Giuseppe D'Aste Sold at Auction Prices

          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881 - 1945)
            May. 19, 2024

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881 - 1945)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881 - 1945) - "Moeder met 5 kinderen" - Postume sculptuur in brons - Gesigneerd - H: 40 cm L: 50 cm

            DEWIT Auctions
          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) "COUPLE OF SHEPHERDS AND SHEEP" BRONZE WITH GOLDEN PATINA ON MARBLE BASE.
            Apr. 27, 2024

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) "COUPLE OF SHEPHERDS AND SHEEP" BRONZE WITH GOLDEN PATINA ON MARBLE BASE.

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Joseph d'ASTE (1881-1945) "Couple of shepherds and sheep" Bronze with golden patina on marble base. Signed on the base. - Weight: 37.13 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 450MM X L 600MM - At first glance: good condition

            Goldfield Auction
          • Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]
            Apr. 07, 2024

            Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Bronze posthumously signed Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945] "la fête au village" on marble base dim. h. 40 x l. 53 x d. 17 cm.

            Cnock Auctions
          • Joseph D'Aste. bronze group
            Dec. 28, 2023

            Joseph D'Aste. bronze group

            Group made of bronze. Signed on the back and with a foundry seal. On wooden base.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • "Herderin met schapen" - Sculptuur in brons - Gesigneerd - L: 38 cm
            Dec. 28, 2023

            "Herderin met schapen" - Sculptuur in brons - Gesigneerd - L: 38 cm

            Est: €400 - €600

            DEWIT Auctions
          • Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]
            Dec. 10, 2023

            Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Cnock Auctions
          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945)
            Dec. 05, 2023

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945)

            Est: €1,500 - €1,800

            'Fête au village'. A gilt bronze cast signed 'J.d'Aste'. Stone base. Description FR 'Fête au village'. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze doré. Signée 'J.d' Aste'. Socle en pierre. Beschrijving NL 'Fête au village'. Verguld brons. Getekend 'J.d' Aste'. Stenen sokkel.

          • Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]
            Aug. 08, 2023

            Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]

            Est: €750 - €1,500

            Bronze signed Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945] "Fêtes au village" on a stone base dim. h. 45 x l. 52 x d. 15 cm.

            Cnock Auctions
          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1872-1940) "THE VILLAGE FESTIVAL"
            Jul. 29, 2023

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1872-1940) "THE VILLAGE FESTIVAL"

            Blanc de Chine with woman gathering flowers with children. Signed "J. d'Aste". 14 x 18 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches.

            John McInnis Auctioneers
          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945)
            Jun. 13, 2023

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            'Fête au village'. Bronze, gold patinated. Signed 'J. D'Aste'. Foundry stamp 'Bronze Chardon/ made in France'. On marble base. Description FR 'Fête au village'. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine or jaune. Signée 'J. D'Aste'. Cachet de fonderie 'Bronze Chardon/ made in France'. Socle en marbre. Beschrijving NL 'Fête au village'. Brons, goudgeel gepatineerd. Getekend 'J. D'Aste'. Gieterijstempel 'Bronze Chardon/ made in France'. Op marmeren sokkel.

          • Joseph D'Aste, "Fête Au Village"
            May. 27, 2023

            Joseph D'Aste, "Fête Au Village"

            Joseph D'Aste, "Fête Au Village" Anfang 20. Jh., signiert "J D'Aste", Bronze partiell vergoldet, Darstellung einer niederländischen Mutter und fünf Kindern in Tracht, auf naturalistisch gestalteter Plinthe, lose auf amorphen Marmorsockel aufgesetzt, minimale Altersspuren, Sockel minimal bestoßen, H Bronze 40 cm, H gesamt 45 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Joseph Giuseppe D'Aste, in Italien geborener, in Frankreich tätiger Bildhauer (1881 Neapel bis 1945 Paris), ab 1900 in Paris ansässig, stellte 1905-1935 aus, war bekannte für seine insbesondere auch volkstümlichen und ländlichen Szenen von Gruppen mit Kindern sowie Büsten und Tierstudien. Quelle: conceptantiques.com. Joseph D'Aste, "Fête Au Village" Early 20th century, signed "J D'Aste", partially gilt bronze, depicting a Dutch mother and five children in traditional costume, on a naturalistic plinth, loosely mounted on an amorphous marble base, minimal signs of age, base minimally bumped, h bronze 40 cm, h overall 45 cm. Artist info: actually Joseph Giuseppe D'Aste, Italian-born sculptor working in France (1881 Naples to 1945 Paris), from 1900 resident in Paris, exhibited 1905-1935, was known for his especially also folk and rural scenes of groups with children as well as busts and animal studies. Source: conceptantiques.com.

          • Joseph D'Aste, Mutter mit Kindern
            May. 27, 2023

            Joseph D'Aste, Mutter mit Kindern

            Est: - €1,000

            Joseph D'Aste, Mutter mit Kindern 19./20. Jh., signiert J. D'Aste, gestempelt Bronze Made in France, Bronze nuanciert hell patiniert, Teil der Gruppe "Fête Au Village", Darstellung einer Mutter mit Buch, dabei zwei Kinder, alle in niederländischer Tracht, auf schräg ansteigender Naturplinthe, auf ovalen Marmorsockel montiert, normale Altersspuren und leichte Bereibungen, H Bronze 37,5 cm, H gesamt 40,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Joseph Giuseppe D'Aste, in Italien geborener und in Frankreich tätiger Bildhauer (1881 Neapel bis 1945 Paris), ab 1900 in Paris ansässig, stellte 1905-1935 aus, war bekannte für seine insbesondere auch volkstümlichen und ländlichen Szenen von Gruppen mit Kindern sowie Büsten und Tierstudien. Quelle: conceptantiques.com. Joseph D'Aste, Mother with Children 19th/20th c., signed J. D'Aste, stamped bronze Made in France, bronze nuanced light patina, part of the group "Fête Au Village", depicting a mother with a book, with two children, all in Dutch costume, on a sloping natural plinth, mounted on an oval marble base, normal signs of age and slight rubbing, h bronze 37,5 cm, h overall 40,5 cm. Artist info: actually Joseph Giuseppe D'Aste, sculptor born in Italy and working in France (1881 Naples to 1945 Paris), from 1900 resident in Paris, exhibited 1905-1935, was known for his especially also folk and rural scenes of groups with children as well as busts and animal studies. Source: conceptantiques.com.

          • Giuseppe D'Aste (Italian/French, 1881-1945), "Recumbent Nude"
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Giuseppe D'Aste (Italian/French, 1881-1945), "Recumbent Nude"

            Giuseppe D'Aste (Italian/French, 1881-1945) "Recumbent Nude" patinated bronze second quarter 20th century, cast signature along self-base, on a marble plinth. overall h. 10-1/2", w. 24-1/2", d. 6" Provenance: Estate of Norma Crawford Myers, Dallas, Texas.

            New Orleans Auction Galleries
          • Joseph D#'Aste (1881 - 1945), bust of a girl with a hood
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Joseph D#'Aste (1881 - 1945), bust of a girl with a hood

            Est: €20 - €400

            Joseph D#'Aste (1881 - 1945), bust of a girl with a hood, terracotta, signed, wooden base, H. approx. 36 cm, l. traces of usage . German Description: Joseph D'Aste (1881 - 1945), Büste eines Mädchens mit Haube, Terrakotta, signiert, Holzsockel, H. ca. 36 cm, l. Gebr.-spuren

          • Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La Fête Du Village' gilt bronze on a granite base. (W:52 x H:39 cm)
            Mar. 22, 2023

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La Fête Du Village' gilt bronze on a granite base. (W:52 x H:39 cm)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La Fête Du Village' Gilt bronze on a granite base. Dimensions for the bronze only. Total height: 46 cm.  Dimensions: (W:52 x H:39 cm)

            Flanders Auctions
          • Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945)
            Feb. 11, 2023

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945)

            Est: €120 - €160

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) A charming earthenware sculpture of three children in a wheat field. Signed on the base J. D'Aste and marked. Late 19th. Added: a bronze bust of a girl on marble base, signed H. VIETTI and dated 1943. Een charmant beeld in aardewerk van drie kinderen in een korenveld. Gesigneerd op de basis J. D'Aste en gemerkt. Eind 19e. Toegevoegd: een bronzen buste van een meisje op marmeren sokkel, getekend H. Vietti en gedateerd 1943.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945), charming earthenware sculpture of three children in a wheat field. Signed on the base J. D'Aste and marked. Late 19th.
            Nov. 26, 2022

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945), charming earthenware sculpture of three children in a wheat field. Signed on the base J. D'Aste and marked. Late 19th.

            Est: €120 - €160

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945), charming earthenware sculpture of three children in a wheat field. Signed on the base J. D'Aste and marked. Late 19th. Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945), charmant beeld in aardewerk van drie kinderen in een korenveld. Gesigneerd op de basis J. D'Aste en gemerkt. Eind 19e.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945)
            Sep. 18, 2022

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) Bronze Enfants avec panier de raisins, signed and stamp Bronze garenti Paris JD Déposé Brons Enfants avec panier de raisins, getekend + stempel bronze garenti Paris JD Déposé

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • JOSEPH (GIUSEPPE) D' ASTE MUTTER MIT KIND
            Sep. 10, 2022

            JOSEPH (GIUSEPPE) D' ASTE MUTTER MIT KIND

            Est: €300 - €600

            JOSEPH (GIUSEPPE) D' ASTE 1881 Neapel (?) - 1945 italienischer Bildhauer, war tätig in Frankreich Mutter mit Kind Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 37 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'J. d'Aste', verso mit Gießereistempel 'Bronze Garanti au Titre'. Über einem naturalistischen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung einer Frau in Tracht, ein Mädchen auf den Armen haltend. Part. min. besch., leichte Oxidationen.Zeichen(10)JOSEPH (GIUSEPPE) D' ASTE 1881 Neapel (?) - 1945 italienischer Bildhauer, war tätig in Frankreich Mutter mit Kind Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 37 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'J. d'Aste', verso mit Gießereistempel 'Bronze Garanti au Titre'. Über einem naturalistischen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung einer Frau in Tracht, ein Mädchen auf den Armen haltend. Part. min. besch., leichte Oxidationen.

          • Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945), a pastoral scene, gilt bronze on a vert de mer marble base, H 41 - 45 cm
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945), a pastoral scene, gilt bronze on a vert de mer marble base, H 41 - 45 cm

            Est: €400 - €600

            Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945), a pastoral scene, gilt bronze on a vert de mer marble base, H 41 - 45 cm Signed to the back.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • Giuseppe D'Aste (1881-1945, Italian), "Pastoral Scene," 20th c., gilt bronze, depicting a shepherd and a girl carrying wheat, surrou..
            May. 14, 2022

            Giuseppe D'Aste (1881-1945, Italian), "Pastoral Scene," 20th c., gilt bronze, depicting a shepherd and a girl carrying wheat, surrou..

            Giuseppe D'Aste (1881-1945, Italian), "Pastoral Scene," 20th c., gilt bronze, depicting a shepherd and a girl carrying wheat, surrounded by a flock of sheep, impressed signature on proper left rear, H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., D.- 11 in. Provenance: The Collection of Ronald Ralpheal Levert, proprietor of Goudeau Antiques, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

            Crescent City Auction Gallery
            Jan. 30, 2022

            Est: €400 - €500

            SUJET EN BISCUIT "LE BAISER" de Joseph d'ASTE (1881-1945) Signé J d'Aste 31 x 36,5 x 23 cm Frottements

            Oise Encheres
            Jan. 22, 2022

            Crescent City Auction Gallery
          • Bust of a girl, Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), baked clay
            Dec. 28, 2021

            Bust of a girl, Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), baked clay

            Est: €250 - €500

            Bust of a girl, Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), baked clay, signed, wooden pedestal, total h. approx. 36cm . German Description: Büste eines Mädchens, Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), Terrakotta, signiert, Holzsockel, Gesamth. ca. 36cm

          • Joseph D'ASTE (1881-1945)
            Nov. 18, 2021

            Joseph D'ASTE (1881-1945)

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Joseph D'ASTE (1881-1945) Jeune homme à la cruche cassée Epreuve en bronze à patine marron Signée "J. D'aste" Hauteur : 71 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Sculptures D'ASTE Joseph (1881 - 1945)
            Nov. 03, 2021

            Sculptures D'ASTE Joseph (1881 - 1945)

            Est: €280 - €360

            SCULPTURES Suite de cinq terres cuites ocres et une blanche représentant des "Putti". Signées Joseph d'Asté. Ecole italienne. (*). H.: de 22 à 25,5cm. D'ASTE Joseph (1881 - 1945)

            Nov. 03, 2021

            Est: €500 - €700

            SCULPTURES "Chérubin à la cruche d'eau" en marbre blanc de Carrare reposant sur une base en marbre blanc. Signé D'Asté. Ecole italienne. H.(base comprise):+/-46,2cm. D'ASTE Joseph (1881 - 1945)

          • Joseph D'ASTE (1881-1945) Jeune homme à la cruche cassée
            Oct. 08, 2021

            Joseph D'ASTE (1881-1945) Jeune homme à la cruche cassée

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          • Giuseppe D'Aste (1881-1945),
            Aug. 19, 2021

            Giuseppe D'Aste (1881-1945),

            Giuseppe D'Aste (1881-1945), Dutch boy with a basket of fish, chryselephantine figure in gilt bronze and ivory, hairline cracks, hand-signed ''D'Aste'' in red on the stone base, overall h. 23.5 cm.

          • Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]
            Aug. 10, 2021

            Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Bronze signed posthumously Joseph D'Asté "The family" length: 54 cm. and height: 40 cm.

            Cnock Auctions
          • Joseph D'Aste Bronze Figural Group
            Jul. 24, 2021

            Joseph D'Aste Bronze Figural Group

            Est: $1,800 - $2,500

            Joseph D'Aste (French 1905-1935) Bronze Figural Group, Paris, early 20thc. Cast as a group of Dutch children clambering over a fallen tree trunk, bronze with gold patination, signed J.D'Aste, with foundry mark for Societe des Fabricants de Bronzes with casting number 1884, raised on rouge royal marble base. Dimensions: 13 in.h. x 24 in. w. x 9 in.d. bronze, 24 x 9.25 in. base. Condition: very good with normal age based wear to patination, dust accumulation.

            Neue Auctions
          • Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945) a large bronze figural group, 45 cm high, 55cm wide.
            Jun. 29, 2021

            Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945) a large bronze figural group, 45 cm high, 55cm wide.

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945) a large bronze figural group, 'Fete au Village', titled with a badge applied to the red granite plinth base.

            Gorringes
          • Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), Ita
            Jun. 03, 2021

            Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), Ita

            Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), Ital. Sculptor, ''The Song of the Harvesters'', large figural group of four girls returning home from the field singing, gold patinated bronze over terrain plinth on oblong marble base, signed on the side, inscribed on plaque, 51 x 44 x 20 cm.

          • Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'Scène Pastorale', a bronze statue of a couple with their sheep and a ram. (25 x 59 x 45 cm)
            May. 22, 2021

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'Scène Pastorale', a bronze statue of a couple with their sheep and a ram. (25 x 59 x 45 cm)

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Giuseppe D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'Scène Pastorale', a bronze statue of a couple with their sheep and a ram. First half of the 20th century. (25 x 59 x 45 cm)

            Flanders Auctions
          • Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]
            Mar. 29, 2021

            Joseph D'ASTE [1881-1945]

            Est: €500 - €1,500

            Cnock Auctions
            Mar. 26, 2021

          • A bronze sculpture of two satyr boys and a young bacchus at play by Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945)
            Nov. 18, 2019

            A bronze sculpture of two satyr boys and a young bacchus at play by Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            First half 20th century or later The two satyrs carrying the young bacchus on a garland, on a green marble plinth. H. 36.5 x W. 63 cm

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Joseph d'Aste (1881-
            Nov. 07, 2019

            Joseph d'Aste (1881-

            Joseph d'Aste (1881-1945), Italian sculptor, ''Vintage'', large group of figures of a woman with 5 children, carrying baskets loaded with grapes, gold patinated bronze over terrain plinth on oblong marble base, on the reverse sign. u. ortsbez. ''Paris'', 47 x 15 x 57 cm

          • Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945) Bronze Figure Group,
            Oct. 13, 2019

            Joseph D'Aste (1881-1945) Bronze Figure Group,

            Est: $350 - $650

            depicting two girls, each in a dress and bonnet holding flowers, on a green marble base, signed, h 26cm

            Aalders Auctions
          • Giuseppe D'Aste Bronze Figural Group
            Sep. 28, 2019

            Giuseppe D'Aste Bronze Figural Group

            D'Aste, Giuseppe (Italian, 1881-1945) Jeux d' Enfants bronze figural group on a red marble base, signed, measuring 15 by 23 by 9 inches.

            Concept Art Gallery
            Aug. 18, 2019

            Est: $450 - $650

            Aalders Auctions
          • D'ASTE, Giuseppe
            Feb. 24, 2019

            D'ASTE, Giuseppe

            Est: €150 - €200

            D'ASTE, Giuseppe (act.c.1905-c.1935) " Bacchus enfant" Porcelaine blanche, signée sur la terrasse. Capo di Monte. H : 43,5 cm

            Legia-Auction
          • Pair Continental Gilt Bronze Dutch Child Statues
            Jan. 30, 2019

            Pair Continental Gilt Bronze Dutch Child Statues

            Est: $200 - $500

            Pair of cast and gold gilt bronze statues attributed to Giuseppe (Joseph) D'Aste (1881-1945 Italy) Good castings with worn gold gilt finish. Depicts a young fish selling boy and flower seller girl. Each is mounted to a rough textured marble base. Unsigned. Tallest measures 9 3/4" x 6 1/4" Good condition with surface wear, wear to gold finish, cracks and losses to material. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Will refer a local shipper. 74

            Hill Auction Gallery
          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La fête au village' Brons, goudgele patina. Getekend 'J. D'Ast
            Dec. 11, 2018

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La fête au village' Brons, goudgele patina. Getekend 'J. D'Ast

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La fête au village' Brons, goudgele patina. Getekend 'J. D'Aste'. Op stenen sokkel. 40 x 50 x 14 JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La fête au village' Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine or jaune. Signée 'J.d'Aste'. Sur socle en pierre. 40 x 50 x 14 ENGLISH JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945) 'La fête au village' Bronze, golden-yellow patina. Signed 'J. D'Aste'. On stone stand. 40 x 50 x 14

          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (ITALY 1881 - 1945) BRONZE GROUP
            Oct. 22, 2018

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (ITALY 1881 - 1945) BRONZE GROUP

            Joseph "Giuseppe" D'Aste (ITALIAN, 1881 - 1945) heavy bronze sculpture depicting a young Dutch boy and girl. Has a lovely gold and green patina. Marked "MADE IN FRANCE"; signed J. d'Aste and numbered 10. Measuresapprox. 13 1/4" height x 9" width (33.6cm x 22.8cm).

            Elite Auctioneers, LLC
          • JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945)
            Jul. 07, 2018

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945)

            Est: $300 - $400

            JOSEPH D'ASTE (1881-1945), young woman with tambourine, bronze, signed on base. Drilled as lamp, some wear to patina. 24''h (bronze figure only). (Fine Art) (Furniture & Decorations)

            South Bay Auctions Inc
          • Joseph d'Aste (French) parian figurine "The Coronation"
            Apr. 28, 2018

            Joseph d'Aste (French) parian figurine "The Coronation"

            Est: $440 - $480

            SCULPTOR: Joseph d'Aste (1881 - 1945, France) NAME: The Coronation CONDITION: Excellent. Minor damages of flowers. NO BOX HEIGHT: 15 inch / 37 cm WIDTH: 13 1/2 inch / 34 cm DEEP: 8 inch / 20 cm SKU#: 112099 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $42 + insurance.

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          • Joseph d'ASTE (1881 - 1945) - "La Fête au Village"
            Mar. 30, 2018

            Joseph d'ASTE (1881 - 1945) - "La Fête au Village"

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Joseph d'ASTE (1881 - 1945) "La Fête au Village" Bronze à patine dorée représentant une mère avec ses enfants. Terrasse en pierre. Signé sur le bronze "J d'Aste" et plaque sur le socle "Fête au Village par J. d'Aste". 44 x 50 x 18 cm "La Fête au Village" A bronze sculpture with gold patina by Joseph d'Aste. Stone base. Signed "j. D'Aste" and with a plate "Fête au Village par J. D'Aste". 17,32 x 19,68 x 7,09 inch