Cesare Dandini Sold at Auction Prices

    • Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 - 1657)
      May. 14, 2024

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 - 1657)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 - 1657) Volto di Maria Olio su tavola 45,2 x 30,7 cm L'opera di assoluta qualità trova numerosi riscontri nei volti, colti frontalmente, tipici dell'artista. Tra questi segnaliamo Allegoria della Commedia (Cassa Risparmio di Prato, Tav. XXVII, scheda 84 pag. 139, del libro monografico Cesare Dandini a cura di Sandro Bellesi), oppure Salomé con la testa del Battista (Philadelphia Museum of Art, scheda 70 pag. 129, del libro monografico Cesare Dandini a cura di Sandro Bellesi). La sua formazione si deve a vari maestri: Curradi, Allori e Passignano, con il quale eseguì la decorazione del Duomo di Pisa. Resosi indipendente si dedicò a soddisfare le importanti commissioni fiorentine in ambito ritrattistico. Al contempo iniziò la sua produzione di opere sacre dedicate sia alla devozione domestica sia alle varie chiese. Le sue figure si caratterizzano per la loro luce metallica, chiara, levigata e fredda; grazie a questo suo linguaggio raggiunse, in modo differente, ad una espressione estatica per certi versi simile a Carlo Dolci. Fu, nel contesto del Seicento fiorentino, uno dei più importanti pittori del suo tempo esercitandosi in svariate tematiche religiose, mitologiche e profane. Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596 - 1657) Face of Mary Oil on panel 45,2 x 30,7 cm The artwork of absolute quality finds numerous confirmations in the faces, captured frontally, typical of the artist. Among these, we point out Allegory of Comedy (Cassa Risparmio di Prato, Table XXVII, entry 84 page 139, of the monographic book Cesare Dandini edited by Sandro Bellesi), or Salomé With the Head of the Baptist (Philadelphia Museum of Art, entry 70 page 129, of the monographic book Cesare Dandini edited by Sandro Bellesi).

      Lucas Aste
    • Woman Crowned with Laurel Leaves with a Child, Possibly an Allegory of Love
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Woman Crowned with Laurel Leaves with a Child, Possibly an Allegory of Love

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      Property from the Estate of Marilyn Schiff Cesare Dandini Florence 1596 - 1657 Woman Crowned with Laurel Leaves with a Child, Possibly an Allegory of Love oil on canvas canvas: 20 ½ by 15 ⅜ in.; 52.1 by 39.1 cm. framed: 34 ⅜ by 29 ⅜ in.; 87.3 by 74.6 cm.

    • Attribué à Cesare DANDINI Florence, 1596 - 1657 Jeune homme en buste Huile sur toile
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Attribué à Cesare DANDINI Florence, 1596 - 1657 Jeune homme en buste Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Cesare DANDINI Florence, 1596 - 1657 Jeune homme en buste Huile sur toile (Restaurations anciennes, toile agrandie sur le pourtour) h: 53 w: 45,50 cm Provenance : Collection Jean-Claude Stevens, Paris ; Acquis auprès de ce dernier par les actuels propriétaires en 1997 ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Cesare Dandini Mary and Child and John the Baptist as a Boy
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Cesare Dandini Mary and Child and John the Baptist as a Boy

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Cesare Dandini 1596 Florenz - 1657 ebenda Mary and Child and John the Baptist as a Boy Oil auf canvas. 83 x 69 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame (104 x 89 cm). Cesare Dandini zählte im zweiten Viertel des 17. Jahrhunderts zu den bekannten Florentiner Malern. Erst in der jüngeren kunsthistorischen Forschung hat er wieder entsprechende Beachtung gewonnen. Dies ist vor allem den Forschungen Sandro Bellesis zu verdanken. Cesare vereinte Einflüsse verschiedener anderer Künstler in seinem Werk, es gelang ihm, aus deren Verbindung miteinander einen deutlichen Individualstil zu entwickeln, der sich durch eine starke Kontrastierung der zuweilen metallisch wirkenden Farben Ausdruck verlieh. Die vorliegende Komposition ist durch drei weitere Gemälde Cesare Dandinis überliefert. Man kann mit Recht vermuten, dass sich das "Urbild" dieser Folge im Osepdale di Santa Maria Nuova in Florenz befindet. Im "Elogio di Cesare Dandini" aus dem Jahr 1774 (enthalten in "Serie degli uomini i più illustri nella pittura, scultura, e architettura, con i loro elogi, e ritratti incisi in rame, cominciando dalla sua prima restaurazione fino ai tempi presenti ...) wird erwähnt, dass der Künstler in seiner eigenen Sammlung eine der im Ospedale weitestgehend gleichende Fassung des Themas bewahrte. Cf. Bellesi, Sandro, Cesare Dandini. Turin 1996, page 148, catalogue raisonné number 92 "Madonna con Gesù Bambino e San Giovannino": a painting without dimensions and with a faulty illustration. The location given was Gstaad, Chalet Bonheur. - Ibid., page 177, catalogue raisonné number 119 "Madonna con Gesù Bambino e San Giovannino", Florence, Ospedale di Santa Maria Nuova (80 x 65 cm).- Ders. Cesare Dandini - Addenda al catalogo dei dipinti. Florence 2007, page 46, fig. 43 "Madonna con Gesù Bambino e San Giovannino" (77.5 x 62.5 cm). Private collection, Florence (previously Sothebys Milano, Auction 2 December 2003, catalogue number 109). provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction 22 March 2000, catalogue number 453. - Private collection, South Germany since then. Wir danken Dr. Sandro Bellesi, Florenz, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität auf Grundlage einer digitalen Fotografie.

    • Saint Agate
      Jun. 05, 2023

      Saint Agate

      Est: €3,500 - €5,250

      Saint Agate, oil on canvas by an unknown author from the circle of Cesare Dandini (1596-1657), Italian school, relined, restoration. Notes: Due to the profane appearance of the portrayed, it must be a portrait of a lady called Ágata who was portrayed with the attributes of Saint Ágata., Dim. - 48,5 x 34,5 cm

      Cabral Moncada Leilões
    • OIL ON CANVAS, Cleopatra, painting. 17th century
      Jan. 31, 2023

      OIL ON CANVAS, Cleopatra, painting. 17th century

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas depicting Cleopatra. Cesare Dandini Florence: 1596-1657. 17th century. Dimensions: 73x58x8 cm Good condition - used with small signs of aging and blemishes. ADDITIONAL PHOTOS AND INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED BY EMAIL. Olio su tela raffigurante Cleopatra. Cesare Dandini Firenze: 1596-1657 XVII secolo. Dimensioni:73x58x8 cm Buone condizioni - usato, con piccoli segni dell'età e macchie. ULTERIORI FOTO ED INFORMAZIONI POSSONO ESSERE RICHIESTE VIA EMAIL. - PER SAPERE QUANTO COSTA IL TRASPORTO CONTATTARE PER INFORMAZIONI.

      Unicart Auctions
    • Dandini Cesare, La Carità
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Dandini Cesare, La Carità

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      olio su tela, W. 41 - H. 56 cm

    • Florentiner Maler in der Art des Cesare Dandini, um 1596 – 1656
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Florentiner Maler in der Art des Cesare Dandini, um 1596 – 1656

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Junge Heilige mit Fruchtschale Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 69 x 57 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor dunklem Hintergrund das Halbbildnis einer jungen Frau in edlem, teils goldbesticktem und mit Schmuck verziertem Gewand, in ihren leicht erhobenen Händen eine goldene Schale mit drei roten Früchten und drei Rosenblüten haltend. Sie hat ein zartes Inkarnat, gerötete Wangen und mit ihrem nach rechts gewandten Kopf und den braunen Augen schaut sie aufmerksam aus dem Bild heraus. Erst auf den zweiten Blick ist ein schmaler Nimbus über ihrem Haupt erkennbar, der sie als Heilige kennzeichnet. Teils rest., teils Retuschen. (13300579) (2) (18)

      Sep. 22, 2022

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jan. 11, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Unicart Auctions
    • CESARE DANDINI (Attr.le), La Beata Vergine Maria
      Dec. 18, 2021

      CESARE DANDINI (Attr.le), La Beata Vergine Maria

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      CESARE DANDINI (Attr.le) (Firenze 1596 – 1657) La Beata Vergine Maria Olio su tavola Cornice in legno ebanizzato con perfili in oro. Provenienza: Collezione privata saccense. cm 28 x 22,5.

      Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
    • Cesare Dandini (Nachfolger), Cleopatra. Wohl 1st half 17th cent.
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Cesare Dandini (Nachfolger), Cleopatra. Wohl 1st half 17th cent.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Cesare Dandini 1596 Florenz – 1657 ebenda Giovanni Domenico  Ferrucci 1619 Fiesole – nach 1669 Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. Cleopatra, die letzte ägyptische Königin, starb 30 v. Chr. unter rätselhaften Umständen. Als mögliche Todesursachen benennen die antiken Schriften einen Schlangenbiss, eine vergiftete Haarspange und eine Salbe. Dabei ist unklar, ob die Königin ermordet wurde oder ihren Tod selbst herbeiführte, um der Schmach zu entgehen, nach der Niederlage gegen Octavian als Beutestück im Triumphzug in Rom vorgeführt zu werden. Das dramatische Sujet der mit dem Tod ringenden Cleopatra, welches die Gestaltung von weiblicher Schönheit und Sinnlichkeit ermöglichte, wurde künstlerisch in vielfacher Weise umgesetzt und war eines der beliebtesten Sujets in der Malerei des Seicento. Das vorliegende Gemälde zeigt Kleopatra im Todeskampf unter einem Bogen vor einer Draperie. Ihre rechte Hand hält eine züngelnde Schlange, die linke ist in abwehrender Geste erhoben. Mit angstvoll geweiteten Augen und halb geöffnetem Mund blickt die Dargestellte nach oben. Sie ist in schimmernden kostbaren Stoffen gekleidet, trägt Armbänder sowie Ohrringe mit Perlen, welche sie der Legende nach zur Bereitung eines Schönheitstranks in Essig aufgelöst haben soll. Cesare Dandini behandelte das Sujet der sterbenden Cleopatra mehrmals (Bellesi 99, 100, 101, Tav. XXXVI, S. 156 ff.) In die Reihe der Darstellungen großer Frauengestalten fügen sich bei Dandini auch Lucrezia und Artemisia ein: "Lucrezia" (Bellesi 102, 106, Tav. XXXVII, Tav. XXXIX, S. 163 ff.), "Artemisia" (Bellesi 115,Tav. XLII, S. 170 f.) Sie weisen in Gestik, Ausdruck und Behandlung der Textilien eine Ähnlichkeit zu unserem Gemälde auf. Urheber des vorliegenden Gemäldes ist möglicherweise Giovanni Domenico Ferrucci, Schüler und Gehilfe von Cesare Dandini, der dessen Stil teilweise so gut beherrschte, dass eine Händescheidung schwierig ist. (AKL) Lit.: Sandro Bellesi: Cesare Dandini. Torino, 1996. Wir danken Herrn Prof. Sandro Bellesi, Florenz, für freundliche Hinweise.

    • CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist
      Jul. 30, 2020

      CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 20 x 161⁄2 in. (50.7 x 41.9 cm.) Please note this lot is the property of a private individual. Provenance Mr & Mrs J. W. Learson (according to a label on the reverse). Anonymous sale; Christie's, London, 24 October 2012, lot 87.

    • PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLO
      Nov. 19, 2019

      PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLO

      Est: €50 - €100

      Maddalena Olio su tela, cm 74,5X57 Dipinti di figure a mezzo busto, dal morbido chiaroscuro e dall'incarnato diafano, sono una tipologia illustrativa peculiare della pittura fiorentina seicentesca. Il dipinto in esame, infatti, evoca lo stile di Cesare Dandini (Firenze, 1596 - 1656), interprete di una verve devozionale notevole, mostrandone tuttavia una valenza estetica e una visione libera e mondana. Come prova il confronto con le opere di autografia certa. L'esemplare in esame si attesta di buona qualità e l'immagine beneficia di una straordinaria fortuna artistica e le fonti storiche e archivistiche ne registrano molteplici versioni. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Bellesi, Cesare Dandini, Torino, 1996, ad vocem LOTTI DI QUESTA COLLEZIONE (1-133 E 474-569) SARANNO PROPOSTI A LIBERA OFFERTA, POTRANNO ESSERE ACCETTATE, OLTRE ALLE OFFERTE IN SALA, OFFERTE SCRITTE E BID ON LINE. FANNO ECCEZIONE I LOTTI CONTRASSEGNATI CON IL SIMBOLO ☎️ , PER I QUALI SARANNO ACCETTATE ANCHE OFFERTE TELEFONICHE THE LOTS IN THIS COLLECTION (1-133 AND 474-569) ARE AUCTIONED BY FREE BIDDING. WE ONLY ACCEPT BIDS IN THE SALEROOM, ABSENTEE AND ON LINE BIDS. EXCEPTIONS TO THIS ARE MADE FOR LOTS MARKED BY THE ☎️ SIGN WHEREBY TELEPHONE BIDS ARE ACCEPTED.> S. Bellesi, Cesare Dandini. Addenda al catalogo dei dipinti, Firenze 2007, ad vocem

    • Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas, oval, unframed 25 7/8 x 20 1/8 in. (65.7 x 51 cm.)
      Jul. 05, 2019

      Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas, oval, unframed 25 7/8 x 20 1/8 in. (65.7 x 51 cm.)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 20 x 16 ½ in. (50.7 x 41.9 cm.)
      Jul. 05, 2019

      Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 20 x 16 ½ in. (50.7 x 41.9 cm.)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

    • Attributed to Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) - The Virgin and Child with the infant Saint John the Baptist
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Attributed to Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) - The Virgin and Child with the infant Saint John the Baptist

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Attributed to Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) The Virgin and Child with the infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 33 ¼ x 27 ½ in. (84.5 x 69.3 cm)

    • Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 – 1657) [4853] - Educazione alla Virtù
      Nov. 27, 2018

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 – 1657) [4853] - Educazione alla Virtù

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Education to the Virtue oil on canvas, 82,5 x 65,5 cm

      Finarte Roma
    • CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596-1657) - The Penitent Magdalene
      Oct. 30, 2018

      CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596-1657) - The Penitent Magdalene

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596-1657) The Penitent Magdalene oil on canvas 34 7/8 x 29 1/2 in. (88.6 x 74.9 cm.)

    • "Vierge à l'Enfant et saint Jean-Baptiste" sanguine sur papier vergé. D'après Cesare Dandini. Ecole italienne. Epoque: vers 1700. Dim.:330x230mm.
      Oct. 17, 2018

      "Vierge à l'Enfant et saint Jean-Baptiste" sanguine sur papier vergé. D'après Cesare Dandini. Ecole italienne. Epoque: vers 1700. Dim.:330x230mm.

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Cesare Dandini
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Cesare Dandini

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596-1656) SAN SEBASTIANO olio su tela, cm 65x50 al retro presenta etichetta della ' Mostra Nazionale Antiquaria Citta di Firenze Palazzo Strozzi n. 584' Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596-1656) saint sebastian oil on canvas, cm 65x50 al retro presenta etichetta della "Mostra Nazionale Antiquaria Citta di Firenze Palazzo Strozzi n. 584"

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 - 1657), La carità
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596 - 1657), La carità

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      olio su tela, cm 56x41

    • Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) - Saint John the Evangelist
      Jul. 07, 2017

      Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) - Saint John the Evangelist

      Est: £70,000 - £100,000

      Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Saint John the Evangelist oil on canvas 41 5/8 x 36 ½ in. (105.9 x 93 cm.)

    • Artemisia with the urn of her husband Mausolos, successor of Cesare Dandini
      May. 27, 2017

      Artemisia with the urn of her husband Mausolos, successor of Cesare Dandini

      Est: €6,200 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas (doubled). A fine Baroque style painting of Artemisia, wife and sister of Mausole. After his death, she becomes ruler of Caria and Rhodes. Cesare Dandini (1596 Florence - 1658 Florence). Italy, 17/18. Century, dimensions 57 x 81 cm, framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • CESARE DANDINI - Portrait of a Musician
      Dec. 15, 2016

      CESARE DANDINI - Portrait of a Musician

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      CESARE DANDINI (Florence, 1596-1657) Portrait of a Musician Oil on canvas, 60 x 46 cm

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Cesare Dandini Florence, 1596 - 1657 La mort de Cléopâtre Huile sur toile
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Cesare Dandini Florence, 1596 - 1657 La mort de Cléopâtre Huile sur toile

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Cesare Dandini Florence, 1596 - 1657 La mort de Cléopâtre Huile sur toile Dans un cadre en bois sculpté et doré, travail italien du XVIIe siècle 'THE DEATH OF CLEOPATRA', OIL ON CANVAS, BY C. DANDINI h: 77,50 w: 63,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière du Sud de la France Commentaire : Cesare Dandini est l'un des représentants les plus fascinants de la peinture florentine de la première partie du XVIIe siècle. Sa peinture doit beaucoup à l'inspiration maniériste de ses illustres prédécesseurs, tels que Pontormo et Bronzino, mais est également le fruit de l'observation des éclairages et du coloris caravagesques assimilés au cours de sa période romaine. La fin tragique de Cléopâtre, qui mit fin à ses jours en se laissant mordre par un aspic pour suivre dans la mort son amant Marc-Antoine, l'inspira particulièrement puisqu'il en livra plusieurs versions, dont une représentant la reine d'Egypte en pied sur son lit (1). Toute la détresse de l'héroïne à l'agonie est ici magistralement rendue par ces yeux révulsés, cette bouche entrouverte exhalant un cri ou un dernier souffle, ou encore ce poing crispé sur le funeste serpent. Nous remercions Monsieur Sandro Bellesi de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'attribution de ce tableau d'après photographie. 1. Voir Sandro Bellesi, Cesare Dandini, Turin, 1996, n° 99 à 101.

    • Circle of DANDINI, CESARE(1596 Florence 1657)Saint
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Circle of DANDINI, CESARE(1596 Florence 1657)Saint

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Circle of DANDINI, CESARE (1596 Florence 1657) Saint Sebastian. Oil on canvas. 62 x 49 cm. DANDINI, CESARE (UMKREIS) (1596 Florenz 1657) Heiliger Sebastian. Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 49 cm.

    • Italienischer Maler aus dem Kreis von Cesare Dandini, 1596 - 1657
      Dec. 12, 2013

      Italienischer Maler aus dem Kreis von Cesare Dandini, 1596 - 1657

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      TOD DER KLEOPATRA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 72 x 57 cm. Halbbildnis der ägyptischen Königin, die sich durch einen Schlangenbiss das Leben nimmt, hier mit Schlange und Gefäß dargestellt, der Blick sehnsuchtsvoll leidend nach oben gerichtet, über dem blonden Haar eine Strahlenkrone sowie eine Kette mit schwarzen Perlen. (9524317)

    • Circle of Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657)
      Dec. 03, 2013

      Circle of Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Circle of Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Poetry oil on canvas 28¾ x 22½ in. (73 x 57.2 cm.)

      Sep. 18, 2013

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

    • Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657)
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657)

      Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1657) Allegory of Intelligence oil on canvas 38 7/8 x 29 1/8 in. (99.7 x 74 cm.)

    • Cesare Dandini, 1595 - 1657, zug.
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Cesare Dandini, 1595 - 1657, zug.

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Cesare Dandini, 1595 - 1657, zug. BILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MANNES MIT ROT-BRAUNEM BARETT Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 30 cm. Im ovalen Rahmen. Möglicherweise Wiederholung - mit einigen Abänderungen - eines Gemäldes, das sich in Florenz im Palazzo Pitti befindet, entstanden 1650. Dort auf rechteckiger Leinwand mit ovaler Bildabgrenzung. Der Jüngling im Halbbildnis nach rechts, das Gesicht wirkungsvoll von oben beleuchtet, mit markanter Schattenbildung mit Streiflicht über die Kappe und die Locken hinweg. (892301) Cesare Dandini, 1595 - 1657, attributed to Portrait of a young man with auburn beret Oil on canvas. 49 x 30 cm.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO CESARE DANDINI, AFTER CRISTOFANO ALLORI
      Jun. 09, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO CESARE DANDINI, AFTER CRISTOFANO ALLORI

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO CESARE DANDINI, AFTER CRISTOFANO ALLORI FLORENCE 1596 - 1657 JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES oil on canvas 52 by 40 3/4 in. ; 132 by 103.5 cm.

    • Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596-1657)
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596-1657)

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Cesare Dandini (Firenze 1596-1657) Cleopatra olio su tela 77x61,5 cm.

    • CESARE DANDINI
      Jan. 28, 2010

      CESARE DANDINI

      Est: $150,000 - $200,000

      AN ALLEGORY OF FAME AND MUSIC inscribed: PER ORA VIRVM

    • ATTRIBUTED TO CESARE DANDINI
      Oct. 29, 2009

      ATTRIBUTED TO CESARE DANDINI

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      SAINT JOHN inscribed on the back of the relined canvas: Guido Reni pinx.

    • Attributed to Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1656/58)
      Jul. 09, 2009

      Attributed to Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1656/58)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Attributed to Cesare Dandini (Florence 1596-1656/58) An executioner holding up a head, other figures beyond red chalk, stumping, watermark encircled fleur-de-lys 13¾ x 9 1/8 in. (34.9 x 23.2 cm.)

    • Ecole de Cesare DANDINI (1596 - 1657) Scène de tentation Huile sur toile, rentoilée
      Feb. 02, 2009

      Ecole de Cesare DANDINI (1596 - 1657) Scène de tentation Huile sur toile, rentoilée

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Ecole de Cesare DANDINI (1596 - 1657) Scène de tentation Huile sur toile, rentoilée Sans cadre Oeuvres en rapport : Le tableau de Cesare Dandini, collection privée, Florence. Deux autres versions de l'école de Cesare Dandini dans des collections privées. h: 83,50 w: 117,50 cm

    • Cesare Dandini , Florence 1596 - 1657 Saint Michael the Archangel oil on canvas, octagonal
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Cesare Dandini , Florence 1596 - 1657 Saint Michael the Archangel oil on canvas, octagonal

      Est: $400,000 - $600,000

      oil on canvas, octagonal

    • - Cesare Dandini , Florence 1596 - 1657 Portrait of a Boy Leaning on a Red Velvet Cushion oil on canvas
      Jul. 10, 2008

      - Cesare Dandini , Florence 1596 - 1657 Portrait of a Boy Leaning on a Red Velvet Cushion oil on canvas

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on canvas

    • Studio of Cesare Dandini Florence 1596 - 1657 , Young Woman with a Fortune Teller oil on canvas
      Jun. 06, 2008

      Studio of Cesare Dandini Florence 1596 - 1657 , Young Woman with a Fortune Teller oil on canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      oil on canvas

    • Cesare Dandini 1596-1657
      Jun. 26, 2007

      Cesare Dandini 1596-1657

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      iniziali a penna in basso a destra: V.D.v. e reca iscrizione del secolo XIX: Holy Family/Study by Vinc.Dandini sanguigna

    • CESARE DANDINI FLORENCE 1596 - 1657
      Apr. 27, 2006

      CESARE DANDINI FLORENCE 1596 - 1657

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      A YOUNG BOY, BUST LENGTH, WEARING ARMOUR AND HOLDING A MARTYR'S PALM, POSSIBLY SAINT GEORGE measurements note 34.5 by 33.5 cm.; 13 1/2 by 13 1/4 in. oil on panel, a tondo, unframed NOTE Although panel is an unusual support for Dandini's paintings, the porcelain-like quality of the boy's skin, his direct gaze and red lips are all characteristic of Dandini's figures. The painting may be compared to other works from the late 1630s and early 1640s; see, for example, his Allegory of Magnificence, also probably on panel, in a private collection, Rome (S. Bellesi, Cesare Dandini, Turin 1996, p. 116, cat. no. 61, reproduced); or his oval canvas of Saint George in the Stein collection, Paris (Bellesi, op. cit., pp. 137-8, cat. no. 81, reproduced). We are grateful to Dott. Sandro Bellesi for endorsing the attribution to Cesare Dandini on the basis of a colour transparency.

      Jan. 26, 2006

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      PORTRAIT OF A BOY LEANING ON A RED VELVET CUSHION measurements note 21 3/4 by 17 1/4.; 55.5 by 43.7 cm. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Probably Sir Robert Dick-Cunyngham, Bt., Prestonfield House, Edinburgh. NOTE Dandini painted the prime version of this composition for his patron Don Lorenzo de' Medici, probably for his Villa della Petraia, where the painting was hanging as early as 1649 (now Depositi delle Gallerie, Florence, inv. 1890, n. 6457, see S. Bellesi, Cesare Dandini, Florence 1996, pp. 70-71, cat. no. 19). Lush and languid in tone, the painting must have been successful, as Dandini made other versions, including some in oval format (for example one in the Bargagli Petrucci collection, Florence, see S. Bellesi, op. cit., pp. 74-76, cat. no. 23). An old label on the reverse of the relining canvas reads: Portrait of one of the Medicini [sic] Family bought at Sir Robert Dick's sale 1851. Carlo Dolce. The collector in this case was almost certainly Sir Robert Dick-Cunyngham, 7th Baronet of Prestonfield (1773-1849), Edinburgh, who formed a collection of Italian pictures. We are grateful to Dr. Sandro Bellesi who based on photographs has confirmed that the present painting is by Dandini and dates it to the early 1630's.

      Sep. 30, 2005

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      The young Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 13 in. (41.3 x 33 cm.)

    • f - OTTAVIANO DANDINI FLORENCE CIRCA 1706 - 1740 A) STUDY OF A YOUNG NUDE BOY; B) STUDY OF THE
      Jul. 06, 2005

      f - OTTAVIANO DANDINI FLORENCE CIRCA 1706 - 1740 A) STUDY OF A YOUNG NUDE BOY; B) STUDY OF THE

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      f - OTTAVIANO DANDINI FLORENCE CIRCA 1706 - 1740 A) STUDY OF A YOUNG NUDE BOY; B) STUDY OF THE TORSO, ARM AND LEG OF A PUTTO, BY CESARE DANDINI (FLORENCE 1596 - 1657) a) bears initials, lower right: O.D., red chalk b) bears initials, left: C.D., red chalk Quantity: 2 PROVENANCE b) Florence, Dandini Collection; Florence, Targioni Tozzetti Collection LITERATURE AND REFERENCES b) S. Bellesi, Cesare Dandini, Turin 1996, cat. no. 20b, p. 73, reproduced CATALOGUE NOTE The study of a putto's torso, arm and leg (b) is preparatory for a reclining putto in Cesare Dandini's painting the Allegory of Charity (see S. Bellesi, op. cit., p. 72, cat. no. 20).

    • CESARE DANDINI FIRENZE 1596-1657
      Dec. 02, 2003

      CESARE DANDINI FIRENZE 1596-1657

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM olio su tela

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Cesare Dandini