Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Ken Danby or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Ken Danby

(1940-2007)
Alias:Kenneth Edison Danby
PainterLithographerWater colorist

Biography

Born in Canada in 1940, Ken Danby began his artistic path as a child, dreaming of attending the Ontario College of Art. While he did fulfill this academic dream, he was disappointed with the college's focus on abstract art and left to explore other styles. As evidenced by the Ken Danby paintings currently circulating, he focused on realism using egg tempera, oils, and acrylics. His first solo show, held in 1964, sold out, attracting the attention of art collectors and sparking a long and successful art career. Danby also became notable for his lithographs and serigraphs, and Ken Danby's prints are now coveted by collectors. Ken Danby's paintings focus on landscapes, while his prints showcase people and sports. He often created them as limited editions of 100, increasing the value of Ken Danby prints over time. For additional nature pieces, find many  collectible landscape paintings for sale online.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

161 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists