Georg Daubner Sold at Auction Prices

    • Georg Daubner, "Bergheim im Elsass"
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Georg Daubner, "Bergheim im Elsass"

      Georg Daubner, "Bergheim im Elsass" beschaulicher Blick auf von der Sonne beschienene Fachwerkbauten mit kleinen Gärten, Aquarell über Graphit, um 1920, links unten signiert "G. Daubner", auf der Rückseite bezeichnet "Daubner Georg, geb. 1865 Berlin gest. 1926 in Straßburg" und betitelt "Bergheim/Elsass (südl. Abschluß)", minimal braunfleckig, rückseitig Spuren alter Montierung, Blattmaße ca. 30,5 x 41,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Georges Daubner, dt. Theater- und Landschaftsmaler sowie Kunstpädagoge (1865 Berlin bis 1926 Straßburg), ab 1882 Lehre als Theatermaler an der Staatsoper unter den Linden in Berlin, parallel Beschäftigung mit der Landschaftsmalerei, 1892–25 Lehrer an der Städtischen Kunstschule in Straßburg, 1908–26 Leiter der Werkstatt für Theaterdekoration am Theater in Straßburg, er fand in der Darstellung von winterlichen Landschaften sein bevorzugtes Motiv, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Georg Daubner, "Bergheim im Elsass" tranquil view of half-timbered buildings with small gardens illuminated by the sun, watercolour over graphite, around 1920, signed lower left "G. Daubner", on the reverse inscribed "Daubner Georg, geb. 1865 Berlin gest. 1926 in Strasbourg" and titled "Bergheim/Elsass (südl. Abschluß)", minimal brown staining, traces of old mounting on the reverse, sheet dimensions approx. 30.5 x 41.5 cm. Artist information: also Georges Daubner, German theatre and landscape painter and art teacher (1865 Berlin - 1926 Strasbourg), from 1882 apprenticeship as theatre painter at the Staatsoper unter den Linden in Berlin, parallel occupation with landscape painting, 1892-25 teacher at the Städtische Kunstschule in Strasbourg, 1908-26 head of the workshop for theatre decoration at the theatre in Strasbourg, he found his preferred motif in the depiction of wintry landscapes, source: Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

    • Georg Daubner, Winterliche Landschaft
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Georg Daubner, Winterliche Landschaft

      Georg Daubner, Winterliche Landschaft von Kopfweiden gesäumter Kanal in flacher verschneiter Landschaft mit Gehöft im Hintergrund, Landschaftsmalerei mit pastosem Farbauftrag, Öl auf leinenkaschierter Platte, um 1910, links unten signiert "G. Daubner", geringe Retuschen, im gestuckten und vergoldeten Rahmen, Falzmaße ca. 40 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Georges Daubner, dt. Theater- und Landschaftsmaler sowie Kunstpädagoge (1865 Berlin bis 1926 Straßburg), ab 1882 Lehre als Theatermaler an der Staatsoper Unter den Linden in Berlin, parallel Beschäftigung mit der Landschaftsmalerei, 1892–25 Lehrer an der Städtischen Kunstschule in Straßburg, 1908–26 Leiter der Werkstatt für Theaterdekoration am Theater in Straßburg, er fand in der Darstellung von winterlichen Landschaften sein bevorzugtes Motiv, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Georg Daubner, Winterliche Landschaft Canal lined with pollarded willows in a flat snow-covered landscape with a farmstead in the background, landscape painting with impasto application of paint, oil on linen-laminated panel, c. 1910, signed lower left "G. Daubner", minor retouching, in a stuccoed and gilt frame, folding dimensions c. 40 x 52 cm. Artist's info: also Georges Daubner, German theatre and landscape painter as well as art teacher (1865 Berlin to 1926 Strasbourg), from 1882 apprenticeship as theatre painter at the State Opera Unter den Linden in Berlin, parallel occupation with landscape painting, 1892-25 teacher at the Municipal Art School in Strasbourg, 1908-26 head of the workshop for theatre decoration at the theatre in Strasbourg, he found his preferred motif in the depiction of wintry landscapes, source: Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

    • ABEND ÜBER FLUSSLANDSCHAFT
      Mar. 13, 2021

      ABEND ÜBER FLUSSLANDSCHAFT

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      RefOld4321 GEORG DAUBNER 1865 Berlin - 1926 Straßburg Evening over river landscape Oil on canvas. 42 x 56 cm (F. 60 x 73 cm). Signed lower left 'G. Daubner'. Min. rest. Frame.

    • DAUBNER, Georg. Oil on Canvas. Tree Lined Path.
      Mar. 25, 2018

      DAUBNER, Georg. Oil on Canvas. Tree Lined Path.

      Signed lower right. Georg Daubner (German, 1865 - 1926). From a Riverdale, NY estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Dec. 03, 2017

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • DAUBNER, GEORG 1865 Berlin - Straßburg 1926
      Mar. 14, 2014

      DAUBNER, GEORG 1865 Berlin - Straßburg 1926

      Est: - €200

      DAUBNER, GEORG 1865 Berlin - Straßburg 1926 Krüppelweiden in niederrheinischer Landschaft Öl auf Leinwand, maroufl. auf Karton, , 39 cm x 49,5 cm, unten links signiert 'G. Daubner', Rahmen.

      Apr. 13, 2011

      Georg Daubner (German, 1865-1926) Pair of Still Lifes of Summer Flowers. Signed "G Daubner" l.r. Oil on canvas, 24 x 20 in., framed. Condition: Patch reinforcements, old repairs, stretcher bar marks.

      Skinner