Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1612 - d. 1652

      • Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp The Adoration of the Magi
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp The Adoration of the Magi

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp 1612 Dordrecht - 1652 ebenda The Adoration of the Magi Signed "CU [...] P" right on the side (above the ox). Oil auf panel. 94 x 90.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed. Damage to frame. In Ruinenarchitektur rechts die Heilige Familie. Leicht links davon, in pyramidalem Aufbau, sind die Heiligen Drei Könige übereinander gestaffelt wiedergegeben. Kamele mit ihren Treibern rechts im Hintergrund. Provenance: probably Sothebys London Auction, 12 May 1954, lot 62: painting by Cuyp "Adoration of the Magi" with same dimensions (37 in. 35.5 in.), without information on support. Listed in the card index by Cornelis Hofstede de Groots (Fichescollectie Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, reference number 320, file number: 1681147 at the Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague). - Private owner, South Germany.

      • Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp The Adoration of the Shepherds
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp The Adoration of the Shepherds

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp 1612 Dordrecht - 1652 ebenda The Adoration of the Shepherds Signed (restored) lower left. Oil auf panel. 38.5 x 55 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (53 x 71 cm). 1631 trat Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp der Dordrechter Lukasgilde bei, noch 1641 ist er in Dordrecht nachzuweisen, kurz darauf scheint er nach Den Haag übersiedelt zu sein. Es schloss sich ein längerer Aufenthalt in Utrecht an. Kurz vor seinem Tod kehrte er in seine Geburtsstadt zurück. Cuyp hinterließ trotz seines relativ kurzen Lebens ein umfangreiches Werk, das ihn als einen auch thematisch vielseitig orientierten Künstler zeigt. Mit vielen Themen setzte er sich häufig auseinander, so geht man von ca. 30 Darstellungen der "Anbetung der Hirten" aus. Die Kunst Cuyps ist stark vom Schaffen Rembrandts beeinflusst, wenngleich eine persönliche Bekanntschaft der beiden Künstler nicht nachgewiesen werden kann. Charakteristisch für Cuyps Schaffen ist sein Gespür für einen kreativen Bildaufbau, eine deutlich reduzierte Farbigkeit, bei der - unter Verwendung weniger Lokalfarben - Brauntöne vorherrschen. Durch starke Hell-Dunkel-Kontraste verstärkt Cuyp die dramatische Wirkung der Szenerie.

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 Dordrecht – 1652
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 Dordrecht – 1652

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        KARTENSPIEL IM LAGER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 96 x 77 cm. Links unten signiert. In ebonisiertem Rahmen. Unter großzügigem wolkenverhangenem Himmel, der zwei Drittel der oberen Bildhälfte einnimmt, mehrere Zelte, die als Herberge für Soldaten dienen, die sich die Zeit vertreiben. Anmerkung: Laut Einlieferer zeigt das Gemälde die Belagerung von Breda im 80-jährigen Krieg durch die Truppen des Prinzen Maurits. (13711211) (13)

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, The Rest on the Flight into Egypt
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, The Rest on the Flight into Egypt

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Signed lower right: cuyp This fluidly painted work is a highlight in the oeuvre of the Dordrecht painter Benjamin Cuyp. The artist was trained by his half-brother Jacob Cuyp, but the spontaneous brushwork and chiaroscuro effects of his works reveal the influence of Rembrandt, especially from his early period in Leiden. This painting is executed with strong, impasto brushstrokes and rich chiaroscuro effects. It was probably painted in the 1630s, early in the artist's career, when he was at his most innovative and talented. It can be related to a painting by Cuyp with the same subject and similar treatment kept in the Musée Municipal in Soissons. Cuyp seems to have been inspired by two paintings by Rembrandt with the same subject, one from 1627 in the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Tours, the other from 1634 in a private collection, which depict a full moon and a lantern comparable those shown in this work. Benjamin Cuyp was the uncle of the landscape painter Aelbert Cuyp. This exceptional painting once formed part of the famous collection of the Bavarian-born Jewish banker Adolphe Schloss (1842-1910), who moved to France in 1871. After the Nazi occupation of France, the collection of more than 300 works was confiscated by the Vichy government in 1943. Lempertz was now able to broker an amicable agreement between the heirs of Schloss and the current owner. We are pleased to be able to sell this important work by Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp at auction on behalf of both parties. Further information on the provenance can be found in the online catalogue.

      • Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        The annunciation of Christ's birth to the shepherds, oil on panel, 76,5x107 cm,

        Sep. 28, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 – 1652, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 – 1652, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        SCHREIBENDER ORIENTALE Öl auf Holz, im Oktagon. 24,5 x 18,5 cm. Verso mit verschiedenen Etiketten u.a. einer Sammlungsnummer „255“. Im ornamental verziertem und vergoldetem Rahmen. Literatur: Vgl. das Gemälde von Gerrit Laurens Keultjes (1786-1821) mit einer Kopie nach Benjamin Gerrisz Cuyp im Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen in Rotterdam, welches sich in einer Privatsammlung in Mantua befindet, in: Ilone and George Kremer, Heirs of the Dutch Golden Age Exhibition: 27. Oktober 2011 – 25. März 2012, in der Pinakothek Paris, S. 80-81. (1351115) (13)

      • Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652) , The annunciation of Christ's birth to the shepherds
        May. 24, 2023

        Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652) , The annunciation of Christ's birth to the shepherds

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652) , The annunciation of Christ's birth to the shepherds, oil on panel, 76,5x107 cm,

        May. 20, 2023

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        Signed lower right: cuyp This fluidly painted work is a highlight in the oeuvre of the Dordrecht painter Benjamin Cuyp. The artist was trained by his half-brother Jacob Cuyp, but the spontaneous brushwork and chiaroscuro effects of his works reveal the influence of Rembrandt, especially from his early period in Leiden. This painting is executed with strong, impasto brushstrokes and rich chiaroscuro effects. It was probably painted in the 1630s, early in the artist's career, when he was at his most innovative and talented. It can be related to a painting by Cuyp with the same subject and similar treatment kept in the Musée Municipal in Soissons. Cuyp seems to have been inspired by two paintings by Rembrandt with the same subject, one from 1627 in the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Tours, the other from 1634 in a private collection, which depict a full moon and a lantern comparable those shown in this work. Benjamin Cuyp was the uncle of the landscape painter Aelbert Cuyp. This exceptional painting once formed part of the famous collection of the Bavarian-born Jewish banker Adolphe Schloss (1842-1910), who moved to France in 1871 and took French citizenship. His collection was one of the most famous in fin-de-siècle Paris. Although it contained paintings by greats such as Rembrandt, Rubens and Frans Hals, it was praised by connoisseurs above all for the outstanding works of "lesser" masters such as the present work by Cuyp. The painting was acquired in the summer of 1910 and must have been one of the last works to enter the collection, as Schloss died on 31st December of the same year. The piece was acquired through an art dealer from the equally famous collection of the Parisian financier Jules Porgès (1839-1921), who was one of the founders of the South African diamond industry and whose company was taken over by De Beers at an early stage. Following Schloss' death, the collection passed to his wife, who preserved it unchanged and bequeathed it to her children in 1938. As a precautionary measure before the impending outbreak of the Second World War, the famous collection was moved to the Château de Chambon in southern France in 1939. After the Nazi occupation of France, this château fell under the control of the Vichy government, but the collection was so well known that an active search for the paintings was ordered from Berlin and the collection of more than 300 works was confiscated by the Vichy government in 1943. Because of the collection's notoriety, the paintings were photographed individually at the Louvre in 1943, making the Schloss collection one of the best-documented examples of looted art. 49 paintings went to the Louvre and 230 paintings, including the present work, were sent to the Führerbau in Munich, where they awaited removal to the Führer Museum in Linz. A further group of 22 paintings was designated for sale. With the fall of the Nazi regime and the turmoil that followed, the Führerbau was looted and many paintings disappeared. Some were returned to Schloss' heirs and auctioned off after the war, but not all paintings could be recovered. Many works from the Schloss collection are now found in major museums around the world. The Schloss Collection is the subject of an online pilot project on looted art by the Jewish Digital Cultural Recovery Project (JDCRP), the aim of which is to create a comprehensive inventory of all Jewish-owned cultural assets looted by the Nazis and their allies from the time of the spoliation until today. A detailed study of the Schloss collection, the works and their fate can be found on the website: https://pilot-demo.jdcrp.org/ After the painting was offered to Lempertz for auction and research proved its provenance from the Schloss Collection, Lempertz was able to broker an amicable agreement between the heirs of Schloss and the current owner. We are pleased to be able to sell this important work by Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp at auction on behalf of both parties.

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 – 1652, zugeschrieben
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 – 1652, zugeschrieben

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        SCHREIBENDER ORIENTALE Öl auf Holz, im Oktagon. 24,5 x 18,5 cm. Verso mit verschiedenen Etiketten u.a. einer Sammlungsnummer „255“. Im ornamental verziertem und vergoldetem Rahmen. Literatur: Vgl. das Gemälde von Gerrit Laurens Keultjes (1786-1821) mit einer Kopie nach Benjamin Gerrisz Cuyp im Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen in Rotterdam, welches sich in einer Privatsammlung in Mantua befindet, in: Ilone and George Kremer, heirs of the Dutch Golden Age Exhibition: 27 October 2011 - 25 März 2012, in der Pinakothek Paris, S. 80-81. (1351115) (13)

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZOON CUYP
        Mar. 14, 2023

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZOON CUYP

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        (Dordrecht, 1612 - 1652) Sacra Famiglia Siglato in alto a destra Olio su tela, cm 102X83 Il dipinto è un'opera tipica dell'artista, la cui produzione denota l'evidente influenza dello stile pittorico di Rembrandt. Cuyp esprime al meglio quel sentimento barocco tipico dei Paesi Bassi, altresì condizionato da una peculiare regia luministica, coniugando la tradizione della pittura di genere connotata da una sincera sensibilità naturalistica d'ascendenza caravaggesca, con la pittura di storia. Nel nostro caso, infatti, è difficile cogliere la distinzione di una scena di carattere popolare con l'immagine della Sacra Famiglia ed è probabilmente questa la caratteristica peculiare della sua produzione e di quest'opera in particolare. L'opera è corredata da una comunicazione scritta di Bert W. Meijer.

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZOON CUYP
        Nov. 29, 2022

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZOON CUYP

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ CUYP (Dordrecht, 1612-1652), ATTRIBUTED TO
        Nov. 17, 2022

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ CUYP (Dordrecht, 1612-1652), ATTRIBUTED TO

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Tavern scene Oil on canvas, cm. 49x49. Framed.. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • A peddler before a crowd of villagers in a town square
        Oct. 21, 2022

        A peddler before a crowd of villagers in a town square

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Property from a New York Private Collection, Sold Without Reserve Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp Dordrecht 1612 - 1652 A peddler before a crowd of villagers in a town square signed lower left: cuyp oil on panel panel: 34 by 27 in.; 87.9 by 69.9 cm. framed: 45 by 38 in.; 115.9 by 97.5 cm. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp - The Adoration of the Magi
        Mar. 31, 2022

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp - The Adoration of the Magi

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Signed \"CU [...] P\" right on the side (above the ox). Oil on panel. 94 x 90.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed. Damage to frame. Provenance: probably Sotheby's London Auction, 12 May 1954, lot 62: painting by Cuyp \"Adoration of the Magi\" with same dimensions (37 in. 35.5 in.), without information on support. Listed in the card index by Cornelis Hofstede de Groots (Fichescollectie Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, reference number 320, file number: 1681147 at the Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague). - Private owner, South Germany.

      • Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652)
        Nov. 17, 2021

        Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Benjamin Cuyp (1612-1652), The conversion of Paul on his way to Damascus, oil on panel, 84x104 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 7 November 2000, lot 209, where acquired by the present owner.

      • Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (1612 Dordrecht - 1652 ibid.) - The Adoration of the Magi
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (1612 Dordrecht - 1652 ibid.) - The Adoration of the Magi

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Signed \"CU [...] P\" right on the side (above the ox). Oil on panel. 94 x 90.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed. Damage to frame. Provenance: probably Sotheby's London Auction, 12 May 1954, lot 62: painting by Cuyp \"Adoration of the Magi\" with same dimens

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (Dordrecht, 1612-1652) - Annunciation to the Shepherds
        Jan. 26, 2021

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (Dordrecht, 1612-1652) - Annunciation to the Shepherds

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (Dordrecht, 1612-1652) - Annunciation to the Shepherds oil on canvas size: 25 3/4 x 35 1/4 in. frame: 32 x 41 1/2 in. Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp was born 1612 in Dordrecht, died there in 1652. He was pupil to Jacob Gerritsz Cuyp, his brother, and was influenced by the art of Rembrandt. He worked in Dordrecht and The Hague painting biblical and genre scenes. The present subject is taken from the bible (Luke 2:8-14). PROVENANCE Castle Dioszegh, Czechoslovakia Sale: Sotheby’s Parke Bernet, Inc., New York, January 22, 1976, lot 93, illus. Sale: Sotheby’s, New York, October 3, 1996, lot 21, illus. EXHIBITED Columbus, Ohio, The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, Masterpieces of Painting: Treasures of Fire Centuries, October-November, 1950, cat. no. 12, illus. Raleigh, N.C., The North Carolina Museum of Art, Rembrandt and His Pupils, 1956, cat. no. 13, illus. Montreal, The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Rembrandt and His Pupils, January 9-Febreary 23, 1969, cat. no. 35, illus.

        Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
        Dec. 04, 2020

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ZWEI JÄGER BEI DER RAST Öl auf Holz. 18 x 16 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Unter freiem Himmel zwei Männer mit Gewehr, in Begleitung eines schwarz-weißen Hundes. Einer von ihnen in leuchtend roter Jacke am Boden sitzend, der Riemen seiner Jagdtasche über dem Rücken verlaufend und einen braunen Hut auf dem Kopf tragend. Ihm gegenüberstehend ein weiterer Jäger in braunem Gewand mit Kopfbedeckung und Jagdtasche. Malerei in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbigkeit, aufgelockert durch das rot leuchtende Kleidungsstück des Sitzenden. (1251264) (1) (18)

      • 30. ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN GERRITS CUYP (1612 - 1652) Personnages devant une é
        Oct. 07, 2020

        30. ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN GERRITS CUYP (1612 - 1652) Personnages devant une é

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        30. ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN GERRITS CUYP (1612 - 1652) Personnages devant une écurie Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 44,5 x 37 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Cuyp, Benjamin Gerritsz. 1612 Dordrecht - 1652 Dordrecht
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Cuyp, Benjamin Gerritsz. 1612 Dordrecht - 1652 Dordrecht

        Cuyp, Benjamin Gerritsz. 1612 Dordrecht - 1652 Dordrecht Soldatenlager. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 98 x 77 cm.

      • 17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp
        Jul. 02, 2020

        17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652) Annunciation Of shepherds Oil on canvas Size: 25 3/4 by 35 1/4 in. Frame: 32 by 41 1/2 in. Provenance: SOTHEBY'S NEW YORK 10/3/1996 Lot no: 21 BENJAMIN GERRITSZ CUYP WAS BORN 1612 IN DORDRECHT, DIED THERE IN 1652. PUPIL TO JACOB GERRITSZ CUYP (HIS BROTHER). WAS INFLUENCED BY ART OF REMBRANDT. WORKED IN DORDRECHT AND THE HAGUE. PAINTED BIBLICAL AND GENRE SCENES. THE SUBJECT IS TAKEN FROM THE BIBLE (ST.LUKE, II:8-14).

      • Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1652) Fisherfolk and horsemen on a beach
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1652) Fisherfolk and horsemen on a beach

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1652) Fisherfolk and horsemen on a beachsigned ‘cuÿp’ (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed363⁄8 x 567⁄8 in. (92.3 x 144.3 cm.)

      • ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN GERRITS CUYP
        Jan. 30, 2020

        ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN GERRITS CUYP

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN GERRITS CUYP (1612 - 1652) Personnages devant une écurie Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 44,5 x 37 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Benjamin Gerritsz CUYP (1612-1652), entourage de, La vente du cheval, huile sur panneau, diam. 52 cm
        Dec. 11, 2019

        Benjamin Gerritsz CUYP (1612-1652), entourage de, La vente du cheval, huile sur panneau, diam. 52 cm

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652), entourage de, La vente du cheval, huile sur panneau, diam. 52 cm Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652), entourage de, La vente du cheval, huile sur panneau, diam. 52 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Huile sur panneau de chêne renforcé "Homme à la lecture"
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Huile sur panneau de chêne renforcé "Homme à la lecture"

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Huile sur panneau de chêne renforcé "Homme à la lecture". Signé en bas à gauche G.Cuyp et daté 1632. Ecole hollandaise. (Influence de Rembrandt). Dim.: 64,3x49,5cm.

        Jul. 25, 2019

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        May. 28, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Attributed to Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1642)
        Dec. 07, 2018

        Attributed to Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1642)

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Attributed to Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1642) A landscape with a horseman on a track oil on panel 9 ¼ x 13 ¼ in. (23.5 x 33.6 cm.)

      • Attribué à Benjamin Gerrits CUYP (1612 – 1652) Personnages devant
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Attribué à Benjamin Gerrits CUYP (1612 – 1652) Personnages devant

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Attribué à Benjamin Gerrits CUYP (1612 – 1652) Personnages devant une écurie Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 44,5 x 37 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP (DORDRECHT 1612-1652) - Fisherfolk and horsemen on a beach
        Oct. 30, 2018

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP (DORDRECHT 1612-1652) - Fisherfolk and horsemen on a beach

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP (DORDRECHT 1612-1652) Fisherfolk and horsemen on a beach signed ‘cuÿp’ (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 36 3/8 x 56 7/8 in. (92.3 x 144.3 cm.)

      • 17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652)
        Sep. 23, 2018

        17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      • Attribué à Benjamin Gerrits CUYP
        Jun. 06, 2018

        Attribué à Benjamin Gerrits CUYP

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • 17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652
        Apr. 03, 2018

        17 Century Oil On Canvas Painting By Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp (1612-1652

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      • painting oil on canvas laid down on panel - groupe of characters - signed CUYP Benjamin Gerritsz
        Mar. 18, 2018

        painting oil on canvas laid down on panel - groupe of characters - signed CUYP Benjamin Gerritsz

        Est: €1,600 - €2,200

        Tableau HST marouflée sur panneau -Groupe de personnages- daté 1633 signé *CUYP B.* (Benjamin Gerritsz) (1612. 1652) 80x104cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas laid down on panel - groupe of characters - signed CUYP Benjamin Gerritsz

        Monsantic.com
      • Attr. to B. G. Cuyp, the widow of Sarepta cooking for Elie the prophet, oak panel
        Oct. 27, 2017

        Attr. to B. G. Cuyp, the widow of Sarepta cooking for Elie the prophet, oak panel

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Attr. to B. G. Cuyp, the widow of Sarepta cooking for Elie the prophet, oak panel 34 ¼ x 27 9/16 IN. € 3,000-5,000 Ce tableau peut être interprété comme deux paysans dans une cuisine, thème typiquement hollandais, mais aussi comme un épisode de la Bible, tiré du LIVRE DES ROIS (1-17, versets 8 à 24), la veuve de Sarepta cuisinant pour le prophète Elie. Tous les éléments mentionnés dans le texte sont présents : la cruche d’huile et le pot de farine, et le fils de la veuve à droite. ATTRIBUE A BENJAMIN GERRITSZ CUYP (1612-1652) LA VEUVE DE SAREPTA CUISINANT POUR LE PROPHETE ELIE Panneau de chêne, trois planches, non parqueté 87 X 70 CM

      • Benjamin Gerritz CUYP (Dordrecht 1612 – 1652)Le repos des soldats devant l’église de Dordrecht
        Jun. 15, 2017

        Benjamin Gerritz CUYP (Dordrecht 1612 – 1652)Le repos des soldats devant l’église de Dordrecht

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Benjamin Gerritz CUYP (Dordrecht 1612 – 1652) Le repos des soldats devant l''église de Dordrecht Panneau de chêne rond, trois planches, non parqueté Ø 66,5 cm Etiquette au verso N° 64 / 524

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP | Argus, Mercury and Io
        Jun. 08, 2017

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP | Argus, Mercury and Io

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        oil on panel, unframed

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP (DORDRECHT 1612-1652)
        Apr. 27, 2016

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP (DORDRECHT 1612-1652)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP (DORDRECHT 1612-1652) Tobit and his Son oil on panel 44.5 x 37.5cm (17 1/2 x 14 3/4in). Provenance Private Collection, New York

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, Barn Interior with a Sleeping Shepherd
        Mar. 16, 2016

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, Barn Interior with a Sleeping Shepherd

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 - 1652, Kreis
        Dec. 11, 2015

        Benjamin Gerritsz Cuyp, 1612 - 1652, Kreis

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ANBETUNG DER HIRTEN Öl auf Holz. 29,5 x 28,5 cm. Gerahmt. (1031416) (12) Benjamin Cuyp 1612 - 1652, circle of THE ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS Oil on panel. 29.5 x 28.5 cm.

      • BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) follower
        Dec. 07, 2015

        BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) follower

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        English BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) follower The liberation of Saint Peter. Panel. Expo: Dordrechts Museum, DM/932/96, w.d. Old label and old sale number on the reverse. Parquetry. Benjamin Cuyp made several variations on this theme. Some very comparable compositions surfaced before (canvas, 116 x 81, private collection; panel, 75 x 60, Christie's London, 2008-12-02, lot 26). 75 x 58 Dutch BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) navolger van Bevrijding van de apostel Petrus. Paneel. Expo: Dordrechts museum, DM/932/96, z.d. Oud etiket op verso. Oud veilingnummer op verso. Parkettage. Benjamin Cuyp maakte verschillende versies van dit thema. Enkele erg vergelijkbare composities met onderhavig exemplaar doken eerder al op (doek, 116 x 81, particuliere collectie; paneel, 75 x 60, Christie's Londen, 2008-12-02, lot 26). 75 x 58 French BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) suiveur La libération de l'apôtre Pierre. Panneau. Ancienne étiquette et numéro de vente au verso. Parquetage. Expo: Dordrechts museum, DM/932/96, s.d. Benjamin Cuyp a repris ce thème plusieurs fois. On retrouve quelques compositions similaires (toile, 116 x 81, collection privée; panneau, 75 x 60, Christie's Londres, 2008.12.02, lot 26). 75 x 58

      • BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) circle
        Dec. 07, 2015

        BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) circle

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        English BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) circle The angel removes the stone from Christ's grave (Mattheüs 28:2-4). Panel. Restored vertical crack. With history of expertises (De Comeze and Vloomen, 10.01.1924). Painting with the same iconography, attributed to Benjamin Cuyp, can be found in Brussels (Museum of Fine Arts, 81 x 108, inv. nr. 11009) and Stockholm (Nationalmuseum, 115 x 84, inv. nr. NM1325). A very similar painting is part of the collection of the Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, circa 1640, 72 x 89, inv. nr. 58-21. 89 x 69 Dutch BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) omgeving De engel wentelt de steen van het graf van Christus (Matteüs 28:2-4). Paneel. Gerestaureerde verticale barst. Met historiek van expertises (De Comeze en Vloomen, 10.01.1924). Toegeschreven aan Benjamin Cuyp, bevinden zich werken met dezelfde iconografie in Brussel (Museum voor Schone Kunsten Brussel, 81 x 108, inv. nr. 11009) en Stockholm (Nationalmuseum Stockholm, 115 x 84, inv. nr. NM1325). Een werk, zeer gelijkaardig aan onderhavig exemplaar, wordt bewaard in Boedapest (Szépmuvészeti Múzeum, ca. 1640, 72 x 89, inv. nr. 58-21). 89 x 69 French BENJAMIN CUYP (1612-1652) entourage L'ange ouvre la tombe du Christ (Mathieu 28:2-4). Panneau. Fente verticale restaurée. Avec histoire d'expertises (De Comeze et Vloomen, 10.01.1924). Attribué à Benjamin Cuyp, il y a des tableaux à la même iconographie à Bruxelles (Musée des Beaux Arts, 81 x 108, inv. nr. 11009) et Stockholm (Nationalmuseum Stockholm, 115 x 84, inv. nr. NM1325). Un tableau quasiment identique au notre se trouve à Boudapest (Szépművészeti Múzeum, ca. 1640, 72 x 89, inv. nr. 58-21). 89 x 69

      • Tableau HST maroufflée -Groupe de personnages- daté 16.. Signé et de *CUYP B.* (Benjamin Gerritsz) (1612 1652) 80x105 cadre de style doré
        Dec. 06, 2015

        Tableau HST maroufflée -Groupe de personnages- daté 16.. Signé et de *CUYP B.* (Benjamin Gerritsz) (1612 1652) 80x105 cadre de style doré

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Monsantic.com
      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP Nachfolger des Dordrecht 1612-1652 Dordrecht Geselliges Beis
        Nov. 25, 2015

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP Nachfolger des Dordrecht 1612-1652 Dordrecht Geselliges Beis

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP Nachfolger des Dordrecht 1612-1652 Dordrecht Geselliges Beisammensein beim Schmied Öl auf Holz, parkettiert, 52,7 x 62,5 cm

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP, Geselliges Beisammensein beim Schmied
        Jun. 17, 2015

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP, Geselliges Beisammensein beim Schmied

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP, Geselliges Beisammensein beim Schmied, Nachfolger des , Dordrecht 1612-1652 Dordrecht, Öl auf Holz, parkettiert, 52,7 x 62,5 cm,

      • BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP | Adoration of the Shepherds
        Jun. 04, 2015

        BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP | Adoration of the Shepherds

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        oil on panel

      • Circle of Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht
        Apr. 14, 2015

        Circle of Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht

        Circle of Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp (Dordrecht 1612-1652) Nativity scene

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp