Ian Davenport Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1966 -

        • Ian Davenport Style Acrylic on Canvas
          Jan. 30, 2024

          Ian Davenport Style Acrylic on Canvas

          Est: $200 - $1,000

          Ian Davenport Style Acrylic on Canvas "Stripes" Signed illegibly Lower Right. Measures 60" x 48-1/4". Condition: Three small holes on the canvas otherwise good condition. Estimate $200.00 - $1000.00 Domestic shipping Third party

          Orion Antiques
        • IAN DAVENPORT
          Nov. 30, 2023

          IAN DAVENPORT

          Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (Kent 1966–lives and works in London) Colourcade: Orange and Yellow. 2015. Acrylic on stainless steel on aluminium. Signed on the gallery label on the reverse: I. Davenport, as well as with the technical description. 150 × 200 cm (2-parts). Provenance: - Artist's studio. - Galerie Andres Thalmann, Zurich (verso with the label). - Art Leasing & Invest AG. - Company collection Jelmoli, Switzerland. Exhibition: - Zurich 2015, British Artists: Michael Craig-Martin, Ian Davenport, Nigel Hall, Howard Hodgin. Galerie Andres Thalmann, 13 June - 11 July. - Zurich 2017, Jelmoli Grand Opening, Renovation of the fassade. Literature: Exh. cat.: Ian Davenport, Mirrors and Light, Galerie Andres Thalmann, Zurich 2022. The British artist Ian Davenport is a master of colour. In his works he is not interested in narrative but in the effect and interplay of colours. His love of experimentation and testing boundaries seem unlimited. "Colourcade: Orange and Yellow" from 2015, which is offered here, is an outstanding example of Davenport's mature work. Influenced by the stripe paintings of minimalists such as Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland and Bridget Riley, the Goldsmiths graduate began to experiment and develop his own painting technique. Using a syringe, he applies the paint to the upper edge of a thin steel sheet and allows it run down - randomly at first. Only then would Davenport begin to guide the resulting irregular lines to create straight, linear stripes. These "Poured Lines" have become his trademark. A variation of this and hence the other prominent series within his oeuvre, are the "Puddle Paintings" - of which the work offered here is also an example. In these works, the artist bends the lower part of the steel sheet upwards so that the paint running down converges in random puddles. A further extension of this idea is Davenport's contribution to the Venice Biennale in 2017, where his "Giardini Colourfall" runs down to the ground to form puddles. --------------- IAN DAVENPORT (Kent 1966–lebt und arbeitet in London) Colourcade: Orange and Yellow. 2015. Acryl auf Edelstahl auf Aluminium. Verso auf dem Galerieetikett signiert: I. Davenport, sowie mit den Werkangaben. 150 × 200 cm (2-teilig). Provenienz: - Atelier des Künstlers. - Galerie Andres Thalmann, Zürich (verso mit dem Etikett). - Art Leasing & Invest AG. - Firmensammlung Jelmoli, Schweiz. Ausstellungen: - Zürich 2015, British Artists: Michael Craig-Martin, Ian Davenport, Nigel Hall, Howard Hodgin. Galerie Andres Thalmann, 13. Juni - 11. Juli. - Zürich 2017. Jelmoli Grand Opening Fassaden Renovierung. Literatur: Ausst.Kat.: Ian Davenport, Mirrors and Light, Galerie Andres Thalmann, Zürich 2022. Der Brite Ian Davenport ist ein Meister der Farbe. Er ist bei seinen Werken nicht an einer Narration interessiert, sondern an der Wirkung und dem Zusammenspiel von Farben. Seine Experimentierfreude und das Austesten von Grenzen scheinen unbeschränkt. Das hier angebotene "Colourcade: Orange and Yellow" von 2015 ist ein herausragendes Beispiel für Davenport reifes Schaffen. Beeinflusst durch die Streifenbilder der Minimalisten wie Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Bridget Riley beginnt der Goldsmith Absolvent zu experimentieren und entwickelt seine eigene Maltechnik. Mit einer Spritze trägt er die Farbe am Oberrand eines dünnen Stahlblechs auf und lässt sie zunächst zufällig herunterlaufen. Erst dann beginnt Davenport die so entstehenden unregelmässigen Linien zu leiten, um dann gerade, linear verlaufende Streifen zu schaffen. Diese "Poured Lines" sind zu seinem Markenzeichen geworden. Eine Abwandlung, und somit die zweite beherrschende Serie seines Œuvres, sind die "Puddle Paintings" – Pfützenbilder – zu denen auch das hier angebotene Werk gehört. Bei diesen Werken biegt der Künstler den unteren Teil des Stahlblechs nach oben, so dass die herunterlaufende Farbe in zufälligen Pfützen zusammenläuft. Eine zusätzliche Erweiterung dieser Idee ist Davenports Beitrag zur Venedig Biennale im Jahr 2017, wo sein "Giardini Colourfall" bis auf den Boden läuft, um dort "Pfützen" zu bilden. ---------------

        • Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Puddle Painting: Jazz 147 x 123.3 cm. (57 7/8 x 48 1/2 in.) (unframed)
          Nov. 22, 2023

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Puddle Painting: Jazz 147 x 123.3 cm. (57 7/8 x 48 1/2 in.) (unframed)

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Puddle Painting: Jazz signed, titled and dated 'I. Davenport/2010/Puddle Painting: Jazz' (verso) acrylic on stainless steel 147 x 123.3 cm. (57 7/8 x 48 1/2 in.) (unframed)

        • ¤ Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) Puddle painting: white - 2010 Acrylique sur panneau d'aluminium
          Oct. 20, 2023

          ¤ Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) Puddle painting: white - 2010 Acrylique sur panneau d'aluminium

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) Puddle painting: white - 2010 Acrylique sur panneau d'aluminium Signé, daté et titré au dos "G. Davenport, 2010, Puddle Painting: White" h: 48 w: 37 cm Provenance : Galerie Hopkins, Paris Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Acrylic on aluminium panel; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        • ¤ Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) Untitled - 2010 Acrylique sur panneau d'aluminium
          Oct. 20, 2023

          ¤ Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) Untitled - 2010 Acrylique sur panneau d'aluminium

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) Untitled - 2010 Acrylique sur panneau d'aluminium Signé, daté et titré au dos "G. Davenport, 2010, Untitled" h: 60,50 w: 47,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Hopkins, Paris Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Acrylic on aluminium panel; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 12 000 - 18 000 €

        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Mirrored Decal acrylic on aluminium mounted onto al
          Oct. 17, 2023

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Mirrored Decal acrylic on aluminium mounted onto al

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Mirrored Decal acrylic on aluminium mounted onto aluminium panel 23 5/8 x 19 3/4in. (60 x 50cm.)

        • § IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH B.1966)
          Jun. 28, 2023

          § IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH B.1966)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH B.1966) Colour Splat Cluster 2018 signed, dated and numbered 33/40 in pencil verso screenprint in colours on Arches wove published by the Terrence Higgins Trust, London sheet 85 x 56cm unframed ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
        • § Ian Davenport (1966-)
          May. 25, 2023

          § Ian Davenport (1966-)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          § Ian Davenport (1966-) Untitled Abstract household paint on aluminium 39.5 x 23.5cm Provenance: With Frederick Charles Art, London

          Cheffins
        • § Ian Davenport (1966-)
          May. 25, 2023

          § Ian Davenport (1966-)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          § Ian Davenport (1966-) Red on Green, 2008 household paint on aluminium 60 x 50cm Provenance: With Frederick Charles Art, London

          Cheffins
        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Magenta Portrait acrylic on aluminium panel, in two
          Mar. 22, 2023

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Magenta Portrait acrylic on aluminium panel, in two

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Magenta Portrait acrylic on aluminium panel, in two parts 78 3/4 x 78 3/4 in. (200 x 200 cm.)

          Feb. 22, 2023

          Est: £600 - £800

          IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH B.1966) Untitled 2009 signed, dated, numbered 3/21 and inscribed 'for Veronica' in pencil etching with aquatint on wove printed at Thumbprint Editions, published by Waddington Galleries, London sheet 42.7 x 35.2cm framed ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
        • § IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH 1966-) LIFT - 2021
          Jan. 11, 2023

          § IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH 1966-) LIFT - 2021

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          § IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH 1966-) LIFT - 2021 Etching with chine collé, A.P. 1/5, signed, dated and editioned in pencil to margin (image size 59cm x 49cm (23.25in x 19.25in)) Provenance: Cristea Roberts Gallery Note: Ian Davenport is best known for his colourful “puddle” paintings. To make them, the artist meticulously pours hundreds of thin acrylic lines down a canvas, and they artfully pool and swerve at the bottom. All of Davenport’s work embraces experimentation: he has used a variety of industrial and everyday tools—including wind machines, hypodermic syringes, and watering cans—to manipulate paint and draw as much attention to the process of artmaking as to the finished works themselves. Davenport graduated from Goldsmiths College in London in 1988, the same year he featured in the Freeze exhibition curated by fellow Young British Artist Damien Hirst. In the years since, Davenport has exhibited at the Royal Academy of Arts, the Galleria Nazionale Arte Moderna in Rome, the Hammer Museum, and Kunsthal Rotterdam, among other institutions.

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • IAN DAVENPORT (né en 1966) Poured Lines: Red, Yellow, Grey, Blue, Orange,
          Dec. 04, 2022

          IAN DAVENPORT (né en 1966) Poured Lines: Red, Yellow, Grey, Blue, Orange,

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (né en 1966) Poured Lines: Red, Yellow, Grey, Blue, Orange, 1993 Peinture domestique brillante sur toile. Glanzende huiselijke verf op doek. 213,4 x 213,4 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled (No.15), 2014
          Oct. 28, 2022

          § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled (No.15), 2014

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled (No.15), 2014 15/30, signed, dated and numbered in pencil (to reverse), acrylic on paper (30.5cm x 27cm (12in x 10 5/8in)) From a series of thirty paintings undertaken by Davenport to mark the publication of the artist’s monograph.

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled, circa 1989
          Apr. 29, 2022

          § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled, circa 1989

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled, circa 1989 signed and dated (to reverse), oil on canvas (151.5cm x 113.5cm (59.6in x 44.75in)) Provenance: Karsten Schubert Ltd., London; Timothy Taylor Gallery, London; Richard Salmon Gallery, London. Instantly recognisable for his signature pouring of paint onto a tilted surface, the work of abstract artist Ian Davenport occupies a significant place in contemporary British art. These early paintings date from the formative period of his career between graduating from Goldsmiths College in 1988, and his first solo exhibition in 1990 and Turner Prize nomination in 1991. His abstract paintings are created by pouring layers of paint onto prepared canvases or board making complex colour combinations that visualise the artist’s fascination with colour and its importance in establishing the boundaries between representation and abstraction, evoking the processes of the Post-painterly Abstraction movement in America in the 1950s and 60s. Often employing unconventional materials such as electric fans and nails, Davenport’s work explores the materiality of paint as a subject matter in its own right, creating compositions that considers the act of painting as well as the importance of visual harmony.

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled, 1988
          Apr. 29, 2022

          § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled, 1988

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          § Ian Davenport (British 1966-) Untitled, 1988 signed and dated (to reverse), oil on canvas (55.5cm x 55.5cm (21.9in x 21.9in)) Provenance: Richard Salmon Gallery, London. Instantly recognisable for his signature pouring of paint onto a tilted surface, the work of abstract artist Ian Davenport occupy a significant place in contemporary British art. These early paintings date from the formative period of his career between graduating from Goldsmiths College in 1988, and his first solo exhibition in 1990 and Turner Prize nomination in 1991. His abstract paintings are created by pouring layers of paint onto prepared canvases or board making complex colour combinations that visualise the artist’s fascination with colour and its importance in establishing the boundaries between representation and abstraction, evoking the processes of the Post-painterly Abstraction movement in America in the 1950s and 60s. Often employing unconventional materials such as electric fans and nails, Davenport’s work explores the materiality of paint as a subject matter in its own right, creating compositions that considers the act of painting as well as the importance of visual harmony.

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Blue, Purple, Violet, 2001 244 x 183cm (96 1/16 x 72 1/16in) overall
          Mar. 03, 2022

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Blue, Purple, Violet, 2001 244 x 183cm (96 1/16 x 72 1/16in) overall

          Est: £7,000 - £10,000

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Blue, Purple, Violet, 2001 signed, titled and dated 'Poured Painting: Blue/Purple/Violet/I.Davenport/2001' (verso) household paint on board in three parts 244 x 183cm (96 1/16 x 72 1/16in) overall For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Green/Yellow Green (unframed) (Painted in 2000)
          Nov. 23, 2021

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Green/Yellow Green (unframed) (Painted in 2000)

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Green/Yellow Green signed and titled 'I. Davenport/Poured Painting/Green/Yellow/Green' (on board verso) household paint on fibreboard 244 x 60.5cm (96 1/16 x 23 13/16in). (unframed) Painted in 2000 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Small Wave
          Oct. 21, 2021

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Small Wave

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Small Wave acrylic on aluminium mounted onto aluminium panel 23 5/8 x 19 ¾ in. (60 x 50 cm.)

        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Winter (from The Four Seasons)
          Oct. 19, 2021

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Winter (from The Four Seasons)

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Winter (from The Four Seasons) etching and chine collé on paper image: 38 x 38in. (96.4 x 96.6cm.) sheet: 45 3/8 x 44 5/8in. (115.1 x 113.2cm.)

        • Ian Davenport (British, b. 1966) Staggered Lines (a pair of works), 2011
          Sep. 29, 2021

          Ian Davenport (British, b. 1966) Staggered Lines (a pair of works), 2011

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Ian Davenport (British, b. 1966) Staggered Lines (a pair of works), 2011 unique color etchings signed, dated, and numbered 1/1 in pencil each 30 1/2 x 22 7/8 inches.

          Hindman
          Jul. 07, 2021

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CLODAGH WADDINGTON Ian Davenport, British b.1966- Two untitled etchings, 2009; two etchings with aquatint on wove, each signed, dated, inscribed 'For Leslie' and 'For Clodagh' respectively, numbered 1/21 and 2/21 respectively in pencil, printed at Thumbprint editions, published Waddington Galleries, London, each sheet 43.4 x 35.5cm (unframed) (2) (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Blue, Purple, Violet 244 x 183 cm. (96 x 72 in.)
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Blue, Purple, Violet 244 x 183 cm. (96 x 72 in.)

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Blue, Purple, Violet signed, dated and titled 'Poured Painting: Blue/Purple/Violet/I.Davenport/2001' (verso) household paint on board in three parts 244 x 183 cm. (96 x 72 in.) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Ian Davenport, British b.1966 - 21, 2014; acrylic and water-based paints on Fabriano Aristico pap
          May. 25, 2021

          Ian Davenport, British b.1966 - 21, 2014; acrylic and water-based paints on Fabriano Aristico pap

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Ian Davenport, British b.1966 - 21, 2014; acrylic and water-based paints on Fabriano Aristico paper, signed, dated and numbered verso 'I Davenport 2014 21/30', 31 x 27 cm (ARR) Provenance: Waddington Custot, London, where purchased by the present owner. This work is by the English painter Ian Davenport, who attended Goldsmiths College alongside classmates Damien Hirst, Sarah Lucas and Gary Hume. His work was also included in Freeze, a 1988 exhibition curated by Hirst which featured the artworks of a number of artists who would later be classed as the Young British Artists (YBA). This work demonstrates Davenport’s signature style, which involves the application of bright pigments in large-scale vertical lines, leading commentators to compare his work with that of Bridget Riley, another influential contemporary British artist. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Etched Lines: Thirty-Four, Thirty-Five and Thirty-Six Each Image: 27 3/8 x
          Mar. 10, 2021

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Etched Lines: Thirty-Four, Thirty-Five and Thirty-Six Each Image: 27 3/8 x

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Etched Lines: Thirty-Four, Thirty-Five and Thirty-Six Each Image: 27 3/8 x 20 5/8 in. (695 x 523 mm.) Each Sheet: 36 x 27 5/8 in. (915 x 702 mm.) (3)

        • IAN DAVENPORT (b. 1966) Poured Lines: Dark Cobalt StudyIAN DAVENPORT (b. 19
          Mar. 02, 2021

          IAN DAVENPORT (b. 1966) Poured Lines: Dark Cobalt StudyIAN DAVENPORT (b. 19

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (b. 1966) Poured Lines: Dark Cobalt StudyIAN DAVENPORT (b. 1966), Poured Lines: Dark Cobalt Study, signed, inscribed and dated 'Poured Lines:/Dark Cobalt Study/I.Davenport/2007' (on the reverse), acrylic on aluminium panel, 70 7/8 x 59 1/8..."

        • Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Green/Yellow Green, 2000
          Feb. 25, 2021

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Green/Yellow Green, 2000

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Poured Painting: Green/Yellow Green, 2000 signed and titled 'I. Davenport/Poured Painting/Green/Yellow/Green' (on board verso) household paint on fibreboard, unframed 244 x 60.5cm (96 1/16 x 23 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Magenta and Green, 2008
          Feb. 25, 2021

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Magenta and Green, 2008

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          Ian Davenport (British, born 1966) Magenta and Green, 2008 acrylic on aluminium 60 x 50cm (23 5/8 x 19 11/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Ian Davenport, British b.1966- 22, 2014; acrylic and water-based paints on Fabriano Aristico pape
          Feb. 23, 2021

          Ian Davenport, British b.1966- 22, 2014; acrylic and water-based paints on Fabriano Aristico pape

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Ian Davenport, British b.1966- 22, 2014; acrylic and water-based paints on Fabriano Aristico paper, signed, dated 2014 and numbered 22/30, 31x27cm (ARR) Provenance: Waddington Custot, London, where purchased from the present owner. Note: This work is accompanied with an accompanying special edition monograph book on the artist. This work is by the English painter Ian Davenport, who attended Goldsmiths College alongside classmates Damien Hirst, Sarah Lucas and Gary Hume. His work was also included in Freeze, a 1988 exhibition curated by Hirst which featured the artworks of a number of artists who would later be classed as the Young British Artists (YBA). This work demonstrates Davenport’s signature style, which involves the application of bright pigments in large-scale vertical lines, leading commentators to compare his work with that of Bridget Riley, another influential contemporary British artist. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Ian Davenport British, b. 1966 Poured Painting, 1996
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Ian Davenport British, b. 1966 Poured Painting, 1996

          Ian Davenport British, b. 1966 Poured Painting, 1996 Signed and dated Davenport 1996 on the reverse Housepaint on fibreboard 11 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches (29.8 x 29.8 cm) Unframed Provenance: Waddington Galleries, London C

          Doyle New York
        • Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Light Grey III
          Sep. 29, 2020

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Light Grey III

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) Light Grey III household paint on canvas 84 x 84 in. (213.4 x 213.4 cm.)

        • Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Amaranthine
          Sep. 29, 2020

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Amaranthine

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) Amaranthine acrylic on aluminium mounted onto aluminium panel 23 ¾ x 19 ¾ in. (60.3 x 50.2 cm.)

        • Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Untitled (Red Oxide III)
          Sep. 29, 2020

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Untitled (Red Oxide III)

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) Untitled (Red Oxide III) household paint on canvas 84 x 84 in. (213.4 x 213.4 cm.)

        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Twilight (From Diagonals)
          Jul. 28, 2020

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Twilight (From Diagonals)

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Twilight (From Diagonals) signed , numbered and dated 'I Davenport 2019 AP 1/5' (lower edge) etching on paper image: 195⁄8 x 191⁄2in. (49.8 x 49.5cm.) sheet: 243⁄8 x 243⁄8in. (62 x 62cm.) Executed in 2019, this work is number one of five artist's proofs aside from an edition of thirty

        • Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) - CIRCLE PAINTING : BLUE, LIGHT BLUE, BLUE, 2001
          Jul. 02, 2020

          Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) - CIRCLE PAINTING : BLUE, LIGHT BLUE, BLUE, 2001

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Ian DAVENPORT (Né en 1966) CIRCLE PAINTING : BLUE, LIGHT BLUE, BLUE, 2001 Laque sur panneau Signée, titrée et datée au dos Pièce unique 30 x 30 cm - 11.81 x 11.81 in. Lacquer on panel Signed, titled and dated at the back Unique piece

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Ian Davenport | Ovals
          Jun. 10, 2020

          Ian Davenport | Ovals

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          DAVENPORT, IAN 1966 Sidcup/GB Title: Ovals. Date: 2002. Techinque: Six colour silkscreens on card. Depiction Size: Each: 76 x 71cm. Notation: Each: Signed, dated and numbered (verso). Number: 7/45. Frame: Each: Framed. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia.

        • IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Untitled
          Jan. 22, 2020

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) - Untitled

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          IAN DAVENPORT (B. 1966) Untitled household paint on canvas 48 x 48 in. (121.9 x 121.9 cm.) Painted in 1990. PROVENANCE: with Waddington Galleries, London, where purchased by Jeremy Lancaster in August 1990. LITERATURE: A. Graham-Dixon, The Independent, 9 October 1990, p. 15. Artscribe, January - February 1991, pp. 75-79.

        • Ian Davenport (b.1966) Etched Lines: Phthalocyanine Green (blue shade) on Pyrrole Crimson (11)
          Jan. 21, 2020

          Ian Davenport (b.1966) Etched Lines: Phthalocyanine Green (blue shade) on Pyrrole Crimson (11)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Ian Davenport (b.1966) Etched Lines: Phthalocyanine Green (blue shade) on Pyrrole Crimson (11) Unique etched monoprint in colours, 2008, signed, dated and numbered 1/1 in pencil, published by Alan Cristea, London, sheet 640 x 500mm (25 1/8 x 20in) (framed) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Ian Davenport for Christian Dior Spotted Silk Scarf
          Aug. 13, 2019

          Ian Davenport for Christian Dior Spotted Silk Scarf

          Est: £80 - £120

          Ian Davenport for Christian Dior Spotted Silk Scarf, c. 2016, multicoloured irregular spot motif on black ground, 55cm x 55cm Condition Grade A- Please refer to department for condition report

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Untitled
          Jun. 18, 2019

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) - Untitled

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) Untitled household paint on aluminium 84 x 84 ¼ in. (213.3 x 214 cm.)

        • Ian Davenport (British, b.1966), 'Colour Splat Cloud (Black)'
          Jun. 11, 2019

          Ian Davenport (British, b.1966), 'Colour Splat Cloud (Black)'

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          Ian Davenport (British, b.1966) 'Colour Splat Cloud (Black)' 2017 Silkscreen print on 250gsm Velin arches black paper Signed and numbered by the artist Edition of 25 85 x 56.5 cm ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
        • § Ian Davenport (British, b.1966) Black Circles
          May. 09, 2019

          § Ian Davenport (British, b.1966) Black Circles

          Est: £500 - £800

          § Ian Davenport (British, b.1966) Black Circles applied oil on a prepared MDF board h:61 w:61 cm

          Cheffins
        • IAN DAVENPORT - Untitled
          Apr. 11, 2019

          IAN DAVENPORT - Untitled

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          IAN DAVENPORT - Untitled ♠

          Phillips
        • IAN DAVENPORT - Untitled
          Apr. 11, 2019

          IAN DAVENPORT - Untitled

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          IAN DAVENPORT - Untitled ♠

          Phillips
        • IAN DAVENPORT | Untitled
          Nov. 21, 2018

          IAN DAVENPORT | Untitled

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          household paint on canvas

          Nov. 20, 2018

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Ian Davenport (b. 1966) Untitled household paint on aluminium 84 x 84¼ in. (213.3 x 214 cm.)

        • IAN DAVENPORT | Etched Lines: Bright White - Colour Variation 6
          Sep. 18, 2018

          IAN DAVENPORT | Etched Lines: Bright White - Colour Variation 6

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Etching in a unique combination of colours, 2008, signed in pencil, dated, numbered  1/1 (there was also an edition of 25), on wove paper

        • Ian Davenport (b.1966) Royal Blue
          Jun. 25, 2018

          Ian Davenport (b.1966) Royal Blue

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Ian Davenport (b.1966) Royal Blue Etching on chine collé printed in colours, 2011, signed, dated and numbered from the edition of 30 in pencil, on Hahnemühle wove paper, from the Colorplan Series, published by Alan Cristea Gallery, London, with full margins, 830 x 800mm (32 3/4 x 31 1/2in) (framed) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

          Forum Auctions - UK