Jules Dalou Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1838 - d. 1902

              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Paysan relevant sa manche (ca. 1899)
                May. 18, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Paysan relevant sa manche (ca. 1899)

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Cire perdue / Susses frères edts"

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Ramasseur (1894)
                May. 18, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Ramasseur (1894)

                Est: €1,700 - €2,400

                Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue"

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Paveur, un outil à ses pieds (1889-1898)
                May. 18, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Paveur, un outil à ses pieds (1889-1898)

                Est: €1,700 - €2,400

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou, Jules
                May. 03, 2024

                Dalou, Jules

                Dalou, Jules 1838 Paris - 1902 Paris Sitzender Frauenakt. Bronze. Signiert. H 19,5 cm.

              • AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902), FAR
                Apr. 12, 2024

                AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902), FAR

                Aime-Jules Dalou (1838-1902), Farmer, rolling up his sleeves, patinated bronze, signed, foundry mark ''Susse Frères Editeurs Paris'', h. 61 cm

              • AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902)
                Apr. 04, 2024

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902)

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Bacchante riant Modèle créé vers 1884-1885 Masque en terre cuite patinée H : 21,5 cm Dans un cadre en bois doré et fond en velours rouge (Accidents et manques) Œuvres en rapport : -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Triomphe de Silène, 1884, groupe en bronze, signé « DALOU/1884 », inscrit « THIEBAUT FRERES », H. 260 x L. 198 x P. 223 cm, Paris, musée d’Orsay, Sénat, inv. RF1166 ; -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Bacchante riant, modèle créé vers 1884-1885, 1907, épreuve en plâtre patiné, 21 x 15 x 10,5 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS02569 ; -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Bacchante riant vers 1884, masque en terre cuite, H. 20,9 ; L. 15,5 ; P. 12,6 cm, Paris, musée d’Orsay, inv. RF 3769. Littérature en rapport : -Edouard Papet, Masques. De Carpeaux à Picasso, cat. exp. Paris, musée d'Orsay, 21 octobre 2008-1 er février 2009, Darmstadt, Institut Mathildenhöhe, 8 mars-7 juin 2009, Copenhague, Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, août-octobre 2009 ; -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp., Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 123, P. 189 ; -James David Draper, Edouard Papet, The Passions of Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2014, fig.69. Notre masque de bacchante est une esquisse pour le visage de l’un des personnages du groupe monumental : Le Triomphe de Silène, l’une des œuvres majeures de Jules Dalou. C'est au retour d'un voyage à Bruxelles que Dalou commence le travail pour Le Triomphe de Silène. Lors de ce voyage, il étudie la peinture flamande du XVIIème siècle, particulièrement celle de Pierre Paul Rubens et de Jacob Jordaens. C’est dans ce contexte, et encore très marqué par l’esthétisme des deux grands maîtres du baroque flamand, que Dalou réalise de nombreuses esquisses et travaux préparatoires. Respectant son processus créatif habituel, il modèle de nombreuses statuettes autonomes, esquisses de figures isolées et masques à l’instar de notre visage de Bacchante riant en terre cuite. Après des années d'expérimentations et de tentatives, Dalou propose le modèle en plâtre à grandeur au Salon de 1885. Ce n’est qu’en 1894, que l'œuvre est finalement acquise par l'administration sur la recommandation de l'inspecteur des Beaux-Arts Henry Havard pour en tirer un bronze monumental, qui rejoindra en 1898 les jardins du Sénat à la demande expresse de l'artiste. On connait deux autres exemplaires de notre masque, l’un en plâtre patiné est conservé au Petit Palais, l’autre en terre cuite fait partie des collections du musée d’Orsay.

                HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
              • Dalou, Aimé-Jules (Paris 1838-1902)
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Dalou, Aimé-Jules (Paris 1838-1902)

                Est: €700 - €840

                Hommage à Jean Leclaire Bronze. Figurengruppe auf rotem Marmorsockel, Inschrift: „Jean Leclaire“. Gießereistempel „Thiébaut Frères Fondeurs Paris“. Sign. Modell zur lebensgroßen Gruppe in Paris 1896 (Square des Èpinettes). H. 37 / Ges.-H. 43 cm. (Leicht abgerieben am Rücken, Sockel leicht besch.). (59681)

              • Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 Buste d'enfant Pierre calcaire
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 Buste d'enfant Pierre calcaire

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 Buste d'enfant Pierre calcaire Hauteur : 52 cm Child's Torso, limestone, by A. J. Dalou H.: 20,47 in. Provenance : Collection Charles Auzoux ; Puis par descendance ; Sa vente, Paris, Artcurial, 24 mars 2022, n° 217 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'Les trésors retrouvés des ateliers d'artistes au temps de Rodin. Collection Charles Auzoux 1870-1910', Paris, Louvre des Antiquaires, 5 mai - 10 septembre 1995, p. 65, n° X-30, repr. p. 23 Bibliographie : en rapport: Amélie Simier (dir.), 'Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République', cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 2013, p. 363, modèle référencé sous le n° 292 Commentaire : Dalou fut tout au long de sa carrière passionné par la figure de l'enfant, qu'il proposa sous différentes formes, selon différents canons. Ainsi, lorsque lui fut commandé en 1877 un monument funéraire en hommage aux cinq petits-enfants de la reine Victoria morts en bas âge, ce dernier s'exécuta avec un grand enthousiasme. La mortalité infantile était un phénomène tristement courant à l'époque, et touchait aussi bien les classes populaires que les plus grandes cours européennes. Dalou choisit d'évoquer ce sujet difficile en donnant la place centrale à un ange, comme figure tutélaire protectrice, tenant dans ses bras trois bébés alors que deux autres se pressent contre ses jambes. Notre puissant objet est traditionnellement considéré comme un travail préparatoire pour ce monument. Il figure un buste d'enfant, directement sculpté dans la pierre. Chose tout à fait séduisante, notre buste est resté à l'état d'ébauche, l'artiste sculptant n'ayant pas souhaité terminer son œuvre pour des raisons qui nous échappent malheureusement. Un buste du même modèle en marbre est actuellement conservé au Petit Palais tout comme l'esquisse en terre cuite qui se distingue en quelques détails. Notre pierre se signale par ce côté non fini, avec les marques des outils, la pierre brute au revers et les petits trous de référence, qui lui confèrent un caractère moderne, presque avant-gardiste. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Retour de l'herbe (1894)
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Retour de l'herbe (1894)

                Est: €1,700 - €2,400

                Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. and nr. "5" - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue"

                De Vuyst
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Est: €2,200 - €3,400

                Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-red patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts"

                De Vuyst
              • Aimé-Joules Dalou, Verzweiflung
                Feb. 24, 2024

                Aimé-Joules Dalou, Verzweiflung

                Aimé-Joules Dalou, Verzweiflung 1902, seitlich signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, minimal abstrahierte Darstellung einer auf einem Felsen sitzenden nackten jungen Frau, ihr Gesicht verzweifelt in den erhobenen Händen vergraben und sich Hilfe suchend zum Himmel streckend, Patina mit leichten Altersspuren, sonst gut erhalten, H 19 cm. Künstlerinfo: französischer Bildhauer (1838 Paris bis 1902 ebenda), bekannter Naturalist und Realist, ab 1849 Ausbildung an der Zeichenschule der Rue de l'école de médecine unter Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (Zeichnen und Modellieren nach der Antike), wurde Meisterschüler und konnte deshalb auch in Carpeaux' Atelier arbeiten, ab 1854 Studium an der Pariser Kunsthochschule, Malerei unter Abel de Pujol, Bildhauerei unter Francisque Joseph Duret, arbeitete zunächst als Modelleur für Ornamentalisten und lernte dort Auguste Rodin kennen, mit dem er zeitlebens befreundet war, schuf dekorative Skulpturen Pariser (z.B. Hôtel de La Païva auf der Avenue des Champs-Élysées), stellte erstmals 1861 im Pariser Salon aus, sympathisierte jedoch mit der Arbeiterschaft, eine Einstellung, die ihm in seiner Karriere im Weg stand und wegen der ihm der Rompreis wiederholt verweigert wurde (der Künstlern sonst den Zugang zu öffentlichen Arbeiten eröffnet), debutierte 1862 anlässlich einer Ausstellung der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, 1871 Flucht ins englische Exil, wo er sich auch erfolgreich als Bildhauer betätigte, eines seiner Werke wurde für Frankreich in die Auswahl für die Weltausstellung in Philadelphia vorgeschlagen, Dalou lehnte jedoch ab, da er sich noch im Exil befand und sich von England hätte in Schutz nehmen lassen müssen, Rückkehr 1879 nach Amnestie, Werk "Le Triomphe de la République" wird für den heutigen Place de la Nation vorgesehen, 1890 Austritt aus der Société des Artistes Français, Gründungsmitglied der Société Nationale Des Beaux-Arts, 1883 Ernennung zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion, 1889 von Präsident Carnot zum Offizier befördert, 1899 von Präsident Loubet anlässlich der Einweihung seines Denkmals Le Triomphe de la République (Triumph der Republik) zum Kommandeur desselben Ordens erhoben. Quelle: Wikipedia.de. Aimé-Joules Dalou, Despair 1902, signed to the side, dark patinated bronze, minimally abstracted depiction of a naked young woman sitting on a rock, her face buried in despair in her raised hands and reaching towards the sky in search of help, patina with slight traces of age, otherwise in good condition, h 19 cm. Artist information: French sculptor (1838 Paris - 1902 ibid.), well-known naturalist and realist, from 1849 trained at the drawing school of the Rue de l'école de médecine under Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (drawing and modelling after antiquity), became a master student and was therefore also able to work in Carpeaux's studio, from 1854 studied at the Paris School of Fine Arts, painting under Abel de Pujol, sculpture under Francisque Joseph Duret, initially worked as a modeller for ornamentalists and met Auguste Rodin there, with whom he was friends all his life, created decorative Parisian sculptures (e. g.B. Hôtel de La Païva on the Avenue des Champs-Élysées), exhibited for the first time at the Paris Salon in 1861, but sympathised with the working class, an attitude that stood in the way of his career and because of which he was repeatedly refused the Rome Prize (which otherwise gives artists access to public works), made his debut in 1862 at an exhibition at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, fled into exile in England in 1871, where he also worked successfully as a sculptor; one of his works was put forward for selection for the World Exhibition in Philadelphia, Dalou declined, however, as he was still in exile and would have had to be protected by England, returned in 1879 after amnesty, work "Le Triomphe de la République" was intended for today's Place de la Nation, resigned from the Société des Artistes Français in 1890, Founding member of the Société Nationale des Beaux-A

              • Bébé Endormi
                Feb. 02, 2024

                Bébé Endormi

                Est: $3,000 - $4,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou French 1838 - 1902 Bébé Endormi signed DALOU and stamped with the A. A. Hébrard foundry mark bronze on a marble base height overall: 10 ⅜ in.; 26.5 cm.

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),

                Est: £3,000 - £5,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), bust of Mademoiselle Vuillier, 'La Candeur', bronze with dark green patination, signed 'DALOU' with 'A A HEBRARD' foundry stamp, on a verde antico marble plinth, 17.5cm wide 17cm deep 36cm high, 55cm high overall Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two figures, bronze with dark brown patination, the first a farmworker making sheaves, signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Edts Paris' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 9.5cm wide 7.5cm deep 10cm high, the second a woman with a rake, marked 'Houdeline' and stamped '58520' underneath, 7.5cm wide 7cm deep 12cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two bronze figures with dark gold patination, the first a farmworker carrying hay, signed 'DALOU' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 10cm wide 8cm deep 11cm high, the second a worker bringing in the harvest, signed 'DALOU', inscribed 'cire perdue' and with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 9cm wide 5cm deep 13cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £4,000 - £6,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), La Charité, a bronze with rich dark brown patination, signed 'DALOU' with 'CIRE PERDUE A A HEBRARD' foundry stamp, 14cm wide 16cm deep 34cm high Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £600 - £800

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two figures of workers at rest, bronze with dark brown patination, one signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, the other signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 6cm wide 5cm deep 12cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
              • Follower of Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Follower of Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),

                Est: £100 - £150

                Follower of Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a peasant shovelling earth, bronze with gold-brown patination, bears 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Freres Eds Paris' and 'cire perdue', on a rouge marble base, 13cm wide 6.5cm deep 20cm high, 22cm high overall Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two bronze figures with brown patination, the first a worker with a spade, signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Ed' and 'cire perdue', with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 5cm wide 7cm deep 14cm high, the second as a worker with a scythe, signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris', with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 6.5cm wide 8.5cm deep 9cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a reclining nude, bronze with brown patination, signed 'DALOU', inscribed 'Susse Fres Edts' and 'Cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 17.5cm wide 10cm deep 10cm high Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £600 - £800

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a seated peasant mending his scythe, bronze with green patination, signed 'DALOU', inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris' and 'cire perdue', with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 16cm wide 9.5cm deep 12cm high Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two workers with spades, bronze with dark brown patination, one signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris' and 'cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, the other signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Edts' and 'cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, largest 6cm wide 10cm deep 14cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14.

                Sworders
              • Grand Paysan (Large farmer)
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Grand Paysan (Large farmer)

                Est: £7,000 - £10,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou French 1838 - 1902 Grand Paysan (Large farmer) signed: DALOU and inscribed: Susse Frs. Edt. Paris cire perdu and with the Susse Frères Paris pastille bronze, green brown patina 112cm., 44in.

              • Jules-Aimé Dalou (1838-1902) Baigneuse s’essuyant le pied droit
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Jules-Aimé Dalou (1838-1902) Baigneuse s’essuyant le pied droit

                Est: €12,000 - €15,000

                Jules-Aimé Dalou (1838-1902) Baigneuse s’essuyant le pied droit Bronze à patine brune Signé “ DALOU ” sous le rocher Porte l’insert circulaire et la marque du fondeur “ Susse Frs Edts Paris ” Porte l’inscription “ cire perdue ” H. 32 x L. 33,2 x P. 22 cm Œuvre en rapport : -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Baigneuse s’essuyant le pied droit, plâtre patiné, 33, 8 x 34,9 x 23,4 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS00349. Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 312, p. 384

                Crait-Muller
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) La Vérité méconnue ou Le Miroir brisé
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) La Vérité méconnue ou Le Miroir brisé

                Est: €7,000 - €8,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) La Vérité méconnue ou Le Miroir brisé Circa 1920 Bronze à patine brun nuancé Signé “ DALOU ” Porte l’insert et la marque du fondeur « Susse Fres Edts Paris » et la mention “ cire perdue ” H. 33 x L. 20,5 x P. 29,5 cm Œuvres en rapport : -Jules Dalou, La Vérité méconnue, terre cuite, signé « DALOU », numérotée « 633 », H. 21 x L. 19 x P. 13 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS180 ; -Jules Dalou, La Vérité méconnue, plâtre patiné, H. 36 x L. 31 x P. 21 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS300. Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp., Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, modèle répertorié sous le n°317, pp. 390-391.

                Crait-Muller
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) La Vérité méconnue ou Le Miroir brisé Édition en marbre à partir de 1908 Marbre blanc Porte une signature “ DALOU ” H. 24,5 cm Il s’agit sans doute d’une édition en marbre exécutée par Auguste Brecker dans le cadre d’un contrat signé avec les héritiers d’Aimé-Jules Dalou le 28 février 1908. Dans cette version posthume, il existe quatre grands modèles et cinq petits modèles. Œuvre en rapport : -Aimé-Jules Dalou, La Vérité méconnue, plâtre patiné, H. 36 x L. 31 x P. 21 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS300. Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n°317, p. 391.

                Crait-Muller
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Journée remplie
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Journée remplie

                Est: €350 - €400

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Journée remplie Modèle créé entre 1889 et 1898 Médaillon en bronze doré Signé “ DALOU ” en bas à droite Titré “ JOURNEE REMPLIE ” sur le pourtour et porte la mention “ cire perdue ” Diam. 17 cm, repose sur un socle en marbre vert H. totale 21 cm Œuvre en rapport : Aimé-Jules Dalou, Journée remplie, entre 1889 et 1898, terre cuite, diam. 18 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS108. Littérature en rapport : Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp., Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, modèle répertorié sous le n°169, p. 238.

                Crait-Muller
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Buste de bébé endormi
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Buste de bébé endormi

                Est: €4,500 - €5,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Buste de bébé endormi Modèle créé entre 1872 et 1878 ; édition Hébrard à partir de 1902, circa 1920 Bronze à patine brune Signé “ DALOU ” Porte le cachet “ CIRE PERDUE A.A. HEBRARD” et numéroté “(B.11) ” H. 19 cm, sur une base en marbre rouge H. 7,2 cm Petits éclats à la base La maternité et l’enfance sont des thèmes chers à Aimé-Jules Dalou lors de son exil en Angleterre. Le Buste de bébé endormi est à l’origine une étude pour le groupe Parisienne allaitant (Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS298) dont le marbre est exposé au Salon de la Royal Academy de Londres en 1872. On le retrouve dans d’autres compostions du sculpteur notamment dans la Berceuse et le Monument aux petits-enfants de la Reine Victoria. Le modèle de ce charmant buste est édité en marbre du vivant de l’artiste et en bronze par le fondeur Hébrard selon un contrat établi par les héritiers en 1902. Œuvre en rapport : -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Buste de bébé endormi, entre 1872 et 1878, terre cuite, H. 25,5 x L. 17 x P. 17 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS289. Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 289, p. 360.

                Crait-Muller
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) 1902) Désespérée
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) 1902) Désespérée

                Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) 1902) Désespérée Bronze à patine brune Signé “ DALOU ” Porte la marque du fondeur “ Susse Fes Edtrs Paris ” Porte l’inscription “ Cire perdue ” H. 19,6 cm La figure dramatique de cette jeune femme nue figure sur l’une des faces constituant le socle en relief du Monument à la Courtisane réalisé par Dalou entre 1895 et 1902. L’édition de la Désespérée, en tant qu’œuvre indépendante, est réalisée par le fondeur Susse dès 1910. Œuvre en rapport : Aimé-Jules Dalou, Désespérée, plâtre, H. 21 x L. 15 x P. 10 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, inv. PPS179. Littérature en rapport : Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp., Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 331, p. 408.

                Crait-Muller
              • Jules-Aimé Dalou (1838-1902) Le Rapt, faune enlevant deux femmes
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Jules-Aimé Dalou (1838-1902) Le Rapt, faune enlevant deux femmes

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Jules-Aimé Dalou (1838-1902) Le Rapt, faune enlevant deux femmes Édition Hébrard à partir de 1922 Bronze à patine brune Signé “ DALOU ” Porte le cachet du fondeur “ CIRE PERDUE A.A. HEBRARD” et le numéro “ (2) ” H. 14 cm Œuvre en rapport : Aimé-Jules Dalou, Le Rapt, faune enlevant deux femmes, terre cuite, H. 14,5 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS198. Littérature en rapport : Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la Répu- blique, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n°332, p. 410.

                Crait-Muller
              • ORIGINAL AIME-JULES DALOU BRONZE C. 1890
                Nov. 29, 2023

                ORIGINAL AIME-JULES DALOU BRONZE C. 1890

                AIME-JULES DALOU (French 1838-1902) Broken Mirror Bronze with brown patina Signed on base and with Susse Fres foundry mark Height 8.75 inches (22.5cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

                Jackson's International
              • DALOU Aimé Jules 1838-1902 : La Verité Méconnue ou le Miroir Brisé Marb
                Nov. 26, 2023

                DALOU Aimé Jules 1838-1902 : La Verité Méconnue ou le Miroir Brisé Marb

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                DALOU Aimé Jules 1838-1902 : La Verité Méconnue ou le Miroir Brisé Marbre blanc signé Haut:35 cm

                Chaville Enchères
              • Dalou, Aimé-Jules
                Nov. 25, 2023

                Dalou, Aimé-Jules

                Est: €600 - €900

                Dalou, Aimé-Jules 1838 Paris - 1902 ibid. «Bineur». «Le Paysan à la binette». After 1910. Bronze, brown patinated. Signed on the plinth «DALOU», inscribed «cire perdue» and «Susse Fes Eds Paris». Foundry stamp «SUSSE FRERES EDITEURS PARIS» on the tree trunk. H 9,5, W 8,5 cm. The peasant with the hoe belongs to a group of works depicting workers and peasants from 1894. Known as a sculptor of the Third Republic with the monumental open-air sculpture « The Triumph of the Republic» at the Place de la Nation in Paris, Dalou here rather shows his sympathy with the workers' movement, which was to cumulate in his last unfinished work, the «Monument to the Workers». The farmer with hoe was cast at Susse as from 1910. Literature: Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, Catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, Paris 2013, no. 210 (terracotta model cf.). Condition report: Very good overall impression. Patination partially slightly rubbed. DEUTSCH: Dalou, Aimé-Jules 1838 Paris - 1902 ebd. «Bineur». «Le Paysan à la binette». Nach 1910. Bronze, braun patiniert. Auf der Plinthe sign. «DALOU», bez. «cire perdue» und «Susse Fes Eds Paris». Auf dem Baumstumpf Gießerstempel «SUSSE FRERES EDITEURS PARIS». H. 9,5, B. 8,5 cm. Der Bauer mit der Hacke gehört zu einer Werkgruppe von Arbeiter- und Bauerndarstellungen aus dem Jahr 1894. Bekannt geworden als Bildhauer der Dritten Republik mit der monumentalen Freiplastik «Der Triumph der Republik» auf Paris' Place de la Nation, zeigt Dalou hier vielmehr seine Sympathie mit der Arbeiterbewegung, die in seinem letzten unvollendeten Werk, dem «Denkmal für die Arbeiter» kumulieren sollte. Der Bauer mit Hacke wurde ab 1910 bei Susse gegossen. Literatur: Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, Catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, Paris 2013, Kat.Nr. 210 (Terrakottamodell vgl.). Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Partiell Patinierung leicht ber.

                Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Bineur à la houe
                Nov. 22, 2023

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Bineur à la houe

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Bineur à la houe Bronze with brown patina, signed on the terrace, with a stamp "Susse Frères éditeurs Paris" and inscription "cire perdue" H. 9 cm Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Bineur à la houe Bronze à patine brune, signé sur la terrasse, avec un cachet "Susse Frères éditeurs Paris" et inscription "cire perdue" H. 9 cm

              • Jules Dalou (1838 - 1902)
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Jules Dalou (1838 - 1902)

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Jules Dalou 1838 - 1902 Meleager (or The Hunter) the model from 1898, the cast circa 1907 bronze, dark brown patina signed DALOU, with CIRE/PERDUE/A.A. HEBRARD foundry stamp, numbered (8) H. 63cm.; 24¾in. ____________________________________________ Jules Dalou 1838 - 1902 Méléagre (ou Le Chasseur) le modèle datant de 1898, la fonte vers 1907 bronze à patine brune foncé signé DALOU, cachet CIRE/PERDUE/A.A. HEBRARD, numéroté (8) H. 63 cm ; 24¾ in.

              • AIMÉ JULES DALOU (1838-1902) La vérité méconnue ou Le miroir brisé
                Nov. 15, 2023

                AIMÉ JULES DALOU (1838-1902) La vérité méconnue ou Le miroir brisé

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                AIMÉ JULES DALOU (1838-1902) La vérité méconnue ou Le miroir brisé Bronze à patine brune Signé avec le cachet de fondeur 'Susse F[ondeu]rs Éd[i]t[eur]s' sur la terrasse Bronze with brown patina, signed and stamped with the 'Susse F[ondeu]rs Éd[i]t[eur]s' mark on the base 33,5 cm - 13 1/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance) Bibliographie Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République : catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, cat. expo., Paris, Petit Palais-Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris : Paris Musées, 2013, modèle décrit et reproduit sous le n°317, pp. 390-391 (un autre exemplaire) Oeuvres en rapport - Jules Dalou (1838-1902), La vérité méconnue, terre cuite, signée et numérotée '633', 21 cm, Paris, Petit Palais-Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, inv. PPS180 - Jules Dalou (1838-1902), La vérité méconnue, plâtre patiné, 36 cm, Paris, Petit Palais-Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, inv. PPS300

              • AIMÉ JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Porteuse de lait
                Nov. 15, 2023

                AIMÉ JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Porteuse de lait

                Est: €600 - €800

                AIMÉ JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Porteuse de lait Bronze à patine brun clair Signé avec le cachet de fondeur 'Susse F[ondeu]rs Éd[i]t[eur]s' Bronze with brown patina, signed and stamped with the 'Susse F[ondeu]rs Éd[i]t[eur]s' mark 11,5 cm - 13 3/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance) Bibliographie Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République : catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, cat. expo., Paris, Petit Palais-Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris : Paris Musées, 2013, modèle décrit et reproduit sous le n°223, p. 291 (un autre exemplaire)

              • AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) La porteuse de lait et le berger assis
                Nov. 06, 2023

                AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) La porteuse de lait et le berger assis

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) La porteuse de lait et le berger assis Paire de cires perdues. Signées. Fonte Susse Frères, Paris. Cachet de Fonderie. Paar verloren was. Gesigneerd. Susse Frères gieterij, Parijs. Stempel van de gieterij. Pair of lost waxes. Signed. Susse Frères foundry, Paris. Foundry stamp. H.11,5 cm H.7,5 cm

              • Dalou, Jules
                Nov. 03, 2023

                Dalou, Jules

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou; French 1838-1902; Déspair or La Défense de La Patrie
                Oct. 25, 2023

                Aimé-Jules Dalou; French 1838-1902; Déspair or La Défense de La Patrie

                Est: R30,000 - R40,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou French 1838-1902 Déspair or La Défense de La Patrie signed; numbered 5 and bears the Cire Perdue A A Hébrard Foundry mark bronze height: 20cm; width: 6cm; depth: 7,5cm

                Strauss & Co
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Marchand de tonneaux (1889-1898)
                Oct. 21, 2023

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Marchand de tonneaux (1889-1898)

                Est: €1,200 - €1,600

                Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue"

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Porteuse de lait (1895)
                Oct. 21, 2023

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Porteuse de lait (1895)

                Est: €1,200 - €1,600

                Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue" and under the base "5"

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Bineur (1894)
                Oct. 21, 2023

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Bineur (1894)

                Est: €1,400 - €2,000

                Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue" and under the base "5"

                De Vuyst
                Oct. 21, 2023

                Est: €1,400 - €2,000

                De Vuyst
              • AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) 'LA BOULONNAISE'
                Oct. 11, 2023

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) 'LA BOULONNAISE'

                Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) 'LA BOULONNAISE' bronze (44cm high)

                Lyon & Turnbull
              • La Vérité Méconnue (The Unacknowledged Truth)
                Oct. 06, 2023

                La Vérité Méconnue (The Unacknowledged Truth)

                Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou Paris 1838 - 1902 La Vérité Méconnue (The Unacknowledged Truth) signed DALOU, inscribed Susse Fes Edts and stamped with the Susse Frères foundry mark bronze, silver patina 13 by 11 in.; 33 by 27.9 cm.

              • La Boulonnaise
                Oct. 06, 2023

                La Boulonnaise

                Property from the Asbjorn Lunde Foundation, Sold Without Reserve Aimé-Jules Dalou Paris 1838 - 1902 Late 19th Century La Boulonnaise bronze on a marble socle height: 12 ¼ in.; 31 cm.

              • A Nude Bather
                Oct. 06, 2023

                A Nude Bather

                Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                Property from the Asbjorn Lunde Foundation Aimé-Jules Dalou Paris 1838 - 1902 A Nude Bather signed DALOU, stamped with the Hébrard foundry mark and incised with an (8) bronze height: 13 ½ in.; 34.29 cm.