Achille D'Orsi Sold at Auction Prices

    • ACHILLE D'ORSI
      Mar. 09, 2024

      ACHILLE D'ORSI

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      ACHILLE D'ORSI Naples 1845 - 1929 'PESCATORE' (THE FISHERMAN) Bronze, dark brown patina, on plinth and angular marble base (h. 3 cm). Overall h. 59 cm, w. 25.5, d. 28.5 cm, weight approx. 16kg. Signed 'A. d'Orsi' on the reverse. Fully sculpted depiction of a fisherman, smoking a pipe and carrying a scale with chains on his hip and a basket on his back. Part. bumped and damaged, loss of patina. ACHILLE D'ORSI Neapel 1845 - 1929 'PESCATORE' (DER FISCHER) Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, auf Plinthe und eckigem Marmorsockel (H. 3 cm). Ges.-H. 59 cm, B. 25,5, T. 28,5 cm, Gew. ca. 16kg. Verso signiert 'A. d'Orsi'. Vollplastische Darstellung eines Fischers, Pfeife rauchend und an der Hüfte eine Waage mit Ketten und auf dem Rücken einen Korb tragend. Part. best. und besch., Verlust der Patina.

    • Neapolitan fisherman.
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Neapolitan fisherman.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Bronze bust depicting a Neapolitan fisherman. Signed by Achille D'Orsi (Naples 1845-1929). Dimensions without the marble base: 38x23 cm. Including the marble base: 50x23 cm.

      De Francesco Casa D'Aste e Galleria
    • Neapolitan fisherman.
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Neapolitan fisherman.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

    • ACHILLE D'ORSI, Acquaiolo, Scultura in bronzo
      Dec. 14, 2023

      ACHILLE D'ORSI, Acquaiolo, Scultura in bronzo

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      ACHILLE D'ORSI (Napoli 1845 - 1929) Acquaiolo Scultura in bronzo, fusione a cera persa con base in marmo rosso di Verona Firma alla base. cm Alt. 105.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
    • D'ORSI ACHILLE (1845 - 1929) Head of an old man
      Apr. 13, 2023

      D'ORSI ACHILLE (1845 - 1929) Head of an old man

      Est: €100 - €200

      D'ORSI ACHILLE (1845 - 1929). Head of an old man. Signed on the base.. Cm 16,50 x 23,00 x 8,00.

    • Achille D'Orsi, Fischerjunge
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Achille D'Orsi, Fischerjunge

      Achille D'Orsi, Fischerjunge Anfang 20. Jh., signiert "A. Orsi", Bronze nuanciert braun patiniert, auf einem Felsen hockender Fischerjunge mit Lendenschurz, in seiner Reuse nach seinem Fang, einem Oktopus sehend, auf flacher Plinthe aus schwarzem Onyx, diese geklebt, sonst altersgemäß gut erhalten, H Bronze ca. 36 cm, H gesamt ca. 39 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Bildhauer (1845 Neapel bis 1929 ebenda), Ausbildung am königlichen Institut in Neapel, 1875 Stipendium in Rom, entwarf für seine ursprüngliche Lehranstalt eine Portraitfigur des Malers Salvator Rosa, für seine Gips-Gruppe "Die Parasiten" erhielt auf der Ausstellung in Neapel 1877 den ersten Preis und wurde von König Viktor Emanuel II. angekauft, danach verstärkt in Erz gegossene Werke im Stil des Realismus. Quelle: wikipedia.de. Achille D'Orsi, Fisherman's Boy Early 20th century, signed "A. Orsi", bronze with nuanced brown patina, a fisherman's boy with loincloth squatting on a rock, looking in his fish trap for his catch, an octopus, on a flat plinth of black onyx, this glued, otherwise well preserved according to age, h bronze c. 36 cm, h overall c. 39 cm. Artist info: Italian sculptor (1845 Naples to 1929 ibid.), trained at the Royal Institute in Naples, 1875 scholarship in Rome, designed a portrait figure of the painter Salvator Rosa for his original teaching institution, for his plaster group "The Parasites" received first prize at the exhibition in Naples in 1877 and was purchased by King Victor Emmanuel II, thereafter increasingly works cast in bronze in the style of Realism. Source: wikipedia.de.

    • ACHILLE D'ORSI (NAPLES, 1845 - 1929): DON CHISCIOTTE, 1900
      Jun. 09, 2022

      ACHILLE D'ORSI (NAPLES, 1845 - 1929): DON CHISCIOTTE, 1900

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ACHILLE D'ORSI (Naples, 1845 - 1929) Don Chisciotte, 1900 Gypsum, 41 x 73 x 6 cm Signature, date and dedication lower right: D'Orsi, 1900 Excellent conditions

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Large bronze sculpture after Achille d'Orsi (1845-1929)
      Jul. 31, 2021

      Large bronze sculpture after Achille d'Orsi (1845-1929)

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Large bronze sculpture after Achille d'Orsi (1845-1929), standing female nude, signed, H. approx. 98cm . German Description: Große Bronzeskulptur nach Achille d'Orsi (1845-1929), sich streckender stehender weiblicher Akt, signiert, H. ca. 98cm

    • Achille D'Orsi (attr.)
      Oct. 04, 2020

      Achille D'Orsi (attr.)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      The mower patinated bronze scupture, 37x45x40cm.

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • ACHILLE D'ORSI
      Jun. 24, 2020

      ACHILLE D'ORSI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      (Napoli, 1845 - 1929) Andromeda Bronzo Reca incisa nella base la scritta A. d'Orsi, fonderia Chiurazzi 1919 Alt. cm 70, larg. cm 42, prof. cm 37

    • SCULTURA
      May. 25, 2020

      SCULTURA

      Est: €300 - €350

      D'Orsi Achille 1845-1929 scultura in bronzo raff.giovane h 60 5cm

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Achille D'Orsi
      Jul. 20, 2017

      Achille D'Orsi

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Achille D''Orsi (Italian, 1845-1929) L''USIGAULO bronze with green brown patina on marble base, signed & titled on base: ''A. D. Orsi''; H21" W13" D14" Provenance: Property of a gentleman

      Charlton Hall
    • Achille D'Orsi Achille D'Orsi
      Jul. 12, 2017

      Achille D'Orsi Achille D'Orsi

      Est: €600 - €800

      L'usignolo, 1887 scultura in bronzo patinato, h. cm. 52; base quadrata di marmo Firma e anno sulla base: A.D'Orsi 1887 L'usignolo, 1887 patinated bronze sculpture, 52 cm. high, signed and dated on the base: A.D'Orsi 1987

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Achille D'Orsi
      Jun. 07, 2017

      Achille D'Orsi

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      L'usignolo, 1887 scultura in bronzo patinato, h. cm. 52; base quadrata di marmo Firma e anno sulla base: A.D'orsi 1887

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • ACHILLE D'ORSI | NAPOLI 1845-NAPOLI 1929 | Il Pescatore di Granchi. | The Crabs Fisherman
      Dec. 05, 2016

      ACHILLE D'ORSI | NAPOLI 1845-NAPOLI 1929 | Il Pescatore di Granchi. | The Crabs Fisherman

      Est: €400 - €600

      Scultura in bronzo raffigurante pescatore di granchi base in marmo, h. cm 28 firmato A. D'Orsi | Bronze sculpture depicting e crab fisherman, marble base, h.28 cm signed A. D'Orsi

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ACHILLE D' ORSI, Scugnizzo, Kopf eines Gassenjungen
      Jun. 18, 2015

      ACHILLE D' ORSI, Scugnizzo, Kopf eines Gassenjungen

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      ACHILLE D' ORSI, Scugnizzo, Kopf eines Gassenjungen, Neapel 1845-1929 Neapel, Am Hinterkopf signiert "A. D'Orsi" und bezeichnet "Diritti d'Autore"., Patinierte Bronze auf doppelt abgestuftem Steinsockel. H = 28 cm,

    • ACHILLE D' ORSI, Fischer mit Korb und Waage
      Jun. 18, 2015

      ACHILLE D' ORSI, Fischer mit Korb und Waage

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      ACHILLE D' ORSI, Fischer mit Korb und Waage, Neapel 1845-1929 Neapel, Auf naturalistischem Sockel signiert "A. D'Orsi"., Mit der rechten Hand stopft er einen Pfeifenkopf, Stiel fehlt. Patinierte Bronze. H = 56,5 cm,

    • A very beautiful burnished bronze sculpture signed Achille d'Orsi (1845 - 1929)
      Jan. 30, 2015

      A very beautiful burnished bronze sculpture signed Achille d'Orsi (1845 - 1929)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      A very beautiful burnished bronze sculpture depicting young fisherman 'acquaiolo', signed Achille d'Orsi (Napoli, 1845 - 1929)

      WAC sas – Galleria Armondi
    • Achille d' Orsi
      Dec. 11, 2014

      Achille d' Orsi

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Achille d' Orsi

    • D`Orsi, Achille - Fischerjunge - (Neapel 1845-1929
      Nov. 23, 2013

      D`Orsi, Achille - Fischerjunge - (Neapel 1845-1929

      Est: - €2,500

      D`Orsi, Achille - Fischerjunge - (Neapel 1845-1929 ebd.) Rechteckiger, getreppter Marmorsockel, auf einem Felsen hockender Junge mit Hut seine drei Fangkörbe einholend. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Am Sockel bez. „A. d`Orsi". H. 36,5 cm, ges. 40,5 cm.

    • ƒ ACHILLE D'ORSI (1845-1929) BUSTE D'HOMME Bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la chemise. HAUT. 18 CM - LARG. 13,5 CM - PROF. 7,5 CM
      May. 22, 2013

      ƒ ACHILLE D'ORSI (1845-1929) BUSTE D'HOMME Bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la chemise. HAUT. 18 CM - LARG. 13,5 CM - PROF. 7,5 CM

      Est: €80 - €120

      Feb. 08, 2013

      Est: €200 - €400

    • AFTER ACHILLE D'ORSI (Italian. 1845-1929)
      Aug. 14, 2012

      AFTER ACHILLE D'ORSI (Italian. 1845-1929)

      "Boy with Fish". Signed. Bronze with Greenish Patina. Height 33 1/2".

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • ƒ ACHILLE D'ORSI (1845-1929) Buste d'homme Bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la chemise. Haut. 18 cm - Larg.13,5 cm - Prof. 7,5 cm
      Jun. 04, 2012

      ƒ ACHILLE D'ORSI (1845-1929) Buste d'homme Bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la chemise. Haut. 18 cm - Larg.13,5 cm - Prof. 7,5 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • Uomo con pipa
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Uomo con pipa

      Uomo con pipa Firma. Dimensions: Cm 34x14x14 Artist Name: ACHILLE D'ORSI (1845 - 1929) Medium : Bronzo in patina Circa:

    • D'Orsi, Achille 1845 - 1929. A Bronze Boy;
      Apr. 26, 2009

      D'Orsi, Achille 1845 - 1929. A Bronze Boy;

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      D'Orsi, Achille 1845 - 1929. A Bronze Boy; squatting upon a rock with a fishing basket & octopus. 15½ ins (39 cms) in height, 4¾ ins x 5½ ins (12 cms x 13 cms).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Achille D'Orsi (Italian 1845-1929) Pathos
      Feb. 25, 2006

      Achille D'Orsi (Italian 1845-1929) Pathos

      Achille D'Orsi (Italian 1845-1929) Pathos Signed A. d'Orsi Bronze sculpture with medium brown patina Height: 15-1/4 in (38.7 cm)

      Weschler's
    • AN ITALIAN BRONZE BUST OF UMBERTO I, KING OF ITALY (1844-1900)
      Apr. 22, 2005

      AN ITALIAN BRONZE BUST OF UMBERTO I, KING OF ITALY (1844-1900)

      Est: £400 - £600

      BY ACHILLE D'ORSI, EARLY 20TH CENTURY The sitter in regimental dress wearing orders, on waisted plinth, signed 'A.D'Orsi' 11 in. (28 cm.) high; together with a painted metal bust of Vittorio Emanuele II, King of Italy (1820-1878) - 11 1/2 in. (29 cm.) high (2)