Francesco Cozza Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver, b. 1605 - d. 1682

    • FRANCESCO COZZA (STILO 1605-1682 ROME) Neptune in a chariot drawn by four h
      Feb. 01, 2024

      FRANCESCO COZZA (STILO 1605-1682 ROME) Neptune in a chariot drawn by four h

      FRANCESCO COZZA (STILO 1605-1682 ROME) Neptune in a chariot drawn by four hippocampi black and red chalk, red wash, squared for transfer, watermark bunch of grapes 11 x 16 ½ in. (27.8 x 42 cm)

    • Francesco Cozza attributed to, Landscape with Hagar and Ishmael
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Francesco Cozza attributed to, Landscape with Hagar and Ishmael

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Francesco Cozza, born in southern Calabria, moved to Rome at a young age, where he trained in the workshop of Domenichino. Like his teacher, he also devoted himself primarily to religious and mythological history painting. But there are also so-called landscapes with small figures by him - paesi con figure piccole - like the present painting with its strongly Roman-influenced landscape style.

    • PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLO
      Mar. 15, 2022

      PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLO

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Ritratto di Cavaliere di Malta Olio su tela, cm 125X110 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Francesco Cozza (Stignano, 1605 - Roma, 1682), artista di origini calabresi ma che svolse la sua attività a Roma, in qualità di allievo e poi collaboratore di Domenichino, dal quale assimilò i tratti distintivi del classicismo bolognese. Affrancatosi dal maestro nel 1631 e iniziata un'autonoma carriera, la sua arte fu precocemente apprezzata, come testimoniano Giovan Battista Passeri e Leone Pascoli che lo stimavano intelligente e studioso. Nel 1648 si attesta la sua adesione alla Congregazione dei Virtuosi del Pantheon e i rapporti con Gregorio Preti, fratello di Mattia e membro della medesima istituzione. Tra il 1637 e il 1641 l'artista soggiornò a Napoli, mentre nel decennio successivo, tra il 1658 e il 1659, eseguì la decorazione della Stanza del fuoco in Palazzo Doria Pamphilij a Valmontone che, insieme agli affreschi della volta nel Collegio Innocenziano a Piazza Navona raffigurante la Divina Sapienza, esprime la sintesi delle varie esperienze maturate e la sua eccellente versatilità pittorica. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Trezzani, Francesco Cozza 1605-1682, Roma, 1981, pp. 52-53 C. Strinati, R. Vodret, G. Leone, S. Mannelli, Francesco Cozza (1605 - 1682), un calabrese a Roma tra Classicismo e Barocco, catalogo della mostra, Catanzaro 2007, ad vocem

    • COZZA, FRANCESCO, Umkreis - Circle: Betende Heilige.
      Nov. 05, 2021

      COZZA, FRANCESCO, Umkreis - Circle: Betende Heilige.

      Est: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

      COZZA, FRANCESCO (Stignano 1605 - 1682 Rom); Umkreis - Circle : Betende Heilige; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; Ferrato"(?), 66x51 cm; auf Plakette bez., verso a. altem Etikett bez. "Sasso

    • FRANCESCO COZZA (attr. a)
      Mar. 18, 2021

      FRANCESCO COZZA (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Stignano, 1605 - Roma, 1682) Madonna Olio su tela, cm 78X62 Nato in Calabria, Francesco Cozza svolse la sua attività a Roma, in principio come allievo e collaboratore di Domenichino, dal quale assimilì i tratti distintivi del classicismo bolognese. Affrancatosi dal maestro nel 1631 e iniziata un'autonoma carriera, la sua arte fu precocemente apprezzata, come testimoniano Giovan Battista Passeri e Leone Pascoli che lo stimarono 'intelligente e studioso'. Nel 1648 si attesta la sua adesione alla Congregazione dei Virtuosi del Pantheon e i rapporti con Gregorio Preti, fratello di Mattia e membro della medesima istituzione. Tra il 1637 e il 1641 l'artista soggiornì a Napoli, mentre nel decennio successivo, tra il 1658 e il 1659, eseguì la decorazione della Stanza del fuoco in Palazzo Doria Pamphilij a Valmontone che, insieme agli affreschi della volta nel Collegio Innocenziano a Piazza Navona raffigurante la Divina Sapienza, esprime la sintesi delle varie esperienze maturate e l'eccellente versatilità pittorica dell'autore. L'opera qui presentata si data alla piena maturità. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Trezzani, Francesco Cozza 1605-1682, Roma 1981, pp. 52-53 C. Strinati, R. Vodret, G. Leone, S. Mannelli, Francesco Cozza (1605 - 1682), un calabrese a Roma tra Classicismo e Barocco, catalogo della mostra, Catanzaro 2007

    • Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) Esther before Ahasuerus
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) Esther before Ahasuerus

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) Esther before Ahasuerus oil on canvas 81.4 x 104.5cm x 41 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • COZZA FRANCESCO (1605 - 1682) Virgin of Sorrows.
      Jul. 08, 2020

      COZZA FRANCESCO (1605 - 1682) Virgin of Sorrows.

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      COZZA FRANCESCO (1605 - 1682). Virgin of Sorrows.. The artwork is accompanied by a text by Erich Schleier, November 5th 2013.. Cm 43,50 x 59,50.

    • Francesco Cozza
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Francesco Cozza

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Stilo di Calabria 1605–1682 Rome) Saint Francis being comforted by an Angel, oil on canvas, 135.5 x 97.5 cm, framed We are grateful to Riccardo Lattuada for confirming the attribution after examination of the present painting in the original. We are also grateful to Antonella Pampalone for independently confirming the attribution on the basis of a digital photograph.

    • FRANCESCO COZZA (STILO 1605 - ROM 1682), CIRCLE OF. CARITAS ROMANA.
      Nov. 30, 2019

      FRANCESCO COZZA (STILO 1605 - ROM 1682), CIRCLE OF. CARITAS ROMANA.

      Oil/canvas, 114 x 89 cm, some rest., relined. - As an extra: etching by Francesco Cozza showing the same subject, 27 x 32 cm, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Italian history painter. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Neapel (Capodimonte) a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • FRANCESCO COZZA (attr. a)
      May. 29, 2019

      FRANCESCO COZZA (attr. a)

      Est: €400 - €600

      (Stignano, 1605 - Roma, 1682) Lucrezia Olio su tela, cm 26,5X42 Nato in Calabria, Francesco Cozza svolse la sua attività a Roma, in principio come allievo e collaboratore di Domenichino, dal quale assimilò i tratti distintivi del classicismo bolognese. Affrancatosi dal maestro nel 1631 e iniziata un'autonoma carriera, la sua arte fu precocemente apprezzata, come testimoniano Giovan Battista Passeri e Leone Pascoli che lo stimarono 'intelligente e studioso'. Nel 1648 si attesta la sua adesione alla Congregazione dei Virtuosi del Pantheon e i rapporti con Gregorio Preti, fratello di Mattia e membro della medesima istituzione. Tra il 1637 e il 1641 l'artista soggiornò a Napoli, mentre nel decennio successivo, tra il 1658 e il 1659 eseguì la decorazione della Stanza del Fuoco in Palazzo Doria Pamphilij a Valmontone che, insieme agli affreschi della volta nel Collegio Innocenziano a Piazza Navona raffigurante la Divina Sapienza, esprime la sintesi delle varie esperienze maturate e l'eccellente versatilità pittorica dell'autore. L'opera qui presentata si data agevolmente alla maturità, tra il sesto e il settimo decennio, in prossimità alla Madonna del Riscatto, conservata nel refettorio del Collegio Nepomuceno di Roma. Bibliografia di riferimento: C. Strinati, R. Vodret, G. Leone, S. Mannelli, 'Francesco Cozza (1605 - 1682), un calabrese a Roma tra Classicismo e Barocco', catalogo della mostra, Catanzaro 2007, ad vocem

    • Circle Of Francesco Cozza O/C
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Circle Of Francesco Cozza O/C

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Circle Of: Francesco Cozza, Italian (1605-1682) Oil on Canvas "Architectural Landscape With The Holy Family". Unsigned. Measures 28-1/4" x 31-1/2", frame measures 35-3/4" x 39-1/8". Condition: Good conserved condition. Estimate: $2000.00 - $4000.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

      Kodner Galleries
    • Attr. To Francesco Cozza Old Master Oil on Canvas
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Attr. To Francesco Cozza Old Master Oil on Canvas

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Attributed to Francesco Cozza, Italian (1605-1682) Old Master Oil Painting on Canvas "Architectural Landscape With The Birth Of Christ". Unsigned. Good conserved condition. Measures 28-1/4" x 31-1/2", frame measures 35-3/4" x 39-1/8".

      Antiques & Art International
    • Hermes 100% Silk Scarf
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Hermes 100% Silk Scarf

      Est: $300 - $400

      Hermes 100% Silk Scarf. Measures - 34" square.

      Antiques & Art International
      Aug. 27, 2018

      Est: $7,000 - $8,000

      Antiques & Art International
    • Circle Of: Francesco Cozza, Italian (1605-1682) Oil on Canvas "Architectural Landscape With The Birth Of Christ"
      Mar. 07, 2018

      Circle Of: Francesco Cozza, Italian (1605-1682) Oil on Canvas "Architectural Landscape With The Birth Of Christ"

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Circle Of: Francesco Cozza, Italian (1605-1682) Oil on Canvas "Architectural Landscape With The Birth Of Christ". Unsigned. Good conserved condition. Measures 28-1/4" x 31-1/2", frame measures 35-3/4" x 39-1/8". Shipping: Third party. (estimate $5000-$8000)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Francesco Cozza, 1605 Stignano - 1682 Rom
      Sep. 24, 2015

      Francesco Cozza, 1605 Stignano - 1682 Rom

      Est: €30,000 - €60,000

      Francesco Cozza, 1605 Stignano - 1682 Rom ALLEGORIE DER BARMHERZIGKEIT Öl auf Leinwand. 114 x 124 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Luigi Salerno. Francesco Cozza wurde in Kalabrien geboren, ging jedoch schon bald nach Rom, wo er um 1645 bei Domenichino lernte. Er war ein vielschichtiger Künstler, der die Einsamkeit liebte, aber sehr aufnahmefähig war. Anfangs orientierte er sich am Bologneser Klassizismus und somit natürlich an seinem Lehrer. Er besaß jedoch mehr Gespür für den Naturalismus, dennoch bewegte er sich weit ab von Caravaggio. Man bemerkt in seinen Werken manchmal Anklänge an Giovanni Lanfranco, Gian Domenico Cerrini, Francesco Romanelli und Mattia Preti, der ebenfalls aus Kalabrien stammte. Seine Landschaften waren ihm immer sehr wichtig - wie man auch auf dem vorliegenden Werk sehen kann - und lassen den Einfluss von Gaspard Dughet und Pier Francesco Mola erkennen. Unser Gemälde zeigt eine Allegorie der theologischen Tugend der „Caritas“ und folgt den ikonografisch typischen Modellen des 17. Jahrhunderts, wo es vor allem um die Darstellung der Nächstenliebe geht. So sehen wir hier eine üppige Frauengestalt mit nackten Brüsten, die ein Kind stillt, während zwei weitere Kinder sie umringen, von denen eines ein rudimentäres Holzkreuz in den Händen hält. Dieses Modell entsteht sicherlich aus der Darstellung der „Mater lactans“ (auch genannt „Madonna del latte“), wie sie Francesco Cozza bereits für den Altar der Kirche San Secondo in Gubbio malte (datiert 1637). Das vorliegende Gemälde besitzt eine einfache Aufteilung, die jedoch sehr direkt und ansprechend ist; die Formen sind sehr klar und von hoher Plastizität. Stilistisch, aber auch vom Charakter und der Physiognomie der Figuren her erinnert das Gemälde an Werke Cozzas um 1650, wie zum Beispiel die „Madonna del Cucito“ der beiden Versionen in der Kirche San Secondo in Molfetta und der Quadreiria dell’Ospedale di Santo Spirito in Sassia in Rom, die „Natività della Vergine“ in der Galleria Colonna in Rom, die „Madonna che adora il Bambino e quattro angeli“ in der Pinacoteca Provinciale in Bari und schließlich die „Madonna del Riscatto“ im Pontificio Collegio Nepomuceno in Rom (signiert und datiert 1650). (1021648) (21) Francesco Cozza, 1605 Stignano – 1682 Rome ALLEGORY OF MERCY Oil on canvas. 114 x 124 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Luigi Salerno. Francesco Cozza was born in Calabria, but soon left for Rome, where he became a student of Domenichino in ca. 1645. At first he orientated himself towards Bolognese Classicism and naturally, his teacher. His works at times show affinities with Giovanni Lanfranco, Gian Domenico Cerrini, Francesco Romanelli and Mattia Preti, who also came from Calabria. Landscapes were always an important subject for him and they reveal influences by Gaspard Dughet and Pier Francesco Mola. The present painting shows an Allegory of the theological virtue “Caritas” and follows the typical 17th century iconography, where the depiction of Charity is paramount. This model was surely derived from the depiction of the “Mater Lactans” as painted by Francesco Cozza for the altar of the San Secondo Church in Gubbio in 1637. The present painting shows a simple, straightforward and appealing composition; the forms are very plain and sculpturally modelled. The painting’s style, character and the figures’ physiognomies are reminiscent of works by Cozza ca. 1650, such as both versions of the “Madonna del Cucito” in the San Secondo Church in Molfetta and the Quadreiria dell’Ospedale di Santo Spirito in Sassia in Rome, and the “Natività della Vergine” in der Galleria Colonna in Rome.

    • Attribué à Francesco COZZA (1605-1682)
      Sep. 21, 2015

      Attribué à Francesco COZZA (1605-1682)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attribué à Francesco COZZA (1605-1682) La décollation de saint Jean-Baptiste. Huile sur toile. Au dos, annotation à l’encre, du XVIIIe siècle : « Cav. Cozza Francesco /D 1605 m, 1682. / Scatarre de Domenichino ». 32 x 23,5 cm.

    • FRANCESCO COZZA Study for a God Father
      Jun. 30, 2015

      FRANCESCO COZZA Study for a God Father

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      FRANCESCO COZZA Study for a God Father Charcoal on yellow paper The study might refer to the God Father with angels frescoed by Cozza in the clearstory of the church S. Maria della Pace in Rome. However, the frescoed figure shows some differences such as both hands lifted or the globe brought to the Father by an angel, but we believe that the drawing might be a first form of the work of art in the Roman church. Moreover, it is interesting to notice the difference in quality between the cited mural painting and the drawing. Actually, the latter is more refined than the fresco. The artworks ascribable to the the master of Calabrian origins are quite a few, but some of them can show remarkable points of contact with our God Father, especially a study of a figure setting to music residing at the De- partment of Grphic Arts of the Louvre (U.V. Fischer Pace in: Francesco Cozza, Exhibition catalogue, Ca- tanzaro, 2007, page 236-237, IIIa, 8). 266 x 199 mm

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Francesco Cozza (Stignano 1605 - Roma 1682)
      May. 19, 2015

      Francesco Cozza (Stignano 1605 - Roma 1682)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Fuga in Egitto olio su tela, cm 138 x 188, entro cornice antica intagliata Antica iscrizione: 'A S/1666' (sul retro della tela originale) Bibliografia: R. Lattuada, Tendenze di pittura purista tra Napoli e Roma al tempo di Francesco Cozza, in Francesco Cozza e il suo tempo, Valmontone, 2-3 aprile 2008, Atti del Convegno, pp. 157-175, fig. 38 a p. 175.

      Finarte Roma
    • Follower of Francesco Cozza, Italian 1605-1682-
      Aug. 03, 2013

      Follower of Francesco Cozza, Italian 1605-1682-

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Follower of Francesco Cozza, Italian 1605-1682- River landscape with the calling of a Saint; oil on canvas, 38x47.2cm

      Roseberys
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Roseberys
    • Francesco Cozza, 1605 - 1682 Rom
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Francesco Cozza, 1605 - 1682 Rom

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Francesco Cozza, 1605 - 1682 Rom TOBIAS UND DER ENGEL Öl auf Leinwand. 20 x 14 cm. Szene des Alten Testamentes, hier dargestellt durch einen am Ufer sitzenden Knaben, dem ein Fisch entgegenschwimmt, mit aus dem Wasser ragendem, großem Kopf, auf den ein rechts stehender Engel mit dem Zeigefinger hinweist, die Flügel weit aufgespannt, weiter rechts ein weißes Hündchen. Im Hintergrund Baumlandschaft mit Ausblick auf eine Lichtung in der linken oberen Ecke. Gutachten: Zuweisung durch Prof. Michele Danieli mit schriftlichem Gutachten. (8706467) Francesco Cozza, 1605 - 1682 Rome Oil on canvas. 20 x 14 cm.

    • Francesco Cozza (1605-1682): Mary Magdalen in the
      Apr. 03, 2012

      Francesco Cozza (1605-1682): Mary Magdalen in the

      Est: £250 - £300

      Francesco Cozza (1605-1682): Mary Magdalen in the Wilderness. 1680. Copper Engraving. 20 x 23.5cm. Signed & dated in the engraving. In card mount. PHOTO

      Trafford Books
      Feb. 07, 2012

      Est: £300 - £400

      Trafford Books
    • Follower of Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) The Judgment of Solomon
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Follower of Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) The Judgment of Solomon

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      The Judgment of Solomon oil on canvas 34.5 x 68.5cm (13 9/16 x 26 15/16in).

    • Circle of Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) The Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Circle of Francesco Cozza (Stilo 1605-1682 Rome) The Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      The Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 60.2 x 30.5cm (23 11/16 x 12in).

    • Francesco COZZA (Stilo 1605 - Rome 1682) -
      Jun. 27, 2008

      Francesco COZZA (Stilo 1605 - Rome 1682) -

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Francesco COZZA (Stilo 1605 - Rome 1682) - L'adoration des bergers