Ernst Czernotzky Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter

      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939),
        Nov. 14, 2023

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939),

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939), Austrian still life painter of Czech descent. Interior of a library with young man in the style of the 17th century, oil on wood, signed lower right, 26 x 20 cm, framed 43 x 38 cm

      • Ernest Czernotzky (Austrian 1869-1939)
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Ernest Czernotzky (Austrian 1869-1939)

        Ernest Czernotzky (Austrian 1869-1939) Ernest Czernotzky (Austrian 1869-1939) Still Life of Fruit and Vessels Oil on Canvas signed lower left "E. Czerotzky" Christie's label on verso 27 1/2"x 40"

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Ernst Czernotzky Asian Still Life Painting
        Mar. 21, 2023

        Ernst Czernotzky Asian Still Life Painting

        Est: $300 - $600

        Ernst Czernotzky (Austrian, 1869-1939). Oil on panel still life painting depicting Japanese objects such as an embroidered phoenix textile, a vase, and a porcelain dog. Signed along the upper left. With a label from the C.G. Rein Galleries in Minneapolis, Minnesota affixed to the verso.

        Revere Auctions
      • Ernst Czernotzky, Still Life with Fruits and Nautilus Cup
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Ernst Czernotzky, Still Life with Fruits and Nautilus Cup

        Est: €300 - €500

        26,5 × 21,5 cm, oil on wood, signed upper left, with black, "E. Czernotzky"

        A10 by Artmark
      • Ernst Czernotsky (Austrian, 1869-1937)
        Nov. 21, 2022

        Ernst Czernotsky (Austrian, 1869-1937)

        Est: $300 - $600

        Ernst Czernotsky (Austrian, 1869-1937) Still Life with Asian Antiques, oil on board. Framed. Size: 10'' x 7.5'', 25 x 19 cm (sight); 19.25'' x 16.75'', 49 x 43 cm (frame).

        Material Culture
        Nov. 21, 2022

        Est: $300 - $600

        Ernst Czernotsky (Austrian, 1869-1937) Still Life with Continental Antiques, oil on board. Framed. Size: 10'' x 7.5'', 25 x 19 cm (sight); 19.25'' x 16.75'', 49 x 43 cm (frame).

        Material Culture
      • Ernst Czernotzky, Still Life O/P
        Oct. 18, 2022

        Ernst Czernotzky, Still Life O/P

        (Aus./Czech 1869-1939). Frame size: 16" high, 14" wide. Property of a New Jersey collector.

        Schwenke Auctioneers
      • Attributed to Ernst Czernotzky (Czech/Austrian, 1869-1939)
        Mar. 23, 2022

        Attributed to Ernst Czernotzky (Czech/Austrian, 1869-1939)

        Est: £250 - £350

        Attributed to Ernst Czernotzky (Czech/Austrian, 1869-1939) A still life of an ornate casket, vases, candelabra and other decorative objects on a marble-top table in a panelled room oil on panel 31 x 20cm

        Cheffins
      • CZERNOTZKY, ERNST (1869 BRÜNN - 1939 WIEN). BIEDERMEIER INTERIEUR.
        Mar. 05, 2022

        CZERNOTZKY, ERNST (1869 BRÜNN - 1939 WIEN). BIEDERMEIER INTERIEUR.

        CZERNOTZKY, Ernst(1869 Brünn - 1939 Wien) Biedermeier Interieur Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 27 x 20 cm. Gerahmt43 x 38 cm. Bürgerliche Stube mit Kleid auf einem Stuhl neben einer Kommode mit Portaluhr und Gemälden Österreichischer Maler, studierte in Wien bei Kohn. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

      • Ernst Czernotzky Austrian Oil On Canvas Still Life
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Ernst Czernotzky Austrian Oil On Canvas Still Life

        Est: $100 - $15,000

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939, Austrian) Oil On Canvas Still Life. Canvas Measures 29" H X 39.5" W. Signed In Upper Right Corner.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • CZERNOTZKY, ERNST (1869-1939) "Variastillleben"
        Oct. 23, 2021

        CZERNOTZKY, ERNST (1869-1939) "Variastillleben"

        CZERNOTZKY, ERNST (1869-1939) "Varia still life" Oil on wood, signed upper right, expertise enclosed, HxW: 27/21 cm. Slight signs of age, frame, HxW: 50/43 cm.

      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869 BRÜNN - 1939 WIEN)
        Sep. 19, 2021

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869 BRÜNN - 1939 WIEN)

        Öl auf Karton, ¨Vanitas Vanitatum Et Omnia Vanitas¨ (Stillleben mit Musikinstrumenten, Nautilus-Pokal, Globus und aufgeschlagenem Buch), unten links monogrammiert ¨Cz¨, verso Auktionskatalogtext (1982) auf Papier und 2x gestempelt, ca. 32x42,5cm, in Prunkrahmen (54,5x64,5cm), fleckig

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Austrian, 1869 - 1939) Still Life
        May. 24, 2021

        Ernst Czernotzky (Austrian, 1869 - 1939) Still Life

        Ernst Czernotzky (Austrian, 1869 - 1939) Still Life oil on panel signed upper right 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
      • CZERNOTZKY, ERNST: Stillleben mit Rosen, Früchten, Porzellan und Tischuhr.
        May. 07, 2021

        CZERNOTZKY, ERNST: Stillleben mit Rosen, Früchten, Porzellan und Tischuhr.

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

        CZERNOTZKY, ERNST (Brünn 1869 - 1939 Wien) : Stillleben mit Rosen, Früchten, Porzellan und Tischuhr; Öl auf Holz; 21x27 cm; sig. o.l.

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939) An elaborate still life with roses, a clock, and a fan on a draped table; and a companion painting (a pair) each 10 3/4 x 8 1/4in (27.4 x 21cm)
        Jul. 13, 2020

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939) An elaborate still life with roses, a clock, and a fan on a draped table; and a companion painting (a pair) each 10 3/4 x 8 1/4in (27.4 x 21cm)

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939) An elaborate still life with roses, a clock, and a fan on a draped table; and a companion painting (a pair) the first signed 'E. Czernotzky' (upper left); the second signed 'E. Czernotzky' (upper right) both oil on panel each 10 3/4 x 8 1/4in (27.4 x 21cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939) Still Life oil on panel
        Jun. 02, 2020

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939) Still Life oil on panel

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939) Still Life oil on panel signed upper right: E. Czernotsky 26.5 x 20cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Melbourne Thence by descent

        Leonard Joel
      • Czernotzky, Ernst
        Mar. 07, 2020

        Czernotzky, Ernst

        Est: €400 - €600

        Czernotzky, Ernst 1869 Brünn - 1939 Wien. Nature mort mit Büchern, Nautiluspokal und Schatzkistchen auf einem mit Teppich belegtem Tisch. Öl auf Platte. Oben rechts signiert. Größe ca. 27 x 21 cm, der opulente Gründerzeitrahmen ca. 49,5 x 44 cm.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • Ernst Czernotzky, 1869 Brünn-1939 Vienna, still life
        Dec. 28, 2019

        Ernst Czernotzky, 1869 Brünn-1939 Vienna, still life

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Ernst Czernotzky, 1869 Brünn-1939 Vienna, still life with books, beer mug, glass and silver cup, oil / wood, barely legible signed upper left, about 27x21cm / 54x48cm, R., this damaged . German Description: Ernst Czernotzky, 1869 Brünn-1939 Wien, Stillleben mit Büchern, Bierkrug, Glas und Silberpokal, Öl/Holz, links oben kaum lesbar signiert, ca. 27x21cm/54x48cm, R., dieser beschädigt

        Nov. 19, 2019

      • Huile sur panneau "Nature morte au nautile". Signé en haut à gauche E. Czernotzky. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:27x20,5cm.
        Apr. 24, 2018

        Huile sur panneau "Nature morte au nautile". Signé en haut à gauche E. Czernotzky. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:27x20,5cm.

        Est: €300 - €400

      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (VIENNA, 1869-1939) (Still Life)
        Nov. 13, 2017

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (VIENNA, 1869-1939) (Still Life)

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (VIENNA, 1869-1939) (Still Life) oil on board signed lower left: Czernotsky 25 x 20.5 cm

        Mossgreen Auctions
      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939). TABLE TOP STILL LIFE WITH SILVER AND FRUIT ON ORIENTAL RUG, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
        Jun. 25, 2017

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939). TABLE TOP STILL LIFE WITH SILVER AND FRUIT ON ORIENTAL RUG, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939). TABLE TOP STILL LIFE WITH SILVER AND FRUIT ON ORIENTAL RUG, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 27 in. x 39 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939), Japanese still life,
        May. 31, 2016

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939), Japanese still life,

        Est: €600 - €900

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939), Japanese still life, tempera on panel, signed upper left, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939 Austrian)
        Nov. 18, 2014

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939 Austrian)

        Still life, signed lower left: E. Czernotzky, oil on canvas, 27.75'' H x 39.5'' W, est: $2000/3000.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939) Still Life with
        Jun. 21, 2014

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939) Still Life with

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939) Still Life with Shell Goblet, Fruit and Antiques Oil on panel 10-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches (27.3 x 21.0 cm) Signed upper left: E. Czernotzky

        Heritage Auctions
      • Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939), STILL LIFE WITH ORIENTAL PORCELAINS AND CABINET, 10" x 7.5" - 25.4 x 19.1 cm.
        Apr. 17, 2014

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939), STILL LIFE WITH ORIENTAL PORCELAINS AND CABINET, 10" x 7.5" - 25.4 x 19.1 cm.

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939)STILL LIFE WITH ORIENTAL PORCELAINS AND CABINETOil on panel; signed upper left, 10" x 7.5" - 25.4 x 19.1 cm.Estimate: $2,000-2,500

        Waddington's
      • Ernst Czernotzky (Czech, 1869 - 1939)
        Oct. 30, 2013

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czech, 1869 - 1939)

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czech, 1869 - 1939) Still Life oil on boardSigned upper left

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939)
        May. 28, 2013

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (Austrian, 1869-1939)

        UNTITLED: STILL LIFE WITH NAUTILUS, CLOCK, COINS AND BOOKS ON A DRAPED TABLE Oil on panel. Signed upper left 12 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. (31.7 cm. x 26 cm.)

        A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
      • Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939). Stilleben mit
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939). Stilleben mit

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939). Stilleben mit Ziergegenständen. Öl/Holz, li./u./sign., gerahmt, 26,5 x 31,5 cm. (Schätzwert Euro 2.000,-)

        Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
      • Artwork by - Czernotzky Ernst (Brno 1869 - 1939
        Mar. 09, 2013

        Artwork by - Czernotzky Ernst (Brno 1869 - 1939

        Est: - Kč12,000

        Artwork by - Czernotzky Ernst (Brno 1869 - 1939 Vienna)

      • Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939) STILL-LIVE WITH
        Mar. 31, 2012

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939) STILL-LIVE WITH

        Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

        Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939) STILL-LIVE WITH FRUITS AND ANTIQUES. Oil on a board, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, top left corner signed „E Czernotzky". Condition A. Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939) ZÁTIŠÍ S OVOCEM A STAROŽITNOSTMI. Olej na lepence, 28,5x22,5 cm, sign. vlevo nahoře „E Czernotzky". Stav A. Ernst Czernotzky (1869-1939) STILLLEBEN MIT OBST UND ANTIQUITÄTEN. Öl auf Pappe, 28,5x22,5 cm, links oben sign. „E Czernotzky". Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939), STILL-LIFE WITH
        Dec. 04, 2010

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939), STILL-LIFE WITH

        Est: Kč39,000 - Kč78,000

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939), STILL-LIFE WITH COLLECTOR ITEMS. Still-life with pronounced Viennese table clock and a porcelain figure. Oil on wooden desk, 27x21 cm, bottom left signed „ E. Czernotzky". Framed. Condition A. ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939), ZÁTIŠÍ SE SBĚRATELSKÝMI PŘEDMĚTY. Minuciózní zátiší, kterému dominují vídeňské stolní hodiny a porcelánová soška květinářky. Olej na dřevěné desce, 27x21 cm, sign. vlevo nahoře „ E. Czernotzky". Rámováno. Stav A. Ernst (Arnošt) Czernotzky - brněnský rodák, jako malíř působil hlavně ve Vídni. Studoval u prof. Pirchana v Brně a kreslíře D. Kohna ve Vídni. Podnikl studijní cesty téměř po celé Evropě. Ve své tvorbě se věnoval především zátiším drobných formátů. ERNST CZERNOTZKY (1869-1939), STILLLEBEN MIT SAMMELGEGENSTÄNDEN. Stillleben mit Wiener Tischuhr und Porzellanfigur eines Blumenmädchens. Öl auf Holz, 27x21 cm, sign. links oben „ E. Czernotzky". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • ERNST CZERNOTZKY 1869 Brünn - 1939 Wien
        Oct. 01, 2009

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY 1869 Brünn - 1939 Wien

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ERNST CZERNOTZKY 1869 Brünn - 1939 Wien PRUNKSTILLLEBEN VOR EINER PARKLANDSCHAFT Signiert oben rechts: E. Czernotzky Öl auf Holz. 21 x 27 cm.

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939) The Chinese shelf
        Jun. 02, 2009

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939) The Chinese shelf

        Est: £500 - £700

        The Chinese shelf signed 'E.Czernotzky' (upper right), oil on panel 26.5 x 20.5cm (10 7/16 x 8 1/16in).

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Brünn 1869-1939 Wien)
        Feb. 10, 2009

        Ernst Czernotzky (Brünn 1869-1939 Wien)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Ernst Czernotzky (Brünn 1869-1939 Wien) Antiquitätenstilleben, signiert E. Czernotzky, Öl auf Holz, 27 x 21 cm, gerahmt, (W)

      • Ernst Czernotzky (CZECH, 1869-1939)
        Jan. 06, 2009

        Ernst Czernotzky (CZECH, 1869-1939)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Ernst Czernotzky (CZECH, 1869-1939) Still life with fan signed 'E. Czernotzky' (upper right) oil on panel 10¼ x 8 in. (26 x 20.2 cm.)

        Oct. 01, 2008

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Brünn 1869-1939 Vienna) Large
        Jun. 10, 2008

        Ernst Czernotzky (Brünn 1869-1939 Vienna) Large

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        Ernst Czernotzky (Brünn 1869-1939 Vienna) Large Flower and Fruit Still Life, signed E. Czernotzky, Oil on canvas laid on board, 66 x 83 cm, framed, (Rei)

      • Still life with a Nautilus vase, a sculptured tankard as well as a revolver.
        Nov. 16, 2007

        Still life with a Nautilus vase, a sculptured tankard as well as a revolver.

        Est: - €1,200

        Signed above left: E. Czernotzky. Oil on wood. 27 x 20cm. Framed.

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Czech, 1869-1939)
        Nov. 30, 2006

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czech, 1869-1939)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Oriental still life signed 'E. Czernotzky' (upper left) oil on board 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 in. (27.3 x 20.9 cm.)

        Sep. 13, 2006

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        A salver of fruit and various vessels on a draped table signed 'E Czernotzky' (lower left) oil on canvas 27 5/8 x 39 1/2 in. (70 x 100.3 cm.)

      • Ernst Czernotzky (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN, 1869-1939)
        May. 10, 2006

        Ernst Czernotzky (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN, 1869-1939)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Ornaments on a dresser, in an interior; and In the libary the latter signed 'E. Czernotzky' (lower left) oil on panel 12 1/2 x 10 3/4 in. (31.8 x 27.3 cm.); 11 1/4 x 9 in. (28.6 x 22.8 cm.) two in the lot (2)

      • Ernst Czernotzky
        Oct. 22, 2004

        Ernst Czernotzky

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        (Brünn 1869-1939 Vienna) Still Life with Nautilus Cup and Glass Goblet, signed E. Czernotzky, Oil on wood, 27 x 20.5 cm, framed, (Rei)

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939)
        May. 20, 2004

        Ernst Czernotzky (Czechoslovakian, 1869-1939)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        In the library signed 'E Czernotzky' (lower left) oil on panel 13 x 11 in. (33 x 28 cm.)

      • Ernst Czernotzky (Austrian, 1869-1939)
        Mar. 21, 2002

        Ernst Czernotzky (Austrian, 1869-1939)

        Est: $2,130 - $2,840

        An ivory carved tankard, a flint-lock musket, a votive casket, a gold platter and a wood cabinet, on a ledge draped with a carpet signed and dated 'E.Czernotzky 1906' (upper right) oil on panel 8 x 101/2 in. (20 x 26.6 cm.) Painted in 1906.

        Mar. 21, 2002

        Est: $3,550 - $4,970

        A silver tankard, a wine roemer, an illuminated manuscript, some books and losse coins on a carved sideboard, draped with a carpet; and A jewelled goblet, a wine roemer, a decorative ewer, two peaches and bunches of grapes on a silver platter, on a ledge, draped with a carpet both signed 'E.Czernotzky' (upper left) oil on panel 10 5/8 x 81/4 in. (27 x 21 cm.) a pair (2).