Jean Daullé Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1703 - d. 1763

        • DAULLÉ, JEAN
          Jan. 07, 2024

          DAULLÉ, JEAN

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          (Abbeville 1703–1763 Paris), Major, Thomas (London 1714–1799 London) et al. Los von 6: "Le chirurgien flamand" / "Les amusements des matelots" / "Le chirurgien de campagne" / "Les ouvriers de la vigne" / "L'école champêtre" / "Le père de famille, qui explique un passage, de l'écriture -sainte". Sechs Kupferstiche nach D. Teniers, Rembrandt van Rijn, A. Le Nain, J.-B. Greuze et al. Alle unten links, bzw. unten rechts im Stein bezeichnet. Lichtmass je ca. 39x46 cm. Alle gerahmt.

        • DAULLÉ, JEAN
          Dec. 11, 2023

          DAULLÉ, JEAN

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        • Daullé, Jean: Bildnis des Hyacinthe Rigaud an der Staffelei, das Bildnis einer Frau malend
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Daullé, Jean: Bildnis des Hyacinthe Rigaud an der Staffelei, das Bildnis einer Frau malend

          Est: €300 - €400

          Selbstbildnis des Hyacinthe Rigaud an der Staffelei, das Porträt seiner Frau Elisabeth de Gouix malend. Radierung und Kupferstich. 46,2 x 33,2 cm. 1742. Le Blanc 45, Portalis-Béraldi 104. Wz. Großes Wappen. -- -- Das virtuos ausgeführte Porträt des Malerfürsten Hyacinthe Rigaud entstand 1742 aus offiziellem Anlass zum Zwecke von Daullés Aufnahme in die Académie. Portalis-Béraldi bezeichnen den Stich mit Recht als "la plus belle de l'œuvre de Daullé" und tatsächlich handelt es sich um eine technische Glanzleistung. Daullés verfeinerte Graviertechnik und die bravouröse Stoffbehandlung stießen offenbar auch bei den Mitgliedern der Akademie auf große Anerkennung, so dass der Künstler von der Aufgabe befreit wurde, einen zweiten Kupferstich einzureichen, da seine Debütarbeit bereits zwei Porträts enthielt. Der aus der nordfranzösischen Stadt Abbeville stammende Daullé kam in jungen Jahren nach Paris und erregte 1735 mit einem Porträtstich nach Mignard einen ersten Achtungserfolg. Kein Geringerer als der Hofmaler Hyacinthe Rigaud wurde auf den Kupferstecher aufmerksam und beauftragte ihn in der Folgezeit mit Reproduktionsstichen nach seinen eigenen Werken. Daullé hinterließ ein umfangreiches druckgraphisches Werk, darunter vierundneunzig Porträtstiche. Im späteren Verlauf seiner Karriere assistierte ihm häufig der deutschstämmige Johann Georg Wille (1715-1808), dessen Aufstieg wesentlich von Daullé gefördert wurde. - Prachtvoller, nuancierter und gegensatzreicher Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Verso drei unauffällige, geglättete Horizontalfalten, winziger geschlossener Randeinriss oben, geringfügige Altersspuren, sonst vorzüglich erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Jean Daulle after François de Troy Engraving, 18th
          Jul. 16, 2023

          Jean Daulle after François de Troy Engraving, 18th

          Jean Daulle (French, 1703-1763) after François de Troy (French, 1645-1730) "Michel Baron" engraving, circa 1732, housed in a ebonized wood frame. Image: 15.75" H x 11.25" W; frame: 22.5" H x 19" W.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Jean Daulle engraving
          Jun. 02, 2023

          Jean Daulle engraving

          Est: $80 - $150

          Jean Daulle (French 1703-1763) after Philibert Benoit Delarue ''Equestrian Portrait of Louis Cazeau De Nestier, Ecuyer Ordinaire de la Grande Ecurie of Louis XV'' engraving, 1753, some staining, paper age toned, framed. 22 x 16''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Jean DAULLE after PIERRE: "The Magical Lantern"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Jean DAULLE after PIERRE: "The Magical Lantern"

          Est: $300 - $400

          Jean DAULLE (1703-1763), after Jean-Baptiste-Marie PIERRE (1714-1789) : "The Magical Lantern" / "La Lanterne Magique". Engraving on laid paper, 1757. With letters. Plate size: 16 1/8 x 11 inches. Image size: 13 7/8 x 10 1/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Daulle, Jean
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Daulle, Jean

          Est: €60 - €90

          (1703 Abbeville - 1763 Paris). I.re Vue des Environs de Dresde, en Saxe. J. Daulle nach Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich. Radierung/Kupferstich. Vor 1763. 32 x 46,2 cm. R

        • Jean Daullé (1703-1763) naar navolger van Rembrandt
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Jean Daullé (1703-1763) naar navolger van Rembrandt

          Est: €40 - €80

          'De man met baard en baret / de Perzische man' ets, 27 x 20 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Jean Daulle engraving
          Oct. 23, 2022

          Jean Daulle engraving

          Est: $80 - $150

          Jean Daulle (French 1703-1763) after Philibert Benoit Delarue ''Equestrian Portrait of Louis Cazeau De Nestier, Ecuyer Ordinaire de la Grande Ecurie of Louis XV''- engraving, 1753, some staining, paper age toned, framed. 22 x 16''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • J.DAULLE (*1703) after COCHIN (*1715), French painter Carlo Vanloo (1705-1765), 1756, Copper engraving
          Oct. 22, 2022

          J.DAULLE (*1703) after COCHIN (*1715), French painter Carlo Vanloo (1705-1765), 1756, Copper engraving

          Est: €75 - €125

          Jean Daulle (1703 - 1763 ) after Charles-Nicolas Cochin jun. (1715 Paris - 1790 ibid.): Portrait of the French painter Carlo Vanloo (1705 Nice - 1765 Paris), oval bust in profile to the right, 1756, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below the portrait with the sitter's name, signed below left and right. Date: 1756 Description: Charles André van Loo, called Carle van Loo or Carle Vanloo was a French painter. He worked for the Versailles court, the Gobelin manufactory, the church and wealthy private individuals in almost every genre. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, France,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Jean Daullé (1703-1763) naar navolger van Rembrandt 'Oude man met baard en baret/ de Perzische man'
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Jean Daullé (1703-1763) naar navolger van Rembrandt 'Oude man met baard en baret/ de Perzische man'

          Est: €80 - €160

          'Oude man met baard en baret/ de Perzische man'

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • JEAN DAULLE (1703-1763) Franciscus de la Peyronie
          Jul. 11, 2022

          JEAN DAULLE (1703-1763) Franciscus de la Peyronie

          Est: €80 - €120

          JEAN DAULLE (1703-1763) Franciscus de la Peyronie Rare gravure sur papier vergé Burin d'après l'oeuvre de Hyacinthe Rigaud (1659-1743), gravé en 1755 par Jean Daullé, Graveur du Roi. Deux exemplaires identiques se trouvent à Paris, l'un dans les archives du Louvre sous le numéro d'inventaire L 285LR/17 acquis en 1935 sur un don d'Edmond de Rothschild, l'autre se trouve au Musée du Petit Palais, acquis en 1902 sur un don d'Auguste et Eugène Dutuit. Dimensions : 51,3 x 38,9 cm --------- Rare engraving on Burin laid paper after the work of Hyacinthe Rigaud (1659-1743), engraved in 1755 by Jean Daullé, Graveur du Roi. Two identical copies are in Paris, one in the Louvre archives under the inventory number L 285LR/17 acquired in 1935 on a donation from Edmond de Rothschild, the other is in the Musée du Petit Palais, acquired in 1902 on a donation from Auguste and Eugène Dutuit. --------

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Daulle, Jean
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Daulle, Jean

          Est: €80 - €120

        • Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Colored Etching
          Jun. 11, 2022

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Colored Etching

          Titled Les Differentes Travaux D’un Port de Mer. Measures approximately 30in x 39in. Etching 22in x 30in. Tm6664 Ja

          EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
          Jun. 01, 2022

          Est: €900 - €1,200

        • Daullé, Jean: Catherine Mignard mit dem gemalten Bildnis ihres Vaters Pierre Mignard
          Jun. 01, 2022

          Daullé, Jean: Catherine Mignard mit dem gemalten Bildnis ihres Vaters Pierre Mignard

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Catherine Mignard mit dem gemalten Bildnis ihres Vaters Pierre Mignard. Kupferstich. 46,7 x 31,7 cm. 1735. Le Blanc 29. -- -- Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. Etwas stockfleckig, leichte Altersspuren, sonst tadellos. Beigegeben 14 weitere Stiche des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts, überwiegend Künstlerportraits, unter den Dargestellten sind: Louis de Boullogne, Joseph Christophe, Louis Galloche, Simon Guillain, Jean Jouvenet, Johannes Nocret, Hyacinthe Rigaud, Cornelis Visscher, Charles van Loo (in zwei Druckzuständen vor und mit der Schrift), Simon Vouet und eine Druckgraphik nach einem Gemälde von Desportes. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Daulle, Jean
          Feb. 18, 2022

          Daulle, Jean

          Est: €120 - €180

        • Daullé, Jean
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Daullé, Jean

          Est: €140 - €200

          (1703 Abbeville - 1763 Paris). Naissance et Triomphe de Venus. J. Dallé nach François Boucher. Kupferstich. 18. Jhd. 60 x 47,5 cm. Fleck am oberen Rand. R

        • Daulle, Jean
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Daulle, Jean

          Est: €140 - €200

        • Jean Daullé (1703-1763) ''Le
          Aug. 21, 2021

          Jean Daullé (1703-1763) ''Le

          Jean Daullé (1703-1763) ''Les différents Travaux d'un Port de Mer'', col. Etching after ClaudeJoseph Vernet (1714-1789), partly spotted, framed under mount behind glass 75 x 95 cm

        • Daullé, Jean
          May. 08, 2021

          Daullé, Jean

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1703 Abbeville - Paris 1763). Jupiter en pluie d'or. Kupferstich auf Bütten n. de Troy bei Daullé Witwe, Paris um 1763. Plgr. 38 x 47,5, Blgr. 46 x 60,5 cm. Mit den Namensz., Titel u. Wappen i.d. Platte. - Leicht stockfl. R

        • 18th Century French engraving, J. Daulle
          Apr. 08, 2021

          18th Century French engraving, J. Daulle

          18th Century French engraving. Les differeus Traveaux Dien port de Mer. Grave by J. Daulle. 1703 - 1763. With beautiful original frame. Engraving on paper. Dimensions: H 46 x W 73 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Estampe d’après Charles VANLOO (1754) gravée par Jean DAULLE (1703 - 1763)
          Dec. 14, 2020

          Estampe d’après Charles VANLOO (1754) gravée par Jean DAULLE (1703 - 1763)

          Est: €10 - €250

          Estampe d’après Charles VANLOO (1754) gravée par Jean DAULLE (1703 - 1763) "Madame FAVART Opéra Comique" Dimensions à vue : 59 x 40 cm Cadre à perles en bois mouluré. Tâches d'humidité.

          Chayette-Cheval
        • Daullé, Jean: La Lanterne magique
          Nov. 25, 2020

          Daullé, Jean: La Lanterne magique

          Est: €500 - €750

          La Lanterne magique. Kupferstich nach Jean Baptiste Marie Pierre. 41 x 28,1 cm. Le Blanc 51. Ganz ausgezeichneter, scharfer und gleichmäßiger Druck mit breitem Rand. Etwas vergilbt, minimale Altersspuren, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Jean Daullé (1703 - 1763), "L'Oiseau Cheri" after Boucher, 1758
          Oct. 27, 2020

          Jean Daullé (1703 - 1763), "L'Oiseau Cheri" after Boucher, 1758

          Est: zł1,200 - zł1,600

          etching, copper-plate engraving/laid paper, 27.2 x 20.2 cm (odcisk plyty)

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Anthony Van Dyck, Child playing with amor, cupido, Jean Daullé
          Oct. 15, 2020

          Anthony Van Dyck, Child playing with amor, cupido, Jean Daullé

          Est: €275 - €450

          Child playing with amor, cupido, After a painting of Anthony Van Dyck, engraved by Jean Daullé in 1750, Published in France 1750-1800. In perfect condition. Good dark impression on watermarked laid paper. Platesigned below and with 4 cm margins.

          Old Master Print
        • Jean Daullè (nach)
          Aug. 29, 2020

          Jean Daullè (nach)

          (Abbeville 1703 - 1773, französischer Kupferstecher) Zwei Kupferstiche Reproduktionen, 29 x 23 cm, gerahmt, i.d. Platte bezeichnet, 1 x Wasserfleckig)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Jean Daullè (nach)
          Jul. 11, 2020

          Jean Daullè (nach)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Jean Daullè (nach)
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Jean Daullè (nach)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Jean Daullé (1703 - 1763), Maria Josepha of Austria, Queen of Poland, 1750
          Mar. 03, 2020

          Jean Daullé (1703 - 1763), Maria Josepha of Austria, Queen of Poland, 1750

          Est: zł1,000 - zł1,600

          copper-plate engraving/paper, 76 x 52 cm 76 x 52 cm

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Jean Daullè (nach)
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Jean Daullè (nach)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Les Tendres Adieux de la Laitiere, d'apres le Nain, Engraving,
          Dec. 05, 2018

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Les Tendres Adieux de la Laitiere, d'apres le Nain, Engraving,

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Les Tendres Adieux de la Laitiere, d'apres le Nain, Engraving, Artist acknowledge in inscription on bottom. Title and explanation of scene on bottom. H: 15 1/2 W: 20 1/4 in.

          Gray's Auctioneers
        • Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Etching of Rigaud
          Mar. 11, 2017

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Etching of Rigaud

          Etching by Jean Daulle of Hyacinthe Rigaud painting his wife, Elisabeth de Gouix. Inscription to bottom in French. Housed in a black wood frame. Paint loss to frame. 20.5 inches height, 15.5 inches width. Frame measures 23.25 inches height, 18.25 inches width. 20.5"H x 15.5"W

          Peachtree & Bennett
        • MC (Mathieu Coiny III., Paris), 89 x 46 x 39 mm, 146 g, circa 1765
          Nov. 12, 2016

          MC (Mathieu Coiny III., Paris), 89 x 46 x 39 mm, 146 g, circa 1765

          Est: €35,000 - €80,000

          Important French Louis XV gold enamel snuff box "La Muse Clio" after an engraving by Jean Daullé (1703-1763) after the François Boucher painting "La Muse Clio" Case: 22K gold, master’s mark "MC" (Mathieu Coiny III.), charge mark Jean-Jaques Prévost (1762-1768), mark of the Paris guild "B" for 1765-1766. Oval case, lid, sides and base decorated with translucent green enamelling on "basse taille" flowers and tendrils, chased gold ribbons and geometric patterns. In the centre of the lid is a Iandscape oval enamel medallion in a frame of gold bows and laurel: the muse Clio with a putto, "en grisaille" against a pink-coloured background; after an engraving by Jean Daullé (1703-1763) after the François Boucher painting "La Muse Clio". Mathieu Coiny was the third generation of a family of goldsmiths. He was born in 1723 andbecame a master in 1755 – his father, a goldsmith in Versailles, was his sponsor. Coiny lived at the Pont Notre-Dame in Paris until about 1782, when he moved to the Rue de l'Arbre Sec. His two brothers Joseph-Urbain and Jacques-Toussaint were jewellers and goldsmiths. In 1767 he was appointed "Bijoutier ordinaire des Princes" and in 1771-1772 he was e member of the board in his guild. Today the work of Mathieu Coiny is kept in several important museums and collections such as the Wallace Collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the Louvre in Paris.

          Auktionen Dr. Crott
        • Daullé, Jean (1703 Abbeville - Paris 1763). "Jean Mariette, Graveur et
          Jun. 25, 2016

          Daullé, Jean (1703 Abbeville - Paris 1763). "Jean Mariette, Graveur et

          Est: - €75

          Daullé, Jean (1703 Abbeville - Paris 1763). "Jean Mariette, Graveur et Libraire". Kupferstich n. A.Pesne (1723) auf Bütten 1747. 42,5 x 29, Blgr. 51,5 x 37 cm. Mont. - Etw. stockfl., w. Ränder vereinz. mit Wasserfl. (210)

          May. 26, 2016

          Est: €600 - €800

          Bildnis des Hyacinthe Rigaud an der Staffelei, das Bildnis einer Frau malend. Radierung und Kupferstich. 46,2 x 33,2 cm. 1742. Le Blanc 45. Wz. Großes Wappen. Das virtuose Hauptblatt Daullés, das er anläßlich seiner Aufnahme in die Académie gravierte. Prachtvoller, gleichmäßiger und klarer Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Darstellung. Recto unsichtbare, geglättete Horizontalfalten, vereinzelt winzige Stockfleckchen, oben im weißen Rand winziger geschlossener Randeinriss, im äußersten Rand minimal angestaubt, sonst noch vorzüglich erhalten.

        • Daullé, Jean
          Feb. 20, 2016

          Daullé, Jean

          Est: - €100

        • Daullé, Jean: Bildnis des Jean Mariette mit Zeichenmappe
          Nov. 26, 2015

          Daullé, Jean: Bildnis des Jean Mariette mit Zeichenmappe

          Est: €350 - €450

          Bildnis des Jean Mariette mit Zeichenmappe. Kupferstich nach dem Gemälde von Antoine Pesne. 44 x 29,8 cm. Le Blanc 36. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Im weißen Rand leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig, sonst schönes Exemplar. Aus einer unbekannten Sammlung "Z".

          Nov. 26, 2015

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Catherine Mignard mit dem gemalten Bildnis ihres Vaters Pierre Mignard. Kupferstich. 46,7 x 31,7 cm. 1735. Le Blanc 29. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. Etwas stockfleckig, leichte Altersspuren, sonst tadellos. Beigegeben 17 weitere Stiche des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts sämtlich Künstlerportraits, unter den Dargestellten sind: Louis de Boullogne, Joseph Christophe, Louis Galloche, Simon Guillain, Jean Jouvenet, Jean Baptiste Massé, Johannes Nocret, Poussin, Hyacinthe Rigaud, François de Troy, Cornelis Visscher, Carle van Loo (in zwei Druckzuständen vor und mit der Schrift), Simon Vouet.

        • RIBERA, G., nach R. Hutin, ''Portrait'', Kupferstich, von Jean Daullé (1703
          Sep. 19, 2015

          RIBERA, G., nach R. Hutin, ''Portrait'', Kupferstich, von Jean Daullé (1703

          Est: - €30

          RIBERA, G., nach R. Hutin, ''Portrait'', Kupferstich, von Jean Daullé (1703-1763), 31 x 22,5, um 1752, R.

          Auktionshaus von Zengen
          Sep. 07, 2015

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          Jean Daullé (1703-1763) Le Serrail du Doguin et La Chienne Braque avec toute sa Famille paire de gravures sur papier d'après J.B. Oudry 39 5x49 5 cm (plaque)

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Allegorical Scene, Etching on wove paper.
          Dec. 05, 2012

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Allegorical Scene, Etching on wove paper.

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Allegorical Scene, Etching on wove paper. h:12.25 w:18 in.

          Gray's Auctioneers
          Nov. 07, 2012

          Jean Daulle (1703-1763) Allegorical Scene, Etching on wove paper. h:12.25 w: 18 in.

          Gray's Auctioneers
          Jul. 31, 2012

          Gray's Auctioneers
          Jun. 27, 2012

          Gray's Auctioneers
        • Lempereur, Louis Simon
          Feb. 04, 2012

          Lempereur, Louis Simon

          Est: - €200

          Lempereur, Louis Simon (1728 Paris 1807). Silvie fuit le Loup qu'elle a blessé. Kupferstich im Oval n. F. Boucher bei Lempereur, Paris. Darst. im Oval 41,5 x 37 cm. Plgr. 50,5 x 41,5 cm. Mont. Stockfl. Tls. Randläsuren - +Dazu:+ Jean Daullé (1703 - 1763). "Les plaisir de l'été" nach F. Boucher u. "L'amour sentant un jour l'impuissance de l'art" nach C. Vanloo. 2 Bl. Kupferst., 1754. Fol. u. Qu.Fol. Tls. mit Datum in d. Pl. Tls. unter Passep. (S

        • Daullé, Jean
          Feb. 04, 2012

          Daullé, Jean

          Est: - €150

          Daullé, Jean (1703 Abbeville - Paris 1763). "La Grecque sortante du Bain" - "Le Turc qui regarde Pêcher". 2 Bl. Kupferstiche n. Vernet auf Bütten. je 26 x 37,5 cm. Mit Rand um die Einfassung, unten knapp auf Schrift beschn. +Dazu+: Dame wird an einem Brunnen von ihren Hofdamen angekleidet. Kupferstich v. F.Hortemels bzw. Tardieu n. C.Vanloo, ca. 1729. Qu.Kl.Fol. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. - Etw. braunfl., Ecken tls. knittrig. - +Francesco Bartolozzi+ (1727-1815). Flußla

        • DAULLÉ, JEAN (Paris 1703-1763) La Muse Erato. La
          Sep. 22, 2011

          DAULLÉ, JEAN (Paris 1703-1763) La Muse Erato. La

          Est: - €250

          DAULLÉ, JEAN (Paris 1703-1763) La Muse Erato. La Muse Clio. Zwei Radierungen nach Fran?ois Boucher. 28 x 35 cm. Versteigert Dez. 1936 bei Max Perl in Berlin, Auktion 195. R. (51626)

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jean Daullé