Bernardo Daddi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1280 - d. 1348

      • BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1318-1348) Saints Lucy and Catherine of
        Jun. 09, 2022

        BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1318-1348) Saints Lucy and Catherine of

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1318-1348) Saints Lucy and Catherine of Alexandria: A Predella panel from the S. Giorgio a... tempera and gold on panel 8 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (21 x 38.8 cm.)

      • BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1318-1348) The Madonna and Child enthro
        Jun. 09, 2022

        BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1318-1348) The Madonna and Child enthro

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1318-1348) The Madonna and Child enthroned with Saints Francis and Mary Magdalene and a... tempera and gold on panel 54 x 29 1/2 in. (137 x 75 cm.)

      • Bernardo DADDI Florence, vers 1290 - 1348 Saint Dominique ressuscite le jeune Napoleone Orsini Peinture à l'œuf et fond d'or sur pan.
        Mar. 23, 2022

        Bernardo DADDI Florence, vers 1290 - 1348 Saint Dominique ressuscite le jeune Napoleone Orsini Peinture à l'œuf et fond d'or sur pan.

        Est: €200,000 - €300,000

        Bernardo DADDI Florence, vers 1290 - 1348 Saint Dominique ressuscite le jeune Napoleone Orsini Peinture à l'œuf et fond d'or sur panneau de bois Un cachet de cire rouge armorié au verso (Restaurations anciennes) Sans cadre Saint Dominic resurrecting the young Napoleone Orsini, tempera and gold on panel, by B. Daddi h: 39 w: 35 cm Provenance : Collection Johann Anton Ramboux (1790-1866), son cachet à la cire rouge au verso ; Sa vente, Cologne, Lempertz (JM Heberle), 23 mai 1867, n°58 (comme Taddeo Gaddi) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par le baron Jean-Baptiste de Béthune (1821-1894) ; Resté dans sa descendance jusqu'à nos jours Bibliographie : concernant le retable: Bernard Berenson, 'Italian Pictures of the Renaissance, Florentine School', Londres 1963, vol. I Miklos Boskovits, 'Frühe Italienische Malerei', Berlin Staaliche Museen, Gemälde Galerie, 1988 Richard Offner, Klara Steinweg, sous la direction de Miklos Boskovits et Mina Gregori, 'A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, The works of Bernardo Daddi', Florence 1989, Section III, vol. III, p. 59-61 Commentaire : Ce délicat et rare élément de prédelle provient d'un retable exécuté en 1338 par Bernardo Daddi pour l'église des Dominicains de Florence, Santa Maria Novella. Il vient compléter une suite de quatre fragments de ce retable aujourd'hui démembré, conservés dans des musées en Europe et aux Etats-Unis. L'épisode représenté est celui de la résurrection du jeune Napoleone Orsini, victime d'une chute de cheval, miracle opéré par le saint fondateur de l'ordre des frères prêcheurs. C'est une narration claire et une composition équilibrée que nous propose ici l'artiste, l'un des principaux émules de Giotto, dans un style raffiné servi par une gamme colorée intense se détachant sur un fond d'or. Cet important témoignage de l'art florentin du Quattrocento fit partie de la prestigieuse collection du peintre nazaréen Johann Anton Ramboux, conservateur du Wallraf-Richartz Museum de Cologne, et fut acquis à la vente de celui-ci par l'architecte Jean-Baptiste de Béthune, dans la descendance duquel il est resté jusqu'à nos jours. Iconographie Le tableau illustre l'un des miracles les plus connus de la vie de saint Dominique dont le récit le plus complet fut écrit par Theodoric d'Appoldia en 1290 : 'De Vita et miraculis S. Dominici et de Ordine Praedicatorum quem instituit'1. Voici le passage où se déroule la scène : " Il y eut un homme plaintif s'arrachant les cheveux et criant d'une voix apeurée et se lamentant 'Hou, Hou'. Tous étaient effrayés et lui demandait de quoi il souffrait, il répondit " le neveu du seigneur Etienne est tombé de cheval et est mort " En fait le nom de ce garçon était Napoleone. Entendant ces nouvelles douloureuses et inattendues, le Seigneur cardinal Etienne, son oncle fut consterné et peiné et tomba dans les bras de saint Dominique [...]le saint homme sortit et se dirigea vers l'endroit où se trouvait le corps mort du jeune homme, totalement balafré et horriblement défiguré par la violence de la chute […] Le saint homme se tint près du corps sans vie et, de ses saintes mains, il toucha la tête et les membres qui avaient été brisés dans la chute et les rangea de manière convenable puis se tournant, il pria à côté de la civière. Après avoir accompli ceci, il arrangea le visage défiguré et les autres parties du corps, il arrêta sa prière, et fit le signe de la croix, puis il leva les mains vers le ciel et par le pouvoir divin il fut lui-même soulevé à une coudée du sol et suspendu dans les airs il s'écria : "Oh ! jeune Napoleone au nom de notre Seigneur Jésus Christ, je te dis de te lever " Et immédiatement devant tous ceux qui étaient rassemblés pour assister à une si grande vision, il se mit debout sain et sauf et dit à celui qui l'avait relevé : " Père donne-moi quelque chose à manger " et le saint lui donna de la nourriture et de la boisson et le rendit bien heureux et sans aucun signe de coup, à son oncle, le seigneur Etienne, le vénérable cardinal. Il resta étendu depuis le matin jusqu'à neuf heures, Il ressuscita selon ce que j'estime le 16 des calendes de Mars le jour du martyr de la saint Valentin2 " Bernardo Daddi et le retable de Santa Maria Novella Nous sommes relativement bien renseignés sur la vie de Bernardo Daddi qui travailla au début du XIVe siècle dans le sillage du grand maître florentin que fut Giotto. Les archives le concernant font état de son activité, principalement à Florence, où il est inscrit à L'Arte dei medici e degli speziali en 1320 et 1347. Il est considéré comme une personnalité importante à qui l'on confie de nombreuses réalisations peintes : fresques, grands retables monumentaux ou simples images de dévotion dont beaucoup sont signés, fait assez rare à l'époque. En 1348, année où la Peste noire sévit à Florence, Bernardo disparaît3. Notre panneau appartient au retable, en partie disparu, mentionné en 1338 dans l'église des frères prêcheurs de Florence, Santa Maria Novella, représentant trois saints dominicains et dont on ne conserve actuellement que quatre scènes de la prédelle : " Saint Dominique sauvant des marins en péril (fig. 1), Poznan, musée national, n. MO11 (37 cm x 33cm) ; provient de la collection Raczynski à Poznan, acquis avant 1866, collection passée au musée de Berlin en 1883 puis à Poznan en 1903, " Vision de saint Pierre et saint Paul par saint Dominique (fig. 2), Yale University, Collection Jarves n.1871.6 (37,4 cm x 34,3cm), " Alors qu'il prêchait sur une place, saint Pierre Martyr arrête un cheval emballé se dirigeant sur la foule (fig. 3), Paris Musée des Arts Décoratifs, inv.PE 77 (37,4 cm x 34,6cm) ; legs de la collection Emile Peyre 1905 " Saint Thomas d'Aquin soutenu par deux anges résiste à la tentation (fig. 4), Berlin, Staatliche Museen, Gemäldegalerie, n. 1094 (38 cm x 33,5cm). Acquis par Rumohr à Florence en 1829, entré au Kaiser Friedrich Museum de Berlin en 1829. Par le style de la peinture, les dimensions du panneau, la forme cintrée de la surface picturale et l'ornementation, il est aisé de reconnaître dans notre panneau, totalement inédit, la cinquième scène de cette prédelle dédiée aux épisodes de la vie de saints dominicains et venant très heureusement compléter cette série. On pouvait lire sur le retable l'inscription suivante relevée par Stefano Rosselli en 16574: " PRO ANIMABUS PARENTUM FRATRIS GUIDONIS SALVI ET PRO ANIMA DOMINE DIANE DE CASINIS, ANNO MCCCXXXVIII.BERNARDUS ME PINXIT " (Bernard m'a peint l'année 1338, pour le repos des âmes des parents de frère Guido Salvi et pour l'âme de dame Diane de Casini)5 Cette mention indiquait la présence d'un retable accroché sur le mur nord du cloître de l'église. Selon les autorités ecclésiastiques de l'époque, il comportait une prédelle offrant des scènes de la vie de saints dominicains - dont les panneaux cités ont seuls survécu - et se trouvait dans le chœur jusqu'en 1570. Le Nécrologe du couvent de Santa Maria Novella nous apprend que le frère Guido Salvi, " sacerdos et predicator ", fut affecté au studium du couvent de Lucques en 1313, puis nommé lecteur à Orvieto en 13306. En 1333, il exerça les fonctions de " supprior e vicario " au chapitre de Santa Maria Novella. Il devint prieur au monastère de Saint Sixte à Rome avant de mourir de la peste en 1340. Nous sommes donc devant un personnage suffisamment important de la communauté dominicaine pour commander à un peintre de renom un retable dédié à sa famille. Où se situait le retable de Bernardo Daddi ? Une première église bâtie à Florence pour accueillir la communauté dominicaine naissante fut remplacée par un nouvel édifice commencé en 1279. Celui-ci prit peu à peu l'aspect des grandes églises construites sur le modèle cistercien. Parmi les œuvres peintes sur bois ornant en 1338 le chœur de Santa Maria Novella se trouvait la Madone Rucellai (Florence, Offices) peinte par Duccio en 1285. Emaillaient également le décor, le grand Crucifix de Giotto de 1290-1295, actuellement in situ, le retable (disparu) peint par le siennois Ugolino di Nerio qui ornait le maître-autel avant 1324 jusqu'en 14857 et le retable de Daddi ici en question. En 1570, les documents le signalent sans plus de précision dans le chœur, d'où il sera déplacé, sans doute au moment du remaniement de ce dernier par Vasari, pour être installé dans le cloître où il se trouvait encore au XVIIe siècle8. Proposition de reconstitution de la prédelle et du retable L'identification des différentes scènes connues nous indique que les trois saints représentés au niveau de ce registre inférieur étaient : saint Pierre Martyr (Pierre de Vérone, 1205-1252) saint Dominique (1170-1221) fondateur de l'ordre, et saint Thomas d'Aquin (1225-1274). Pour les autorités ecclésiastiques de Santa Maria Novella, il s'agissait de la volonté délibérée d'insister sur la personnalité des trois saints emblématiques de l'idéal apostolique dominicain : le prédicateur et premier martyr de l'ordre, l'inquisiteur et le théologien. Au-dessus, les compositions principales ont disparu. Dans l'état actuel des recherches sur les retables toscans, il semble permis d'avancer la reconstitution de ce retable, sous la forme d'un triptyque, offrant trois panneaux principaux au registre supérieur contenant chacun un saint et surmontant la prédelle à cinq panneaux, selon le type du retable Stefaneschi de Giotto (revers) vers 1330 (Rome, Pinacoteca Vaticana, cf. Berenson 1963, figs. 64,65). Pour répondre aux habitudes de l'époque, le panneau central avec saint Dominique était sans doute plus important que ses collatéraux et pouvait surmonter les trois scènes qui lui étaient dédiées. Les deux autres saints dominaient chacune des scènes les concernant. Le registre principal couvrait toute la largeur de la prédelle et la présence de trois personnages peut suggérer l'idée d'une forme tripartite du retable. Cet aspect, lié au concept de Trinité, reproduisait la forme du triplet éclairant la chapelle du chœur de Santa Maria Novella et devait être assuré, conformément au style gothique, par le format gâblé des panneaux du registre principal. On peut en avoir une idée en considérant le panneau reliquaire de Lippo Vanni conservé à Rome (Pinacoteca Vaticana, n. 40.224) où apparaissent les trois mêmes saints dominicains en pied. Style du panneau La série à laquelle appartenait notre tableau a été reconnue par la critique comme œuvre de Bernardo Daddi. Il faut noter que seul notre panneau, malgré les injures du temps, n'a pas subi les restaurations drastiques qui ont affaibli la surface picturale des autres. Entouré d'une foule compacte, saint Dominique, debout à gauche auprès du cardinal, intervient devant le jeune Orsini allongé sur le sol et pleuré par le groupe de femmes à droite, tandis que simultanément on le voit debout ressuscité par l'action miraculeuse du saint. Le sujet a été traité par les artistes chargés de glorifier le nouveau saint, mort en 1221 et canonisé en 1234. La première représentation de cette scène apparait dans la basilique San Domenico de Bologne, sur le tombeau du saint sculpté par Nicola Pisano et Arnolfo di Cambio et commencé en 1264. A notre connaissance, notre panneau offre cependant le premier exemple connu de cette scène peinte sur un retable. Daddi adopte ici une vision équilibrée de deux groupes distincts de personnages, situés dans un espace extérieur restreint : celui de gauche rassemble des figures masculines, debout, entourant saint Dominique et le cardinal. Celui de droite réunit des femmes venues porter secours à l'accidenté, les unes debout et s'affligeant, les autres assises à son chevet. Une grande agitation anime cette assemblée alors que règne le calme et le sérieux dans le groupe statique des hommes. La victime, allongée puis relevée, relie ces deux ensembles. C'est une disposition claire et bien ordonnée qui raconte un événement avec simplicité mais que Daddi anime de détails, d'attitudes et d'expressions pris sur le vif. On reconnait là l'exemple que Giotto, maître de Daddi, offrait dans la plupart de ses cycles narratifs. Mis à part les visages de saint Dominique et du cardinal, aux regards quelque peu austères, on retrouve un modelé plus doux dans les visages de certaines femmes, technique qui est l'apanage de cet artiste souvent porté vers l'élégance et la délicatesse. Nous retrouvons dans les autres scènes de la prédelle la même verve narrative exploitant tout le registre émotif des personnages, décrits avec une gamme colorée intense et délicate se détachant sur le fond d'or rehaussé de l'arcade décorative finement estampée. Les provenances Ramboux et Béthune au XIXe siècle La vogue des peintures dites " primitives " mise à l'honneur au début du XIXe siècle, à l'époque du " revival " littéraire et artistique de la période médiévale et qui jadis ornaient les églises et les chapelles suscite l'enthousiasme de certains collectionneurs. Johann Anton Ramboux (Trèves, 1790 - Cologne, 1866), peintre et conservateur du musée Wallraf-Richartz de Cologne9 de 1843 à 1866, fut un collectionneur passionné du Trecento italien, réunissant près de 400 tableaux collectés durant les dix-neuf ans qu'il passa en Italie. Elève de David à Paris, il continue ses études à Munich pendant un an. Il rejoint Rome en 1816 et fréquente le cercle de peintres allemands nazaréens qui réalisent alors les fresques de la Casa Bartholdy. Ce groupe d'artistes prône le renouveau de l'art par la religion, en s'inspirant des maîtres italiens et allemands de la fin du Moyen-Age à la Haute Renaissance. La prédilection de Ramboux pour les artistes du Trecento en fait le plus " primitif " du groupe, s'intéressant plus à Giotto qu'au Quattrocento10. De 1822 à 1832, il est de retour dans sa ville natale, Trèves, où il peint des portraits et des paysages. Il est à nouveau dans la Péninsule de 1832 à 1842. C'est à cette époque qu'il achète des œuvres d'art. Constituée durant les années 1830-40, à une époque où l'intérêt pour le XIVe et XVe siècle est déjà bien affirmé, la collection de Johann Ramboux est remarquable par son importance. Avec quelques 400 tableaux, elle est sans pareil hors de l'Italie, comparable à celle du marquis Campana11. Nommé conservateur de la collection Wallraf à Cologne en 1844, il fait acheter pour le musée des primitifs colonais, à la vente du libraire Johann Georg Schmidt notamment. Il participe aux travaux d'achèvement de la cathédrale et voyage à Jérusalem en1854. Deux expositions ont récemment été consacrées à Ramboux : au Clémens-Sels Museum de Düsseldorf en mai 2016 et au Kunsthistorisches Institut de Florence en novembre 2017. Elles présentent certaines des 248 copies de primitifs italiens à l'aquarelle réalisées par ce " peintre-historien ", en Toscane et en Ombrie de 1816 à 1825, puis de 1831 à 184212. La réalisation de ce " musée des copies " lui permit de tisser des liens étroits avec marchands, conservateurs et religieux italiens. La vente après-décès de sa collection en 1867 (fig. 5) disperse les primitifs à travers toute l'Europe, puis les Etats-Unis13. Son successeur au musée Wallraf-Richard, Johanness Niessen, en achète quelques-uns. L'évêque Arnold Ipolgy se procure au moins 64 peintures qu'il donne au Szépm?vészeti Múzeum de Budapest en 1872, et d'autres au musée d'Esztergom. Jean-Baptiste de Béthune (1821-1894) (fig.6) qui acquiert notre panneau à la vente Ramboux est d'une famille de marchands aisés. Après des études de droit, il reçut une formation artistique à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Courtrai, où il suivit notamment l'enseignement du sculpteur Charles Henri Geerts (1807-1855), pionnier du style néo-gothique en Belgique. Son intérêt pour l'art médiéval est renforcé lors de son voyage en Angleterre où il rencontra Augustus Welby Pugin (1812-1852), connu à la fois pour sa participation à la restauration du Palais de Westminster et ses traités sur l'architecture de son époque, qui font de lui le théoricien anglais du Gothic Revival. A son retour en Belgique, il débute une carrière d'architecte et inscrit ses premières créations dans ce courant. Marqué par les constructions brugeoises à base de briques, ce qui fait la particularité du style néo-gothique belge, il en est considéré comme l'un des pionniers. Il faisait de l'architecture de cette époque le reflet de la spiritualité médiévale et pensait que ce style était à même de revivifier la ferveur catholique. Sur le modèle d'Augustus Welby Pugin mais aussi d'Eugène Viollet-le-Duc, ses bâtiments sont conçus comme des ensembles allant de l'architecture au mobilier en passant par la conception des espaces intérieurs, dans une logique proche du mouvement Arts & Crafts. Il fut un important collectionneur passionné par la Haute Epoque. Il acquiert plusieurs tableaux allant du Moyen-Âge à la Renaissance, qui participent ainsi au décor de ses bâtiments. Quatre œuvres de sa collection ont été prêtées par ses héritiers à la célèbre exposition 'Les Primitifs flamands' à Bruges en 1902. 1. Cf. 'Acta Sanctorum', ed. Bollandus, Augusti I, p. 359-654. 2. Cf. G. Kaftal, 'St Dominic in early Tuscan painting', Oxford, 1948, scène 7, p. 72-73. 3. D'autres données biographiques sont publiées par Richard Offner, K. Steinweg et M. Boskovits, M. Gregori, 'op. cit.', 1989, Section III, Vol. III, p. 59-61. 4. St. Rosselli, 'Sepultuario fiorentino', 1657, Florence, Archivio di Stato, Ms.II, fol. 728. 5. L'historique et la bibliographie ainsi que la reproduction photographique concernant chaque panneau sont abondamment détaillés in Offner, Boskovits, op.cit., note 1, p. 187-205. Pour les œuvres religieuses de cette époque et par souci de révérence envers les images sacrées représentées, le peintre ne se cite pas personnellement mais fait parler le tableau, portant la dédicace et la signature hors du champ sacré de l'image, le plus souvent sur le cadre du tableau (cf. A Chastel, 'Art et Renaissance en Italie', cours professé au Collège de France 1970). 6. Cf. S. Orlandi, o.p., 'Necrologio di Santa Maria Novella', Florence, 1955, vol.I, p. 57, n. 298, p. 364, n. 301 ; vol. II, p.428, n. XIV. 7. Sur ce retable, cf.J. Cannon, " Simone Martini, the dominicans and early sienese polyptych", in 'Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes', 1982, vol. 45, p.87-91. Contrairement aux dires de Vasari, c'est bien le retable d'Ugolino et non celui de Daddi représentant le Couronnement de la Vierge (Florence, Galleria dell'Accademia) qui ornait le maître-autel. 8. Il nous semble possible d'identifier le compartiment supérieur des trois panneaux et sans la prédelle dans une lithographie de la première moitié du XIXe siècle représentant le Cloître Vert (R. Lunardi, 'Arte e storia in Santa Maria Novella, ?Museo di Santa Maria Novella', Florence, 1983, p.95). 9. Appelé alors 'Wallrafianum'. 10. J. Gage, " Ramboux, Maler und Konservator ", in 'Burlington Magazine', vol. 110, n° 788, novembre 1968, p. 637. 11. Fr. Gaultier, L. Haumesser, 'Un rêve d'Italie. La collection du marquis Campana', Louvre Editions, novembre 2018. 12. Voir l'exposition Ramboux - Between Art and Art History en ligne : https://www.khi.fi.it/en/aktuelles/ausstellungen/2017-11-ramboux.php. 13. M. Laclotte, " La Fortune des Primitifs en France, un bref résumé ", in 'Le goût pour la peinture italienne autour de 1800, Prédécesseurs, Modèles et Concurrents du Cardinal Fesch', Actes du Colloque, Ajaccio, 1er-4 mars 2005, p. 349. Estimation 200 000 - 300 000 €

      • Daddi, Bernardo
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Daddi, Bernardo

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1512 Rom 1570). Die Geschichte von Apollo und Daphne. Kupferstich. Plgr. ca. 24 x 18 cm, Blgr. ca. 27 x 21 cm. Unten mit ital. Text. - Angestaubt, mit Gebrauchssp. R

      • ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1320-1348) Saint John the
        Apr. 22, 2021

        ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1320-1348) Saint John the

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARDO DADDI (ACTIVE FLORENCE, C. 1320-1348) Saint John the Baptist and Saint Paul tempera, white metal and gold on panel, arched top 44 3/8 x 17 in. (112.5 x 42.5 cm.)

      • Bernardo Daddi (1290-1348)-follower
        Oct. 20, 2020

        Bernardo Daddi (1290-1348)-follower

        Est: €450 - €900

        Bernardo Daddi (1290-1348)-follower, Religious scene with saints; tempera on pounced gold ground on wooden panel; framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Bernardo Daddi - The victory of Scipio over Syphax
        Oct. 15, 2020

        Bernardo Daddi - The victory of Scipio over Syphax

        Est: €300 - €350

        The victory of Scipio over Syphax, a horse and rider have fallen at the left centre and to the right is a walled city. Master's monogram 'B' on dice at right. Second state with the publishers address of Philips Thomassin.

        Old Master Print
      • Bernardo Daddi, detto Maestro del Dado (Roma 1512-1570), La partenza di Psiche per gli inferi
        Dec. 13, 2019

        Bernardo Daddi, detto Maestro del Dado (Roma 1512-1570), La partenza di Psiche per gli inferi

        Est: €500 - €700

        acquaforte su carta, mm 205x245 siglato in basso a destra, Provenienza: Collezione Privata, Milano

      • The Marriage of the Virgin, The Death of Simon Magnus
        Oct. 21, 2014

        The Marriage of the Virgin, The Death of Simon Magnus

        Est: £60 - £100

        Set of two lithographic prints comprising:</br>lithographic print of painting by Bernardo Daddi entitled The Marriage of the Virgin, originally painted c.1339-42</br>Acquired by Queen Victoria (1819-1901) through Ludwig Gruner from Metzger in Florence (as by Angolo Gaddi), and given to Prince Albert by Queen Victoria as a birthday present on 26th August 1846.Oil on panel, part of a predella, the lowest row of panels, originally for Florence Cathedral but later moved to form a section of the high altarpiece for the church of San Pancrazio, Florence. It is not known how this single panel became separated from the original polytriptych that is preserved in the Uffizi in Florence. The Prince placed it in his Dressing and Writing Room at Osborne House.</br>Print size inches; 8.9 x 7.7 together with lithographic print of painting by Benozzo Gozzoli entitled The Fall of Simon Magus, originally painted c.1462</br>Purchased by Prince Albert - Queen Victoria's husband from Mr. Warner Otterly in July 1946 for £25.The legend goes that Simon, a sorcerer, intending to prove his divine powers and ascend to Heaven, threw himself from a tower in front of Emperor Nero. St Peter then ordered the demons supporting him to let him fall and we witness his dead body lying prone in the centre of the foreground. Once attached as part of the predella painted for the Compagnia di San Marco, affiliated to San Marco in Florence, Gozzoli was contracted to paint this oil on poplar panel on October 23rd 1461 when his reputation was at its height. The altarpiece itself was dismembered in 1802 and its various parts dispersed.</br>Print size inches: 8.7 x 6.2

        William George & Co
      • The Marriage of the Virgin, Christ Blessing.
        Oct. 21, 2014

        The Marriage of the Virgin, Christ Blessing.

        Est: £60 - £100

        Set of two lithographic prints comprising:</br>lithographic print of painting by Attributed to Fra Angelico entitled Christ Blessing, originally painted c.1423</br>Acquired by Queen Victoria for £50 c.1854.Tempera on panel, attributed to the workshop of Fra Angelico. Originally this panel may have represented the pinnacle to a dismembered altarpiece, possibly that of Fra Angelico's polyptych painted for the Church of San Domenico in Fiesole, which is now in the National Gallery Collection.</br>Print size inches; 7.8 x 9.4 together with lithographic print of painting by Bernardo Daddi entitled The Marriage of the Virgin, originally painted c.1339-42</br>Acquired by Queen Victoria (1819-1901) through Ludwig Gruner from Metzger in Florence (as by Angolo Gaddi), and given to Prince Albert by Queen Victoria as a birthday present on 26th August 1846.Oil on panel, part of a predella, the lowest row of panels, originally for Florence Cathedral but later moved to form a section of the high altarpiece for the church of San Pancrazio, Florence. It is not known how this single panel became separated from the original polytriptych that is preserved in the Uffizi in Florence. The Prince placed it in his Dressing and Writing Room at Osborne House.</br>Print size inches; 8.9 x 7.7

        William George & Co
      • Bernardo Daddi Lithographic Print
        Oct. 21, 2014

        Bernardo Daddi Lithographic Print

        Est: £30 - £50

        Lithographic print of painting by Bernardo Daddi entitled The Marriage of the Virgin, originally painted c.1339-42</br>Acquired by Queen Victoria (1819-1901) through Ludwig Gruner from Metzger in Florence (as by Angolo Gaddi), and given to Prince Albert by Queen Victoria as a birthday present on 26th August 1846.Oil on panel, part of a predella, the lowest row of panels, originally for Florence Cathedral but later moved to form a section of the high altarpiece for the church of San Pancrazio, Florence. It is not known how this single panel became separated from the original polytriptych that is preserved in the Uffizi in Florence. The Prince placed it in his Dressing and Writing Room at Osborne House.</br>Print size inches; 8.9 x 7.7

        William George & Co
      • BERNARDO DADDI - Madonna mit Kind
        Jun. 13, 2012

        BERNARDO DADDI - Madonna mit Kind

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        BERNARDO DADDI Italienische Schule ca. 1280-1348 Madonna mit Kind Tempera auf Holz, 49 x 29 cm Rückseitig alte Etikette mit der Bezeichnung "Collection Prince Eszterhazy Budapest" sowie drei Wachssiegel mit unterschiedlichen, undeutlichen Wappen.

      • Bernardo Daddi (active c. 1320-1348)
        Jan. 25, 2012

        Bernardo Daddi (active c. 1320-1348)

        Est: $500,000 - $700,000

        Bernardo Daddi (active c. 1320-1348) Saints Lucy and Catherine of Alexandria; Saint John the Evangelist; and Saint Nicholas of Bari (?): Predella panels from the S. Giorgio a Ruballa altarpiece tempera and gold on panel the central panel: 8 1/8 x 15 1/8 in. (20.7 x 38.5 cm.); the left panel: 8 1/8 x 7 in. (20.8 x 17.8 cm.); the right panel: 8 1/8 x 7 in. (20.5 x 17.8 cm.)

      • BERNARDO DADDI
        Dec. 07, 2011

        BERNARDO DADDI

        Est: £400,000 - £600,000

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 TO 1348 THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TABERNACLE: THE MADONNA AND CHILD ENTHRONED FLANKED BY FOUR ANGELS AND SAINTS JOHN THE BAPTIST AND PETER tempera on panel, gold ground, shaped top painted surface: 35 by 19 cm.; 13 3/4 by 7 1/2 in.; overall: 40.5 by 22.8 cm.; 16 by 9 in.

      • BERNARDO DADDI
        Dec. 07, 2011

        BERNARDO DADDI

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 TO 1348 THE LEFT SHUTTER OF A DIPTYCH: THE MADONNA AND CHILD ENTHRONED WITH SAINTS PAUL(?), BARTHOLOMEW, AN EVANGELIST (SAINT MATTHEW?) AND CATHERINE OF ALEXANDRIA tempera on panel, gold ground, integral frame painted surface: 28 by 18.5 cm.; 11 by 7 1/4 in.; overall: 34.3 by 22.8 cm.; 13 1/2 by 9 in.

      • Bernardo Daddi (active c. 1318-1348)
        Jul. 05, 2011

        Bernardo Daddi (active c. 1318-1348)

        Est: £400,000 - £600,000

        Bernardo Daddi (active c. 1318-1348) The Madonna and Child enthroned with Saints Francis and Mary Magdalen and a female donor tempera and gold leaf on panel 54 x 29½ in. (137 x 75 cm.) inscribed 'MARIA VIRGO INTER' (upper centre, within the Virgin Mary's halo)

      • BERNARDO DADDI (MASTER OF THE DIE), SIGNED WITH
        May. 06, 2011

        BERNARDO DADDI (MASTER OF THE DIE), SIGNED WITH

        Est: £800 - £1,000

        BERNARDO DADDI (MASTER OF THE DIE), SIGNED WITH SYMBOL IN THE PLATE, BLACK AND WHITE OLD MASTER ENGRAVING, Religious Figure with Dog, 8" x 5 1/2 " (mounted but unframed)

        Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
      • BERNARDO DADDI
        Jan. 27, 2011

        BERNARDO DADDI

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        BERNARDO DADDI ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 TO 1348 THE CRUCIFIXION WITH THE MADONNA AND SAINTS MARY MAGDALENE AND JOHN THE EVANGELIST, CHRIST THE REDEEMER ABOVE tempera on panel, gold ground, shaped top 23 3/4 by 13 in. (including frame); 60.3 by 33 cm.

      • BERNARDO DADDI AND STUDIO ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 - 1348
        Jun. 03, 2010

        BERNARDO DADDI AND STUDIO ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 - 1348

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        BERNARDO DADDI AND STUDIO ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 - 1348 MADONNA AND CHILD gold ground, tempera on panel 35 1/2 by 20 in.; 90.2 by 50.8 cm.

      • - Bernardo Daddi , Active in Florence circa 1320 to 1348 St. John the Evangelist; St. Francis a pair, both tempera on panel, gold ground
        Jul. 08, 2009

        - Bernardo Daddi , Active in Florence circa 1320 to 1348 St. John the Evangelist; St. Francis a pair, both tempera on panel, gold ground

        Est: £600,000 - £800,000

        a pair, both tempera on panel, gold ground Quantity: 2

      • BOTTEGA DI BERNARDO DADDI ATTIVO A FIRENZE TRA IL 1320 E IL 1348
        Nov. 28, 2006

        BOTTEGA DI BERNARDO DADDI ATTIVO A FIRENZE TRA IL 1320 E IL 1348

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        MARIA MADDALENA, CON ANGELI E SANTO EVANGELISTA measurements note 151 x 37.5 cm. tempera su tavola, fondo oro PROVENANCE Sotheby's, Londra, 9 Luglio 1998, lotto 63. LITERATURE R. Offner, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, Firenze 2001, sezione III, volume V, illustrato p. 584, add. pl. IX (come Bernardo Daddi e aiuti?). NOTE Bernardo Daddi è considerato il più importante seguace di Giotto e fu secondo solo a lui nel numero di prestigiosi incarichi che ricevette nella Firenze dei primi anni del secolo XIV. Documentato tra il 1320 e il 1348, è autore di un folto numero di opere, ora disperse in numerose collezioni pubbliche e private, a testimonianza di un successo che fu certamente notevole. Nel secondo quarto del Trecento fu a capo di una bottega che divenne presto un punto di riferimento preciso per gli artisti fiorentini, svolgendo un ruolo importante per la formazione di pittori di primo piano, quali Maso di Banco e Andrea Orcagna. Nella tavola qui presentata, si riscontrano tutte le caratteristiche tipiche del suo stile maturo, quali il linguaggio narrativo vivace, il rigoroso aspetto della figura, l'attenzione al dettaglio e agli elementi decorativi. Inoltre Miklos Boskovits ha messo in evidenza come le punzonature e l'impaginazione della tavola facciano propendere per una datazione alla metà del secolo XIV. Il dipinto mostra forti analogie con due altre tavole raffiguranti una singola figura conservate al J.B. Speed Art Museum di Louisville eseguite da uno stretto seguace di Bernardo Daddi.

      • Bernardo Daddi (Florence active c. 1320-1348)
        Apr. 06, 2006

        Bernardo Daddi (Florence active c. 1320-1348)

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        Saint Paul (?) and Saint John the Baptist tempera and gold on panel, arched top, with remains of an engaged frame 44 1/4 x 16 5/8 in. (112.4 x 42.3 cm.)

      • BERNARDO DADDI ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 TO 1348
        Dec. 07, 2005

        BERNARDO DADDI ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 TO 1348

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        BERNARDO DADDI ACTIVE IN FLORENCE CIRCA 1320 TO 1348 PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION SAINT BENEDICT, HALF LENGTH, HOLDING A STAFF AND A BOOK; A YOUNG APOSTLE, HALF LENGTH, HOLDING A BOOK measurements note the first: 53.5 by 43 cm.; 21 1/8 by 17 in. the second: 53.7 by 43 cm.; 21 1/8 by 17 in. a pair, both oil on panel, gold ground, fragments Quantity: 2 PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 8 December 1971, lot 57 (the latter identified as Saint John the Evangelist), for £6,000 to Mrs. Alice Low-Beer; Thence by family descent to her grand-daughters. LITERATURE M. Boskovits, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting. The Fourteenth Century. The Painters of the Miniaturist Tendency, Section III, Volume IX, Florence 1984, p. 360, reproduced plate CLXXXVI a and b; R. Offner, ed. M. Boskovits & E. Nerli Lusanna, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting. The Fourteenth Century. The Works of Bernardo Daddi, Section III, Volume III, Florence 1989, p. 81 (erroneously listed as lot 46 in the 1971 sale and as in the Falcao collection, Lisbon). NOTE The former has traditionally been identified as Saint Benedict, though Boskovits points out that the white cloak might also suggest an identification as Saint Bernard of Clairvaux (though he is more commonly represented without a beard or with a short dark one). The latter saint remains unidentified, despite its identification in 1971 as Saint John the Evangelist. Boskovits (see Literature) suggests that these are fragmentary panels from an altarpiece and that they might have flanked The Virgin and Child today in Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven (see Boskovits, op. cit., 1984, p. 259, reproduced plate CLXXXV).

      • Bernardo Daddi (Florence c.1290-1348)
        Jan. 24, 2003

        Bernardo Daddi (Florence c.1290-1348)

        Est: $1,500,000 - $2,500,000

        Saint Catherine of Alexandria inscribed 'SCA CATERINA' (upper edge) tempera on gold ground panel 711/2 x 323/4 in. (181.6 x 83.2 cm.) PROVENANCE August Valbreque, by 1879. possibly harles Somers, 3 rd Earl Somers (1819-1883), and by inheritance to his kinsman, Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers, 6th Baron Somers (1887-1944), Eastnor Castle, Ledbury, Herefordshire, by 1914. with Arthur Ruck Galleries, London, by 1919. Walter Spencer Morgan Burns, North Mymms Park, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire, by 1934; and by inheritance through his widow, Mrs. Walter Burns to her son, Major-General Sir George Burns; his sale, Sotheby's, London, 19 April 1967, lot 8. LITERATURE A.B. Jameson, Sacred and Legendary Art, London, 1879, II, p. 477 [later ed. By E.M. Hurll, Boston and New York, 1899, II, p. 470, as School of Giotto]. Arundel Club Portfolio, XI, London, 1914, no. 1A, as possibly by Bernardo Daddi. B. Berenson, "Quadri senza casa: il trecento fiorentino, I," Dedalo, XI, 1930-1931, p. 978, p. 971, illustrated, citing the provenance from Florence cathedral. R. Offner, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, Sect. III, IV, Daddi, His Shop and Following, Locust Valley, N.Y., 1934, pp. X, 25, 28, 177, 179, 199, pls. XIII and XIII1, as close follower of Daddi. A. Oswald, "Country Houses and Gardens, Old & New: North Mymms Park - I. Hertfordshire, The Seat of Mrs. Walter A.G. Burns," Country Life, LXXV, no. 1931, 20 January 1934, p. 70, fig. 10 (photograph of the dining room at North Mymms Park). R. Offner, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, Sect. III, Vol. V, Master of San Martino alla Palma; Assistant of Daddi; Master of the Fabriano Altarpiece, Brattleboro, Vermont, 1947, pp. 93; 94, notes 1, 3; 95, note 5, as close follower of Daddi. W. and E. Paatz, Die Kirchen von Florenz, III, Frankfurt-am-Main, 1952, pp. 403; 586, note 566. K. Steinweg, 'Contributi a due predelle di Bernardo Daddi,' Rivista d'arte, XXXI, 1956, pp. 38-9, note 31, as workshop of Daddi. R. Offner, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, Sect. III, Vol. VIII, Workshop of Bernardo Daddi, Glkstadt, 1958, p. 3, as close follower of Daddi. B. Berenson, Italian Pictures of the Renaissance: Florentine School, London and New York, 1963, I, p. 56, as workshop of Daddi. B. Berenson, Homeless Paintings of the Renaissance (ed. H. Kiel), Bloomington, Indiana, and London, 1969, p. 86, fig. 128. E. Skaug, "Contributions to Giotto's Workshop," Mitteilungen des Kunsthistorischen Insitutes in Florenz, XV, No. 2, 1971, p. 158. R. Fremantle, Florentine Gothic Painters, From Giotto to Masaccio, London, 1975, Appendix A, p. 607, no. 1300, as unknown painter near to Daddi. M. Boskovits, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, Section III, IX, The Painters of the Miniaturist Tendency, Florence, 1984, pp. 14, note 9; 73, note 279; 611. R. Offner, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, Sect. III, IV, Bernardino Daddi, His Shop and Following (ed. by M. Boskovits), Florence, 1991, pp. 18, 97, 102-104, 105, 508, pls. XIII and XIII1, as attributed to Daddi. E.S. Skaug, Punch Marks, from Giotto to Fra Angelico: Attribution, Chronology, and Workshop Relationships in Tuscan Panel Painting, with Particular Consideration to Florence, c. 1330-1430, Oslo, 1994, I, pp. 99 and note 98; 109; II, n.p. (punch mark chart no. 5.3). NOTES Bernardo Daddi appears to have matriculated in the Florentine painters guild, the Arte dei Medici e Speziali, around 1320. His earliest dated work is the Madonna and Child between Saints Matthias and Nicholas (Galleria degli Uffizi, Florence) of 1328. From the evidence of that painting and the two roughly contemporary frescoes in the Pulci Beraldi Chapel, Santa Croce, it is likely that the painter had studied with the Master of the Saint Cecilia Altarpiece. He later came under the influence of Giotto, and was second only to him in the number of prestigious painting commissions he received in early fourteenth-century Florence. These included the San Pancrazio altarpiece of circa 1340, now in the Uffizi, and the Madonna and Child with Eight Angels for Or San Michele for which Daddi was paid in 1347. His art is marked by intensely expressive figures and a bright palette. Beside his monumental compositions, Daddi also worked to great effect on smaller scale works such as portable triptychs, inspiring several younger practitioners of what Richard Offner has called a 'miniaturist tendency' in mid-fourteenth-century painting in Florence. Bernardo Daddi was a founding member in 1339 of the painters' confraternity known as the Compagnia di San Luca and was a lasting influence on pupils such as Puccio di Simone and later artists like Nardo di Cione and, two generations later, Fra Angelico. On 18 August 1348, he is recorded as having died, probably a victim of the bubonic plague that had been decimating Tuscany that year. The present panel depicts the early Christian Saint Catherine (died November 25, 307), a woman of royal lineage, with the familiar attribute of her unconsummated martyrdom, the spiked wheel. The inclusion here of two such wheels is unusual, although this feature also appears in a late Daddi Saint Catherine with a Donor, which is documented in Florence cathedral from 1657 on (see R. Offner, op. cit., pp. 93-95). The monumental scale of this painting, and its tall narrow shape, suggest that it too was intended for display on a column in a church, presumably one in Florence. Another example of the same painting type is Daddi's roughly contemporary Saint Paul (National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.), which is believed to have come from the church of San Felice, Florence. The identification of the coat of arms of the present St. Catherine is that of the prominent Altoviti family of Florence ( sable, a wolf rampant, argent ), may in time help locate the painting's original site. Offner, loc. cit., 1947, p. 95, note 5, cited circumstantial evidence that could possibly indicate a provenance from Florence cathedral, since three altars dedicated to Saint Catherine are recorded there, and given the clear similarity between the present painting and the Daddesque Saint Catherine (see above) still in situ. This suggestion was seconded by W. and E. Paatz, op. cit, p. 403. As far as is known, however, the Altoviti family were not patrons of any chapels or other sites in this cathedral. Rather, they had long endowed the church of Saints Apostoli, where one of their clan, Ugolotto degli Altoviti (died 1333), had served as prior (see W. and E. Paatz, op. cit, I, 1940, pp. 226; 250, note 5; for further on Altoviti patronage at Saints Apostoli, see F.L. Del Migliore, Firenze, citt… nobilissima illustrata, Florence, 1684, p. 477, and G. Richa, Notizie istoriche delle chiese fiorentine, IV, Florence, 1756, p. 50). Saint Catherine is similarly depicted at the extreme right in a later polyptych by Daddi and his workshop that is preserved at the Galleria Comunale, Prato. (For that work, see R. Offner 1991, op. cit., pp. 124-32; illus. p. 130, pl. XV5. The distinguished grouping of early Italian pictures at Eastnor Castle was formed by Charles, 3rd Earl Somers, whose wife, Virginia, n‚e Pattle, was the sister of the celebrated photogrpaher, Julia Margaret Cameron. Their notable collection was divided betweeen Eastnor, which passed to the heir male, and Reigate Priory, which was inherited by their daughter, Lady Henry Somerset, and was partly formed in Florence, which accounts for the preponderence of Florentine altarpieces amongst the group. Walter Burns was another example of an outstanding collector whose wife was closely connected with his acquisitions; she herself was the sister of the financier and collector, J. Pierpont Morgan. The collection at Mymms included some masterpieces such as Bellotto's Ponte dei Navi, Verona (Edinburgh, National Gallery of Scotland, on loan), the Algardi bust now at the City Art Gallery, Manchester and exceptional furniture. We are grateful to Mr. Everett Fahy for confirming his endorsement of the attribution to Daddi.

      • *Bernardo Daddi (active circa 1280-1348)
        Oct. 05, 2001

        *Bernardo Daddi (active circa 1280-1348)

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        *Bernardo Daddi (active circa 1280-1348) SAINT PAUL gold ground, oil on panel backed with another panel, with an arched top, unframed 29 1/2 by 14in. 74.9 by 35.6cm. We are grateful to Everett Fahy who, on the basis of first hand inspection, has identified the present painting to be a work by Bernardo Daddi. Daddi, one of the most influential Florentine artists of the 14th Century, was a student of Giotto and probably closely associated with the master's workshop. However, unlike Giotto, Daddi preferred to work on a smaller scale and looked to artists such as the St. Cecilia Master and the Master of the St. George Codex, two other Florentine artists active in the first half of the 14th Century.