Tranquillo Cremona Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Illustrator, Caricaturist, b. 1837 - d. 1878

    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA (Attr.le), Tecnica mista su cartoncino
      Dec. 14, 2023

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (Attr.le), Tecnica mista su cartoncino

      Est: €500 - €600

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (Attr.le) (Pavia 1837 – Milano 1878) Interno di chiesa Tecnica mista su cartoncino Monogramma "TC" in alto a destra. cm 42 x 30.

      Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
    • Ambito di Tranquillo Cremona (Pavia 1837-Milano 1878) - Page Boudeur, after Tranquillo Cremona
      Oct. 20, 2023

      Ambito di Tranquillo Cremona (Pavia 1837-Milano 1878) - Page Boudeur, after Tranquillo Cremona

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      watercolor on paper applied to cardboard 44 x 33 cm monogram not attributable to Tranquillo Cremona at the top left: TC on the back, on the cardboard, old label with information on the work

    • Tranquillo Cremona (Pavia, 1837 - Milano, 1878) Nel Salone china su carta cm 17,5x15,5
      Jul. 07, 2023

      Tranquillo Cremona (Pavia, 1837 - Milano, 1878) Nel Salone china su carta cm 17,5x15,5

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • Tranquillo Cremona, Bozzetto per donna al pianoforte.
      May. 24, 2023

      Tranquillo Cremona, Bozzetto per donna al pianoforte.

      Est: €160 - €320

      Tranquillo Cremona, Bozzetto per donna al pianoforte. Penna e inchiostro di china bruno su cartoncino. mm 117x145 (visibili). Meraviglioso preparatorio per l'omonimo dipinto scapigliato. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • WATERCOLOR BY TRANQUILLO CREMONA 19TH CENTURY
      Mar. 28, 2023

      WATERCOLOR BY TRANQUILLO CREMONA 19TH CENTURY

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (Pavia 1837 - Milano 1878) CONFIDENZE Acquerello su cartone, cm. 31 x 21,5 Siglato in alto a destra Cornice dorata PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana

    • Listening
      Oct. 25, 2022

      Listening

      Est: €300 - €400

      Attribuito a Tranquillo Cremona (1837 - 1878) Listening Watercolor on paper applied to cardboard Carries the monogram "TC" in the lower right corner 24 x 17.7 cm Provenance : Italo Segalini's Bistro art gallery, Brescia Autograph and signed authentication by Italo Segalini dated 10/01/1991 (as Tranquillo Cremona) A l'écoute. Aquarelle sur papier marouflé su carton, porte le monogramme TC 24 x 17,7 cm In ascolto Acquarello su carta applicata su cartoncino Porta il monogramma “TC” in basso a destra 24 x 17,7 cm Provenienza : Galleria d'arte Bistro di Italo Segalini, Brescia Autentica autografa e firmata di Italo Segalini datata 10/01/1991 (come Tranquillo Cremona) Escuchar Acuarela sobre papel aplicada sobre cartón Monograma "TC" en la esquina inferior derecha 24 x 17,7 cm Procedencia : Galería de arte Bistro de Italo Segalini, Brescia Autógrafo y autentificación firmada por Italo Segalini con fecha 10/01/1991 (como Tranquillo Cremona) Anhören Aquarell auf Papier, aufgetragen auf Karton Monogrammiert "TC" in der rechten unteren Ecke 24 x 17,7 cm Provenienz : Italo Segalini's Bistro Kunstgalerie, Brescia Autogramm und signierte Beglaubigung von Italo Segalini vom 10/01/1991 (als Tranquillo Cremona) 倾听 纸上水彩画应用于纸板上 右下角有Monogrammed 'TC'字样 24 x 17,7 cm 出处 : 伊塔洛-塞加里尼的小酒馆艺术画廊,布雷西亚 伊塔洛-塞加里尼1991年1月10日的亲笔签名认证(以Tranquillo Cremona的名义)。

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA - RITRATTO
      Jun. 23, 2022

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA - RITRATTO

      Est: €100 - €200

      Inchiostro su carta, cm. 13x7,5. Sigla in basso al centro.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Tranquillo Cremona ...
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Tranquillo Cremona ...

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      (Pavia 1837 - Milano 1878) (Attribuito) "Il cardinale Mazzarino" olio su cartone (cm 56x44) Reca sigla in basso a destra Al retro: titolato In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Portrait of a young girl
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Portrait of a young girl

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Signed at the top left "TC".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • La Mascherina
      Jun. 14, 2022

      La Mascherina

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Initials bottom right "TC" On the reverse bears an inscription signed and dated "This admirable painting" La Mascherina "is an authentic work by Tranquillo Cremona and is precisely the one illustrated on the volume of the Luigi Sommaruga collection (name not deciphered) by C. Signorelli. Milan 18. Sept. 1931 Silvestri ".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA (PAVIA, 1837 - MILAN, 1878) : ELEGANT COUPLE
      Jun. 09, 2022

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (PAVIA, 1837 - MILAN, 1878) : ELEGANT COUPLE

      Est: €350 - €450

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (Pavia, 1837 - Milan, 1878) Elegant couple Watercolor on paper, 26 x 19,5 cm Signed on the left side: T. C. Good conditions, framed with glass. Little rip on the left

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • After Tranquillo Cremona Chromolithograph
      Feb. 10, 2022

      After Tranquillo Cremona Chromolithograph

      Est: $100 - $150

      After Tranquillo Cremona (Italian, 1837–1878). Chromolithograph on board Le Fauconnier. Signed in the plate lower right. 26" x 20" (overall with frame 31 1/4" x 26 1/4").

      Willow Auction House
    • Tranquillo Cremona [attribuito a], Maternità.
      Oct. 27, 2021

      Tranquillo Cremona [attribuito a], Maternità.

      Est: €260 - €520

      Olio su tavola. diam. cm 30/36. Targhetta in basso al centro con: "Tranquillo Cremona 1837-1878". (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878), Abbandono
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878), Abbandono

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Mixed media on paper, cm 17x11. Framed.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Cremona, Tranquillo - Young Woman at the Piano
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Cremona, Tranquillo - Young Woman at the Piano

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Ligated monogram ''TC'' lower left. Oil on canvas mounted on panel. 23.4 x 32 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA (1837-1878) "La risata" - "The laugh"
      Oct. 24, 2020

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (1837-1878) "La risata" - "The laugh"

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice dorata. Il dipinto reca sul retro certificato della Galleria Dipinti Ottocento di Antonio Caputo. Mostra personale Pavia 07/04/1872. Cm 57,5 x 36,5. Oil painting on canvas in a golden frame. The painting bears a certificate from Antonio Caputo's 19th Century Paintings Gallery on the back. Personal exhibition Pavia 07/04/1872. Cm 57.5 x 36.5.

      Galleria Sarno
    • Cremona, Tranquillo Young Woman at the Piano
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Cremona, Tranquillo Young Woman at the Piano

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Ligated monogram \TC\" lower left. Oil on canvas mounted on panel. 23.4 x 32 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame." RefPai2720

    • CREMONA TRANQUILLO (1837 - 1878) Attributed to. Lecon de politesse.
      Dec. 12, 2019

      CREMONA TRANQUILLO (1837 - 1878) Attributed to. Lecon de politesse.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      CREMONA TRANQUILLO (1837 - 1878). Attributed to. Lecon de politesse.. Monogram signature lower left.. Cm 23,00 x 27,50.

    • Attributed to TRANQUILLO CREMONA
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Attributed to TRANQUILLO CREMONA

      Attributed to TRANQUILLO CREMONA (Italian, 1837-1878), portrait of a man, oil on canvas, unsigned, label to verso inscribed ''Tranquillo Cremona''. Restorations with inpaint, craquelure, dirt and grime. Canvas 17''h, 13''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • CREMONA TRANQUILLO
      Dec. 03, 2019

      CREMONA TRANQUILLO

      Est: €300 - €350

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (1837-1878) Fanciulla acquarello cm.21x32

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • FANCIULLA
      Jun. 27, 2019

      FANCIULLA

      Est: €500 - €600

      Tranquillo Cremona FANCIULLA acquerello e gouache su carta applicata su tela, cm 30,5x16,5 siglato

      Itineris
    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED
      Nov. 14, 2018

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED

      Tranquillo Cremona (Italian, 1837-1878) Woman with flowers, oil on canvas, signed upper right T. Cremona. Image size: 19" x 24.5" Provenance: Cathedral Village Retirement Community,Philadelphia

      Kamelot Auctions
    • CREMONA TRANQUILLO
      Sep. 22, 2018

      CREMONA TRANQUILLO

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      CREMONA TRANQUILLO (1837-1878) Cremona Tranquillo olio su tela raff.volto di uomo cm. 23x29

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Tranquillo Cremona, Ritratto maschile. 1874 ca.
      Jul. 03, 2018

      Tranquillo Cremona, Ritratto maschile. 1874 ca.

      Est: €1,600 - €3,200

      Olio su tela. cm 46x25,5. Al verso tracce di etichetta identificano il quadro come un bozzetto per l'opera del 1874 "Modelletto per il ritratto di figura eretta del nobile Parodi (?)".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      Jun. 14, 2018

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Kamelot Auctions
    • Tranquillo Cremona Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Tranquillo Cremona Oil on Canvas

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Tranquillo Cremona (1837 - 1878) born in Pavia and was the brother of the mathematician Luigi Cremona. "The Conversation" The subject matter of if this piece falls into the category of the genre painting favored and often portrayed by Cremona and depicts a scene of everyday life of the upper classes. His work consisted mostly of portraits, and his subjects were often women. He also painted grand subjects such as Marco Polo At The Court of Kubla Khan and Scenes from Goethe's Faust. The brushstrokes often create dazzling figures, scintillating their margins into their surroundings. His subject's actions often remain cryptic in meaning, other than a transient observation of human encounters and behaviors. His technique recalls the pittura de tocco e di macchia (painting of touch and dots) practiced by painters such as Titian, Rembrandt, and 18th-century Northern Italian baroque masters such as Crespi, Guardi, Piazzetta, and Bazzani. His two works are in Museo cantonale d'arte of Lugano. Oil on canvas. 17 x 14. Excellent condition.

      JD's Auctions
    • Tranquillo Cremona, Portrait Maria Marozzi, Watercolor, 1873
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Tranquillo Cremona, Portrait Maria Marozzi, Watercolor, 1873

      Est: €12,800 - €16,000

      Watercolor and tempera over pencil on paper, laid on cardboard Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) - Italian painter Signed with the monogram in watercolor „TC“ (ligated) lower right twice, in red and blue This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Carlo Cazzola, Pavia, November 12, 2008 (available as copy) Dimensions mat cut-out: 32 x 20 cm Decorated stucco frame: 60 x 50.5 cm Study for the painting "Portrait of Maria Marozzi" in the Civica Galleria d'Arte Moderna (City Gallery of Modern Art), Milan Verso on the support board bezeichnet „Studio di Tranquillo Cremona / per il ritrato […] Maria M” (Study of Tranquillo Cremona / to the portrait […] Maria M) The beautifully painted watercolor shows the portrayed woman as a full figure, which occupies the right half of the scene. Amale figure who seems to stand behind a curtain appears dimly in the background to the left. Condition: The watercolor is overall in good condition and has been examined in the frame. In the lower edge the sheet which is laid on cardboard is broken. In the lower half of the image, there are some foxmarks and in the bottom left there are few brown spots. There is a larger spot in the above right which is not very noticeable. The reverse of the work is also glazed, few layers of mounting are visible. The decorative frame is well preserved except for a few minor outbreaks. Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) Tranquillo Cremona was born in Pavia. He studied in Venice with Giovanni Carnovali and then moved to Milan. Here he became a member of the young Milanese Scapigliatura movement of writers and artists, their criticism was directed against the positivist sciences. Tranquillo Cremona mainly painted figurative motifs and in particular women's portraits. His style is characterized by a free, airy painting style. Cremona died at the age of 41 years, probably as the result of poisoning by color pigments. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • I due cugini.
      Dec. 13, 2016

      I due cugini.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Pastelli colorati su base a tempera su cartoncino. mm 170x120. Questo piccolo studio o schizzo evanescente è legato al famoso dipinto Il bacio o I due cugini del 1870 (Roma Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna) opera con la quale l'artista approdò a quella nuova maniera che caratterizza le sue opere mature scapigliate sperimentate insieme a Daniele Ranzoni nelle quali sfalda i contorni e sfuma i toni del colore.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Tranquillo Cremona, Female portrait, Watercolor, c. 1870
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Tranquillo Cremona, Female portrait, Watercolor, c. 1870

      Est: €2,880 - €3,600

      Watercolor on cardboard Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) – Italian painter Initialled ‘CT’ (ligature) lower right With a facsimile mounted on the reverse of the cardboard This work is accompanied by a letter by Prof. Janez Msesnel, Ljubljana, dated Dec. 9, 1997 Dimensions: 23,7 x 19,3 cm Framed behind glass in gilt profile frame: 32,5 x 27 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Slovenia Attractiv female portrait, composed with dots of delicate color Condition: The work shows a loss of paper at the lower right corner with slight retouching. There are scattered unobtrusive traces of glue to the margins. With remains of a mounting with masking tape on the reverse of the edges. Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) Tranquillo Cremona was born in Pavia. He studied in Venice with Giovanni Carnovali and then moved to Milan. Here he became a member of the young Milanese Scapigliatura movement of writers and artists, their criticism was directed against the positivist sciences. Tranquillo Cremona mainly painted figurative motifs and in particular women's portraits. His style is characterized by a free, airy painting style. Cremona died at the age of 41 years, probably as the result of poisoning by color pigments. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Est: €12,800 - €16,000

      Watercolor and tempera over pencil on paper, laid on cardboard Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) - Italian painter Signed with the monogram in watercolor „TC“ (ligated) lower right twice, in red and blue This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Carlo Cazzola, Pavia, November 12, 2008 (available as copy) Dimensions mat cut-out: 32 x 20 cm Decorated stucco frame: 60 x 50.5 cm Study for the painting "Portrait of Maria Marozzi" in the Civica Galleria d'Arte Moderna (City Gallery of Modern Art), Milan Verso on the support board bezeichnet „Studio di Tranquillo Cremona / per il ritrato […] Maria M” (Study of Tranquillo Cremona / to the portrait […] Maria M) Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. The beautifully painted watercolor shows the portrayed woman as a full figure, which occupies the right half of the scene. Amale figure who seems to stand behind a curtain appears dimly in the background to the left. Condition: The watercolor is overall in good condition and has been examined in the frame. In the lower edge the sheet which is laid on cardboard is broken. In the lower half of the image, there are some foxmarks and in the bottom left there are few brown spots. There is a larger spot in the above right which is not very noticeable. The reverse of the work is also glazed, few layers of mounting are visible. The decorative frame is well preserved except for a few minor outbreaks. Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) Tranquillo Cremona was born in Pavia. He studied in Venice with Giovanni Carnovali and then moved to Milan. Here he became a member of the young Milanese Scapigliatura movement of writers and artists, their criticism was directed against the positivist sciences. Tranquillo Cremona mainly painted figurative motifs and in particular women's portraits. His style is characterized by a free, airy painting style. Cremona died at the age of 41 years, probably as the result of poisoning by color pigments. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Tranquillo Cremona, Portrait Maria Marozzi, watercolor, 1873
      Sep. 27, 2016

      Tranquillo Cremona, Portrait Maria Marozzi, watercolor, 1873

      Est: €8,000 - €10,400

      Watercolor and tempera over pencil on paper, laid on board Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) - Italian painter Signed with the monogram in watercolor „TC“ (ligated) lower right twice, in red and blue This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Carlo Cazzola, Pavia, November 12, 2008 (available as copy) Dimensions mat cut-out: 32 x 20 cm Decorated stucco frame: 60 x 50.5 cm Study for the painting "Portrait of Maria Marozzi" in the Civica Galleria d'Arte Moderna (City Gallery of Modern Art), Milan Verso on the support board bezeichnet „Studio di Tranquillo Cremona / per il ritrato […] Maria M” (Study of Tranquillo Cremona / to the portrait […] Maria M) Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. The beautifully painted watercolor shows the portrayed woman as a full figure, which occupies the right half of the scene. Amale figure who seems to stand behind a curtain appears dimly in the background to the left. Condition:  The watercolor is overall in good condition and has been examined in the frame. In the lower edge the sheet which is laid on cardboard is broken. In the lower half of the image, there are some foxmarks and in the bottom left there are few brown spots. There is a larger spot in the above right which is not very noticeable. The reverse of the work is also glazed, few layers of mounting are visible. The decorative frame is well preserved except for a few minor outbreaks. Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) Tranquillo Cremona was born in Pavia. He studied in Venice with Giovanni Carnovali and then moved to Milan. Here he became a member of the young Milanese Scapigliatura movement of writers and artists, their criticism was directed against the positivist sciences. Tranquillo Cremona mainly painted figurative motifs and in particular women's portraits. His style is characterized by a free, airy painting style. Cremona died at the age of 41 years, probably as the result of poisoning by color pigments. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • CREMONA, TRANQUILLO
      Sep. 23, 2016

      CREMONA, TRANQUILLO

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      CREMONA, TRANQUILLO (Pavia 1837 - 1878 Milan) Portrait of the wife of the artist. Oil on canvas. 65 x 49.2 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Enrico Valdata, Turin, 1938 (label verso). - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Mostra delle opere di Tranquillo Cremona, Castello Visconteo, Pavia, April-June 1938, No. 131 (label verso). --------------- CREMONA, TRANQUILLO (Pavia 1837 - 1878 Mailand) Bildnis der Künstlergattin. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 49,2 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Enrico Valdata, Tornino, 1938 (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Mostra delle opere di Tranquillo Cremona, Castello Visconteo, Pavia, April-Juni 1938, Nr. 131 (verso Etikette).

    • CREMONA, TRANQUILLO (Pavia 1837 - 1878 Milan). Confidenze. Waterc
      Mar. 27, 2015

      CREMONA, TRANQUILLO (Pavia 1837 - 1878 Milan). Confidenze. Waterc

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

      CREMONA, TRANQUILLO (Pavia 1837 - 1878 Milan).Confidenze. Watercolour, 23 x 17.5 cm. Monogrammed lower left: CT. Framed. CREMONA, TRANQUILLO (Pavia 1837 - 1878 Mailand). Confidenze. Aquarell, 23 x 17,5 cm. Unten links monogrammiert: CT. Gerahmt.

    • Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878 Italian)
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878 Italian)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      ''Confidenze (Le Amiche)'', Two women socializing together, signed with conjoined initials lower left: TC, oil on linen canvas, 16'' H x 13.25'' W, est: $7000/9000. Exhibited: Exhibition of Italian Painting, Chicago, IL, May - November, 1934, no. 241.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Attributed to Tranquillo Cremona (Italian, 1837-1878) Portrait of a woman
      Sep. 13, 2011

      Attributed to Tranquillo Cremona (Italian, 1837-1878) Portrait of a woman

      Est: £500 - £700

      Portrait of a woman oil on canvas 43.5 x 33.5cm (17 1/8 x 13 3/16in).

    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA
      Jun. 16, 2010

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (PAVIA 1837 - MILANO 1878) RITRATTO MASCHILE siglato in alto a destra TC olio su tela cm 45 x 35 Eseguito nel 1875-1878 circa

    • 19th century Painting by Tranquillo Cremona
      Oct. 07, 2009

      19th century Painting by Tranquillo Cremona

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

    • Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) zugeschrieben
      Mar. 05, 2009

      Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) zugeschrieben

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Tranquillo Cremona (1837-1878) zugeschrieben Neugieriges Mädchen, monogrammiert C.T. (ligiert), Aquarell auf Karton, 47 x 33 cm, gerahmt, (Hu)

    • TRANQUILLO CREMONA (PAVIA 1837 - MILANO 1878)
      Dec. 05, 2005

      TRANQUILLO CREMONA (PAVIA 1837 - MILANO 1878)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

    • Tranquillo Cremona (Italia 1837-1878)
      Jun. 09, 2005

      Tranquillo Cremona (Italia 1837-1878)

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Il paggio innamorato siglato 'T C' (in alto a destra) olio su tela 35 x 45 cm. Sul retro, sul telaio, reca: antica scritta a penna 'Opera di Tranquillo Cremona-Dono di Mosé Bianchi/al nipote Pompeo Mariani'; cartellino a stampa della Raccolta Pompeo Mariani con scritto a penna autore e titolo.

      Dec. 10, 2003

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM olio su tela applicata su tavola, entro un ovale dipinto