Louis de Clercq Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1836 - d. 1901

    • Louis De Clercq (1836-1901)
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) JERUSALEM, PORTE DE HÉBRON ET DE JAFFA c.1861, Albumen print from a paper negative, image size, 266 x 210mm, pasted onto original paper supper with letter press title and photographers in the lower margin

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Louis De Clercq (1836-1901)
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) SEVILLE, VUE DE PALAIS St. ELME, c.1861, Albumen print from paper negative, image size, 282 x 218mm, pasted onto original paper supper with letter press title and photographers in the lower margin

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Louis De Clercq (1836 – 1901)
      May. 28, 2021

      Louis De Clercq (1836 – 1901)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Louis De Clercq (1836 – 1901) KALAAT-EL-MARKAB, c. 1860, albumen print from waxed paper negative, image size, 542 x 207mm, numbered '7' in the negative, and mounted on a contemporary album leaf, (610 x 450mm), titled and with the photographers monogram in lower margin Reference: The Met Museum, Accession Number: 2005.100.500.2 (13)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Louis de Clercq (i.e. Louis Constantin Henri François Xavier de Clercq) Kalaat-El-Hosn, Deuxième enceinte, Extérieur (nord) / Kalaat-El-Markab, Margat, Ancienne Chapelle / Kalaat-El-Hosn, Deuxième enceinte, Extérieur, angle sud-est
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Louis de Clercq (i.e. Louis Constantin Henri François Xavier de Clercq) Kalaat-El-Hosn, Deuxième enceinte, Extérieur (nord) / Kalaat-El-Markab, Margat, Ancienne Chapelle / Kalaat-El-Hosn, Deuxième enceinte, Extérieur, angle sud-est

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis de Clercq (i.e. Louis Constantin Henri François Xavier de Clercq) Kalaat-El-Hosn, Deuxième enceinte, Extérieur (nord) / Kalaat-El-Markab, Margat, Ancienne Chapelle / Kalaat-El-Hosn, Deuxième enceinte, Extérieur, angle sud-est 3 Vintages. Albumen prints Each laid down on original cardboard (approx. 59 × 45 cm), thereupon each with imprinted title and coat of arms stamp with monogram of the photographer in the lower centre, as well as numbered in pencil by an unknown hand. Each numbered in pencil by various hands on reverse of the cardboard. 3 original plates from: "Voyage en Orient. Châteaux du temps des Croisades en Syrie, vol. 2, pl. 15, pl. 32, pl. 34, 1859/60“ 10 5/8 × 8 1/4 in. and 8 1/4 × 10 5/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Kalaat-el-Hosn, Vue partielle du refuge ou 3eme enceinte.
      Oct. 18, 2018

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Kalaat-el-Hosn, Vue partielle du refuge ou 3eme enceinte.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Kalaat-el-Hosn, Vue partielle du refuge ou 3eme enceinte. Albumen print from a waxed paper negative, the image measuring 8 1/4x10 1/8 inches (21x25.7 cm.), the lithographed mount 17 3/4x20 1/4 inches (45.1x51.4 cm.), with a printed title and the photographer's crest on mount recto. 1859-60

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836–1901) Tripoli [Lebanon], vue partiel, 1859–1860 numbe
      Oct. 10, 2017

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836–1901) Tripoli [Lebanon], vue partiel, 1859–1860 numbe

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836–1901) Tripoli [Lebanon], vue partiel, 1859–1860 numbered '14' (in the negative); lithographed photographer's monogram and title, numbered 'I-14' twice in pencil (mount, recto) image/adjoined sheets: 8 3/8 x 21 1/4 in. (21.2 x 53.9 cm.) mount: 17 7/8 x 23 3/8 in. (45.3 x 59.3 cm.)

    • SPANIEN - ARCHITEKTUR -
      Dec. 03, 2016

      SPANIEN - ARCHITEKTUR -

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      SPANIEN - ARCHITEKTUR - DE CLERCQ, LOUIS (1836-1901) "Séville. Vue du Palais St. Elme". Original-Photographie. Albumin-Abzug eines gewachsten Papier-Negativs. Vintage. Um 1861. 21,6 x 28,2 cm; Blattmass 45,7 x 59,7 cm. Auf Trägkarton bezeichnet.

    • Louis DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Tartous (Tortose), Syrie, Ancienne Église de Notre-Dame
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Louis DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Tartous (Tortose), Syrie, Ancienne Église de Notre-Dame

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Louis DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Tartous (Tortose), Syrie, Ancienne Église de Notre-Dame 1859-1860 Épreuve albuminée montée sur carton Titre et cachet du monogramme du photographe sur le montage 21,1 x 27,4 cm

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • Louis DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Voyage en Orient, Kalaat-El-Markab (Margat), Vue d’ensemble des murs (ouest),
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Louis DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Voyage en Orient, Kalaat-El-Markab (Margat), Vue d’ensemble des murs (ouest),

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Voyage en Orient, Kalaat-El-Markab (Margat), Vue d’ensemble des murs (ouest), Vue d’ensemble des murs (nord-est), Entrée intérieure et fenêtre des Rois (ouest), 1859-1860 Trois épreuves albuminées d’époque montés sur carton, la reproduction de la troisième est visible sur www.kohn.paris Titre et cachet signature du photographe sur le montage de chaque planche 20,3 x 27,3 cm ; 20,8 x 27,6 cm ; 26,9 x 20,1 cm

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • DE CLERCQ, LOUIS (1837-1901) "Baalbeck, Restes du Temple de Jupiter."
      Oct. 15, 2015

      DE CLERCQ, LOUIS (1837-1901) "Baalbeck, Restes du Temple de Jupiter."

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      DE CLERCQ, LOUIS (1837-1901) "Baalbeck, Restes du Temple de Jupiter." Salted paper print, 8 3/8x10 3/4 inches (21.3x27.3 cm.), on the original mount measuring 17 7/8x23 5/8 inches (45.4x60 cm.), with the printed title on mount recto. 1860

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Louis de CLERCQ (1837-1911). Kalaat Tebnin (panorama) , Djebaïl , Kalaat-L-Hosn.
      Jun. 13, 2014

      Louis de CLERCQ (1837-1911). Kalaat Tebnin (panorama) , Djebaïl , Kalaat-L-Hosn.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Louis de CLERCQ (1837-1911). Kalaat Tebnin (panorama) , Djebaïl , Kalaat-L-Hosn. Syrie. 1859-1860. 3 épreuves d'époque sur papier salé albuminé, d'après négatifs papier, montées sur bristols. Cachet signature au chiffre du photographe « L »de »C » et titres sur les montages. 21 x 55 cm (Panorama de 2 vues) , 21 x 27,2 et 21 x 27,7cm. Montages : 45 x 59 cm.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (FRENCH, 1837-1901)
      Apr. 03, 2014

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (FRENCH, 1837-1901)

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (FRENCH, 1837-1901) Grenada, Alhambra Fontaine des Lions, 1860, albumen print from waxed paper negative, mount numbered '#7269', title printed recto, photographer's ink stamp recto 21.1 x 28.3cm

      Leonard Joel
    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (FRENCH, 1837-1901) Grenada, Alhambra Fontaine des Lions, 1860 albumen print from waxed paper negative
      Dec. 15, 2013

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (FRENCH, 1837-1901) Grenada, Alhambra Fontaine des Lions, 1860 albumen print from waxed paper negative

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (FRENCH, 1837-1901) Grenada, Alhambra Fontaine des Lions, 1860 albumen print from waxed paper negative mount numbered '#7269' title printed recto, photographer's ink stamp recto 21.1 x 28.3cm

      Leonard Joel
    • Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Espagne, c. 1859.
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Espagne, c. 1859.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Kalaat-El-Markab
      Jul. 11, 2012

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Kalaat-El-Markab

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Esch-Scham (Damas).
      Jul. 11, 2012

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Esch-Scham (Damas).

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Kaifa. Voyage en
      Jul. 11, 2012

      Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Kaifa. Voyage en

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Gros-Delettrez
    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901)
      May. 16, 2012

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) Une Rue de Jérusalem et Entrée du Grand Couvent, 1859-1860 albumen print from a waxed paper negative photographer's stamp, printed title and plate number '13' (mount, recto) image 11 x 8½in. (28 x 21.5cm.) mount 23½ x 17 7/8in. (59 x 45.5cm.)

    • Photographs: Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Baalbeck,
      Apr. 20, 2010

      Photographs: Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Baalbeck,

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

    • Photographs: Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Mont
      Apr. 20, 2010

      Photographs: Louis De Clercq (1836-1901) Mont

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Photographs: Louis De Clercq (1836-1901)
      Apr. 20, 2010

      Photographs: Louis De Clercq (1836-1901)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €600 - €800

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Apr. 20, 2010

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

    • Louis De Clercq (1836 - 1901) , 'Krak des Chevaliers (Kalaat al-Hosni), Vue Partielle du Refuge ou Troisième Enceinte', c. 1859
      May. 19, 2009

      Louis De Clercq (1836 - 1901) , 'Krak des Chevaliers (Kalaat al-Hosni), Vue Partielle du Refuge ou Troisième Enceinte', c. 1859

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Waxed paper negative and corresponding albumen print, each inscribed '37' in the lower portion. The negative bears in addition the number '10' in the area of the sky. The print mounted on an album page bearing the artist's monogram and the printed title. Quantity: 2

    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) - Deuxième enceinte.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901) - Deuxième enceinte.

      Est: €400 - €500

    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901)
      May. 21, 2003

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ (1836-1901)

      Est: $1,312 - $1,968

      J‚rusalem (Environs) Tombeau d'Absalom; J‚rusalem Eglise Ste Anne; Antioche 3 lightly-coated albumen prints from paper negatives, including a 2-part panorama. 1859-60. Each with credit insignia stamp, printed title and one with printed plate number on mount. Each approx. 8 x 11in. (21.6 x 27.9cm.); panorama, 8 3/8 x 221/4in. (21.3 x 56.5cm.) (3) NOTES Plates 5, 26 from Voyage en Orient. Vues de J‚rusalem et des Lieux Saints en Palestine and plate 1 from Voyage en Orient. Villes, Monuments et Villes Pittoresques de Syrie.

    • LOUIS DE CLERCQ
      Apr. 15, 2002

      LOUIS DE CLERCQ

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      (French, 1836-1901) KALAAT-EL-HOSN (EXT+RIEUR DE LA PREMI+RE ENCEINTE) "KALAAT-EL-HOSN. (PREMI+RE ENCEINTE). Exterieur. (est.)" inscribed on mount vintage albumen print from a paper negative 811/16 x 111/16 in. (22.1 x 28.1 cm) mount: 177/8 x 235/16 in. (45.4 x 59.2 cm) circa 1859 PROVENANCE Harry Lunn, NEW YORK & PARIS Private Collection, FRANCE LITERATURE Frantoise Heilbrun and Phillipe NTagu, MUS+E D'ORSAY: CHEFS D'OEUVRE DE LA COLLECTION PHOTOGRAPHIQUE, Paris, 1986, cat. no. 48 (illustrated) Louis de Clercq, an archaeologist and photographer who made more than two hundred plates published under the title Voyage en Orient 1855-1860, villes, monuments et vues pittoresques, created this unusually framed picture while on an archaeological expedition to Syria with the Count de VognT. De Clercq used photography as a means of archaeological documentation. He was also able to satisfy an appetite in the 1850s for archaeology, historical realism and the exoticism of the antique. This series confirms de Clercq's position among other expedition photographers of his time: Maxime Du Camp, Pierre TrTmaux, FTlix Teynard, Auguste Salzmann, George Bridges, John Shaw Smith, James Graham and Jakob August Lorent.

      Phillips