Jacques de Gheyn Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1565 - d. 1629

      • Jacques de Gheyn II, Zacharias Dolendo, Allegory of Peace
        Dec. 14, 2023

        Jacques de Gheyn II, Zacharias Dolendo, Allegory of Peace

        Est: €420 - €475

        Allegory of Peace, in the back people playing music Engraving made by Zacharias Dolendo (1561-1600) after Jacques de Gheyn II (1565-1629) ca 1596-1597. Plate 8 from the series "The vicissitudes of life". Hollstein Dutch 76, New Hollstein Dutch 121-1(2) first state J. De Gheyn II. A fine impression printed on thin laid paper, trimmed at and below in the margins, image is complete. Mounted on another laid paper.

        Old Master Print
      • Jacques de Gheyn II, The Elder (1565-1629) 'The Road to Calvary, c.1597'
        Mar. 18, 2023

        Jacques de Gheyn II, The Elder (1565-1629) 'The Road to Calvary, c.1597'

        Est: $100 - $150

        Engraving by De Gheyn after Karel van Mander, image size 5 1/2" x 4", c. 1597, number 9 of 13 engravings from the "Passion Series," printed on handmade watermarked laid type paper.

        Peterborough Auctions
      • J.DE GHEYN (*1565) after VAILLANT (*1655), Portrait of Philips Marnix of St Aldegonde, Copper engrav
        Oct. 22, 2022

        J.DE GHEYN (*1565) after VAILLANT (*1655), Portrait of Philips Marnix of St Aldegonde, Copper engrav

        Est: €120 - €200

        Jacques II de Gheyn (around 1565 Antwerp - 1629 The Hague) after Andries Vaillant (1655 Amsterdam - 1693 Berlin): Portrait of Philips Marnix of St Aldegonde, 17th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Upper left numbered in the printing plate: "Tom : I. N.° 13.". Date: 17th century Description: Illustration aus Pieter Bors "Nederlandsche Oorlogen" (Amsterdam: 1679-1684) Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerp-1629 The Hague
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerp-1629 The Hague

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerp-1629 The Hague, apprenticeship in the workshop of Hendrick Goltzius, here: three copper engravings from the series of the 43 musketeers (around 1608), colored later, browned, framed under passepartout and glass, each approx. 43x35cm . German Description: Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerpen-1629 Den Haag, Lehre in der Werkstatt Hendrick Goltzius, hier: Drei Kupferstiche aus der Serie der 43 Musketiere (um 1608), nachkoloriert, gebräunt, unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt, jeweils ca. 43x35cm

      • Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerpen - 1629 DenHaag, Lehre
        Jun. 24, 2022

        Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerpen - 1629 DenHaag, Lehre

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerpen - 1629 DenHaag, Lehre in the Werkstatt Hendrick Goltzius, 3 engravings aus the Serie the 43 Musketiere (around 1608),later coloured, tanned, unter PP and Glas framed, each 43x35 cm . German Description: Jacques II de Gheyn, 1565 Antwerpen - 1629 Den Haag, Lehre in der Werkstatt Hendrick Goltzius, drei Kupferstiche aus der Serie der 43 Musketiere (um 1608), nachkoloriert, gebräunt, unter PP und Glas gerahmt, je 43x35 cm

      • Hl. Hieronymus büßend
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Hl. Hieronymus büßend

        Est: €1,100 - €1,400

        Hl. Hieronymus büßend Venetien-Tirol, 2. Hälfte 16. Jh. Polychrome Hinterglasmalerei mit Églomisé, Glastafel im Streichverfahren hergestellt. Glastafel mehrfach gesprungen und rest. Ca. 23 x 19,5 cm. Ersatzrahmen. Vgl. eine motivisch vergleichbare Federzeichnung von Jacques de Gheyn II (1565 Amsterdam - 1629 Den Haag) im Staedelmuseum, Inventarnummer 5517 .

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • JACQUES DE GHEYN II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) - Head of a bearded man looking down
        Jan. 28, 2021

        JACQUES DE GHEYN II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) - Head of a bearded man looking down

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        JACQUES DE GHEYN II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) Head of a bearded man looking down JACQUES DE GHEYN II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) Head of a bearded man looking down with inscription ‘X/ 2.6’ (verso) pen and brown ink 3¹⁄₄ x 3¹⁄₈ in. (8.3 x 7.8 cm)

      • Jacques De Gheyn Ii. - Musketier
        Oct. 04, 2020

        Jacques De Gheyn Ii. - Musketier

        Est: €500 - €550

        Kupferstich nach Hendrick Goltzius auf Bütten. (1587). 19,9 x 15,2 cm (Blattgröße). Blatt 6 aus der Folge: "Offiziere und Soldaten aus der Leibgarde Kaiser Rudolphs II". Ausgezeichneter, kräftiger Druck, entlang der Plattenkante beschnitten. Geglättete horizontale Falte, zwei Papierbeschädigungun auf Höhe der Schwertscheide und am linken Fuß. Vereinzelt mit winzigen Braunfleckchen. Noch schön.

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Jacques De Gheyn [MILITARY FIGURES] Two hand-colored engravings
        Jan. 08, 2020

        Jacques De Gheyn [MILITARY FIGURES] Two hand-colored engravings

        Est: $300 - $600

        Jacques De Gheyn (1565-1629) [MILITARY FIGURES] Two hand-colored engravings, 1608, framed. Sight of each sheet 9 1/2 x 7 inches C

        Doyle New York
      • JACQUES DE GHEYN II (1565-1629) Portrait of Hugo Grotius, aged 15 Plate 89 x 107 mm., Sheet 133 x 105 mm.
        Dec. 10, 2019

        JACQUES DE GHEYN II (1565-1629) Portrait of Hugo Grotius, aged 15 Plate 89 x 107 mm., Sheet 133 x 105 mm.

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        JACQUES DE GHEYN II (1565-1629) Portrait of Hugo Grotius, aged 15 engraving, 1599, on laid paper, without watermark, a fine impression of the first state (of two), with margins on three sides, trimmed on the platemark at right, with a strip of paper added to the right sheet edge, otherwise in very good condition Plate 89 x 107 mm., Sheet 133 x 105 mm.

      • De Gheyn 2 Engravings "The Exercise of Arms" 1608
        May. 11, 2019

        De Gheyn 2 Engravings "The Exercise of Arms" 1608

        Jacques II De Gheyn Dutch 1565-1629 Two Engravings from "The Exercise of Arms" published 1608, handcolored and silvered, pages 16 and 31. PROVENANCE: Ernst Geissendörfer label c. 1958 and Old Print Shop label Dimensions: each 10x7, framed 15x12 (DBAN671/2)(TC)

        Litchfield Auctions
      • After Jacob de Gheyn II,Musketeer,ink/pencil paper
        Oct. 20, 2018

        After Jacob de Gheyn II,Musketeer,ink/pencil paper

        After Jacob(Jacques) de Gheyn II, Dutch, c. 1565 – March 29, 1629, Musketeer, ink and pencil drawing on paper (MANDS9109)[MM]

        Litchfield Auctions
      • Jacques de Gheyn II (Flemish, 1565-1629) after Karel van Mander.
        Jul. 14, 2016

        Jacques de Gheyn II (Flemish, 1565-1629) after Karel van Mander.

        Est: £400 - £600

        Jacques de Gheyn II (Flemish, 1565-1629) after Karel van Mander. The Prodigal Son, engraving, text to lower margin, dated in Latin 1596. h:39 w:65 cm

        Cheffins
      • Jacques de Gheyn II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague)
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Jacques de Gheyn II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Jacques de Gheyn II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) A bust of Roma; and A bust of a forest god the first with number 'No 89'; the second with number 'No 88' black chalk, pen and brown ink, circular 2½ x 3 1/8 in. (6.3 x 7.7 cm. diam.) (2)

        Dec. 10, 2014

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Jacques de Gheyn II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) A sheet with studies after engravings by Lucas van Leyden and Albrecht Dürer black chalk, pen and brown ink, black chalk framing lines 5 5/8 x 8 in. (14.4 x 20.4 cm.)

        Dec. 10, 2014

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Jacques de Gheyn II (Antwerp 1565-1629 The Hague) Portrait of a seated man in an armchair black and red chalk on vellum 6 x 5¼ in. (15.3 x 13.3 cm.)

      • Tête d'homme barbu Plume et encre brune
        Apr. 20, 2014

        Tête d'homme barbu Plume et encre brune

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Jacques de GHEYN II (ca. 1565-1629) Tête d'homme barbu Plume et encre brune 10,9 x 8,8 cm Annoté " J.De Geÿn" en bas à gauche et " cato " en haut à droite Manque en haut à gauche. Trou en bas au centre. Déchirures liées à l'encre ferro-gallique. Provenance : J.A.Bennet, sa vente Leyden le 10 avril 1829, n°A11 ; J.A.G.Weigel, sa vente à Stuttgart le 15 mai 1883, n°358 ; A.von Lanna, sa vente à Stuutgart le 6 mai 1910, n°263 à Gutekunst ; son cachet au verso (Lugt n°2773) ; Paris, vente le 27 mars 1919, n°84 Bibliographie : Jacques de Gheyn - Three Generations, I.Q.Van Regteren Altena, Nijhoff Publishers, La Haye, 1983, vol II., n°143, p.39 Expert : Cabinet De Bayser

        Besch Cannes Auction
      • Jacques de Gheyn II (1565-1629) 32 Engravings From The Exercise of Armes for Calivres, Muskettes, and Pikes
        Jun. 24, 2013

        Jacques de Gheyn II (1565-1629) 32 Engravings From The Exercise of Armes for Calivres, Muskettes, and Pikes

        Circa 1607, the complete manual for the pikeman, 32 numbered plates in 19th century binding.

        Locati LLC
      • Jacques de Gheyn the Younger (1565-1629)
        Jul. 07, 2011

        Jacques de Gheyn the Younger (1565-1629)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Jacques de Gheyn the Younger (1565-1629) The Standard-Bearer (Holl. 179) engraving, on laid paper, without watermark, trimmed to the image, two brown stains at the lower sheet, generally in good condition; with Cornelis Massys, Abraham and his Servants liberating Lot from the Power of King Kedor Laomer of Sodom (Holl. 2) and The Meeting of Melchisedek and Abraham (Holl. 3) both on laid paper; with Cornelis Dusart Woman of the Orange Faction (Holl. 34), mezzotint, after 1695, on laid paper, forth final state, watermark Fleur-de-Lys, with margins; with Anonymous, Self-Portrait of a Painter (not in Holl.), mezzotint, 18th Century, all in generally good condition S. 210 x 155 mm. (5)

      • JACQUES DE GHEYN THE YOUNGER
        Jul. 06, 2010

        JACQUES DE GHEYN THE YOUNGER

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        JACQUES DE GHEYN THE YOUNGER ANTWERP 1565 - 1629 THE HAGUE "TRAYLE YOUR PIKE" Pen and brown ink and grey wash, within brown ink framing lines; numbered in brown ink, lower right (partially cut): 2.. 267 by 176mm

      • Jacques de GHEYN le jeune (1565-1629). Figure
        Oct. 25, 2008

        Jacques de GHEYN le jeune (1565-1629). Figure

        Jacques de GHEYN le jeune (1565-1629). Figure allégorique.

      • JACQUES DE GHEYN II Antwerpen 1565 - 1629 Den Haag
        Apr. 26, 2008

        JACQUES DE GHEYN II Antwerpen 1565 - 1629 Den Haag

        Est: €640 -

        JACQUES DE GHEYN II Antwerpen 1565 - 1629 Den Haag Soldat mit Helm und Muskete. Blatt 11 der Folge "Offiziere und Soldaten". Kupferstich nach und bei H. Goltzius 1587. New Hollst. 186, I (von II). Mit dem Namenszug des Künstlers, Monogramm des Verlegers, Blattnummer und zweizeiligem lat. Text in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Doppeladler (angeschnitten). 21,2 x 15,4 cm. Ringsum bis zur Einfassungslinie bzw. Text beschnitten. Schwach fleckig. Mit zwei geglätteten horizontalen Knickfalten und bräunlicher Tintenspur in der linken oberen Ecke. Guter klarer Abdruck. [ms]

      • Jacques de Gheyn the Younger Antwerp 1565 - 1629 The Hague , a couple, the woman holding a dog pen and brown ink within a black ink framing line; silhouetted above the figures
        Dec. 17, 2007

        Jacques de Gheyn the Younger Antwerp 1565 - 1629 The Hague , a couple, the woman holding a dog pen and brown ink within a black ink framing line; silhouetted above the figures

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        pen and brown ink within a black ink framing line; silhouetted above the figures

      • Jacques de Gheyn II (1565-1629)
        Jul. 10, 2001

        Jacques de Gheyn II (1565-1629)

        Est: $35,250 - $49,350

        A soldier pouring powder into the pan of a matchlock numbered '16' black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash, brown ink framing lines 261 x 170 mm. PROVENANCE Bachofen-Burckhardt, Basel. With Galerie Arnoldi-Livie, Munich ENGRAVED In the same direction in de Gheyn's studio (possibly by C. Drebbel and R. de Baudous), for the 16th plate of the Wapen handelinghe van Roers Musquetten ende Spiessen..., The Hague, 1607 (Holl. 162). LITERATURE J.Q. van Regteren-Altena, Jacques de Gheyn, Three generations, The Hague, 1983, no. 360 (as 'The lost design for the 16th caliver man'). NOTES This drawing is a study for a plate in a manual showing the drill of three infantry corps, matchlockmen, musketeers and pikemen. The prints were commissioned in 1597 by Count Johann II von Nassau-Siegen, nephew of Prince Maurits. In addition to the prints for the infantry the commission probably included 22 engravings The Exercise of Cavalry published in 1599. However the publication of the drawings for the infantry was delayed for reasons of security as Count Johann explained in a letter to his brother dated 1608. It was thought that the Spaniards might benefit from the drilling of the Dutch army. Only at the end of the war in 1607 de Gheyn was authorised to engrave and publish the book. The first edition, in Dutch, was issued in The Hague that year. Soon after an edition in English, French, German and Danish was published and many more followed. De Gheyn successfully protected his copyright by the threat of a fine of 6,000 guilders for anyone producing a pirated edition. Many of the drawings were bound in a volume in Zoomer's Collection in 1725. They passed to the engraver Jan Goeree and are recorded in his sale 1731. Large groups of these drawings are now in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam and in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. Further drawings from this group were sold at Christie's Amsterdam, 12 November 1990, lot 68, and in these Rooms, 4 July 1972, lot 279 and 23 March 1982, lots 66-67.

      • JACQUES DE GHEYN THE YOUNGER (1565-1629) FORTUNE.
        Jul. 04, 1994

        JACQUES DE GHEYN THE YOUNGER (1565-1629) FORTUNE.

        Signed: J.D. Geyn. in. Pen and brown ink and grey wash. Indented for transfer. The corners rounded. 213 by 156 mm. Provenance: Baron H. von Geymuller (L.1133). Literature: I.Q. van Regteren Altena, Jacques de Gheyn, Three Generations, 3 vols., The Hague 1983, vol. II, cat. 177 (as the lost design for the print (see below); the print illustrated vol. I, p.51, fig.42). The study in reverse for the first in a series of eight prints that collectively illustrate the theme of transience, which were engraved, after de Gheyn's designs, by Zacharias Dolendo in 1596-97 (Holl. 129-136). Although he did not know whether or not this drawing had survived, van Regteren Altena allocated it a number in his catalogue raisonne of de Gheyn's drawings, alongside the other seven sheets from the series, now in Leiden, Hamburg and Amsterdam (see Literature). The iconographical scheme for this unusual series of prints appears to have been devised by the theologian Hugo Grotius, who also wrote the two-line explicatory texts that accompany each image; according to the engraved inscriptions, Grotius was only 13 years old when he wrote these mottoes. In their order within the series, the eight prints depict Fortune, Wealth, Pride, Jealousy, War, Poverty, Faith and Peace. Each of these qualities or states leads naturally into the next, and the last, Peace, leads back again to Fortune. Thus the whole series illustrates a grand "cycle of life" that demonstrates at once both the futility and the security of man's worldly existence. This concept was very popular with philosophers and artists alike in late sixteenth and early seventeenth century Holland, and it encapsulates the curious combination of humility and complacency which was so characteristic of the Dutch consciousness at this time. Van Regteren Altena described this series of designs as de Gheyn's "most ambitious scheme in the highly productive year 1596". At this stage of his career, de Gheyn was closely involved with the sophisticated artistic circle, centred on Haarlem, whose other leading lights were Cornelis van Haarlem, Karel van Mander and Hendrik Goltzius; the stylistic and theoretical influence of these powerful figures is clearly apparent both in the increasingly refined mannerism of his compositions and figure types, and in his growing interest in the representation of abstruse subjects, often devised by leading philosophers and theologians. Drawings such as this demonstrate, however, that even at this relatively early stage in his career, de Gheyn could express these typical characteristics of Dutch Mannerism extremely successfully within the framework of his own distinctive and original aesthetic vision.