Josef (1805) Danhauser Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1805 - d. 1845

        • DANHAUSER, JOSEPH (1805-1845), Portrait of a gentleman,
          Feb. 24, 2024

          DANHAUSER, JOSEPH (1805-1845), Portrait of a gentleman,

          Est: €130 - €160

          LABELLED DANHAUSER, JOSEPH (1805-1845), Portrait of a gentleman, c. 1834, pencil with chalk accents on green-coloured paper, inscribed in pencil on the reverse of the framing: "Acquired at the Dorotheum auction on 20 October 1932, catalogue no. 146", inscribed "Franz Steinacker" by the sitter lower right. HxW: 28.5/21.5 cm (33/26 cm with frame). slight traces of age. The attribution is based on an enclosed expertise by the art historian and author Heinrich Decker

        • JOSEF DANHAUSER (WORKSHOP) 1805 - 1845 - BIEDERMEIER SOFA
          Dec. 07, 2023

          JOSEF DANHAUSER (WORKSHOP) 1805 - 1845 - BIEDERMEIER SOFA

          This elegant sofa from the Biedermeier period with rounded sections is a combination of walnut wood with a rich pattern with blackened pear used on the pilasters with distinctive entasis and lines on the legs. This exceptional example of timeless laconic design probably comes from the famous Viennese workshops of Josef Danhauser. Newly upholstered in black velvet, completely restored. Country: Austria, Location: Vienna

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • JOSEF DANHAUSER (WORKSHOP) 1805 - 1845 - SET OF SIX BIEDERMEIER CHAIRS
          Dec. 07, 2023

          JOSEF DANHAUSER (WORKSHOP) 1805 - 1845 - SET OF SIX BIEDERMEIER CHAIRS

          The set of six chairs from the Biedermeier period is an example of timeless and innovative design. The shapely rounded backrest with a rich walnut wood pattern with symmetrical design stands on a seat upholstered in black velvet, with sabre-curved legs at the back. Completely restored. Country: Austria, Location: Vienna

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • JOSEF DANHAUSER 1805 - 1845 - BIEDERMEIER ROUND DINING TABLE
          Dec. 07, 2023

          JOSEF DANHAUSER 1805 - 1845 - BIEDERMEIER ROUND DINING TABLE

          The massive round slab is supported by five columns with a Doric-headed entasis on a base with five rounded legs. The board with converging veneer creates a natural ornament. The table is one of the unique and unprecedented pieces of furniture from the Biedermeier period according to the MAK catalogue, coming from the famous Viennese workshops of Josef Danhauser, who continued the work of his father, who dealt with interior design mainly in the territory of the Austro-Hungarian monarchy. The model is Theetisch No 14. Completely restored. Country: Austria, Location: Vienna

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • Josef Danhauser (Wien/Vienna 1805 - 1845)
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Josef Danhauser (Wien/Vienna 1805 - 1845)

          Est: €400 - €520

          Mädchen im Gespräch / Junge Frau / Kleinkind mit Blume;3 Zeichnungen, z. T. mit Aquarell oder Tusche, 13 x 13,5 cm, 13 x 13,5 cm, 15,5 x 17 cm, gerahmt

          Bozner Kunstauktionen
        • Josef Danhauser
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Josef Danhauser

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          (Vienna 1805–1845) Study for the head of Maria in “Mariä Heimsuchung”, portrait of Danhauser’s sister-in-law, 1833/34, label on the reverse, oil on canvas, 46 x 39 cm, framed Provenance: Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 1 December 1915, lot 228; Private Collection, Vienna; Private Collection, Austria; Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 22 May 2003, lot 22; Rudolf Leopold Collection, Vienna; His sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 7 December 2010, lot 14; Private Collection, Vienna. Catalogued and illustrated in: Sabine Grabner, Josef Danhauser. Biedermeierzeit im Bild, Vienna 2011, p. 217, no. 129b.

        • Danhauser, Josef: "Das verspielte Weib"
          Jun. 09, 2023

          Danhauser, Josef: "Das verspielte Weib"

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          "Das verspielte Weib". -- Aquarell über Stift in Schwarz und Braun, Weißhöhungen. 24,8 x 21,6 cm. Unten links auf der Truhe monogrammiert und datiert "J. D. / 1836", auf dem beiliegenden Untersatz betitelt. -- -- Überspitzt und nicht ohne ein Augenzwinkern kommentiert Danhauser die üblen Folgen zügelloser Spielsucht. Ein aufgelöster Herr scheint zu weit gegangen zu sein: Der Abend ist am Kartentisch durchzecht, das Kapital, und schlimmer noch die eigene Braut sind verloren. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • JOSEF DANHAUSER 1805 - 1845 - A BIEDERMEIER FOLDING DINING TABLE
          Jun. 08, 2023

          JOSEF DANHAUSER 1805 - 1845 - A BIEDERMEIER FOLDING DINING TABLE

          This exceptional example of timeless, laconic design probably comes from the famous Viennese workshops of Josef Danhauser, who continued the work of his father, who was primarily involved in interior design in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The rich pattern of walnut wood is complemented by inlaid lines of maple wood. The upper sliding top can be supplemented centrally by two additional connecting parts, which extend the table by a further 100 cm in total. The extremely precise quality of the workmanship shows that this was a design piece of furniture, highly valued at the time, intended for the most demanding clientele. Completely restored, excellent condition. Country: Austria, Location: Vienna

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • JOSEF DANHAUSER 1805 - 1845 - A BIEDERMEIER SOFA
          Dec. 08, 2022

          JOSEF DANHAUSER 1805 - 1845 - A BIEDERMEIER SOFA

          This exceptional example of timeless design comes from the famous Viennese workshops of Josef Danhauser, who continued his father's work in interior design, especially in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The rich pattern of the walnut wood is dominated by a play on the geometric shape of the spire, which is varied and complemented by distinctive cannelure. The exceptionally precise quality of the workmanship shows that this was a design piece of furniture highly valued at the time and intended for the most demanding clientele. Completely restored, newly upholstered. Country: Austria, Location: Vienna

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • Danhauser, Josef (1805-1845), 'Drawing of an Arm'
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Danhauser, Josef (1805-1845), 'Drawing of an Arm'

          Est: £500 - £800

          Property of a Gentleman   Danhauser, Josef (1805-1845) Drawing of an Arm Graphite on paper   Dimensions:   (Frame) 9.8 in. (H) x 8.8 in. (W) (Paper) 8.3 in. (H) x 7 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Reifenlüster für zwölf Kerzen nach Joseph Ulrich Danhauser Danhausersche Möbelfabrik, Wien, um 1810/15
          Oct. 08, 2022

          Reifenlüster für zwölf Kerzen nach Joseph Ulrich Danhauser Danhausersche Möbelfabrik, Wien, um 1810/15

          Est: €1,800 - €2,160

          Holzbronze, Eisenrohrgestänge, goldgefasst, Glasbehang. Von kleiner Deckenkrone mit aufsitzendem Palmettenkranz ausgehende Prismenschnüre zu Lichtreif mit kurzen Vasenschäften und Messingtüllen. Zapfenbehang. H. 102 / D. 54 cm. Exakte Ausführung des Entwurfs von J. U. Danhauser. Vgl.: Entwurfszeichnung im Museum für angewandte Kunst, Wien, Inv.-Nr. KI 8971-1763. (59992)

        • DANHAUSER, JOSEF FRANZ: "Die Violinspieler".
          Nov. 05, 2021

          DANHAUSER, JOSEF FRANZ: "Die Violinspieler".

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,500

          DANHAUSER, JOSEF FRANZ (1805 Wien 1845) : "Die Violinspieler"; Öl auf Holz; 44x36 cm; sig. u. dat. (1)841 M.l.

        • Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Holy Family, 1836, Vienna | Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Heilige Familie, 1836, Wien
          Aug. 27, 2021

          Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Holy Family, 1836, Vienna | Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Heilige Familie, 1836, Wien

          Est: €1,400 - €1,820

          Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Holy Family, 1836, Vienna, watercolor, signed and dated, Josef Danhauser was the son of the furniture manufacturer Joseph Ulrich Danhauser, Danhauser was a portrait and genre painter, along with Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller and Peter Fendi he is considered one of the most important painters of the Biedermeier period in Vienna, provenance: from the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923–2007), dimensions: height 25 cm, width 20 cm. | Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Heilige Familie, 1836, Wien, Aquarell, signiert und datiert, Josef Danhauser war der Sohn des Möbelfabrikanten Joseph Ulrich Danhauser, Danhauser war Porträt- und Genremaler, neben Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller und Peter Fendi ist er als einer der wichtigsten Maler der Biedermeierzeit in Wien zu sehen, Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923–2007), Blattmaße: Höhe 25 cm, Breite 20 cm.

          Amadeus Auction
        • JOSEF DANHAUSER
          Mar. 26, 2021

          JOSEF DANHAUSER

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          JOSEF DANHAUSER (1805 Vienna 1845) The Child on the Drum. 1841. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: Jos. Danhauser. 1841. 56.8 × 70.8 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Count Resseguier de Miremont. - Collection of Johann Sterio. - Dorotheum auction, Vienna, 8.3.1989. - Private collection, Principality of Liechtenstein. Exhibited: - Vienna 1877, Wiener Historische Kunst-Ausstellung, Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1877, no. 2786. - Vienna 1988, Bürgersinn und Aufbegehren. Biedermeier und Vormärz in Wien, 1815–1845, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 17.12.1987–12.6.1988, no. 51. Literature: - Exh. cat.: Wiener Historische Kunst-Ausstellung, pub. by Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1877, no. 2786 (Sterio Collection). - Veronika Birke: Josef Danhauser (1805–1845). Gemälde und Zeichnungen, Vienna 1983, no. 57 (with ill.). - Exh. cat.: Bürgersinn und Aufbegehren. Biedermeier und Vormärz in Wien 1815–1845, pub. by Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 1988, p. 181, no. 5/1/9 (with ill.) - Sabine Grabner: Der Maler Josef Danhauser. Biedermeierzeit im Bild. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis. Vienna/Cologne/Weimar 2011, p. 277, no. 305 (with colour ill.). We are grateful to Dr. Sabine Grabner for her help with the cataloguing of the present work. Dr. Grabner describes this painting as one of the best examples from Danhauser's late period. --------------- JOSEF DANHAUSER (1805 Wien 1845) Das Kind auf der Trommel. 1841. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Jos. Danhauser. 1841. 56,8 × 70,8 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Graf Resseguier de Miremont. - Sammlung Johann Sterio. - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 8.3.1989. - Privatsammlung Fürstentum Liechtenstein. Ausstellungen: - Wien 1877, Wiener Historische Kunst-Ausstellung, Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1877, Nr. 2786. - Wien 1988, Bürgersinn und Aufbegehren. Biedermeier und Vormärz in Wien, 1815–1845, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 17.12.1987–12.6.1988, Nr. 51. Literatur: - Ausst.-Kat.: Wiener Historische Kunst-Ausstellung, hrsg. v. Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1877, Nr. 2786 (Sammlung Sterio). - Veronika Birke: Josef Danhauser (1805–1845). Gemälde und Zeichnungen, Wien 1983, Nr. 57 (mit Abb.). - Ausst.-Kat.: Bürgersinn und Aufbegehren. Biedermeier und Vormärz in Wien 1815–1845, hrsg. v. Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 1988, S. 181, Nr. 5/1/9 (mit Abb.) - Sabine Grabner: Der Maler Josef Danhauser. Biedermeierzeit im Bild. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis. Wien/Köln/Weimar 2011, S. 277, Nr. 305 (mit Farbabb.). Dr. Sabine Grabner, der wir für ihre Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung danken, bezeichnet dieses Gemälde als eines der besten Beispiele aus Danhausers Spätzeit.

        • Joseph Danhauser (1805-1845)
          Feb. 25, 2021

          Joseph Danhauser (1805-1845)

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Joseph Danhauser (1805-1845) – pencil study for the painting, the children and their passions (today in the Austrian gallery Belvedere) on paper, bottom right estate stamp Danhauser, on the reverse studies

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Josef Danhauser (1805-1845)
          Dec. 05, 2020

          Josef Danhauser (1805-1845)

          Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) STUDIE Akvarel na papíře, 100x155 mm (výřez z pasparty). Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Josef Danhauser - rakouský malíř období biedermeieru, narozený ve Vídni roku 1805. Základy malby získal u svého otce Josepha Ulricha Danhausera, sochaře a výrobce nábytku. Později působil na vídeňské akademii, podnikl také cestu do Benátek, kde studoval italské mistry, poté se zabýval také holandskou malbou. Věnoval se hlavně žánrové tvorbě, roku 1841 byl jmenován profesorem historické malby na akademii. Zemřel ve Vídni v roce 1845 na tyfus. English Translation Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) A STUDY Watercolor on paper, 100x155 mm (mount aperture). mounted, framed, glazed. German Translation Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) STUDIE Aquarell auf Papier, 100x155 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt). Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Euros 376

          Auction House Zezula
        • Danhauser, Josef: Zwei Knaben auf einer Steintreppe
          Nov. 26, 2020

          Danhauser, Josef: Zwei Knaben auf einer Steintreppe

          Est: €360 - €450

          Zwei Knaben auf einer Steintreppe. Bleistift auf Whatman-Velin. 12 x 14,7 cm. Wz. "J. Whatman Turkey Mill 1832". Beigegeben von demselben zwei weitere Bleistiftzeichnungen mit Bildnissen, eine davon signiert sowie von Ignaz Raffalt "Ungarischer Hirtenknabe" sowie eine Federzeichnung "Jüngling mit Dolch im historischen Gewand". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Josef Danhauser "Holy Family" | Josef Danhauser "Heilige Familie"
          Oct. 23, 2020

          Josef Danhauser "Holy Family" | Josef Danhauser "Heilige Familie"

          Est: €2,100 - €2,800

          Josef Danhauser "Holy Family", watercolor, signed and dated 1836. Josef Danhauser was the son of the furniture maker Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. Danhauser was a portrait and genre painter. Alongside Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller and Peter Fendi, he can be seen as one of the most important painters of the Biedermeier period in Vienna. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Josef Danhauser "Heilige Familie", Aquarell, signiert und datiert 1836. Josef Danhauser war der Sohn des Möbelfabrikanten Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. Danhauser war Porträt- und Genremaler. Neben Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller und Peter Fendi ist er als einer der wichtigsten Maler der Biedermeierzeit in Wien zu sehen. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Blattmaße: Höhe 25 cm, Breite 20 cm

          Amadeus Auction
          Nov. 29, 2019

          Est: €360 - €450

          Zwei Knaben auf einer Steintreppe. - Bleistift auf Velin. 12 x 14,7 cm. Wz. "J. Whatmann Turkey Mill 1832". -- Beigegeben zwei weitere Bleistiftzeichnungen mit Bildnissen von Danhauser, eine davon signiert sowie von Ignaz Raffalt "Ungarischer Hirtenknabe". -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Josef Franz Danhauser (1805 -1845)
          Dec. 04, 2018

          Josef Franz Danhauser (1805 -1845)

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Josef Franz Danhauser (1805 -1845), pencil study to the painting �the cherry eating children�, on paper, with estate stamp down right, on the reverse pencil studies.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • JOSEF DANHAUSER (1805-1840), OIL ON CANVAS ‘BUSTED!‘
          Nov. 10, 2018

          JOSEF DANHAUSER (1805-1840), OIL ON CANVAS ‘BUSTED!‘

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) Oil on canvas, relined Austria, around 1840 This artwork was painted by the famed Austrian artist Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) around 1840. It depicts a typical Biedermeier interior with a finely executed group of figures gathered around a coffee table. On the left, two uniformed officers are standing in the doorway. In the foreground, a boy crouches on the floor behind the table, hiding from the guards. They seem to have appeared so unexpectedly that the startled boy jumped up, pulling down the tablecloth and throwing the expensive tea set to the floor. The dynamic composition shows Danhauser’s meticulous attention to detail and distinct touch of humor that endows the painting with a special charm. Josef Danhauser was the son of the famous Viennese furniture manufacturer Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. He received his first drawing lessons from his father. In 1820, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, where he exhibited his first works, and studied under the historical painter Johann Peter Krafft. During a stay in Venice, Danhauser studied the works of the Italian old masters. After his father’s death he took over the furniture factory and in the following years designed numerous pieces which are considered precursors of modern design. In 1836, he received an award from the Academy for his painting ‘Die Verstoßung der Hagar’. During this creative period, he mainly devoted himself to genre painting. Today, Danhauser is one of the most significant painters of the Viennese Biedermeier period, together with Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller and Peter Fendi. His works are characterized by a socio-critical and often humorous touch. In 1841, Danhauser held a professorship for historical painting at the Academy, followed by an extended trip to Germany and Holland. In 1862, the ‘Danhausergasse’ in Vienna was named after the artist. Frame: Broad frame with plaque ‘Josef Danhauser’ Dimensions: 64 x 80.5 cm (frame); 50 x 66.5 cm (stretcher frame) Condition: The painting is in overall good condition. The canvas is relined. There is fine craquelure in a few places. Inspection under UV-light reveals some retouching to the background, for instance in the upper left and lower right corners. The frame shows some wear Provenance: Dorotheum, Wien, Auktion 1.-4. Dezember 1970, Lot 25; private collection, Vienna Auction result comparison: Dorotheum, 19th Century Paintings, April 27, 2017, VIENNA, lot 1137 (for another Biedermeier genre scene by Danhauser) < BR>RefDec241018

          Galerie Zacke
        • A LADY'S DESK
          May. 31, 2018

          A LADY'S DESK

          Walnut, oak. An oval Biedermeier desk. Center pull-out drawer and small upper drawers have a spruce body and polished walnut veneer. Bases of columns in solid walnut, drawers in solid oak. Side columns are hollow for holding flowers. The style of the desk corresponds to the Danhauser workshop. The Austrian Museum of Applied Arts in Vienna, Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague and Moravian Gallery in Brno have similar oval ladies' writing desks in their collections. According to a period watercolor, the Austrian Empress had a similar model desk in her chambers. With its timeless design, it is an exceptional example of Danhauser's highly valued work.

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • Josef Danhauser (1805-1845)
          Nov. 21, 2017

          Josef Danhauser (1805-1845)

          Est: €400 - €800

          Josef Danhauser (1805-1845), a Mother kneeling playing with her child, black chalk on paper, signed bottom right, framed under glass.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • (STYLE OF) JOSEF DANHAUSER (AUSTRIAN, 1805-1845)GIRL IN AUSTRIAN COSTUMEOIL ON CANVAS24" x 18.5" — 61 x 47 cm.Estimate: $200—300
          Feb. 02, 2017

          (STYLE OF) JOSEF DANHAUSER (AUSTRIAN, 1805-1845)GIRL IN AUSTRIAN COSTUMEOIL ON CANVAS24" x 18.5" — 61 x 47 cm.Estimate: $200—300

          (STYLE OF) JOSEF DANHAUSER (AUSTRIAN, 1805-1845), GIRL IN AUSTRIAN COSTUME, OIL ON CANVAS, 24" x 18.5" — 61 x 47 cm.

          Waddington's
        • Dannhauser
          Jan. 31, 2017

          Dannhauser

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Josef Franz Danhauser (1805-1845), Study for the oil painting „Children eating cherries“, (another version in the Albertina, Vienna), pencil on paper, down right estate stamp, in passepartout; on the reverse studies.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Danhauser, Josef: Draperiestudie zu dem Gemälde "Die Adoption"
          May. 27, 2016

          Danhauser, Josef: Draperiestudie zu dem Gemälde "Die Adoption"

          Est: €600 - €800

          Draperiestudie zu dem Gemälde "Die Gratulation". Bleistift, weiß gehöht, auf bräunlichem Velin. 26,6 x 24,5 cm. Rechts unten von fremder Hand bezeichnet "Portrait Studie". Bei vorliegender Zeichnung handelt es sich um eine bislang unbekannte Studie zu der sitzenden Frau in der rechten Bildhälfte des 1842 datierten Gemäldes "Die Gratulation" (auch "Die Adoption", s. Sabine Grabner: Der Maler Josef Danhauser. Biedermeierzeit im Bild. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis, Wien/Köln/Weimar 2011, S. 282, WVZ Nr. 323). Mehrere Vorzeichnungen für dieses sich heute in Privatbesitz befindenden Bildes haben sich erhalten, darunter zwei Bleistiftstudien zum linken Knaben sowie Handstudien. Unserem Blatt eng verwandt ist eine Studie zum sitzenden älteren Mann im Lehnstuhl im Zentrum des Bildes (op.cit., S.282, WVZ Nr 323a), die sich heute in der Albertina in Wien befindet (Inv.Nr. 44.447). - Wir danken Dr. Sabine Grabner, Belvedere Wien, für die wissenschaftliche Beratung und die Bestätigung der Authentizität. Die Zeichnung wird unter der Nr. 323f dem Werkverzeichnis eingefügt. - Provenienz: Aus einer unbekannten Sammlung WSG (nicht bei Lugt). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • JOSEF DANHAUSER (Attrib.) (1805-1845)
          May. 07, 2016

          JOSEF DANHAUSER (Attrib.) (1805-1845)

          Portrait eines Mädchens mit Perlenkette, Öl/Lwd., 48x37, im Prunkrahmen

        • After Josef Danhauser (Austrian, 1805-1845)
          Dec. 13, 2014

          After Josef Danhauser (Austrian, 1805-1845)

          Est: $100 - $150

          Opening of the Will. Stone Lithograph. Sight size 24 x 30 inches. Framed.

          Capo Auction
          Oct. 18, 2014

          Est: $100 - $150

          Capo Auction
          Oct. 18, 2014

        • J. Danhauser, Attr., Reunion With Difficulties, c. 1840
          Oct. 06, 2014

          J. Danhauser, Attr., Reunion With Difficulties, c. 1840

          Est: €11,200 - €14,000

          Oil on canvas, relined Austria, circa 1840 Attributed to Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) - Austrian painter and graphic artist from the Biedermeier period Broad frame with plaque 'Josef Danhauser' Dimensions: 50 x 66.5 cm Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Auction 1.-4. December 1970, Lot 25; Private collection, Austria Wonderful genre paintings by the renowned Biedermeier, which features a delicate brushwork and richness of detail; the auction record for a large-scale genre painting by Danhauser is currently set at €220,000 The present work is attributed to the Austrian artist Josef Danhauser. It depicts a Biedermeier interior with a finely executed group of figure gathered around a coffee table. On the left two uniformed officers are standing in the doorway. In the foreground, a boy crouches on the floor behind the table, hiding from the guards. They seem to have appeared so unexpectedly that the startled boy jumped up, pulling down the tablecloth and throwing the expensive tea set to the floor. The dynamic composition shows Danhauser's meticulous attention to detail and distinct touch of humor that endows the painting with a special charm. The painting is in good condition. The canvas is relined. There is fine craquelure in a few places. Inspection under UV-light reveals some retouching to the background, for instance in the upper left and lower right corners. There is a fine surface scratch in the lower area. The edges show light abrasions due to rubbing of the frame. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 64 x 80.5 cm, the stretcher frame measures 50 x 66.5 cm. Josef Danhauser (1805-1845) Josef Danhauser was the son of the famous Viennese furniture manufacturer Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. He received his first drawing lessons from his father. In 1820, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna and studied under the history painter Johann Peter Krafft. Here he exhibited his first works. During a stay in Venice Danhauser studied the works of the Italian old masters. After his father's death he took over the furniture factory and in the following years designed numerous pieces which are considered precursors of modern design. In 1836 he was awarded the Academy Award for his painting 'Die Verstoßung der Hagar'. During this creative period he devoted himself mainly of genre painting. Today Danhauser is one of the most significant painters of the Viennese Biedermeier period, together with Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller and Peter Fendi. His works are characterized by a socio-critical and often humorous touch. In 1841 held Danhauser a professorship for history painting at the Academy, which was followed by an extended trip to Germany and Holland. In 1862 the 'Danhausergasse' in Vienna was named after the artist. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEF DANHAUSER (AUSTRIAN, 1805-1845), GIRL IN AUSTRIAN COSTUME, OIL ON CANVAS; INITIALED LOWER LEFT CORNER, 24" x 18.5" - 61 x 47 cm.
          Aug. 26, 2014

          ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEF DANHAUSER (AUSTRIAN, 1805-1845), GIRL IN AUSTRIAN COSTUME, OIL ON CANVAS; INITIALED LOWER LEFT CORNER, 24" x 18.5" - 61 x 47 cm.

          ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEF DANHAUSER (AUSTRIAN, 1805-1845)GIRL IN AUSTRIAN COSTUMEOIL ON CANVAS; INITIALED LOWER LEFT CORNER24" x 18.5" - 61 x 47 cm.Estimate: $550-750

          Waddington's
        • Artwork by - Josef Danhauser
          Mar. 13, 2013

          Artwork by - Josef Danhauser

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Artwork by - Josef Danhauser

        • DANHAUSER, JOSEF (1805 Vienna 1845) Portrait of a
          Sep. 18, 2009

          DANHAUSER, JOSEF (1805 Vienna 1845) Portrait of a

          Est: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

          DANHAUSER, JOSEF (1805 Vienna 1845) Portrait of a young woman, circa 1825. Pencil. On wove paper with watermark: J.Whatman 1819 Monogrammed lower left: J.D. 30.5 x 22 cm. DANHAUSER, JOSEF (1805 Wien 1845) Porträt einer jungen Frau, um 1825. Bleistift. Auf Bütten mit Wz: J.Whatman 1819 Unten links monogrammiert: J.D. 30,5 x 22 cm.

        • Danhauser, Josef - zugeschrieben Franz Liszt (Wien
          Mar. 28, 2009

          Danhauser, Josef - zugeschrieben Franz Liszt (Wien

          Est: - €4,200

          Danhauser, Josef - zugeschrieben Franz Liszt (Wien 1805-1845 ebd.) Portrait des jugendlichen Künstlers, um 1840, en-face-Darstellung vor neutralem Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd., doubl. 61 x 49 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 8. - Bei dem Bildnis handelt es sich wohl um e

        • Josef Franz Danhauser (Vienna 1805-1845)
          Jan. 27, 2009

          Josef Franz Danhauser (Vienna 1805-1845)

          Josef Franz Danhauser (Vienna 1805-1845) Study for figures in Die Klostersuppe (recto); Study of a woman standing, her right arm outstretched (verso) black and white chalk (recto), black chalk heightened with white on grey-blue paper (verso) 13 x 9 5/8 in. (331 x 246 mm.)

        • Josef DANHAUSER (Wien 1805 - 1845) „Portrait eines
          Nov. 18, 2008

          Josef DANHAUSER (Wien 1805 - 1845) „Portrait eines

          Est: €44,000 - €50,000

          Josef DANHAUSER (Wien 1805 - 1845) „Portrait eines bärtigen Herrn" mittig rechts signiert: J. Danhauser, Öl auf Leinwand, 78,5 x 63 cm, vergoldeter Holzrahmen, beschädigt

        • Josef Danhauser (Wien 1805-1845) Studie einer
          Oct. 27, 2008

          Josef Danhauser (Wien 1805-1845) Studie einer

          Est: €600 - €800

          Josef Danhauser (Wien 1805-1845) Studie einer alten Frau mit Haube, signiert Danhauser, Bleistift, weiß gehöht, auf grau-blauem Papier, 23,3 x 27 cm, verso mit Klebestreifen in Passep. fixiert, rückseitig Reste einer alten Montierung, leicht knitterfaltig, Passep., o. R., (Sch)

        • Josef Danhauser (Vienna 1805-1845) A figure study,
          Oct. 17, 2007

          Josef Danhauser (Vienna 1805-1845) A figure study,

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Josef Danhauser (Vienna 1805-1845) A figure study, signed J. Danhauser, watercolour on paper, 19 x 11.5 cm, framed, damaged (slightly soiled), (Hu)

        • Josef Danhauser (Vienna 1805 - 1845)
          Sep. 29, 2004

          Josef Danhauser (Vienna 1805 - 1845)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          "Johannes ante portam Latinam" or the Martyrdom of St. John the Evangelist, oil on canvas, 99 x 70.5 cm, magnificent gilt 19th-century frame, (Wo) This painting is a design for Danhauser's first major commission, his large altarpiece in the Cathedral of Erlau in Hungary. Its archbishop Ladislaus Pyrker was a patron of the artist, who may be considered the main representative of Vienna Vormärz genre painting. The present work shows an influence of the great Netherlandish masters, primarily of Van Dyck. We thank H. Kretschmann and Hansjörg Krug, Vienna, for suggesting Josef Danhauser as the author of the present work.