox's oil paintings are best known for their neo-Victorian style. Cox painted many of his pieces during the 1970s and 1980s, and he tended to use a pallet knife in place of brushes. He earned the Brown Hammerson Medal of Honour in 1986 for services to the arts and served as a founding member for the Art Workers Coalition. Robert August Cox paintings' prices have increased with the popularity of his work. Explore other artists' collectible still life paintings for sale at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

26 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists