Justus Danckerts Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher

Justus Danckerts I (11 November 1635 in Amsterdam – 16 July 1701 in Amsterdam) was a Dutch engraver and print publisher who along with other members of the Danckerts family created one of the leading Dutch geographical map and atlas publishing houses. Justus Danckerts was the son of Cornelis Danckerts I (1603-1656), who established the Danckerts cartographic family business in Amsterdam. After producing in the early 1680s over 20 folio-sized atlas maps, he published in 1686–1887 the first Danckerts atlas. In 1690, another 26-sheet geographical atlas was published; between 1698 and 1700, a 60-sheet atlas was completed. Its map sheets and plates were used by various publishers until the middle of the 18th century.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Justus Danckerts (1635 - 1701) Een kaart van: Justus Danckerts - "Regni Hungariae, Graeciae et Moreae" 1684
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Justus Danckerts (1635 - 1701) Een kaart van: Justus Danckerts - "Regni Hungariae, Graeciae et Moreae" 1684

        Est: €100 - €150

        Handgekleurde kopergravure - verbleekt op de vouw, niet ingelijst B 51 x 59 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • D'VOORNAAMSTE FORTRESSEN VAN HUNGARIA.
        Apr. 27, 2024

        D'VOORNAAMSTE FORTRESSEN VAN HUNGARIA.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Copper engr., c. 44 x 60,5 cm (occ. spots). - 18 town views of prominent fortified cities, a.o. Constantinople, Belgrade, Budapest. - Ref. Koeman Dan 5 (93).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • D'VOORNAAMSTE FORTRESSEN VAN MORAEA.
        Apr. 27, 2024

        D'VOORNAAMSTE FORTRESSEN VAN MORAEA.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Copper engr., c. 44 x 60,5 cm (few sm. spots). - 18 town views or plans of prominent fortified cities on the Peloponnese peninsula, a.o. Kalamata, Athens, Cephalonia, etc. - Ref. Koeman Dan 4 (83).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Vier prenten, 17e-18e eeuw
        Mar. 18, 2024

        Vier prenten, 17e-18e eeuw

        Bestaande uit Stéphano Mulinari (1741-1790), Vrouw met amfoor, naar Parmigianino; Jan Luyken (1649-1712), Aanhouding van enkele bisschoppen op bevel van bisschop Dioscorus van Alexandrië; Justus Danckerts (c.1635-c.1701), Scène uit de Klassieke oudheid; en David Custos (act. 1600), Icones Operum Misericordiae - alle niet ingelijst B 29.8 x 14.3, 13.5 x 15.5, 13.5 x 17.8 en 26.8 x 20 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • MAP, Luxembourg, Danckerts
        Mar. 12, 2024

        MAP, Luxembourg, Danckerts

        Est: $240 - $300

        Luxembourg & Southeastern Belgium. Justus Danckerts, Ducatus Lutzenburgi Nova et Accurata Tabula cum Adjacentibus Provinciis et Omnibus suis Regionibus Delineatio, 1700 (circa). Hand Color. This striking map of Luxembourg and its surroundings extends east to Trier, Germany and west to Namur, Belgium. There is great detail of mountains, forests, villages, fortified cities and roads. The map is embellished with an allegorical title cartouche featuring two female figures - one with a lute and one with a bow and quiver - and several putti.

        Old World Auctions
      • Africa.- Danckerts (Justus) Totius Africae Accuratissima Tabula, engraved map, [c.1690]
        Mar. 07, 2024

        Africa.- Danckerts (Justus) Totius Africae Accuratissima Tabula, engraved map, [c.1690]

        Est: £150 - £200

        Africa.- Danckerts (Justus) Totius Africae Accuratissima Tabula, map of Africa, engraving with hand-colouring on laid paper with original hand-colouring, sheet 504 x 590 mm (19 3/4 x 23 1/4 in), some marginal repairs with expertly restored losses, minor browning and surface dirt, unframed, [circa 1690]

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • A Map
        Feb. 27, 2024

        A Map

        Est: €300 - €600

        Europe, by Justus Danckerts (1635 -1701), 60 x 50 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
        Dec. 18, 2023

        Est: €100 - €150

        Handgekleurde kopergravure - verbleekt op de vouw. B 51 x 59 cm / 72 x 80.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • DANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES MITTELMEERRAUMES.
        Oct. 26, 2023

        DANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES MITTELMEERRAUMES.

        DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Landkarte des Mittelmeerraumes Kupferstich. Blatt: 51,5 x 59 cm, auf Karton montiert 56 x 64,5 cm. Detaillierte Landkarte des Mittelmeerraumes, große figürliche Titelkartusche "Accuratissima orientalioris districtus maris Mediterranei tabula", Meilenzeiger . Bugfalte, Blatt griff- und knickspurig, etwas stockfleckig. Aus der niederländischen Kupferstecher- und Verlegerfamilie Danckerts, die zu den bekanntesten niederländischen Herausgebern für Landkarten und Atlanten gehören. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:45 Uhr (CET) DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Map of the Mediterranean Copper engraving. Sheet: 51.5 x 59 cm, mounted on cardboard 56 x 64.5 cm. Detailed map of the Mediterranean, large figural title cartouche "Accuratissima orientalioris districtus maris Mediterranei tabula", mileage pointer . crease, sheet grip and crease, some foxing. From the Dutch family of engravers and publishers Danckerts, who are among the most famous Dutch publishers of maps and atlases. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 16:45 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Danckerts, Justus: Recentissima novi orbis sive Americae
        Oct. 10, 2023

        Danckerts, Justus: Recentissima novi orbis sive Americae

        Est: €400 - €600

        Danckerts, Justus. Recentissima novi orbis sive Americae septentrionalis et meridionalis tabula. Grenzkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. 50 x 58 cm (Plattenrand). Amsterdam, um 1700. -- The mapping of North America II, Nr. 725. Tooley, California as an Island, Nr. 53. – Die Karte zeigt Nord- und Südamerika, Kalifornien erscheint noch als Insel. Des Weiteren sind Teile Australiens, Portugals, des westlichen Afrikas sowie die Kanarischen Inseln, die Azoren und die Kapverdischen Inseln dargestellt. Die von zwei schlangenähnlichen Wesen bekrönte Titelkartusche wird umgeben von mehren Goldsuchern und einigen Goldbarren. – Mittelfalz verstärkt und mit sehr kleinen Fehlstellen. Etwas gebräunt, leicht braunfleckig und mit Abklatsch sowie etwas später koloriert.

      • JUSTUS DANCKERTS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1635) / (1701) "Map of the Kingdom of Spain"
        Oct. 03, 2023

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1635) / (1701) "Map of the Kingdom of Spain"

        Est: €630 - €840

        Copper engraving On cartouche: Royal coat of arms with the Golden Fleece and allegorical figure of Hispania with crown and sceptre. Angelshark in flight with palm and olive branches. Sea monster, nymphs, etc. Fleur de lis to the north in quadrant. vintage colour. Measurements: Footprint: 50 x 58 cm; Frame: 50 x 60 cm

        Ansorena
      • DANCKERTS, Justus (*1635 Amsterdam †1701 ebd),
        Jul. 22, 2023

        DANCKERTS, Justus (*1635 Amsterdam †1701 ebd),

        DANCKERTS, Justus (*1635 Amsterdam †1701 ebd), Kupferstich, Bauer mit Rindvieh vor weiter Landschaft, links oben in der Platte monogr und dat 1659 (?), und oben rechts drucksign., Blattmaß 12 x 14 cm

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Belgium Foederatum, Justinum Danckerts (Dutch, 1635-1701), Cornelius and Justus Danckerts circa 1690
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Belgium Foederatum, Justinum Danckerts (Dutch, 1635-1701), Cornelius and Justus Danckerts circa 1690

        Belgium Foederatum, Justinum Danckerts (Dutch, 1635-1701) Cornelius and Justus Danckerts circa 1690 Belgium Foederatum Emendatius Auctum et Novissime Editum per Justinum Danckerts, Amstelodami cum Prival: Ordin: Holl: et Westfrisia’. H: 20 1/8, W: 23 in. H: 51.12, W: 58.42 cm. Click here for high resolution images.

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
      • DANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES OBERSÄCHSISCHEN REICHSKREISES.
        Jun. 22, 2023

        DANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES OBERSÄCHSISCHEN REICHSKREISES.

        DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Landkarte des Obersächsischen Reichskreises Kolorierter Kupferstich. Detailreiche historische Karte des Obersächsischen Reichskreises und Umgebung, figürliche Titelkartusche mit Wappen von Mansfeld, Meißen, Sachsen, Thüringen, Halle und Anhalt "Circulus Saxoniae Superiroris pars meridionalis in qua sunt ducatus Saxoniae [...]" Bugfalte, Blatt lichtgebräunt und stockfleckig, kleine Retuschen, Riss am unteren Rand. Aus der niederländischen Kupferstecher- und Verlegerfamilie Danckerts, die zu den bekanntesten niederländischen Herausgebern für Landkarten und Atlanten gehören. DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Map of the Upper Saxon Imperial District Color copperplate engraving. Detailed historical map of the Upper Saxon Imperial District and surroundings, figural title cartouche with coats of arms of Mansfeld, Meissen, Saxony, Thuringia, Halle and Anhalt "Circulus Saxoniae Superiroris pars meridionalis in qua sunt ducatus Saxoniae [....]" Buck crease, sheet light browned and foxing, small retouching, tear at lower margin. From the Dutch family of engravers and publishers Danckerts, among the most famous Dutch publishers of maps and atlases. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • DANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES BAYRISCHEN REICHSKREISES.
        Jun. 22, 2023

        DANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES BAYRISCHEN REICHSKREISES.

        DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Landkarte des Bayrischen Reichskreises Kolorierter Kupferstich. Blatt: 51 x 59,2 cm. Detailreiche historische Karte des Bayrischen Reichskreises, mit figürlicher Titelkartusche "Circulus Bavaricus in quo sunt Ducatus Electoratus et Palatinatus Bavaricae [...]" und Meilenzeigern Bugfalte, Blatt lichtgebräunt, verso hinterklebter Rand. Aus der niederländischen Kupferstecher- und Verlegerfamilie Danckerts, die zu den bekanntesten niederländischen Herausgebern für Landkarten und Atlanten gehören. DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Map of the Bavarian Imperial Circle Colored copperplate engraving. Sheet: 51 x 59.2 cm. Detailed historical map of the Bavarian Imperial Circle, with figural title cartouche "Circulus Bavaricus in quo sunt Ducatus Electoratus et Palatinatus Bavaricae [...]" and mileage markers Buck crease, sheet light browned, verso back-taped margin. From the Dutch family of engravers and publishers Danckerts, who are among the most famous Dutch publishers of maps and atlases. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • JUSTUS DANCKERTS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1635) / (1701) "Hispania"
        May. 10, 2023

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1635) / (1701) "Hispania"

        Est: €450 - €600

        Illuminated engraving With ink annotations in the margins and attached label Measurements: Paper: 52 x 62 cm

        Ansorena
      • ANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE VON WEST- UND ZENTRALRUSSISCHEN GEBIET
        Mar. 04, 2023

        ANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE VON WEST- UND ZENTRALRUSSISCHEN GEBIET

        DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Landkarte von west- und zentralrussischen Gebieten Kolorierter Kupferstich. Ca. 1690. Gerahmt & hinter Glas53 x 61,5 cm. Detailreiche historische Karte von West- und Zentralrussland, mit figürlicher Titelkartusche "Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Russiae vulgo Muscoviae Tabula [...]" und Meilenzeigern Blatt gebräunt, verschmutzt, Spuren von Wurmfraß, Bugfalte. Aus der niederländischen Kupferstecher- und Verlegerfamilie Danckerts, die zu den bekanntesten niederländischen Herausgebern für Landkarten und Atlanten gehören. Provenienz : aus hessischer Privatsammlung. DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Map of Western and Central Russian Territories Colored copperplate engraving. Ca. 1690. Framed & behind glass53 x 61.5 cm. Detailed historical map of Western and Central Russia, with figural title cartouche "Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Russiae vulgo Muscoviae Tabula [...]" and mile markers Sheet browned, soiled, traces of worm damage, centerfold. From the Dutch family of engravers and publishers Danckerts, who are among the most famous Dutch publishers of maps and atlases. Provenance : from private collection in Hesse. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • ANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES ERZBISTUMS UND KURFÜRSTENTUMS MAIN
        Mar. 04, 2023

        ANCKERTS, JUSTUS (1635 AMSTERDAM - 1701 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DES ERZBISTUMS UND KURFÜRSTENTUMS MAIN

        DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Landkarte des Erzbistums und Kurfürstentums Mainz Kolorierter Kupferstich. Um 1690. Passepartoutausschnitt: 48,5 x 55 cm, im Passepartout: 59 x 68 cm. Detailreiche historische Karte von Hessen, mit figürlicher Titelkartusche "Archiepiscopatus et Electoratus Moguntini cum adjacentibus Regionibus ut Landgraviatuum Hasso Darmstadiensis et Rhenofeldensis parcipatuum Nassoviensis comitatuum Hanoviensis verthemiensis erpachiensis et territorium Francofurtensis accuratissima tabula [...]" und Meilenzeigern Blatt gebräunt, stockfleckig, Bugfalte mit Klebespuren. Aus der niederländischen Kupferstecher- und Verlegerfamilie Danckerts, die zu den bekanntesten niederländischen Herausgebern für Landkarten und Atlanten gehören. DANCKERTS, Justus(1635 Amsterdam - 1701 Amsterdam) Map of the Archbishopric and Electorate of Mainz Colored copperplate engraving. Circa 1690. Passepartout detail: 48.5 x 55 cm, in passepartout: 59 x 68 cm. Detailed historical map of Hesse, with figural title cartouche "Archiepiscopatus et Electoratus Moguntini cum adjacentibus Regionibus ut Landgraviatuum Hasso Darmstadiensis et Rhenofeldensis parcipatuum Nassoviensis comitatuum Hanoviensis verthemiensis erpachiensis et territorium Francofurtensis accuratissima tabula [....]" and mileage pointers Leaf browned, foxing, centerfold with traces of glue. From the Dutch family of engravers and publishers Danckerts, who are among the most famous Dutch publishers of maps and atlases. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • DANCKERTS, Justus (*1635 Amsterdam †1701 ebd.),
        Nov. 19, 2022

        DANCKERTS, Justus (*1635 Amsterdam †1701 ebd.),

        DANCKERTS, Justus (*1635 Amsterdam †1701 ebd.), Kupferstich, altkoloriert, um 1700, Marchionatus Misniae in…, unten rechts Titelkartusche, Bugfalte, ca 48 x 58 cm, gebräunt

      • (Map - Western Hemisphere - America) Recentissima Novi Orbis sive Americae Septentrionalis et Meridionalis Tabula
        Oct. 13, 2022

        (Map - Western Hemisphere - America) Recentissima Novi Orbis sive Americae Septentrionalis et Meridionalis Tabula

        Est: $1,900 - $2,200

        Attractive Map of the Americas with Land Bridge to Asia. Western Hemisphere - America. Justus Danckerts, Recentissima Novi Orbis sive Americae Septentrionalis et Meridionalis Tabula, 1696 (circa). Hand Color. Second state of this beautiful map of the Americas and an interesting version in this series of maps inspired by Nicolas Visscher in 1658. Danckerts' map follows Sanson's geography for the interior of North America with open-ended Great Lakes, the island of California, and the R. del Norte being a confusion between the Rio Grande (with Santa Fe located near its source) and the Colorado River (emptying into the Mer Rurbrum). Added above California is a huge Terra Esonis stretching nearly to Japan, a bit of which is visible in the upper left border. There are dozens of place names along this spurious coastline. The cartography of South America is derived from De Wit and depicts the northern region overly wide. De Wit's tribal vignettes fill the interior of Brazil and Parime Lac appears on the equator. One of the most interesting features of the map is the early appearance of Quiri Regio in the South Pacific, reflecting early Dutch exploration in the vicinity of Australia. This is the second state with nomenclature in Terra Esonis.

        Old World Auctions
      • Africa.- Danckerts (Justus) Novissima et Perfectissima Africae descriptio, engraved map, [c. 1700]; and six further maps, 18th century (7)
        Sep. 15, 2022

        Africa.- Danckerts (Justus) Novissima et Perfectissima Africae descriptio, engraved map, [c. 1700]; and six further maps, 18th century (7)

        Est: £200 - £300

        Africa.- Danckerts (Justus) Novissima et Perfectissima Africae descriptio, large vignette title of various African costume figures, lions and elephant, lower left, engraved map with early hand-colouring, platemark 500 x 590 mm (19 3/4 x 23 1/4 in), sheet 505 x 600 mm (20 x 23 3/4 in), toning and browning with patches of discolouration in the upper left, central vertical fold with minor splitting repaired to lower foot, surface dirt, unframed, Amsterdam, [circa 1700]; together with six further maps, including a good hand-coloured impression of Isaak Tirion's Kaart van het Zuidelykste gedeelte van Afrika of het Land der Hottentotten, an uncoloured impression of Chatelain's 'Coutumes Moeurs & Habillemensdes Peuples qui Habitent aux environs du Cap de Bonne Esperance', and four maps of Jamaica, with 3 variants of Bellin's 'Carte de L'Isle de La Jamaique', engravings, various sizes, all unframed, 18th century (7)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Justus DANCKERTS (c. 1635-c. 1701), Fortifications of the Ottoman Empire - De Voornaamste Fortressen van Moraea, Amsterdam, ca. 1700.
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Justus DANCKERTS (c. 1635-c. 1701), Fortifications of the Ottoman Empire - De Voornaamste Fortressen van Moraea, Amsterdam, ca. 1700.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Hand-coloured engraving, eightteen inserts depicting various Ottoman fortifications in bird's eye view and maps. With inscription: 'D'Voornaamste Fortressen van Moraea. / t' Amsterdam / uytgegeven door Iustus Danckerts met Prievilegioo van de E:H: Staten van Holl: en Westvries-lant', and: S. Maura / Castel Tornese, Misitra / Athene / Lepanto / Corinto / Zarnata / Megara / Patrasso / Fortresse de Zante / Cerigo / Napoli di Romania / Cefalonia / Malvasia / Navarino / Modon / Coron / Calamata. Engraving on a double page, the fold as published, some small stains in the paper, the edges reinforced, but else in good condition. Meas.: 52.5 x 62.5 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • JUSTUS DANCKERTS (Dutch, 1635-1701). Totius Africae Accuratissima Tabula, circa 1690, Copper engraved hand-colored map depicting the Af
        Feb. 10, 2022

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS (Dutch, 1635-1701). Totius Africae Accuratissima Tabula, circa 1690, Copper engraved hand-colored map depicting the Af

        Est: $700 - $900

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS (Dutch, 1635-1701). Totius Africae Accuratissima Tabula, circa 1690, Copper engraved hand-colored map depicting the African continent depicting the various locations as well as bodies of water within the continent. A figural vignette to lower left indenting the title and cartographer. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 19.5 x 23 in; frame: 29 x 32 in

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Danckerts Family - Two Maps of Africa and Asia
        Feb. 04, 2022

        Danckerts Family - Two Maps of Africa and Asia

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Novissima et Perfectissima Africae Descriptio..., Amsterdam, circa 1680, in two sheets, engraving on laid paper with hand colored highlights, plate 19-1/2 x 23 in., sheet 20-1/4 x 23-3/4 in., unframed; Theodorus Danckerts (circa 1663-1727) Exactissima Asiae Delineatio in Praecipuas Regiones Caerterasque Partes..., Amsterdam, circa 1700, in two sheets, engraving on laid paper with hand colored highlights, plate 19-7/8 x 23 in., sheet 20-3/8 x 23-3/4 in., unframed

        Brunk Auctions
      • Danckerts, Justus: Accuratissima occidentalioris districtus maris mediterrane
        Oct. 12, 2021

        Danckerts, Justus: Accuratissima occidentalioris districtus maris mediterrane

        Est: €600 - €900

        Danckerts, Justus. "Accuratissima occidentalioris districtus maris mediterrane" und "Accuratissima orientalioris districtus maris mediterranei". 2 zusammengehörige grenzkolorierte Kupferstichkarten. Ca. 52 x 60 cm (eine Karte). Mit Passepartout unter Glas in moderner Kunststoffleiste gerahmt. 74 x 81 cm. Amsterdam um 1690. -- Die Gesamtkarte des Mittelmeerraums wurde von zwei Platten gedruckt, hier jedoch separat gerahmt. Sie zeigt das Gebiet von Heidelberg im Norden über Israel im Südosten, Nordafrika im Süden bis Portugal im Westen. -- Dem niederländischen Stecher und Verleger Justus Danckerts (1635-1701) gelang es zusammen mit seiner Familie das von seinem Vater begründete Unternehmen zu einem der führenden niederländischen Häuser für geographische Karten und Atlanten zu etablieren. – Etwas gebräunt. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

      • Danckerts - Map of Portugal, Algarve
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Danckerts - Map of Portugal, Algarve

        Est: $400 - $800

        This fine map engraving was done by Justus Danckerts. It was published in Amsterdam circa 1690s. The map features original hand coloring. Justus Danckerts (1635-1701) was from a family of Dutch engravers and geographers. The family published several original atlases at the height of Dutch map-making.

        Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
      • JUSTUS DANCKERTS
        Jul. 31, 2021

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS (Dutch, 1635-1701), ''Novi Belgii Novae Que Angliae Nec Non Pennsylvaniae et Partis Virginiae Tabula'', hand-colored and engraved map of 17th century New York and environs, with inset view of lower Manhattan. Donald Healde Fine Art gallery label adhered to verso. Framed, matted and glazed. Not examined out of frame. Some stains, foxing and buckling apparent through glass. Small tears to lower margin. Sight 18-1/4'', 21-1/2''w; frame 28-1/2''h, 31''w.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • DANCKERTS - Dutch map of the Americas 1680
        Jul. 17, 2021

        DANCKERTS - Dutch map of the Americas 1680

        Est: $1,200 - $1,400

        Amsterdam: [circa 1680]. Copper-engraved map. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches. The first state of Danckert's first map of North and South America. Danckerts here issues a version of De Witt's circa 1675 map of the same title (i.e., Burden 465, between state 3 and state 4 of that issue). Cartographically, the two are very similiar, and thus Burden's notes on the earlier apply. Of that map, Burden writes: The map is cartographically drawn directly from De Wit's own wall map version published in 1672. The most notable improvement is the depiction of the five Great Lakes, this for the first time on a Dutch map. There is also an altered west coast depiction of the Hudson Bay region. Both features appear to have been taken from Guillaume Sanson's Amerique Septentrionale, published in 1669 (Burden 465). As in the De Wit map, the decorative cartouche on the present map by Danckerts draws from an earlier Visscher map of the western hemisphere. The present map is Burden's first state, with the additional cartouche at the top left, without the mapping of New Guinea and neighboring islands in the South Pacific, and without Terra Esonis in the north. In circa 1696, Danckerts would re-issue this map from a new plate, the present plate apparently having worn out or been damaged (see Burden 725). This earlier version, however, is considerably more scarce, particularly in its first state, with Burden noting that only a handful of examples of Danckert's atlas from this early period are extant.

        Donald Heald Auctions
      • Central Europe.- Justus (Danckerts) Novissima et Accuratissima Hungariae cum Circumjacentibus Regnis et Principatibus..., 1745; together with 7 others of the region, 17th and 18th century (8)
        Jun. 09, 2021

        Central Europe.- Justus (Danckerts) Novissima et Accuratissima Hungariae cum Circumjacentibus Regnis et Principatibus..., 1745; together with 7 others of the region, 17th and 18th century (8)

        Est: £150 - £200

        NO RESERVE Central Europe.- Justus (Danckerts) Novissima et Accuratissima Hungariae cum Circumjacentibus Regnis et Principatibus..., map of Hungary, based upon an early map by Pierre Du Val, engraving with hand-colouring on laid paper without watermark, platemark 395 x 470 mm (15 1/2 x 18 1/2 in), wide margins, ink numbering within margins, some spotting and surface dirt, unframed, [c. 1745]; together with seven further maps of the region, including Valk's 'Le Royaume de Hongrie et les Estats qui ont este Unis a sa Couronne', De L'Isle's 'Carte Particulaire de la Hongrie', and 4 variant maps of the region of Moravia by Ortelius, Jansson and Mercator, and with Blaeu's map 'Walachia Servia, Bulgaria, Romania', engravings, various sizes, all unframed, 17th and 18th century (8)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Danckerts, Justus
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Danckerts, Justus

        Est: €180 - €270

        (ca.1635 Amsterdam ca.1701). "Forum Amstelodamense, Den Dam Vulgo Vocant". Kupferstich. Um 1680. 42 x 50,5 cm. Unt. re. mit Namensz. in der Pl. - Auf die Einfassungslinie beschn. Ecken tls. mit Dünnstellen. - R

      • Justus Danckerts "Novi Belgii Novaeque Angliae nec non Pennsylvaniae et partis Virginiae tabula multis locis emendata a Iusto Danckers". 1690– 1701.
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Justus Danckerts "Novi Belgii Novaeque Angliae nec non Pennsylvaniae et partis Virginiae tabula multis locis emendata a Iusto Danckers". 1690– 1701.

        Est: €1,300 - €1,600

        Justus Danckerts 1635 Amsterdam – 1701 ebenda Jan de Visscher 1636 – ca. 1692 Nicolaes Visscher I 1618 – 1679 Amsterdam Kupferstich, koloriert, auf Buetten. Figuerliche Titelkartusche mit Kuenstlerbezeichnung "Justo Danckers". Darunter mit der Ansicht von Philadelphia und Legende. Massstab u. mittig bezeichnet "Miliaria Germanica communia". Erschienen in Amsterdam ab 1673 bei Nicolaes Visscher I. Hinter Glas in schmaler Modellleiste gerahmt. WVZ Burden II 434, Zustand III (von III). Die bekannte Karte "Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ" zeigt die von 1624 bis 1667 bestehende niederlaendische Kolonie "Nieuw Nederland" an der Ostkueste Nordamerikas. Die Kolonie lag, wo heute die Bundesstaaten Pennsylvania und New Jersey befinden. Die Karte gehoert zu der so genannten "Janssonius-Visscher” Serie und entstand im Jahr 1655 nach einer Karte von Claes Janszoon Visscher. Lit.: Philip D. Burden, The Mapping of North America, II Baende, Rickmansworth 2007.

      • Architectura chivilis. Vertoonende verscheyde treffelijcke cappen soo van toorens, kerck, als mede veelderhande voorname huysen, etc en eenige wenteltrappe. Dienstigh voor alle lief-hebbers en leerlingen van de bouw-konst.
        Oct. 16, 2020

        Architectura chivilis. Vertoonende verscheyde treffelijcke cappen soo van toorens, kerck, als mede veelderhande voorname huysen, etc en eenige wenteltrappe. Dienstigh voor alle lief-hebbers en leerlingen van de bouw-konst.

        Est: €300 - €400

        4to: 8 pp.; 40 pl. (engr. title pasted on, some pl. dampstained mostly in the margins, in some cases touching the engr., some tiny holes in the margins, some def. on the upper corner of p. 3). - First edition later issue (text with page numbers) of this model book dealing with roof structures and tower trusses, spiral staircases and drawbridges. J. Danckerts (1635-1701), engraver, mapmaker and publisher followed German and Italian examples. Ill. with an engr. title and 40 engr. plates (complete corresponding to the digitised copy of the National Library of the Netherlands). Our copy contains plates from other works too: 6 leaves with engravings from Simon Bosboom's "Cort onderwys van de vyf colomen", and 6 engr. pl. showing architecture designs for garden pavilions engraved by Justus Danckerts after I. le Pautre. - Ref. STCN. - Fowler, p. 78. - Joined: Collection of 60 engraved plates from "Uitvoerig onderwys in de perspectiva of doorzichtkunde" by Caspar Jacobz Philips. Oblong 8vo, 60 numb. plates (some spotting on the margins of pl. xxiv-xxvi). Sewn, dust wr. (def.). Philips (1732-1789) was an 18th-century engraver and architectural historian who lived and worked in the Dutch Republic. The illustrations exemplify mathematical principles of perspective. Ref. Bierens de Haan 3759. - Berlin Kat. 4740. - STCN. (2 vol.)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Danckerts, Justus
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Danckerts, Justus

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Danckerts, Justus: Accuratissima Europae tabula
        Oct. 06, 2020

        Danckerts, Justus: Accuratissima Europae tabula

        Est: €260 - €350

        Danckerts, Justus. Accuratissima Europae tabula. Grenzkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. 50 x 58 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Holzleiste. 69,5 x 77 cm. Amsterdam, um 1720. Moreland-Bannister, Antique Maps A Collector's Guide, Oxford 1989, S. 118. – Die Karte zeigt neben den europäischen Ländern auch Teile Asiens und Afrikas. Unterhalb der Titelkartusche, die von fünf Putti getragen wird, reitet Europa auf dem Stier. – Etwas gebräunt, minimal braunfleckig, etwas später koloriert. Im oberen Rand leicht gewellt. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

        Oct. 06, 2020

        Est: €400 - €600

        Danckerts, Justus. Recentissima novi orbis sive Americae septentrionalis et meridionalis tabula. Grenzkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. 50 x 58 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Holzleiste. 69,5 x 77 cm. Amsterdam, um 1700. The mapping of North America II, Nr. 725. Tooley, California as an Island, Nr. 53. – Die Karte zeigt Nord- und Südamerika, Kalifornien erscheint noch als Insel. Des Weiteren sind Teile Australiens, Portugals, des westlichen Afrikas sowie die Kanarischen Inseln, die Azoren und die Kapverdischen Inseln dargestellt. Die von zwei schlangenähnlichen Wesen bekrönte Titelkartusche wird umgeben von mehren Goldsuchern und einigen Goldbarren. – Etwas gebräunt, leicht braunfleckig, etwas später koloriert. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

      • Danckerts, Justus: Novissima et perfectissima Africae descriptio
        Oct. 06, 2020

        Danckerts, Justus: Novissima et perfectissima Africae descriptio

        Est: €300 - €450

        Danckerts, Justus. Novissima et perfectissima Africae descriptio. Grenzkolorierte Kupferstichkarte. 50 x 58 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Holzleiste. 69,5 x 77 cm. Amsterdam, um 1700. Betz, 132.2. Koeman, Dan 1. – Die Kupferstichkarte Afrikas basiert auf De Wits Karte von 1680, jedoch entfallen bei Justus Danckerts die dekorativen Elemente wie Wildtiere, Schiffe und Seeungeheuer. Somit ist die Karte einem neueren geographischen Stil des 18. Jahrhunderts zuzuordnen. Die figürliche Titelkartusche zeigt verschiedene maurische und afrikanische Händler sowie ein Löwenpaar und ein Kind, das auf einem Elefanten reitet. – Etwas gebräunt und stellenweise mit Knickspuren. Das Kolorit etwas später. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

      • DANCKERTS ATLAS MAP OF FRANCE, C.1680
        Sep. 26, 2020

        DANCKERTS ATLAS MAP OF FRANCE, C.1680

        Est: $150 - $350

        Framed antique map of France, "Accuratissima Galliae Tabula Vulgo Royaume De France," published in Justus Danckerts (Dutch, 1635-1701) atlas, c.1680, sight: approx 19.5"h, 22.75"w, overall: approx 28"h, 31.25"w, 8.5lbs **Provenance: From the estate of Ali A. Abssi (1934-2020) and Florence Hall Abssi (1919-2014), founders of the Ishtar Gate Gallery in the prestigious Houston Galleria. They were world travelers and dealers of eclectic art, jewelry, antiquities, and gems. Their friends, acquaintances, and customers included people from all continents, including sheiks, prime ministers, royals, business leaders, politicians, and oil magnates. Florence was also a published author.** Start Price: $100.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Est: €150 - €200

        Justus Danckerts. Amsterdam 1635 - 1701 - 'Circulus Saxoniae Inferioris In Quo Sunt Ducatus Holsatiae. Meklenburgi. Lauwenburgi. Luneburgi....' - Kolor. Kupferstich. Mittelfalz. 49 x 57 cm. 51 x 59 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). In der Platte bez. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Lit.: Th.-B. VIII, S. 343.

        Dec. 07, 2019

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Justus Danckerts 1635 Amsterdam – 1701 ebenda Nicolaes Visscher I 1618 – 1679 Amsterdam Jan de Visscher 1636 – ca. 1692 Copper engraving, koloriert, auf Buetten. Figuerliche Titelkartusche mit Kuenstlerbezeichnung "Justo Danckers". Darunter mit der Ansicht von Philadelphia und Legende. Massstab u. mittig bezeichnet "Miliaria Germanica communia". Erschienen in Amsterdam ab 1673 bei Nicolaes Visscher I. Hinter Glas in schmaler Modellleiste gerahmt. WVZ Burden II 434, Zustand III (von III). Die bekannte Karte "Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ" zeigt die von 1624 bis 1667 bestehende niederlaendische Kolonie "Nieuw Nederland" an der Ostkueste Nordamerikas. Die Kolonie lag, wo heute die Bundesstaaten Pennsylvania und New Jersey befinden. Die Karte gehoert zu der so genannten "Janssonius-Visscher” Serie und entstand im Jahr 1655 nach einer Karte von Claes Janszoon Visscher. Lit.: Philip D. Burden, The Mapping of North America, II Baende, Rickmansworth 2007.

      • Justus Danckerts Engraving [Archer]
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Justus Danckerts Engraving [Archer]

        Est: $60 - $120

        Justus Danckerts (Dutch 1635 - 1701) engraving. Measures 13.25 in. x 11 in. and is mounted to paper board which measures 15.25 in. x 12.875 in. Unframed. In VG/EX condition. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Provenance: Formerly the collection of a New York print dealer and collector, then by descent through family, Seattle, Washington. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      • Danckert's Maritime World Map
        Sep. 23, 2017

        Danckert's Maritime World Map

        Nova Tabula Terrarum Orbis. Justus Danckerts (1635-1701). Engraved map with hand color in full. Amsterdam, [circa 1680]. 19 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches visible, 29 x 31 1/2 inches framed. This is Danckert’s version of De Wit’s splendid maritime world map. The cartographic features include California as an island and open-ended Great Lakes on the Sanson model in North America. Lively allegorical scenes representing the four elements surround the map. (Shirley)

        Arader Galleries
      • Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Carte de l'Espagne et du Portugal circa 1684.
        Apr. 04, 2017

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Carte de l'Espagne et du Portugal circa 1684.

        Est: CHF300 - CHF900

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Carte de l'Espagne et du Portugal rehaussée à la couleur avec un carton armorié "Accuratis sima Totius Regni Hispaniae Tabula per Iustinum Danckerts". Amsterdam, circa 1684. 50.5x58 cm (à vue). Référence: Justus Danckerts (1635-1701) a travaillé toute sa vie à Amsterdam. Voir: Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici, Vol. II, S. 88 ff.; Tooley's Dic. of Mapm. Rev. Ed. A - D, S. 331 (Justus Danckerts, the elder, 1635-1701. Son of Cornelis the elder. Engraver, mapseller and publisher in the Kalverstraat, Amsterdam. .). - Zeigt die Iberische Halbinsel (Iberian Peninsula) mit Spanien (España), den Balearen und Porgutal sowie die Nordwestküste von Afrika. - Unten rechts dekorative Kartusche mit Kartentitel und Autorenangabe in 5 Zeilen; unten links 3 verschiedene Meilenzeiger; darunter Verlegeradresse ('Amstelodami ex Officina Justi Danckerts.'); im Mittelmeer Richtungszeiger. Cette carte a probablement été copiée par FREDERICK de WIT, Hollande, (1630-1706) dans son "Accuratissima TOTIUS REGNI HISPANIÆ Tabula . . . " De: Orbis Maritimus ofte Zee Atlas Amsterdam, puisqu'il a été publié après 1688, le cartouche est repris tel quel dans l'ouvrage, seul le nom de l'éditeur change, il s'agit d'une gravure rehaussée à l'aquarelle à la main dans les dimensions suivantes 49.6 x 58.5 cm Condition: double page avec pli central et 3 déchirures vers le centre.

        Dogny Auction
      • JUSTUS DANCKERTS (DUTCH, 1635-1701) EXACTISSIMA ASIAE DELINEATIO... Engraving with hand-coloring: 20 x 24 in. (sight)
        Apr. 09, 2016

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS (DUTCH, 1635-1701) EXACTISSIMA ASIAE DELINEATIO... Engraving with hand-coloring: 20 x 24 in. (sight)

        JUSTUS DANCKERTS (DUTCH, 1635-1701) EXACTISSIMA ASIAE DELINEATIO... Engraving with hand-coloring: 20 x 24 in. (sight) "Exactissima Asiae Delineatio In Praecipuas Regiones Caeteraisq Partes Divisa et Denuo in Lucem Edita." Amsterdam, 1685. Double-page engraved map with hand-coloring of Asia, Indonesia, and Northern Australia, with decorative cartouche flanked by figures, framed.

        Potomack Company
      • Danckerts, Justus: Nova Totius Terrarum Orbis tabula, ex officina F. de Wit.
        Apr. 15, 2015

        Danckerts, Justus: Nova Totius Terrarum Orbis tabula, ex officina F. de Wit.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Danckerts, Justus. Nova Totius Terrarum Orbis tabula. Grenz- und flächenkolorierte Kupferstichkare. 51 x 58 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in brauner Holzleiste gerahmt. 70,5 x 77 cm. Amsterdam, Reinier und Josua Ottens für Frederik de Witt, um 1685. Shirley 444 (Abb. 327). - Eine der prächtigsten niederländischen Weltkarten - und eine der ersten in zwei Hemisphären - ist die um 1685 aus der Druckoffizin des niederländische Verlagshaus von Frederik de Wit (1610-1698) hervorgegangene, von Reinier und Josua Ottens gestochene Karte mit der Darstellung der Erde in zwei Hemisphären in der Mitte, die von zwei weiteren Sphären mit kleineren Polkarten oben und unten begleitet werden. In den Ecken reiche allegorische Darstellungen, die - wie üblich - die vier Elemente symbolisieren: Erde, Feuer, Luft und Wasser. In der rechten Hemisphäre unten befindet sich die florale Kartusche mit Titel und Verlagsangabe. Frederik de Witt hatte die Platten der Gebrüdern Reinier und Josua Ottens für seinen Verlag übernommen. Zeichner und Urheber war der niederländische Kupfersticher Justus Danckerts (1635-1701). - Sehr sauberes, schönes Exemplar, wohl auch breitrandig (nicht ausgerahmt) und in bemerkenswert frischem Kolorit in leuchtenden Farben.

        Jan. 01, 2015

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701) Novi Belgii Novaeque Angliae nec non Pennsylvaniae et Partis Virginae Tabulai map of Northeast America with small area New York. plate size 18 1/4" x 21 1/2"

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), 'Novissima et accura
        Nov. 11, 2014

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), 'Novissima et accura

        Est: €100 - €200

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), 'Novissima et accuratissima XVII provinciarum Germaniæ inferioris tabula'. 17e eeuw., Gravure 49 x 57 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Johan Danckerts (1616-1686)
        Nov. 08, 2014

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Johan Danckerts (1616-1686)

        Est: Kč3,900 - Kč7,800

        Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Johan Danckerts (1616-1686) A MAP OF THE SOUTH-WEST ASIA AND SOUTH-EAST EUROPE. 1680-1690. REGNI / HUNGARIAE, GRAECIAE, / ET MOREAE, / ac Regionum, quae ei quondam / fuêre Christiani, ut / TRANSILVANIAE, VALACHIAE, MOLDAVIAE, / BESSARABIAE, BOSNIAE, SCLAVONIAE, SERVIAE, / BULGARIAE, CROATIAE, ROMANIAE, DALMATIAE, / MORLACHIAE, RAGUSANAE REPUBLICAE, / Maximaeq(ue) Partis / DANUBII FLUMINIS / Novissima Delineatio per Joannum Danckerum. Colorized copper engraving on paper, 590x505 mm. Marked in print lower left 'Amstelodami / Cum Privilegio Ordinum Holl: et Westfrisiae.'. Provided with geographic coordinates; parergon with title, symbols, a battle scene and a graphic measuring scale in the lower part. The map page from Danckerts's Atlas published from the beginning of 1680's to 1700. Framed, glassed. Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Johan Danckerts (1616-1686) MAPA JIHOZÁPADNÍ ASIE A JIHOVÝCHODNÍ EVROPY. 1680-1690. REGNI / HUNGARIAE, GRAECIAE, / ET MOREAE, / ac Regionum, quae ei quondam / fuêre Christiani, ut / TRANSILVANIAE, VALACHIAE, MOLDAVIAE, / BESSARABIAE, BOSNIAE, SCLAVONIAE, SERVIAE, / BULGARIAE, CROATIAE, ROMANIAE, DALMATIAE, / MORLACHIAE, RAGUSANAE REPUBLICAE, / Maximaeq(ue) Partis / DANUBII FLUMINIS / Novissima Delineatio per Joannum Danckerum. Kolorovaná mědirytina na papíře, 590x505 mm. Zn. v tisku vlevo dole „Amstelodami / Cum Privilegio Ordinum Holl: et Westfrisiae.". Opatřeno geografickými souřadnicemi, ve spodní části parergon s titulem, symboly a bitevním výjevem a grafické měřítko. Mapový list z Danckertsova Atlasu, vydávaného od začátku 80. let 17. stol. do roku 1700. Rámováno, zaskleno. Justus Danckerts (1635-1701), Johan Danckerts (1616-1686) LANDKARTE VON SÜDWESTASIEN UND SÜDOSTEUROPA. 1680-1690. REGNI / HUNGARIAE, GRAECIAE, / ET MOREAE, / ac Regionum, quae ei quondam / fuêre Christiani, ut / TRANSILVANIAE, VALACHIAE, MOLDAVIAE, / BESSARABIAE, BOSNIAE, SCLAVONIAE, SERVIAE, / BULGARIAE, CROATIAE, ROMANIAE, DALMATIAE, / MORLACHIAE, RAGUSANAE REPUBLICAE, / Maximaeq(ue) Partis / DANUBII FLUMINIS / Novissima Delineatio per Joannum Danckerum. Kupferstich auf Papier, koloriert, 590x505 mm. Links unten im Druck „Amstelodami / Cum Privilegio Ordinum Holl: et Westfrisiae.". Geographische Koordinaten, im unteren Teil Parergon mit Titel, Symbolen und Schlachtszenen, graphischer Maßstab. Karte aus dem Atlas von Danckerts, herausgegeben zwischen 1680-1700. Gerahmt, verglast. Justus Danckerts - nizozemský mědirytec, kreslíř, grafik a obchodník s uměním působící v Amsterdamu. Měl syny Heinricha a Johanna, kteří pokračovali v jeho díle. Johan Danckerts - nizozemský malíř a rytec. Působil v Haagu, roku 1653 odešel do Říma a o pět let později do Anglie, kde strávil 18 let. Závěr života prožil v Amsterdamu a Haarlemu. Byl bratrem krajináře a rytce Hendrika Danckertse (cca 1625-1680).

        Auction House Zezula
      • 17th C. Map of New Netherlands - Nicholas Visscher
        Aug. 10, 2014

        17th C. Map of New Netherlands - Nicholas Visscher

        Est: $2,500 - $5,000

        Novi Belgii Novaeque Angliae Nec Non partis Virginiae Tabula"--1656, hand colored engraved map, second state. Antique map depicting early view of America (or New Netherlands) with one of the first depictions of Philadelphia among other notable cities and geographical markers. This plate was produced in the mid-1650's, engraved as a copy of Nicholas Visscher's 1651 composite map (i.e., the 1650 map of J. Jansson and the 1650 New Amsterdam view of J. Blaeu). It was subsequently updated to include new place names and decorative touches not found in previous issues. It is the most lavishly decorated of all the early editions of this 17th century New Netherland map. The "Blaeu" view of New Amsterdam is the second earliest [engraved] image of the city (the first one being in a Joost Hartgers booklet). It was based on a 1648 pen-and-ink watercolor, which was discovered in the Albertina collection of the Austrian National Library in Vienna in 1991. Framed 29.25" x 33". Image size approximately 18.25" x 21.75".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Justus Danckerts