Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Edward Sheriff Curtis or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Edward Sheriff Curtis

(1868-1952)
Alias:Edward CurtisEdwin Curtis
PhotographerPainter

Biography

Artist Edward Sheriff Curtis, born in 1868, was an American photographer and ethnologist known for books and photographs of American Indian culture of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Fascinated by photography in his teens, Curtis built his first camera shortly before moving to the Seattle area in 1887. His portrait of Chief Seattle's daughter won a contest gaining the attention of scientists launching expeditions to study Native tribes. Artist Edward Sheriff Curtis joined a number of scientific expeditions and made his career as an authority on Native American culture.

Renewed interest in the culture sparked a resurgence in the enthusiasm for Edward Sheriff Curtis photography. Many of Edward Curtis' photos for sale and his books are valued for their gritty documentation and preservation of the unspoiled culture of Native Americans. Find portrait photography for sale online and at auction to add to your art and photography collection.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

5,090 items

Sort By:

Categories

                  Sellers

                  Seller Location

                  Price Range

                  to

                  similar artists