Eugen Croissant Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Caricaturist

    • Croissant, Eugen (Landau in der Pfalz 1898 - 1976 Breitbrunn am
      Jun. 07, 2024

      Croissant, Eugen (Landau in der Pfalz 1898 - 1976 Breitbrunn am

      Est: €150 - €200

      Chiemsee), Kirche auf dem Wendelstein. Aquarell über Bleistift. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1930). 39,8 x 53,5 cm. - Punktuell auf Träger montiert. - Mit vereinzelten Fleckchen und zart gebräunt. -

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, winter
      May. 25, 2024

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, winter

      Est: €100 - €200

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, winter landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, approx. 32x48cm, under glass, frame approx. 47x64cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, Winterlandschaft, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 32x48cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 47x64cm

    • EUGEN CROISSANT (1898 Landau - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee)
      May. 25, 2024

      EUGEN CROISSANT (1898 Landau - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Sonnenblumen im Winter Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1960. 42,3 x 52,5 cm. Unten rechts mit Bleistift monogrammiert "E.C." Eugen Croissant, Sohn des Kunstmalers August Croissant, ist vor allem als Maler des Chiemsees bekannt. Schon früh interessierte sich Croissant für das Zeichnen, Malen und Karikieren. Max Slevogt, der von seinen frühen Zeichnungen begeistert war, half Croissant seinen Vater zu überzeugen das anfängliche Architekturstudium abzubrechen um sich ganz der Kunst zu widmen und an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München unter Julius Diez, Willi Geiger und Karl Caspar zu studieren. Nach seinem Abschluss war er als freischaffender Künstler tätig und wurde Mitglied verschiedener Künstlerverbände wie dem Deutschen Künstlerbund unter Max Liebermann, der Münchener Neuen Secession und der Neuen Gruppe. Zwar wurde sein Gemälde „Tegernsee“ von den Nationalsozialisten unter der Aktion „Entartete Kunst“ beschlagnahmt, trozdem blieb Croissant Mitglied der Reichskammer der bildenden Künste und war bei der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung in München vertreten. Beim Brand des Glaspalastes in München 1931 und der Zerstörung seines Ateliers 1943 wurden zahlreiche seiner Aquarelle vernichtet. Kurz darauf folgte sein Umzug an den Chiemsee in die Nähe von Breitbrunn. Unser Werk zeigt eine Gruppe welker Sonnenblumen in einer winterlichen Landschaft, wie sie wohl im Garten von Croissant an der ehemaligen Kiesgrube in Breitbrunn wuchsen. Es existiert ein nahezu identisches Aquarell von 1968, welches Croissant womöglich als Vorlage für unser Ölgemälde diente.

    • Fliegende Blätter - Croissant - 2 Illustrationsvorlagen von E. Croissant
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Fliegende Blätter - Croissant - 2 Illustrationsvorlagen von E. Croissant

      Est: €180 - €280

      (1898-1976) und 2 Andrucke. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1934). - - Unter Passepartout. - I. Am Krankenbett. Feder auf Pergamentpapier. 17,2 x 25,6 cm. - Mit dazugehörigem lithographierten und kolorierten Andruck (monogrammiert). - Publiziert 1934 in Nr. 4624 auf S. 176. - II. Der Frühling. Kolorierte Lithographie. Blattmaß: 21,1 x 25,7 cm. - Publiziert 1934 in Nr. 4628 auf S. 240. - III. Reisen bildet. Feder auf Papier. 27,5 x 19,5 cm. - Bislang konnten wir die Publikation noch nicht identifizieren. - Jeweils punktuell auf Träger montiert und mit leichten Altersspuren, tls. mit Korrekturen in Weiß; die Andrucke mit Schnittmarken.

      Nov. 25, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, landscape am
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, landscape am

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, landscape am Chiemsee, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, approx. 37x52cm, PP, etc.,frame approx. 51x66cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, Landschaft am Chiemsee, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 37x52cm, PP, u. Gl., R. ca. 51x66cm

    • EUGEN CROISSANT* (Landau in der Pfalz 1898 - 1976 Breitbrunn at Chiemsee)
      Nov. 23, 2023

      EUGEN CROISSANT* (Landau in der Pfalz 1898 - 1976 Breitbrunn at Chiemsee)

      Est: €400 - €800

      EUGEN CROISSANT* (Landau in der Pfalz 1898 - 1976 Breitbrunn at Chiemsee) Eugen Croissant Say it with flowers!, 1934 mixed media/pape,r 38 x 27,5 cm dated 1934 design for "Fliegenden Blaetter" ESTIMATE °€ 400 - 800 STARTING PRICE °€ 400 The German painter and caricaturist first studied in Munich under Julius Diez and Willi Geiger, then at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under Karl Caspar. Croissant remained in Munich as a freelance artist. In the 1920s and 1930s he went on painting trips to France, Greece, North Africa and the Balkans. He was a member of the German Artists' Association under Max Liebermann, the Munich New Secession and the New Group. In 1937, as part of the “Degenerate Art” campaign, the National Socialists confiscated Croissant’s oil painting “Tegernsee” from the Bavarian State Painting Collections in Munich. Many of his watercolors were destroyed in the fire of the Munich Glass Palace in 1931 or in the destruction of his studio in 1943. On his 70th birthday, Croissant became an honorary member of the Society of Heinrich von Zügel Friends. In 1975 he received the painting prize from the Bavarian Academy of Fine Arts. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

      Widder Auctions
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

      EUGEN CROISSANT* (Landau in der Pfalz 1898 - 1976 Breitbrunn at Chiemsee) At the drapers, 1937 mixed media/paper, 33,5 x 27,5 cm dated 1937 design for "Fliegende Blaetter" ESTIMATE °€ 400 - 800 STARTING PRICE °€ 400 The German painter and caricaturist first studied in Munich under Julius Diez and Willi Geiger, then at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under Karl Caspar. Croissant remained in Munich as a freelance artist. In the 1920s and 1930s he went on painting trips to France, Greece, North Africa and the Balkans. He was a member of the German Artists' Association under Max Liebermann, the Munich New Secession and the New Group. In 1937, as part of the “Degenerate Art” campaign, the National Socialists confiscated Croissant’s oil painting “Tegernsee” from the Bavarian State Painting Collections in Munich. Many of his watercolors were destroyed in the fire of the Munich Glass Palace in 1931 or in the destruction of his studio in 1943. On his 70th birthday, Croissant became an honorary member of the Society of Heinrich von Zügel Friends. In 1975 he received the painting prize from the Bavarian Academy of Fine Arts. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

      Widder Auctions
    • EUGEN CROISSANT (1898-1976),
      Nov. 14, 2023

      EUGEN CROISSANT (1898-1976),

      Eugen Croissant (1898-1976), Munich painter and member of the new Secession there, winter landscape with low sun, watercolor/paper, signed lower right, 31 x 48 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 52 x 68 cm

    • EUGEN CROISSANT : Möwe über den Wellen an der Küste von Norderney.
      Oct. 21, 2023

      EUGEN CROISSANT : Möwe über den Wellen an der Küste von Norderney.

      Est: €350 -

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Möwe über den Wellen an der Küste von Norderney. Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet. Auf strukturiertem chamoisfarbenem Vélin. Ca. 35,3 x 45 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt; Blatt 38 x 47,7 cm). Ränder mit leichten Montierungsspuren. [ms]

    • Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter
      May. 27, 2023

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter

      Est: €150 - €300

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, approx. 30x47cm, PP, framed under glass, approx. 51x65cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, verschneite Winterlandschaft, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten sign., ca. 30x47cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 51x65cm

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn am Chiemsee
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn am Chiemsee

      Est: €10 - €200

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn am Chiemsee, landscape near Siegen, watercolour, right. below signed, minor foxy respectively traces of age, approx. 28.5 x 36 cm, under glass, frame: approx. 32.5 x3 9 cm, frame minor damage . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn am Chiemsee, Landschaft bei Siegen, Aquarell, re. unten signiert, l. stockfleckig bzw. Altersspuren, ca. 28.5 x 36 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen: ca. 32.5 x3 9 cm, Rahmen l. besch.

    • Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn

      Est: €200 - €350

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, watercolour, nocturnal view of a southern city, view over a terrace on the backdrop of the roofs, under glass, framed, approx. 77x49 cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, Aquarell, nächtliche Ansicht einer südlichen Stadt, Blick über eine Terrasse auf die Kulisse der Dächer, unter Glas, gerahmt, ca. 77x49 cm

      Jan. 28, 2023

      Est: €200 - €350

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, watercolour, early-morning seascape, the sun shining through the morning fog on a jetty, signed lower right, under glass framed, 67x79 cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, Aquarell, früh-morgendliche Seenlandschaft, durch morgendlichen Nebel brechende Sonne bescheint Bootsanleger, rechtsunten signiert, unter Glas gerahmt, 67x79 cm

      Jan. 28, 2023

      Est: €200 - €350

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, watercolour, landscape at the Chiemsee in twilight, reflecting Alpine panorama, signed lower right, under glass framed, 67x79 cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, Aquarell, Chiemseelandschaft im Zwielicht, sich spiegelndes Alpenpanorama, rechts unten signiert, unter Glas gerahmt, 67x79 cm

    • Eugen Croissant, Fahle Wintersonne über verschneiten Weinbergen in der Pfalz, großes Aquarell, gerahmt
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Eugen Croissant, Fahle Wintersonne über verschneiten Weinbergen in der Pfalz, großes Aquarell, gerahmt

      Est: €300 - €350

      Eugen Croissant, Fahle Wintersonne über verschneiten Weinbergen in der Pfalz, großes Aquarell, gerahmt Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn/ Chiemsee, deutscher Maler. Von 1920 bis 1922 studierte Croissant Kunst in München unter den Professoren Julius Diez und Willi Geiger; 1923 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München unter Karl Caspar. Er blieb als freischaffender Künstler in München und war Mitglied des Deutschen Künstlerbundes unter Max Liebermann, der Münchener Neuen Secession (bis 1944) und der „Neuen Gruppe“ (ab 1946). Viele seiner Aquarelle wurden sowohl 1931 beim Brand des Münchner Glaspalastes, wie auch 1943 bei der Zerstörung seines Ateliers vernichtet, hier: Blick durch einen verschneiten Weinberg auf einen sanften Hügel, darüber eine fahle Wintersonne, 34 x 48 cm, r. u. sign., verso dazu noch ein kleiner handschriftlicher Brief von Eugen Croissant, dat. 11. 4. 1959, unter P.partout gerahmt

    • Croissant, Eugen - (Landau/Pfalz 1898-1976 Breitenbrunn/Chiemsee),
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Croissant, Eugen - (Landau/Pfalz 1898-1976 Breitenbrunn/Chiemsee),

      Est: - €500

      2 Illustrationsvorlagen für die "Fliegenden Blätter" und 2 Andrucke. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1934). - Unter Passepartout. - I. Am Krankenbett. Feder auf Pergamentpapier. 17,2 x 25,6 cm. - Mit dazugehörigem lithographierten und kolorierten Andruck (monogrammiert). - Publiziert 1934 in Nr. 4624 auf S. 176.{br}II. Der Frühling. Kolorierte Lithographie. Blattmaß: 21,1 x 25,7 cm. - Publiziert 1934 in Nr. 4628 auf S. 240.{br}III. Reisen bildet. Feder auf Papier. 27,5 x 19,5 cm. - Bislang konnten wir die Publikation noch nicht identifizieren.{br}Jeweils punktuell auf Träger montiert und mit leichten Altersspuren, tls. mit Korrekturen in Weiß; die Andrucke mit Schnittmarken.

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: - €500

    • EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee: Winterliche Hügellandschaft.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee: Winterliche Hügellandschaft.

      Est: €260 - €340

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Winterliche Hügellandschaft. Aquarell über Bleistift. Signiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 34 x 48,5 cm. Ränder mit schmalen Papierstreifen hinterlegt. Leicht gebräunt, schwach fleckig und mit durchscheinenden Kleberesten in den Ecken. [ms]

    • EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee: Weite hügelige Landschaft.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee: Weite hügelige Landschaft.

      Est: €260 - €340

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Weite hügelige Landschaft. Aquarell über Bleistift. Signiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 33 x 49,3 cm. Ränder mit schmalen Papierstreifen hinterlegt. Leicht gebräunt, schwach fleckig und mit durchscheinenden Kleberesten in den Ecken. [ms]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €500

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Weite hügelige Landschaft. Aquarell über Bleistift. Signiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 33 x 49,3 cm. Ränder hinterklebt. Leicht gebräunt, vereinzelt fleckig und mit durchscheinenden Kleberesten in den Ecken. [bg]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €500

      EUGEN CROISSANT Landau 1898 - 1976 Urfahrn am Chiemsee Winterliche Hügellandschaft. Aquarell über Bleistift. Signiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 34 x 48,5 cm. Ränder hinterklebt. Leicht gebräunt, vereinzelt fleckig und mit durchscheinenden Kleberesten in den Ecken. [bg]

    • Eugen CROISSANT (1898-1976), 'Steintor im Winter am Chiemsee' / 'A stone gate at Chiemsee in wintertime'
      Apr. 07, 2021

      Eugen CROISSANT (1898-1976), 'Steintor im Winter am Chiemsee' / 'A stone gate at Chiemsee in wintertime'

      Est: €230 - €460

      Technik: Aquarell auf Papier, hinter Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt, Datierung: 20. Jh., Signatur: unten rechts in Tusche signiert 'Eugen Croissant', Maße: 31 x 47 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt), 55 x 62 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Eugen Croissant, Im Seerosenteich
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Eugen Croissant, Im Seerosenteich

      Eugen Croissant, Im Seerosenteich Mann, umschwirrt von Libellen, in einem Seerosenteich stehend und eine Zeitung lesend, Illustrationszeichnung, Tuschefeder und Aquarell, um 1920, rückseitig Stempel der Fliegenden Blätter in München und hier handschriftlich bezeichnet „Eug. Croissant“ und Nummer „6462“, leichte Altersspuren, unter Passepartout montiert, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 18,5 x 31,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Karikaturist und Zeichner (1898 Landau in der Pfalz bis 1976 Breitenbrunn am Chiemsee), Sohn des Kunstmalers August Croissant, 1918–20 Studium der Architektur an der Technischen Hochschule in München, 1920–22 Studium bei Julius Diez und Willi Geiger und ab 1922 an der Münchner Akademie bei Karl Caspar, in den 1920er bis 1930er Jahren zahlreiche Malreisen nach Frankreich, Nordafrika, Griechenland und an den Balkan, durch Brand des Münchner Glaspalastes und 1943 die Zerstörung seines Ateliers in München, Vernichtung eines Großteils seiner Werke, nach Kriegsende Umzug an den Chiemsee, Mitglied im Deutschen Künstlerbund und in der Münchner Sezession, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia.

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, approx. 30x47cm, PP, underglass, frame approx. 51x65cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, verschneite Winterlandschaft, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 30x47cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 51x65cm

      Jan. 30, 2021

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, snowy winter landscape, watercolour on paper, signed lower right, approx. 30x47cm, PP, underglass, frame approx. 51x65cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, verschneite Winterlandschaft, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 30x47cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 51x65cm

      Jan. 30, 2021

      Est: €200 - €400

    • Eugen CROISSANT (1898-1976), 'Steintor mit Rosenbogen im Winter am Chiemsee' / 'A stone gate with rose arch at Chiemsee in wintertime'
      Jan. 16, 2021

      Eugen CROISSANT (1898-1976), 'Steintor mit Rosenbogen im Winter am Chiemsee' / 'A stone gate with rose arch at Chiemsee in wintertime'

      Est: €230 - €460

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 16, 2021

      Est: €230 - €460

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Dec. 30, 2020

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, snow-covered roofs in front of a forest landscape, watercolor / paper, right. u. signed, 45.5 x 59 cm, under glass, PP., frame: 67 x 80 cm, l. best. . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1868 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, verschneite Dächer vor Waldlandschaft, Aquarell/Papier, re. u. signiert, 45.5 x 59 cm, unter Glas, PP., Rahmen: 67 x 80 cm, l. best.

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blossoming
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blossoming

      Est: €150 - €300

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blossoming tree, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, passepartout, framed under glass,approx. 45x60cm / 67x78cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn , blühender Baum, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, Passepartout, unter Glas gerahmt, ca. 45x60cm/67x78cm

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, winter landscape on lake, watercolor on paper,signed, approx. 30x47cm, PP, under glass, frame approx. 54x62cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, Winterlandschaft am See, Aquarell auf Papier, signiert, ca. 30x47cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 54x62cm

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €200 - €400

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blooming
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blooming

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blooming tree, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Passepartout, under glass framed,approx. 45x60cm / 67x78cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, blühender Baum, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, Passepartout, unter Glas gerahmt, ca. 45x60cm/67x78cm

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, boats on the
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, boats on the

      Est: €250 - €500

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, boats on the banks of the Chiemsee, watercoloron paper, signed lower right, c. 31x48cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 48x68cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, Boote am Ufer des Chiemsee, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 31x48cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 48x68cm

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, two
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, two

      Est: €180 - €360

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, two watercolors: winter landscape in Queichtal, approx. 34.5x46cm / 48.5x65cm, 1x parkland with bench, approx. 36x48cm / 48.5x65cm, both signed and dated 1925, under glass framed, passepartout, slightly tanned and minor traces of age, a frame minor damages . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, zwei Aquarelle: winterliche Landschaft im Queichtal, ca. 34.5x46cm/ 48.5x65cm, 1x Parklandschaft mit Bank, ca. 36x48cm/48.5x65cm, beide signiert und datiert 1925, unter Glas gerahmt, Passepartout, leicht gebräunt und leichte Altersspuren, ein Rahmen minimal beschädigt

    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, sailboats on
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, sailboats on

      Est: €300 - €500

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, sailboats on the Chiemsee, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, ca. 42x54cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 60x75cm . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, Segelboote am Chiemsee, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 42x54cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 60x75cm

    • Eugen Croissant 1898-1976
      May. 28, 2016

      Eugen Croissant 1898-1976

      Est: €280 - €1,000

      Eugen Croissant 1898 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn,winter landscape in the Alpine foothills, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, about44x32cm, framed under glass . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau - 1976 Breitbrunn, Winterlandschaft in den Voralpen, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 44x32cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Ink Drawing “Morning Sport”, E. Croissant, early 20th Century
      May. 04, 2016

      Ink Drawing “Morning Sport”, E. Croissant, early 20th Century

      Est: €120 - €290

      Ink on paper Germany, early 20th Century Eugen Croissant (1898-1976), German painter and caricaturist Monogrammed lower right “C” Drawings by Eugen Croissant fetch up to 4.700 euros at international auctions Provenance: From an extensive Düsseldorf collection Overall dimensions 21.4 x 16 cm Good condition This humoristic ink drawing by the German painter and caricaturist Eugen Croissant shows a tall, massive man dressed in a bath robe, who is doing some physical exercise in front of a window with lace curtains. The window is wide open and the morning sun shines into the room. The drawing is in good condition. It is monogrammed in the lower left “C” and inscribed below “Druckvermerk“ (Print Note). The overall dimensions are 21.4 x 16 cm, the dimensions of the image 17 x 13.5 cm. Eugen Philipp Croissant (1898-1976) Eugen Philipp Croissant was the son of the painter August Croissant and his talent was early discovered. He began studying architecture before he turned to art. He studied under Julius Diez and Willi Geiger and later at the academy for Fine Arts. His humoristic caricatures were published in the weekly newspapers „Fliegende Blätter“, „Simplicissimus“ and the Swiss „Nebelspalter”. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Ink Drawing “At the Pool”, E. Croissant, early 20th Century
      May. 04, 2016

      Ink Drawing “At the Pool”, E. Croissant, early 20th Century

      Est: €120 - €290

      Ink on paper Germany, early 20th Century Eugen Croissant (1898-1976), German painter and caricaturist Monogrammed lower right “C” Drawings by Eugen Croissant fetch up to 4.700 euros at international auctions Provenance: From an extensive Düsseldorf collection Overall dimensions 20.5 x 13.8 cm Good condition This humoristic ink drawing by the German painter and caricaturist Eugen Croissant shows two men at the pool. Dressed very flattering, one even with a little sun hat and with his bath towel draped around him in form of a sash, the two gaze at something, which caught their attention entirely. The drawing is in good condition, only a small crack can be seen in the upper right; it is slightly brown. The drawing is monogrammed lower left “C” and inscribed below “Druckvermerk“ (Print Note). The overall dimensions are 20.5 x 13.8 cm, the dimensions of the image 18 x 13 cm. Eugen Philipp Croissant(1898-1976) Eugen Philipp Croissant was the son of the painter August Croissant and his talent was early discovered. He began studying architecture before he turned to art. He studied under Julius Diez and Willi Geiger and later at the academy for Fine Arts. His humoristic caricatures were published in the weekly newspapers „Fliegende Blätter“, „Simplicissimus“ and the Swiss „Nebelspalter”. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Ink drawing „Inquiry Desk“, Eugen Croissant, around 1942
      May. 04, 2016

      Ink drawing „Inquiry Desk“, Eugen Croissant, around 1942

      Est: €240 - €630

      Ink drawing, washed, on paper Germany, Munich, around 1942 Eugen Philipp Croissant(1898-1976), German painter and caricaturist Monogrammed in the lower right „EC“ Drawings by Eugen Croissant fetch up to 4.700 euros at international auctions Overall dimensions: 29 x 33 cm Good condition This humoristic caricature „Inquiry Desk“ by Eugen Philipp Croissant skillfully emphasizes the stressful situations of travelers who require urgent and fast information. The railway official in his uniform sits heavily behind his desk, leafing solicitously and very, very slowly and thoroughly through his railway timetable. On the other side of the desk stands an honorable, elderly lady who seems to be rather impatient and watches closely what the official is doing. She holds her umbrella ready for a fight and fox turned fur is already hiding behind her back. The drawing is in good condition, only a small crack can be seen in the upper left; it is slightly brown. It is monogrammed in the lower left “EC” and inscribed below “Druckvermerk“ (Print Note). On the back side is a stamp that reads „Für die Fliegenden Blätter, München, gezeichnet von Eugen Croissant“. The dimensions of the sheet are 13.5 x 19 cm, the framed dimensions are 29 x 33 cm. Eugen Philipp Croissant(1898-1976) Eugen Philipp Croissant was the son of the painter August Croissant and his talent was early discovered. He began studying architecture before he turned to art. He studied under Julius Diez and Willi Geiger and later at the academy for Fine Arts. His humoristic caricatures were published in the weekly newspapers „Fliegende Blätter“, „Simplicissimus“ and the Swiss „Nebelspalter”. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn

      Est: €250 - €600

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, , Kähne am Ufer des Chiemsee, watercolour on paper, signed at the bottom on the right, approx 34x48cm,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, , Kähne am Ufer des Chiemsee, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 34x48cm

    • Knorrige Baumstämme am Chiemseeufer.
      Oct. 24, 2015

      Knorrige Baumstämme am Chiemseeufer.

      Est: €200 - €250

      Signiert. Auf bräunlichem Vélin. 36,5 x 47,5 cm. Unter Passepartoutblende montiert. [bg]

    • Chiemseelandschaft mit an einem Steg liegendem Boot.
      Oct. 24, 2015

      Chiemseelandschaft mit an einem Steg liegendem Boot.

      Est: €200 - €280

      Signiert und datiert. Verso auf der Passepartoutrückwand von fremder Hand zugeschrieben, datiert, ortsbezeichnet "Herreninsel mit Hochgern" und bezeichnet "erworben vom Künstler persönlich Juli 1966”. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 47,7 x 63,8 cm. Am Oberrand aufgezogen. Im Passepartoutausschnitt schwach gebräunt. Ränder hinterklebt. [bg]

    • CROISSANT, Eugen ''Morgennebel - Segelboote am Hafen'', Aquarell/Papier, 48
      Sep. 19, 2015

      CROISSANT, Eugen ''Morgennebel - Segelboote am Hafen'', Aquarell/Papier, 48

      Est: - €90

      CROISSANT, Eugen ''Morgennebel - Segelboote am Hafen'', Aquarell/Papier, 48 x 62, unten rechts signiert

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn,
      May. 23, 2015

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn,

      Est: €250 - €600

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, boats on the shore of Lake Chiemsee, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, about34x47cm, under glass, frame

      May. 23, 2015

      Est: €350 - €700

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, 6 drawings for the "Fliegende Blätter" with caricatured representations, pen and ink, signed, diff. Sizes, all under glass, frame

      May. 23, 2015

      Est: €100 - €200

      Eugen Croissant, 1898 Landau-1976 Breitbrunn, pencil drawing, caricature: Ludwigshafen, le regie de chemin de fer, Attentionexpres a Neustadt, K'lautern, Nancy, Paris, signed lower right, about 30x23cm, under glass, frame

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Eugen Croissant