Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Salvador Dalí

(1904-1989)

Aliases: Salvador Felipe Jacinto Dalí, Salvador Dali i Domènech, Salvador Dali y Domenech, Salvador Dalí Domenech, Salvador Dalí Domènech, Salvador Felip Jacint Dalí Domènech, Salvador Dalí, Felip Jacint Domènech

Painter, Sculptor, Illustrator

View items sold at auction
Biography

Salvador Dali's abstract paintings have been considered proof of both the Surrealist artist's genius and madness by critics since the flamboyant provocateur first began producing his dreamscape paintings in 1929. His depiction of common items in contorted forms placed in serene landscapes, coupled with his outrageous persona, led to his rapid rise as a popular cultural figure. Born in 1904, the Spaniard studied art from an early age, beginning his career with works influenced by Impressionism and Cubism. Abstract Salvador Dali oil paintings were introduced after the writings of Sigmund Freud piqued his interest in the subconscious.

The first solo exhibition of Salvador Dali abstract paintings was 1931's The Persistence of Memory in Paris. Surrealism would heave him to fame. Salvador Dali's painting prices continue to rise, with Portrait of Paul Eluard, 1929, selling at $22.4 million. Discover a variety of abstract prints for sale online and at auction and learn a little about this art genre.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (1150)