Gene Bernard Davis Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1920 - d. 1985

              • GENE DAVIS, AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C. 1920-1985, 6 JOHN BARLEY CORN from SERIES 1, 1969, Screenprint on canvas laminated to board, 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 30 3/4 x 20 5/8 in. (78.1 x 52.4 cm.)
                Jun. 27, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C. 1920-1985, 6 JOHN BARLEY CORN from SERIES 1, 1969, Screenprint on canvas laminated to board, 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 30 3/4 x 20 5/8 in. (78.1 x 52.4 cm.)

                GENE DAVIS AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C., 1920-1985 6 JOHN BARLEY CORN from SERIES 1, 1969 Screenprint on canvas laminated to board Verso lower left titled and numbered and inscribed: Series 1 6 John Barley Corn 15/150 / petersburg press (founded in London in 1968); lower right signed

                Potomack Company
                Jun. 22, 2024

                Est: - €800

                American Modernism Minimalismus Davis, Gene Hommage a Barnett Newman. 1979. Farbserigraphie auf Velin. 80 x 62,5 cm (85, 7 x 70, 5 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - Kanten wenig merklich angestoßen, insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichneter, nuancierter und satter Druck mit schmalem Rand. Eines von 100 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - "Hommage to Barnett Newman" basiert auf einer Serie von Ölgemälden, die Gene Davis nach dem Tod des Künstlers Barnett Newman (1905-1970) vollendete. Laut der Marsha Mateyka Gallery, Washington, D.C., die den Nachlass Davis' seit 1997 vertritt, ist diese Serie "durch geteilte Kompositionen aus zwei subtil kontrastierenden flachen grauen Tafeln gekennzeichnet, die durch einen weißen Streifen geteilt werden und an den Rändern auf beiden Seiten durch scharf kontrastierende dünne Streifen abgeschlossen werden. Gene Davis sah die Arbeiten von Barnett Newman erstmals 1951 in der Betty Parsons Gallery in New York. Über den Einfluss von Newman bemerkte Gene Davis die 'Qualität der Klarheit, die im abstrakten Expressionismus zu fehlen schien' und 'seine Newmans Verwendung des frei stehenden Streifens'." Colour silkscreen on wove paper. Signed, dated and roman numbered. - Edges slightly bumped, good overall. Superb, nuanced and rich impression with narrow margins. - One of 100 roman numbered copies. - "Homage to Barnett Newman" is based on a series of oil paintings that Gene Davis completed after the death of the artist Barnett Newman (1905-1970). According to the Marsha Mateyka Gallery, Washington, D.C., which has represented the Davis estate since 1997, this series is "characterised by split compositions of two subtly contrasting flat grey panels divided by a white stripe and terminated at the edges on either side by sharply contrasting thin stripes. Gene Davis first saw Barnett Newman's works in 1951 at the Betty Parsons Gallery in New York. On the influence of Newman, Gene Davis noted the 'quality of clarity that seemed to be lacking in abstract expressionism' and 'his Newman's use of the free-standing stripe'." Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              • Gene Davis, Southwest American 20th Century, Monument Valley Landscape, 1983, watercolor on paper
                Jun. 21, 2024

                Gene Davis, Southwest American 20th Century, Monument Valley Landscape, 1983, watercolor on paper

                Gene Davis Southwest American, 20th Century Monument Valley Landscape, 1983 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower left, unframed.

                Link Auction Galleries
              • Gene Davis, Southwest Landscape, 1987, watercolor on paper
                Jun. 21, 2024

                Gene Davis, Southwest Landscape, 1987, watercolor on paper

                Est: $100 - $150

                Gene Davis Southwest Landscape, 1987 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower left, framed.

                Link Auction Galleries
              • Gene Davis, Taffy
                Jun. 20, 2024

                Gene Davis, Taffy

                Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                Gene Davis Taffy 1968 acrylic on canvas 8 h x 89 w in (20 x 226 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Taffy Gene Davis 1968'. Sold with original invoice from Sotheby Parke-Bernet. Provenance: Fischbach Gallery, New York | J.L. Hudson Gallery, Detroit | Sotheby Parke-Bernet, Los Angeles, Contemporary Paintings, 22 January 1973, Lot 13 | Private Collection This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

                Los Angeles Modern Auctions
              • Gene Davis, Southwest American 20th Centuey, Monument Valley, 1980, double-sided watercolor
                Jun. 20, 2024

                Gene Davis, Southwest American 20th Centuey, Monument Valley, 1980, double-sided watercolor

                Gene Davis Southwest American, 20th Centuey Monument Valley, 1980 double-sided watercolor unframed.

                Link Auction Galleries
              • Gene Davis (American 1920-1985)
                Jun. 08, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985)

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) "Battle for Grownups", circa 1969 Serigraph on canvas, laminated on rag board, edition 50/150, Series II Signed and numbered on verso 30" x 20" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
                Jun. 08, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) "Zebra", circa 1969 Serigraph on canvas, laminated on rag board, edition 50/150, Series II Signed and numbered on verso 30" x 20" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
                Jun. 08, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) "Ianthe", circa 1969 Serigraph on canvas, laminated on rag board, edition 50/150, Series II Signed and numbered on verso 24" x 30" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
                Jun. 08, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) "Sweet Carburetor", circa 1969 Serigraph on canvas, laminated on rag board, edition 50/150, Series II Signed and numbered on verso 30" x 20" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, tiny stain upper center, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
                Jun. 08, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) "YoYo", circa 1969 Serigraph on canvas, laminated on rag board, edition 50/150, Series II Signed and numbered on verso 30" x 20" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
                Jun. 08, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) "Black Popcorn", circa 1969 Serigraph on canvas, laminated on rag board, edition 50/150, Series II Signed and numbered on verso 24" x 30" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
              • GENE DAVIS Smithsonian I.
                Jun. 06, 2024

                GENE DAVIS Smithsonian I.

                GENE DAVIS Smithsonian I. Color screenprint on white wove paper, 1980. 908x823 mm; 35¾x32⅜ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 65/200 in pencil, lower margin. Published for the Smithsonian Resident Associates Program, Washington, D.C., with the copyright and date printed lower right. A very good impression.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • GENE DAVIS, BANJO, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER
                May. 22, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, BANJO, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985), Title: Banjo, Year: 1981, Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil, Edition: 250, Image Size: 18 x 25.5 inches, Size: 21.25 x 28.5 in. (53.98 x 72.39 cm), Publisher: London Arts, Inc, Description: Gene Davis's captivating Color Field compositions of vertical lines and evolving color is demonstrated in this print. Alternating from blue to yellow and then red, the vertical strips divide each section into individual trails of color that are simultaneously independent but cohesive.

                RoGallery
              • Gene Davis KING KONG Screenprint
                May. 18, 2024

                Gene Davis KING KONG Screenprint

                Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Marking(s); notes: signed, Petersburg Press stamp; ed. 119/150; 1969 Materials: screenprint on canvas mounted to board Dimensions (H, W, D): 24"h, 30"w (work is not framed) Additional Information: Screenprint titled "King Kong" is from "Series 1," a six-screenprint suite published by Petersburg Press, Ltd., London, UK.   This lot is available for truck shipment to points along the I-95 corridor at a flat rate of $350 (including Shipper's full coverage for damage or loss). Flat rate includes first-floor delivery within 50 miles of Interstate 95 (I-95) extending from PBMA in Lake Worth Beach to Massachusetts, including but not limited to Washington (D.C.), Philadelphia (Pennsylvania), New York City (New York), New Haven (Connecticut), Providence (Rhode Island), and Boston (Massachusetts). This flat rate will also be applicable to certain additional areas on shipper's normal routes, including Atlanta (Georgia), the Hamptons (New York), and the Piedmont Triad of Greensboro/High Point/Winston-Salem (North Carolina). If your location is within the general area mentioned and you would like to confirm the flat rate applies or receive a revised quote for your specific needs, please contact Shipper directly: East Coast Express - Nicolas Prechaniuk: 973.803.6059. Shipper is a third-party vendor; payment for their services and any delivery instructions should be directed to them.  PBMA has worked with Shipper for years and has full confidence in them, but Shipper will be solely responsible and insure against any damage or loss.  We will work with Buyer and Shipper to combine shipping for qualifying lots where possible; please inquire to confirm availability of combination shipment and quote. International shipments will be referred to a third-party carrier; please email us if you need assistance. Winning bidders are welcome to use their own shipper if preferred.

                Palm Beach Modern Auctions
              • Diving Board
                May. 14, 2024

                Diving Board

                Est: $30,000 - $40,000

                Property Sold To Benefit The Walker Art Center Gene Davis 1920 - 1985 Diving Board signed, titled and dated 1977 (on the reverse) acrylic on canvas 69 ¼ by 95 ¾ in. 175.9 by 243.2 cm. Executed in 1977.

              • GENE DAVIS, AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C. 1920-1985, SMITHSONIAN RESIDENT ASSOCIATE PROGRAM, 1980, Silkscreen, Full sheet: 30 x 26 in. (76.2 x 66 cm.), Frame: 32 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (82.6 x 72.4 cm.)
                Apr. 23, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C. 1920-1985, SMITHSONIAN RESIDENT ASSOCIATE PROGRAM, 1980, Silkscreen, Full sheet: 30 x 26 in. (76.2 x 66 cm.), Frame: 32 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (82.6 x 72.4 cm.)

                GENE DAVIS AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C., 1920-1985 SMITHSONIAN RESIDENT ASSOCIATE PROGRAM, 1980 Silkscreen Lower right signed in graphite: Gene Davis Catalogue note: Gene Davis was born in Washington D.C., in 1920 and spent nearly all his life there. Before 1968, when he was able to turn his painting into a full-time job, Davis worked as a journalist, taking on jobs as a sportswriter and as a White House Correspondent during the Truman administration. He was a self-taught artist who is best known for his colorful acrylic stripe paintings. Davis made a point that he was not an abstract artist: "I'm interested in the stripe as subject matter," he explained. "Just as Picasso will take the human figure and do all kinds of twists on it; I take the simple stripe use it in all of its many variations." Source: Denver Art Museum (denverartmuseum.org/en/edu/object/phantom-tattoo)

                Potomack Company
              • GENE DAVIS, LILAC, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES
                Apr. 04, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, LILAC, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES

                Est: $900 - $1,200

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985) Title: Lilac Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 21.75 x 30 in. (55.25 x 76.2 cm)

                RoGallery
              • Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) Lithograph Yellow Jack, signed
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985) Lithograph Yellow Jack, signed

                Est: $450 - $900

                Lithograph titled Yellow Jack. Signed lower right numbered AP XV. Sight size 25" x 21.5"

                Lion and Unicorn
              • Gene Davis, King Kong (from the Series I)
                Feb. 14, 2024

                Gene Davis, King Kong (from the Series I)

                Gene Davis King Kong (from the Series I) 1969 screenprint in colors on canvas laid to board 24 h x 30 w in (61 x 76 cm) Signed and numbered to verso '76/150 Gene Davis'. This work is number 76 from the edition of 150 published by Petersburg Press, New York. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago | Private Collection This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • GENE DAVIS, AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C. 1920-1985, 23-25, Colored Lucite stripes in a fitted Lucite case, 5 1/8 x 6 1/2 in. (13 x 16.5 cm.)
                Feb. 06, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C. 1920-1985, 23-25, Colored Lucite stripes in a fitted Lucite case, 5 1/8 x 6 1/2 in. (13 x 16.5 cm.)

                Est: $1,500 - $3,000

                GENE DAVIS AMERICAN, WASHINGTON, D.C., 1920-1985 23-25 Colored Lucite stripes in a fitted Lucite case Verso signed, dated and titled: Davis 1968 23-25 Catalogue note: Gene Davis was born in Washington DC in 1920 and spent nearly all his life there. Before 1968, when he was able to turn his painting into a full-time job, Davis worked as a journalist, taking on jobs as a sportswriter and as a White House Correspondent during the Truman administration. He was a self-taught artist who is best known for his colorful acrylic stripe paintings. Davis made a point that he was not an abstract artist: "I'm interested in the stripe as subject matter," he explained. "Just as Picasso will take the human figure and do all kinds of twists on it; I take the simple stripe use it in all of its many variations." (Source: Denver Art Museum, https://www.denverartmuseum.org/en/edu/object/phantom-tattoo)

                Potomack Company
              • Gene Davis Screenprint Signed & Numbered
                Jan. 31, 2024

                Gene Davis Screenprint Signed & Numbered

                Gene Davis, American (1920-1985). An American Color Field Painter known for painting colorful vertical stripes, this screen print is signed and dated in pencil lower right, 1973, and numbered lower left 47/100. Measures 43"H x 48"W framed; 33.5"H x 38.5"W visual. Condition: good condition, please see all photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. For an instant guaranteed third party shipping quote through Quality Packing and Shipping visit: https://www.qualitypackship.com/abington-copy-1 or contact our other third party shippers.

                Abington Auction Gallery
              • GENE DAVIS, FERRIS WHEEL, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER
                Jan. 31, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, FERRIS WHEEL, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER

                Est: $600 - $900

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985) Title: Ferris Wheel Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18 x 25.5 inches Size: 19.5 x 27 in. (49.53 x 68.58 cm) Description: In this print by Gene Davis, the artist's contribution to the American Color Field style is shown clearly. With its undulating, fading colors and repetitive stripe-like composition, this work relies upon color and line.

                RoGallery
              • GENE DAVIS, ADAM'S RIB, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES
                Jan. 31, 2024

                GENE DAVIS, ADAM'S RIB, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES

                Est: $600 - $900

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985) Title: Adam's Rib Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, 30 AP, 10 HC Size: 19 x 27 in. (48.26 x 68.58 cm)

                RoGallery
              • Gene Davis "Untitled" Screenprint, 1980
                Jan. 21, 2024

                Gene Davis "Untitled" Screenprint, 1980

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985), "Untitled", Screenprint in Colors, 1980, signed in pencil lower right and marked "Smithsonian Institute 1980", numbered "189/200" lower left, silver-tone metal frame. Image: 35.5" H x 32" W; frame: 38.5" H x 35" W. Provenance: From a Fifth Avenue collection. Keywords: Prints, Multiples, Color Field, Stripes, Conceptualist, Conceptualism

                Auctions at Showplace
                Dec. 15, 2023

                Est: $600 - $900

                RoGallery
              • GENE DAVIS, GREEN GIANT, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES
                Dec. 15, 2023

                GENE DAVIS, GREEN GIANT, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES

                Est: $600 - $900

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985) Title: Green Giant Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil, verso Edition: 250 Size: 26 x 28.5 in. (66.04 x 72.39 cm)

                RoGallery
              • Gene Davis (American 1920-1985), Royal Curtain, Lithograph in color, 1980, Sight size: 737 x 616 mm (29 x 24-1/4 in)
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985), Royal Curtain, Lithograph in color, 1980, Sight size: 737 x 616 mm (29 x 24-1/4 in)

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Royal Curtain Lithograph in color, 1980; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Signed Gene Davis in graphite l.r. and numbered 48/250 in graphite l.l.

                Weschler's
              • Gene DAVIS 1920-1985 Strides for Seurat - 1960 Acrylique sur toile
                Dec. 06, 2023

                Gene DAVIS 1920-1985 Strides for Seurat - 1960 Acrylique sur toile

                Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                Gene DAVIS 1920-1985 Strides for Seurat - 1960 Acrylique sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Gene Davis, 1960, Strides for Seurat, #27" h: 115 w: 118 cm Provenance : Charles Cowles Gallery, New York Collection particulière, Etats-Unis Vente, New York, Doyle, 13 novembre 2012, lot 145 Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Acrylic on canvas; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

              • Gene DAVIS (1920-1985) Mostly Mozart - 1975 Lithographie en couleurs sur papier Velin
                Nov. 28, 2023

                Gene DAVIS (1920-1985) Mostly Mozart - 1975 Lithographie en couleurs sur papier Velin

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                Gene DAVIS (1920-1985) Mostly Mozart - 1975 Lithographie en couleurs sur papier Velin Signée et numérotée "69/144" Editée par le Lincoln Center/List Poster and Print Program, New York à l'occasion du festival Mozart 74 x 153,5 cm (à vue) - encadrée Lithograph in colors on woven paper; signed and numbered 29.13 x 60.43 in. - framed Provenance : Obelisk Gallery, Boston, USA Collection Michèle Lippens Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

                Nov. 25, 2023

                Est: €800 -

                American Modernism Minimalismus Davis, Gene Hommage a Barnett Newman. 1979. Farbserigraphie auf Velin. 80 x 62,5 cm (85, 7 x 70, 5 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - Kanten wenig merklich angestoßen, insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichneter, nuancierter und satter Druck mit schmalem Rand. Eines von 100 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. - "Hommage to Barnett Newman" basiert auf einer Serie von Ölgemälden, die Gene Davis nach dem Tod des Künstlers Barnett Newman (1905-1970) vollendete. Laut der Marsha Mateyka Gallery, Washington, D.C., die den Nachlass Davis' seit 1997 vertritt, ist diese Serie "durch geteilte Kompositionen aus zwei subtil kontrastierenden flachen grauen Tafeln gekennzeichnet, die durch einen weißen Streifen geteilt werden und an den Rändern auf beiden Seiten durch scharf kontrastierende dünne Streifen abgeschlossen werden. Gene Davis sah die Arbeiten von Barnett Newman erstmals 1951 in der Betty Parsons Gallery in New York. Über den Einfluss von Newman bemerkte Gene Davis die 'Qualität der Klarheit, die im abstrakten Expressionismus zu fehlen schien' und 'seine [Newmans] Verwendung des frei stehenden Streifens'." Colour silkscreen on wove paper. Signed, dated and roman numbered. - Edges slightly bumped, good overall. Superb, nuanced and rich impression with narrow margins. - One of 100 roman numbered copies. - "Homage to Barnett Newman" is based on a series of oil paintings that Gene Davis completed after the death of the artist Barnett Newman (1905-1970). According to the Marsha Mateyka Gallery, Washington, D.C., which has represented the Davis estate since 1997, this series is "characterised by split compositions of two subtly contrasting flat grey panels divided by a white stripe and terminated at the edges on either side by sharply contrasting thin stripes. Gene Davis first saw Barnett Newman's works in 1951 at the Betty Parsons Gallery in New York. On the influence of Newman, Gene Davis noted the 'quality of clarity that seemed to be lacking in abstract expressionism' and 'his [Newman's] use of the free-standing stripe'." * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

                Nov. 24, 2023

                Est: $700 - $1,200

                RoGallery
                Nov. 17, 2023

                Est: $400 - $800

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985) Title: Banjo Year: 1981 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18 x 25.5 inches Size: 21.25 x 28.5 in. (53.98 x 72.39 cm) Description: Gene Davis's captivating Color Field compositions of vertical lines and evolving color is demonstrated in this print. Alternating from blue to yellow and then red, the vertical strips divide each section into individual trails of color that are simultaneously independent but cohesive.

                RoGallery
              • Gene Davis, Royal Curtain
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Gene Davis, Royal Curtain

                Gene Davis Royal Curtain 1980 screenprint in colors image: 30 h x 21.25 w in (76 x 54 cm) sheet: 29.875 h x 21.25 w in (76 x 54 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '167/250 Gene Davis'. This work is number 167 from the edition of 250 printed by Alpha Omega, Detroit and published by London Arts Inc., Detroit. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
              • GENE DAVIS Untitled (P 330).
                Nov. 16, 2023

                GENE DAVIS Untitled (P 330).

                Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                GENE DAVIS Untitled (P 330). Acrylic on canvas. 736x585 mm; 29x23 inches. Inscribed "P 330" in ink, verso. Provenance: Private collection, Birmingham, Alabama. Sold to benefit the Birmingham Museum of Art.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • GENE DAVIS Untitled (P 146).
                Nov. 16, 2023

                GENE DAVIS Untitled (P 146).

                Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                GENE DAVIS Untitled (P 146). Acrylic on canvas, 1984. 683x535 mm; 27x21 inches. Provenance: Marsha Mateyka Gallery, Washington, D.C., with the label; private collection, Birmingham, Alabama. Sold to benefit the Birmingham Museum of Art.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • Gene Davis (1920-1985) "Sweet Carburetor"
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Gene Davis (1920-1985) "Sweet Carburetor"

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                From the "Portfolio Series 2" Silkscreen on canvas mounted on paperboard Signed and numbered 84/150 on the reverse Published by Petersburg Press, Inc.

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Gene Davis (1920-1985) "Ianthe"
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Gene Davis (1920-1985) "Ianthe"

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Gene Davis
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Gene Davis

                Est: $20,000 - $40,000

                American, 1920-1985 Rain Dance II, 1960 Signed and dated Gene Davis 1960, and with estate stamp on the overlap Acrylic on canvas 32 3/4 x 33 inches (83.2 x 83.8 cm) Provenance: Charles Cowles Gallery, Inc. New York Fischbach Gallery New York Exhibited: Gene Davis: Early Paintings, Washington DC, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Nov. 14. – Dec. 20, 1970 (Framed dimensions: 33 3/4 x 33 7/8 x 1 3/8 inches) No issues of note detected under natural light. The raw canvas shows a few small spots that flouresce under UV inspection but are not apparent under natural or bright light. There is a small spot at center right, and a small line of pigment at lower center, along with an area along the lower right corner edge, all within raw canvas, that flouresces under UV inspection.

                Doyle New York
              • Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Untitled 28 x 38 in. (71.1 x 96.5 cm) unframed
                Nov. 01, 2023

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Untitled 28 x 38 in. (71.1 x 96.5 cm) unframed

                Est: $2,000 - $5,000

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Untitled signed 'Davis' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 x 38 in. (71.1 x 96.5 cm) unframed

              • Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Untitled 40 1/4 x 28 in. (102.2 x 71.1 cm) framed 42 1/2 x 30 3/4 x 1 1/2 in.
                Nov. 01, 2023

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Untitled 40 1/4 x 28 in. (102.2 x 71.1 cm) framed 42 1/2 x 30 3/4 x 1 1/2 in.

                Est: $3,000 - $6,000

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Untitled unsigned oil on board 40 1/4 x 28 in. (102.2 x 71.1 cm) framed 42 1/2 x 30 3/4 x 1 1/2 in.

              • Gene Davis 'Three Aces' Limited Lithograph Print
                Oct. 14, 2023

                Gene Davis 'Three Aces' Limited Lithograph Print

                Est: $700 - $1,000

                A Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) lithograph titled 'Three Aces'. Pencil signed, dated '1973' and editioned '70/75' lower right. Presented in a metal frame behind glass. Sight: 29.5" x 39.25"

                Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
              • GENE DAVIS (1920-1985) Black Widow acrylic on canvas 45 3/8 x 49 ¼ in. (115
                Sep. 29, 2023

                GENE DAVIS (1920-1985) Black Widow acrylic on canvas 45 3/8 x 49 ¼ in. (115

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                GENE DAVIS (1920-1985) Black Widow acrylic on canvas 45 3/8 x 49 ¼ in. (115.3 x 125.1 cm.)

              • Gene Davis ''Untitled'' (Line Drawing) 1980 Marker
                Sep. 28, 2023

                Gene Davis ''Untitled'' (Line Drawing) 1980 Marker

                Gene Davis (1920-1985 American) ''Untitled'' (Line Drawing) 1980 Marker on Paper 20''x15'' Sheet. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 25.5''x20''. Charles Cowles Gallery, New York label on verso. Excellent condition.

                MBA Seattle Auction LLC
              • Gene Davis ''Yankee Doodle'' 1969 Screenprint
                Sep. 28, 2023

                Gene Davis ''Yankee Doodle'' 1969 Screenprint

                Est: $6,000 - $9,000

                Gene Davis (1920-1985 American) ''Yankee Doodle'' 1969 Screenprint 81''x36'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered 110 of 144 edition l.r. Published by HKL Ltd., New York and printed by Fine Creations Ltd., New York. Excellent condition with strong colors. Not examined outside of framing.

                MBA Seattle Auction LLC
              • Gene Davis (American 1920-1985), Series I: Two Works, Each a screenprint in colors on canvas laminated to board, 1969, Sheet size of each: 787 x 622 mm (31 x 24-1/2 in)
                Sep. 22, 2023

                Gene Davis (American 1920-1985), Series I: Two Works, Each a screenprint in colors on canvas laminated to board, 1969, Sheet size of each: 787 x 622 mm (31 x 24-1/2 in)

                Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Series I: Two Works Each a screenprint in colors on canvas laminated to board, 1969; each apparently in good condition. Framed.* The first, signed Gene Davis and numbered 68/150 and inscribed printed by Hans Peter Haas, Stuttgart, portfolio by Rudolf Rieser, Cologne and published by Petersburg Press, London on verso; and the second, titled Gene Davis/ Series I/Petersburg Press, London on verso

                Weschler's
              • GENE DAVIS, SONATA, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER
                Sep. 14, 2023

                GENE DAVIS, SONATA, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER

                Artist: Gene Davis, American (1920 - 1985) Title: Sonata Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil, verso Edition: 250 Size: 20.75 in. x 28.5 in. (52.71 cm x 72.39 cm) Description: In this print by Gene Davis, almost identical deep blue vertical stripes alternate evenly with light blue/white vertical stripes. Differing from his more colorful works, this is an example of the artist's versatility and emphasis on balance and the immersing power of color.

                RoGallery
              • Gene Davis, Royal Curtain
                Aug. 08, 2023

                Gene Davis, Royal Curtain

                Gene Davis Royal Curtain 1980 screenprint in colors image: 27.125 h x 17.125 w in (69 x 43 cm) sheet: 30 h x 21.25 w in (76 x 54 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '162/250 Gene Davis'. This work is number 162 from the edition of 250 printed by Alpha Omega, Detroit and published by London Arts Inc., Detroit. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Wright

              Auction Houses Selling Works by Gene Bernard Davis