Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Daniel Spoerri

(1930)

Aliases: Daniel Feinstein, Daniel Isaak Feinstein, Daniel Isaac Spoerri

Object Artist, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

Daniel Spoerri (born 27 March 1930) is a Swiss artist and writer born in Romania. Spoerri is best known for his "snare-pictures," a type of assemblage or object art, in which he captures a group of objects, such as the remains of meals eaten by individuals, including the plates, silverware and glasses, all of which are fixed to the table or board, which is then displayed on a wall. He also is widely acclaimed for his book, Topographie Anécdotée* du Hasard (An Anecdoted Topography of Chance), a literary analog to his snare-pictures, in which he mapped all the objects located on his table at a particular moment, describing each with his personal recollections evoked by the object.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (139)