Karl Fred Dahmen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Object Artist

        • Two Framed Pieces, to include, Karl Fred Dahmen (German 1917-1981), Laffy, Aquatint etching, edition 75/75, 1979, Signed lower right Dahmen, Plate size 27" x 22 1/2", along with, Daniel Teis (American 1924-2001), Unti...
          May. 18, 2024

          Two Framed Pieces, to include, Karl Fred Dahmen (German 1917-1981), Laffy, Aquatint etching, edition 75/75, 1979, Signed lower right Dahmen, Plate size 27" x 22 1/2", along with, Daniel Teis (American 1924-2001), Unti...

          Est: $150 - $250

          Two Framed Pieces to include Karl Fred Dahmen (German 1917-1981) Laffy Aquatint etching, edition 75/75, 1979 Signed lower right Dahmen Plate size 27" x 22 1/2" along with Daniel Teis (American 1924-2001) Untitled composition Screenprint, edition 42/300, 1982 Signed lower right "Dan Teis 1982" 32 3/4" x 26"

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Karl Fred Dahmen - Untitled - 1971 Etching - SIGNED 41.75" x 25"
          May. 14, 2024

          Karl Fred Dahmen - Untitled - 1971 Etching - SIGNED 41.75" x 25"

          Est: $600 - $750

          "Untitled" by Karl Fred Dahmen, 1971 Signed Etching. Paper size is 41.75 x 25 inches, with an image size of 31.25 x 19.5 inches. The Etching is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: Limited edition etching/aquatint signed and numbered E.A. in pencil by Karl Fred Dahmen.

          DUMBO Auctions
          May. 14, 2024

          Est: $600 - $750

          "Untitled" by Karl Fred Dahmen, 1971 Signed Etching. Paper size is 41.75 x 25 inches, with an image size of 34.25 x 19.5 inches. The Etching is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: Limited edition etching/aquatint signed and numbered E.A. in pencil by Karl Fred Dahmen.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Karl Fred Dahmen - "Growth" (Lithograph)
          May. 12, 2024

          Karl Fred Dahmen - "Growth" (Lithograph)

          Est: $500 - $600

          Karl Fred Dahmen - "Growth" (Lithograph), limited edition 7/75, signed and numbered by the Artist, approx 35 x 29 inches, some minor imperfections, otherwise good condtion

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • Dahmen, Karl Fred. Zwei Radierungen.
          May. 11, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Zwei Radierungen.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Zwei Radierungen. Aquatinta und Kaltnadel auf festem Papier. Je signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar: 6/100 und 68/100. 1971. Motivmaße: je ca. 64 x 49 cm. Blattmaße: je ca. 68 x 85 cm. Verso mit Rückständen einer alten Montierung, Blätter etwas lichtrandig, im Rest leicht gebräunt.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei
          May. 11, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei

          Est: €300 - €450

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei Aquatinta-Radierungen mit Prägedruck auf Velin. Alle Arbeiten signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "épreuve d'Artiste". 1970-1974. Blattmaße: von 76,5 x 54 cm bis 96 x 63 cm. Vorhanden: I. Verspannung, bezeichnet "III. Fassung (Unika)" 1970 - Angst 89. - II.-III. Ohne Titel. 1973 bzw. 1974. - Drei charakteristische Aquatinta-Radierungen von Karl Fred Dahmen (1917-1981). - Gering fleckig bzw. angestaubt, mit wenigen kleinen Griffspuren bzw. Randknickspuren, sonst alle Arbeiten sehr gut erhalten.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei
          May. 11, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei

          Est: €300 - €450

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei Aquatinta-Radierungen mit Prägedruck auf Velin. Alle Arbeiten signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "épreuve d'artiste" (1 Blatt mit Zusatz "4. Fassung, Unika"). 1971-1972. Blattmaße: von 85 x 64,5 cm bis 98,5 x 63 cm. Drei schöne Probedrucke mit charakteristischen Aquatinta-Radierungen von Karl Fred Dahmen (1917-1981). - Gering fleckig bzw. angestaubt, mit wenigen kleinen Griffspuren bzw. Randknickspuren, sonst alle Arbeiten sehr gut erhalten.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei
          May. 11, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei

          Est: €300 - €450

          Dahmen, Karl Fred. Drei Aquatinta-Radierungen mit Prägedruck auf Velin. Alle Arbeiten signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "épreuve d'Artiste". 1971-1973. Blattmaße: von 82 x 64,5 cm bis 84,5 x 69,5 cm. Vorhanden: I.-II. Germat (in 2 Zuständen). 1973. - III. Ohne Titel. 1971. - Drei charakteristische Aquatinta-Radierungen von Karl Fred Dahmen (1917-1981). - Gering fleckig bzw. angestaubt, mit wenigen kleinen Griffspuren bzw. Randknickspuren, sonst alle Arbeiten sehr gut erhalten.

        • FR KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF AM CHIEMSEE)
          May. 05, 2024

          FR KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF AM CHIEMSEE)

          FR KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf am Chiemsee) 2 Farbserigrafien, "1971 I" (1971) und "1971 II" (1971), jeweils unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "Dahmen", mittig datiert und nummeriert/bezeichnet, Ex. 14/100 bzw. 26/100, je ca. 54x38,5cm (in Passepartout), je gerahmt (78x61cm), Papier leicht gebräunt

        • Karl Fred Dahmen (1917 Stolberg - Preinersdorf am Chiemsee 1981)
          May. 04, 2024

          Karl Fred Dahmen (1917 Stolberg - Preinersdorf am Chiemsee 1981)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Torso - V. 1974. Leinwand, unterschiedliche Textilien und Stoffe, Holz, Schnur, Borsten, Sägeblätter, Metallösen und Sand in hölzernem Objektkasten. Verso mit Filzstift signiert, betitelt und datiert: K.F. Dahmen, (Torso - V), 1974. Maße: 55,5 x 44,5 x 11 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          May. 04, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Dahmen, Karl Fred 1917 Holberg - 1981 Preinersdorf Komposition, 1964. Signiert und datiert. Mischt./Lwd., 48 x 40 cm.

          Apr. 28, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), color drawing "Landschaft I", 1976,
          Apr. 27, 2024

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), color drawing "Landschaft I", 1976,

          Est: €850 - €1,000

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), colour drawing "Landschaft I", signed lower right, mixed media/paper, HxW: approx. 30x24 cm (58x45 cm with frame). Traces of age, minimally browned and wavy. Framed with passepartout behind glass (passepartout browned). VERSO inscribed and dated.

        • DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), color drawing "Braunformer", 1976,
          Apr. 27, 2024

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), color drawing "Braunformer", 1976,

          Est: €850 - €1,000

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), Colour drawing "Braunformer", signed upper left, mixed media/paper, HxW: approx. 35x31 cm (51x45.5 cm with frame). Traces of age, minimally wavy. With passepartout in glazed frame (passepartout slightly browned). VERSO inscribed and dated.

        • DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), color drawing "Alles kommt vom Föhn", 1977,
          Apr. 27, 2024

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), color drawing "Alles kommt vom Föhn", 1977,

          Est: €850 - €1,000

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917-1981), Colour drawing "Alles kommt vom Föhn", 1977, inscribed, signed and dated in the image, mixed media/paper, HxW: approx. 33x46 cm (45x56.5 cm with frame). Signs of age, slightly browned, stains from mounting strip on the reverse in the upper corners. With glazed frame (the backing card slightly stained). Inscribed and dated VERSO.

          Apr. 07, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • Karl Fred Dahmen (German 1917-1981), Laffy, Aquatint etching, edition 75/75, 1979, Signed lower right Dahmen, Plate size 27" x 22 1/2"
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Karl Fred Dahmen (German 1917-1981), Laffy, Aquatint etching, edition 75/75, 1979, Signed lower right Dahmen, Plate size 27" x 22 1/2"

          Karl Fred Dahmen (German 1917-1981) Laffy Aquatint etching, edition 75/75, 1979 Signed lower right Dahmen Plate size 27" x 22 1/2"

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Dahmen, Karl Fred (1917 Stolberg - Preinersdorf am Chiemsee 1981)
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred (1917 Stolberg - Preinersdorf am Chiemsee 1981)

          Est: €160 - €192

          Ohne Titel (1965). Aquatinta, Farbradierung/Vellum (l. gebräunt), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. Ex. 58/70. Plattenrand ca. 49,5x 37,2 cm, Blattmaß ca. 73x 53 cm. R.

        • KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF/CHIEMSEE), 'GALGENKASTEN/TERMINUS VERTIKAL' (MIDDLE OBJECT BOX OF THE GALGEN-TRIPTYCH), 1971
          Mar. 20, 2024

          KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF/CHIEMSEE), 'GALGENKASTEN/TERMINUS VERTIKAL' (MIDDLE OBJECT BOX OF THE GALGEN-TRIPTYCH), 1971

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Karl Fred Dahmen (1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf/Chiemsee), 'Galgenkasten/Terminus Vertikal' (middle object box of the Galgen-triptych), 1971, Mixed media (upholstered object, various materials). H. 192.0 x 62.5 x 21.0 cm. Signed on the verso: K.F. Dahmen, dated: 1971 and titled: GALGENKASTEN/Terminus Vertikal (black fiber pen) and inscribed on an adhesive label: Deutscher Künstlerbund K. F. Dahmen 1971. , Cat. raisonné Weber (vol. II), Nr. 003.71 - K 003 (S. 152).

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          Mar. 17, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • Dahmen Karl Fred - Levys Blau (1976)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Dahmen Karl Fred - Levys Blau (1976)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Assemblage - Wood, canvas and rope - Sig. on the reverse 1976 with title

          De Vuyst
          Feb. 25, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Dahmen, Karl Fred 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf. «Tele-Landschaft». Assemblage aus Haar und Farbe über Polster mit eingelassenem Leinwandobjekt, unter einer Glasscheibe, in Holzobjektkasten. Verso auf der Rückwand sign., 1969 dat., bet. sowie Richtungspfeil und bez. «oben». Verso auf der Rückwand Stempel der Galerie Regio, March. H. 43,5, B. 43,5, T. 8 cm. Objektkasten. Nach dem Erwerb eines alten Bauernhofes in Niederham im Chiemgau im Jahr 1968, erlebt Karl Fred Dahmen eine künstlerische Neuorientierung. Die Werkgruppe der sogenannten «Polsterbilder» nimmt ihren Anfang. Diese «Tele-Landschaften» entsprechen in ihrer grünen Farbe der sanft hügeligen Landschaft des neuen Zuhauses des Künstlers. Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Thomas Weber, Verfasser des Werkverzeichnisses, Köln, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 13.09.2023. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Dreiländereck. Archiv: Das Werk wurde von Thomas Weber, Archiv Karl Fred Dahmen, Köln, registriert. DDDZ Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Objektkasten mit leichten Handhabungsspuren. DDDZ Dahmen, Karl Fred 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf. "Tele-Landschaft". Assemblage of hair and paint over upholstery with embedded canvas object, under a pane of glass, in wooden object box. Signed, dated 1969, inscribed as well as directional arrow and labelled "oben" on the reverse of the back panel. Stamp of Galerie Regio, March, verso on the back wall. H. 43.5, w. 43.5, d. 8 cm. Object box. After acquiring an old farm in Niederham in Chiemgau in 1968, Karl Fred Dahmen experienced an artistic reorientation. The group of works known as the "upholstery pictures" began. The green colour of these "tele-landscapes" corresponds to the gently undulating landscape of the artist's new home. Confirmation of authenticity: We would like to thank Mr Thomas Weber, author of the catalogue raisonné, Cologne, for confirming the authenticity via e-mail, on the basis of photos, 13.09.2023. Provenance: Private collection Dreiländereck. Archive: The work was registered by Thomas Weber, Archiv Karl Fred Dahmen, Cologne. DDDZ Condition report: Very good overall impression. Object box with slight signs of handling. DDDZ

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF). "AGRESS LANDSCHAFT".
          Feb. 24, 2024

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF). "AGRESS LANDSCHAFT".

          DAHMEN, Karl Fred(1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf) "Agress Landschaft" Farbradierung auf Bütten. Bleistiftsignatur. 1974. Künstlerexemplar. Druckplatte: 30 x 24,8 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 56 x 40,5 cm. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker; zählt zu den bedeutendsten Vertretern des deutschen Informel. Literatur : https://www.karl-fred-dahmen.de/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:49 Uhr (CET) DAHMEN, Karl Fred(1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf) "Agress Landschaft" Color etching on laid paper. Pencil signature. 1974. artist's copy. Printing plate: 30 x 24.8 cm. Framed & behind glass : 56 x 40.5 cm. German painter and graphic artist; one of the most important representatives of German Art Informel. Literature : https://www.karl-fred-dahmen.de/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 11:49 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF). OHNE TITEL.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF). OHNE TITEL.

          DAHMEN, Karl Fred(1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf) Ohne Titel Farbradierung auf Bütten. Bleistiftsignatur. Exemplar: 14/20. Druckplatte: 37 x 29,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 62 x 55 cm. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker; zählt zu den bedeutendsten Vertretern des deutschen Informel. Literatur : https://www.karl-fred-dahmen.de/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:38 Uhr (CET) DAHMEN, Karl Fred(1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf) Without title Color etching on laid paper. Pencil signature. Copy: 14/20. Printing plate: 37 x 29.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 62 x 55 cm. German painter and graphic artist; one of the most important representatives of German Art Informel. Literature : https://www.karl-fred-dahmen.de/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 11:38 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Karl Fred Dahmen, 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Chiemsee
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Karl Fred Dahmen, 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Chiemsee

          Est: €950 - €1,800

          Karl Fred Dahmen, 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Chiemsee, mixed media (graphite/chalk) on paper, untitled, 1979, 50 x 67 cm, under glass, gallery frame 77 x 93 cm, invoice from the Karlsruhe art dealers from 1989 is available, from a private collection . German Description: Karl Fred Dahmen, 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Chiemsee, Mischtechnik (Graphit/Kreide) auf Papier, ohne Titel, 1979, 50 x 67 cm, unter Glas, Galerierahmung 77 x 93 cm, Rechnung des Karlsruher Kunsthandels von 1989 liegt vor, aus Privatbesitz

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Est: €200 - €400

          Dahmen, Karl Fred Stolberg/Rheinland, 1917 - Preinersdorf/Chiemsee, 1981 Versch. 2 Bl.: "Chiemgaulegende", 1971; "Sarkophag", 1979. Etching on wove paper. Both signed and dated, 1 marked "epr. d'Artiste", 1 numbered 6/XII and marked "e. a.". Angst, 113; 263. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Est: €300 - €500

          Dahmen, Karl Fred Stolberg/Rheinland, 1917 - Preinersdorf/Chiemsee, 1981 24,8 x 20,5 cm, R. 3 works: Untitled, 1971 - 1975. Etching on wove paper from "Chiemgaulegende". All signed, dated and numbered 34/40. Angst, 110; 111; 113. Private property, Konstanz. Private collection, Köln, obtained by inheritance.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Est: €150 - €250

          Dahmen, Karl Fred Stolberg/Rheinland, 1917 - Preinersdorf/Chiemsee, 1981 Buchformat: 25 x 24,5 x 1,5 cm "Chronik des Galilei", 1965. Bood with 4 etchings on wove paper. All signed and numbered 46/100 as well as in the imprint numbered and dated. Angst, 64-67. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Est: €4,500 - €6,500

          Dahmen, Karl Fred Stolberg/Rheinland, 1917 - Preinersdorf/Chiemsee, 1981 100 x 85 cm, R. "Furchenbild - beige", 1972/1980. Mixed media on canvas. Signed and dated. The painting is dated 1980 by Prof. Dr. von Lengerke, München. Prof. Dr. von Lengerke, München. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Dahmen, Karl Fred
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Dahmen, Karl Fred

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Dahmen, Karl Fred Stolberg/Rheinland, 1917 - Preinersdorf/Chiemsee, 1981 70 x 61 cm, R. "Iberische Bastion", 1968. Coloured pencil drawing and collage on cardboard. Signed, dated and marked "Ibiza". Weber, 061.68 - B 1094. Prof. Dr. von Lengerke, München. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

          Feb. 04, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • KARL FRED DAHMEN, UNTITLED 4, MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER
          Jan. 31, 2024

          KARL FRED DAHMEN, UNTITLED 4, MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER

          Artist: Karl Fred Dahmen, German (1917 - 1981) Title: Untitled 4 Year: 1980 Medium: Mixed Media on paper, signed and dated Size: 31 x 24.5 in. (78.74 x 62.23 cm)

          RoGallery
          Jan. 21, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • KARL FRED DAHMEN GRAPHICS
          Jan. 20, 2024

          KARL FRED DAHMEN GRAPHICS

          Est: €220 - €300

          DAHMEN, KARL FRED (Stolberg 1917-1981 Preinersdorf am Chiemsee), color etching: "Aufwärts", signed "Dahmen" in pencil lower right, dated 1973 in the center and limited 20/75 lower left. Sheet size 84 x 70 cm. Unframed print, in good condition due to age (lower margin slightly browned, left margin slightly wavy at top and slightly creased at bottom). Provenance: art trade.DAHMEN, KARL FRED (Stolberg 1917-1981 Preinersdorf am Chiemsee), Farbradierung: "Aufwärts", mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert "Dahmen", mittig datiert 1973 und unten links limitiert 20/75. Blattgröße 84 x 70 cm. Ungerahmter Druck, in altersbedingt gutem Zustand (unterer Rand leicht gebräunt, linker Rand oben leicht gewellt und unten leicht geknickt). Provenienz: Kunsthandel.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Jan. 07, 2024

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
          Dec. 17, 2023

          Est: $500 - $600

          Bruce Teleky Inc.
        • KARL FRED DAHMEN, DOPPELWOCHE SIENA, ETCHING
          Dec. 15, 2023

          KARL FRED DAHMEN, DOPPELWOCHE SIENA, ETCHING

          Est: $700 - $900

          Artist: Karl Fred Dahmen, German (1917 - 1981) Title: Doppelwoche Siena Year: 1976 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 16/75 Image Size: 23 x 27.5 inches Frame Size: 29.5 x 34.5 inches

          RoGallery
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Est: €100 - €200

          Ohne Titel. 1974. Farbradierung und Prägung, auf Velin. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Dahmen, 74, epr. d'Art. Blattmaß: 38 x 27 cm. Zustand: vereinzelte Fleckchen.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Est: €200 - €240

        • KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF/CHIEMSEE), 'GALGENKASTEN/THERMINUS VERTIKAL' (MIDDLE OBJECT BOX OF THE GALGEN-TRIPTYCH), 1971
          Dec. 06, 2023

          KARL FRED DAHMEN (1917 STOLBERG - 1981 PREINERSDORF/CHIEMSEE), 'GALGENKASTEN/THERMINUS VERTIKAL' (MIDDLE OBJECT BOX OF THE GALGEN-TRIPTYCH), 1971

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Karl Fred Dahmen (1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf/Chiemsee), 'Galgenkasten/Therminus Vertikal' (middle object box of the Galgen-triptych), 1971, Mixed media (upholstered object, various materials). H. 192.0 x 62.5 x 21.0 cm. Signed on the verso: K.F. Dahmen, dated: 1971 and titled: GALGENKASTEN/Terminus Vertikal (black fiber pen) and inscribed on an adhesive label: Deutscher Künstlerbund K. F. Dahmen 1971. , Cat. raisonné Weber (vol. II), Nr. 003.71 - K 003 (S. 152).

        • Karl Fred Dahmen, Untitled, 1979
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Karl Fred Dahmen, Untitled, 1979

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Signed and dated 'K.F.Dahmen' verso on wood and with direction arrow and information.

        • ”Vertikal”
          Dec. 01, 2023

          ”Vertikal”

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Titled on the reverse: Vertikal. Signed and dated twice on the stretcher: DAHMEN 1961 Dahmen

          Grisebach
        • KARL FRED DAHMEN
          Dec. 01, 2023

          KARL FRED DAHMEN

          Est: €150 - €300

          KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf 'MOBILE ARCHITECTURE' (1977) Colour aquatint etching on vellum. Print size 64 x 49,5 cm, sheet size 85 x 65 cm (f. 91,5 x 71,5 x 2,5 cm). Signed by hand in pencil at lower right, dated and titled in the centre and numbered 'e.a. 8/XII' at lower left. Min. browned. Framed behind glass (unopened). KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf 'MOBILE ARCHITEKTUR' (1977) Farbaquatintaradierung auf Velin. DM 64 x 49,5 cm, BM 85 x 65 cm (R. 91,5 x 71,5 x 2,5 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert, mittig datiert und betitelt sowie unten links nummeriert 'e.a. 8/XII'. Min. gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

        • KARL FRED DAHMEN
          Dec. 01, 2023

          KARL FRED DAHMEN

          Est: €150 - €300

          KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf 'ZAHLENTRIANGEL' (1976) Colour etching on vellum. Print size 41 x 32 cm, visible size 47 x 38 cm (f. 83 x 65 x 3,5 cm). Signed lower right, titled in the centre, dated and inscribed 'e.a. 7/XII' lower left. Min. browned. Framed in passepartout and behind glass (unopened). signiert, mittig betitelt sowie unten links datiert und bez. 'e.a. 7/XII'. Min. gebräunt. Provenance: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf 'ZAHLENTRIANGEL' (1976) Farbradierung auf Velin. DM 41 x 32 cm, SM 47 x 38 cm (R. 83 x 65 x 3,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert, mittig betitelt sowie unten links datiert und bez. 'e.a. 7/XII'. Min. gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

        • KARL FRED DAHMEN
          Dec. 01, 2023

          KARL FRED DAHMEN

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf' 'COLLAGED COLOURED PENCIL DRAWING' (1974) Collage, pencil, coloured pencil on cardboard. 35 x 42 cm (f. 58 x 50 x 3,5 cm). Signed by hand upper left. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse of the frame. Mounted in a passepartout and framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf 'COLLAGIERTE FARBSTIFTZEICHNUNG' (1974) Collage, Bleistift, Farbstift auf Karton. 35 x 42 cm (R. 58 x 50 x 3,5 cm). Oben links handsigniert. Rahmenrückseite signiert, datiert und betitelt. Im Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

        • KARL FRED DAHMEN
          Dec. 01, 2023

          KARL FRED DAHMEN

          Est: €160 - €320

          KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf PAIR OF PRINTS ('GREEN SQUARE' / 'ORIENTATION SOEST') (1971) Coloured aquatint etching with embossing on vellum. Print size 61,5 / 64 x 49 cm, visible size 66,5 x 54 cm (f. 94,5 x 79 x 2,5 cm). Signed by hand lower right, dated and numbered '21/50', inscribed '24/50' lower left. Framed in passepartout and behind glass (unopened). KARL FRED DAHMEN 1917 Stolberg - 1981 Preinersdorf PAAR GRAFIKEN ('GRÜNES QUADRAT' / 'ORIENTIERUNG SOEST') (1971) Farbige Aquatintaradierung mit Prägung auf Velin. DM 61,5 / 64 x 49 cm, SM 66,5 x 54 cm (R. 94,5 x 79 x 2,5 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert sowie unten links datiert und nummeriert '21/50' bez. '24/50'. Jew. im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).